FANDOM


By posting news here you agree that your reports may be added to the LNHS database for use in the London Bird Report. A scalable map of the London recording area can be found here.

Please list sightings alphabetically by site, following our standard format to assist automatic compilation of records into the database. Only report sightings of wide interest rather than listing all common birds (sightings of a more general nature may be recorded on the General sightings page). DO NOT post details of nesting by scarce breeding birds (those included in Schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, as amended). Any such reports will be removed; please submit them instead to the appropriate LNHS bird recorder

More London bird news can be found on Twitter by searching for sightings from many different observers using the #londonbirds hashtag or by visiting the London Bird Club page (no Twitter account is necessary for either). To join the London Bird Club and support our work please visit the LNHS website. The 2016 London Bird Report is now out - to get a copy please click here

Sunday 18th November 2018Edit

Saturday 17th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 12 Redwing N, 14 Starling NW, Meadow Pipit, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Woodpigeon SW, 2 Song Thrush, Peregrine, Kingfisher, 14 Common Gull 0700-1100 (APOG Birders)
  • Bedmond WD5, Little Furzefield Wood: 4 Red Kite together low at 15.55 (G James) [site ref TL103055]
  • Brent Reservoir: 4 Little Egret, Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, 3 Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff (Roy Beddard)
  • Canons Farm: Golden Plover SE over broadfield east 0850 (Ian Ward tweet)
  • Chipstead Lake: Egyptian Goose, Sparrowhawk, Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 4 Siskin (Mathew Bournat via Kent OS)
  • Fairlop Waters: Great Egret main lake east end am (BirdGuides); Great Egret, Little Egret, 3 Golden Plover, Treecreeper, Grey Wagtail, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Little Owl, Chiffchaff, Redwing, Fieldfare, Skylark, Meadow Pipit. (Alan Thomas/Neil Twyford)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: m Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Jack Snipe still, Chiffchaff (Richard Green tweet)
  • Greenwich Park: 2 Wigeon briefly [last recorded 1966], Golden Plover over [last recorded 1946], Hawfinch over am (Joe Beale tweet)
  • Hampstead Heath: 17 Shoveler on High No.1, also a Black-headed Gull with yellow ring on left leg ZRVD, Common Buzzard over Jack Straw's Castle, very little vis mig but 5 Song Thrush and 5 Redwing feeding in hollies near JSC (Pete Mantle)
  • Hogsmill Open Space: m Kingfisher (Isaiah Rowe tweet)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: 5 Red-breasted Merganser am (Dave Harris per Surrey BN); Dunlin (Chris Turner tweet)
  • Juniper Top, Surrey: 1+ Hawfinch still am TQ183526 (BirdGuides)
  • Kentish Town: Woodcock flew low over houses on Gaisford Street at dusk (Pete Mantle)
  • KGV Res: 2 Great Northern Diver still (Neville Smith tweet); incl 2 Shelduck, 8 Gadwall, 5 Wigeon, Scaup, 6 Goldeneye, 8 Little Grebe, 20 Great Crested Grebe, Green Sandpiper R Lea Diversion, pr Kestrel, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtail, 47 Linnets (Jez Dagley per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern main lake s shore, Dunlin fr dulverton hide, 3 Meadow Pipit & Water Pipit marsh, 16 Chaffinch NW, 2 Redpoll SW (WWT website); also m Pintail, f Goldeneye, 15+ Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull 1w, 2 Peregrine f landed main lake, 3 Water Pipit, 3 Linnet (Arjun Dutta & Alex Liddle tweets); 3 Chiffchaff (Ernest Garcia via Surrey BN); 2 Bittern showing around Main Lake about 1pm - 1 in reeds between WWF and Peacock visible from WWF & 1 edge of main reed bed visible from Observatory, 4 Water Pipits am - moving between WS islands and GM, 1 Shelduck (Angus Innes).
  • Lonsdale Road Reservoir: pair Shelduck (no doubt LWC pair from last week) (David Jeffreys)
  • Mogador, Surrey: am vismig 6 Lapwing, Common Snipe, 91 Fieldfare, 365 Redwing mainly S (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Northolt & Greenford CP: m Pochard (2nd site record - 1st over 10 years ago), Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Common Darter (Neil Anderson)
  • Queen Mary Reservoir: Pair of Peregrine feeding on E bank mid am. (Franko J Maroevic)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Red-breasted Merganser E past stone barges 09:04, Bittern from Ken Barrett hide 12:05, 2 Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 4 Avocet, 134 Redshank, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, 2 Curlew, 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 17 Cetti's Warbler, 29 Fieldfare (Andrew Self); also 3 Common Buzzard, 79 Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtail (per ELBF FB); Chiffchaff (Mark Phillips, Lisa Mobley per ELBF FB); f Common Scoter (Fraser Simpson per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: f Pintail, 14 Pochard, Great Egret, 10 Cormorant - numbers back to normal, 2 Lapwing over, 28 Common Gull (J.Wilczur)
  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: Dunlin, Goldeneye, 4 Common Snipe, Chiffchaff, 2 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Siskin (Martin Coath, Jack Headley et al)
  • South Norwood CP: Golden Plover on Ryelands Field before flying SW and Dunlin on island. Both first at the site since 1991. (John Hughes per Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Black-necked Grebe S basin. (Franko J Maroevic)
  • Stocker's Lake: 3 Goldeneye incl m (Chris Bessant via Herts BC)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: West Reservoir Black-necked Grebe still w side 0700 (Chris Farthing tweet)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs: 3 Goldeneye m 2f & 4 Goosander 2m 2f ashley pit, Fieldfare pm (Chris Ruis tweet)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: m Red-breasted Merganser [site 1st] main gp 0835-0915 then E (TyttGP tweets); also 3 Golden Plover over, Dunlin & 4 Lesser Redpoll main gp am (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC); also 4 Egyptian Goose, f Red-crested Pochard, 4 Wigeon, Water Rail, 4 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (TyttGP tweet); Little Egret, 5 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper & 5 Lesser Redpoll main gp (per Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 2 f/juv Red-breasted Merganser on No. 5 1430, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Wigeon, 2 Fieldfare, c80 Teal, c80 Shoveler, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Lapwing (Rhys Evans)
  • Walton Res (Knight & Bessborough): Brent Goose over Bessborough am (Dave Harris per Surrey BN)
  • Wanstead Flats: 6 Redpoll, 2 Stonechat, Meadow Pipit (Nick Croft)
  • Wanstead Park: f Lesser Spotted Woodpecker by heronry pond 1030 (James Heal tweet); Common Buzzard, Blackcap, 2 Treecreeper, Nuthatch, 5+ Goldcrest, Coal Tit, 36 Redwing, 21 Fieldfare, Common Snipe, 20+ Teal, Wigeon (JH); 14 Lapwing, Water Rail (NC/JH)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Short-eared Owl SW 0815 (Chris Farthing tweet); Bullfinch reportedly photographed at feeders (Charlie Farrell)
  • Woodford Green: Hawfinch North 8.40am, Common Buzzard South 9.59am and soaring high 11.49 am, plus c14 Lapwing NNE low over canopy at 16.20pm (Ken Murray)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret, Pheasant on horse fields (Bob Smith)

Friday 16th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: m Kingfisher perched New River, Treecreeper h, Peregrine hunting starling in mist, 2 Song Thrush S (Bob Watts)
  • Amwell NR: 3 Yellow-legged Gull 1 nr-ad & 2 1w in roost evng (Laurence Drummond tweet)
  • Banstead: 3 Lapwing E early-am, 1st returning Blackcap winterer (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Brent Reservoir: Great Egret 07:50-08:13 fr main hide, Little Egret, Dunlin 2 Green Sandpiper, 17 Common Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, Chiffchaff and 2 Siskin over (Magnus Andersson); GWE E 0813 but seen again on north bank then low S over houses 0930, also Dunlin flew into east marsh 0940 (Bob Watts)
  • Canons Farm: incl Common Gull, 70 Fieldfare, 50 Redwing, 10 Mistle Thrush, 4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Greenfinch, 3 Yellowhammer (Ian Magness/Paul Goodman per CFBW blog)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: m Gadwall, m Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Jack Snipe still, Chiffchaff (John Bushall per Richard Green tweet)
  • Highams Park: 2 Hawfinch briefly then S toward Wanstead Flats (BirdGuides)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: pr Red-breasted Merganser (Steve Murray per Herts BN)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: 31 Barnacle Goose again, 3 Black-necked Grebe am (Dave Harris per Surrey BN)
  • London Wetland Centre: Curlew calling & circling site 07.50, 2 Water Rail calling, 1m Pintail reservoir lagoon, Pied Wagtail & Grey Wagtail on Centre roof, 10 Common Snipe, 2 Shelduck (Martin Honey); also Bittern, 2 Curlew S, 2 Dunlin S, 8 Fieldfare, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Bittern main lake still (BirdGuides)
  • Queen Mary Res: 3 Red-breasted Merganser n side am (BirdGuides) different sighting from the following
  • Queen Mother Reservoir: 3 Red-breasted Merganser 2m still midday w side (Mike McKee per FJM) prima facie outside Ldn RA
  • Rainham RSPB: Short-eared Owl Aveley Bay flew into scrub at east end 1240 (BirdGuides); 4 Pintail, Little Grebe, Bittern, Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Buzzard, 4 Avocet, Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, Ruff, 80 Dunlin, 6 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kestrel, 2 Stonechat (Patrick Hart per ELBF FB); 2 Grey Wagtail, Water Pipit (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret upper pen pond still (BirdGuides)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: 3 Little Egret, 87 Shoveler, 6 Teal, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Goldcrest, 6 Redwing, 2 singing Song Thrush, 60+ Lesser Redpoll fdg in birches, w/ 5 Goldfinch, 2 Siskin in larches (Neil Anderson)
  • Sewardstone Marsh: Hobby w 10:12, Golden Plover w calling 09:16, Oystercatcher circled calling 09:57 and went back to KGV Reservoir (Martin Shepherd)
  • South Norwood CP: 3 Teal, 8 Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Stanborough Lakes: 100+ Ring-necked Parakeet in trees betw A1[M] & A6129 0745 (Andy Day via Herts BC); 350+ Ring-necked Parakeet [pre-roost in poplars of south lake c/p & roost on adj A1[M] embankment] 1645 (Barry Trevis via Herts BC)
Black-necked Grebe
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: West Reservoir Black-necked Grebe nr largest white buoy 0715 & 0910 viewable fr Woodberry Wetlands nr coal house café (Tony Butler & Chris Farthing); still present 15:20 along east side of res (CF)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 2 Jay, 1 Raven, 5 Cetti's Warbler 2 seen, 2 Little Egret, 36 Lapwing, 4 Common Snipe, 8 Meadow Pipit, 1 Skylark, 4 Gadwall, 9 Redshank, 1 Kestrel, c160 Fieldfare, c90 Redwing, 4 Water Rail h (Roger Keith)
  • Trent Park: Little Grebe, Grey Heron leucistic, 4 Eurasian Teal, m Northern Shoveler, 2 m Common Pochard, 3 Tufted Duck, 8 Redwing, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 16 Siskin feeding in alders Water Gdn (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: 2 Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff & Grey Wagtail fishing lake, 3 Wigeon, Little Egret, Water Rail, 19 Common Snipe & Kingfisher main gp, 10+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm, c50 Linnet willows fm (TyttGP tweet)
  • Wanstead Flats: m Merlin S over Alex 1325 (Wanstead Birding tweet); Dunlin (south - heard only), Common Snipe, 32 Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, pr of Stonechat, 9 Meadow Pipit, 13 Shoveler, 7 Gadwall, 11 Teal, Kestrel (Nick Croft)

Thursday 15th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 21 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, Blackbird, 6 Meadow Pipit, 31 Woodpigeon, Siskin h, Peregrine, 9 Common Gull, Kingfisher 0715-1000 (APOG Birders)
  • Barbican Centre: 2 Grey Heron (Alan Lewis)
  • Denmark Hill Station: Kestrel (Jack Headley)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: c40 Redwing, c30 Meadow Pipit, 6 Lesser Redpoll, 8 Siskin (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Forty Hall CP: Cormorant, 11 Mandarin Duck 7m 4f, 52 Black-headed Gull, Tawny Owl hooting at dusk, Kingfisher, Goldcrest, 2 Jay, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Frays Farm Meadows LWT: Barn Owl, Common Buzzard 6.45am (Dan Pinkham)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Teal (Matt Clarke)
  • Hackney Marshes: Peregrine on pylon outside filter beds, singing Chiffchaff, singing Dunnock (Alastair Dent)
  • Harmondsworth Moor: RICHARD'S PIPIT W 0915 (posted 16 Nov on BirdGuides)
  • Home Farm, North Ockendon: 5 Grey Partridge (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB) [site ref TQ610854]
  • Ingrebourne Valley: incl 14 Gadwall, Sparrowhawk, 6 Water Rail, Woodcock, Kestrel, 3 Skylark (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: Water Pipit pm (Dave Harris per Surrey BN)
  • Juniper Top, Surrey: 2+ Hawfinch TQ183526 (BirdGuides)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipit, 6 Song Thrush NW, 16 Redwing N/NW, 2 Skylark NW, 30 Chaffinch W/NW, 2 Shelduck, 8 Common Snipe, 1 Pintail (WWT website); 1-2 Goldeneye Reservoir Lagoon, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c5 Cetti's Warbler - one seen well at close quarters, 1 Peregrine on Charing X Hospital (Charlie Farrell)
  • Mardyke Valley, Stifford-Aveley: incl 10 Gadwall, 13 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 7 Jay, 4 Cetti’s Warbler, 18 Goldcrest, Firecrest, Treecreeper, 39 Blackbird, 3 Fieldfare, 45 Redwing, 12 Song Thrush, Meadow Pipit, 4 Greenfinch, 7 Siskin (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Mayflower Park: f Blackcap (Bob Smith)
  • Rainham RSPB: Bittern (Tony Cartwright); 2 Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Buzzard, Ringed Plover, 6 Curlew, 50 Dunlin, 2 Short-eared Owl, pr Peregrine, 2 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing (Howard Vaughan, David Smith via ELBF FB); Grey Wagtail (Paul Richardson per ELBF FB); imm Red-breasted Merganser (Alan Tanner, Jerry Hoare, David Smith per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret, 2 Dartford Warbler incl singing m, 6 Redwing (P&S Pentek); Brambling (S.Read per JW)
  • Rowley Farm: 10 Red Kites circling low together (Nigel Barratt)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 42 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Redwing (Neil Batten)
  • Sutton's Farm, Sandridge: Green Sandpiper gp (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Trent Park: Common Buzzard, 4 Pochard 3m f, m Shoveler, f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman)
  • Valentines Park: Little Egret being chased out of brook by Grey Heron. 7 Stock Dove (Barbara Miller)
  • Wanstead Flats: 18 Meadow Pipit, 11 Skylark, 2 Fieldfare, Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush, 3 Reed Bunting, 7 Gadwall, Teal, Pochard, Sparrowhawk (Nick Croft)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Peregrine Hammersmith Hospital Incinerator tower, c100 Redwing over, 1 Shoveler over, 2+ Jackdaw (Charlie Farrell, David Lindo & Milan Ružić)

Wednesday 14th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 26 Fieldfare W, 5 Redwing W, 4 Song Thrush, Meadow Pipit W, 14 Woodpigeon SW, 2 Stock Dove SW, Linnet S, 3 Chaffinch, 8 Common Gull 0700-0945, 2 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Tawny Owl h 1930 (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: Yellow-legged Gull nr-ad in roost, Barn Owl briefly fr viewpt evng (Ron Cousins tweet)
  • Berwick Ponds: Great Egret over am (BirdGuides)
  • Brent Reservoir: Woodcock cycle track, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail, Common Buzzard, Chiffchaff (Roy Beddard/Bob Husband)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher, also m Blackcap in whitebeam tree next to R Ravensbourne in Armoury Rd Estate (Conrad Ellam)
  • Golders Hill Park: Greylag Goose [patch tick reportedly been here several weeks], pr Egyptian Geese, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker (James Levy)
  • Hampstead Heath: 7 Stock Doves N, 5 Chaffinch N, 5 Song Thrush over, Mistle Thrush singing, 11 Shoveler on High No.1, also 2 Common Gulls (Pete Mantle)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 24 Gadwall, 10 Teal, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Great Egret, 4 Water Rail, Common Snipe (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • KGV Res: pr Scaup, 4 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, Great Northern Diver (Patrick Hart per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipit, Goldeneye, Bittern, 7 Common Snipe, 3 Water Rail, Pintail, Shelduck, 2 Kingfisher sheltered lagoon 1300 (WWT website); Bittern N shore main lake and in flight, 1 Jack Snipe wader scrape, 3-4 Water Pipit prob 4, hybrid Tufted x Pochard [initially reported as Scaup] (M. Honey, B. Page, J. Cass)
  • Nonsuch Park: Little Owl, Song Thrush singing [first for season], 3+ Redwing, 4 Fieldfare and a Kestrel (Isaiah Rowe)
  • Priest Hill: Common Snipe, 40+ Meadow Pipit coming to roost at dusk (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 3 Water Rail, 4 Curlew, 12 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Short-eared Owl, pr Peregrine, 2 Bearded Tit, 13 Skylark, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 14 Fieldfare, 32 Redwing, 5 Stonechat, Grey Wagtail, 8 Meadow Pipit, 10 Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Brambling, 120 Linnet, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB); Caspian Gull (Sean Huggins per ELBF FB)
  • Regent's Park: 1 Water Rail (Paul Collins)
  • Richmond Park: Common Buzzard, Great Egret [day 26] (Nigel Jackman)
  • Rye Meads NR: 2 Water Rail, 4 Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl & 70+ Redwing [pre-roost] HMWT reedbed by toll rd (Allan Meadows via Herts BC); Barn Owl hunting over HMWT meadow 1650 (Chris Gibson tweet)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 2 Little Egret, Common Buzzard, Water Rail h nr willow hide, 90 Jackdaw, 10 Goldcrest, 5 Treecreeper, Redwing, 7 Siskin (per Susanna Clerici via Kent OS)
  • South Norwood CP: incl 28 Shoveler, 8 Cormorant, Little Grebe, Sparrowhawk, 5 Water Rail, 4 Common Gull, 11 Collared Dove, 3 Kestrel, Jackdaw, 2 Chiffchaff 1 singing, 6 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Siskin (John Hughes via Croydon Birders); Jack Snipe wetlands nr fallen tree (per Croydon Birders)
  • Stave Hill: Sparrowhawk, m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff (John Cadera)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 1 Common Gull, 1 Redwing (Neil Batten)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: c55 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 15 Rook, 7 Teal, f Mandarin, pr Egyptian Geese on Long Pond (John Colmans)
  • Watercress LNR: Kingfisher, Fieldfare, Redwing, Redpoll, Siskin (Chris Hinton via Herts BC)
  • Woolwich (Thames Foreshore fronting the former Royal Arsenal): incl 68 Black-tailed Godwit, Egyptian Goose and 20 Teal (Mike Robinson)

Tuesday 13th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 25 Fieldfare SW, 5 Redwing W/SW, 2 Song Thrush SW, 11 Woodpigeon SW, 11 Chaffinch W, 3 Siskin circled low, 3 Meadow Pipit S, Kingfisher, 10 Common Gull 0730-1020 (APOG Birders)
  • Belvedere (Thames Foreshore): incl 24 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Dunlin, Common Gull, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Lapwing, 3 Redshank and 12 Ringed Plover (Mike Robinson)
  • Brent Reservoir: 6 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Egret (S Blake)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Crossness NR: 2 Black Redstart m in first field off Thames path & f on railings at Footpath 4 off Norman Rd, pr Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, Pochard, Kestrel, no sign of Red-backed Shrike 6.40am-11.45am despite nine birders looking for it (Eric Brown, Jim Butler)
  • Croydon: Red-legged Partridge Mapledale Ave (per Croydon Birders)
  • Erith (Thames Foreshore): incl 330+ Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Dunlin, 2 Collared Dove, 7 Common Gull, Gadwall, 40+ Redshank and 19 Teal (Mike Robinson)
  • Flamstead End nr Cheshunt: Little Egret on Rags Brook TL347033 (Anne Facer via Herts BC)
  • Holyfield Hall Farm, Lee Valley RP: following recent reports of Tree Sparrow, feeding stn now set up [Cath Patrick tweet]
  • KGV Res: 2 Great Northern Diver still n basin - for a moment I thought there were more but no my bad, Scaup, 5 Meadow Pipit, 65 Linnet, 3 Goosander, 4+ Goldeneye (Andrew Middleton) clip
  • London Wetland Centre: 6 Mandarin, Pintail, Bittern, Peregrine, 2 Fieldfare, Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Bittern main lake 1 n shore & 1 se cnr, 5 Common Snipe grazing marsh, 2 Shelduck wader scrape, 1 f-type Goldeneye reservoir lagoon, 1 Grey Wagtail otter enclosure, Sparrowhawk flushed group of Starling on grazing marsh and caught one (Martin Honey, T. Wright)
  • Lower Chingford (Flood Relief Channel): 4 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher (James Palmer)
  • Pinner: The Croft Park Green Woodpecker, 2 Chaffinch, Jay (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham RSPB: Bittern (Clive Watts, Barry Tranfield per ELBF FB); 5 Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Buzzard, 5 Curlew, 500 Black-tailed Godwit, 30 Dunlin, Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest, 7 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff (Frank Nugent)
  • Southwark Park: 1 Little Grebe, Peregrine (John Cadera)
  • Staines Moor: Red Kite, Common Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, 20 Linnet, Siskin, 30 Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, 30 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare, 3 Stonechat, 3 Pheasant (Nick Baker)
  • Teddington: Common Buzzard soaring above Broom Rd RG & N Kingston 1330 (Mike Foster)
  • Walton Downs, Surrey: 70+ Skylark (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Worcester Park: 4 Linnet on horse fields (Bob Smith)

Monday 12th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 2 Meadow Pipit, 17 Common Gull, Kingfisher (APOG Birders)
  • Black Park: 6 Crossbill over nr lake calling 1330 (Adam Bassett via Bucks BN)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: Barn Owl (Geoff Barter per CFBW blog)
  • Crossness NR: 1w Red-backed Shrike still hunting along corner of fenceline in first field from Thames path, Avocet, 70 Dunlin, 40 Redshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Meadow Pipit, Kingfisher, c350 Teal, 3 Grey Wagtail, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Little Egret, 30 Shoveler (Kev Jarvis)
  • Erith (Thames Foreshore off Corinthian Manorway): incl. 180+ Black-tailed Godwit, 24 Dunlin, Common Gull, Kingfisher and 20+ Redshank (Mike Robinson)
  • Grovelands Park: Firecrest (James Palmer)
  • KGV Res: f Scaup, 2 Great Northern Diver still 2.30, Goosander, 6 Goldeneye, Wigeon, Rock Pipit, 3 Skylark W, 60 Linnets (Sean Huggins)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 3 Water Rail, 2 Water Pipit, 14 Meadow Pipit, 11 Fieldfare (WWT website)
  • London Zoo: 1 Firecrest with mobile tit flock (Sam Jones)
  • Rainham RSPB: CATTLE EGRET S early-pm (Howard Vaughan, Phil Street, Andy Tweed et al via ELBF FB/Twitter); Little Egret, 2f Sparrowhawk, 5 Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Buzzard, 800+ Lapwing, 500+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 30 Dunlin, 4 Kestrel, Short-eared Owl (Howard Vaughan et al via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret, Red Kite, 6 Stonechat, 13 Meadow Pipit, 4 Goldcrest (P Pentek)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Redwing, 5 Shoveler (Frank Nugent)
  • South Norwood CP: 41+ Shoveler [highest for 16+ yrs], 7 Water Rail, Bullfinch, Siskin (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Trent Park: m Northern Shoveler upper lake, 5 Common Pochard 4m f, f Tufted Duck, Grey Wagtail (Robert Callf); also 25 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare (Pete Lowman)
  • Victoria Park: 22 Cormorant, Kingfisher, 2 Mistle Thrush (Harry Harrison)
  • Waddon Ponds: 33 Canada Geese, 5 Mute Swan, 45 Mallard, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, Grey Heron, 11 Moorhen, 17 Coot, 60 Black-headed Gull, Common Gull & 8 Herring Gull WeBS count, also Pied Wagtail (John Birkett via Croydon Birders)
  • Wandle Park: 2 Egyptian Geese, 11 Mallard, Moorhen, Black-headed Gull & 2 Herring Gull WeBS count, also 70+ Carrion Crow, 250+ Starling, Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, 3+ Pied Wagtail, White Wagtail, 60+ Goldfinch (John Birkett via Croydon Birders)

Sunday 11th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 8 Fieldfare, Siskin, 9 Pochard, Kingfisher (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: Caspian Gull 1w still & 3 Yellow-legged Gull [2 1w & 1 nr-ad] in roost evng (Laurence Drummond tweet)
  • Aveley: Hoopoe (photos & video seen by Louise Moss & Andrew Gouldstone at RSPB Rainham Marshes per ELBF FB)
  • Banstead Woods: incl ad Great Black-backed Gull S, 2 Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Raven over fames rough 1235 landing in upper wooded area briefly then S, 18 Goldcrest, 4 Nuthatch, 3 Treecreeper, 4 Fieldfare, 22 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 3 Siskin over (Ian Ward via CFBW blog & Twitter)
  • Brent Reservoir: 7 Little Egret, Common Sandpiper, 9 Common Snipe (Andrew Self)
  • Crayford: 1st-winter Caspian Gull (German-ringed X522) on Jolly Farmers wasteground mid a'noon (Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd)
  • Crossness NR: no sign Penduline Tit by 0905, 1w Red-backed Shrike still hunting along fenceline in first field from Thames 0930 & fr Tower 4 Foot 2 restricted area just east of incinerator 1125 (John Archer, Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd, Barry Wright, Harry Halstead et al); Caspian Gull 1w & Yellow-legged Gull 2w W over paddocks (Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd).
  • Erith (Thames Foreshore off Corinthian Manorway): incl 450+ Black-tailed Godwit, 70+ Dunlin and 60+ Redshank c12.45-15.20 high tide (Mike Robinson)
  • Gallions Reach: Pintail, Red-throated Diver on river, 3 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 57 Black-tailed Godwit, 65 Redshank, 12 Fieldfare 0830-1300 (Essex BwS)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: 2 Little Grebe, f Tufted Duck, m Teal, 2 Jack Snipe, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail (John Bushall)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: Goldeneye, Kingfisher (Tony Blake tweet)
  • Isle of Dogs: 2 Rock Pipits on Thames shore at Saunders Ness (Sean Huggins)
  • Kensington Gardens: 1 Black Swan, 1 Treecreeper, c300 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 87 Mute Swan, 62 Canada Goose, 14 Egyptian Geese, 42 Greylag Geese, 400+ Feral Pigeon, 69 Coot, 4 Gadwall, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 29 Pochard, 4 Shoveler, 23 Tufted Duck, c65 Starling, 1 Cormorant (Charlie Farrell)
  • KGV Res: 2-3 Great Northern Diver (Neville Smith tweets)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe, Goldeneye, 3 Water Pipit, 19 Common Snipe, Shelduck, Pintail, 24 Greylag Goose, 99 Wigeon, 68 Gadwall, 56 Teal, 182 Mallard, 57 Shoveler, 19 Pochard, 82 Tufted Duck, 3 Water Rail, 50 Lapwing, Peregrine, 2 Sparrowhawk, Meadow Pipit, singing Chiffchaff (WWT website/WWT WeBS count)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Goosander f on river still (Alastair Dent)
  • Rainham RSPB: 6 Pintail, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Avocet, Golden Plover, 15 Curlew, 498 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, Dunlin, 7 Common Snipe, 2 Barn Owl, 2 Kestrel, Peregrine, 2 Jay, 2 Stonechat, Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (Patrick Hart et al per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret still, 13 Pochard, Little Grebe, 68 Common Gull, Kingfisher (S.Read per JW); 8 Meadow Pipit, 6 Goldcrest (P. Davies); Little Owl, Water Rail h, Great Egret still and Kingfisher again at dusk (P. Davies, P. Redmond)
  • Sevenoaks WR: 90 Canada Goose, 287 Greylag Goose, Mute Swan, 13 Egyptian Goose, 3 Mandarin, 29 Gadwall, 2 Wigeon, 51 Mallard, 69 Teal, 15 Shoveler, 23 Pochard, 68 Tufted Duck, 6 Little Grebe, 25 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, Little Egret, 46 Cormorant, Water Rail, 21 Moorhen, 211 Coot, 159 Lapwing, 5 Common Snipe, 423 Black-headed Gull, 14 Common Gull, 335 Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull WeBS count, also Sparrowhawk, Red Kite, 3 Common Buzzard, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 30 Starling, 10 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Siskin (per Susanna Clerici via Kent OS)
  • Snaresbrook: f Scaup on Eagle Pond (Adrian Pearson)
  • South Norwood CP: 47 Canada Goose, 37 Greylag Goose, 2 Mute Swan, Egyptian Goose, 24 Shoveler, 39 Mallard, 2 Tufted Duck, Grey Heron, 6 Cormorant, 3 Water Rail, 7 Moorhen, 16 Coot, 94 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull & 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull WeBS count, also Kestrel, 2 Chiffchaff, Stonechat, Grey Wagtail (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Reservoir: 53 Shoveler, 37 Gadwall, 49 Wigeon, 37 Teal, 132 Pochard, 246 Tufted Duck, 5 Goldeneye & Black-necked Grebe WeBS count, also 80+ Stock Dove [personal site record], Water Pipit (Allan Goddard tweet)
  • Thamesmead: 1st-winter Caspian Gull briefly off Princess Alice Way mid-am, also 2 Yellow-legged Gulls 2w 1w (Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd)

Saturday 10th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 7 Pochard, Common Gull & House Sparrow Boating Lake [rare at this location] (Dominic Mitchell per Bob Watts)
  • Banstead: light vismig incl 9 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, Brambling S/W 0645-0745 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Beckenham Place Park: 1 Little Egret, 30 Starling W, 1 Jackdaw, 2+ Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 10+ Long-tailed Tit, 20+ Blue Tit, 20+ Great Tit, 4+ Coal Tit, 4 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3+ Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Goldfinch, 2+ Goldcrest, 30+ Ring-necked Parakeet 09:30-12:30 (Dave de Silva, with Friends of Beckenham Place Park)
  • Brent Reservoir: Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 10+ Common Snipe, Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Water Rail, 2 Common Buzzard WSW 11:30. Vismig: 11 Goldfinch, 9 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, Lesser Redpoll, 6 Siskin, 11 Pied Wagtail, 2 Meadow Pipit, 23 Starling, 54 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Stock Dove, 3 Woodpigeon 06:30-08:15 (Brent Birders)
  • Crossness NR: PENDULINE TIT 0905 (Steven Charter and Raymond Charter per Donna Zimmer tweet); heard but not seen since (Donna Zimmer tweet); Common Buzzard, Stonechat (Conrad Ellam) Penduline pic
  • Forty Hall CP: 10 Mandarin Duck 7m 3f, 60 Black-headed Gull incl 1 w/ white darvic ring E4UN (Robert Callf)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: 2 Little Grebe, Jack Snipe, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff (Richard Green, John Bushall et al)
  • Guy Lodge Farm: 23 Common Gull in pig field w/ mixed flock of Herring Gull & Lesser Black-backed Gull (Robert Callf)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: incl Sparrowhawk, 12 Water Rail, 12 Lapwing, Skylark, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 7 Fieldfare, 14 Redwing, Reed Bunting (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern probably 3, 2 Peregrine 1m 1f low over site chasing crows, 2 Reed Bunting, 10+ Common Snipe, 3 Water Pipit seen by others (Martin Honey et al.); also Pintail, 12 Common Snipe, Grey Wagtail, 3 Siskin (WWT website)
  • Rainham Marshes: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker E along river wall 10:50, Common Buzzard, 4 Marsh Harrier, 3 Water Rail, 5 Avocet, 2 Curlew, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, 22 Skylark, 4 Water Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 21 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff (Andrew Self); also Short-eared Owl late-aft (Shaun Harvey tweet); Bittern (Mark Vale per ELBF FB); 115 Lapwing, 285 Black-tailed Godwit, 34 Dunlin, 3 Common Snipe, 70 Redshank (Steve Bacon per ELBF FB)
  • Redhill Common: pr Peregrine w/ prey St Johns Church spire, Marsh Tit fdg on beech mast 0810, Firecrest (Gordon Hay via Surrey BN)
  • River Brent (Greenford Bridge to Hanwell Zoo): 3 Heron, 67 Mallard, 15 Teal, Grey Wagtail; Common Darter (Neil Anderson/K. Bull)
  • Staines Moor: m Ring Ouzel n end then SW 1350 (BirdGuides)
  • Staines Reservoir: m Goldeneye, 3 Black-necked Grebe & Water Pipit s basin, 5 Common Gull n basin an (Dave Carlsson tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: 1+ Crossbill h N (Steve Younger via Herts BC)
  • Thorndon CP: incl 40 Lesser Redpoll [s section], 5 Nuthatch, 2+ Brambling w/ Chaffinches in beech trees still & 6+ Yellowhammer old pastures n end [n section] 0815-1015 (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Totteridge Valley/ Darlands Lake: Kestrel, 12 Goldcrest, Firecrest h n side of Darlands, 40+ Redwing mainly into roost, 12 Stock Dove, 20+ Black-headed Gulls, Pied Wagtail, 24+ Common Gull, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Grey Heron, 25 Mandarin Duck 17m 8f, 8 Teal 6m 2f, Little Owl h, 50+ Rook into roost, Woodcock over Darlands (Totteridge Valley Birders et al)
  • Trent Park: 15 Mandarin 8m 7f, 3 Pochard 2m f, m Shoveler, f Teal, 2 Tufted Duck m f (Pete Lowman)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs: no sign Goosanders, Common Buzzard & 2 Siskin ashley pit (Chris Ruis tweet)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 3 Stonechat 2 n of boardwalk & 1 Leyton Marsh, 36 Canada Geese, c30 Pied Wagtail, c50 Starling, 1 Grey Wagtail all on paddocks (Alastair Dent)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Slavonian Grebe on Lockwood, Stonechat, Common Snipe (David Bradshaw); 1f Pintail (John & Janet Cadera)
  • Wanstead Flats: 1st-winter Caspian Gull on football pitches (Tony Brown)
  • Waterworks NR: Kingfisher, Water Rail h, Cetti's Warbler h (DA) [full name pls?]
  • Wimbledon Common: Woodcock (J.Wilczur)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret on horse field (Bob Smith)
  • Yeading: Grey Wagtail low over Glencoe Rd B&Q (Neil Anderson)

Friday 9th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 9 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, Blackbird, Meadow Pipit, 3 Chaffinch, 9 Woodpigeon, Peregrine, 7 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck Wood Green Res (Bruce Carson per Bob Watts)
  • Amwell NR: Caspian Gull 1w & 2 Yellow-legged Gull 1w ad in roost evng (Ron Cousins tweet)
  • Bourne Hall Park: 6 Tufted Duck, Kingfisher (Isiah Rowe tweet)
  • Brent Reservoir: Red Kite S over dam 08:05 (Andrew Self)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: 90 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, Mistle Thrush (Paul Goodman via CFBW blog)
  • Forest Gate: c25 House Sparrows Latimer Rd E7 (Harry Harrison)
  • Godstone, Surrey: poss Short-eared Owl low E 1010 (Gordon Hay via Surrey BN)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Little Grebe, Grey Wagtail (Eric Brown, Jim Butler); m Teal, 2 Chiffchaff (John Bushall)
  • Leatherhead, Randalls Way: 2 Stock Dove s - uncommon at this site (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail, Bittern, 11 Common Snipe, 2 Redwing SW, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: rh Goosander still on river, 6 Teal, 1 Goldcrest (Alastair Dent)
  • Rainham RSPB: Bittern fr Ken Barrett hide 1220 (BirdGuides/Phil & Mel Collins et al per ELBF FB); 3 Caspian Gulls [1 1cy & 2 2cy] and 7ad Yellow-legged Gulls in private area nr Coldharbour Pt (Dominic Mitchell); Short-eared Owl (RSPB via ELBF FB); 12 Pintail, Sparrowhawk, 5 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 5 Avocet, 17 Curlew, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, 22 Dunlin, 21 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Kestrel, Skylark, Cetti's Warbler, 7 Stonechat, Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (Patrick Harvey, Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB); 44 Golden Plover (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 1 Great Egret by pen pond, 2 Stonechat m f, Kingfisher, Nuthatch, Kestrel and Common Gull (Shailesh Patel)
  • St James's Park: 1st year Mediterranean Gull still, 2 Little Grebe (Ralph Hancock blog)
  • Southwark Park: 1 Woodcock S, 1 Peregrine (John Cadera)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs: 2f Goosander ashley pit (Alison Monckton via Herts BC)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: 4+ Wigeon, f Red-crested Pochard, Common Snipe & Kingfisher main gp, 3+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Little Egret, Chiffchaff, c30 Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail & 2 Yellowhammer willows fm lake, c10 Redwing & c20 Linnet willows fm (TyttGP tweet/Herts BC)
  • Victoria Park: 9 Red-crested Pochard & 2 Great Crested Grebe west lake (JW Davies)
  • Wanstead: Kestrel on lamp post on central reservation of A12 (Harry Harrison)
  • William Girling Reservoir: 3 Black-necked Grebes in ne cnr 12:50 viewed distantly fr Mansfield Pk Chingford (Dominic Mitchell)
  • Woodoaks Farm: pr Stonechat still, 50 Linnet (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Common Snipe, 1 Redwing, 2 Reed Bunting, c6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Stock Dove over, w/ c25 Woodpigeon, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Stonechat & c20 House Sparrow (David Lindo & Paul Thomas)

Thursday 8th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Blackbird, Meadow Pipit, 5 Woodpigeon, 3 Stock Dove, 2 Jackdaw, Peregrine, 3 Sparrowhawk, 10 Common Gull, 4 Pochard, Kingfisher (APOG Birders)
  • Crayford Marshes: 2 Bearded Tit, 2 Avocet, 4 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 24 Black-tailed Godwit, Water Rail, 70 Dunlin, 65 Redshank, 64 Lapwing, 10 Wigeon, 35 Teal (Kev Jarvis)
  • Crossness NR: 1w Red-backed Shrike am (Donna Zimmer tweet); this bird first reported late morning Sunday 4th November (George Kalli per Bob Watts) A very late date for RBS - assume all alternatives have been dismissed cheers [Ken Murray] Hi Ken Murray feel free to take a look at my photo and film on Twitter - Donna Zimmer. Excellent Donna Well Done. What with late Reed Warblers and Common Whitethroats in London - what next Ken Murray Donna's pic & vid
  • Finchley: gdn N3 - 2 Stock Dove; Pipistrelle (Samuel Levy)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: m Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Jack Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff am (Richard Green tweet)
  • Hutchinsons Bank: Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard early-pm (John Parish via Croydon Birders)
  • Kelvedon Hatch: Red Kite low NW 1450 (David Jobbins via Essex BwS)
  • Leatherhead, Randalls Way: 1 Red Kite low n (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern nr headley hide 14:00, 2 Water Pipit incl 1W, Jack Snipe, 13 Common Snipe, 7 Meadow Pipit W, 3 Skylark NW (WWT website); 2 Bittern still (WWT tweet); Short-eared Owl perched on post nr headley hide c1430 before dropping into reed-bed (Peter Charles/Keith Cutting)
  • Primrose Hill: prob m Black-throated Thrush low SW 0655 [looked good but still too dark 10min before sunrise to see any rufous under wings] (Twitter)
  • Rainham Marshes: 9 Avocet, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 4 Marsh Harrier, Yellow-legged Gull, Barn Owl & Fieldfare riverwall late-pm (Tom Jordan); Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper, Raven (David Smith per ELBF FB); Water Pipit (David Campbell per ELBF FB); 3 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Golden Plover (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 1 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler (Frank Nugent)
  • South Norwood CP: Stonechat (John Hughes/Dave Miller via Croydon Birders)
  • Stocker's Lake: 7f Goldeneye (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Totteridge Green: 3 Redwing (Samuel Levy)
  • Trent Park: 1-2 Eurasian Teal lower lake incl f, 3 Common Pochard 2m f, f Tufted Duck, Common Buzzard, 39 Black-headed Gull, 2 Goldcrest, Treecreeper; Common Darter (Robert Callf); also 5 Redwing, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Pete Lowman)
  • Verulamium Park: Little Egret, Kingfisher (Jane Free via Herts BC)

Wednesday 7th November 2018Edit

  • Amwell NR: 5 Goldeneye 1m, Caspian Gull 1w & 5 Yellow-legged Gull in evng roost Gt Hardmead L (Ron Cousins tweet); 2f Goldeneye fr gladwin hide (Steve Hughes via Herts BC)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Conrad Ellam)
  • Crossness: 26 Black-tailed Godwit, 72 Lapwing, 75 Redshank, 43 Dunlin, Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, Sparrowhawk, c250 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 18 Shoveler, 2 Common Snipe, Chiffchaff, Little Egret (Kev Jarvis)
  • Forty Hall CP: 2 Egyptian Goose pr, 46 Black-headed Gull incl white darvic-ringed E4UN returned for winter (Robert Callf)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: m Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail, 2 Jack Snipe (John Bushell)  
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Water Pipit, Fieldfare, Peregrine, 9 Common Snipe (WWT website); 2 Bittern main lake 1 n shore & 1 se cnr, 21 Common Snipe grazing marsh/wader scrape (Martin Honey); 3 Water Pipit wader scrape (per S. Fogg)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: 2 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff, 5 Collared Dove (Alastair Dent)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 50 Shelduck, 43 Shoveler, 17 Gadwall, 206+ Wigeon, 5 Pintail, 261 Teal, 11 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 12 Avocet, 382+ Lapwing, Ruff, 6 Common Snipe, 7 Common Gull, 7 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 5 Marsh Harrier 3f 2m, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Kingfisher, 2 Kestrel, 11 Jackdaw, Goldcrest, 3m Stonechat, Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail, 7 Pied Wagtail (Samuel Levy & Sam Shippey et al); 2 Short-eared Owl, Sparrowhawk, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit (Samuel Levy); 42 Curlew, 495+ Black-tailed Godwit, 230 Dunlin (Samuel Levy, Howard Vaughan et al)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull, Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 10 Shoveler, 2 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 25 Lapwing, 2 Common Snipe, 5 Common Gull (Stephen Greenstreet via Kent OS)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 2 Goldeneye m f, Kingfisher (Jeff Bailey via Herts BC)
  • Surbiton FB: 2 Lapwing, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Shoveler (Nigel Jackman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl 8+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm, Little Egret & 2 Green Sandpiper fishing lake (Steve Blake via Herts BC); 5+ Wigeon & 2+ Common Snipe main gp, Barn Owl roosting midday & 2 Raven N willows fm (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC)
  • Westminster: Woodcock stranded at The Blewcoat SW1H 0PY taken into care (Jens Jakobsen tweet)
  • Whitewebbs Park: 25 Mandarin Duck 13m 12f ornamental pond nr King & Tinker PH (Robert Callf)
  • Woodredon Estate/Woodridden Hill: 2 Raven N towards Upshire, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 1200+ Woodpigeon distant on/over Crown Hill, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 20+ Redwing, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Meadow Pipit (Simon Papps)

Tuesday 6th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, Siskin h, Lesser Redpoll SW, c10 Woodpigeon, 7 Pochard & 2 Common Gull Boating Lake, m Gadwall, Kingfisher and 15 Common Gull Wood Green Res 0650-0930 (Bob Watts)
  • Amwell NR: m Goldeneye opp viewpt (Steve Hughes via Herts BC)
  • Belhus Woods CP: incl 16 Shoveler, 26 Gadwall, 9 Wigeon, 10 Teal, 12 Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 27 Cormorant, Water Rail, 660 Woodpigeon incl 600 S, 9 Jay, 3 Skylark, Cetti’s Warbler, Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 21 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 23 Starling, 23 Blackbird, 5 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 6 Song Thrush, 42 House Sparrow, Grey Wagtail, 5 Pied Wagtail, Meadow Pipit, 13 Chaffinch, Bullfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 16 Lesser Redpoll, 27 Siskin, 12 Goldfinch (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Cornmill Gardens: Little Egret (Tom Moulton)
  • Crossness: Stonechat, Little Egret, Skylark, Chiffchaff, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 18 Shoveler, 16 Wigeon, 64 Teal (Kev Jarvis)
  • Finsbury Park: Nuthatch (James Palmer)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Jack Snipe, Little Grebe, Chiffchaff (Conrad Ellam & Richard Green) NB the Park is usually closed Mondays & Tuesdays.
  • Hampstead Heath: 7 Fieldfares NE, Mistle Thrush SE, 3 Redwings N, 6 Linnets SW, Kingfisher at Sanctuary Pond, 22 Tufted Duck & 9 Shoveler on Highgate No.1 (Pete Mantle)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: Green Sandpiper, Redshank (Jon Middleton tweet); Caspian Gull 1w w/ yellow c/r pm [ringed 9th Jun at Opole Lubelskie E Poland] (Dave Harris tweets)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, Water Rail and Grey Wagtail (Shailesh Patel); also Pintail, 7 Common Snipe, Skylark W, Water Pipit, 5 Siskin SE (WWT website)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Goosander (James Palmer)
  • Oxleas Woods: [SE9 1YG] Firecrest in hollies & spruce 7.45 (John Reid)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir: Caspian Gull 2w [yellow-ringed HAT77] n bank 1430 (Adam Bassett via Berks BN)
  • Rainham RSPB: Caspian Gull nr-ad (BirdGuides); 5 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, 18 Avocet, 5 Curlew, 44 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 500 Woodpigeon, 10 Blackbird, Grey Wagtail (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB); 2 Short-eared Owl (RSPB per ELBF FB)
  • Regent's Park: 3 Water Rails, Cetti's Warbler (Tony Duckett)
  • Richmond Park: incl Great Egret still, f Kestrel, Grey Wagtail (Roz Williams tweet)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull, Water Rail, Kingfisher (Frank Nugent)
  • South Norwood CP: Common Snipe (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Stave Hill: Firecrest still in pines beyond long meadow pm (Richard Page-Jones tweet)
  • Town Park, Enfield: 5 Mandarin Duck 3m 2f Carr's Basin, Grey Wagtail (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, 6+ Tree Sparrow, Grey Wagtail, 30+ Linnet, 4 Lesser Redpoll (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: f-type Common Scoter on Lockwood until lunchtime at least, Stonechat (David Bradshaw, Tony Gorst, Terry Rawlings)
  • Walton Downs: 2 Red-legged Partridge, 80+ Skylark, 145+ Fieldfare, 75+ Redwing, 58 Linnet, 100+ Goldfinch am (Steve Gale tweet)
  • West Hampstead: Turaco prob Livingstone's around Hampstead Cemetery on Fortune Green Rd present for several months (per Andrew Self)

Monday 5th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Reed Bunting, 2 Meadow Pipit, Linnet, 8 Chaffinch, Fieldfare, 18 Redwing, 3 Blackbird, Song Thrush, 90 Woodpigeon most W/SW, 36 Starling NW, 8+ Common Gull, Kingfisher Wood Green Res 0700-0945 (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: Water Pipit on mud below viewpt briefly 0755 (Barry Reed tweet)
  • Banstead: vismig 4 Fieldfare, 23 Redwing, 29 Chaffinch & Brambling S/SW 0630-0730 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Barnes waterside: singing Cetti's Warbler (Neil Anderson)
  • Brook Farm, Upminster: incl 2 Grey Partridge, Common Buzzard, 2500 Woodpigeon S, Kestrel, c1000 Jackdaw, 400 Rook, 90 Starling, 5 Fieldfare, 42 Redwing, Song Thrush, Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, Meadow Pipit (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: incl 2 Buzzard, 20 Skylark, 4 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 60 Fieldfare & 30 Redwing most SW, 6 Meadow Pipit, 6 Yellowhammer (Paul Goodman via CFBW blog)
  • Golders Green: 1 Noctule -looking bat West Heath Ave 16.37 (James Levy)
  • Hackney Marshes: Goosander R Lea 100m s of red bridge 14.00 then by gravel island 15.30 (JW Davies)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Water Pipit, Peregrine, 4 Skylark W, 10 Common Snipe, Grey Wagtail (WWT website); Jack Snipe (Simon Fogg)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Short-eared Owl (RSPB per ELBF FB); 39 Wigeon, 64 Teal, 0 Cattle Egret, 18 Avocet, 313 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit, 89 Redshank, Caspian Gull 4cy, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (Dominic Mitchell per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret, Dartford Warbler (P Pentek); Common Buzzard, Little Egret on Beverley Brook (Nigel Jackman)
  • Russia Dock Woodland: Firecrest nr Stave Hill entrance am moved into Russia Dock Woodland w/ Long-tailed Tit flock (John Cadera)
  • Rye Meads NR: Chiffchaff (Allan Meadows via Herts BC)
  • St Albans: f Blackcap gdn fdr (Bill Free via Herts BC)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull, Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Stanborough Lakes: Kingfisher over fishing lake (John Coleman via Herts BC)
  • Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N lake: 2 Goldeneye, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Barry Reed via Herts BC)
  • Stocker's Lake: Water Rail h along R Colne (Steve Carter via Herts BC)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: Ring Ouzel briefly in hedge on eastern side of Mill Hill Village Sports Club ground just N of Finchley Nursery, 18 Redwing, 4 Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Mistle Thrush, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 7 Rook, 6 Teal (John Colmans); also 8-10 Mandarin 4-5 pr, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Nuthatch h and Treecreeper by Folly Brook (regular here?) (HarringayBirder); Hi, Treecreeper are regulars with 3+ pairs in the valley [Samuel Levy]
  • Verulamium Park: Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail (Bill Free via Herts BC)
  • Wanstead Flats: Caspian Gull (seen yesterday as well), 490 Wood Pigeon, 38 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 7 Chaffinch, 3 Reed Bunting, 10 Meadow Pipit, 10 Pied Wagtail, 8 Skylark, and pair of Stonechat still (James Heal/Simon Raper)

Sunday 4th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Peregrine, c18+ Common Gull still Wood Green Res (APOG Birders)
  • Boxer's Lake: Egyptian Goose, 3 f/imm Eurasian Teal [only my second record of this species at this site after 8 on November 29th 2010], m Northern Shoveler, m Common Pochard, 2 f Tufted Duck, 44 Black-headed Gull, Grey Wagtail, Goldcrest (Robert Callf)
  • Brent Reservoir: Common Buzzard over 10:25, 17 Common Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper (Brent Birders)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Chafford Hundred: 4200 Woodpigeon, 64 Starling, 13 Blackbird, 83 Fieldfare & 68 Redwing S 0700-0900 (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Crossness: foreshore Cormorant Little Egret Grey Heron Shelduck Teal Mallard Shoveler Moorhen Lapwing Curlew Redshank Black-headed Gull Lesser Black-backed Gull Herring Gull Grey Wagtail Wren Dunnock Goldfinch (Harry Halstead)
  • Crossness NR: Teal, Mallard, m Pochard, Buzzard, Moorhen, Coot, Woodpigeon, Barn Owl in nest box, male Kingfisher, Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Wren, Robin, male Stonechat, Blackbird, Long-tailed Tit, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Magpie, Carrion Crow, Goldfinch (Harry Halstead); Red-backed Shrike late-am (George Kalli per Bob Watts)
  • Dungeon Hill: incl Grey Heron NE, Buzzard, f Kestrel, Nuthatch, Fieldfare, 62 Redwing over, Song Thrush singing, 4 Meadow Pipit, 4 Bullfinch, 9 Linnet (Ian Ward per DH Wildlife blog)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: f Stonechat cattle field TL205090 (Steven Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Common Snipe & 2 Jack Snipe showing well fr e hide, 3 Chiffchaff am (Richard Green tweet)
  • Hampstead Heath: Hobby circled over Stone of Free Speech 1140 then SE, also Common Gull on Highgate No.2 and 2 Song Thrush over (Pete Mantle)
  • Hatfield: Woodcock gdn 0935 (Brendon Fagan via Herts BC)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: 1f Goldeneye, 59 Cormorant, c20 Meadow Pipit, 63 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, 2 Teal (Tony Blake)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: Water Pipit [3rd day] (Dave Harris per Surrey BN); also 2 Green Sandpiper (Tony Quinn per Surrey BN)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, 1f Goldeneye, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Sparrowhawk (Shailesh Patel); also 115 Wigeon, 140 Teal, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier main lake n shore 0820, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit marsh n edge, 2 Redpoll, 3 Siskin (WWT website)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: rh Goosander still on Old R Lea at dusk nr end of cross-path betw beds 1 & 2 (Alastair Dent)
  • Moorhall Lake: Kingfisher, 2 Heron, Common Buzzard, Red Kite, Kestrel, Cormorant, Long-tailed Tit (Nigel Barratt)
  • Pinner: 6 Starling on lawn incl 3 w/ rings (Richard Francis)
  • Purfleet: 31 Wigeon, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, 20 Avocet, 282 Lapwing, 14 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 14 Ringed Plover, 18 Curlew, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 140 Dunlin, 69 Redshank, 1227 Black-headed Gull, 64 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 41 Fieldfare, Stonechat Thames foreshore (Fraser Simpson tweet)
  • Rainham Marshes: Marsh Harrier, 2 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 20+ Avocet, Short-eared Owl, 2 Stonechat, 2 singing Cetti's Warbler, 3 Rock Pipit (Simon Papps); 2 Short-eared Owl c4pm (Nathalie Mahieu, John Boorman, Beate Johansen); 2 CATTLE EGRET (Jonathan Lethbridge, Ricky Blackman et al per ELBF FB); also c100 Shoveler, 200 Wigeon, 10 Pintail, 20 Pochard, 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, 21 Avocet, 2 Golden Plover, 4 Curlew, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 150 Dunlin, 12 Common Snipe, 20 Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Jay, 350 Woodpigeon, Barn Owl, 8 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Stonechat, White Wagtail, 6 Water Pipit, 2 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing (Martin Jordan, Simon Papps per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret, Dartford Warbler, 8 Stonechat (Steve Woolfenden); 1 Nuthatch, 12 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel hawthorn valley mid-am (Franko J Maroevic)
  • Roding Valley Meadows LNR: Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher (Barry Jones per ELBF FB)
  • Sevenoaks WR: Water Rail fr carter hide, Green Sandpiper east lake, Kingfisher west lake, Treecreeper, 2 Siskin, Reed Bunting (per Susanna Clerici via Kent OS)
  • Shoreham, Kent,: 20 Common Gull, c25 Stock Dove, Greenfinch, 10 Coal Tit, 2 Siskin, 2 Common Buzzard (Jack Headley)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 4+ m Pheasant, Red Kite briefly landing on ground, f Kestrel, Stock Dove, 7 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit, c40 Redwing incl 30 E, 2 Fieldfare E, Goldcrest, 2 Rook, 3 Reed Bunting, 19 Linnet, m Bullfinch (Neil Anderson)
  • Tottenham Marshes: Bullfinch Wild Marsh East early-am (Stuart Fisher)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Sparrowhawk, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Harry Harrison)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: pr Red-crested Pochard, Great Egret main gp 1430 briefly then N, 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, Common Snipe, Great Black-backed Gull, Barn Owl, Little Owl, 60+ Magpie roosting in one tree late-evng, 12+ Lesser Redpoll (Rupert Evershed tweet)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 1m Goldeneye, 29 Teal, 49 Shoveler, 2 Peregrine, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat, 3 Common Gull, 1 Lapwing, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher (Rhys Evans); 2 Great BB Gulls, 3 Green Sandpipers in relief channel 11am (Lol Bodini)
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Cattle Egret west (first record for 30 years), Firecrest behind Alex, Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat, 21 Redwing, 35 Fieldfare, 850+ Wood Pigeon, 600+ Starling feeding on football pitches, 8 Skylark, 10 Meadow Pipit, 3 Reed Bunting, Common Snipe, 9 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, 4 Teal, 3 Little Owl (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wanstead Park: 2 Water Rail, 100+ Gadwall, 45 Teal, 52 Shoveler, 4 Wigeon, Little Egret, 3 Little Grebe, Kingfisher, 6 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, Great Black-backed Gull, Kestrel, Common Buzzard (Nick Croft)
  • Warren Gorge: incl 13 Shoveler, Teal, Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 45 Cormorant, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 43 Woodpigeon, Chiffchaff, Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, 33 Starling, 5 Blackbird, Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 15 Greenfinch, 20 Lesser Redpoll, 7 Goldfinch, 9 Siskin (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Wood Farm, Stanmore: 13 Fieldfare, c60 Redwing, 1 Skylark, 7 Meadow Pipit (Tony Blake)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Mute Swan, 3 Cormorant, Redwing, 3 Stonechat, f Reed Bunting am (Paul Thomas tweets)
  • Yeading Brook Meadows: 4 Teal 2pr, Red Kite, 40 Redwing (Neil Anderson)

Saturday 3rd November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Green Sandpiper Filter Beds (1st since 2013), Skylark W, Redwing E, Peregrine (Bob Watts)
  • Banstead: vismig Lapwing, Woodlark, 215 Starling, 111 Fieldfare, 47 Redwing, 136 Chaffinch & 2 Brambling S/SW 0600-0930 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Blunts Farm: Barn Owl, 2 Little Owl, Stonechat, 8 Skylark, Common Snipe, Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting, Meadow Pipit, Redwing, Common Buzzard, Kestrel (Joe Dickens)
  • Brent Reservoir: Lapwing, 8 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail, Common Buzzard over N Bank, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Goldcrests (Roy Beddard)
  • Brook Farm, Upminster: incl Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, 240 Woodpigeon S, 17 Starling, 6 Blackbird, 38 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, Meadow Pipit, 7 Chaffinch, Bullfinch, 9 Greenfinch, 28 Goldfinch, 3 Goldcrest, 5 Siskin (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Conrad Ellam)
  • Colney Heath: 10+ Redwing, 3+ Siskin (Steve Blake via Herts BC)
  • Connaught Water: Ring Ouzel S (Rob Sheldon tweet)
  • Dagenham Riverside: Common Buzzard, Curlew, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 97 Redshank, Yellow-legged Gull, 19 Stock Dove, 18 Siskin (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Erith (Thames Foreshore): incl 140+ Black-tailed Godwit (Mike Robinson)
  • Farthing Downs: incl Grey Heron over, 3 Skylark, 2 Goldcrest, 8 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 2+ Meadow Pipit, 10+ Chaffinch, 2 Bullfinch, Siskin (per Croydon Birders)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: 2 Jack Snipe, Common Snipe (John Bushell)
  • Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Jack Snipe railway pool TQ292515 still, vismig 150 Starling, c200 Fieldfare & c400 Redwing most W, 20 Lesser Redpoll by 1015 (Gordon Hay via Surrey BN)
  • London Wetland Centre: 97 Wigeon, Goldeneye, Bittern, 3 Jack Snipe, 8 Common Snipe, Peregrine, 6 Siskin (WWT website)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: f Goosander on Old River Lea (Jon Agar)
  • Purfleet: Little Egret, 26 Avocet, 323 Lapwing, 14 Ringed Plover, 35 Black-tailed Godwit, 297 Dunlin, 103 Redshank, 83 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 124 Fieldfare, 19 House Sparrow, Rock Pipit & 23 Linnet Thames foreshore (Fraser Simpson tweet)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl CATTLE EGRET still, 2 Marsh Harrier incl wing-tag 'ZR', 16 Avocet, 4 Curlew, c60 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, c20 Dunlin, 9 Common Snipe, 10+ Redshank, Kestrel pm (Chris Ruis tweet); 2 f Pintail, 2 Cattle Egret, Common Buzzard, Water Pipit, 3 Stonechat (Neil Anderson et al); also 54 Greylag, Sparrowhawk, 3 Marsh Harrier, 140 Black-tailed Godwit, Short-eared Owl, 4 Kestrel, Peregrine, 3 Rock Pipit (Alan Shearman et al per ELBF FB)
  • South Harrow: m Blackcap in Eastcote Ave gdn (Michael Robinson)
  • Springfield Park: 1 Green Woodpecker (P. Makwana)
  • Staines Reservoir: 2 Pintail, Goldeneye, 2 Black-necked Grebe, Red Kite, Little Gull, Peregrine, 21 Lapwing am (Dave Carlsson tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: 14 Wigeon, 3f Goldeneye (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 440 Woodpigeon & 90 Fieldfare over (Andrew Self)
  • The Brook BR5: Little Grebe (Jack Headley)
  • Thorndon CP: incl Common Buzzard, 8+ Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 1+ Brambling, 3 Lesser Redpoll & Siskin n section 0815-0930 (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Tottenham Marshes: vismig 25 Fieldfare W, 10 Redwing Brambling E & Siskin Wild Marsh East (Stuart Fisher)
  • Trent Park: 2 Mandarin m f, m Pochard, 2f Teal, f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl 2+ Little Egret, Common Snipe & Green Sandpiper main gp, Kingfisher, 4+ Lesser Redpoll over, 2 Siskin, 50+ Linnet in fields nr willow fm lake (TyttGP tweet/per Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 30 Pied Wagtail, 10 Linnet, 6 Canada Goose (Jon Agar)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Green Sandpiper on Lockwood; Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtail, Great Black-backed Gull Upper Maynard (Mark Wardman)
  • Wanstead Flats: Yellowhammer, 2 Stonechat, c500 Woodpigeon, 47 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 20 Chaffinch, 8 Skylark, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Siskin, Common Snipe, Grey Wagtail, Little Owl (Tony Brown)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Skylark, 2+ Stonechat, Reed Bunting fem, Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 2 Canada Geese over (Charlie Farrell)
  • Woodoaks Farm: pr Stonechat still (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)

Friday 2nd November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 3 Fieldfare W, 28 Redwing mostly W, Siskin h, 16 Linnet 15 low N, 62 Chaffinch, 41 Starling, c5 Blackbird, Stock Dove, c10 Woodpigeon, Treecreeper top platform, 16+ Common Gull, 8 Pochard Wood Green Res, Shoveler Boating Lake 0645-1015 (APOG Birders)
  • Banstead: vismig 43 Redwing, 239 Chaffinch & 2 Brambling W 0645-0745 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Banstead Woods: incl Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, Siskin h, 5 Fieldfare, 53 Redwing (Ian Ward via CFBW blog)
  • Beckton SW: 2 Pintail, 5 Little Egret, 2 Common Buzzard, Common Sandpiper, 26 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 107 Chaffinch NW, 3 Rock Pipit (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Black Park, Bucks: 100+ Mandarin on lake pm (Roger Morton tweet)
  • Brent Reservoir: Firecrest (heard only 09:18 by Old Jetty/Builders Yard), 8 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff, Bullfinch and a Migrant Hawker. Vismig: 25 Goldfinch, 111 Chaffinch, 22 Greenfinch, 4 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Linnet, 2 Siskin, 9 Pied Wagtail, Skylark, 886 Starling, 3 Redwing, 19 Fieldfare, Stock Dove, 15 Woodpigeon 06:30-09:00 (Magnus Andersson)
  • Brookmill Park: Little Egret, Kingfisher, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: incl Common Gull, Little Owl, Coal Tit, 6 Skylark, 30 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldcrest, Treecreeper lunch wd, 10 Fieldfare, 16 Redwing, Pied Wagtail, 15 Meadow Pipit, Greenfinch, 40 Linnet, 9 Yellowhammer (Geoff Barter/David Campbell via CFBW blog); m Stonechat, 30 Fieldfare (Ian Magness via CFBW blog)
  • Crayford Marshes: Common Buzzard, 17 Avocet on Essex side of river, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 2+ Rock Pipit, Water Pipit over, 5 Stonechat, 60+ Fieldfare, Redwing, 8 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Rook (Mike Amos tweet at 1933)
  • Crossness NR: juv Marsh Harrier [w/ green wing-tags 'ZR' frequenting RSPB Rainham & ringed at Haddiscoe Marshes Norfolk], 2 Common Buzzard, Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 5 Skylark, 4 Stonechat, Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit (Donna Zimmer tweet)
  • Dungeon Hill: 5 Skylark W, 4 Redwing, 8 Meadow Pipit (Duncan Jennings per Surrey BN)
  • Fairlop Waters: Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail (Dan Barrett per ELBF FB)
  • Finsbury Park: Kingfisher at dusk (James Palmer)
  • Greenford UB6: 3 Redwing W over gdn 06.40 (Neil Anderson)
  • Hampstead Heath: 3 Stock Doves N at midday (Pete Mantle)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: incl 4 Shoveler, 12 Gadwall, Wigeon, 30 Teal, Sparrowhawk, 2 Water Rail, 10 Lapwing, Common Snipe, Kestrel, 6 Jay, 5 Skylark, 20 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 6 Cetti's Warbler, pr Blackcap, 7 Blackbird, 9 Chaffinch, Bullfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 50 Goldfinch, 8 Siskin (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail wader scrape, Goldeneye reservoir lagoon, Bittern main lake [n shore], 6 Common Snipe, 2 Skylark NW, 4 Chiffchaff, Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit wader scrape & grazing marsh (WWT website)
  • Mardyke, Stifford-Aveley: incl 5 Teal, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 7 Jay, 6 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, 8 Goldcrest, 19 Starling, 27 Blackbird, 54 Fieldfare, 27 Redwing, 12 Song Thrush, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit, Chaffinch, Lesser Redpoll, 26 Goldfinch (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Mogador: vismig 6 Skylark, 300 Starling, 157 Fieldfare & 23 Redwing S/SW 0845-100 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Primrose Hill: vismig 2m Sparrowhawk ESE 0755, 22 Stock Dove NW, Rook S, Woodlark [2nd site record] low S over viewpt 0810 [looked to land by Barrow Hill Res but not reloc'd], 50 Starling SW, Song Thrush S, 280 Chaffinch W/NW, 8 Brambling W/SW, Redpoll W, 6 Siskin W 0630-0830 (Twitter)
  • Rainham RSPB: Firecrest, Chiffchaff (Eugene Dillon-Hooper per ELBF FB); 5 Pintail, 2 CATTLE EGRET still, 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Water Rail, 20 Avocet, 13 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, 150 Dunlin, 6 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Kestrel, 6 Bearded Tit, Cetti's Warbler, Fieldfare, 4 Stonechat (Patrick Hart, Pete Merchant per ELBF FB) the reserve is now on winter hours 0930-1630
  • Richmond Park: Short-eared Owl, Common Buzzard (Friday BG); Great Egret, 37 Cormorant - still an unusually high number of this native species present presumably taking advantage of an abundant food source, Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 18 Meadow Pipit, Dartford Warbler, 17 Fieldfare SW, 5 Reed Bunting (J.Wilczur); Grey Wagtail, 5+ Redwing; 6 Common Darter (Neil Anderson/K. Bull); Red Kite, 14 Goosander W (P.Pentek, P.Redmond, M.Lewis); 17 Stonechat (JW, PR); Red-legged Partridge (Mat Hare)
  • St James's Park: Mediterranean Gull, Water Rail, Siskin briefly, Chiffchaff, 5 Shoveler, Peregrine (Frank Nugent)
  • St Margaret's Open Space, Ealing: f Crossbill W 1210 (Dave Baker tweet) [site ref TQ151795]
  • Sevenoaks WR: Common Snipe, 2 Siskin (per Susanna Clerici via Kent OS)
  • Stanborough Lakes: Little Egret fishing lake (John Coleman via Herts BC)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 53 Greylag Goose, 3 Stonechat, 2 Kestrel, 1 Common Buzzard, 2 Sparrowhawk, 14 Gadwall, 1 Raven, 5 Teal, 4 Cetti's Warbler 3h, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 Jay, 35 Redshank, 6+ Common Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 16 Lapwing, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, Great Black-backed Gull [c/r WF5T] (Roger Keith)
  • Trent Park: Grey Heron leucistic, 11 Mandarin Duck 6m 5f lower lake, m Common Pochard, ad Common Gull, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit, 3 Redwing, Goldcrest, Coal Tit, 3 Nuthatch, 3 Common Darter (Robert Callf)
  • Twickenham: Red Kite W searching for stuff 300ft above Heath Rd 1525 (Mike Foster)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Water Rail main gp fr high viewpt (Peter Cotgreave via Herts BC); f Goosander main gp 1445, 2 Little Egret fishing lake, 7 Common Snipe main gp, Green Sandpiper N along R Colne (per Herts BC); also 4+ Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail & Kingfisher main gp, c100 Skylark & 4 Tree Sparrow tytt fm (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 4 Stonechat [m in small tree N of boardwalk & f N of crater & pr Leyton Marsh scrub]; paddocks - Kestrel f, c25 Pied Wagtail, 2 Linnet, 26 Canada Geese (Alastair Dent)
  • Worcester Park: Linnet on horse fields (Bob Smith)

Thursday 1st November 2018Edit

  • Beddington Farmlands: Richard's Pipit update: Yesterday we contacted Viridor to ask for an arranged twitch for county birders. This morning Viridor have sent machinery into the area the pipit was frequenting and started cutting down the habitat. No sign of the bird today. Sounds a bit drastic. Was that because of the bird or in spite of it? [Richard Francis]
  • Brent Reservoir: 18 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler, Kingfisher, Jack Snipe, 2 Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, Water Rail, also many Teal, Shoveler, Gadwall, Tufted Duck, 3+ Pochard, Black-headed Gulls, Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 6 Common Gull (Leo Batten, Roy Beddard, Pete Lowman)
  • Croydon: f Pheasant in Sundridge Rd front gdn (Richard Offer per Croydon Birders)
  • Gobions Wood: 27 Meadow Pipit (per Herts BC)
  • Hackney Marshes: rh Goosander on Old R Lea just below red bridge 08:30 - first I've seen here that wasn't a flyover and presumably same bird as seen overhead on Sunday, also 1 Kingfisher and 2 Gadwall (Alastair Dent)
  • KGV Res: m Ring Ouzel, 70 Goldfinch, 15 Meadow Pipits, 2 Kestrel, 7 House Sparrow (A.Middleton) Rouzel pic
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 113 Gadwall [site count], 100+ Teal scrape, 2 Bittern main lake n & se shores, 9 Common Snipe, Stonechat (WWT website) centre now on winter hours so it closes an hour earlier at 1630
  • New Change EC2: Short-eared Owl high SW 08:10 (Nick Senior)
  • Rainham RSPB: Jack Snipe (Maggie Walsh per ELBF FB); Bittern [tringa pool], 2 Ruff (Stan Brown per ELBF FB); Sparrowhawk, 6 Marsh Harrier, 4 Common Buzzard, 2 CATTLE EGRET, 3 Little Egret, 40 Blackbird, Fieldfare, 33 Redwing, 3 Brambling (Howard Vaughan, Malcolm Rush via ELBF FB); Short-eared Owl fr vc cafe (per Louise Moss via RSPB blog) the reserve is now on winter hours 0930-1630
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: 3 Little Egret, 87 Shoveler, 6 Teal, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Goldcrest, 6 Redwing, 2 singing Song Thrush, 60+ Lesser Redpoll feeding in birches with 5 Goldfinch, 2 Siskin in larches (Neil Anderson)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull still, Water Rail, 4 Fieldfare in a tree (Frank Nugent)
  • Southgate: 13 Collared Dove in one tree Grovebury Crt N14 after heavy rain - high count for area (Robert Callf)
  • Trent Park: m Common Pochard, f Tufted Duck, Redwing, 4 Goldcrest, Coal Tit, Treecreeper, f Bullfinch; 2 Muntjac (Robert Callf)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 3 Rock Pipits on Lockwood res 15-16.00 (Lol Bodini)
  • Woodford Green: My first for the year Firecrest through at 8.20am, 2 Legrets over at 8.55 am, Song Thrush through at 9am and a Common Buzzard over at 11.29 am. (Ken Murray)

Archived News Edit

Link to previous months