FANDOM


April 30th 2007

  • Richmond Park: 1 (f) Whinchat at Holly Lodge (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Island Barn Res: 4 Black Tern (SBC website).
  • Holmethorpe SP: Bar-tailed Godwit (SBC website).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Peregrine low over grassland plus all the usual suspects (David Lindo).
  • Wandsworth (13.45): Pair Peregrine, female with pigeon in toe (sorry for the pun), gaining height over King George's Park/Kimber Road then drifting off in the direction of Battersea (M. Honey).
  • Bellingham SE6, 1 Hobby NE at 10.30 (Dave de Silva).
  • Brent Res: Nightingale singing in SE corner of Woodfield Park (Flycatcher Corner) all morning, also Greenshank in East Marsh & male Peregrine over (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall); both Nightingale and Greenshank still present 1850 (Bob Watts).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: three drake Garganey on new scrape from visitor centre this morning plus 43 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Avocet, 4 Grey Plover and 4 Whimbrel in Aveley Bay (Birdguides); Garden Warbler, 2 Yellow Wags, 2 Hobby, 100+ Swift (Paul Hawkins); 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, Common Snipe, Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Whimbrel, 6 Greenshank, Turnstone, 150 Swift, 5 Swallow (ELBF).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Reservoir (permit access only): Black Tern this morning plus a Whimbrel through (Birdguides).
  • Aldenham CP: two Black Tern over lake this morning (Birdguides); still there this evening (Alan Lewis).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Cuckoo singing at 07.30hrs (J-P Elmes).
  • Paddington Green: m Marsh Harrier NE at 08.55hrs; seen from Paddington Green circling over Regent's Park before heading off toward Hampstead (David Darrell-Lambert, Des McKenzie).
  • Hornchurch: Red Kite (ELBF).
  • Harrow Lodge Park: pr Mandarin (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Res: 3 Black Terns (Lockwood), 5 Cuckoos (inc 1 hepatic), Greenland Wheatear, Wheatear, 4 Swallows, 4 Common Sandpipers, singing Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 13 Shelducks, pair Gadwall, pair Teal, pair Collared Doves, 78+ Common Terns, 63+ Swifts, 36+ Sand Martins, Reed Warbler, 10 Whitethroats, 7 Sedge Warblers, 2 Ruddy Ducks, 3 Black-headed Gulls (David Callahan); also, 1 Little Egret, 2 pair Egyptian Geese, 1 with 5 young (1 lost since Saturday), 10 House Martin (Paul Cook).
  • Bermondsey: large unidentified raptor very high west at 09.23hrs (Dave Morrison per DMc).
  • Alexandra Park: Bar-tailed Godwit landed briefly on cricket pitch before flying off NE. New species for the Park, No 167 (Andrew Gardener).
  • Regents Park: 2 Arctic Terns flew SW at 8.35am, 1m Reed Bunting, 1 Willow Warbler (Tony Duckett).
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Hobby, 3+ LRP, Wheatear from Peacock Tower, loads of Swift, Sand Martin and House Martin, at least 7 of each Reed and Sedge Warbler, 5 Common Tern, Blackcap, 1 Ringed Plover, 2+ Redshank, 1+ Kestrel (Jonathan Dean).
  • Trent Park: Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Common Whitethroat, 2 Garden Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 10+ Chiff Chaff, 10+ Blackcap. Also 5 Swift over my house in East Barnet (one week early) (Pete Lowman).
  • Tottenham Marsh: Buzzard west at 845am, Little Egret, Yellow Wagtail overhead (Pete Lambert).
  • Cheshunt: 5 Hobby over North Met Pit, Cetti's Warbler singing near Bittern Watchpoint, 2 Little Ringed Plovers at Hall Marsh Scrape, several singing Nightingales (Pete Lambert).
  • Stocker's Lake: 3 Cuckoos, 10+ Common Terns, 20+ Swift, Sand Martin, Chiffchaff, Lesser Whitethroat, Blackcap, Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler and Little Egret in flight over lake. Stocker's farm: 4 Little Ringed Plovers (Stuart White).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Hobby and 1 Common Tern (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Trent Park Area:Red Legged partridge, 8 Linnet, 3 Common Whitethroat, Cuckoo, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler.15 Small Heath, 7 Small Copper, 7 Speckled Wood, 6 Peacock, 2 Small Tortoiseshell. ( Per Robert Callf).Also Honey Buzzard( per Robin White).

April 29th 2007

  • Richmond Park: 1 (f) Wheatear (Hugh Bradshaw)
  • Beddington SF: Egyptian Goose, m Red-crested Pochard, 2 Ruddy Duck, Red Kite flew east, 1-2 Common Buzzard, Little Ringed Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, c100 Swift (including 1 with a white rump), 15 Sand Martin, 8 Swallow, 5 House Martin, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Wheatear, 2m Ring Ouzel, 5 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 4 Lesser Whitethroat, 25 Common Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher (Dip or Glory).
  • Crossness: ad Little Gull at Thames off pumping station to 15.15 then flew downstream (Des McKenzie); 44 Bar-tailed Godwits, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 6 Oystercatchers, 1 Hobby, 3 Common Terns, 1 Greenland Wheatear, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 35+ Swifts, 12 Swallows, 2 House Martins, 1 Cuckoo, 1 Sedge Warbler, 19 Reed Warblers, 27 Whitethroats, 5 Blackcaps, 1 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaffs, 2 Stonechats (male carrying food items) (John Archer & Des McKenzie).
  • Beech Farm : Male Mandarin, 2 Hobby, 2 Lapwing chicks, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Yellowhammer (Mark McManus).
  • Fishers Green: 3 Black Tern, visible from Bittern Hide (Andrew Thomas).
  • Brent Res: Greenshank, Green Sand, Common Sand, LRP & Lapwing on mud in East Marsh (Andrew Self, Roy Beddard),
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Hobby heading north, 1 Lapwing over (unusual here), c6 Lesser Whitethroat, c15 Whitethroat, c15 Blackcap, c2 singing Willow Warbler, c5 singing Chiffchaff, c6 Swallow & c6 Swift (David Lindo, David Jeffreys & Roy Nuttall).
  • Stockley Park: 2 Common Tern - presumed pair on lighting column by lake (Roger Dewey).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, 7 singing Blackcap, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 singing Dunnock, 3 singing Chaffinch, 2 Pied Wagtail (John Watson).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 5 Blackcap, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Oystercatchers, Whimbrel, Yellowhammer, Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Swallow and Little Ringed Plover (Dave Morrison).
  • Rainham Marshes: 40 Swift, 12 Sand Martins, 2 House Martins, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Greenshank, 3 Grey Plovers, Whimbrel, 24 Bar-tailed Godwits, 6 Avocet, Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, Turnstone and Grey Seal (Dave Morrison, Shaun Harvey, Paul Hawkins).
  • London Wetland Centre: presumed esc Great White Pelican from St James's (Birdguides); also, Shelduck, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Hobby, 2 LRP, 4+ Redshank, 3 Common Sand, 2+ Common Tern (3prs reported), Collared Dove, 30+ Swift, 3+ Jackdaw (3 on playing fields, 1 on reserve), Swallow, 2+ House Martin, f Wheatear (Playing Fields), 3+ Sedge Warbler, 5+ Reed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3+ Blackcap, 1 singing Lesser Whitethroat (Matthew Palmer); Curlew over, 4 Common Sandpipers, 2 Lesser Whitethroat and the first Common Whitethroats of the year (LWC website).
  • Gutteridge Wood (North Hillingdon): Ring Ouzel at 9.00 am (G. Westley per AS).
  • Walthamstow Resrs: (East Warwick) 1 female flava type Yellow Wagtail, 2 Yellow Wagtails, 1 Dunlin (summer plumage), Cuckoo, 17 Common Terns, 1 Shelduck (Paul Cook); 2 Black Tern, 4 Egyptian Geese including pair with 6 young, 1 Wheatear, 2 Lapwing (Pete Lambert).
  • Aldenham CP: Red Kite over the south western corner of the res. It drifted away to the north west 15:15-15:20 (J. Wasse).
  • Barnes Common: singing warblers: 10+ Blackcap, 8+ Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Common Whitethroat (Matthew Palmer).
  • Trent Park Area: Sedge Warbler, 2 Grey Partridge, Lesser Whitethroat, Cuckoo,Skylark, 3 Willow Warbler, 8 Mandarin, 3 Small Heath, Orange Tip, Speckled Wood. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Horsenden Hill: 2 Garden Warbler, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Andy Culshaw).

April 28th 2007

  • Hornsey, Nightingale Lane, just south of Alexandra Park - Hobby flew SE at 1335 chasing Swift (Bob Watts).
  • Crossness: Merlin west 16.25hrs, Little Ringed Plover, Common Sand, 3 Whimbrel flew upriver p.m. (John Archer); also, 34 Bar-tailed Godwit on mudflats adjacent to golf course, probable Med Gull, Yellow Wagtail a.m (Patrick English per JA).
  • Brent Res: 4 Bar-tailed Godwits E at 09.55, 3 Whimbrel E at 09.35 (1 of which had landed), Hobby & 38 Common Terns (Brent Birders)
  • Alexandra Grove (nr Finsbury Park): 1 Hobby (N) at 11am, 1 GBB Gull (S) (David Holden).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Emperor Goose (esc), 4-5 Mistle Thrush, c6 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, singing Goldcrest (David Jeffreys per DMc).
  • Rainham RSPB: 24 Bar-Tailed Godwits, 4 Avocets, 2 Common Sands, 2 Oystercatchers (Aveley Bay); also 3 Greenshanks and 5 Little Egrets on reserve (Paul Hawkins).also Grey Plover, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Hobby, Med Gull in afternoon (Paul Hawkins, Dave Morrison); 2 Wheatears and 2 Grey Partridges near stone barges (Hugh and Ian Bradshaw).
  • Regents Park: 1 Little Ringed Plover SW at 8.05am, 1f Ring Ouzel 7.50am flew across open spaces, perched briefly before going into ambassador's residence, 2 Common Sandpipers on islands and sides of the lake, 2 GBB gulls, 3 Collared Doves, 14 Swallows, 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaffs(Tony Duckett).
  • Barnes Wildfowl & Wetland Centre: Hobby, Garganey, Little Ringed Plover, Wheatear, Blackcap, Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrels, Sedge Warbler, House and Sand Martins (George Sawtell).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 8 Tufted Duck, 6 Herring Gull over Lake Flying N/NW, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1m Sparrowhawk, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Blackcap, 3 singing Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 3 singing Dunnock, 2 Jay (John Watson).
  • Cornmill Meadows: Yellow Wagtail and Common Sandpiper flying over. (Mike Oakland).
  • Fishers Green area: Several Nightingales around Sub Station, 4 Hobbies (Seventy Acres Lake) Hairy Dragonfly and Grass Snake (Norman's Pond) (Mike Oakland).
  • Waterworks NR: 12+ Swift, 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 2 Common Whitethroat, 4 Stock Dove (in to drink), 6 Pochard (Paul Cook).
  • Trent Park Area: Ring Ouzel (f), 2 Grey Partridge, 2 Red Legged Partridge, 12 Whitethroat, 3 Garden Warbler, Cuckoo, 2 Sparrowhawk,10 Mandarin, Small Copper, Holly Blue, 5 Speckled Wood, Small Tortoiseshell, 2 Peacock. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Horsenden Hill: 2 Mandarin flew southwest, 1 Common Buzzard low east at 6.20am, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Swift, 3 Swallow, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, double figure counts of Chiffchaff, Whitethroat and Blackcap (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).

April 27th 2007

  • Rainham RSPB: Black Tern (in Aveley Bay, then flew high over reserve) also 5 Bar-Tailed Godwit (Paul Hawkins).
  • Redhill: Swift sp. with a white rump over Mercer's Farm near Holmethorpe Sand Pit to 13:10 when it flew off northeast (Birdguides).
  • Fairlop Waters: Ring Ouzel (Birdguides).
  • Higher Denham: 2 Yellow Wagtails, just outside BBS route (Roger Dewey).
  • Brunel University Campus, Uxbridge: 2 Common Whitethroats (Roger Dewey).
  • KGV Res: 2 Eider on south basin to 16.50hrs at least. (Not found 20.00 GJ) (Pete Lambert)
  • Brent Res: Honey Buzzard flew south at 06.25, also LRP at 07.25, 80+ Swifts, 85+ House Martins, 35 Swallows & 5 Sand Martins (Andrew Self).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Hobby briefly, 1 Grey Plover overhead flying south (site tick), 1 pair Whinchat, c6 Common Whitethroat, c3 singing Lesser Whitethroat, 1 singing Willow Warbler, c12 Blackcap, c5 Chiffchaff & c20 Swallow (David Lindo). PM; 2 female Wheatear, c8 Swift & a House Martin (Roy Nuttall).
  • East India Dock NR: 2 LRP, Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Blackcaps, Garden Warbler, 3 Reed Warblers, 8 Common Terns (Paul Hyland).
  • Lake Farm CP: female Whinchat, 2 Swallows, Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Common Whitethroats, 2 Willow Warblers, 2 Blackcaps and Chiffchaff (Peter Naylor).
  • Hampton Court Park: 3 Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 30 Sand Martin, 10 House Martin, 2 Swallow (Andrew Skotnicki).
  • Walthamstow Res: 4 Common Whitethroats (at last), 3 Wheatear, 95+ Sand Martins, 30+ Swallows, 15+ House Martins, 95+ Swifts, 16 Shelduck, 10 Gadwall, 2 Teal, 1 Shoveler, 22 Common Terns, 5 Reed Warblers, 2 Sedge Warblers (David Callahan).
  • Kings Cross Station: 1 dead male Pheasant on the tracks alongside platform 10, assumed to have got stuck under a train (Tom Clarke).
  • Stoke Newington Res (east): 2 Shelduck, 10+ Reed Warbler in song, 2 Swallow, 1 Sand Martin (Laurence Pitcher); (west): c40 Swift, c20 Sand Martin, 3+ House Martin, Kestrel (TeRNS).
  • Richmond Park: 1 (f) Wheatear, 1 Garden Warbler, 5 Swallows (possibly 2 pairs now at Holly Lodge) 2 singing Whitethroats (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Alexandra Park: Grasshopper Warbler seen very briefly by Conservation Pond, 3 Sand Matins, 2 Swifts (Andrew Gardener); 2 Lapwing (Barry Bottomley).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), Emperor Goose (esc), 2 Egyptian Goose, f Red-crested Pochard with 1 duckling, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 2s type Great Black-backed Gull (Fisherman's Keep), c35 Swift, 5+ House Martin, f Wheatear (Buck Hill and surrounding trees), 6m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (Des McKenzie).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear (LWC website).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 singing Chiffchaff. 4 singing Blackcap, 4 singing Chaffinch, 2 singing Dunnock, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Jay (John Watson),
  • Regents Park: 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Swallows, 3 Swifts, 3 Sand Martins (Tony Duckett)
  • Aldenham Res: Osprey flew west. (Oliver Simms)
  • Trent Park Area: Yellow Wagtail, Cuckoo, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Swallow, 4 Skylark, 2 Grey Partridge, 2 Red Legged Partridge, 2 Sparrowhawk, Red Admiral, 4 Orange Tip, 3 Speckled Wood, Peacock, 2 Small Tortoiseshell. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Clissold Park: pr Gadwall, Blackcap, 9 Pochard, pr Little Grebe, c20 Swift (Mark Pearson)

April 26th 2007

  • Connaught Water/Chingford Plain: Nightingale, Wood Warbler, Hawfinch (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: Hobby, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 1s Iceland Gull, c100 Swift, m White Wagtail, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 4 Common Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, Hobby, 2 Yellow Wagtail, at least 15 Reed Warbler (LWC website).
  • Hampstead Heath: Stone Curlew east 08.00hrs (RBA).
  • Regent's Park: Stone Curlew north at 08.10hrs, Turtle Dove 08.30hrs, 1 Collared Dove, 3 Swallows, 10 House Martins (Tony Duckett).
  • Brent Res: 1st-summer Med Gull NE at 07.00, Hobby N at 07.20, LRP from 09.00-10.00 at least, Peregrine at 09.40, also 200+ Swifts, 5 Swallows, 40+ House Martins & 20 Common Terns (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 m Ruddy Duck on Wood Green Res, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat cricket scrub (Bob Watts); 3 Yellow Wagtails, Sand Martin, 3 Swifts (Andrew Gardener). 3 House Martins @ 6pm & Ruddy Ducks still present but gone by following am (Bob Watts).
  • Thames at Limehouse: 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Tern, Grey Wagtail (Paul Hyland).
  • Richmond Park: Ring Ouzel (Birdguides).
  • Hampton Court Park: Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, 27 Sand Martin, Swallow, Linnet (Andrew Skotnicki).
  • Walthamstow Res: Snipe (N), 5 Swallows, 2 Pheasants, 3 Shelducks, 70 Swifts, 9 Sedge and 9 Reed Warblers, 3 Black-headed Gulls (David Callahan).
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 Cuckoo, 6 Garden Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 L.Whitethroat, 7 Sedge Warbler, 12 Common Tern, 10+ Swift. Stocker's Farm: 6 LRP (Andrew Moon).
  • Finsbury Park : 2+ Blackcaps singing and Lesser Whitethroat singing by railway siding (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Hawksmere Springs: Cuckoo (ELBF).
  • Bookham Common: 1 Nightingale, 1 Hobby, 4 Garden Warblers in brief visit at 1300 (Steve Spooner).
  • St. John's Wood: Swallow west 08.30hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Capel St. (Enfield): 2 prs of House Martin nest-building (at trad. site), pr Jackdaws, Blackcap (Mark Pearson).
  • East India Dock NR: 2 LRP, 2 Pied Wagtails, Reed Bunting, 2 Reed Warbler, Blackcap, 7 Common Terns, Pochard, Black Redstart (Paul Hyland).
  • South Norwood lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 4 Cormorant, 2 Herring Gull flying N/NE over lake, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 5 Singing Blackcap, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Dunnock, 3 singing Chaffinch, 1m Bullfinch (John Watson).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth: Singing Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat and Blackcap at lunchtime (Martin Honey).
  • Adelaide Road, Surbiton: 2 Swift, 2 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin all over North between 10:30 & 11:00 (Bill Haines).
  • Trent Park Area: 7 Common Whitethroat,4 Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Red Legged Partridge, Goldcrest, 2 Hobby, Swallow, 2 Sparrowhawk, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Willow Warbler, 4 Garden Warbler, Cuckoo, 5 Little Grebe, Small Copper, Brimstone, 2 Peacock, 2 Orange Tip, 3 Speckled Wood, 2 Small White, G.V.White. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Rainham RSPB: 3 Geenshank, 2 Avocet, 2 Little Egret, 40+ Swift, 30 Sand Martins, 7 Wheatear (P. Hawkins, S. Harvey); Common Buzzard, Hobby, 4 Little Ringed Plover, Cuckoo, 100 Swift, 8 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 3m Garden Warbler (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Cuckoo, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, Mandarin Duck, 40 House Martins, 5 Common Terns, Nightingale, 2 Garden Warblers and male Stonechat (Dave Morrison).
  • Horsenden Hill: Pair Mandarin Duck, 7 Swallows, 3 Common Terns, 6 Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 7 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff (Andy Culshaw).

April 25th 2007

  • KGV Res: Large numbers of Sand Martin, c20 Swallows, 12 Common Tern, 8 Linnet, 10 Shelduck, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 m Wheatear (Chrishead - The Philsopher & Pete Langsdon).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Ruddy Duck, 1s Iceland Gull, Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 6 Common Whitethroat, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Crossness: 3 Common Sands, 3 Oystercatchers, Cuckoo, Sedge Warbler, 30+ Swifts, c15 House Martins, Lesser Whitethroat, Blackcap, 10+ Whitethroats (John Archer).
  • Wraysbury GP's: Whinchat (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, ~25 Common Tern, 40+ Swift, 13 House Martin, 1 Swallow, 2 Reed Warbler, 9 Sedge Warbler, 21 Blackcap, 14 Whitethroat, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 4+ Garden Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff (Roy Beddard).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 11 Common Whitethroats, 2 Lesser Whitethroats, 5 Blackcaps, 1 Garden Warbler, 2 Willow Warblers, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, c20 Swifts, 2 Swallows, 3 Sparrowhawks, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Linnets (Mark Pearson).
  • Alexandra Park: Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat singing from scrub near cricket pavilion (Bob Watts) 5 Common Terns, 3 Swifts (Andrew Gardener).
  • Walthamstow Res: 3 Lapwings, Red-Legged Partridge, 2 Lesser Whitethroats, 27 Sand Martins, 24 Common Terns, 2 Teal, fem Sparrowhawk. Still no Whitethroats, and no Willow Warblers for a week either! (David Callahan).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Common Tern heading south with fish!, 1 Swift, 1 female Wheatear, 2 Garden Warbler, c7 Whitethroat, c3 singing Lesser Whitethroat, c2 singing Willow Warbler, c6 Swallow & 1 Jackdaw over (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), Emperor Goose (esc), Mallard (first brood, 3 ducklings, 1 predated by crow), m Ruddy Duck, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 4 Common Tern, c20 Stock Dove, c20 Ring-necked Parakeet, 7 Swift, 2 Swallow west, 9 House Martin, singing Reed Warbler, singing Lesser Whitethroat, singing Garden Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, singing Treecreeper, 5 Jay (Des McKenzie).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 female Wheatear, 1 Hobby at 5.25pm, no sign of the male Ring Ouzel today (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • London Wetland Centre: at least 5 Hobby, Whimbrel on wader scrape, 3pr Common Tern (LWC website).
  • East India Dock: Sedge Warbler singing from small scrub area directly east of the lock gates, male Pochard, Little Ringed Plover, 3 Shelduck, Sand Martin, Blackcap, Kestrel, 3 Common Tern (Richard Harrison).
  • St. John's Wood: 9 Swift (Des McKenzie).
  • Trent Park Area: Whinchat (m), Wheatear (m), 2 Common Buzzard, 7 Stock Dove, 5 Common Whitethroat, Cuckoo, 6 House Sparrow, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Pied Wagtail, 3 Little Grebe, Garden Warbler, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Swallow, 3 G.S.Woodpecker, 3 Willow Warbler, Treecreeper, Common Blue Damselfly, Speckled Wood (per Robert Callf).
  • Stocker's Lake: 10+ Common Tern, 2 Red-crested Pochard, 1 Garden Warbler, 10+ Swift. Stocker's Farm: 8 LRP, 1 Sand Martin (Andrew Moon).
  • M25/M40 junction: 1 Common Buzzard drifting west (Andy Culshaw).

April 24th 2007

  • Wraysbury GPs: Whinchat, also Little Egret, Grasshopper Warbler, Garden Warbler and Hobby (Birdguides)
  • Beddington SF: 2 Ruddy Duck, Whimbrel, Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 9 Wheatear, Reed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Common Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Richmond Park: 9 Wheatears, 1 (m) Whinchat (per Tim Howard, Franko Maroevic, Hugh Bradshaw)
  • Stanwell Moor: Cuckoo, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Beverley Brook (Barn Elms Playing Fields): 3 Blackcap, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 House Martin (Lee Walther).
  • Brent Res. 2 Lapwing, 25+ Common Tern, 4 Swift, 5 House Martin, 1 Swallow, 1 Reed Warbler, 8 Sedge Warbler, 31 Blackcap, 4 Lesser Whitethroat, 10 Whitethroat, 3 Garden Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest (Roy Beddard).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 2s Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Common Tern, 4 Wheatear (LWC website).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Red Kite east at 11am; 3 Hobbys present together at 11.45am (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Alexandra Park: Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat (Bob Watts); Wheatear (f), 5 Swallows, 3 Willow Warblers (Andrew Gardener). 10 Swifts, 9 House Martins around residences just south of the park 1800-1930 (Bob Watts).
  • Walthamstow Res: Cuckoo, male Greenland Wheatear, 21 Common Terns, 6 Swallows, singing Lesser Whitethroat, Little Egret (N), 80+ Swifts, 17 Sedge Warblers, 4 Reed Warblers, Chiffchaff, 4 Shelducks, 2 Egyptian Geese, 5 Blackcaps, 4 Reed Buntings, Pheasant, 2 Collared Doves, Black Swan (David Callahan).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (w): Hobby, c25 Swift, House Martin, Common Tern. (e): Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler (TeRNS).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Black Swan (esc), Barnacle Goose (alas, lacking a Bedfordshire darvic), 5 Gadwall, m Ruddy Duck, pr Sparrowhawk in suspected breeding area, 3 Tawny Owl (ad/2 owlets), Swallow west, 6 House Martin, 5 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 3 Treecreeper (2 singing), 5 singing Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Basin: Grey Wagtail (Paul Bruty).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Male Ring Ouzel on Fels Field (Alan Shearman & VH-F); Garden Warbler on Crowfoot Marsh but no sign of female Ring Ouzel there, 5 Reed Warblers on site (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • East India Dock Nr: 2 LRP, 12 Common Tern, 1 Black Redstart, 3 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroats, 2 Blackcaps (Gary A James).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: f Yellow Wagtail, 2 House Martins, 2 Lesser Whitethroats, 6 Common Whitethroats, 2 Willow Warblers, 1 Chiffchaff, 25 Stock Doves, c40 Swifts (Mark Pearson).
  • Clissold Park (Stoke N'ton): Swallow, c30 Swifts, 2 Blackcaps, 6 Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, Coal Tit singing again (Mark Pearson).
  • Regents Park: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warblers, 14m Blackcaps, Chiffchaff nest building, 7 Swallows, 10 House Martins, Peregrine 12.40pm, Sparrowhawk pos migrant (Tony Duckett).
  • Rainham RSPB: 5 Whinchat (inc 3 males ferry lane end), 2 Grasshopper Warbler (Paul Hawkins, Shaun Harvey, Dave Morrison); also, 16 Wheatears, 2 Avocet on reserve (P Hawkins)
  • Friday Lake (Lea Valley): drake Goldeneye (Brendan Spooner).
  • Fishers Green area (Lea Valley): 14+ Common Terns, 1 Hobby, 2 Nightingales, Cettis Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warblers, Chiffchaffs, 3m Blackcaps, Whitethroat, Wheatear & 5+ Swifts (Brendan Spooner).
  • Brunel University Campus, Uxbridge: Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, Willow Warbler and Chiffchaff (Steve Pash).
  • Trent Park Area: Garden warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 4 Common Whitethroat, 6 Skylark, Cuckoo, Red Legged Partridge, Swallow, G.,S.Woodpecker, Common Buzzard, Nuthatch, 4 Orange Tip, 3 Peacock, 2 Comma, 4 Speckled Wood, Holly Blue. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Central Croydon:1 Male Cuckoo (Heard near Parkhill Recreation Ground) by Gardener of the ground.(Ernie Thomason)

April 23nd 2007

  • Staines Res:1 Arctic Tern, several Common Terns moving west, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 LRP (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Beverley Brook (Barn Elms Playing Fields): 2 Swallow, 2 Wheatear (1 male, 1 female), 2 Egyptian Goose, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap and 1 Lesser Whitethroat (Lee Walther).
  • Stanmore: Hobby at 18.10hrs (Birdguides).
  • Crossness Area: 62 Shelduck, 17 Gadwall, 1-2 Kestrel, 1-2 Pheasant, 6 Oystercatcher (inc 1 display flighting), 2 Avocet on mudflats adjacent to old pumping station to 14.10hrs at least, 5 Lapwing, 2 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Common Tern, 10 Stock Dove, c300 Woodpigeon, Ring-necked Parakeet, 40+ Swift, 4 Skylark, 3 Swallow, House Martin, m Stonechat, 8 Reed Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Common Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, c500 Starling, 4 Reed Bunting (Des McKenzie, Mick Southcott).
  • Brent Res (0900hrs): 15 Common Terns, 1 poss. Merlin, 36 Swifts, 8 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff, 9 Sedge Warbler, 17 Blackcap, 1 Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Lesser Whitethroat (Andrew Verrall); post 1330hrs: 120+ Swifts, 30+ House Martins, 4 Jackdaw, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Wheatear (Roy Beddard/Ian Ellis).
  • Alexandra Park: 4 Shelduck NW (7:20am), 3 Common Swifts, 4 House Martins, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 2/3 Northern Wheatears (Andrew Gardener, Dominic Mitchell), also Lesser Whitethroat(Bob Watts).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Egyptian Goose, 4 Ruddy Duck, Little Ringed Plover, 12 Swift, c50 House Martin, Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Common Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham RSPB: Little Egret, Oystercatcher, 3 Avocet at western end, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 67 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 2 Little Ringed Plovers, Water Rail, Cuckoo, 5 reeling Grasshopper Warblers audible from both Ferry Lane and Coldharbour Lane, Garden Warbler (Dominic Mitchell, Birdguides).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Sedge Warbler, c5 singing Lesser Whitethroat, 4 singing Willow Warbler, 2 Jackdaw, c6 Swallow and 1 House Martin (David Lindo).
  • Richmond Park: 1 Whinchat (f), 1 Wheatear, 1 singing Whitethroat and c5 Blackcaps, pair of Egyptian Geese with 2 young and pair of Red-crested Pochards (Pen Ponds) (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Herring Gull, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 singing Blackcap, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Swift flying N/NE over lake, 1m Pheasant, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • East India Dock NR & Bow Creek NR: 1 Reed Warbler (EID), 2 LRP (EID), 1 Lapwing (EID), 5 Common Tern (EID), Sand Martin, 1 Common Sand (BC), 1 GBB Gull (BC), 38 Tufted Duck (EID), Blackcap (EID) in copse with nesting material (Bill Haines); also 4 Shelduck, 2 Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, male Black Redstart nearby (Richard Harrison).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth (lunchtime): Singing Whitethroat and Blackcap (Martin Honey).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR (12.15-19.30pm): Male Whinchat, fem Ring Ouzel early to late pm at least, Hobby over at 4pm, singing Warbler counts: 16 Blackcap, 12 Common Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat and 1 Reed Warbler (Vince Halley-Frame and Paul Davis).
  • Regents Park: 2m Northern Wheatears, 4 Swifts, 1 Sand Martin, 12 House Martins, 2 Willow Warblers, 1m Reed Bunting, Little Grebe 3 pairs (Tony Duckett).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: c15 Swift, Swallow, 2 Blackcap, 4 Reed Warbler (TeRNS).
  • Trent Park Area: Cuckoo,4 Common Whitethroat, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Wheatear (f), " Green Woodpeckers, 2 Yellowhammer, 2 Swallow, 3 little Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 2Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Kestrel, 2 Willow Warbler. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Geldeston Rd, Stoke Newington: 30+ Swifts, Jackdaw west, 3 Swallows, 2 Jays (Mark Pearson).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Reed Warbler, 3 Swallows west, 1 Little Owl (Andy Culshaw).
  • River Thames at Tower Bridge: 1 Shelduck flew downriver @ 1805 (John Archer).

April 22nd 2007

  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Red Kite over the centre this a.m. (LWC website).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Greylag Goose, Egyptian Goose, Shelduck, 2 Ruddy Duck, Common Buzzard, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 12 Swift, 6 Sand Martin, Swallow, 4 House Martin, Meadow Pipit, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3f Wheatear, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 7 Common Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Frays Farm Meadows: Reeling Grasshopper Warbler in field NE of disused railway bridge over Frays River. Also Whitethroat and several Sedge Warblers (Michael Robinson).
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access only): Little Egret at 08.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: Red Kite SW at 10.20, also 1st Garden Warbler of year, 23 Swifts, 5 Sand Martins & 3 Jackdaws over plus Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Brent Birders).
  • Crossness: Black Tern at Thames adjacent to riverside golf course with 6 Common Terns 0930 but not in afternoon. Arctic Tern east of incinerator flew downstream at 1045. Also LRP, Common Sand, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Peregrines, 2 Swallows, 3 Reed Warblers, 5 Lesser Whitethroats, 18 Whitethroats, 13 Blackcaps, 5 Chiffchaffs but no sign of Grey Phal for 2nd consecutive day (John Archer).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 2 Avocet 07.00-07.35 only, Yellow Wag, 5 Lesser Whitethroat (Paul Hawkins). The 2 Avocets are the 1st confirmed sighting at the Chase, also 2 Common Terns this morning seen by Alan Bell (Vince Halley-Frame); female Ring Ouzel all afternoon (Vince Halley-Frame, Paul Hawkins ).
  • Island Barn Res (permit access only): Little Gull (Birdguides).
  • Paddington Green: Fieldfare north 07.04hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Stocker's Farm: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Redshank, 6 Little Ringed Plovers, 1 Little Owl (Andrew Moon).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 male Pied Flycatcher, 2 Wheatear, 4 singing Lesser Whitethroat & 3 Common Whitethroat (Roy Nuttall).
  • Stockley Park: 1 Common Tern (Roger Dewey).
  • Rainham Marshes: 7 Whimbrel, 2 Reed Warbler, Curlew, Oystercatcher, 5 Sedge Warbler (Shaun Harvey); Little Gull over target pools this am also 2 Avocet (Pete Langsdon); 2 1st-sum Little Gulls, 1 Whimbrel, c100 Blackwit (Paul Hawkins, Howard Vaughn); 1 Black Tern on Thames at 10am, 1st-winter Med Gull, 2 Lesser Whitethroat (Mark McManus). 2 adult Med Gulls, adult Little Gull and 1 Black Tern all hawking over submarine lookout box at 11.30am,6 Wheatears in humpy field, 1 Pintail, 1st summer Little Gull on new scrape at 4.00pm (Ian Bradshaw)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Avocet, 1 Common Tern (Shaun Harvey); also male Whinchat, Nightingale, Garden Warbler, 2 Swallows and Cuckoo (Dave Morrison).
  • Alexandra Park: Wheatear, 2 Sedge Warbler, Common Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Swift (Dominic Mitchell, Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (east): Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 7 Blackcaps, 2 Common Terns, 50+ Swift, 8 Swallows, 1 Sand Martin, hybrid Canada x Greylag paired with Canada, 2 Sparrowhawks (Mark Pearson, David Holden, Laurence Pitcher).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (w): Garden Warbler, 2 Common Tern (TeRNS).
  • Queen Mother Res: Little Egret over at 08:30 (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Cormorant, 15 Tufted Duck, 11 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 singing Dunnock, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap (4 singing) 1 Song Thrush, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 10 Chaffinch (3 singing), 1 Nuthatch (John Watson).
  • Regents Park: 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Whinchat, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Sand Martin, 2 House Martins, 1 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff a pair nest building (Tony Duckett).
  • New Denham: 2 Swallow (Roger Dewey).
  • M25 west between junctions 18 and 19, south of Watford (pm): 2 Common Buzzard soaring (Roger Dewey).
  • M25 north between junctions 24 and 25, Potters Bar/Enfield (pm): 1 Common Buzzard (Roger Dewey).
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Female Marsh Harrier, Common Terns, Lesser Whitethroat. (Mike Oakland).
  • Stanstead Innings: Common Sandpiper (Mike Oakland).
  • Amwell: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Mike Oakland).
  • Fishers Green Area: 1 Red Kite (west), 1 Buzzard, 5 Hobby, 1 Cuckoo, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Green sandpiper, 3 Swift, 3 House Martin, 1 Wheatear, 2 Nightingale, 1 Garden Warbler, 2 Bullfinch (Gary A James).
  • Walthamstow Res: Little Tern through at 1150am, 2 Wheatear, 7 Swifts, 3 Swallows, Yellow Wagtail overhead, Little Egret overhead, Reed Warblers, Common Terns and Whitethroat, female Broad-bodied Chaser (Pete Lambert).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Wheatear, 1 Swift west, 1 Swallow west, 2-3 Rook over south, 23 Blackcap, 23 Chiffchaff, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2+ Common Tern, 1 Willow Warbler; plus 1 Willow/Chiff singing predominantly Willow song but starting off like Chiffchaff (not seen that well to be certain of species) (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).

April 21st 2007

  • Beddington SF: Greylag Goose, 2 Ruddy Duck, 2 Common Buzzard, Common Snipe, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Tern, 17 Swift, 7 Sand Martin, Swallow, 4 House Martin, 3 Yellow Wagtail, Nightingale, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Common Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: 4 Little Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, 5 Common Tern, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 4 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, Willow Warbler (LWC website).
  • Walthamstow Res's & Marsh: 12 Common Terns (much display), 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Sand Martins, 6 House Martins, 1 Yellow wagtail & many pairs Lesser Black-backed and Herring Gulls (no G-w Gull!) breeding on island on East Warwick, many singing Blackcaps, 1-2 Whitethroats, 75 Stock Doves on field N. of Riding School, f Wheatear on field at end of Marsh Lane E10, approx zero Glossy Ibis (Paul Whiteman).
  • Brent Res: 3 Little Gulls early morning only, also 11 Common Terns, 30 Swifts, 2 Sand Martins, 5 House Martins, Yellow Wagtail, 1 Reed Warbler, 4 Sedge Warblers, 28 Blackcaps, 4 Lesser Whitethroats, 1 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaffs & Bahama Pintail (Brent Birders).
  • King George V Reservoir: 2 Little Terns on south basin this morning and 7 Little Gulls (Birdguides).
  • Rainham RSPB: Ring Ouzel near targets but very elusive, 2 Avocet, 5 Wheatear, 2 Swift, 1 Cuckoo, Swallow, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Little Egret, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Common Sandpiper (Jonathan Dean); Tree pipit over at c09.30, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 LRP, 2 Oystercatcher, 105 Black-Tailed Godwits (all summer-plum at high tide) (Paul Hawkins), m Marsh Harrier, Greenshank, 4 Little Gull, Cuckoo (ELBF).
  • Alexandra Park: Ring Ouzel still on pitch and putt course this morning, also first Whitethroat of the year in the cricket scrub, sixth Mistle Thrush nest found (J.M, D.M, A.G). Common Buzzard down into Queens Wood area SW of Alexandra Palace (Stuart Harrington).
  • Walthamstow Res: 3 Common Terns, 7 Swifts, Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler & usual spring migrants, 2 Egyptian Geese (J. Murray).
  • Crossness: Little Tern at Thames adjacent to golf course to 14.00hrs at least, Common Buzzard SE at 1203, 4 Teal, 2 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 5 Oystercatchers, 2 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 4 Wheatears (3 of which probably Greenland), Sand Martin, 3 Swallows, 2 Lesser Whitethroats, 8 Whitethroats, 11 Blackcaps, 2 Reed Warbler, 1-2 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaffs, Jackdaw, Rook west over Crossness LNR at 1105 (John Archer, Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Roding Valley: 3 Common Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Crystal Palace: Ring Ouzel 07.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Garden Warbler, 30+ Swift, Common Gull, Reed Warbler, Blackcap, Swallow (TeRNS) (Laurence Pitcher).
  • Ham Lands: Lesser Whitethroat 3, Common Whitethroat 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 6, Blackcap 9 including one mimicking Sedge Warbler, Swift 2 (John Herbert).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 male Wheatear & 3 singing Lesser Whitethroats (Roy Nuttall).
  • Aldenham CP/Estate: Male Pied Flycatcher, 4 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 2 Buzzards, 3 Swallow, 1 Mandarin (Steve Blake).
  • QE11 Res (permit access only): Little Gull (Birdguides).
  • Island Barn Res (permit access only): Black Tern (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock NR: 2 LRP, male Black Redstart, Sparrowhawk in copse for 15 minutes, Sand Martin, 3 Common Terns on raft, 2 Shelduck (Paul Hyland).
  • Totteridge valley: 2 Lapwing, 2 Lesser Whitehroat, Grass Snake (Jon Martindale).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Green Woodpecker, 5 Blackcap (3 singing), 4 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Chaffinch, 2 singing Dunock, 11 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch (John Watson).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: m Marsh Harrier, Hobby (P. Hawkins, S. Harvey, D. Morrison); also, Wheatear, 2 Swifts, 5 Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Sedge Warblers, 9 Willow Warblers, Green Sandpiper and 25 House Martins (Dave Morrison).
  • Stocker's Farm: 6 Little Ringed Plover. Stocker's Lake: 10+ Common Tern, 1 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 7 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (Andrew Moon).
  • Staines Res: 7.45-8am 4 Little Gulls (1st winter & 3 new adults) (Stuart White) Black Tern (Birdguides).
  • Hornchurch CP: Marsh Harrier at 13.15hrs (Birdguides).
  • Trent Park Area: Wheatear (m), 4 Lesser Whitethroat, Common Whitethroat, Cuckoo, Yellow Hammer, 2 Swallow, Common Buzzard, 2 Red Legged Partridge, 2 Willow Warbler, Large Red Damselfly, 3 Small Tortoiseshell, 10 Peacock, Holly Blue, Comma, 8 Speckled Wood, 3 Orange Tip. ( per Robert Callf).

April 20th 2007

  • Beddington SF: Arctic Tern (Dip or Glory).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope 13.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • King George V Reservoirs: 3 Little Gulls (Peter Lambert).
  • Alexandra Park: m Ring Ouzel just south of road at southern end of pitch and putt course this morning; still present 17.45 (Birdguides), Egyptian Goose briefly on reservoir (Andrew Gardener).
  • Bush Wood, Epping Forest: 6 Robin, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 10+ Blue Tits, 8 Great Tits, 7 Woodpigeon, 8 Jays (1 solitary, 7 having a massive scrap), 2 Blackbird, 2 Crows, 1 Magpie, 1 Moorhen, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 GS Woodpecker heard, Heron & Cormorant flying over (J. Lethbridge).
  • London Wetland Centre: two adults Mediterranean Gulls flew southwest at 08.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • QE2 Res: Red Kite flew north 0620 (Dave Harris).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Garganey, 3 Avocet, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 2ad Mediterranean Gull, 40 Swift, 20 Sand Martin, 7 Swallow, 30 House Martin, 3 Yellow Wagtail 2 Wheatear, m Ring Ouzel still late morning, 2 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat (Birdguides).
  • Stanwell Moor: Garganey at 05.45hrs (Birdguides).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 House Martins, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Lapwing, 2 Linnets (Ian Ellis).
  • Totteridge Fields: 1 Whitethroat, 1 Cuckoo, 2 Linnets (Ian Ellis).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (e): Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, 3 Swift, Swallow, Sand Martin (TeRNS).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Cuckoo (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock NR: 1 Little Egret, 3 LRP, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Tern, 10+ Sand Martin, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap (Gary A James); pair Common Terns in reserve inspecting raft (Paul Hyland).
  • Thames at Limehouse: Oystercatcher upriver (Paul Hyland); nice record (DMc).
  • Stoke Newington Clissold Park: Lesser Whitethroat (singing in NW corner), Coal Tit (again singing in SM Church yard), 2 Blackcaps, 2/3 Sparrowhawks (Mark Pearson).
  • Regents Park: 1 Common Buzzard flew south at 3.00pm (Tony Duckett).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Common Buzzard at 5.12pm, 3 Common Swift, 5 House Martin (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher,7 Skylark, Cuckoo, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 lesser whitethroat, Common whitethroat, 3 Yellowhammer, 4 Sparrowhawk, 5 Buzzard, Goldcrest, Willow Warbler, Grass Snake, 3 Peacock, Orange Tip, 5 Speckled Wood, Holly Blue,. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park: Ring Ouzel (f),2 Common Whitethroat, 5 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap,Cuckoo (h), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (m), G.S Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker ( all within 10 yards of each other), 2 Peacock, 3 Small White. ( Pete Lowman)
  • Mitcham Common: Common Whitethroat (Peter Newmark).

April 19th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Tern early afternoon (Birdguides) but flew south at 1530.
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Ring Ouzel (Birdguides).ouzel still 19.30hrs, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 4 Wheatear, 1 Swallow .(Paul Hawkins)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 5 Common Whitethroats, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Swallows, 1 House Martin, 3 Linnets (inc. 1 male apparently carrying nesting material), 4 Meadow Pipits, 3 Reed Buntings (Mark Pearson).
  • Alexandra Park: female Pied Flycatcher and male Ring Ouzel in north side of park at north end of football pitch between boating lake and deer enclosure, plus Osprey, Common Buzzard and Swift through by 1.30pm; male Wheatear on playing fields but no sign of Wood Warbler (Andrew Gardener, Alan Gibson, Dominic Mitchell, John Murray, Gareth Richards, Bob Watts, Paul Whiteman et al).
  • Beddington SF: no sign of the Glaucous-winged Gull today. From Hackbridge Railway Station follow A237 north and walk east along Furlong Close, down the path over the railway line then take the first path on the left to view the area (RBA); 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Ruddy Duck, male Marsh Harrier NW , 5 sightings of Common Buzzard (probably relating to less than 5 birds), imm m Peregrine, Short-eared Owl east, 2 Swift, 4 Sand Martin, 8 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear (multiple observers).
  • St James's Park: White Pelican flew off SE over Westminster at about 400 feet high at 13.00 (Andrew Self); it returned at 14.30 hrs and disappeared off again (David Darrell-Lambert).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: m Gadwall, 2m Ruddy Duck, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), c25 Stock Dove, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3-4 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Coal Tit gathering nest-material (Geoff Hawthorn per DMc).
  • Bush Wood, Epping Forest: Wren, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 5 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blackbird, 2 Carrion Crow, 3 Robin, 2 Magpie, 5 Woodpigeon, 7 Cormorant flying over SE (probably from Walthamstow reservoirs) (J. Lethbridge).
  • Stoke Newington Res: 5 Swift, 5 Swallow, 2 Shelduck, 1 Egyptian Goose, 2 Canada and 2 Greylag goose, 2 Blackcap, c4 Reed Bunting, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Stock Dove (Mark Pearson, Laurence Pitcher, Tony Butler.)
  • Millwall Docks: 2 Common Tern, Sparrowhawk (John Archer).
  • Leyton Flats: 1 male Wheatear, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whitethroat, 10 Blackcaps, 4 Willow Warbler (Gary A James).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Swallow N/Over lake, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 6 Blackcap (3 singiing) 2 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Chaffinch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Herring Gull N/NE over Lake, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Nuthatch (John Watson).
  • East India Dock: 2 Pochard, 3+ Sand Martin, Little Ringed Plover, 4 Greenfinch, 63 Tufted Duck, 0 Warblers! (Richard Harrison).
  • Regents Park: 5 Willow Warblers, 5 Chiffchaffs, 15m Blackcaps, 3 Reed Buntings (2m), 2 Sand Martin, 2 House Martins, 6 Swallows, 1 Swift, 2 Meadow Pipits (Tony Duckett).
  • Staines Moor: 2 Blackcap (both singing), 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Swallow and 1 House Martin (Frank Clark).
  • Staines Reservoirs: 2 LRP, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 1 imm Little Gull and 1 Swallow (Frank Clark). In the evening, Little Tern around 1940hrs, also Little Gull still, seven Common Terns and a drake Scaup x Tufted Duck hybrid (Rob Innes).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 10 Oystercatchers, c40 Black-tailed Godwits (David Darrell-Lambert).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Stock Dove, Cuckoo, 5 Common Buzzard, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Green Woodpecker, 5 Red Legged partridge, 2 Mandarin, Ring Ouzel (f), Wheatear (f), Whinchat (m), House Martin, 3 Swallow, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Common Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler,6 Linnet,4 Skylark, 3 Brimstone,2 Red Admiral, 4 Peacock, 2 Orange Tip, Small Copper, 4 Speckled Wood. ( per Robert Callf)
  • Trent Park: 5 Willow Warbler, 3 Common Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 10+ Chiff Chaff,Cuckoo, 2 Swallow. Also ( just outside park boundary) Ring Ouzel, Wheatear, Whinchat, 6 Linnet ,3 Stock Dove, 4 Skylark.( As Above). ( Pete Lowman)
  • Richmond Park: 3 Wheatears, Swallow pair returned to Holly Lodge, 3+ Blackcaps. (Hugh Bradshaw)

April 18th 2007

  • Beddington SF: blue-ringed 3cy Glaucous-winged Gull (same bird as recently seen in Gloucestershire and Wales) at 15.30hrs (for 45 minutes), 2 Shelduck, 3 Ruddy Duck, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow, 2 Yellow Wagatil, Black Redstart, Reed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Bush Wood (southern tip of Epping Forest - Corp of London): 2 Jays, 2 Magpies, Blue Tits, Great Tits, Starling, Robin (J Lethbridge)
  • Orpington: Hoopoe flushed early a.m. from farmyard at Fairtrough Farm nr. Pratt's Bottom but no further sign since (Birdguides).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope, Green Sand, singing Reed Warbler (John Archer).
  • Fairlop Waters: Whinchat (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: 5 Common Tern, 1 male Shelduck, 1 male Wheatear, 2 Common Whitethroat, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 10+ Chiffchaff, 15+ Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Mipit, 3 Swallow (Roy Beddard/Andrew Verrall).
  • Walthamstow Res: pair Garganey (No5), 12 Swifts, 2 Swallows, Reed Warbler, 5 Sedge Warblers, Lesser Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Green Sandpiper, 22 Shelducks, 13 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 19 Blackcaps, 18 Sand Martins, 10 Reed Buntings, Egyptian Goose, Black Swan; plus Cockatiel (David Callahan).
  • Rainham RSPB: Ring Ouzel still present at 18.46hrs visible from river wall. Also singing Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Wheatear, Sand Martin, 2 Stock Dove, Mistle Thrush, LRP, 2 Reed Warbler, 4+ Sedge Warbler (David Bradnum).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), 2 Egyptian Goose, m Shoveler, 6 Red-crested Pochard, 28 Pochard, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 4 Tawny Owl (ad/3 owlets), 3 Swift over Round Pond, 4 House Martin, 3m Pied Wagtail, f Wheatear (Parade Ground and Meadow), 4 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: Red Kite low NW (in view between 13.15hrs and 13.20hrs), 1-2f Sparrowhawk, Kestrel (Des McKenzie).
  • Finsbury Park: 1 Meadow Pipit N, fem. Sparrowhawk, 1 Stock Dove (Gabriel Jamie).
  • Alexandra Park: female Ring Ouzel on old pitch and putt, singing Wood Warbler around boating lake, but no sign late pm, Lesser Whitethroat breifly around cricket scrub & 2 Swallows(AG&BW)Ring Ouzel still presant till 7pm at least (JM&GR)
  • Cassiobury Park: Red Kite over at 10.50hrs (HertsBirding); Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (RBA).
  • South Norwood Lake: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 4 Tufted Duck, 5 Blackcap, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 1 male/1 female Bullfinch, 3 Goldfinch, 2 singing Chaffinch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 5 Ringed-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • East India Dock: 2 Sand Martin, Swallow, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Shelduck over, male Blackcap, 2 Kestrel (Richard Harrison).
  • Capel Manor/Turkey Street (Enfield): Swallow, 7 Jackdaws, Blackcap (Mark Pearson).
  • Hogsmill SF: Swift this afternoon, 2 House Martin (Nick Tanner per DMc).
  • Regents Park: 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 2 Sparrowhawks, 1 Swift, 2 House Martins, 20 Swallows, 1 Wheatear, 1 Tree Pipit, 4 Meadow Pipit, 4 Siskins, 1 Linnet, 2 Pied Wagtails, 4 Chiffchaffs, Most of the sightings were between 12.00pm and 1.00pm (Tony Duckett).
  • Trent Park Area: Ring Ouzel (f), 2 Common Whitethroat, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Nuthatch, 3 Willow Warbler, Common Buzzard, Reed Bunting, 2 Grey Partridge, 6 Linnet, 4 Green Woodpecker. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 Red Kite flew NE at 19.30 hrs, 6 Common Tern. Stocker's Farm: 4 Little Ringed Plover (Andrew Moon)
  • Staines Moor: House Martin, 3 Swallows and Little Egret (Stuart White).
  • Staines Reservoir: Whimbrel, 1st-winter Little Gull and 5 Common Terns (Stuart White)
  • Wanstead Park: 2 Great Crested Grebe (displaying on Ornamental Waters), 3 Dabchick (1 on Perch Pond, 2 on Shoulder of Mutton Pond), 3 Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 20+ Coot, 15+ Mallard, 3 Moorhen, Lesser Black Backed Gull, 1 Long Tailed Tit, 10+ Starlings, at least 6 Magpies, Crows, 1 Jackdaw, 3 Robin, Blue Tits, Great Tits, 2 Blackcaps, 4 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, Buzzard over, Cormorant over, also heard GS Woodpecker drumming (J Lethbridge)

April 17th 2007

  • Camley Street Natural Park: 1pr Reed Bunting (around for four weeks now, potential first site breeding record), 1 Lesser Whitethroat, first Brimstone of the year (Tom Clarke).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Ruddy Duck, Green Sandpiper, m Ring Ouzel, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Rammey Marsh: Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Cuckoo (Martin Shepherd).
  • Sewardstone: Cuckoo, Lesser Whitethroat, 15 Swallow, drake Mandarin on relief channel (Martin Shepherd).
  • Fishers Green: 2 Nightingales at 08.30hrs (RBA).
  • Finsbury Park: Blackcap, Chiffchaff & Willow Warbler singing this morning (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Burgess Park, Bermondsey: Lesser Whitethroat (Niall Machin per John Archer).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (e): Lesser Whitethroat, Blackcap (TeRNS).
  • East India Dock NR: 3 Common Terns, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 LRP, 1 Black Redstart, 2 Blackcaps (Gary A James).
  • Aldenham CP/Estate: 7 Common Tern, 30+ Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin, 5 Chiffchaffs, 4 Blackcap, 1 Garden Warbler, 5 Linnet, 1 Grey Wagtail, 7 Pied Wagtail, 4 Gadwall, 1 Mandarin (Steve Blake).
  • Southwark Bridge: Lesser Whitethroat at 09.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Tyttenhanger GP: Red Kite over at 14.30hrs (HertsBirding).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warblers, 2 Blackcaps, 2 Chiffchaffs, 2 Swallows, 4 Linnets, 3 Meadow Pipits, pr Sparrowhawks, pr Kestrels, pr Reed Buntings (Mark Pearson).
  • Clissold Park (Stoke N'ton): House Martin, Coal Tit singing (St. Mary's Old Church yard), Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, pr Little Grebe, 2 GS Woodpeckers, m & f Kestrel, f Sparrowhawk, 7 Pochard (Mark Pearson).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 2 Red Kites drifted north 4.50-5.00pm, 1 House Martin, 2 singing Lesser Whitethroat, 2 singing Common Whitethroat, 4-5 singing Willow Warbler (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Laleham Park. 1 Curlew over 8:30am (David Combes)
  • Regents Park: 2 House Martins, 8 Swallows, 12 Blackcaps, 2 Chiffchaff, 1m Reed Bunting, Tawny Owl plus 1 juvenlie (Tony Duckett).
  • Paddington Green: Swift west 18.53hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Common Whitethroat, Ring Ouzel (f), 2 Grey Partridge, 65 Linnet, 2 Meadow pipit, 4 Skylark, Red Legged Partridge, 2 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, 3 Sparrowhawk, 4 Willow Warbler, Treecreeper, Nuthatch, 4 Speckled Wood, Orange Tip,2 Peacock, Small Tortoiseshell. ( per Robert callf).
  • Rainham RSPB : m Ring Ouzel (per Dave Smith); 2 Swallows, Yellow Wagtail(Shaun Harvey).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Hobby (Shaun Harvey, Dave Morrison).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Fieldfare, 2 Swallow, 1 Garden Warbler & 1 Willow Warbler. (Roy Nuttall).

April 16th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting at 13.40hrs (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Grove N4 (nr Finsbury Park): Red Kite (west) at 10.05 am (David Holden).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Shelduck over the reservoir at 6.52 (Bob Watts), then over Raleigh road towards Hornsey train station and appeared to circle at 6.58 (John Murray); also, 2 Greylag Geese Wood Green Res (Bob Watts); Wood Warbler heard by entrance to Garden Centre this morning, however, no sign this afternoon after one-and-threequater hours search.
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 female Ring Ouzel, 2 singing Lesser Whitethroat, c10 Blackcap, c8 Chiffchaff, 1 singing Willow Warbler, c6 Swallow, 1 Stock Dove and 5 Jackdaw (David Lindo).
  • Brim Hill (Golders Green): Shelduck flew south west (Oliver Simms).
  • Beddington Sewage Farm: Red-crested Pochard, 2 Ruddy Duck, Common Buzzard, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, m Ring Ouzel, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Finsbury Park: 1 Swallow, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 2 prs of Little Grebes (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Putney Bridge tube station: 1 Swallow west 6.55am (Neil Millar).
  • Aldenham CP/Estate: 3 Common Tern, 4 Swallow, 4 Manderin, 4 Chiffchaffs, 3 Blackcaps. 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 possible (probable) Ring Ouzel over, just not sure enough to give them a tick!!! (Steve Blake).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Lesser Whitethroat, Common Whitethroat (ELBF).
  • Thamesmead Area: 15 Gadwall, 13 Teal, pr Kestrel (copulating), Little Grebe (trilling), Pheasant, 2 Oystercatcher, pr Lapwing (some display), Cuckoo low NW over Crossness sewage works 13.17hrs, 2 singing Skylark, Swallow west, 2 Meadow Pipit, pr Stonechat, singing Sedge Warbler, singing Reed Warbler, 2 singing Common Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 singing Linnet, 4 singing Reed Bunting; also, Brimstone, c60 Small White, 12 Green-veined White, 4 Orange-tip, 17 Peacock, 3 Red Admiral, Comma, 4 Small Tortoiseshell, 6 Speckled Wood (Des McKenzie).
  • King George V Res: 7 Gadwall, 11 Teal, 6 Goldeneye, 11 Common Tern, 50+ Sand Martin, Swallow, 14 Magpie (ELBF).
  • Regents Park: 2 House Martins, 2 Swallows, 1 Common Buzzard 1.00pm, 1m Reed Bunting, 7 Linnets, 1 Grey Wagtail,(Tony Duckett).
  • Wraysbury GP: 1 Red Kite over north-west 18:05, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Sedge Warbler, 3 Swallow (Oliver Metcalf).
  • London Wetland Centre: Peregrine west 08.30hrs (LWC website).
  • Broadwater Lake: 9 Common Tern, 1 Swallow, 1 Little Ringed Plover (Simon Buckingham)
  • Rammey Marsh: Tree Pipit singing in centre on lone hawthorn bush at 5.30pm (J Murray)
  • Cheshunt: 2 Cuckoo, 4 Sedge warbler and L.Whitethroat around Bowyers water (J Murray)
  • Tottenham Marshes: Yellow Wagtail west, 2 Rooks north, 1 Jackdaw north, 2 Egyptian Geese on River Lee, Little Egret, Kingfisher, Lesser Whitethroats, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler (Pete Lambert).
  • Rainham RSPB: Garganey (drake) (Paul Hawkins); also, Common Buzzard at 12.45, 2 Little Ringed Plover and 2 House Martins (Dave Morrison).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 4 Blackcap, 5 Oystercatchers, 2 Wheatears, Common Whitethroat, Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, Curlew and 73 summer-plumaged Black-tailed Godwits (Dave Morrison).
  • Trent Park Area:2 Swallow, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Red Legged Partridge, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Lapwing, 2 Kestrel, Nuthatch, Green Woodpecker, 2 Holly Blue, Brimstone, 3 Speckled Wood, 2 Small Tortoiseshell, 5 peacock, Orange Tip. ( per Robert Callf). Also Ring Ouzel, Yellow Wagtail. ( per Robin White ).

April 15th 2007

  • KGV Reservoir: (permit required) f. Wheatear, 2 Common Tern (Martin Shepherd).
  • Totteridge Valley: A female Ring Ouzel feeding in field just south of Totteridge Long Pond till at least 20:00. Also Little Owl and Grasshopper Warbler this evening (Ian Ellis).
  • Aldenham CP: Sandwich Tern at 19.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP: 1 Wheatear at 12:30 from Water Rail hide, 2 Water Rail, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Andrew Thomas).
  • Pinner Park Farm: 4 Male Wheatear, 1 Yellow Wagtail over (Mark McManus).
  • Croxley Common: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Lesser Whitethroat (Mark McManus).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: (1040-1410) 1 Swift, 9 Linnets, 4 Meadow Pipits, 2 Blackcaps (Mark Pearson)
  • Walthamstow Marsh: 1 Yellow Wagtail over, 1 singing Lesser Whitethroat, a number of Blackcaps, Willow Warblers and Chiffchaffs, 1 Red Kite very low at 12:05 came in from Stoke Newington direction and lost to view low over Walthamstow Reservoirs, 1 Wheatear on the Filter Beds at the end of Coppermill Lane (Paul Whiteman).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope at 10.30hrs also Black-tailed Godwit, Little Ringed Plover, Common Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 7 Blackcaps, 6 Chiffchaffs (John Archer, Graeme Spinks & Nick Tanner).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Egyptain Goose, pr Gadwall, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 4 Tawny Owl (ad/3 owlets), at least 25 Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker excavating, Common Whitethroat sang briefly, 3 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, singing Willow Warbler, Jackdaw in trees by police station, Linnet NW 08.22hrs (Des McKenzie, Geoff Hawthorn) plus pr Ruddy Duck.
  • Brent Res: Ring Ouzel on playing fields (Roy Beddard), also Sand Martin & Lapwing through & 3 singing Lesser Whitethroats (Brent Birders).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Ruddy Duck, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, m Ring Ouzel (same bird as 13th), Fieldfare, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 6m Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Staines Res: Garganey (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington, Clissold Park: 1 Common Buzzard west at 11.00hrs, 2 Red Kite slowly drifting east at 11.50hrs, 2 Meadow Pipit north. (Laurence Pitcher)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 male Yellow Wagtail on the deck, 2 Tree Pipit north, 2 singing Lesser Whitethroat, 1 singing Garden Warbler, c15 Blackcap, c10 Chiffchaff, 1 Swallow, 1 Redwing, 1 Rook present most of the morning, c2 Jackdaw & 1 Lapwing over (David Lindo).
  • Nazeing GP's: 2 Little Gull at 10.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 1 singing Blackcap, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • Island Barn Res (permit access only): Garganey (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Sedge Warbler (Shaun Harvey); 2 singing Lesser Whitethroats, 3 Yellow Wagtails, drake Pintail, 2 Dunlins and 2 LRP (Ian Bradshaw); 7 Wigeon, 14 Shoveler, Golden Plover, 4 Common Snipe, Curlew, 2 Green Sandpiper, Swallow, Wheatear, 5 Sedge Warbler, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area:Common Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Common Buzzard, 4 Sparrowhawk, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 Swallow, 4 Red Legged Partridge, 5 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 3 Willow Warbler,Orange Tip, 12 Peacock, Holly Blue, Large White, 2 Speckled Wood, 6 Small Tortoiseshell, 2 Comma, G.V.White. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Barking Outfall: Curlew, Oystercatcher, 12 p Shelduck, 1 p Teal, 3 Common Terns, 2 Blackcap, Common Seal with a flattie, Chiffchaff and singing Goldcrest.(Dave Morrison).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 30+ House Martins, 14 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcaps, 3 Willow Warblers, 3 Yellow Wagtails, Common Buzzard South West @ 12.05, Lesser Whitethroat, Common Whitethroat, 2 male Sparrowhawks, Orange Tip, Speckled Wood, Comma, 5 Small Tortoiseshells and 3 Peacock Butterflies (Dave Morrison).
  • Barnes WWT: 2 Eygptian Goose, 3+ Teal, 2 LRP, 1 Snipe, 6+ Redshank, 30-40 Sand Martin, 1 Wheatear (East Bank), 1 Sedge Warbler, 3+ singing Reed Warbler, 4 singing Blackcap, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing House Sparrow, 2 singing Reed Bunting (Matthew Palmer).
  • Barnes Common: Sparrowhawk, 4 singing Blackcap, 6-7 singing Chiffchaff, Treecreeper (Matthew Palmer).
  • Fairlop Waters: 3 Willow Warblers, Chiffchaffs, m Blackcap, 3 m Reed Buntings, 2 House Martins, 2 Swallows, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Speckled Wood, Orange Tip, Peacock, Comma & Small White butterflies (Brendan Spooner).
  • Bentley Priory: Blackcap (2), Mandarin Duck (male), Pochard (2), Swallow, Butterflies Orange Tip, Large White, Speckled wood, Peacock. snake Female grass snake. (Alan Lewis)

April 14th 2007

  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Stone Curlew still this afternoon, in large stony field on south side of Coppice Wood. Access from Willow Farm (Birdguides); still present at 19.00hrs (Bob Watts).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope on Thames foreshore adjacent to incinerator building up to 07.30hrs at least (Birdguides); also, Merlin west over the sewage works at 11.39hrs, Peregrine, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sands, singing Common Whitethroat (John Archer, Des McKenzie).
  • Dartford Marsh: Little Egret seen on flood (from car) near Joyce Green Lane (John Archer, Des McKenzie).
  • Beddington SF: Common Buzzard, Little Ringed Plover, Jack Snipe, 2 Common Snipe, 5 Green Sandpiper, 10 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, House Martin, f Ring Ouzel, Fieldfare, 2 Sedge Warbler, 6 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Pinner Park Farm: Ring Ouzel (present now for several days), take farm road off George V Avenue, walk 200m through farm and view fields to the south by dead trees (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: Arctic Tern (12.00-12.15), 5 Common Terns, Swift, House Martin, 8 Sand Martins, 3 Lesser Whitethroats, 2 Willow Warblers, 18 Blackcaps, 11 Chiffchaffs & 2 Wheatears (Brent Birders)
  • King George V Res (permit access only): Great Northern Diver (Birdguides). Also male Blue-headed type Wagtail (head a little bit too pale so probably a hybrid) + 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Lessr Whitethroat, 2 House Martins + 5 Little Gulls reported through before we arrived. (Roy Woodward, Martin Shepherd, Eric Wilton).
  • William Girling Res (view from Mansfield Hill): 5 Black-necked Grebes, 1 Goosander. (Roy Woodard, Eric Wilton).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Willow Warbler, 17 Blackcap, 24 Chiffchaff, 4 Lapwing, 9 Teal, 3 Mandarin (+ a brood of 7), 1 Fieldfare, 1 Meadow Pipit and a Weasel (Ian Ellis).
  • Totteridge Fields: 1 Cuckoo, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler (Ian Ellis).
  • Seventy Acres Lake, Fishers Green: Cuckoo calling at 08.30, Cetti's Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 7 Swallows (Martin Shepherd).
  • Cheshunt Marsh: Lesser Whitethroat (Martin Shepherd).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Swift, Willow Warbler, 2 Sand Martin (TeRNS), 1 Swallow, 2 Blackcap, c5 Reed Bunting, 1 Stock Dove, 39 Tufted Duck, 3 Pochard. (Laurence Pitcher).
  • Swanscombe: Cuckoo at Botany Marshes (KosNet).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 8 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 9 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 3 Green Woodpecker, 4 Tawny Owl (1 ad/3 owlets), 17 Moorhen, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 40 Mallard (34 drake), pr Gadwall, 15 Pochard, 2m Red-crested Pochard, 3 Egyptian Goose, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Yellow-legged Gull eating a Crayfish (Paul Bruty); 2 Wheatear on Buck Hill (David Jeffreys); possible Goshawk (not clinched) north 08.20hrs, Common Whitethroat briefly in song from south-side of Long Water (Geoff Hawthorn per DMc).
  • Netherhall GP: 2 Shelduck, Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, 2 Sedge Warbler, 7 Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Stocker's Farm: 1 Dunlin (s.pl), 3 LRPs, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Egyptian Geese, 1 Cuckoo, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Sand Martins, 5 Swallows (Andrew Moon).
  • Stocker's Lake: 5 Common Tern (Andrew Moon). + 3 Blackcaps
  • Regents Park: 1 Marsh Harrier NE at 8.25am, 2 Red Kites E at 11.25am, Jack Snipe 1 flushed at 10.55am, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaffs, 10 Blackcaps (Tony Duckett).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Green Sandpiper around ponds, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler (Perivale Wood), 13 Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Little Owl, 1 Tawny Owl (Perivale Wood) (Andy Culshaw and David Howdon); also, Ring Ouzel (Birdguides).
  • Rainham RSPB: 4 Sedge Warblers, 3 Oystercatchers, 10 Wigeon, Pintail, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear, 2 Snipe, Yellowhammer, 3 Curlew, 4 Dunlin, 2 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Swallows, Sand Martin and 2 Green Sandpipers (Dave Morrison); also, ad m Goshawk, 3 Sparrowhawk, 4 Sand Martin, 8 Yellow Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Sand Martin, Lesser Whitethroat (ELBF).
  • Harold Court: Lesser Whitethroat (ELBF).
  • Suttons Lane (Hornchurch): Goshawk NE at 3.20 plus 2 Swallows [Shaun Harvey].
  • Cornmill Meadows: Wheatear, Green Sandpiper, Cuckoo, 2 Swallows, female Mandarin flying over (Mike Oakland); also, 4 Lapwing, 7 Redshank, pr Shelduck, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Cuckoo, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Fishers Green: Cetti's Warbler on Seventy Acres, Nightingale at north eastern corner of sub-station, Grass Snake swimming across the Waverley (Mike Oakland).
  • Harefield: Yellow Wagtail in field with horses next to Park Lane (Simon Buckingham).
  • Great Warley: 8 Swallow, m Ring Ouzel, 8 Fieldfare, Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 8 Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Staines Reservoir: 8 Little Gulls and 3 Little Ringed Plovers (Stuart White)
  • Croxley Common Moor: Common Redstart (Birdguides).
  • Staines Moor: Little Egret, Swallow and Blackcap (Stuart White)
  • Trent Park: Wheatear (f), 2 Red Legged Partridge, 10 Chiff Chaff,3 Blackcap,2 Nuthatch, Goldfinch, Brimstone, 5 Peacock, 4 Small White. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Red Legged Partridge, 3 Little Grebe, Common Buzzard, 41 Linnet, 4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Skylark, 5 Stock Dove, Little Owl, Swallow, Holly Blue, Orange Tip, Large White, 9 Peacock, 3 Small Tortoiseshell. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Tylers Hall Farm: 4 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, 20 Pied Wagtail, m Common Redstart (ELBF).
  • Holyfield Hall Farm: Swallow, 2 Yellowhammer (ELBF).
  • Alexandra Park: 1 Swallow NE @ 0915, 3 House Martins (Bob Watts, Gareth Richards, Andrew Gardener).

April 13th 2007

  • Amwell GP: 2 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 2 Water Rail, 2 Little-ringed Plover (Martin Shepherd).
  • Sewardstone: Little Egret, 6 Swallow, 9 Shelduck, 4 Willow Warbler (Martin Shepherd).
  • Amwell Gp: Little Bunting still present (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Black Tern over Aveley Pools then flew west at 15:00hrs; also Yellow Wagtail (Birdguides); Black Tern again early evening also 3 Yellow Wagtail, m Wheatear (Paul Hawkins); 10 Ringed-necked Parakeet over and Jay [Shaun Harvey].
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 2 Whimbrel, 2 male Ring Ouzels north of main pit in sheep field on east side along fence (Birdguides/Hertsbirding).
  • Pinner: Ring Ouzel (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Marshes (7.45am): Ring Ouzel in same area as the Wednesday sighting + 2 Little Owls and 4 Shelduck circling overhead, going down towards filtration area (J.P. Elmes); also Lesser Whitethroat singing in north scrub, 4 Blackcaps, 3 Willow Warblers, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1 Swallow, 6 Linnets (Mark Pearson).
  • Bermondsey: Red Kite over at 09.40hrs (Birdguides).
  • Croxley Common Moor: Grasshopper Warbler at 08.10hrs (Birdguides).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Sand Martin, c2 Willow Warbler, c7 Blackcap, 2 Jackdaw and 1 Stock Dove (David Lindo).
  • London Wetland Centre: Swift (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res: Garden Warbler, 2 Willow Warblers, 4 Chiffchaffs, 3 Blackcaps (all 4 spp. singing), 2 Jackdaws (W), 13 Shelducks, 3 Sand Martins (David Callahan).
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Swallows south over cricket scrub 7.30am (J.Murray); fifth Mistle Thrush nest found, suspect up to 3 more territories/pairs present; also, fifth Long-tailed Tits nest found, possibly up to 3 more pairs/territories present too (Andrew Gardener).
  • Beddington SF: Red Kite north, m Ring Ouzel (Dip or Glory).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Male Common Redstart on playing fields behind Tom Thumb Lake 1.30pm and still present at 5pm (Vince Halley-Frame, Paul Davis & Paul Hawkins).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), Greylag x Canada Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2m Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck (bubbling), Red Kite drifted west 10.40hrs, m Sparrowhawk in suspected breeding area, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 4 Tawny Owl (ad/3 owlets ~ directions as per April 11th), m Green Woodpecker excavating, 2 Sand Martin, Swallow west 11.35hrs, 5 House Martin, 4 Blackcap (3 singing), 2 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Coal Tit (Des McKenzie, Ian Grant).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 25 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Blackcap, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Greenfinch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • Fairlop Waters CP: 1 Swallow, 3 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Reed Buntings & pair of Shoveler (Brendan Spooner).
  • East India Dock NR: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 LRP, 3 Common Sandpiper (Bow Creek), 1 Swallow, 2 Blackcaps, 1 Reed Bunting (Gary A. James). Black Redstart (f) (Paul Hyland).
  • Wandsworth Common: 1 Swallow north (Matthew Palmer).
  • Trent Park Area:5 Blackcap, 14 Song Thrush, Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 2 Pochard, 4 Red Legged Partridge, 5 Green Woodpecker, 20 Linnet, Willow Warbler, 6 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, Swallow. ( per Robert Callf).

April 12th 2007

  • Staines Res: 26 Little Gulls, 6 Common Terns, 2 Black-necked Grebes (Peter Naylor). Plus, 2 Arctic Terns, same number of Little Gulls, 1 Common Tern, Peregrine and 1 Little Ringed Plover 7-7.45pm (Stuart White).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: singing Lesser Whitethroat; also, 6 Blackcap, 7 Willow Warbler, Egyptian Goose (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Amwell GP: 4 Redshank, Cuckoo, Sedge Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Little Bunting still present (Birdguides/Hertsbirding).
  • Walthamstow Res (N side): fem Black Redstart (flycatching at N end of High Maynard), singing Lesser Whitethroat (both found by Pete Lambert), Little Egret (S), 3 Green Sandpipers, 7 singing Blackcaps, 3 singing Chiffchaffs, c20 Sand Martins, 6 Shelducks, 11 Teal; plus 3 Peacock butterflies (David Callahan).
  • Tottenham Marshes: 2 singing Lesser Whitethroats at N end (David Callahan); also, 1 singing Willow Warbler, 1 Lapwing N, 1 Little Egret N (Pete Lambert).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Sedge Warbler, 2 Redwing over and a singing Goldcrest (David Lindo).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, 2 Ruddy Duck, Little Ringed Plover, Redshank, 4 Green Sandpiper, m Blackacp, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Common Terns, 4 Red-crested Pochard (3m), 7 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap (Andrew Moon).
  • Stocker's Farm: 2 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Little Owl (Andrew Moon).
  • Hadley Wood: female Goshawk just south of train station at Monken Hadley Common, low over at 9am (J. Murray).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 1 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Shelduck, 4 Lapwing (S), 15 Stock Dove, 4 Reed Bunting (Paul Cook); also, 8 Lapwing (inc. 5 briefly down), 2 Swallows, otherwise pretty much as above (Mark Pearson).
  • Waterworks NR: 1 Sand Martin, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Teal, 7 Pochard, 1 Reed Bunting (Paul Cook).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 57 Mute Swan, 2cy Black Swan (esc), Emperor Goose (esc), 3 Egyptain Goose, Mandarin, pr Gadwall, 2m Red-crested Pochard, 14 Pochard, 148 Tufted Duck, Ruddy Duck, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 5 Tawny Owl (2ads/3 owlets ~ directions as per yesterday), 3 vocal Green Woodpecker, 2 House Martin, singing Dunnock, Song Thrush, 8 Blackcap (6 singing), 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit (1 ringed), singing Treecreeper, 7 singing Chaffinch, Linnet east 11.29hrs ~ zero Willow Warbler (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty).
  • Rainham Marshes: Red-legged Partridge, pr Mediterranean Gull (Riverside), 9 Little Gull, Yellow Wagtail, 3 singing Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 25 Tufted Duck, 6 Cormorant, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 4 Goldfinch, 3 singing Chaffinch, 2 singing Dunnock, 1m + 1f Blackcap, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • East India Dock: 1m Blackcap, 1 Little Ringed Plover (Richard Harrison). 2 Oystercatchers, Common Sand heard Bow Creek (Bob Watts, Phil Hissey).
  • St James's Park: 1 singing Willow Warbler (Andrew Self).
  • Stoke Newington Clissold Park: 1 Swallow, 1 Willow Warbler (Laurence Pitcher).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: singing Lesser Whitethroat at 3.30pm south of the Slack, the earliest by eight days (20th April 2002) (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • King George V Res: 1 Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtails, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Swallows, Great Northern Diver still on N basin, 3 Mandarin Duck (Pete Lambert).
  • Ingrebourne Valley early evening: 100+ summer-plumaged Golden Plover, 11 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, Kingfisher, 30 House Martin, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Sedge Warbler, 2pr Teal, 29 Pochard and 8 Water Rail (Dave Morrison).

April 11th 2007

  • Staines Res: Little Gull 11, Med. Gull 3, Common Tern, Wheatear, Black-necked Grebe 2, Ringed Plover, 2 and 1 LRP * KGVI Res: White Wagtail *Staines Moor: Little Egret 2 (Peter Naylor).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope still present (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: pale Common Buzzard west at 10.30hrs, pr Great Crested Grebe, 4 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 12 Redshank, 1st-year Yellow-legged Gull, Woodlark east at 10.00hrs, Swallow, Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • Lonsdale Rd Res: 2 singing Willow Warbler, 5 singing Blackcap (Neil Anderson).
  • Chiswick House: 1 Swallow north, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 1 singing Blackcap (Neil Anderson).
  • Three Mills/Greenway E15: 20 Sand Martins, 2 Grey Wagtail, ChiffChaff, Blackcap (Peter Fallan).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Ring Ouzel (in scrub west of riding centre), 1 Lapwing south, 2 Fieldfare, 4 Shelduck (in from north, briefly down in south field), 1 Swallow north, 5 Blackcaps, 2 Chiffchaffs, 17 Meadow Pipits (4 on the deck, 13 over), 2 Reed Buntings, 5 Linnets (Mark Pearson). No sign of Rouzel 13:30-14:30, 54 Stock Doves on Paddock N of Riding Centre (nearly my record count of 55), 1 Song Thrush, a couple of Chiffchaffs and Blackcaps singing (Paul Whiteman).
  • Hounslow Heath: 2 singing Willow Warbler and 4 Fieldfare on the ground (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 5 singing Willow Warbler and 1 Swallow (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 255 Golden Plover (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Res (S side): singing Sedge Warbler, 2nd-sum Gbbgull, 13 Shelduck, 2 Com Sands, 4 Mistle Thrushes, 7 Reed Buntings, Blackcap, 2-3 Egyptian Geese; also c6 pairs Herring Gulls & c35 pairs LbbGulls on E Warwick island (David Callahan).
  • Paddington Green: singing Willow Warbler, Rook east 18.05hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 3 Wheatear, 1 Swallow (our 1st), c2 singing Willow Warber, c7 Blackcap, c8 Chiffchaff and 1 Fieldfare feeding on the deck (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose, 2m Mandarin, 2pr Gadwall, 2m Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck, 4 Tawny Owl (ad/3 owlets) in leafing chestnuts west of Lancaster Walk (Kensington Gardens) between Speke's Monument and the Physical Energy statue, 5 singing Stock Dove, 5 singing Blackcap, 4 singing Chiffchaff, singing Goldcrest, singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • Leyton Flats: 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Common Redstart, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcaps (Gary A. James).
  • Streatham Common: 1 singing Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaffs (Peter Newmark).
  • Aldenham CP/Estate: 2 Swallow, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 3 Grey Wagtail, Red-legged Partridge, Treecreeper, 1 Mandarin (m), THOUSANDS OF KIDS!!! (Steve Blake).
  • Harrow Lodge Park (Hornchurch): no sign of Ferruginous Duck (Birdguides) and no sign at Dagenham Chase LNR this p.m. either (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Croxley Common Moor: Ring Ouzel (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: (w) Green Sandpiper; (e) Willow Warbler (TeRNS).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Ruddy Duck, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Swallow, 2m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Common Tern east along Grand Union Canal, 4 Willow Warblers (Andy Culshaw).

April 10th 2007

  • Clissold Park (Stoke N'ton): 15 Meadow Pipits over (between 1300-1340), Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Green Woodpecker, 2 Little Grebe, 10 Pochard, Kestrel (Mark Pearson)
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Goshawk south at 12.10hrs, 3 Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, 55 Sand Martin (LWC website); 2 Swallows late pm (Martin Honey).
  • Waterworks NR: 1 Ruddy Duck, 1 Lapwing, 2 Blackcaps, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Wheatear (Walthamstow Marsh) (Gary A. James).
  • Harrow Lodge Park (Hornchurch): m Ferruginous Duck still present on the boating lake at 09.00hrs (Birdguides); also, pr Mandarin, 2pr Ruddy Duck (bubbling male), 3 Little Grebe (much trilling), singing Chiffchaff (Des McKenzie, Dick Geoffrey et al); still showing well up to 19.45hrs (J. Lethbridge).
  • East India Basin NR & Lower Lea River: Numerous Lesser Black Backed Gull, Great Black Backed Gull, Herring Gull, Black Headed Gull, 2 Shelduck, 8 Tufted Duck, 3 Heron, 5 Cormorant (1 in full breeding plumage), 1 singing Greenfinch, numerous Coot, 1 Moorhen, at least 20 Mallard, numerous Starling bathing in tidal water, 1 Magpie, 2 Carrion Crow (J Lethbridge)
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope at 16.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Aldenham CP: Common Tern (Birdguides).
  • Island Barn Res: Common Tern, singing Willow Warbler (SurreyBirders).
  • Richmond Park: 2 male Ring Ouzels near gorse enclosures at Holly Lodge and later near riding ring, 2 Willow Warblers singing (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Walthamstow Res: 2 Wheatears, 3 singing Blackcaps, 12 Sand Martins, 10 Shelducks, Common Sandpiper, 2 Chiffchaffs (David Callahan).
  • Kensington Gardens/Hyde Park: 2 Greenfinch, 3 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Paul Bruty).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Lesser Redpoll, 13 Meadow Pipits, 3 Blackcaps, 3 Chiffchaffs, Little Owl calling, 2 Reed Buntings (Mark Pearson).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 27 Curlew, 2 Blackcap, Red-legged Partridge, 55 Redshank, 34 Black-tailed Godwit, 38 Teal, Willow Warbler and Sand Martin.(Dave Morrison).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 4 singing Chaffinch, 2 singing Dunnock, 1m 1f Blackcap, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Collard Dove (John Watson).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Snipe, 2 singing Willow Warbler and 9 singing Blackcap (Roy Nuttall).
  • Beddington SF: f Wigeon, 3 Ruddy Duck, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Wheatear, m Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Aldenham CP/Estate: Common Tern, 41 Tufted Duck, 5 Gadwall, 4 Pochard, 15 GC Grebe, 2 Manderin, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, Grey Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit (Steve Blake).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 6 Sand Martins, 3 Snipe over, 2 Willow Warbler (Shaun Harvey).
  • Staines Reservoir: Wheatear (m), 6 Little Gulls (5 adults & a 1st-winter), 2 Black-necked Grebes, 4 Ruddy Ducks & 2 Little Ringed Plovers (Stuart White).
  • Staines Moor: 2 Little Egrets, Green & Great Spotted Woodpeckers, Chiffchaff and 25+ Skylarks (Stuart White).
  • Stocker's Farm: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plovers, 2 Swallows. Bury Lake: 6 Red Crested Pochards (3m) (Andrew Moon)

April 9th 2007

  • Walthamstow Marshes: 5 Blackcaps, 6 Chiffchaffs, 5 Meadow Pipits, Sparrowhawk, 7 Linnets, 4 Reed Buntings (Mark Pearson)
  • Romford: Red Kite over at 14.15hrs (Birdguides).
  • Totteridge Valley: male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker drumming this morning at Folly Farm; also 1 Fieldfare, 22 Chiffchaff and 6 Blackcap around the valley (Ian Ellis).
  • Alexandra Park: 1 f Yellow Wagtail in ditch around playing fields at 7.40am, also a Yellowhammer calling over filter bed at 8.46am; 5 Wheatear comprising 4 1st-summer males & 1 adult male all around cricket scrub/playing feilds; 1 Willow Warbler around deer enclosure & same or another near Deadman's Copse, 2 Linnets, sev Meadow Pipits over (John Murray, Bob Watts, Gareth Richards, Paul Rawlins, Alan Gibson & Andrew Gardener).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Wheatear on football pitch, singing Willow Warbler (Central Copse), c8 singing Chiffchaff, c6 singing Blackcap, Meadow Pipit (David Jeffreys).
  • Sewardstone (farmland north of Avey Lane): Willow Warbler, 2 Yellowhammer (Martin Shephard).
  • KGV Res (permit access only): Great Northern Diver (Birdguides); m Wheatear on bank, north east corner, at 11.05 (Martin Shepherd).
  • Crossness LNR: Little Grebe (trilling), Black-tailed Godwit, Grey Phalarope on Thames and forshore up to 15.00hrs at least, 6 Skylark (2 singing), 2 Swallow north, 6 Meadow Pipit, 2pr Stonechat, m Wheatear (Crossness Southern Marsh), 2 Fieldfare, singing Blackcap, 5 singing Chiffchaff, Rook over incinerator building; also 2 Green-veined White, good numbers of Small White and Peacock and a single Speckled Wood (John Archer, Des McKenzie).
  • East India Dock NR: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 singing Willow Warbler (Gary A. James).
  • Rainham RSPB: 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Green Sands, fem Marsh Harrier (high south), 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Corn Bunting (Paul, Roger Hawkins, Dave Morrison, Shaun Harvey).
  • Hornchurch (Harrow Lodge Park): Ferruginous Duck on the island in boating lake with Tufted Ducks 8.30am (Stuart White); still present at 10.30am (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP: male Little Bunting still from main viewpoint showing well on and off, Osprey flew north at 08.20hrs, Little Ringed Plover (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: Common Buzzard over 11.15-11.25, also 2 Rooks & 20+ Mipits over & 4 singing Willow Warblers (Brent Birders).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 10 Chiffchaffs, 8 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, Common Buzzard south east @ 11.50hrs, 6 Sand Martins, Little Owl, Redshank, Brimstone, 2 Orange Tips, Speckled Wood, 7 Peacocks and 6 Small Tortoiseshells (Dave Morrison).
  • Barking Outfall: 2 Oystercatchers, 2 singing Goldcrest, Redshank, Curlew and Kingfisher (Dave Morrison).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Ring Ouzel (m), Wheatear (m), 30 Linnet, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Tufted Duck, 2 Pochard, 2 Blackcap, Song Thrush. ( per Robert callf)
  • Walthamstow Res: 4 Wheatear, 1 White Wagtail, Red-legged Partridge, Rook flew south, Little Egret flew north, 18 Shelduck, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, Egyptian Goose (Pete Lambert).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Ruddy Duck (3m/1f), 2 Common Buzzard north, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Common Snipe, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Sand Martin, m Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Common Buzzard NW 10.30hrs to 11.30hrs, Mediterranean Gull (flew west), Caspian Gull (Main Lake), 23 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow NW, Rock Pipit (over Grazing Marsh), [1 male] Yellow Wagtail (Wader Scrape), White Wagtail flew west, 2 Redwing, Wheatear, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler (LWC website). 1 m Shelduck, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Wader Scrape), plus Comma, Small Tortoiseshell and Holly Blue butterflies (Martin Honey).
  • Staines Res: Ad Little Gull, 2 Black-necked Grebes and 3 Little Ringed Plovers with 2 Ringed Plovers at 7pm (Stuart White).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Rook around site 1.40-approx 2.30pm, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Tawny Owl, 16 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).
  • St James's park: 1 Willow Warbler singing (duck island/Whitehall end), 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Jay, 6 free flying Red Crested Pochards! (Ian Bradshaw)

April 8th 2007

  • Sewardstone Marsh: 2 Willow Warbler this morning (Martin Shepherd).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present (Birdguides).
  • Hogsmill SF: f Goshawk low north at 09.02hrs (Nick Tanner per DMc).
  • Hornchurch: drake Ferruginous Duck still showing well on boating lake in Harrow Lodge Park mid-afternoon; use car park on Warren Drive off Abbs Cross Lane TQ528864 (Birdguides); still present at 19.20hrs at dam end of boating lake, not coming to bread (Nick Tanner per DMc).Was present with 105 Tufted Duck at Dagenham Chase for about 50 minutes late pm. The bird is fully winged and unringed, ( Paul Hawkins photos ).( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), Emperor Goose (esc), 2 Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, m Gadwall, m Ruddy Duck, 5 Tawny Owl (2ads/3 owlets ~ directions as per yesterday), 2 Blackcap (1 singing), 2 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Treecreeper, 3 Jackdaw east, Lesser Redpoll in birches near Nursey, f Bullfinch (flushed from Magazine Shrubs) (Des McKenzie).
  • Brent Res: Willow Warbler & 7 Blackcaps (Andrew Self)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 4 Blackcaps, 4 Chiffchaffs, 6 Linnets, 22 Stock Doves, 4 Reed Buntings (Mark Pearson)
  • Staines Resevoir: Adult Little Gull N basin and 4 Black Necked Grebes S basin (stuart white)
  • Staines Moor: 2 Little Ringed Plovers, Green Sandpiper and Blackcap (stuart white)
  • Ingrebourne Valley:Willow Warbler,Little Egret.[Shaun Harvey]
  • Alexandra Park. Rook, low over playing fields heading south 0745 (local rarity), Skylark flushed up from playing field (Bob Watts).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Little Ringed Plovers (Wader Scrape/Main Lake), 1 Green Sandpiper and 6 Wigeon (Grazing Marsh), 3 Egyptian Geese and 1 m 1 f Shelduck (Main Lake), 1 f Wheatear (East Bund), plus Speckled Wood and (male) Orange Tip butterflies (Martin Honey).

April 7th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present (Birdguides).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope still present (Birdguides).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 6 Black-tailed Godwit, m Common Redstart along the conveyor belt near the old bridge (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: 5 Sand Martins through, also 1 Rook over (Andrew Self et al)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Fieldfare & 4 Jackdaw (David Lindo).
  • Bow Creek: pr Teal, Peregrine north (probable f), 2 White Wagtail amongst 9 Pied Wagtail (Nick Tanner).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 Shelduck, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Nick Tanner).
  • Alexandra Park: Ring-necked Parakeet (1st for year), Linnet, 2 Redwings (Andrew Gardener, Bob Watts, Paul Rawlins).
  • Horsenden Hill: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (m) & 20+ Ring Necked Parakeets (Stuart White)
  • Dagenham Chase: 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Sand Martin, 1 LRP (Paul Hawkins).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Common Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull (Ian Ellis).
  • Stocker's Farm: 5 Little Ringed Plovers, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Little Owl, 1 Green Sandpiper (Andrew Moon).
  • Staines Res: 1 adult Little Gull on North Basin, 6 Black Necked Grebes & 4 Little Ringed Plover on South Basin (John Murray).
  • Staines Moor: 5 Red Kite riding thermal over M3 at 11am, summer Plumaged Water Pipit, Swallow, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1 Shelduck and 2 Redshank (John Murray).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), m Ruddy Duck, 5 Tawny Owl (2ads/3 owlets) showing well in chetstnuts between Speke Monument and Physical energy (west of Lancaster Walk), singing Chiffchaff, singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie et al).
  • Merton: Red Kite SE at 17.40hrs (Birdguides).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Drake Ferruginous Duck 5.30-6.30pm, then relocated at Harrow Lodge Park at 7pm. The bird was fully-winged and at H.L Park it showed down to 15ft and appeared unringed when viewing the legs through the water (not 100% sure though). The bird appeared only slightly concerned at my presence (Vince Halley-Frame, Peter Dennison and digiscoped by Steve Bacon at Dagenham Chase).(Shaun Harvey & Vince Halley-Frame at Harrow Lodge Park ); also 4 Swallows through.
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 6 singing Chiffchaffs, 2 Blackcaps, 7 Meadow Pipits, 5 Linnets, 4 Reed Buntings, 18 Stock Doves (Mark Pearson)

April 6th 2007

  • Staines Reservoirs: Ring Ouzel on west bank of north basin (Birdguides)
  • Beddington SF: 2m Ruddy Duck, Common Buzzard north, 2 Redshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Sand Martin, Swallow, 25 Meadow Pipit north, m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Weston Park N8: Possible Osprey high heading west @ 6.12pm, seen without bins from someones backyard but broad angled gull-like wings noted (David Lindo).
  • West Horndon Area: 4 Sparrowhawk, 4 Kestrel (including heavily melanistic female), c100 Jackdaw, 3 Rook (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Hall Marsh, near Fishers Green: 3 Little-ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 4 Shelduck. Waltham Abbey: 2 Grey Wagtail (Martin Shepherd).
  • Kew Gardens: Rook (1st personal site record) over with 2 crows, 1 singing Willow Warbler, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Blackcap, 3 Sparrowhawk, 2pr Dabchick, 8 + 4 young Egyptian Geese (Neil Anderson).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope still by the River Thames mid-morning (Birdguides); Jack Snipe still on flooded paddock showing intermittently from viewing screen, Green Sandpiper 8.30am only (RBA); 2 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover on Thames foreshore, Sand Martin flew through, 8+ Chiffchaffs (John Archer).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Swallow north @ 8a.m., 3 Sand Martins north, 2 Jackdaws east, 4 Reed Buntings, 6 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 3 Kestrels, Grey Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipits, 2 Black-headed Gulls (Mark Pearson); pr Egyptian Geese flew over and landed on R. Lea (Paul Whiteman).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 female Black Redstart (1st since mid '90's), c3 Skylark, c10 Chiffchaff, c2 singing Blackcap, 4 Jackdaw, 2 Greylag over & 1 Lapwing (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Alexandra Park: Red Kite towards Hornsey at 9.35am & large raptor probably Buzzard high above farmers market 9.40am, 6 Jackdaw, 40+ Meadow Pipits, also Blackcap by estate (J. Murray).
  • Wraysbury Res: Red Kite over (Birdguides).
  • Barns WWT: Red Kite Over (Birdguides); Common Buzzards - 1 over at midday (to the SE), 1 at 1300 (to the W), 1 at 1310 (to NW), 1 at 1312 (from SE overhead to NW), these latter three, from colour and position, not the same birds; 1 at 1440 to the E; 128 Meadow pipits over from broadly south to broadly north(between 1000 and 1700, 75 to 150 feet approx), 14 Linnnets similar; 2 Kestrel, 3 Sparrowhawks (2 at height); 1 Little Ringed Plover (Wader scrape); 6 Redshank; 1 Egyptian Goose (Main Lake); Chiffchaff singing, 16 + Sand Martins; 2 Barn Swallow (over S to N); (Angus Innes, Rupert Kaye, Dan Monk). Also singing Blackcap, 7 Wigeon, 1 Common Snipe, Jack Snipe showing well from Dulverton until spooked by Helicopters (Matthew Palmer)
  • Kensington Gardens: Tawny Owl family showing well in leafing Horse Chestnuts between Peter Pan Statue & Round Pond; on west side of Lancaster Walk, halfway between Speke's Monument & Physical Energy Statue. Many thanks to Des McKenzie for reporting these birds (J. Wilczur).
  • Finsbury Park: Jackdaw east, fem Sparrowhawk (Gabriel Jamie).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting showed well for a few minutes 8.30am, also 3 Little Ringed Plovers, Green Sandpiper and Grey Wagtail (Stuart White).
  • Staines Resevoir: 6+ Black Necked Grebes but no sign of Slavonian grebe (Stuart White). Also Ring Ouzel (Matthew Palmer)
  • Walton Res: Avocet present 0725-0735 only (Dave Harris).
  • Regents Park: Red Kite 1 from 8.55am until 9.05 am after drifting back SW the direction it came from, finally lost to view drifting NW, also 2m Sparrowhawks pos migrants, 1 Jackdaw, 1 Linnet, 3 Siskins, 5 Meadow Pipits, 1 Chiffchaff, 3m Blackcaps, Great crested Grebe 3 young, (Tony Duckett).
  • Rainham RSPB: 1 Swallow, 1 Red-Legged Partridge, 4 Little Egret (Paul Hawkins); 9 Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Oystercatcher {Shaun Harvey}.
  • Barnes Common/ Beverley Brook: 7-8 Chiffchaff, 3 singing Blackcap, Sparrowhawk, Redwing, 2 Grey Wag, 2 drumming GS Woodpecker, 2 Egyptian Goose (Matthew Palmer)
  • Stocker's Farm: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Barnacle Goose (calling repeatedly) (Andrew Moon)
  • Stocker's Lake: 2 Red Crested Pochard (1 drake), 2 Egyptian Geese flew W at 19.25 hrs, 2 Little Egrets flew W at 19.50 hrs (Andrew Moon)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Willow Warbler ( 1st of the year )( Vince Halley-Frame ).

April 5th 2007

  • De Frene Rd, Sydenham SE26: 1 Willow Warbler in song this morning. (Dave de Silva)
  • Stoke Newington reservoirs: 2 Green Sandpipers, 1 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaffs, 3 Gadwall, 3 Reed Buntings, 2 Kestrels (Mark Pearson)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Blackcaps, 5 Chiffys, 3 Meadow Pipits, Little Owl, Grey Wagtail, 7 Linnets (Mark Pearson)
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting 08.40, 2 LRP, and 1 Green Sandpiper (Adam Cheeseman). The Little Bunting was singing from within the reedbed on and off from 17.30-18.30. (Tim Hill)
  • Staines Moor: Little Egret(Adam Cheeseman)
  • Brent Reservoir: 14 singing Chiffchaff, 4 singing Blackcap, 5 Fieldfare, 4 Redwings, 8 Meadow Pipits, 1 Water Rail, 3 Snipe, 13 Shoveler, 60+ Tufted Duck, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Great-crested Grebe nests, 2 Great Black-backed Gull (Roy Beddard)
  • London Wetland Centre: Little Ringed Plover from WWF Hide (Martin Harris)
  • Crossness LNR: Jack Snipe on flood toward northern end of reserve, Black-tailed Godwit on Thames foreshore adjacent to incinerator building, Grey Phalarope present to 13.15hrs at least (John Archer per DMc).
  • Queens Park Gardens, West Kilburn: Ad m Peregrine over E @ 10:07 (Bill Haines).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 5 Egyptian Goose, pr Sparrowhawk (copulating), ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 5 Tawny Owl (2ads/3 owlets), Green Woodpecker (excavating nest-hole), 2 singing Coal Tit, 2 singing Treecreeper, Jackdaw in trees by Round Pond, f Linnet on Parade Ground (Des McKenzie, Nick Brown, Paul Bruty).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Rook heading south, 3 Jackdaw, 6 Redwing heading north, c4 singing Blackcap, c10 Chiffchaff (c6 singers) & c4 Stock Dove. (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Stocker's Farm: 1 Green Sandpiper (Andrew Moon).
  • Walthamstow Res: 2 Red-legged Partridges, Little Egret (S over Lockwood), Fieldfare, 2 Egyptian Geese, fem Goldeneye, Pheasant, 6 Stock Doves, 2 Sand Martins, 12 Shelduck, 2 Chiffchaffs (David Callahan).
  • Alexandra Park: 20 Redwing North (J.Murray).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1w Caspian Gull, Mealy Redpoll, Jack Snipe, 1w Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock: 2 Little Ringed Plovers until 11am at least (Paul Hyland). Still present at 1pm (Richard Harrison).
  • Stoke Newington: Abney Cemetery: c5 Chiffchaff, 1 Tawny Owl (roosting) also Brimstone butterfly. S.N. Res East: 58 Tufted Duck, 5 Gadwall, 3 Pochard, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Green Sandpiper also Peacock and Small Tortoiseshell butterflies (Laurence Pitcher).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant, 3 Nuthatch, 2 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thruch, 1 Song Thruch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Chaffinch, 1 singing Dunnock (John Watson).
  • Barbican Centre EC1: 2 House Sparrow, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Paul Bruty).
  • Regents Park: 1 Common Buzzard NE at 1.00pm, 2 Rooks NE at 8.05am, 1 Redwing, 1m Reed Bunting, 5 Blackcaps, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1 fledgling Blackbird (Tony Duckett).
  • King George V Res: Great northern diver on N basin, 4 mandarin duck in E channel, 4 goosander, 1 swallow (Pete Lambert)

April 4th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present (Birdguides).
  • Totteridge Valley: A Firecrest this morning, also 3 Blackcaps. This evening: 1 Swallow, 8+ Redwing, 2 Little Owl, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Lapwing (Ian Ellis).
  • Kensington Gardens/Hyde Park: Mandarin, 4 Gadwall, pr Red-crested Pochard, Kestrel, pr of Great Crested Grebe displaying, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, singing Song Thrush, 3 Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, 4 Jay displaying (Paul Bruty); also, 5 Egyptian Goose (1 with damaged left leg), Peregrine over at 09.45hrs, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 4 Tawny Owl (ad/3 owlets) in leafing chestnuts between Leaf Yard and Round Pond, 2 Meadow Pipit north, 5 singing Mistle Thrush (Des McKenzie, Hans Tjernshaugen).
  • Canary Wharf: A pair of Peregrines high above Jubillee Place Park at 10:40 (Richard Harrison).
  • Alexandra Park: Woodcock flushed on main slope. Flew towards Pitch and Putt course, but unable to relocate after a short search. Fourth Nuthatch nest confirmed, the most ever in the Park (Andrew Gardener).Oystercatcher west over playing fields at 10.45am (John Murray). Woodcock seen again early afternoon, flushed from scrub below Pitch and Putt (Gareth Richards).
  • Walthamstow Res: 11 Goldeneye (3 drakes) (David Callahan).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: singing Willow Warbler, Little Owl, 38 Stock Doves, Reed Bunting, 7 Linnets, 2 Chiffchaffs (Mark Pearson).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pairs of Nuthatch at nest sites, 3 Song Thrush (2 singing), 2 Jay, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Chaffinch, 1 singing Dunnock, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Goldfinch with nesting material, 3 Greenfinch (John Watson).
  • Ruislip: 1 Buzzard south at 15:50 (Martin Sullivan).
  • Hampstead Heath: Hobby over parliament hill, also 4 Treecreepers, 8 Mandarins, 8 GC Grebes, 4 Nuthatch, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Kestrels (Oliver Simms).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Common Buzzard at 15.48hrs (Birdguides); Barn Owl (Ferry Lane; Paul Hawkins).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Sedge Warbler & 1 Fieldfare (Roy Nuttall).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Common Buzzard just after 5pm, then flew up the Rom valley towards Bedfords Park (the Rainham bird of earlier ?) (Vince Halley-Frame); also, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Blackcap (Paul Hawkins).
  • Beddington SF: 2m Ruddy Duck, Common Buzzard, 2 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Stocker's Farm: 2 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Swallow (Andrew Moon).
  • Staines Res: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 10 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Red-breasted Merganser (Ken Purdey).
  • Selsdon Wod Nature Reserve: Chiffchaff at least 3 singing, 2 Great spotted woodpeckers (Drumming), 1 Male & 3 female Pheashant,Nuthatch(Calling), 1 male & female Bullfinch feeding on Honeysuckle buds (Photos of female will be on Londonbirders Yahoo Group Forum) (Ernie Thomason)
  • Trent Park Area: 5 Chiff Chaff, 4 Nuthatch, 3 G.S.Woodpecker, 3 Stock Dove, 14 Song Thrush, 2 Green Woodpecker, 13 Redwing, 2 Tufted Duck, Blackcap, Treecreeper, Skylark, 13 Linnet, 11 Meadow Pipit, Kestrel. Broomfield Park: 2 Shoveller, Mandarin. ( per Robert Callf).

April 3rd 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting present again today (Birdguides).
  • New Malden: Osprey low north over South Lane at 09.07hrs (Bill Haines).
  • London Wetland Centre: Goshawk chased by Sparrowhawk along the west bank at 08.50hrs, Jack Snipe (Grazing Marsh), Green Sandpiper, Caspian Gull, 4 Swallow west, Scandinavian Rock Pipit, (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res (N side): A probable male Goshawk NW over Ferry Lane at 0725, but ID not absolutely clinched; also Skylark, Snipe, 37 Sand Martins, 6 Shelduck, 32 Teal, 3 f Goldeneye, 5 Mipits, singing Grey Wag, 2 Chiffchaffs (David Callahan).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Grdns: 5 Egyptian Goose, 2pr Mandarin, 3 Gadwall, m Shoveler, m Ruddy Duck, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 5 Tawny Owl (2ads/3 owlets), Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow (Serpentine), Meadow Pipit north, singing Pied Wagtail, 2 Blackcap (1 singing), singing Chiffchaff, singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 6 Cormorant, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Dunnock, 3 singing Chaffinch, 5 Pied Wagtail, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 singing Song Thrush, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch (John Watson).
  • Finsbury Park: 2 Meadow Pipit north, 2 Stock Dove, Collared Dove, Chiffchaff (Gabriel Jamie).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Little Owl, 2 Grey Wags, 2 Chiffchaffs (Mark Pearson).
  • Clissold Park: singing Willow Warbler, 12 Pochards, 3 Shoveler (Mark Pearson).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, m Blackcap, 2 Chifchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Great Crested Grebes (Paul Hawkins).

April 2nd 2007

  • Waterworks NR: 1 Black Redstart, 5 Sand Martins, many Brimstones (Gary A. James).
  • Enfield Lock: Redwing, Fieldfare, singing Grey Wagtail. Sewardstone: Fieldfare, Green Sandpiper, c25 Sand Martin, Gyr Falcon cross-breed with jesses, 5 Reed Bunting, 5 Blackcap including female eating berries, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Meadow Pipit (Martin Shepherd).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present (Birdguides).
  • Hillfield Park Res: 16 Little Gull (Birdguides).
  • Mardyke Valley: Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher (ELBF).
  • Thamesmead Area: 3 Little Grebe (1 trilling), 48 Shelduck, 37 Gadwall, 201 Teal, 19 Shoveler, f Kestrel, Curlew, 23 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 3 vocal Green Woodpecker, 2 singing Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit (1 singing), pr Stonechat, 4 Song Thrush (1 singing), Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 25+ Magpie, c15 Linnet (4 singing), 6 Reed Bunting (3 singing); also, 16 Small White, 2 Brimstone, Small Tortoiseshell, Comma, 2 Red Admiral, 8 Peacock (Des McKenzie).
  • London Wetland Centre: 14 Sand Martin, White Stork flying over, Reed Warbler (LWC website).
  • Hogsmill SF Area: singing Blackcap and Hummingbird Hawk Moth (Nick Tanner).
  • East Ham: Brimstone (Peter Fallan).
  • Walthamstow Res: 2 Blackcaps, 2 Sand Martins, Common Sandpiper, 6 Shelducks, 47 Shoveler (David Callahan).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Little Egret, Black-tailed Godwit, Ring-necked Parakeet (ELBF).
  • Finsbury Park: Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit (5 flying north), Sparrowhawk, 2 Stock Dove, Coal Tit (Gabriel Jamie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 5 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron flying over lake, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker. 3 Nuthatch, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Chaffinch, 7 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 singing Dunnock, 2 Goldfinch with nesting material, 4 Greenfinch, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Mistle Thrush (John Watson).
  • Aldenham CP/Estate: 1m & 1f Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (in private wood), 3 GS Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 8 Chiffchaff, 4 Song Thrush, 5 Mistle Thrush, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Lapwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Mandarin, 27 Tufted Duck, 2 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall, 1 Pochard, 1 Ruddy Duck, 18 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Common Gull, 1 LBB Gull (Steve Blake).
  • Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2: 1 singing Blackcap (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Regents Park: 1 Skylark, 6 Meadow Pipits, 1 Jackdaw, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Chiffchaffs, 2 Blackcaps (Tony Duckett).
  • Ingrebouurne Valley: Blackcap, Stonechat {Shaun Harvey}.
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 2m Ruddy Duck, Green Sandpiper, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Brent Res. 11 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Blackcap, 4 Snipe, 2 GBB Gull (Roy Beddard)
  • Trent Park Area: Sparrowhawk, 7 G.S.Woodpecker, 6 Chiff Chaff, Kestrel, 6 Nuthatch, Blackcap, 4 Stock Dove, 5 Green Woodpecker, 11 Redwing, 8 Treecreeper, 2 Mandarin (m), 4 Cormorant, Goldcrest, 2 Red Legged Partridge, Skylark, Meadow pipit, Grey Wagtail, . Butterflies: 2 Small White, Brimstone, 8 Peacock, 3 Comma, Small Tortoiseshell, Red Admiral. ( per Robert Callf).

April 1st 2007

  • London Wetland Centre: Reed Warbler, singing m (Fraser Simpson); also, Jack Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, Sedge Warbler (LWT website).
  • Cornmill Meadows: 5 Redshank, 6 Snipe. Sewardstone: Buzzard over at 01.35 (Martin Shepherd).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting present again this morning (Birdguides).
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access only): Iceland Gull at 14.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Kensington Gardens: Mediterranean Gull at 1115 to 1230 at least (Fraser Simpson), plus 3 Tawny Owl (ad/2 owlets) (Jonathan Wasse per DMc).
  • Alexandra Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker heard and briefly seen Conservation Area, 2 Greylag Geese, Linnet, Mipit (Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener). 1st Holly Blue of the year (yesterday - The Grove).
  • Brent Res: 7 singing Chiffchaff, 1 singing Willow Warbler, 1 singing Blackcap, 3 Sand Martins N, 2 Grt Bl-bck Gull, 1 Holly Blue, 1 Peacock, 1 Comma (Roy Beddard).
  • Beddington SF: Greylag Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Shelduck, m Ruddy Duck, 5 Common Snipe, 5 Green Sandpiper, 5 Sand Martin, 2 Water Pipit, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • East India Dock Basin: 4 Shelduck, pr Teal, Little Grebe, 2 Stock Dove south (Nick Tanner).
  • Bow Creek: pr Shelduck, pr Teal, 3 Redshank (Nick Tanner).
  • Bedfords Park: 2 Little Grebe, 2 Meadow Pipit, 11 Chifchaff, Goldcrest, f Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Kelsey Park, Beckenham: drake & female Mandarin present on top lake near heronery, 28 heron nests with 45 young seen on the annual RSPB Bromley Heron Open Day (Ernest Thomason).
  • Rainham Marshes: 125 Shelduck (ELBF).
  • King George V Res: 2 Shelduck, Wigeon, 13 Gadwall, 2 Teal, 25 Goldeneye, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Sand Martin (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Yellowhammer, 4 Skylark, 9 Linnet, 2 Little Grebe, Goldcrest, Redwing. Butterflies: Peacock. ( Per Robert Callf).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Common Buzzard drifted west 09.10, 2 Lapwings, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 14 Chiffchaff (Andy Culshaw).
  • Weald Park: 60 Black-headed Gull, Kingfisher, 2 Swallow, m Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Stockers Lake: Female Marsh Harrier heading NEE at 8.10am (RF)

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.