Fandom

London Bird Club Wiki

2014 LBR extracts

554pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

CONTENTS OF THE LONDON BIRD REPORT No.79 FOR 2014

Introduction and Acknowledgements – Pete Lambert ................................................................  5

Rarities Committee and Recorders ......................................................................................  7

Recording Arrangements ..................................................................................................  8

Map of the London Area ...................................................................................................  9

Mini-gazetteer of Sites ...................................................................................................  10

Review of the Year – Nick Rutter ........................................................................................ 15

Contributors to the Systematic List ....................................................................................  19

 

Birds of the London Area ................................................................................................  27

Swans to Shelduck – Alex Massey ..........................................................................................  28

Dabbling Ducks – Malcolm Kendall ........................................................................................  34

Diving Ducks – David Bradshaw .............................................................................................  40

Gamebirds – Bob Watts ......................................................................................................  46

Divers to Cormorant – Ian Woodward ......................................................................................  48

Herons – Ian Ellis ............................................................................................................  53

Raptors – Andrew Moon .....................................................................................................  58

Rails – Quentin Given ........................................................................................................  67

Oystercatcher to Jack Snipe – John Colmans and Roy Beddard ..........................................................  70

Common Snipe to Phalaropes – Andrew Self ..............................................................................  81

Skuas to Gulls – Richard Bonser ............................................................................................  89

Terns – David Campbell ....................................................................................................  100

Auks to Cuckoo – Peter Newmark ........................................................................................  103

Owls to Woodpeckers – Paul Goodman ...................................................................................  109

Larks to Waxwing – Tim Harris ............................................................................................  116

Wren to Thrushes – Roy Woodward, Andrew Self, Clive Herbert, Henry Wyn-Jones and Pete Lambert   124

Warblers – Paul Whiteman ........................................................................................................  133

Crests to Treecreeper – Derek Coleman .....................................................................................  141

Shrikes to Sparrows – Alan Lewis ..............................................................................................  149

Chaffinch to Siskin – Angela Linnell ...........................................................................................  156

Linnet to Hawfinch – Anthony Stones .........................................................................................  159

Buntings – Bob Watts ...............................................................................................................  164

Appendix I & II: Escapes and Hybrids – Pete Lambert .................................................................  168

Appendix III: Non-proven & non-submitted records and records in circulation .................................  175

First and Last Dates of Regular Migrants ....................................................................................  178

Ringing Report – Paul Roper ..................................................................................................  179

The Breeding Bird Survey in London – Ian Woodward ............................................................  186

The Peregrine Falcon in Inner London - David Johnson........................................................... 189

Blyth’s Reed Warbler at Wanstead Flats, June 29th 2014 - Nick Croft .......................................  200

Changes to the London Area List and Published Rarities - Andrew Self .................................. 203

The Bonxie Influx in London in October 2014 - Andrew Moon ................................................  208

Reminiscences of a London Birder - Andrew Moon ................................................................  218

The Birds of The Warren, Bexleyheath, 1988-2014 - Andrew S. Waller .....................................  229

A Breeding Bird Survey of Barnes Common and Putney Lower Common - Jan Wilczur .........  232

Checklist of Birds of the London Area and Guide to Contributors of Records ........................  239

Breeding Criteria ...................................................................................................................  248

Indexes of Common and Scientific Names ............................................................................  250

Lbr2

Lbr1

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.