FANDOM


Reports posted here can be added to the LNHS database for use in the London Bird Report. If you would like yours to be added, please send your email address to the London Bird Club Data Manager [1], so that you can be contacted to resolve any problems. A scalable map of the London recording area can be found here [2]. Please follow our standard format to assist automatic compilation of records into the database. (Note: there are some minor changes for records from 2019 onwards.)

Please list sightings alphabetically by site. Only report sightings of wide interest rather than listing all common birds (sightings of a more general nature may be recorded on the General sightings page). DO NOT post details of nesting by scarce breeding birds (those included in Schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, as amended: [3]). Any such reports will be removed; please submit them instead to the appropriate LNHS bird recorder: [4].

Wednesday 23rd January 2019 Edit

  • Broadwater Lake: Chiffchaff tristis photos no calls along River Colne 11am (Dan Pinkham)
  • Euston Doric Way/Churchway: Waxwing still dividing its time between the plane and rowan trees 12.40pm (Mark Wardman). Still there with 3 Redwing and Blackbirds gorging on berries at 2:00pm (Dan Fletcher)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - Tawny Owl calling 06:30. (Samuel Levy)
  • Ladywell Fields: male Kingfisher, Nuthatch, Song Thrush (Tom Moulton/Sue Gore'Judith Simmons)
  • Lake Farm Country Park, Hayes: 2 Bullfinch, 2 Blackcap, 12 Meadow Pipit, 1 Common Buzzard. (Dave Morris per FJM)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Jack Snipe, 2 Pintail, Shelduck, 2 Water Pipit, Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Goldeneye, 3 Fieldfare SE (WWT) 2 Bittern (probably 3), 2 Jack Snipe (1 main lake and 1 wader scrape), 3m 2f Pintail, 1 Peregrine, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Reed Bunting (Martin Honey)
  • Sidcup: 2 Siskin, Grey Wagtail beside Shuttle Riverway Path off Haddon Grove. (Eric Brown)
  • Sidcup Place: 22 confiding Redwing, Song Thrush and Mistle Thrush (Patrick English)
  • Staines Moor: Water Pipit, 8 Meadow Pipit, 2 Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 2 Kestrel, pr Gadwall, Treecreeper, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Greenfinch, 6 Linnet (Nigel Sluman)
  • Stave Hill: 4 Shoveler, Kingfisher, 10+ Redwing, Goldcrest, c20 House Sparrow, Grey Wagtail, 3 Greenfinch (John Cadera & Richard Page-Jones)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 1 singing male Blackcap, 4 Goldcrest, drumming Green and Great Spotted Woodpeckers (Neil Batten)
  • West Hackney: 5+ Waxwing mobile around Heron Drive & Myddleton Avenue, N4 2FS, they also loaf in the trees above the bike repair shop in the grounds of the Castle Climbing Centre (Tony Butler & Chris Farthing) 5 Waxwings & 7+ Redwings present in Trees by Castle Climbing Centre at 1.30pm/ (Davey Leach).
  • Wimbledon Common: 2 Lesser Redpoll, in flight (Les Evans-Hill).
  • Worcester Park, The Hamptons: 50 House Sparrows (Bob Smith)

Tuesday 22nd January 2019 Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 1w Black Redstart south face palace building briefly 1200, Chiffchaff (FOY) opposite Conservation Pond, Treecreeper with flock near bunker, Gadwall still Boating Lake, also drake Shoveler & 5 Pochard, 32 Common Gull, 20+ Redwing (Bob Watts)
  • Belsize Park: 1 Waxwing over E at 14:00 (John Cadera)
  • Bexley (Upper College Farm): m Stonechat, Meadow Pipit, 20+ Goldfinch and 25 Linnet (Patrick English)
  • Brookmill Park: Sparrowhawk, Song Thrush, 2 Redwing (Conrad Ellam)
  • Crayford Marshes: 70 Avocet in Aveley Bay (site record for Rainham), Snipe, 10 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Rock Pipit, Meadow Pipit, 2 Little Egret, 2 Skylark, Bearded Tit, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 22 Fieldfare, Stonechat (Nick Croft)
  • Crossness NR/Foreshore: 2 Reed Bunting, 4 Fieldfare, Pied Wagtail, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Kestrel, 2 Skylark, 4 Stonechat, 29 Wigeon, 34 Gadwall, 74 Shelduck, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Redshank, 8 Shoveler, 220 Lapwing, 5 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Wagtail, 55 Mallard, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Avocet, 9 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c600 Dunlin, c350 Teal (Bernie Weight)
  • Ebbsfleet International: Tawny Owl north of the station (Nick Croft)
  • Erith Pier - adult BONAPARTE'S GULL - on the river directly north of the pier at 10am and then flew onto the mud bounded by the pier (Martin Birch) Back again at 12:15 thanks to a bread wielding Dante Shepherd (Nick Croft/Lee Evans)
  • Erith (Thames foreshore off Corinthian Manorway): incl 260+ Black-tailed Godwit and 100+ Redshank (Mike Robinson)
  • Euston Doric Way/Churchway: Waxwing preening in plane tree about 9.25. 4 Redwings, 5 Blackbirds starting to fight over remaining mountain ash berries.(Nick Keep) Waxwing still there at 10.45 am (Simon Bradley); Waxwing still present at 12.20pm (Mark Wardman); still there at 14:50 (Frank Nugent); Still there at 15:25 then flew N (John & Janet Cadera)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - 2 Blackcap m f, 3 Stock Dove. (Samuel Levy)
  • Forty Hall CP: Mute Swan first-winter, 16 Mandarin Duck 9m 7f, m Shoveler, f Tufted Duck, Black-headed Gulls with darvic rings - white E4UN [The Netherlands ringed] & black XK52 [German ringed] (Robert Callf)
  • Hertford: 12 Waxwing still showing well at 13:46 in Merchant Drive, end of Mead Lane, Hertford (some earlier reports on Twitter and Bird Alert had conflated this site with an earlier one, Wickes at the Madford Retail Park, Ware Rd, Hertford (Bruce Carson)
  • Isle of Dogs: 7 Monk Parakeet on our garden feeders. Highest total for a while, numbers have fallen sharply here in past few years (Sean Huggins)
  • Kensal Green: 2 Pied Wagtail male and female, 1 Mistle Thrush, 4 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing - feeding in trees along Earlsmead Rd (Charlie Farrell)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Jack Snipe, 4 Snipe, 2 Water Pipit, Goldeneye (WWT)
  • Pinner HA5: 5 Redwing, Kestrel, Coal Tit, Ring-necked Parakeet (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham Marshes: juvenile Glaucous Gull just west of Serin Mound at 13:00, also Caspian Gull there, 3 Water Pipit, 2 Bearded Tit, 45 Avocet, 2 Marsh Harrier, Buzzard, 4 Stonechat, 36 Stock Dove, 6 Cetti's Warbler (Andrew Self)
  • Roding Valley Meadows NR (Recreation lake): 4 Goosander 1m 3f (Barry Jones)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • The Brook BR5: 4 Little Egret flying to roost at dusk, 1-2 Little Grebe (Jack Headley)
  • Totteridge Valley/ Darlands Lake: 190 Redwing, Kestrel, 10 Black-headed Gull, Song Thrush, 3 Nuthatch, 10 Herring Gull, 43 Stock Dove, 32 Rook, 74 Fieldfare, 45 Common Gull, Grey Heron, 4 Goldcrest, 7 Teal 6m1f, 10 Bullfinch, f Peregrine low over Darlands, f Sparrowhawk, 2 Egyptian Geese, 73 Canada Geese & Farmyard, 2 Coot, Woodcock (Owl Field) before Snow stopped play. (Samuel Levy)
  • West Hackney: 2 Waxwing mobile around Heron Drive & Myddleton Avenue, N4 2FS. There are plenty of berries, and 50+ Redwing (Tony Butler & Chris Farthing)
  • West Norwood Cemetery: 1 Redwing, Coal Tit, Green Woodpecker - lot of work been done to clear most of brambles and wilder areas for £6.7 million investment modernisation including probable 2nd entrance and grave repairs. The Ludovico technique scene from the film - A Clockwork Orange, was filmed in the cinema/library that backs onto the cemetery (Michael Mac)
  • Wimbledon Common: Treecreeper, Thatched Cottage - been a while since I've seen one (Les Evans-Hill).

Monday 21st January 2019 Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Gadwall still Boating Lake, Black-headed Gull with Swedish ring New River (APOG Birders) Black Redstart showed well but briefly on the south terrace 1310-1315, also 2 Green Woodpecker, 5 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush (Mark Wardman)
  • Algernon Road, Lewisham: Male Blackcap in back garden (Conrad Ellam)
  • Brookmill Park: Little Grebe, Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Eastcote garden: 6+ Redwing, 1 Coal Tit (Kabir Kaul)
  • Enfield Ridgeway near Royal chase hotel Barn owl flying over field 21.15 ( Brian Dawton)
  • Erith Pier: adult BONAPARTE'S GULL still - bread and high tide recommended (Dante Shepherd, Andy Tweed)
  • Euston Doric Way/Churchway: 1+ Waxwing, 5+ Redwing; about 10.30 (Nick Keep); still present at 14:00 in and around the obvious berry trees (Tim Blackburn); many berries left Tim? No waxwings at 11.45-11.50, but I can report plenty of berries - worth checking tomorrow (Jon Agar). Berries were being stripped fast at 2pm (several thrushes there also). TMB. Bird still 1515, mostly loafing in plane in Doric Way. Estimate berries will last 2-3 days, with 12+ Redwing devouring them quickest (Bob Watts)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - 2 Blackcap m f (Samuel Levy)
  • Heron Way N4: two Waxwing present with 20-30 Redwing from c.09:30; still here at 11:20 (Harringay Birder)
  • Hertford: 12 Waxwing in Wickes car park at 13:40 then flew south (Nick Croft et al)
  • Isle of Dogs: 2 Egyptian Geese at Saunders Ness, Little Grebe and Grey Wagtail at Millennium Wharf, Black Redstart singing on west side of island (Sean Huggins)
  • Ladywell Fields: Kingfisher (Tom Moulton)
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Bittern, 2 Water Pipit, 92 Shoveler, 7 Pintail, 5 Water Rail (WWT website) 138 Moorhen, 196 Coot, 4 Pintail, 22 Gadwall, 6 Grey Heron, 10 Common Snipe, 7 Egyptian Geese, 92 Shoveler, 15 Common Gull, 58 Lapwing, 34 Pochard, 107 Teal, 114 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Water Pipit, Stock Dove, 2 Shelduck, Grey Wagtail, Bittern, 8 Mandarin Duck 6m2f, 5 Reed Bunting, Goldcrest, 49 Wigeon. (Samuel Levy)
  • Margravine Cemetery: Fieldfare (flew S at 12.45), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (male drumming) (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Putney Heath: 1f Reed Bunting, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 30+ Redwing (Hugh Nicholson)
  • Raynes Park (garden): Green Woodpecker (P. Redmond)
  • Roding Valley Meadows NR (Recreation Lake): 4 Goosander 1m 3f (Barry Jones)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent) I'd love to know where in the Park you see the Water Rail, Frank. I keep looking but never seem to find it (Peter Cotgreave)
  • Stockers lake: 1 Cetti's Warbler along river at NW corner of lake (Richard Francis)
IMG 8704b
  • Stoke Newington: 2 Waxwing at N16 7LB where Sanford Lane meets Garnham Close (Fyfe Dangerfield) Accurate grid: TQ 33739 86586
  • Trent Park: 2 Eurasian Teal pr lower lake, m Common Pochard, 2+ Great Spotted Woodpecker, 9 Goldcrest, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Treecreeper (Robert Callf) ; also Kestrel, f Tufted Duck. ( Pete Lowman ).
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Shelduck, 3 Shoveler, 4 Teal, 2 Peregrine, Snipe, 3 Redwing, Chiffchaff (Chris Farthing)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Peregrine, 5 Redwing, 9 Song Thrush, Woodcock (Charlie Farrell)

Sunday 20th January 2019 Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 1w Black Redstart still south terrace palace building, also Peregrine here, fem/imm Gadwall (FOY) Boating Lake, 6 Pochard, 25+ Redwing, also remaining WeBS count 383 Black-headed Gull including Danish bird 2NK, 44 Common Gull, 21 Herring Gull, 3 Leser Black-backed Gull, Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 24 Canada Goose, 4 Cormorant, 41 Mallard, 55 Tufted Duck, Aythya hybrid, 28 Coot, 16 Moorhen (APOG Birders)
  • Battersea Park Lakes: 6 Teal, 10 Gadwall, 21 Shoveler, 40 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Grebe (Nick Rutter)
  • Beddington: Glaucous Gull (2nd winter) over main lake/incinerator; 1st winter Caspian Gull on main lake - both 10.30 - 10.45am (Martin Birch)
  • Brent Reservoir: 15 Common Snipe, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Grey Wagtail (Brent Birders) Also recorded on NW LONDON RSPB GROUP - next Birdwalk Sunday 10 February 2019) Fox, Goldcrest, pair Grey Heron on nest (Roy Beddard, Bob Husband et al)
  • Bushy Park: 2 Gadwall, 4 Goldcrest, Goldfinch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, Kestrel, Little Egret, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 30+ Meadow Pipit, 2 Mistle Thrush, Nuthatch, 5 Redwing, 5 Reed Bunting, 2 Stonechat, Water Rail. (Ian R Watson)
  • Bexley (Upper College Farm): 2 Stonechat, 13 Meadow Pipit, 21 Canada Goose, 2 Mistle Thrush, Sparrowhawk, Cormorant over (Jack Headley)
  • Cheshunt: 2 Smew (drake and redhead) Bowyers Water, 3 Goosander (drake and 2 redhead) Ashley Pit, Goldeneye (m) North Met Pit (Jan Dobbie) 2 Cattle Egret in Penton Field. (Remarkably at home in this small, well used playground/football ground, dog area. A & A & E Sapatsch)
  • Crayford: adult Caspian Gull (Dante Shepherd, Jamie Partridge)
  • Epping Forest, High Beech: 2 Brambling mid-morning (Martin Shepherd)
  • Erith Pier: adult BONAPARTE'S GULL c.12.25-12.50 and coming to bread before flying east towards the yacht club (and appearing to settle) (Dante Shepherd, Rich Bonser)
  • Finchley Central: Long Lane - 2 Mistle Thrush over (Samuel Levy)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - 2 Blackcap m+f, 3 Stock Dove (Samuel Levy)
  • Kensal Green: 2 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 1 Blackcap male (Charlie Farrell)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery and St Mary’s Cemetery; 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 30 Redwing (Charlie Farrell)
  • Lamorbey Park: 3 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, Little Egret, 2 Egyptian Goose, 11 Teal, f Pochard with Tufted Duck, 2 Peregrine, Common Gull, ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, 3 Redwing, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, Jackdaw, Goldfinch (Mike Amos).
  • Hampstead Heath: 42 Tufted Duck, 17 Coot, 24 Redwing, 2 Kestrel, 130 Black-headed Gull inc 2 metal ringed, 8 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Stock Dove, 3 Grey Heron, 3 drake Shoveler, 5 Cormorant, Song Thrush, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Mute Swan, 3 Common Gull, 6 Greenfinch, Brambling high W over Parliament Hill 09:48, Fieldfare W, Sparrowhawk, 6 Siskin (Bird Sanctuary Pond) (Samuel Levy et al)
  • Hogsmill River Open Space - Meadow Pipit (Julie Drewett)
  • Ladywell Fields: Kingfisher (Tom Moulton)
  • London Wetland Centre: Iceland Gull (4cy), 3 Bittern, Goldeneye, 2 Shelduck, 5 Water Rail, 5 Pintail, 3 Water Pipit, Chiffchaff, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, Jack Snipe, 3 Snipe, 65 Lapwing, Grey Wagtail, 3 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush (WWT/WWT WeBS count)
  • Lonsdale Rd Res (part of WeBS count): pr Egyptian Geese, Shelduck, 75 Teal, 22 Shoveler, 13 Gadwall (Neil Anderson)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 49+ Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu, John Boorman)
  • Morden Hall Park: 5 Common Snipe, 20 Siskin, 5 Redwing, Kingfisher, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel (MHP Nature Group)
  • Putney Heath: m Dartford Warbler, Buzzard, 3 Goldcrest, Nuthatch (Nick Croft)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Thamesmead: hybrid 1w Caspian x Herring Gull (X90A, ringed at Laußig, Germany in June 2018) coming to bread off Princess Alice Way (Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd)
  • Town Park, Enfield: 15 Canada Goose, 3 Northern Shoveler 2m f, 4 m Common Pochard, 6 Tufted Duck 4m 2f, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Stock Dove, Mistle Thrush, 4 Long-tailed Tit, m Nuthatch singing (Robert Callf)
  • The Brook BR5: c3 Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 6 Canada Goose, Redwing, Kingfisher, Kestrel, Grey Wagtail (Jack Headley)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (N side 11.30-13.00): Peregrine, m Sparrowhawk, 2 prs Goldeneye, Green Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker, f Stonechat (Lol Bodini).
  • Wanstead Flats (14:00-16:00): 1 Little Owl, 8 Skylark, 9 Meadow Pipit, 11+ Reed Bunting (recently very high numbers for site in SSSI), 2 Stonechat (regular over-wintering pair in Brooms).
  • Wimbledon Common: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Sparrowhawk, 5 Redwing (Hugh Nicholson); 6 Lesser Redpoll, Thatched Cottage (Les Evans-Hill).
  • Woodoaks Farm, Maple Cross: Feeding on the Sunflower crop planted as part of the Country Stewardship Scheme and on nearby set-aside at least 600 Linnet in several large flocks. Also 10 Yellowhammer, 30 Chaffinch, 10 Reed Bunting and a Stonechat. The largest Linnet flock in the area for years and possibly ever. Provide the right habitat and the birds will return (John Edwards). The farmer should be commended! (Roger Dewey) Hi John, are there are any other seeds in this crop - usually it's a mix, & do you know what seeds are on the setaside? Ta middleton.andrew.c@gmail.com

Saturday 19th January 2019 Edit

  • Leamouth, East India Dock Basin and Bow Creek: c.270 Teal, 6 Redwing, 1 Peregrine on Newham Way, 2 Redshank calling, 1 Shelduck (Kabir Kaul)
  • Alexandra Park: 4 Pochard, 32 Common Gull, 5+ Redwing (Bob Watts)
  • Algernon Road, Lewisham: Female Blackcap in back garden (Conrad Ellam)
  • Brent Reservoir: 25 Pochard, Lapwing, 17 Common Snipe, Water Rail, Common Buzzard (E Marsh), Cetti's Warbler (Andrew Haynes, Roy Beddard)
  • Cheshunt: Cattle Egret still present at same location this morning, two seen at 4pm yesterday (Quentin Given); 2 Cattle Egret, Red Kite over (Frank Nugent)
  • Crayford: 2 Caspian Gull both 1w (Dante Shepherd, Jamie Partridge)
  • Dunton Green: 4-5 Red-legged partridge in field along A224 nr The Rose and Crown Pub (Jack Headley)
  • Erith Pier: 3 Caspian Gull 2 1w (inc X530) 2w, Yellow-legged Gull 1w (Dante Shepherd, Jamie Partridge)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - 4 Blackcap 2m2f, 3 Stock Dove (Samuel Levy)
  • Hampstead Heath: c30 Siskin in larches by Sanctuary Pond (Reuben Braddock)
  • Ladywell Fields: 45 Goldfinch, 30+ House Sparrow, singing Song Thrush (Keith Chambers)
  • Pinner HA5: Red KIte circling low over gardens, flock of 30+ Goldfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: 3 Teal, c3 Redwing, c3 Great black-backed Gull, 50+ Pochard, 14 Shoveler, 15 Gadwall, 3 Little Egret, c46 Lapwing, c4 calling Siskin, 1-2 calling Chiffchaff (Jack Headley)
  • Snaresbrook: Caspian Gull (RBA)
  • Trent Park: Common Buzzard, 30 Goldfinch, 5 Pochard 3m,2f, 3 f Tufted Duck. (Pete Lowman)
  • Vanston Place (Fulham Broadway): 23 Redwing (feeding on Rowan) (Nathalie Mahieu, John Boorman)
  • Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler, Putney Heath (Les Evans-Hill)
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Caspian Gull both 1st-winter (Tony Brown)

Friday 18th January 2019 Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 1w Black Redstart still south face palace building, 7 Pochard, Peregrine, 20+ Redwing (APOG Birders)
  • Brookmill Park: Little Grebe, Little Egret, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Song Thrush (Conrad Ellam)
  • Bromley South Station: Flock of c20 Black-headed Gull flying west, 3 Goldfinch (Jack Headley)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Water Rail visible from visitors centre, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Teal 1m 3f, Kingfisher (John Bushell)
  • Hampstead Heath: Great Crested Grebe watching a pair of Water Voles on Boating Pond by new island in channel near Bird Pond (Allan Stewart)
  • Kensington Gardens/Hyde Park: 1 Little Owl, 3 Teal, 1 Bar-headed Goose with Greylags (John & Janet Cadera). The Bar-headed Goose is actually a 3/4 Bar-Head x 1/4 Greylag hybrid visiting from St James's Park, where there is a breeding population (Ralph Hancock). So presumably a different bird to the one that visited the London Wetland Centre on 29 Dec 2018 (M. Honey). Thanks Ralph, that's the first time we have seen that bird (John)
  • KGV Res: 3 Scaup,1 male Smew, 2 Buzzard, 24 Linnet, 10+ Goldeneye, 3+ Goosander, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Peregrine on Alma flats (A.Middleton)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker (2m 1f), singing Nuthatch, 20+ Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu, John Boorman).
  • RSPB Rainham Marshes: Juvenile Glaucous Gull (Tony Brown), 3 Water Pipit, 5+ Rock Pipit, 2 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 6 Skylark, 5 Stonechat, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Kestrel, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 23+ Avocet, 3 Curlew, 5 Snipe (Nick Croft/RSPB)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: c40 Shoveler, 3pr Gadwall, 8 Pochard, Little Egret, Yellow-legged Gull with 2 Lesser Black-back, 2 Grey Wagtail (LNR & golf course), 3 Redwing, pr Mistle Thrush, 4 Nuthatch (1 singing), 33 Goldfinch, 3 Bullfinch (pr feeding in birch near Lido & 1m in LNR), min 12 House Sparrow by Reservoir Rd (Neil Anderson)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • St Paul's Cray BR53AP area: 2 calling Siskin - only my second record!, c15 Canada Goose (Jack Headley)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 08.30-13.00 HT 10.00. 3 Greenfinch, 4 Cettis Warbler 3h, 21 Greylag Goose, 2 Marsh Harrier, 18 Linnet, 1 Stonechat, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Meadow Pipit, 78 Black-tailed Godwit (river, at least), 91 Dunlin (river, at least), 63 Redshank (river, at least), 2 Turnstone (river), 1 Curlew (river), 18 Gadwall (river), 53 Mallard (river), 6 Teal (river), 82 Lapwing (river), 1 Common Sandpiper (river), 1 Rock Pipit (river), 1 Snipe, c 70 Redwing, c30 Fieldfare, 4 Grey Heron (2 pairs claiming old nests) (Roger Keith)
  • Sydenham Hill Wood SE26: Firecrest, Goldcrest, Nuthatch, plus the usual supporting birds (Paul Francis)
  • Woolwich Reach: lower foreshore fronting fmr Royal Arsenal covering TQ4379 & TQ4479: incl 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 20+ Common Gull, 5 Egyptian Goose, 7 Gadwall, 3 Redshank and 15 Teal (Mike Robinson)

Thursday 17th January 2019 Edit

  • P1400243 Guillemot 1
    P1400200 Guillemot 2

    Guillemot, Ravensbourne river, 17th January 2019 (© Nick Bertrand 2019)

    Alexandra Park: 1w Black Redstart still feeding actively along south terrace of building, m Shoveler & 7 Pochard Boating Lake, 34+ Common Gull, 5+ Redwing, Kingfisher (APOG Birders)
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret, 2 Common Buzzard, 17 Common Snipe, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Magnus Andersson)
  • Brookmill Park: Little Grebe, Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush (Conrad Ellam)
  • Bush Hill Park: 25 Common Gull 15:40 (Robert Callf)
  • Bushy Park: 1 Little Egret, 2 Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher (Billy Dykes)
  • Deptford River Ravensbourne between DLR and Brookmill Park: GUILLEMOT adult winter or 1st winter swimming in Ravensbourne river this morning, seen and photographed by Nick Bertrand, not seen since on river or Thames by mouth of creek, there were large movements of guillemots at Dungeness yesterday (Mike Paice)
  • Foots Cray Meadows: 3 Gadwall, 31 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Egret, 8 Little Grebe, 139 Black-headed Gull, Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Grey Wagtail (Ralph Todd)
  • Hampstead Heath: 3m, 3f Shoveler on Leg of Mutton Pond; yesterday Ham & High reported resident m Egyptian Goose at Kenwood had been killed by love rival (James Levy)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Jack Snipe, 1 Yellow-legged Gull ad., 1 Bittern, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Pipit (WWT website).
  • Pymmes Park: 2 Little Grebe, 5 Mute Swan 2 ad 3 first-winter, 3 Greylag Goose, 7 Northern Shoveler 5m 2f, 29 Tufted Duck 21m 8f, Mediterranean Gull adult with yellow darvic ring - favouring NE corner as last year 12:30 - 13:55 hrs at least, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker together, Pied Wagtail, Nuthatch, Jay, 3 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Richmond Park: c80 Redwing (Steve Woolfenden)
  • Rotherhithe: 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull on beach by Hilton Hotel late a'noon; also 6 Great Black-backed Gulls (Richard Bonser)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Southwark SE1: Male Sparrowhawk on top of building on corner of Park St and Porter St at 13:30 (Reuben Braddock)
  • Southwark Park: Coal Tit, Peregrine, 1 Shoveler, 1 Tufted Duck (John Cadera)
  • Stoneleigh Broadway & Station KT17: 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 38 Black-headed Gull, 2 Female Pied Wagtail (Neil Batten)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: Woodcock, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 30 Redwing, 16 Fieldfare, 3 Teal (John Colmans)
  • Trent Park: 16 Fieldfare, Little Grebe, 17 Mandarin 11m,6f, f Pochard, 3 Teal 2m,f, 4 Tufted Duck m,3f. ( Pete Lowman )
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Stonechat (pr Bomb Crater Field), 1 Stock Dove, 12 Pied Wagtail, 1 Linnet, 8 Chaffinch on paddocks - unlike recent winters there doesn't seem to be a big finch flock this year (Alastair Dent)
  • Wanstead Flats: 14-17 Reed Bunting, 7 Linnet, 8 Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, 24 Gadwall, 15 Shoveler, 2 Teal (Nick Croft)
  • Wanstead Park: 21 Redwing, Treecreeper, Sparrowhawk, 29 Teal, 15 Gadwall, 9 Shoveler, 2 Pochard, Little Grebe (Nick Croft)

Wednesday 16th January 2019 Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Drake Shoveler, 6 Pochard Boating Lake and a Black-headed Gull ringed at Pitsea in March 2009 when at least 2 years old, also 47 Common Gull, 12+ Redwing, no sign of 1w Black Redstart in brief search but blustery wind (APOG Birders)
  • Beddington: Glaucous Gull still, 2 Snipe, 2 Shoveler, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk (Nick Croft with thanks to the regulars)
  • Brent Reservoir: Jack Snipe (SL)
  • Cheshunt: 2 Cattle Egret again Penton Drive open space; male Smew on Friday Lake and 6 Goosander near the Bittern Hide (James Palmer)
  • Crayford: 2 Caspian Gulls (both 1st-winters, one Polish-ringed P:895) on Jolly Farmers; also 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull and c.800 Herring Gulls (Richard Bonser)
  • Honor Oak Park SE23 garden: Green Woodpecker, 3 Wood Pigeon, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, Magpie, 3 m, 2 j Blackbird, 3 Great Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 2 Collared Dove, Robin, Stock Dove, Goldfinch, 2 Starling, Song Thrush, m Blackcap, Dunnock, Carrion Crow, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker (fly by). No Nuthatch (often 2) or Coal Tit today (Paul Francis)
  • Juniper Bottom to Headley Heath: 5 Marsh Tit, 6 Goldcrest, 3 Bullfinch, 20+ Redpoll, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 3 Tawny Owl, Buzzard, 9 Redwing (Nick Croft)
  • Pinner HA5: 30+ Goldfinch, 20+ Redwing, 4 Greenfinch, Green Woodpecker (Nigel Barratt)
  • Pymmes Park: Mediterranean Gull still on football pitches (James Palmer)
  • Rainham: juvenile Glaucous Gull, 5 Caspian Gull 3 1w, 2 2w, ad Mediterranean Gull (Dante Shepherd, Andy Tweed, Sean Huggins, Paul Hawkins)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Stave Hill: 11 Redwing, 2 Greenfinch, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest (John Cadera)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Yellow-browed Warbler still present in trees by new workings (approx. TL193 055) Simon West (Hi Simon - I realise I am being a bit dim, but google refuses to help - what is a TL number?!! Paul Francis). Paul: try plugging the grid ref into UK Grid Reference Finder (SW). Hi Paul - For mapping purposes, the UK is divided into a grid of 100km squares, each with a two-letter code name: square TL includes the LNHS Recording Area north of the M25, while most of London is in square TQ. The bottom left corner of square TL is TL 000 000 (near Latimer, Bucks), bottom right is TL 999 000 (Dengie Marshes, Essex), top left is TL 000 999 (west of Peterborough) and top right is TL 999 999 (west of Norwich). See also here. You can also use grid references at StreetMap (AH). Thanks! PF
  • West Molesey, Molesey Heath, River Mole: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still in riverside trees adjacent to fence of Island Barn Reservoir. Park in Approach Road, walk SE past pumping station to small wood near bend in river in line with parked yachts on top of reservoir. 1 Chiffchaff. (Bob Warden per FJM)

Tuesday 15th January 2019 Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 1w Black Redstart still south side palace building, 8 Pochard (7 Boating Lake, 1 Tunnel Res), 30+ Common Gull, 5+ Redwing (APOG Birders)
  • Beddington Farmlands: 1 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull (Peter Alfrey, Steve Gale, Frank Prater) pics here [5]
  • Beverley Meads & Fishponds Wood LNR: Remains only of cock Pheasant found in hazel tree, Tawny Owl (h) (P. Redmond)
  • Bowyers Water, Cheshunt: redhead Smew (Jim Fell)
  • Broomfield Park: 4 Egyptian Goose, 8 Northern Shoveler 4m 4f, 3 Tufted Duck 2m f, f Sparrowhawk, ad Black-headed Gull with yellow darvic ring 2BKT, 2 ad Common Gull, ad Lesser Black-backed Gull (Robert Callf)
  • Crayford & Dartford Marshes: Little Egret, 250 Lapwing, 300 Dunlin, 30 Redshank, Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit, Peregrine, Kestrel, Rock Pipit, 3 Stonechat, 20 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 10 Corn Bunting (Conrad Ellam)
  • Crossness NR/Foreshore: 32 Shelduck, 32 Wigeon, 74 Gadwall, 3 Heron, 32 Redshank, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew, 78 Shoveler, 168 Lapwing, Grey Wagtail, Common Sandpiper, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 13 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 38 Cormorant, Marsh Harrier (f), Stonechat, 2 Reed Bunting, 7 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 5 Little Grebe, 6 Cetti`s Warbler, c500-600 Dunlin,  2 Snipe, Green Woodpecker, Avocet, 4 Canada Goose, 29 Greylag Goose, c400 Teal (Bernie Weight).
  • Fulham, Craven Cottage: Yellow-legged Gull 2cy by River Thames (J.Wilczur)
  • Greenwich Park: Tawny Owl (Ray Crouch)
  • Lee Valley, Cornmill Meadows: 75 Lapwing, 2 Egyptian Goose west, Sparrowhawk carrying Redwing prey, male Stonechat (Simon Papps)
  • London Wetland Centre: 8 Common Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe (main lake, island 21), 3 Shelduck, 2 Water Pipit (Martin Honey et al.)
  • O2: 3 YLG 2 1w 2w (D man)
  • Penton Field, Cheshunt: 2 Cattle Egret flew NE at 12.10pm (Simon Papps); still present between 1.00 - 2.00 p.m. at least (Simon West)  
  • Pymmes Park: Mediterranean Gull still on football pitches (yellow ringed 2H72), singing Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Grey Wagtail (Nick Croft)
  • Richmond Park: Little Owl (h 'singing'), 2 Tawny Owls (h), Woodcock (P. Redmond)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Sidcup Station: Peregrine over (Patrick English)
  • Southwark Park: Nuthatch, Coal Tit, Peregrine, 2 Egyptian Goose, Little Grebe, Mistle Thrush (John Cadera)
  • Trent Park: Common Buzzard, 7 Mandarin 6m,f, 2 Pochard m,f, 2 Teal m,f, 3 f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Adult Caspian Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 14 Meadow Pipit, 5 Tree Sparrow, 2 Red Kite (Tyttenhanger Birders)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: (N side 11-12.30) 5 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, 1 Green Sandpiper, pr Klngfisher, drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker (Lol Bodini).

Monday 14th January 2019 Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 1w Black Redstart still south face palace building, m Shoveler, 6 Pochard, 15 Common Gull Boating Lake, 37+ Redwing, f Pochard, Kingfisher Tunnel Res, c15 Common Gull Wood Green Res (APOG Birders) Black Redstart performing brilliantly at 11:30 (Nick Croft)
  • Bexley Woods: 3 Stock Dove, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail, c30 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest, Firecrest, 2 Nuthatch, (Ralph Todd)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Redwing, Song Thrush, Goldcrest, Coal Tit (Conrad Ellam)
  • Cheshunt: 2 Cattle Egret again Penton Drive open space (Nick Croft) No sign of White-fronted Goose reported by NE London RSPB group yesterday, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, Buzzard, 2 Siskin, 33 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing  (Nick Croft)
  • Crayford: 4 Caspian Gull 3 1w ad, 3 Yellow-legged Gull 2 3w ad (Dante Shepherd, Rich Bonser)
  • Epping Forest, Copped Hall: 4 Red Kite, 6 Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 15 Redwing, Reed Bunting, 2 Skylark, 4 Red-legged Partridge, Yellowhammer and 2 Hares (Chris Baldwin)
  • Greenwich Park: c60 Redwing, 2 Egyptian Goose (Jack Headley)
  • Harrow Weald Recreation Ground: 8 Redwing (Mike Johnson)
  • Harvil Road fields, South Harefield: 3 Short-eared Owl, 2 Skylark. (Roger Dewey)
  • Ladywell Fields: 55 Black-headed Gull, Kingfisher, Goldcrest, 6 Goldfinch in flock (Keith Chambers)
  • London Wetland Centre: Iceland Gull 3cy, 2 Bittern, 2 Shelduck, Little Owl, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff, Peregrine, 5 Meadow Pipit over NW (WWT website)
  • Olympic Park: Common Snipe (James Palmer)
  • Pymmes Park, Edmonton: 1 ad Mediterranean Gull still on Playing Field, 2 Siskin pr with mixed finch flock in Wild area, m Sparrowhawk, 2 Nuthatch pr, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 prs Shoveler - 1 - 1.30pm (Davey Leach)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 38 Ring-necked Parakeet, mostly S, 2 Pied Wagtail (Neil Batten)
  • Stave Hill: Kingfisher, 1 Redwing, 1 Egyptian Goose, 25+ Goldfinch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (John & Janet Cadera)
  • Southwark Bridge: 2cy Yellow-Legged Gull (Rhys Evans)
  • Southwark Park: 1 Coal Tit singing, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Egyptian Goose (John & Janet Cadera)
  • Trent Park: 5 Eurasian Teal 4m f upper lake, f Common Pochard, m Tufted Duck, Common Buzzard, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker incl one drumming, 5 Goldcrest, 3 Coal Tit, 5 singing m Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Spring Usher (Robert Callf); also 2 Little Grebe, 11 Mandarin 9m,2f, 2 Tufted Duck m, f (Pete Lowman).
  • Tyttenhanger G.P: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. Feeding in Ivy-covered tress adjacent to bridge over R Colne, Bird showing from 09.15 am until 10.00am (Bill Rutherford).
  • West Molesey: Molesey Heath, River Mole. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still in riverside trees. Park in Approach Road and walk SE past pumping station to bend in river near fence of Island Barn Reservoir. (Birdguides)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Snipe, Peregrine, 3 Teal (Chris Farthing)

Sunday 13th January 2019 Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 1w Black Redstart still palace building near main south facing arch, Peregrine, 2m f Shoveler Boating Lake, 40 Common Gull, 28 Redwing, Kingfisher Wood Green Res, Pheasant in past week in allotments (APOG Birders)
  • Canons Park & (private) Seven Acre Lake, Edgware, Middx HA8: Red Kite, 72 Redwing. Lake: 2 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egrets, 4 Cormorant, 6 Shoveler. 7 Tufted Duck, pair Mallard, Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe, 4 Coot, 60 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull (Bob Husband et al NW LONDON RSPB GROUP - next Birdwalk Sunday 3 February 2019)
  • Crayford Viridor: juv Glaucous Gull (Dante Shepherd); 2 Caspian Gull 1w + ad XUDU (Dante Shepherd, Jamie Partridge); 1W Yellow-legged Gull (Jack Headley, Dante Shepherd)
  • Crossness: 40 Shelduck, 30 Wigeon, 50 Gadwall, 30 Shoveler, Kestrel, Avocet, 20 Lapwing, 500 Dunlin, 30 Redshank, 70 Black-tailed Godwit, Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff + Adult Caspian Gull on Southmere Lake (Conrad Ellam) 
  • Denham Quarry: M Red-breasted Merganser still with the 7M, 7F Goosander on the smaller of the two pits south of railway (Pit 4?) (Martin Musselwhite)
  • Enfield Town - Gentleman's Row: ad Black-headed Gull with white darvic ring TXPM [Polish ringed] 13:00 (Robert Callf)
  • Grays Riverside: pr of Raven high over Swanscombe Marsh, 320+ Black-tailed Godwit, 60+ Redshank, Curlew, Dunlin, 1w Caspian Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull (Nick Croft)
  • Lee Valley, Friday Lake: ad m Smew (presumably the bird recently on adjacent Bowyer's Water) at 4pm, Cetti's Warbler (Simon Papps)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Water Pipit, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Pintail, 2 Peregrine, Shelduck, 6 Fieldfare (WWT website), 3 Pintail, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Goldeneye, 5 Snipe, 2 Mandarin (Sam Jones)
  • Margravine Cemetery: Red Kite (3.34pm drifting N) (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Ockendon: 5 Yellowhammer, 7 Chaffinch, Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 3 Kestrel, 4 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 2 Pheasant, 20 + Great Black-backed Gull (several hundred gulls roosting around the new tip), several Rook and a few hundred Jackdaw in roost by old tip (Nick Croft)
  • Southgate - Chase Road, N14: Common Buzzard flew over mobbed by Carrion Crows 12:40 (Robert Callf)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 4 Teal, 5m Pheasant, Peregrine on mound, after brief sortie settled on short grass before launching into hunting flight towards wood, Woodcock, 3 Stock Dove, Skylark, Meadow Pipit, 5 Redwing, 10 Linnet (Neil Anderson)
  • The Brook BR5: 2 Little Grebe, 7 Canada Goose, Goldcrest, 1-2 calling Chiffchaff (Jack Headley)
  • Totteridge Valley, Belmont Farm: 2 Egyptian Geese still (Samuel Levy on behalf of Belmont Farm Staff)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still present in the Ivy-covered trees by the conveyor adjacent to the R. Colne bridge (Gareth Richards)
  • Victoria Dock, near ExCel: 3rd Winter Yellow-Legged Gull (Rhys Evans)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Sparrowhawk, 5 Redwing (rear paddocks) (Jon Agar)
  • West Molesey, Molesey Heath, River Mole: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in riverside trees. Park at Approach Road and follow footpath SE beyond pumping station to bend in river adjacent to fence of Island Barn Reservoir. (2nd day) 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Grey Wagtail (Dave Harris, Franko J Maroevic et al)
  • Wick Wood: Grey Heron, Kestrel, Great spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush (Harry Harrison)
  • Wimbledon Common: Peregrine, c1.30pm low over Thatched Cottage (Les Evans-Hill)
  • Brambling1

    Brambling, Woodberry Wetlands, 13th January 2019 (© Chris Farthing 2019)

    Woodberry Wetlands: Brambling, Peregrine, 4 Teal, Shoveler (Chris Farthing & Tony Butler)
  • Yeading Brook meadows: m Pheasant, 2 Red Kite (2nd bird feeding on turf on sports area, feeding for over 5 minutes before flying to within 10 metres of me about 5 metres up, then circling at tree top level over me hanging in breeze, before briefly swooping low over dog walker. Later chasing Crow with food before its partner chased the Kite- superb views!). 65 Common Gull (Neil Anderson)

Saturday 12th January 2019 Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 1w Black Redstart again from 0945 along south face of palace building, pair Shoveler, 6 Pochard, hybrid Aythya Boating Lake, Norwegian Common Gull also amongst 30+ Common Gulls (APOG Birders)
  • Bayhurst Wood area: Short-eared Owl viewed distantly from Bourne Farm looking south towards New Years Green Lane recycling centre (Charlie Farrell)
  • Brent Reservoir: 15 Common Snipe, 3 Greylag Geese + 1 Farm Goose, 3 Redwing, Cetti's Warbler (Simon Worsfold, Stephen Branley, Andrew Haynes)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Cheshunt: 2 Cattle Egret still, moving between the playground at Penton Fields and the Brookland School playing field (John Edwards)
  • Cowley Business Park / River Frays: 1 Kingfisher (Roger Dewey)
  • Dunton Green: Red Kite flew low W near Miners Arms Pub (Jack Headley)
  • Fairlop Waters: Treecreeper, 4 Golden Plover, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Egret, Redwing, Fieldfare (Alan Thomas/Neil Twyford)
  • Fulham Palace Meadow Allotments: Kestrel (Nathalie Mahieu, John Boorman)
  • Greenwich: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (2w and 1w) by the O2 early afternoon; also 31 Great Black-backed Gulls, 2 Egyptian Geese (Richard Bonser)
  • Highams Park lake: Pr Goosander (Joe Dickens)
  • Isle of Dogs: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls ad and 1w on Thames shore at Saunders Ness (Sean Huggins)
  • Lamorbey Park: 4 Teal, Song Thrush ( Mike Amos) .
  • Lee Valley (Bowyer's lake) 2 Smew, Sparrowhawk, Goldeneye, Marsh Tit, Little Egret, 2 Rook (Rhys Evans)
  • London Wetland Centre: f Goldeneye, 2m,1f Pintail, Bittern, Jack Snipe, 2 Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull (sub-adult), Water Pipit, 6 Fieldfare in poplars in front of entrance (Neil Anderson, Martin Honey, et al)
  • M25 jct 13: Red Kite over junction (Samuel Levy)
  • Morden Hall Park: Cetti's Warbler, 3 Song Thrush, Kestrel, c.15 Siskin, Grey Wagtail, Little Grebe. (Arjun Dutta, David Walsh)
  • Oxleas Wood: Firecrest with tit flock in Holly bushes, near Crookston Road entrance (Conrad Ellam)
  • Pinner HA5: 10 Goldfinch, 2 Coal Tit, Lesser black-backed Gull 5 Redwing (Nigel Barratt)
  • Ruislip Lido: c30 Redwing, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Black-backed Gull (Charlie Farrell)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve: 2 Little Grebe, 10 Ad Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Egyptian Goose, 20+ Redwing, Mistle Thrush, c3 Siskin, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Little Egret, 25+ Canada Goose, 2 Wigeon, 20+ Shoveler, 50+ Pochard, 10+ Teal, 5+ Gadwall, Pheasant, 2 Stock Dove, Collared Dove (Jack Headley)
  • Shrewsbury Park, SE18: 3 Nuthatch, 3 Goldcrest, Stock Dove, 2 Mistle Thrush, Redwing, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Jay (Tim Rymer)
  • Southgate Circus - ASDA: m Spring Usher (Robert Callf)
  • Southwark Park: Coal Tit, 1 Little Grebe (John Cadera)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Yellow-browed Warbler still present in the Ivy-covered trees by the conveyor adjacent to the R. Colne bridge (John Edwards)
  • Uxbridge / River Frays by A408: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret. (Roger Dewey)
  • The Brook BR5: 2 Little Grebe, c6 Redwing (Jack Headley)

Friday 11th January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: No sign of Black Redstart by 1040 but workmen active on south and east faces of palace building, 5+ Redwing, Common Buzzard east, female Peregrine transmitter, 30+ Common Gull, 5 Pochard, female Aythya hybrid Tufted Duck X Common Pochard (APOG Birders) No sign of Black Redstart 13.30-14.00 (Quentin Given); Black Redstart again around south arch 1549 and presumed roosting nearby (Dominic Mitchell per Bob Watts)
  • Bayhurst Wood area: 2 Tawny Owl, Short-eared Owl pylon compartments of grassland, Barn Owl (Dan Pinkham)
  • Beddington Farmlands: Glaucous Gull imm (S.Woolfenden, J.Wilczur)
  • Cheshunt: 2 Cattle Egret TL360029 (per Herts BC)
  • Colliers Wood: 1 Little Egret in Wandle Park (Keith Bates)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - 2 Blackcap m f, 3 Stock Dove, 2 Grey Heron high and W 16:30 (Samuel Levy)
  • Forty Hall CP: 4 Cormorant, 5 Mandarin Duck, ad m Sparrowhawk, 82 Black-headed Gull incl one with white darvic ring E4UN [The Netherlands ringed] Goldcrest, m Nuthatch, Treecreeper (Robert Callf)
  • Lee Valley, Bowyer’s Water: 2 Smew (ad m and 1w m - for pics of ad m see https:www.facebook.com/reednewholland), Treecreeper, Common Chiffchaff (Simon Papps); Also m Goosander over, singing Cetti's Warbler (Neil Anderson)
  • Lee Valley, Holyfield Farm: Red Kite, Grey Wagtail, pr Stonechat (Neil Anderson)
  • Lee Valley, Holyfield Lake: 2 redhead Goosander, 2m, 1f Goldeneye, c60 Pochard, 3 Little Egret (Neil Anderson)
  • Lee Valley, Hooks Marsh: Peregrine Falcon, Bullfinch (Simon Papps)
  • Lee Valley, Horsemill Stream (adjacent to Hall Marsh): 7 Goosander (4m, 3f), 80+ Siskin (probably a huge underestimate) (Simon Papps) Also Little Egret (Neil Anderson)
  • Lee Valley, Seventy Acres Lake: Water Rail, Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Common Chiffchaff (Simon Papps) 3 Buzzard (Neil Anderson)
  • Lea Valley - Sewardstone Marsh/Gunpowder Park:14 Lesser Redpoll - in Silver Birches by Lea Flood Relief & Knights Pits, 5 Siskin , 3 Bullfinch, Goldfinch, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, Cetti's Warbler, Green Woodpecker, GS Woodpecker,2 Song Thrush , Redwing, Kestrel, 18 Shoveler, 20 Teal , Gadwall, 3 Little Grebe,Water Rail -heard only Knights Pits, Grey Heron, Cormorant (Nigel May)
  • London Wetland Centre: Iceland Gull am (per Surrey BN)
  • Morden Hall Park: Peregrine, Common Snipe, 4 Redwing, 4 Siskin, 4 Redpoll over, 3 Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, 9 Teal (Nick Rutter)
  • O2: 2w Caspian Gull, 4w YLG (Dante Shepherd)
  • Pinner HA5: 20 + Redwing, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rectory Farm: Little Owl (Robert Callf)
  • Regents Park: Little Owl calling near the Zoo at 5PM (Charlie Farrell)
  • Rotherhithe: Kingfisher and Polish-ringed Black-headed Gull Greenland Dock (Richard Bonser)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Sutcliffe Park: 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, 2 Song Thrush, 5 Redwing, Chiffchaff (Conrad Ellam)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 08.30-12.30 LT. 6 Reed Bunting, 1 Common Buzzard, 2 Curlew (river), 123 Dunlin (river), c80 Fieldfare, 56 Gadwall (river), 28 Black-tailed Godwit (river), 9 Greylag Goose, 16 Canada Goose, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Marsh Harrier m, 1 Grey Heron, 83 Lapwing (river), 1 Skylark, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 8 Meadow Pipit, 3 Water Rail h, 71 Redshank (river), c150 Redwing, 3 Shoveler (river), 2 Stonechat, 1 Mute Swan, 58 Teal (river), 2 Turnstone (river), 4 Cetti‘s Warbler h, 1 Green Woodpecker h, 1 Seal (Thurrock shoreline) (Roger Keith)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Yellow-browed Warbler 0945 (Rupert Evershed tweet)
  • Vauxhall Pleasure Gardens - Pair Egyptian geese (Danton Briggs)
  • Woolwich Reach: lower foreshore fronting fmr Royal Arsenal covering TQ4379 & TQ4479: incl 90+ Black-tailed Godwit, 20 Common Gull, 5 Gadwall, 8 Lapwing, 10 Redshank and 26 Teal (Mike Robinson)

Thursday 10th January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 1w Black Redstart still on palace building but just showed once today at 1220 on east side below transmitter but much disturbance from workmen. Also Fieldfare, 10+ Redwing, drake Shoveler & 5 Pochard Boating Lake, 43+ Common Gull (Bruce Carson, Bob Husband & APOG Birders)
  • Broomfield Park: 4 Egyptian Goose, 5 Northern Shoveler 2m 3f, 4 Tufted Duck 2m 2f, Black-headed Gulls with darvic rings - red P.1 [The Netherlands ringed], white L.Y [The Netherlands ringed] and yellow 2BKT [summers Czech Republic], ad Common Gull, 2 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, Pied Wagtail, 2 Fieldfare flew over calling, Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch pr, 60 Starling, 5 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Denham Quarry: 14 Goosander (7m, 7f), 120+ Siskin, Kingfisher, 4 Goldcrest, Treecreeper, Nutchatch, 25 Redwing (Jonathan Nasir)
  • Foots Cray Meadows : 2 Grey Wagtail, Great-spotted Woodpecker, Jay, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Little Egret, 24 Tufted Duck, 4 Gadwall, 9 Little Grebe, 2 Egyption Goose, Kingfisher, 2 Water Rail, (Bernie Weight)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Water Rail, 2 Little Grebe, Chiffchaff (Conrad Ellam)
  • Ilford Valentines Park: Little Egret in Wash channel - about 5m from busy road! Now a regular visitor here in early mornings. (Barbara Miller)
  • Harvil Road, South Harefield: fields west of Bayhurst Wood: 2 Short-eared Owl, 1m Pheasant, Redwings, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Kestrel. (Roger Dewey)
  • Honor Oak Park, SE23: 1m, 1j Blackbird, 4 Wood Pigeon, 2 Magpie, 5 Rose-necked Parakeet,2 Carrion Crow, Stock Dove, Great Tit, Collared Dove, Dunnock, Green Woodpecker, 2 Feral Pigeon, Song Thrush, Robin, Tawney Owl heard (Paul Francis; Green Woodpecker is a patch (what I can see from my house) tick)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery and St Mary’s Cemetery: 25 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Stock Dove (Charlie Farrell)
  • King George V Res: 3 Scaup, 3 Goosander, 8 Goldeneye, (+Tufted Duck x Pochard hybrid) (I Lycett)
  • Millfields E5: Peregrine on the substation pylon (Alastair Dent)
  • Richmond Park: Red-legged Partridge still (RPBG)
  • RSPB Rainham Marshes: 83 Redshank, 51 Black-tailed Godwit, 264 Teal, 78 Common Gull, 11 Dunlin, Grey Wagtail, 2 Kestrel, 20 Gadwall, 7 Grey Heron, 22 Redwing, 9+ Water Pipit, 558 Wigeon, 18 Common Snipe, 2 Little Egret, 90 Shelduck, 35 Avocet, 7 Curlew, 5 Stonechat, 16+ Rock Pipit, ad Caspian Gull, 68 Coot, Sparrowhawk, 29 Pintail, 91 Shoveler, 14 Tufted Duck, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 34 Pochard, 3f Peregrine, 3f,1m Marsh Harrier, Little Grebe. (Samuel Levy et al)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Trent Park: Little Grebe, 3 Mandarin 2m,f, m Pochard, 2 Shoveler m,f, 3 f Tufted Duck. ( Pete Lowman ).
  • Walthamstow (Forest Road): 2 Little Egrets heading W to roost at Walthamstow Reservoirs at 4pm. (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Stonechat (m&f) N of boardwalk, 4 Redwing and 1 Fieldfare paddocks (Alastair Dent)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 4 Linnet, 4 Reed Bunting (2 pairs), 35 Goldfinch, 2 Cettis Warbler, 12 Ring Necked Parakeet, 15 Shoveler. (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Woodoaks Farm: Stonechat (pair), 20+ Fieldfare, 100+ Redwing (Jonathan Nasir)

Wednesday 9th January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Black Redstart 1st winter still on south face of palace building, 17+ Redwing, drake Shoveler & 4 Pochard Boating Lake (APOG Birders) Black Redstart 1/w still, 8 Pochard, 20 Common Gull, 2 Fieldfare, Buzzard, 1+ Treecreeper (early PM, Sam Jones), 70+ Ring-necked Parakeet pre roost (Bruce Carson, Bob Watts) Black Redstart heard calling from within the main arch but not seen, 16:45 (Mark Wardman)
  • Beddington Farmlands: Glaucous Gull (1st w), Iceland Gull (3rd w), 10+ Water Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff (BFBG)
  • Clissold Park: 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Mute Swan, 2 Gadwall m f, 2 Shoveler m f (Ernest Thomason)
  • Denham Country Park: 7m & 7f Goosander on pit 4 (the second one south of the railway line) but no sign of the Red-breasted Merganser on this or any of the adjacent/nearby pits (Bill Haines); Red-breasted Merganser on pit 4 at 12:00 after 3 hours of searching, 15 Goosander, Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 8 Stock Dove, 2 Kingfisher, Little Egret, 5+ Siskin, Bullfinch, Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, Red Kite (Nick Croft)
  • Erith (Thames foreshore off Corinthian Manorway): incl 275+ Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew, Dunlin, 9 Gadwall, c. 30 Linnet, 70+ Redshank, Rock Pipit, 5 Shelduck and 31 Teal (Mike Robinson)
  • Ewell, Hogsmill Open Space: Water Rail, 2 Little Egret, Grey Wagtail (Isaiah Rowe)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - m Blackcap, 3 Stock Dove, Starling (first since July) (Samuel Levy)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: After looking at photos, the Jack Snipe reported on the 4th, has been re-identified as a Common Snipe (John Bushell)
  • Grovelands Park: Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan, 3 Egyptian Goose m 2 juvs, 7 Mandarin Duck 4m 3f, 4 Northern Shoveler 2m 2f, 4 Common Pochard 3m f, 17+ Moorhen, 2 ad Common Gull, 2 Stock Dove incl singing m, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest, 14+ Long-tailed Tit, 2 singing Coal Tit, 3 Nuthatch (Robert Callf)
  • Hampstead Heath: A drake Wigeon on the Sanctuary Pond this morning (Pete Mantle)
  • Harvil Road, South Harefield: fields west of Bayhurst Wood - Stonechat pair, Kestrel male, Buzzard, Red Kite, Redwings, distant Short-eared Owl. (Roger Dewey)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, Shelduck, Goldeneye, Water Pipit, Siskin, 2 Peregrine, 6 Pintail (WWT website). 3 Bittern, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Jack Snipe, 1 Shelduck, 1m Kestrel, 5 Common Snipe (Martin Honey et al.).
  • Pinner HA5: Heron dropped large goldfish in local park. Fish recovering In water butt. (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rotherhithe: 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull on beach by Hilton Hotel mid-morning; 47 Tufted Duck Canada Water (Richard Bonser)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Shepherds Hill N8: Peregrine circling at 09:45 (Trevor Wyatt)
  • Staines Moor. One Water Pipit along the R. Colne near the second bridge (John Edwards)
  • Stave Hill: Kingfisher, 12 Redwing, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker (John Cadera)
  • Stonebridge Park: 1 Grey Wagtail (Charlie Farrell)
  • Trent Park: Coal Tit, Cormorant, Goldcrest, Kestrel, m Mandarin, f Pochard, m Teal, Treecreeper, 3 f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman).
  • Trent Park Equestrian Centre: 5 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush (Robert Callf)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: (Lockwood 10-11am) Peregrine, 3 Goldeneye (m displaying), 2 Green Sandpipers, Green & GS Woodpeckers (Lol Bodini).

Tuesday 8th January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Peregrine male & female 1530 near top of transmitter, drake Shoveler Boating Lake, 3 ringed Black-headed Gulls (Swedish bird first seen in 2001, German & UK birds with metal rings), 10+ Redwing (APOG Birders). Also Black Redstart flycatching from brickwork of main arch, S. face of palace, during antics of peregrines above (Jonathan Cooke).
  • Cheshunt GPs: 1 Buzzrd, 1 Red Kite, 1 Bullfinch male, 8 Wigeon, 15 Shoveler, 20 Gadwall. No sign of Smew at Bowyers Water (Charlie Farrell)
  • Crayford Marshes: Brent Goose, Common Sandpiper, Avocet, 2 Snipe, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 40 Redshank, 6 Dunlin, 20+ Lapwing, 20+ Wigeon, 2 Shelduck, Marsh Harrier, 2 Kestrel, Peregrine Falcon, 10+ Song Thrush, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing 5 Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler, 2-3 Water Pipit (Nick Croft/Marco Johnson)
  • Denham Quarry Lakes: Red-breasted Merganser back along with 2 Goosander (1m1f). Currently on the lake 2nd up on the map, very close to the footpath that dissects that lake and the lake furthest south (Adam Bolton)
  • Erith (Thames foreshore off Corinthian Manorway): incl 500+ Black-tailed Godwit, a Curlew, 22 Dunlin, 140+ Redshank, 2 Shelduck and 42 Teal: also c.10 Redwing in the Grounds of the nearby Church of St John the Baptist (Mike Robinson)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - m Blackcap, 3 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl calling 21:25. (Samuel Levy)
  • Finchley: Church End N3 - Grey Wagtail, feeding on roof tops. 5 Redwing. (Bill Rutherford)
  • Foots Cray Meadows : Kingfisher, 2 Little Egret, 4 Gadwall, 8 Little Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 2 Egyption Goose, Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, Great-spotted Wooodpecker, Green Woodpecker.(Bernie Weight)
  • Foxham Gardens N19 A pair of Coal Tits feeding toether + one on its own,(My first sighting here in 30 years) 1 Fieldfare with 6 Redwings (Mavis Pilbeam)
  • Kensington Gardens: 1 Little Owl in usual tree hole near Queen Caroline's Temple, 2 Stock Dove (1 singing) (Reuben Braddock)
  • London Wetland Centre: 5 Jack Snipe (scrape and main lake), Bittern, 2 House Sparrow, 2 Water Pipit, 5 Snipe, Chiffchaff(wildside) (S.Barry) (WWT website)
  • North Cray: Peregrine (Patrick English)
  • Richmond: 2 Peregrine male & female on spire of St Matthias Church, Church Road,9 am. (Mike Lewis per FJM)
  • Rotherhithe: 40 Cormorants and 35 Cormorants on Greenland Dock (Richard Bonser)
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • South Lodge Farm: 47 Canada Goose, Greylag x Canada Goose hybrid, 28+ Redwing (Robert Callf)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 23 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (N.B. Herring Gull numbers heading ne are appreciably down on previous years - 7 this morning compared to 130-140 plus this time last year. A reflection of a decline in numbers at Beddington? (Neil Batten)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 30 Redshank, 2 Dunlin, Lapwing, 6 Reed Bunting, 2 Kestrel (Nick Croft/Marco Johnson)
  • Tooting Bec Common: Buzzard over north end, heading SW, 2.15pm
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: 30 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, 3 Rook, Greenfinch, Reed Bunting, Little Egret, 4 Teal, 2 Coot (John Colmans) 23 Stock Dove, 15 Herring Gull, 13 Black-headed Gull, 6 Goldcrest, 47 Common Gull, 48 Fieldfare, 149 Redwing, Kestrel, 10 Teal, 41 Canda Geese, 20+ Rook, 12 Bullfinch, Reed Bunting, 30 Starling, 2 Meadow Pipit, Mistle Thrush, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Owl, 3 Greylag & Farmyard (Samuel Levy)
  • Trent Park: Little Grebe, m Eurasian Teal, f Common Pochard, 2f Tufted Duck, ad m Sparrowhawk perched in birch Williams Wood, Green Woodpecker, m Great Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Firecrest foraging in laurel SW edge of Rough Lot 12:34 - 12:40 hrs, 3 Nuthatch, 4 Treecreeper incl one singing (Robert Callf); also 2 Coal Tit, Common Buzzard,17 Fieldfare, Goldcrest, 3 Redwing, 2 Teal m f (Pete Lowman)
  • Tyttenhanger G.P. : 1 Chiffchaff, 7 Meadow Pipit, 3-4 Tree Sparrow, 75 Lapwing, 300 Jackdaw. (Observer?)
  • Wimbledon Common: 580+ Crow gathered at dusk by the Windmill (J.Wilczur)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Great Black-backed Gull, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk, Snipe, Shelduck, 4 Shoveler, 3 Teal, Chiffchaff (Chris Farthing)

Monday 7th January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 56+ Common Gull including Norwegian bird ring JJ558, Black-headed Gull ringed in North Thames 2RKC both Boating Lake, 28+ Redwing, Kingfisher (APOG Birders)
  • Algernon Road, Lewisham: Blackcap m in private garden (Conrad Ellam)
  • Brockwell Park: Blackcap (male, Brixton Water Lane entrance), at least 11 House Sparrow (6+ Water Lane; 5+ Brockwell Hall), Grey Heron, 18 Starling, 47 Black-headed Gull (Tony Stones)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Cheshunt GP: Bittern, Brambling (Adam Wilson)
  • Deptford; Sue Godfrey park: 3 Redwing (Mike Paice)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - 2 Goldcrest, 3 Stock Dove (Samuel Levy)
  • Finsbury Park: f. Sparrowhawk bathing in lake, Little Grebe, Shoveler (Chris Farthing)
  • Grays Riverside: 5 Turnstone, 150+ Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Redshank, 30+ Dunlin, Sparrowhawk (Nick Croft)
  • Kensington Gardens: 1 Treecreeper, 1 Coal Tit, 95 Common Gull, 5 Redwing, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 3 Stock Dove, 7 Red-crested Pochard (Charlie Farrell)
  • Lee Valley, Horsemill Stream (adjacent to Hall Marsh): 6 Goosander (3m, 3f), 14 Tufted Duck, 6 Gadwall, Peregrine Falcon north, 21 Rook, 100+ Siskin. Also 3 Fallow Deer, 1 Muntjac (Simon Papps)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, 1-2 Jack Snipe, Common Snipe, Water Pipit, Meadow Pipit, 2 Pintail (Peter Charles / Keith Cutting)
  • Mansion House: Peregrine flying towards Thames at 12:45 (Dan Fletcher)
  • Oxleas Wood: Firecrest, Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, 5 Coal Tit, 5 Nuthatch (John Bushell & Ron Turner) 
  • Pymmes Park: 7 Mute Swan 4 adult 3 first-winter [adult male with orange darvic ring 4BDQ], 3 Greylag Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose pr, 4 Northern Shoveler 3m f, 58 Tufted Duck 34m 24f - high count for site, no sign of Med Gull, 14 Common Gull, 3 Stock Dove incl pr, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 9 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush pr, singing m Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch pr, 5 House Sparrow, 2 Greenfinch pr, 8 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Green Sandpiper (RSPB); Avocet, 7 Curlew, Golden Plover, 4 Dunlin, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (Nick Croft)
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • The Brook BR5: Little Grebe, Little Egret, 4 Redwing (Jack Headley)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands. 1 m, 2 f Goldeneye High Maynard pm (Loraine Meadows, Paul Lister, Sue Barry)
  • Waltham Abbey town centre (Cornmill): male Blackcap, 2 Mistle Thrush (Simon Papps)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: 2 Peregrine, Sparrowhawk, Snipe, Shelduck, 2 Shoveler, 3 Teal, Chiffchaff, 3 singing Song Thrush (Chris Farthing)
  • Woodside Park Station: fem Sparrowhawk circling c9.15 (John Colmans)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Cormorant (Charlie Farrell)

Sunday 6th January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 3 Egyptian Goose Boating Lake, 6 Pochard, Kingfisher, Fieldfare, 33+ Redwing, 39 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Bayhurst Wood, Harefield: 3 Short-eared Owl hunting over the rough ground to the west of the wood from around 3pm (Martin Musselwhite)
  • Broomfield Park: 5 Northern Shoveler 2m 3f, 5 Tufted Duck 3m 2f, 9 Moorhen, Black-headed Gull - yellow darvic ringed 2BKT [summers Czech Republic] and red P.1 [The Netherlands ringed], 3 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 25+ Starling (Robert Callf)
  • Canary Wharf: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Mediterranean Gull (Tim Bray)
  • Cheshunt: Smew (drake, NW Bowyers Water), 10 Pochard, Shoveler, Chiffchaff (Jon Agar)
  • Crayford Viridor: juvenile Glaucous Gull (Dante Shepherd, Jamie Partridge); 6 Caspian Gull 5 1w including P895, 3w G0UT (Dante Shepherd, Jamie Partridge, Andrew Lawson, Jack Headley)
  • Crossness: 26 Linnet, 26 Goldfinch, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Avocet, 50 Shoveler, 40 Wigeon, 30 Shelduck, 70 Teal, 15 Cormorant (Patrick English)
  • Danson Park: Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant, Grey Heron, Greylag Geese, Canada x Greylag Goose, Canada Geese, Egyptian Geese, Mallard, Coot, Moorhen, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gulls, Lesser Black backed Gull, Common Gull, Ring-necked Parakeet, Green Woodpecker, Song thrush, Blackbird, Robin, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Magpie, Carrion Crow Goldfinch (Harry Halstead)
  • Denham Gravel Pits: No sign of Red-breasted Merganser by night fall, 2 m Goosander (Nick Croft)
  • Hackney Marshes: 2 Little Egret (Old R Lea), 2 Chiffchaff, 2+ Goldcrest (Alastair Dent)
  • Home Park, Hampton Court Palace: 9 Skylark on golf course, 43 Pied Wagtails in one flock in horse paddocks (Hugh Bradshaw)
  • Horton Country Park: 100+ Redwing, Fieldfare, Coal Tit (Julie Drewett)
  • Lamorbey Park: Little Grebe , Little Egret, 2 Egyptian Goose, 4 Cormorant, 2 Peregrine, 6 Teal, Stock Dove , Nuthatch (Mike Amos) .
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Jack Snipe, Kingfisher, 3 Pintail, 5 Snipe, Kestrel, Chiffchaff, Sparrowhawk (WWT website). 3cy Yellow-legged Gull, 2cy Herring x Caspian Gull hybrid (Josh Jones)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 60+ Redwing, 51+ Goldfinch (Nathalie Mahieu, John Boorman).
  • Morden Hall Park: 2 Common Snipe, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin, 3 Redwing, Kingfisher, Little Egret, 2 Kestrel, 8 Teal (MHP Nature Group)
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Stocker's Lake: 7 Goldeneye, m Red-crested Pochard, 10 + Wigeon, 3 Siskin (Nick Croft)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: min 11 Teal, 3 Pheasant, f Kestrel, Water Rail, 3 Stock Dove, 2 Skylark, 15 Redwing,flock of c35 Linnet, m Bullfinch, f Roe Deer (Neil Anderson)
  • Totteridge Valley: Red-legged Partridge (Substation), 230 Redwing, 4 Rook, Pied Wagtail, 17 Stock Dove, 10 Goldcrest, 61 Common Gull, 13 Black-headed Gull, 15 Fieldfare, 5 Bullfinch, Mistle Thrush, 2 Grey Heron, 10 Teal, Reed Bunting (Owl Field), 7 Nuthatch, 50 Starling, 5 Meadow Pipit, Sparrowhawk, 3 Greylag & Farmyard, 2 Common Buzzard, 51 Canada Geese, 2 Coal Tit, Kestrel, 2 Coot (Long Pond) (Samuel Levy & Simon Worsfold)
  • Trent Park: 25 Black-headed Gull, Kestrel, Kingfisher, Little Grebe, m Mandarin, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman)
  • Wanstead Park: 18 Teal, 8 Gadwall, 2 Song Thrush, Goldcrest, 10 Siskin (Harry Harrison)
  • Yeading Brook meadows: 2 Teal, Red Kite, 6 Pied Wagtail, Redwing, 2 Bullfinch (Neil Anderson)

Saturday 5th January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 3 Egyptian Goose Wood Green Res, 36 Common Gull, adult argentatus Herring Gull,6 Pochard, 49 Tufted Duck, Kingfisher, 3 Redwing E, Treecreeper (APOG Birders)
  • Boxer's Lake: 4 Northern Shoveler 2m 2f, m Common Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck m 4f, 7 Moorhen (Robert Callf)
  • Brent Reservoir: Jack Snipe, Woodcock, 13 Common Snipe, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk (Magnus Andersson, Eddie Wang, Andrew Haynes)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher, 2 Redwing, singing Song Thrush (Conrad Ellam)
  • Cheshunt: 2 Smew (Bowyers Lake), 3-6 Goosander, 11 Wigeon, 15 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, Rook, Peregrine Falcon, 2 -3 Buzzard, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Treecreeper, 36 Siskin, 40+ Linnet, Reed Bunting, 8 Fieldfare, Redwing, m Stonechat, Water Rail, Little Egret (Nick Croft)
  • Crossness: 1 Goosander drake flew upriver @ 13:15, 2 Avocet off former Golf Centre (John Archer)
  • Dollis Brook: Finchley Central - Winter Bird Survey Highlights - Little Egret, m Blackcap, 3 Redwing, 3 Stock Dove, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Common Gull, 2 Coal Tit. (Samuel Levy and Joan Arnold)
  • East India Dock Basin: 1 Egyptian Goose, 1 Yellow-legged gull (Tim and Kevin Bray)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - Tawny Owl calling 06:45 (Samuel Levy)
  • Hall Place: Greylag Goose, Canada Goose, Egyptian Goose, Mallard, Moorhen, Black-headed Gull, Feral Pigeon, Woodpigeon, Ring-necked Parakeet, Magpie, Carrion Crow, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Wren, Blackbird, Mistle Thrush, Robin, Dunnock, Chaffinch, Goldfinch (Harry Halstead)
  • Highgate Woods: Pr Treecreeper feeding together, 6+ Nuthatch, 6-8 Goldcrest, Kestrel in middle of woods, Peregrine overhead (Francis Tusa).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery and St Mary’s Cemetery: 3 Redwing, 1 Jay, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Charlie Farrell)
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens: Serpentine/Long Water waterbird census - 1 Bar-headed Goose, 90 Greylag Goose incl 1 domestic, 135 Canada Goose, 74 Mute Swan, 55 Egyptian Goose, 11 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 72 Mallard incl 5 domestic, 58 Pochard, 123 Tufted Duck, 1 Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid, 2 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 54 Moorhen, 228 Coot, 430 Black-headed Gull, 8 Common Gull, 26 Herring Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 13 Cormorant and 11 Grey Heron early-am, also 1 Little Owl, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 4 Stock Dove, 2 Redwing, 16 Long-tailed Tit and 2 Goldcrest the only other birds of note in Hyde Park (Niall T. Keogh)
  • Lamorbey Park : Little Grebe, 4+ Cormorant, 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Teal c12 Tufted Duck , 3 Common Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay , Jackdaw (Mike Amos).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern main lake (North shore), 7 Pintail main lake, 1 Shelduck main lake, 71 Lapwing main lake, 4 Snipe wader scrape, 17 Redwing flew over heading SW, 1 Water Pipit wader scrape, 1 Meadow Pipit sheltered lagoon, 1 Coal Tit South route feeders (WWT website). 2 Jack Snipe wader scrape, 1m Pintail sheltered lagoon (Martin Honey et al.)
  • Trent Park: Little Grebe, 2 Eurasian Teal pr, 3 Common Pochard 2f m, f Tufted Duck, 2 Goldcrest, 18+ Long-tailed Tit, Coal Tit (Robert Callf) ; also 2 Little Grebe late afternoon. ( Pete Lowman )
  • Millfields E5: 2 Peregrine (m&f) on substation pylon, c100 Common Gull nr Millfields Rd (Alastair Dent)
  • Nazeing GP: first-winter Mediterranean Gull in the roost (Adam Wilson)
  • Pinner HA5: Red KIte, 8+ Redwing (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham RSPB: 20+ Pintail, 2 Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, 6 Curlew, 34 Avocet (Aveley Bay), Black-tailed Godwit, c20 Dunlin, 15+ Snipe, Barn Owl, 2 Rock Pipit (sea wall), 3 Stonechat, c30 Redwing, m Blackcap (Neil Anderson/Bill Swinglehurst et al)
  • Richmond Park: c20 Siskin, Snipe, Sparrowhawk (Steve Woolfenden)
  • Thamesmere West Lake: 1 Common Buzzard perched in a tree, 1 Water Rail (John Archer)
  • The Brook BR5: 2 Little Grebe, 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Herring Gull, Little Egret, Grey Wagtail (Jack Headley)
  • Trinity Buoy Wharf: 1 Glaucous Gull, 1 Caspian Gull (Tim Bray) What ages and any pics? (Dante Shepherd)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 1 Stonechat (m) and 1 Kestrel (m) Bomb Crater Field (Alastair Dent)
  • Wanstead Flats: 1w Caspian Gull on Jub (Tony Brown)
  • Wanstead Park: c.10 Great Spotted Woodpecker, one Green Woodpecker, 5 Siskin, Sparrowhawk, 5+ Goldcrest, Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 11 Redwing (HarringayBirder) 
  • Woodberry Wetlands: 2 Snipe, 6 Teal, 2 Chiffchaff, Peregrine, Coal Tit (Chris Farthing) Cettis Warbler, Reed Bunting, 3 Teal, Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff, 244 Coot (all late PM. Sam Jones)

Friday 4th January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 3 Egyptian Goose Boating Lake, 7 Pochard, Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing, 40 Common Gull, 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 Green Woodpecker (APOG Birders)
  • Bayhurst Wood, Harefield: 2 Short-eared Owl hunting over the rough ground to the west of the wood from around 3pm (Martin Musselwhite)
  • Boxer's Lake: Grey Heron standing on nest, 5 Egyptian Goose incl two prs, 2 Northern Shoveler, 3 Tufted Duck m 2f, 67+ Black-headed Gull incl yellow darvic ringed T8UC [Polish ringed bird], 3 ad Common Gull (Robert Callf)
  • Brent Reservoir: Jack Snipe, Lapwing, Green Sandpiper, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 3 Greylag Geese (Andrew Self)
  • Brockwell Park: 2 Grey Heron, 14 Tufted Duck, 22 Mallard, 6 Coot, 12 Moorhen, 1 Herring Gull (over), 11 Black-headed Gull, Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit, c. 300+ Ring-necked Parakeets in roost tree - difficult to count ! (Tony Stones)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, singing Song Thrush, Coal Tit (Conrad Ellam)
  • The Brook BR5: 2 Little Grebe, Redwing (Jack Headley)
  • Chingford Plain: Song Thrush, Fieldfare (Harry Harrison)
  • Danson Park: 3 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 7 Greylag Geese, 156 Canada Geese, 12 Egyptian Geese, 5 Tufted Duck, 51 Mallard, 84 Coot, 21 Moorhen, Water Rail, 17 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 11 Herring Gull, 83 Black-headed Gulls, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Redwing, Song Thrush, Greenfinch, 2 pair Stock Doves (Ralph Todd)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Jack Snipe, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Teal 1m 2f, Kingfisher, Reed Bunting pair & 2 Shelduck on the Thames foreshore (John Bushell)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Woodcock, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 11 Grey Partridge, 30+ Skylark,, 11 Redpoll, 40+ Chaffinch going to roost, 60+ Linnet, 4 Stock Dove, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Snipe, 4 Water Rail, Chiffchaff, Stonechat, Fieldfare, 10+ Redwing (Nick Croft)
  • Kingston KT2: Peregrine hunting around St Mark's church then perched on spire (P Pentek)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery and St Mary’s Cemetery: 25 Redwing, 1 Jay, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Mistle Thrush (Charlie Farrell)
  • Kensington Gardens: Little Owl sitting inside a tree west side of park. (J Murray)
  • Lamorbey Park: Peregrine Falcon, 2 Mistle Thrush, c11 Teal, 5-6 Goldcrest, c7 Goldfinch, c8 Long-tailed Tit, Little Egret, 2 Egyptian Goose (Jack Headley)
  • Lee Valley: 1m and 1f Smew on Bowyers Water, 2pair Goosander on nearby flood relief channel (Andrew Gouldstone)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, 1 Jack Snipe (possibly 2), 4 Common Snipe, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Cetti's Warbler calling, 1m Pintail (4 reported am) (Iain Darbyshire)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 2 Nuthatch, 35+ Redwing (estimated ca 50) (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Nonsuch Park: 3 Teal 2m f, patch first (Isaiah Rowe)
  • Pinner HA5 : 2 Red KIte, Goldcrest, Redwing (Nigel Barratt)
  • Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warbler 9.00 (R Dunne) Red-legged Partridge (Holly Lodge), Greylag, 8 Shoveler, pr Teal, 33 Pochard, Little Grebe, Common Buzzard, Common Snipe, 5 Stonechat, Dartford Warbler (Neil Anderson + thanks to RP Bird Group for tip-off about DW); Raven (P Pentek)
  • RSPB Rainham Marshes: 1 Jack Snipe, 3 Snipe, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Pink-footed Goose (Tim Bray); 2 Caspian Gull ad, 1w (D man); 5 Little Egret, 29 Avocet, 25 Pintail, 41 Common Snipe, 5+ Water Pipit, 5 Stonechat, 12 Rock Pipit, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Marsh Harrier, 60 Dunlin, 49 Jackdaw, 3 Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine m+f, 2 Common Buzzard, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 42 Rook, 2 Sparrowhawk, 37 Stock Dove, Barn Owl, Water Rail, Ruff (Samuel Levy, Dante Shepherd, Arjun Dutta, Calum Mckellar, Kabir Kaul, Alex Liddle, Ben Rumsby)
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Staines Reservoir: The Great Northern Diver still present on south basin until 11.30 when it flew off south towards Queen Mary Reservoir. 2 Black-necked Grebe also on south basin but no sign of the Common Scoters from yesterday (John Edwards )
  • Trent Park: Little Grebe, 3 Pochard m 2f, 3 Teal 2m f, 2 f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman)
  • Wanstead Park - Bush Wood: Blue Tit, Great Tit, Blackbird, Magpie, Long-tailed Tit, Wren, m Great Spotted Woodpecker (Paul Francis, who missed the Treecreeper seen today by JH)
  • Wanstead Park incl Chalet Wood: Blue Tit. Great Tit. Long-tailed Tit, Wood Pigeon, 2 Rose-ringed Parakeet, Carrion Crow, Magpie, Jay, Black-headed Gull, Mute Swan, Mallard, Feral Pigeon, Teal, Coot, Lesser Black-backed Gull, m & f Gadwall, 5 Redwing, Goldcrest (Paul Francis; sadly no LSW or Firecrest seen here or on the Flats)
  • Wanstead Flats: Blue Tit, Great Tit, Wood Pigeon, Carrion Crow, Magpie, 2 Stonechat, Common Gull, Black-headed Gull, Mute Swan, Mallard, Feral Pigeon, Coot, Moorhen, Canada Goose, Greylag Goose, Tufted Duck (Paul Francis - who, at the top of the football pitches on the way to the Alex, found a Carrion Crow interested in a very old plastic beer mug, which I picked up as I was heading for Manor Park station and home. After the Alex I found a coffee cup, which was useful for putting the beer mug in, then the paper wrap for the coffee cup, a bread bag which these went in with some tissues, crisp bag, several beer cans and some small bits is clear plastic. Then a large clear plastic bag (bigger than a bag for life, which everything went in) and then a large cardboard toy box plus the large clear plastic tray and more beer cans. Most of this in the space between the path from the Alex across the scrub to the road leading to the station. I clearly should have asked for a litter picking stick from Santa. Hope you don't mind me sharing this; no replies needed.) Yup I was collecting several such bags a day during the warmer weather NC. Collection welcome from Totteridge (AM)

Thursday 3rd January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Greylag Goose, Grey Wagtail, 85 Carrion Crow, Goldcrest (Sam Jones)
  • Bayhurst Wood, Harefield: 1 Short-eared Owl hunting briefly over rough ground (Nigel Barratt)
  • Brookmill Park: Little Egret, Kingfisher, Song Thrush, Chiffchaff (Conrad Ellam)
  • Chingford- Lower Hall Bridge over Outflow S. of William Girling Res.: 1 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret & Pr. Grey Wagtail all in Channel - 1.15pm (Davey Leach).
  • Crayford: 2 1w Caspian Gull (Josh Jones, D man)
  • Connaught Water: 5 Goosander (3m), drake Mandarin, 2 Nuthatch, 20 + Redwing, 3 Fieldfare (Nick Croft)
  • Crossness NR/Foreshore: 85 Shoveler, 12 Redshank, 68 Gadwall, 28 Wigeon, 32 Lapwing, Heron, c250 Dunlin, 5 Cetti`s Warbler, 16 Shelduck, Grey Wagtail, c350 Teal, Kestrel, 5 Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, Stonechat (m) 2 Great Black-backed Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull. (Bernie Weight)
  • Denham Gravel Pits: ( Last lake before Frays River pit4) Red-breasted Merganser rejoined Goosanders after spending time alone on next door lake. Began displaying to a Goosander female in group (Nigel Barratt)
  • Ealing W13: 2 female Blackcap in garden this morning (Bill Haines)
  • Erith: 2 1w Yellow-legged Gull (Josh Jones, D man)
  • Foots Cray Meadows: 3 Water Rail at dusk, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Mute Swan, Kingfisher, 4 Siskin, 4 Gadwall, 8 Little Grebe, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c15 Long-tailed Tit, 2-3 Little Egret, 4 Goldcrest, Firecrest at far east end near public footbridge coming out at Riverside Rd, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Green Woodpecker, calling Bullfinch, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, c230 Jackdaw going to roost (Jack Headley)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - f Blackcap, 3 Stock Dove (Samuel Levy)
  • Guy Lodge Farm: 19 Common Gull including eight first-winter and one juvenile [unusual plumage at this time of year?] (Robert Callf)
  • Isle of Dogs: Yellow-legged Gull ad at Saunders Ness, 300 Common Gulls, Teal m (Sean Huggins)
  • Lee Valley, Bowyers Water: redhead Smew, 40+ Tufted Duck, 50+ Gadwall, Common Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, female Bullfinch (Simon Papps)
  • Lee Valley, Horsemill Stream (adjacent to Hall Marsh): 3 Goosander (1m, 2f), 120+ Siskin (Simon Papps)
  • RSPB Rainham: 1w Caspian Gull (on the river at 16:15), Barnacle Goose, 66 Shelduck, 37 Pochard, 17 Tufted Duck, 95 Stock Dove, 1 Water Rail, 34 Avocet, 2 Golden Plover, 64 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 210 Dunlin, 40 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Marsh Harrier, 3 Buzzard, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Bearded Reedling, 12 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Stonechat, 10 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 40 Meadow Pipit, 4 Water Pipit, 3 Rock Pipit (Niall T. Keogh)
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Springfield Park E5: drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker (Quentin Given)
  • Snaresbrook, Eagle Pond: 4w Caspian Gull (Josh Jones, D man)
  • Staines Reservoir: Great Northern Diver on N (and the South) Basin 10.00- 11.00), 2 Common Scoter (m & f), Black-necked Grebe on South Basin. (Simon Fogg)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: Green Woodpecker drumming (Neil Batten)
  • Sutcliffe Park: Little Egret, Song Thrush, 10 Redwing (John Bushell)
  • Thamesmead: 1w Yellow-legged Gull (Josh Jones, D man)
  • Totteridge Fields / Dollis Brook: 2 Raven, 5 Bullfinch (A.Middleton)
  • Totteridge Valley/ Darlands Lake: 3 Coal Tit, 20 Black-headed Gull, 9 Herring Gull, 207 Redwing, 450+ Jackdaw (into roost), 50 Common Gull, f Peregrine, 85 Starling, 4 Stock Dove, f Sparrowhawk, 14 Bullfinch, 46 Fieldfare, 9 Teal, pair Mandarin Duck, Mistle Thrush, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 37 Rook, 5 Meadow Pipit, 2 Little Owl, 32 Canada Geese, Common Buzzard, 2 Coot (Samuel Levy)
  • Twickenham: 25 Mandarin Duck on River Crane at Kneller Gardens. (Tony Leppard)
  • Walthamstow Marsh: M Stonechat by boardwalk (Quentin Given)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 2 Green Sandpipers in  overflow, 2 Goosander (1m 1f), 1 Water Rail (No1), 1 Peregrine. (Daniel Whitelegg, Charlie Owens) Scaup, 3 Goldeneye, Goldcrest, Shelduck, 2 Grey Wagtail (Nick Croft)
  • William Girling Reservoir: 4 Black-necked Grebe (Nick Croft)

Wednesday 2nd January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Drake Shoveler Boating Lake, 36 Common Gull, 48 Tufted Duck, 6 Pochard, 15+ Redwing (APOG Birders)
  • Bayhurst Wood (Harefield): Still 3 Short-eared Owl hunting over fields to the west of Bayhurst Wood from mid-afternoon. Access through woods - car park closes at 16:00 (Bill Haines).
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, 2 Song Thrush (Conrad Ellam)
  • Broomfield Park: Greylag Goose, 4 Northern Shoveler 2m 2f, 10 Tufted Duck 6m 4f (Robert Callf) Where did you see the tufted duck? Would be a lifer for me (Greg) Tufted Duck are on just about every lake in the London area- shouldn't be difficult to see!!
  • Chistlehurst Common: Firecrest in thick Holly area along Ashfield Ln (Jack Headley)
  • Croydon: 60 Redpolls. (Croydon Birders)
  • Denham Quarry: m Red-breasted Merganser still present on the pit south of the railway (John Edwards), 6m and 4f Goosander with the Red-breasted Merganser. (Roger Dewey)
  • Finchley: Garden N3 - 2 Blackcap m & f, 2 Stock Dove (Samuel Levy)
  • Foots Cray Meadows : 3 Grey Wagtail, Little Egret, 4 Song Thrush (3 singing),Great Spotted Woodpecker, Water Rail, 8 Little Grebe, 4 Gadwall, 15 Tufted Duck, 2 Egyptian Goose (Bernie Weight)
  • Grays Riverside: 172 Black-tailed Godwit, 60 Lapwing, 100+ Dunlin, 40 + Redshank (Nick Croft)
  • Greenwich Park: Redwing in deer enclosure (John Bushell)
  • Hackney E8: 2Goldcrest, 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker on railway embankment 10:30 (Sue Barry)
  • Isleworth: 62 Egyptian Goose along the River Thames (roost flock at 16:20) (Niall T. Keogh)
  • Lee Valley: drake Smew on Friday Lake (Ian Bradshaw)
  • The Brook BR5: Water Rail, 2 Redwing, 14 Fieldfare, Little Egret, Grey Wagtail (Jack Headley)
  • Purfleet: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 26 Avocet, ad Kittiwake, 3 Little Egret, 15 Redwing, 120 Fieldfare. (Fraser Simpson)
  • Pymmes Park: ad Mediterranean Gull on Playing Field, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 pairs Shoveler 1.30 pm(Davey Leach)
  • Rainham RSPB: 24 Avocet, 40 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, 40+ Dunlin, Snipe, 2 Curlew, 30+ Redshank, Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl, 3 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Bearded Tit, 4 Stonechat, Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 14 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 40+ Meadow Pipit, 5 Skylark (Nick Croft) Brent Goose (RSPB) Merlin m, Caspian Gull 1w, 27 Avocet, 2 Water Pipit (Sean Huggins)
  • Richmond: 3 Egyptian Goose, 2 Mandarin Duck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 37 Cormorant, 2 Redwing along the River Thames near Corporation Island (Niall T. Keogh)
  • Richmond Park: 1 Canada Goose, 4 Mute Swan, 8 Egyptian Goose, 6 Mandarin Duck, 11 Shoveler, 65 Mallard, 36 Pochard, 21 Tufted Duck, 7 Moorhen, 21 Coot, 3 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 115 Black-headed Gull, 49 Common Gull, 6 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull (flyover), 7 Stock Dove (1 singing), 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel, 100+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Jay, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Treecreeper, 4 Goldcrest, 11 Redwing, 5 Meadow Pipit (Niall T. Keogh)
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Thames foreshore by 02 Arena: Adult Yellow-legged Gull (John Bushell)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: Chiffchaff, 21 Redwing, 17 Fieldfare, pair Bullfinch, Mistle Thrush, 4 Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, 8 Teal, Kestrel (John Colmans) 33 Black-headed Gull, 10 Goldcrest, 59 Common Gull, 26 Blackbird, 256 Redwing (into roost), 300+ Jackdaw (into roost), 7 Herring Gull, 7 Stock Dove, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 42 Fieldfare (into roost), 71 Ring-necked Parakeet (into roost), 15 Bullfinch (into roost - a new valley record), Greenfinch, 11 Teal, pair Mandarin Duck, 48 Starling, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Rook, Little Egret, 7 Meadow Pipit (into roost), Chiffchaff (calling Southern edge of Owl field), 23 Canada Geese, Little Owl, Tawny Owl, Woodcock (Cow Field), Coot (Long Pond). (Samuel Levy)
  • Trent Park: 3 Cormorant, m Goosander, 2 Little Grebe, 10 Mandarin 8m 2f, Nuthatch, m Pochard, Treecreeper, 2 f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman)
  • Vineyard Passage Burial Grounds, Richmond: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Jay (Niall T. Keogh)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands (N side 10.30-12): Peregrine , 3 Goldeneye (2m,1f), 5 Green Sandpipers in relief channel (Lol Bodini). 3 Goldeneye (m, 1cyf, f), Kingfisher (with a fish), m Sparrowhawk (Rhys Evans)
  • Wanstead Flats: 9 Skylark, 2 Kestrel, Little Owl nest prospecting (Rob Sheldon)
  • Wanstead Park: Firecrest, Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Little Egret, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 31 Teal (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wandsworth Common: Peregrine, Chiffchaff, 2 Redwing (Nick Rutter)
  • West Thurrock marshes: 200+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 200+ Redshank, 200+ Dunlin, 2 Rock Pipit. 2 Shelduck (Nick Croft)
  • Wimbledon Common: Firecrest in holly near Putney Vale Cemetery (Peter Carlill)

Tuesday 1st January 2019Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Little Egret briefly Wood Green Res, Peregrine, 2 Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing, 6 Pochard (APOG Birders)
  • Brent Reservoir: 14 Common Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 740+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 male Reed Bunting (Roy Beddard, Peter Casselton)
  • Danson Park: Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant, Grey Heron, Greylag Geese, Canada x Greylag Goose, Canada Geese, Egyptian Geese, Tufted Duck, Mallard, Coot, Moorhen, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gulls, Ring-necked Parakeet, Magpie, Carrion Crow (Harry Halstead)
  • Denham Quarry: Red-breasted Merganser (male) and single female Goosander still on pit nearest canal this morning (Roger Morton)
  • Duke's River Walk (Kneller Road Whitton to Old Isleworth): 2 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3m Blackcap, 1 Little Grebe (Iain Darbyshire)
  • E3 Antill Road: f Blackcap in garden (Harry Harrison)
  • Grosvenor playing fields, Hayes: Mediterranean Gull (Jim Fell)
  • Friern Barnet (North Circular, Friern Bridge Retail Park): 2 Peregrine (James Palmer)
  • Foots Cray Meadows: 3 Water Rail at dusk, Grey Wagtail, 2 Mute Swan, Chiffchaff, 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Little Grebe, 4 Gadwall, c230 Jackdaw going to roost (Jack Headley) 2 Little Egrets in the Afternoon (Harry Halstead)
  • Hampstead Heath: 10 Redwing Cricket Pitch, 1 male Teal Sanctuary Pond. (BirdsMBS). 7 Mute Swan, 2 Egyptian Geese, 4 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 25 Mallard, 51 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Moorhen, 43 Coot, 115 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 5 Herring Gull, 6 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Stock Dove, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 25+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Jay, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Mistle Thrush (singing) (Niall T. Keogh). Treecreeper ,Goldcrest, 10 Long -Taied Tit ,5 Song Thrush ( singing) (Allan Stewart)
  • Hornsey: male Blackcap on feeder in garden (James Palmer)
  • Isle of Dogs: Mediterranean Gull adult on Thames shore at Saunders Ness (Sean Huggins)
  • King George VI Reservoir: 4 Red-legged Partridge on W concrete lip viewed from Staines Moor early pm. (Franko J Maroevic)
  • Newton Park West, Rayner's Lane: 2 Teal, 2 Egyptian Geese - both new species for me in this park (Michael Robinson)
  • Purfleet: 1 Brent Goose, 20 Avocet, 1 Golden Plover, 489 Lapwing, 10 Curlew, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1st-w Caspian Gull, 2 Little Egret, juv + ad m Marsh Harrier, juv f Merlin, 1 Peregrine, 110 Fieldfare, 1 Rock Pipit (Fraser Simpson)
  • Rainham Marshes: 4 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 20 Avocet, 7 Golden Plover, 136 Redshank, Barn Owl, 5 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 3 Stonechat, 13 Cetti's Warbler (Andrew Self, John & Janet Cadera)
  • Ravenor Park (Greenford): pr Egyptian Geese low through, c15 Redwing, singing Mistle Thrush (Neil Anderson/K. Bull)
  • Richmond Park: Red Kite, Sparrowhawk, 22 Pochard, 5 Teal, 10 Shoveler, 6 Mandarin, Stonechat, Great Black-backed Gull (P and S Pentek); 4 Tawny Owl (1 seen roosting, 3 heard), 3 Goldcrest, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Woodcock (P. Redmond)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: 65+ Shoveler, 2 Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, 3 Short-eared Owl (outside Bayhurst Wood in rough grassland, seen with Dick Middleton et al; showing well from 14.30), 7 Great Spotted Woodpecker (3 drumming), 20+ Redwing, 5 Nuthatch, c30 Lesser Redpoll in tall birches in Copse Wood (Neil Anderson/.K. Bull). Where is the best place to see the owls from (Grid ref)? I tried from Harvell Road but there doesn't seem to be any way to get through. Thanks, Bill Haines We just walked through Bayhurst Wood + entered grassland through broken down gate + would have been visible from there NA. Thanks, Neil. BH.
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Staines Moor: 1 Little Egret, 11 Teal, 1 Common Snipe, 4 Kestrel,2 Stock Dove, 2 Stonechat, 25 Fieldfare, 14 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Meadow Pipit, 25 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Chiffchaff near burnt car on approach track from N end (Franko J Maroevic)
  • Staines Reservoir: Great Northern Diver on N Basin 1400- 1430 (Gordon Shaw)
  • Tottenham Marsh: F Stonechat just N of allotment. 3 Chiffchaffs on towpath by Reedham Crescent (Quentin Given)
  • Trent Park: 2 Coal Tit, Cormorant, 2 Egyptian Goose, 4 Goldcrest, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Pochard m f, 2m Shoveler , 2 Treecreeper, 2 f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman), also Woodcock flushed Rough Lot (Robert Callf)
  • Tufnell Park N7: 1m Sparrowhawk, 11 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare on Huddleston Road (Reuben Braddock)
  • Twickenham Stadium: Common Buzzard, passed the north stand heading west over Hounslow (Tony Leppard)
  • Wanstead Flats: 3 Little Owl, 7 Skylark, 3 + Meadow Pipit, 4 Pied Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, Fieldfare, 4 Mistle Thrush (3 singing), 4 Linnet, 5 Chaffinch, Reed Bunting, Coal Tit, 2 Pochard, 10 Shoveler, 18 Gadwall, 2 Stock Dove (1 singing), 30 + Great Black-backed Gull (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wanstead Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, Treecreeper, 3 Nuthatch, Kingfisher, 7 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Pochard, 18 Shoveler, 5 Gadwall, 37 Teal, 3 Water Rail, 21 Siskin, 3 Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush (2 singing), Coal Tit, Grey Wagtail, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard (Wanstead Birders) (Hi, just wondered where on the flats I might best start searching for the LSW? - a life-time tick for me. TIA, Paul Francis) Ssorry Francis that should have said Wanstead Park.  I've had good views in Chalet Wood check the website for a map
  • West Harrow: Red Kite over pursued by half-a-dozen Carrion Crows plus male Blackcap in the garden - I haven't seen one here in months and this one turns up today for the new year-list. It's almost as if it knew! (Alex Massey)
  • Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler (Steve Woolfenden)

Archived News Edit

Link to previous months