Fandom

London Bird Club Wiki

NewsApr2008

554pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Wednesday 30th AprilEdit

  • Barn Elms (London Wetland Centre): possible Caspian Gull 1st-yr amongst c.30 large gulls for half an hour (J.Wilczur).
  • Razorbill upriver at Southwark Bridge 1210 (LondonBirdersYahoo).
  • Watford: Red Kite soaring over at 08:50hrs (HertsBirding).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Black Tern on scrape by the flooded path at the east end of Main Pit, 2 Common Tern, Hobby, Buzzard, Egyptian Goose, 7 Greylag Geese, 2 Shelduck, 2 Oystercatchers, Dunlin, 5 House Martins, 30+ Sand Martin, 30+ Swallows, 2 Swift, 4 Sedge Warblers (Steve Blake), 2 Redshank (HertsBirding).
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret from 09.00-09.30 only (Andrew Verrall per AS).
  • Bexleyheath: Hobby drifted SE 14:00hrs (KosNet).
  • King George VI Res (permit access only): esc. Gyr Falcon or hybrid on pylon this a.m., seen ealier at Staines Res (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock/Bow Creek Ecology Park: 2 Dunlins north up River Lea at 1050am in the rain, plus male House Sparrow (scarce here), 15 Com Terns (5 pairs on rafts), 4 Sand Martins, Whitethroat, 2 Reed Warblers, Blackcap, 2CY GBBGull (David Callahan).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: fem Whinchat in small trees NW of Round Pond (nr tree stump), singing Lesser Whitethroat (Flower Walk), also Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, pr Gadwall, 8 Pochard, fem Sparrowhawk, 34 Stock Dove, 2 Tawny Owl (ad/owlet), c40 Swift, c25 House Martin, m Wheatear (Parade Ground), 6 Blackcap (pr carrying nest material), Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (Des McKenzie).
  • Beddington SF: Hobby, m Peregrine, Common Sandpiper, c50 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail (Dip or Glory).
  • Salisbury Street NW8: 5 House Sparrow (scarce locally) (Des McKenzie).
  • Rainham RSPB: 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 LRP, 6 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling, 4 Ruff, 2 Avocet, Common Sandpiper, 6+ Greenland Wheatear, c80 Swift, Lesser Whitethroat, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Cuckoo (Paul Hawkins, Howard Vaughan et al).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted woodpecker, 8 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 12 Swift, 6 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 8 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Pymmes Park, Edmonton: 1 pr Little Grebe, nest-building; 2 prs Greylag Goose; 7(5m,2f) Pochard; 1 female Sparrowhawk; 1 Stock Dove; 1 male Green Woodpecker; 1 singing male Song Thrush; 1 singing male Mistle Thrush; 1 singing male Blackcap; 1 singing male Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • Stoke Newington: 1 Peregrine, 3 Sand Martin (TeRNS).

Tuesday 29th AprilEdit

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, Black Tern, Med Gull & 2 Little Gulls (FJM), 3 Little Gull, 2 Arctic Tern, 97 Common Tern (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Whimbrel, Dunlin, f Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, 3 Swift, 6 Whitethroat, 4 Reed Warbler (J Lethbridge) - no sign of Richard's Pipit in tip area by 09:30hrs, Hobby, Sanderling, fem Black Redstart briefly by visitors centre (Birdguides), 5 LRP, 2 Avocet, 5 Greenland Wheatear (Paul Hawkins), 12 Dunlin, 4m Ruff, 5 LRP, 2 Greenshank, 400 Swift, 120 Swallow, 15 House Martin, 150 Sand Martin, 2 Hobbies, 2cy Mediterranen Gull, 5 Common Tern, 4 Wheatear (ELBF).
  • Island Barn Res: Black Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, Whinchat (SBC).
  • Tyler's Hall Farm: 2f Wheatear (ELBF).
  • East India Dock/Bow Creek Ecology Park: 10 Com Terns, Whitethroat, Blackcap, Com Sandpiper, 6 GBBGulls (Thames), pair Linnet, male Sparrowhawk (David Callahan).
  • Camley Street: 1 Reed Warbler (Honia Bor, London Wildlife Trust).
  • Richmond Park: 1 (f) Ring Ouzel (Holly Lodge Paddocks) (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Common Tern, 60+ Swift, House Martin, Swallow, m Peregrine, Common Sandpiper, 2 Stock Dove, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, Chiloe Wigeon (Paul Hawkins).
  • Tyttenhanger: 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck (m/f), m Mandarin, Mallard with 3 young, 2m Shoveler, 2 Ruddy Duck (m/f), 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 3 Common Tern, 2 Swift, 20+ Sand Martin, 20+ Swallow, 2 Jay (HertsBirding).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, Little Egret, Redshank, Common Sandpiper 1 Redshank (Dip or Glory).
  • Walton Res: Dunlin (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre am: Saker/Peregrine hybrid 1, Hobby 1, Sparrowhawk 4, Kestrel 1, Redshank 9, Common Sand. 1, Y.L. Gull 2 first-summers, Little Gull 1 first-summer west, Arctic tern 5 west, Common tern 2, Swift c 70, Swallow 33 inc. 1 with characters of the race transitiva, Yellow Wagtail 4, Tree Pipit 1 W Wheatear 2, Whinchat 1, Lesser Whitethroat 5, Willow Warbler 1 (NPS, RK, ACS), 30 House Martin (LWC website).
  • Vicarage Farm and Parkside Farm, Enfield: 5 Little Grebe, Parkside Res; 2(m&f) Tufted Duck, Parkside Res; 2 Cuckoo,(1 singing male, Vicarage Farm, 1 Parkside Farm); 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 7 Swallow, flew N; 1 female Nothern Wheatear, at Vicarage Farm; 2 singing male Lesser Whitethroat,(1 Parkside Farm, 1 Vicarage Farm); 7 Common Whitethroat (Robert Callf).
  • Lake Side, Oakwood, N14: 3 Ring-necked Parakeet; 1 singing Coal Tit; 1 singing Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Swallow, 8 House Martin, 2m Sparrowhawk, 6 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 House Sparrow.
  • Barnet General Hospital - Approx 40 Pied Wagtails roosting in a courtyard garden viewable from maternity ward! (Tom Clarke)
  • East Ham: Green Woodpecker in my small back garden (PF).
  • Abney Park Cemetery (Stoke Newington): singing Garden warbler, seven Blackcaps, displaying Sparrowhawks, 2 Swifts; also five Speckled Wood and two Holly Blues (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Common Buzzard circling between 1.10-1.25 pm being mobbed by a Carrion Crow, also 1 Peregine Falcon and 2 Hobbies together (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Stoke Newington: Swallow, 2 Sand Martin (TeRNS).
  • Horsenden Hill (East) Wood warbler 1015hrs Horsenden Wood, 7 chiffchaff, willow warbler,10 blackcap stock dove, 4 great spotted woodpeckers, 3 green woodpeckers, goldcrest, ( Martin Smith).
  • i
  • Thames: Barn Elms to Hammersmith Bridge 7.30pm: 1 Egyptian Goose on river, 1 swallow, c30 swifts hunting over tow path / reserve. (Neil Millar)

Monday 28th AprilEdit

  • Lippitt's Hill: 2 Grasshopper Warblers and Tawny Owl calling at Lippitt's Hill at 21:00 (see yesterday) (Paul Whiteman)
  • Hogsmill SF: Spoonbill (seen from train) low over c07:55hrs, heading north (per Franco Maroevic).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 House Martins around the junction of Nightingale Lane/North View Road/Newland Road, very late this year in returning to the colony (Bob Watts, Gareth Richards), Red Kite north very low (under 100ft) over Wood Green Res 1753, 6 H Martins, Swallow (Bob Watts).
  • London Wetland Centre: Red Kite flew south-east also Hobby (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 1-2 Grasshopper Warbler (J. Lethbridge); Richard's Pipit still present at 11.55am - from car park walk west along cycle track for 1 mile, view grassy area on tip; flew off high north at 14.45 - still present at 18:50hrs and showing well (Birdguides).
  • Crossness LNR: fem Ring Ouzel on Thames towpath c200m east of lighthouse, also Whimbrel, Black-tailed Godwit (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: 2cy Mediterranean Gull, 2 Little Gull (ad/1s), 1+ Arctic Tern - no sign of Great Northern Diver by early afternoon (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, 2 fem Wheatear (Dip or Glory).
  • Cranebank (Hatton Cross): m Nightingale early p.m (Adam Cheeseman per Chris Slack).
  • Stockers Lake: Wheatear on flooded field (Stockers Farm), also 6 Common Tern, many Swifts, Sand Martins, Swallows and House Martins, Reed and Sedge Warblers in reeds & scrub alongside River Colne, Blackcaps and Garden Warblers in other places (HertsBirding).
  • Brent Reservoir: singing 1st-summer male Black Redstart near jetty, also Tree Pipit on North Bank, Whimbrel heard, 2 Wheatears & 2 Peregrines over n (Brent Birders).
  • Hyde Park: m Wheatear on Parade Ground (Paul Bruty), Little Grebe, Swift, 5 Swallow, 36 House Martin, 6 Blackcap, Chiffchaff (Des McKenzie).
  • Walthamstow Filter Beds: 30 Swift, 10 House Martin, f Wheatear (ELBF).
  • East India Dock/Bow Creek Ecology Park: 6 Reed Warblers, 5 Whitethroats, 2 Blackcaps, Chiffchaff, 9 Common Terns, 8 Shelduck, 4 Sand Martins, Grey Wagtail, 2 Stock Doves (N) (David Callahan).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Wheatear, 2 singing Sedge Warbler, c5 singing Lesser Whitethroat, c15 Whitethroat, c8 Blackcap, c5 Chiffchaff, c20 Swallows and 1 Common Tern (David Lindo).
  • Newby Place E14 (Poplar): singing Lesser Whitethroat at 06:00hrs (Nick Tanner).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Dunlin, Whimbrel (SBC).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 2 LRP, 2 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 2 Redshank, Mandarin(m), 2 Shelduck, 4 Common Tern, 7 Swift (first of the year) (Steve Blake).
  • Regents Park: 3 Swallows, pr Greenland Wheatears, m Common Whitethroat, 2 Reed Warblers, Reed Bunting (Tony Duckett).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: male Whinchat on Fels Field in the afternoon (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Stoke Newington: c8 Swift, c10 Sand Martin (TeRNS)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 2 Hobby; 1 Swift; 4 House Martin (Robin White per RMC).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Cuckoo, at Parkside Farm; 1 Swallow; 1 singing male Lesser Whitethroat, at Parkside Farm; 3 Common Whitethroat; 1 singing Treecreeper; 5 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).

Sunday 27th AprilEdit

  • Walthamstow Res: Redshank S a.m. Hobby flew in from NW and lingered over No.2 10:45-11:00. c100 Swifts after shower. Many Warblers present. Oystercatcher N over Walthamstow Marsh early p.m. (Paul Whiteman)
  • Lippitt's Hill: 19:30 Singing Grasshopper Warbler @TQ393975. Cuckoo calling from there too. (Paul Whiteman)
  • Staines Res: Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, Marsh Harrier, 1s Mediterranean Gull (SBC).
  • Sewardstone Marsh: Honey-buzzard flew northeast at 07:05 (Birdguides).
  • Beckton: Roseate Tern at River Thames off Armada Way to 14:40hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: earlier Tawny Pipit has now been confirmed as a Richards Pipit after being refound at 7.30pm (Dave Morrison);(early a.m): Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Wigeon, 7 Greenshank, 11 Dunlin, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 14 Ring-necked Parakeets, Ruff, Hobby, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Pintail, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Common Tern and 2 Swift (Dave Morrison), 3 Bar- tailed Godwit, Grey Plover (Dave Morrison, Paul Hawkins), 3 Pintail, Hobby, Avocets, 14 Ring-necked Parakeet north (ELBF), also plenty of Whitethroat and Blackcap, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Whinchat, 1 Golden Plover (breeding plumage), 4 Ruff, 20+ Swift, at least 5 Wheatear, 8 Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Cuckoo (Martin Honey).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Hobby over, several Swift, 1 Sand Martin, and 3 House Martin (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: 1s Mediterranean Gull, Ring Ouzel (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Shelduck, Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper on Hundred Acre, 2 Common Sandpiper, c40 Swift, Yellow Wagtail, fem Whinchat, 2f Wheatear, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Garden Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Tyler's Common: Hobby, 3pr Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Common Whitethroat, m Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler, 10 Linnet, 2m Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Totteridge Valley: Curlew over this morning (Ian Ellis).
  • Ealing Broadway: 3 Swift, singing Blackcap (Neil Anderson).
  • Thames @ Limehouse: Red-breasted Merganser west @ 08:00 (Paul Hyland).
  • Amwell: 4 Lapwing, Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 4 Common Tern, Cuckoo, 10 Swift, Kingfisher, 5 Swallow, 2 House Martin, Garden Warbler, 3 Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Hainault Forest CP: Garden Wrbler (ELBF).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Garden Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Shelduck, Swift (Paul Hawkins).
  • Hayes (Kingshill Ave): 5 Swifts (Jim Fell).
  • Brent Reservoir: ad Little Gull early AM only, also 2 Whimbrel south at 09.45 & c120 Swifts (Andrew Self & Ian Ellis).
  • Paddington Green: 7 Swift west by 14:00hrs, 3 House Martin (Des McKenzie).
  • Harold Court: 3 Skylark, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Page's Farm: Skylark, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Lee Valley (Fishers Green-Hall Marsh Scrape): 4 Nightingale, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, House Martin, Cuckoo, lots of Common Tern, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Blackcap, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Mike Benyon)
  • Beddington SF: Whinchat (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 4 Dunlin, Sanderling, Little Tern east 07:33hrs (SBC).
  • A12 (Moby Dick): Common Buzzard and 3 Swifts at 10.40am (Dave Morrison).
  • Stoke Newington: 30+ Swift, c4 Sand Martin (TeRNS)
  • Stoke Newington, East & West Res: 5.30-6.15pm c200 Swift, 30 Sand Martin, 20 House Martin, 4 Swallow, 6 Gadwall, 2 displaying Ruddy Duck (Ben Hoare)
  • Laleham Park: Hobby over 3:00pm (David Combes)
  • Alexandra Park: female Wheatear on roof of Campsbourne School just south of park 0625-0640 at least, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 50+ Swift, 2 Swallow, 5 House Martins, 4 Common Tern, pair Greylags, Siskin, pair of RN Parakeet settled in beech SW of pitch n putt present for at least three days - first pair for the site? (Bob Watts, Dominic Mitchell, Gareth Richards). 5 RN Parakeet north east mid-afternoon (Stuart Harrington).
  • Regents Park: Peregrine 8.50am, 12 Swifts, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Northern and 1 Greenland Wheatear, Common Whitethroat, 5 Chiffchaffs, Redpoll sp (Tony Duckett).
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: 1 Garden Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, Swift (Paul Cook).
  • Horsenden Hill: 2 House Martin, 27 Swift, 1 Hobby NE @ 10.35, 3 Swallow, 18 Blackcap, 13 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 9 Common Whitethroat, 1 Great Black-backed Gull (Andy Culshaw).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 ad male Sparrowhawk; 2 Common Buzzard, together, perched; 2 Kestrel; 1 Red-legged Partridge, at Park Farm; 3 Cuckoo,(1 Park Farm, 2 Parkside Farm); 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2(m&f) Greenland Wheatear, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Lesser Whitethroat,(1 singing male, Parkside Farm, 1 near Upper Lake); 10 Common Whitethroat; 2 singing male Garden Warbler, Trent Park; 4 singing male Goldcrest; 2(m&f) Bullfinch, near Upper Lake 3(2m,1f) Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • London Wetland Centre am: Red Breasted Goose 2 escapees back again, Shelduck - pair, Pochard 42, Common Tern 9, Swift 20, Swallow 3 west, Whinchat 1 male, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Garen Warbler 2, Linnet 3 (NPS)

Saturday 26th AprilEdit

  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Ring Ouzel male at 2pm in Monument Glade (Terry).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, 1s Mediterranean Gull, 2s Little Gull (SBC).
  • Regents Park: Osprey 9.00am, imm f Peregrine 9.00am, undidentified small raptor chasing and catching insects not a Hobby or Common Kestrel 10.45am, f Ring Ouzel 8.30am, 3 Common Terns, 3 Swifts, 8 Swallows, Northern Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Reed Warblers, 3 Willow Warblers, 16 Blackcaps,
  • Bookham Common: Red Kite flew north, m Pied Flycatcher in trees behind notice board in Downside Common Car Park (SBC).
  • Brent Reservoir: spring birdcount - 74 species inc. 4 Arctic Terns, 2 Whimbrel, Turtle Dove & Hobby (Brent Birders)
  • Barking: 8 Swift at 1800. My earliest record at Ripple Road colony (Richard Harrison).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Ringed Plover north, Whimbrel east (SBC).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Common Tern (Paul Hyland)
  • Rainham RSPB: Greenshank, 2 Avocet, LRP, 2 Common Sandpiper, Swift, 2 Corn Bunting, Lesser Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, 3 Common Tern, Sparrowhawk (OBSERVER), also 2 Ringed Plovers, 1 Golden Plover, 4 Ruffs, 3 Whimbrels, 2 Curlews, 1 Cuckoo, 4 Wheatears, 1 Fieldfare (Hugh and Ian Bradshaw)
  • Ickenham (Harvil Road): 1 Hobby (Roger Dewey).
  • Stoke Newington: 1 Swift, 3 C. Terns (TeRNS)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Hobby over, 20+ Swift (up from 1 on 25th).
  • Alexandra Park: 3+ Swift, House Martin, 5 Whitethroat, 2 Swallow, 2 Linnet, Siskin (Bob Watts, Dominic Mitchell).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Tree Pipit N @ 08.40, 1 Hobby N @ 16.30, 24 Swift N @ 15.30, 3 Reed Warbler, 19 Blackcap, 14 Chiffchaff, 4 Swallow, 1 Willow Warbler, 12 Common Whitethroat, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Nuthatch (Andy Culshaw).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Red-legged Partridge, at Parkside Farm; 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 7 Pied Wagtail, at Parkside Farm; 1 male Whinchat, at Parkside Farm (first of spring); 1 female Northern Wheatear, at Parkside Farm; 1 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 5 singing male Common Whitethroat; 1 Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).

Friday 25th AprilEdit

  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Crested Duck (esc), Red Kite flew NE, 2 Peregrine (m/f), Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3w Yellow-legged Gull, Swift, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Firecrest singing in sallows on eastern end of railway lake @09.50 at least (site tick), also singing Lesser Whitethroat, m Peregrine harrased by 2 LBB Gulls (Paul Hawkins).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: fem Ring Ouzel in plane just north of Dell Restaurant at 09:50hrs then flew toward trees along Park Lane, also 4 Egyptian Goose, fem Ruddy Duck, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Swallow north, 6 House Martin, 6 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 111 Carrion Crow, 3 Linnet north (Des McKenzie).
  • Fitzrovia: Peregrine in the area p.m. (Des McKenzie).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: fem Ring Ouzel at 06:15hrs, also 3 pr Oystercatcher, 9 Whimbrel, pr Red-legged Partridge, Cuckoo, 3 Swallow, Sedge Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, Yellowhammer (ELBF).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Swallow, 3 singing Whitethroat, R N Parakeet (h) 0625-0710 (Bob Watts) - the recent rush seems to have calmed down!
  • Richmond Park: 1 (m) Wheatear; 3 singing Whitethroat; 2 Chiffchaff; 1 Willow Warbler (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Hobby, Common Sandpiper, 46 Herring Gulls, 19 LBB Gulls including 2 intermedius, fe Common Redstart (Wildside), 5 Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Garden Warbler, 2 Linnet, - many Speckled Wood and Holly Blues, smaller numbers of Peacock, Brimstone and Small White - Grass Snak, Common Lizard, at least one Water Vole (NPS DM).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Little Egret, 3 Sedge Warblers, 5 Whitethroats, 19 Com Terns, 4 Willow Warblers, 2 Reed Warblers, 18 Shelduck, 3 Gadwall, 4 Com Sands, 42 Sand Martins, House Martin, 3 Swallows, 65 Chaffinches, 2 Reed Buntings, 3 Chiffchaffs, pair Ruddy Duck (David Callahan); plus 3 Wheatears, Common Buzzard (Pete Lambert per David Callahan).
  • Walton Res: Whimbrel flew north 0540 & Dunlin (DMH).
  • QE2 Res: Sandwich Tern through 0600 - heard only (Rook over yesterday, only my 2nd) (DMH).
  • Wanstead: m Peregrine (ELBF).
  • Regents Park: 2m Peregrines at 7.40am and 1 at 12.55pm, 2 Common Buzzards, Tree Pipit, 2 Reed Warblers, 2 Willow Warblers, 12 Blackcaps, Sand Martin, Jackdaw (Tony Duckett).

Thursday 24th AprilEdit

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, 4 Little Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 6 Swift (KLP).
  • Rickmansworth: Hoopoe flew north just to the west of the railway station at 07:35 (Birdguides).
  • Wimbledon Common: Wood Warbler, a singing male (David Wills).
  • Brent Reservoir: Swift & 2 Common Sands (RB per AS).
  • Tyttenhanger GP: Blue-headed Wagtail at sheep field, Stonechat, 4 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpipers, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Oystercatchers, Shelduck, 2 Common Tern, 6 Willow Warblers, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Buzzard, 30+ Sand Martin, 15+ Swallow (Steve Blake).
  • West Kilburn: male Peregrine drifted over S at 09:50 (Bill Haines).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 4 Common Terns (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Pitshanger All'ts & area: Hobby 1 over, Yellow Wagtail 3, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Whitethroat 1, Garden Warbler 1, Blackcap 6 (NPS).
  • Walpole Park W5: White Wagtail 1 (NPS).
  • Alexandra Park: Tree Pipit on wooded slope below Pitch n Putt until 1915 at least (Bob Watts, Dominic Mitchell, Andrew Gardener, Gareth Richards), 3 Whitethroat singing from Cricket Scrub (Bob Watts) and Tunnel Res (Dominic Mitchell) and further west (Andrew Gardener), Siskin, Linnet (Dominic Mitchell).
  • Amwell GP: 4 Common Tern, c200 Sand Martin along the lake, Grasshopper Warbler reeling in front of the viewpoint this evening (HertsBirding).
  • Wanstead Flats: 9 Cormorant (over), 7 Skylark, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Whitethroat, Greenfinch, 4 House Sparrow, Reed Bunting, 2 Jackdaw (J Lethbridge).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Common Sandpiper on jetty, Yellow Wag over, Kingfisher, 4 Cormorant, Kestrel, Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, 6 Herring Gull, 4 LBB, 2 BHG, 12 Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 3 Stock Dove, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush, Goldfinch, Grey Wagtail (Paul Hawkins).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Common Sandpiper (Serpentine Island), singing Sedge Warbler (Lancaster Gate), also Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, fem Sparrowhawk, Sand Martin, c15 House Martin, at least 10 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 1-2 Goldfinch, Reed Bunting (Long Water East) (Des McKenzie) 1 Swallow at 7.00pm high over Serpentine (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, Hobby, 2 Peregrine (m/f), 1s Mediterranean Gull, 2 Redshank, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • 10 Acre Wood (Hillingdon): lots of Chiffchaff and Blackcaps, pair of Whitethroat, Willow Warbler (Jim Fell).
  • East India Dock Basin: 4 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 7 Common Tern, 2 Sand Martin (Nick Tanner per DMc).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: House Sparrow flyover (site tick!) (Bob Watts).
  • Epsom/Walton Downs: 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Hobby, 3 Lapwing (Steve Gale).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Male Whinchat and 1 Lesser Whitethroat on Fels Field also 2 Hobbies over together (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Trent Park: Hobby, Lesser Whitethroat, Chiffchaff(s), Blackcap(s), 3 Green Woodpeckers, LBB Gull. ( Pete Lowman).
  • London Wetland Centre (late pm): 2 Wheatear and 1 Whinchat on the grazing marsh, several Swallow over main lake, plus numerous singing Reed and Sedge Warbler, several Blackcap and a Willow Warbler (Martin Honey).

Wednesday 23rd AprilEdit

  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 3 Common Crane still present in field by Willow Farm car park until 0715 at least (Bob Watts, Dominic Mitchell, John Archer et al). Relocated and still present at 12:00hrs in sheep field at north end of main pit by model railway, 4 Little Gull (Main Pit), also male Ring Ouzel still on west side of main fishing pit (RBA/Birdguides).
  • Hertingfordbury: 3 Common Crane (same birds as above) over Panshanger Park at 12:15hrs then E/NE (Birdguides).
  • King George V Res (permit access only): esc falco spp., 12 Little Gull, Arctic Tern, Swift (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: Sedge Warbler singing from Cricket Scrub (Bob Watts), Reed Warbler singing from hedge along permieter of football pitch & Ring-necked Parakeet over, Whitethroat, Lapwing circled res at 0822 (Dominic Mitchell).
  • Stocker's Lake: Oystercatcher over lake at 06.45 (RF).
  • Finsbury Park: 1 Swift, 1 White Wagtail & 3 singing Blackcaps (probably territorial birds) (Ian Bradshaw).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 Greylag Goose, 6 Shelduck, 4 Common Tern, Swallow west, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler (Nick Tanner per DMc); 2 Arctic Terns, 5 Common Terns (both spp. on Thames in the rain), Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 GBBGulls, Grey Wagtail (David Callahan); 2m 1f Blackcap, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch, 3 Common Tern, 2 Greylag - 1pm(J Lethbridge).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 1 Herring Gull, 8 Tufted Duck, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Wodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 6 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 House Sparrow, 6 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 5 singing Chaffinch (John Watson).
  • Brent Reservoir: 5 Arctic Terns through, also Greenshank & 2 Common Sands (Andrew Verrall).
  • Staines Res: 200 'commic' terns, inc lots of Arctics (per FJM). Also, 2 Whimbrel briefly @ c.15:30, 1 Hobby and 6+ Little Gulls (Bill Haines, et al).
  • Regents Park: 2 Mealy Redpolls feeding for twenty minutes at least 12.40pm, photos at www.regentsparkbirds.co.uk. ad & imm Peregrine interacting, the male flew back to the city, pair Sparrowhawks, 8 Swallows, Meadow Pipit, 1 Reed Warbler, 12 Blackcaps, 3 Linnets, 8 Bramblings (Tony Duckett).
  • Stoke Newington: Common Buzzard low and east over Abney Park Cemetery, 1700hrs, also 5 Blackcaps and Tawny Owl; Sedge Warbler, four Reed Warblers and three Blackcaps at Stoke Newington Res this morning (Tony Butler via Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife). Stoke Newington area: 1 Common Sandpiper among 38 sp. recorded (TeRNS)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Tree Pipit and 1 Corn Bunting on Fels Field, also 2 Lesser Whitethroat, pair of Shelduck, 1 Cetti's Warbler (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Rainham RSPB: 4 Whimbrel, Greenshank, Cuckoo, 5 adult Little Gulls on river, 2 Common Terns, 5 Yellow Wagtails, Bar-tailed Godwit, 8 Dunlin, 2 Pintail, 3 Peacock Butterflies and a Small White (Dave Morrison).
  • Hackney Marshes: 1 Mandarin (female, flew down R.Lea), 1 Pheasant (Waterworks Golf Course), Reed Bunting, Sedge Warbler, 2 Stock Dove, Kestrel, 104 Woodpigeon (Paul Cook).
  • Ruislip: Hobby and Garden Warbler on Poors Field (Steve Pash).
  • Paddington Green: Sparrowhawk, 5 Goldfinch (1 singing), Small White (Des McKenzie).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 4(2 adults, 1'2nd-summer',1'1st-summer') Little Gull, 12:20 - 12:45 BST; 2 Oystercatcher; 3 Common Snipe; 1 Cuckoo; 1 male Ring Ouzel (Robert Callf, Bob Husband, Robin Morden)
  • Vicarage Farm and Parkside Farm, Enfield: 1 Lapwing; 1 singing male Lesser Whitethroat; 5 Common Whitethroat; 2(m&f) Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).

Tuesday 22nd AprilEdit

  • Welbeck Street W1: Tawny Owl perched on roof of a parked car p.m. (per DMc).
  • Totteridge Valley: 51 Fieldfare, 2 Little Owls and a Kestrel at sunset this evening (Ian Ellis).
  • Ruislip: Red Kite over Breakspear Arms at 12.30. LRP, Common Sandpiper and Sand Martin at Ruislip Lido late afternoon (Steve Pash & Dick Middleton).
  • Regents Park: Osprey N at 2.30pm, Hobby N at 4.05pm, 2 Common Buzzards 12.25pm W, 3.55pm N, Whimbrel NW 7.25am, m Whinchat (Primrose Hill), 3 Willow Warblers, Chiffchaff, Blackcaps, 3 House Martins, 6 Swallows (Tony Duckett).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 3 Common Crane this evening landed in the field with the pool by the Willows Farm car park (Birdguides) - all 3 birds are ringed and thought to be part of a reintroduction scheme - Ring Ouzel Still on grass west bank of fishing lake, 2 Common Tern, 2 Cuckoo, 7 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe, Water Rail, 2 Oystercatchers, 2 Shelduck, 2 Ruddy Duck (m&f), 7 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 3 Reed Bunting, 8 Skylark, 2 Tree Sparrow (one with nesting material), only a handfull of Swallow and Sand Martin today (Steve Blake).
  • Alexandra Park: Raven from west to east at 1205 being harried by crow (Dominic Mitchell), female Ring Ouzel NE corner of football pitch east of pavillion from 0655-0744 when it flew strongly west towards the Farmer's Market but relocated at 0910 on the Pitch n Putt course, male Redstart flew from scrub towards Conservation Pond 0742 only, also Lesser Whitethroat Cricket Scrub, New River Village & Old football pitch, Rook, Peregrine (1918 over transmitter with prey), Buzzard over; also 3 Linnets and 8 Swallows (Bob Watts, John Murray, Dominic Mitchell, Mike Conway & Andrew Gardener), Red Kite over at 13:55hrs (LondonBirders Yahoo).
  • Hogsmill SF: unidentified raptor NE 12:22hrs, possibly m Marsh Harrier but too high to clinch (Nick Tanner per DMc).
  • Richmond Park: Ring Ouzel 2 males still Holly Lodge paddocks, south side (J.Wilczur).
  • Kensington Gardens: unsexed vocal Ring Ouzel in trees near Serpentine Gallery at 07:15hrs when it flew toward Diana Memorial/Lido (Des McKenzie), fem Pied Flycatcher in bushes on north side of rabbit paddock (east side of Long Water) 12:30-13:00hrs at least (Ian Woodward per JA), still present to 15:30hrs at least (DMc, Noel Leaver), also 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Mandarin (2m/1f), pr Red-crested Pochard, Black-headed Gull over, 2 intermedius type ad Lesser Black-backed Gull with ad graellsii (Round Pond), 20+ Stock Dove, c20 Ring-necked Parakeet, Swallow, House Martin, 2 Meadow Pipit north, Reed Warbler (Flower Walk), c15 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 2-3 Coal Tit, Linnet east, Brimstone (DMc), ad Tawny Owl (DMc, Andrew Self, Steve Spooner).
  • Amwell GP: Shelduck, m Garganey still present this morning, 4 Redshank, 9 Swallows, Common Whitethroat (Hertsbirding).
  • Beddington SF: Common Buzzard, Redshank, Greenshank, 2 Green Saandpiper, 3 Yellow Wagtail, m Ring Ouzel, 3 Wheatear (2m/1f) (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: Common Buzzard 6 through, Caspian Gull 1 2nd winter on river, Common Tern 2, Green Sandpiper 1, Swift 2, Swallow 15 Nth + 20 on site, Yellow Wagtail 12 nth + 4 on site,Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler 1 reeling behind dragonfly pond, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Garden warbler 2 (NPS, DM, RK)
  • Bookham Common: pr displaying Common Buzzard, Cuckoo, c20 Swallow, 5 Nightingale, 4 singing Lesser Whitethroat, first Willow Warbler, singing Marsh Tit.
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Brent Goose all day (photo here http://www.sbclub.ukonline.co.uk/photographs.html) , also Sandwich Tern 1620-1640 then flew SE and Whimbrel early am (DMH).
  • Millwall Inner Dock/South Dock: 3 Greylag Goose plus Mute Swan, Coot and Great Crested Grebes all sitting on nests made 95% out of litter! (Matt Reed).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Nightingale in Chats Paddock, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, c 3 Common Whitethroat, c2 Willow Warbler, c3 Swallow & 6 Shelduck over (Mathew Bournet, David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • East India Dock Basin: Greylag Goose, 7 Common Tern, singing Blackcap (Nick Tanner per DMc), Mute Swan, 2 Canada + 4 Goslings, 11 Shelduck, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Whitethroat, 4 Goldfinch, Greenfinch (J Lethbridge, Richard Harrison et al).
  • Island Barn Res: 3 ad Little Gulls, Arctic Tern (SBC).
  • Canary Wharf: 2 Common Tern, Jackdaw over (J Lethbridge).
  • Rainham Marshes: Grey Plover, Oystercatcher, Curlew, 4 Blackwit, Snipe, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Swallow, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 7 Whitethroat, 1-2 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Blackcap (J Lethbridge), 5 Little Gulls (4ad/1s) still Aveley pools, Common Tern, Garden Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, LRP, Green Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 2 Avocet, Pintail. Silt Lagoons- 2 Hobby, Cuckoo (Paul Hawkins), Garganey, 3 Dunnock ad Yellow-legged Gull (ELBF).
  • William Girling Res: 5 Green Sandpiper (ELBF).
  • King George V Res: 60 Common Tern, Arctic Tern, 12 Little Gulls, 3 Common Sandpipers, 2 Wheatears, 1 White Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Lapwing, singing Common Whitethroat, singing Lesser Whitethroat, 4 singing Reed Warblers, 1 singing Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcaps, 5 Swallows, 3 Sand Martins, 2 Common Terns, 2 Chiffchaffs, 3 Meadow Pipits (Laurence Pitcher, Mark Pearson, Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife). 1 Common Sandpiper. (TeRNS)
  • Hampstead Heath (Kenwood area): 1 Treecreeper, 1 Nuthatch (heard only), 1 GSW, 1 Green Woodpecker, 9 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 10+ Jackdaw, 5 Mandarin, 1 Coal tit feeding young (Reuben Braddock).
  • Hillingdon: 2 Rook feeding on grassy verge by westbound A40 exit - possibly nesting nearby? (Andy Culshaw) (can anyone confirm? - there are no rookeries known in Middx - AS).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Creted Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 6 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Pied Wagtail, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • St James's Park: Egyptian Goose & 2 Blackcaps (Andrew Self).
  • Trent Park Area: 14 Swallow, flew N; 1 Yellow Wagtail, flew N; 2 singing male Lesser Whitethroat; 6 Common Whitethroat; 1 singing male Willow Warbler, near Sports Field; 3 Bullfinch,(2 m&f by Lower Lake, 1 'New Fields'); 2(m&f) Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Hornchurch: my garden Common Buzzard circled before two crows moved it on(Shaun Harvey).

Monday 21st AprilEdit

  • Beddington SF: Red Kite, m Hen Harrier NW late morning, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Redshank, Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 15 Sand Martin, 3 House Martin, c60 Swallow, 4 Wheatear (3m/1f), Reed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Common Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham RSPB: juvenile Iceland Gull on flashes at 12.10 (Birdguides); also Black Tern, 4 Little Gulls (3ad,1s), Garganey (drake), 3 Ruff, 8 Blackwit, Green Sandpiper, 40 Golden Plover, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff (Paul Hawkins), Cuckoo (ELBF).
  • Brent Reservoir: Black Tern & 2 LRPs (RB via AS); Black tern still 20:00 (Peter Jones & Phil R(mrpetermjones@yahoo.co.uk)
  • Totteridge Valley: c40 Fieldfare still, south of the Long Pond (Ian Ellis).
  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: Grey Plover, 2 Arctic Terns, 2 Lesser Whitethroat (KosNet).
  • Kensington Gardens: fem Pied Flycatcher and m Common Redstart at south side of Leafyard (Peter Pan enclosure) to 09:10hrs at least, both showing well though intermittently, Common Sandpiper at edge of Long Water rabbit paddock, also fem Peregrine pursued and killed Ring-necked Parakeet over Round Pond (probably same bird again at 11:00hrs), Emperor Goose (esc), 2 Egyptian Goose, 2m Mandarin, c20 Stock Dove, 4 Tawny Owlets, juv Woodpigeon, 3 Green Woodpecker, c15 Swallow, 5 House Martin, 5 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, pr Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, c130 Starling (Des McKenzie, Noel Leaver).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Oysetercatcher (SBC).
  • Richmond Park (Holly Lodge Paddocks): 2 Ring Ouzels (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: male Ring Ouzel on causeway between boating and fishing lakes mid-morning, 5 Redshank, 2 Oystercatchers, Ringed Plover, 4 Snipe, 2 Shelduck, Common Tern, 6 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Water Rail, 2 Grey Partridge, Swallow & Sand Martin present (Steve Blake).
  • Kimber Road, Wandsworth: 1 Swallow N mid-day; plus 1 Blackcap in King George's Park, singing by River Wandle (Martin Honey).
  • Merton: Little Egret low over A238 High Street at 06:50hrs from the direction of the River Wandle (Birdguides).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 singing Lesser Whitethroat, c6 Blackcap, c4 Chiffchaff, 7 Swallow, 1 Fieldfare and a Snipe (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Walthamstow Res: 4ad Little Gull on Low Maynard this p.m. (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock Basin: 4 Common Tern, fem Chaffinch (Nick Tanner per DMc), 7 Com Terns, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, House Martin (N), 2 Swallows (N), m Sparrowhawk, 3 GBBGulls (Thames), 7 Shelduck, 3 Sand Martins, plus Reed & Willow Warbler and Chiffchaff at Bow Creek Ecology Park (David Callahan), 2 Arctic Terns, 20+ Common Terns(upriver), 2 Blackcap, 2 Linnet (Gary A James).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: c18 Swallows, 6 House Martins, 1 Sand Martin, 2 Shelduck, 1 Linnet (east), Sedge Warbler, c5 Reed Warblers, 3 Willow Warblers, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcaps, 1 Redwing (Tony Butler, Mark Pearson, Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife), 1 Common Sandpiper. (TeRNS)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 6 Blackcaps, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff; also Holly Blue, Peacock and Speckled Wood (Mark Pearson).
  • Wanstead Park: Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 5 Jay (J Lethbridge).
  • Canary Wharf:; 3 Common Tern (J Lethbridge).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 8 Cormorant, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 4 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Common Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap,(2 pair with nesting material), 4 Chiffchaff, 2 singing Willow Warbler, 20+ House Martin, 8 Swallow, 2 Jay, 2 Collard Dove, 6 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 male Kingfisher; 1 singing male Lesser Whitethroat; 4 singing male Common Whitethroat; 4 Willow Warbler (Robert Callf).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Lesser Whitethroat, Blackcap, Ruddy Duck (Paul Hawkins).
  • Regents Park: m Kingfisher, f House Sparrow, 3 Tawny Owlets, Swallow, 3 House Martins, 2 Willow Warblers, Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcaps, m Reed Bunting, 6 Linnets (Tony Duckett).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Whimbrel on the Slack, 3 Wheatear (2f/1m) on Eastbrook School Playing Fields (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Ingrebourne Valley (late p.m.): 6 Common Whitethroats, Peacock Butterfly, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Hobbies, Cuckoo, Green Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail and 2 Reed Warbler (Dave Morrison), Common Tern (Shaun Harvey).
  • London Wetland Centre: Grasshopper Warbler singing wildside in Hawthorns behind dragonfly pond on and off all day (ACS), 4 Yellow Wagtail, 1 fem Blue-headed Wagtail (RK) on main lake, 1 male White Wagtail, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Common Whitethroat, many Swallows N/lingering, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 LRP, Peregrine x Saker hybrid, fem Peregrine (RK, DM).

Sunday 20th AprilEdit

  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 5 ad Little Gulls around East Warwick plus drake Garganey (Laurence Bodini per David Callahan), Oystercatcher, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Common Tern, probable Arctic Tern, 30+ Sand Martin, 3 House Martin, 9 Yellow Wagtail, 3 singing Sedge Warbler, 3 singing Reed Warbler (Laurence Bodini per LondonBirdersYahoo), 4 ad Little Gulls & 1 1st-summer type this p.m., but no sign of Garganey; 1 imm Shag on north basin of West Warwick; 4 Swifts and many summer warblers (J.Murray), Garganey reported Lower Maynard, Arctic Tern north over Lockwood 18:45hrs (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: m Garganey on Target Pools, fem Marsh Harrier, 2 Avocet, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Whimbrel, fem Ring Ouzel, 3 Grasshopper Warbler (Birdguides), 2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Grey Plover, 20 Swallow, Spotted Redshank, Grey Seal, 7 Common Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, 3 Wheatear and singing Lesser Redpoll (Dave Morrison); 2 Oystercatcher, Ring-necked Parakeet, Reed Warbler (J Lethbridge).
  • London Wetland Centre: cream-crown Marsh Harrier east @ 1300, 1 Hobby N, 3 Sparrowhawk N together @1030 (2m+1f) + 2f and 1m hunting later, pair of Peregrine over reserve, 2nd w Caspian Gull on Thames, 2 Common Tern, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2m Wheatear and 10 Yellow Wagtail on marsh (+ 4 Yellow Wags N), 4 Mipit N, 8 Linnet NW, 2 Song Thrush high NE, minimum 60 Swallow, 14 House Martin, 1 Swift, counts of 13 Blackcap, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 14 Reed, 11 Sedge and 10 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff (DM, NPS, SF).
  • Pitshanger All'ts & area (pm): Ring Ouzel m playing fields, Wheatear 1m, Yellow Wagtail 5 (NPS).
  • Staines Resevoir: long staying Great Northern Diver still (J Lethbridge).
  • Staines Moor: 2 Wheatear (m/f), 1 male Ring Ouzel (Jon Martindale).
  • Holly Lodge (Richmond Park): 1 male Ring Ouzel (H.Lawrence).
  • Alexandra Park: male Ring Ouzel chacking in tree north-east corner of pitch & putt at 06:32 when flew strongly over trees towards train station & no further sign (J.Murray); Sand Martin over Res, 6+ Swallows & Meadow Pipit north (Bob Watts, Gareth Richards & Stuart Harrington).
  • Beddington SF: m Ring Ouzel, Whimbrel, Arctic Tern, 5 Common Tern, 2 Greenshank, Little Ringed Plover, Wheatear & many Yellow Wagtails (JA per FM).
  • Norton Green (Stevenage) 2m Ring Ouzel (Birdguides).
  • Canon's Farm (Banstead): 50 Meadow Pipit, 7 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Fieldfare, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 80 Brambling, 5 Yellowhamer (Steve Gale).
  • Nazeing GP: Sandwich Tern, 12 Common Tern, Cuckoo (HertsBirding).
  • Fisher's Green (Lee Valley): Cuckoo, 5 Nightingale (electricity substation) (HertsBirding).
  • Ball's Wood (Lee Valley): Cuckoo (HertsBirding).
  • Wormley Wood (Lee Valley): Brambling (Hertsbirding).
  • Amwell GP's: m Garganey, 5 Little Gull until c15:00hrs, also 2 Common Buzzard, Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Common Snipe, 5 Common Tern, many Sand Martin, 8 Yellow Wagtail (HertsBirding).
  • King George V Res: 10 Little Gull on South Basin (Birdguides).
  • Brent Reservoir: ad summer Little Gull, ad summer Black Tern, 2 Arctic Terns all feeding on main res, also 2 Yellow Wagtails on rafts, 7 species of warbler, 30 Swallows & 25 House Martins; Black Tern still present at 16.45 but not Arctics or Little Gull (Andrew Self).
  • Crossness: 2 ad Little Gulls flew downriver @ 1040, 4 Arctic Terns, 10 Common Terns flew downriver, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (ad + 2nd-summ), 2 Whimbrel, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, Curlew, 2 Green Sandpipers, 7 Oystercatchers, fem Pintail, 23 Gadwall, 29 Teal, 64 Shelduck, 2 Sparrowhawks, 3 Wheatears, 3 Yellow Wagtails, 2 Whitethroats, 2 Blackcaps, Chiffchaff, Stonechat, 18 Swallows, 15 Sand Martins (John Archer), 2 Sedge Warblers (Roger Taylor per JA)
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: m Bar-tailed Godwit low NW over Parade Ground 08:10hrs, intermittently vocal m Firecrest at SW corner of Hudson Memorial/Nursery (Hyde Park) to 09:40hrs at least, also, Egyptian Goose, 3 Shoveler, 10 Swallow, 9 House Martin, 5 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 5 Goldcrest, Treecreeper (Des McKenzie), Common Redstart at south side of Leaf Yard (Kensington Gardens) to 14:00hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Grand Union Canal (Kensal Green to Little Venice): no sign of yesterday's Shag, 3 Pochard (pr/m), 3 Cormorant, 5 active Coot nests (plus brood of 1 at Little Venice), 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Green Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 singing Goldfinch, Linnet over (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: hunting fem Sparrowhawk, singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Walton Res: m Goosander, Swift, 2 Yellow Wagtail (SBC).
  • Island Barn Res: ad-summ Little Gull, 25 Common Tern (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock: Whimbrel on muddy foreshore in front of Millennium Dome at 1035, then - joy of joys - flew north straight over EIDB at 1040, and up the River Lea; also LRP, 6 Com Terns, Whitethroat, 3 Swallows (N), 2 Willow Warblers, 4 GBBGulls, Grey Wag, Reed Warbler (BCEP), 7 Shelduck (David Callahan), 3+ Blackcap (Paul Hyland), 8 Shelduck, Sparrowhawk, juv Robin, Song Thrush, Chiffchaff (Nick Tanner per DMc).
  • Bow Creek: 2 Common Sandpiper at high-tide roost, 2 singing Linnet (Nick Tanner per DMc).
  • Hackney Marshes: Nightingale singing SE corner near Spitalfields Market, 2 Swallows, 2 Sand Martins, Chiffchaff, Blackcap (David Darrell-Lambert & The Godfather).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Common Whitethroat, 2 Linnet, 3 Skylark, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Sparrowhawk (Vicarage Farm), 1 Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Oak Wood), 2 Swallow (the Barracks), also 3 Blackcap (2m, 1f),1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff and 2 Song Thrush (James Arquette).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 4 Northern Wheatear, c4 Willow Warbler, c2 Sedge Warbler, c3 Whitethroat & 2 Swallow (Mathew Bournat, David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: Arctic Tern and Common Tern from Tyler Hide; also White-fronted Goose, Grey Plover, Brambling and 2 Garden Warblers (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, Mallard with brood of 12, 3 Common Tern, 12 Swallow, 30+ House Martin, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, 8 House Sparrow, 50+ Starling on playing fields, 20+ Herring Gull over, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Long-tailed Tit (John Watson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: c35 Swallows, c15 House Martins, c10 Sand Martins, 3 Reed Warblers, 2 Sedge Warblers, 4 Willow Warblers, 1 Linnet, 1 Common Tern, 1 Blackcap, 1 Common Sandpiper (Mark Pearson, Laurence Pitcher, Tony Butler) Hackney Wildlife
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Wheatear (1m/2f) on Eastbrook School Playing Fields (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Stoke Newington N16 area: 49 sp. recorded, incl: 1 Common Sandpiper. (TeRNS)
  • Vicarage Farm, Parkside Farm and Park Farm, Enfield: 1 Little Owl; 1 singing male Cuckoo; 2 singing male Common Whitethroat; 2 singing male Willow Warbler; 3 Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).
  • Southbury Road, Enfield Town: 1 female Grey Wagtail (Robert Callf).

Saturday 19th AprilEdit

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, 6 Little Gull, 6 Swift (KLP).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: Shag along canal (Dave Renham).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2 Marsh Harrier comprising a fem and imm m west, 110 Black-tailed Godwit including a 'runt' bird which was a third smaller than normal, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, 9 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Grey Plover, 60 Golden Plover, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Whimbrel, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 9 Common Snipe, Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler, Swift, 50 Swallow, 16 House Martin, 30 Sand Martin, Lesser Whitethroat, 11 Little Egret, Common Tern (ELBF), GC Grebe (Thames), 2 Avocet, Curlew, 10 Blackwit, 20 Shelduck (foreshore), 3 Whitethroat (sea-wall), 2 Corn Bunting, 35 Linnet (tip) (J Lethbridge).
  • Holly Lodge (Richmond Park): m Ring Ouzel (JW per FM).
  • Beddington SF: m Ring Ouzel, 5 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, Grey Plover, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Barn Owl, 4 Swallow, 13 Yellow Wagtail, Sedge Warbler, 3 Common Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Norton Green (Stevenage): 2 Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart (Birdguides).
  • Ealing: Firecrest singing in rear garden of 102 the Avenue, W13 mid-morning (NPS).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Jackdaw west 0754, 2 Willow Warblers (Bob Watts, Dominic Mitchell).
  • Fairlop: 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 4 Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, 50 Swallow, 2 Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Common Whitethroat, 4 Blackcaps, 7 Willow Warblers, 4 Sand Martins (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Res: Swift over Lockwood Res also Yellow Wagtail there, Reed Warbler and Sedge Warbler at West Warwick (Birdguides).
  • William Girling Res: no sign of recent Cattle Egret up to 09:20hrs (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Blackcap, Willow Warbler (David Jeffreys per DMc).
  • Walton Res: 9 Barnacle Goose, Hobby (SBC).
  • Island Barn Res: Hobby, 17 Common Tern (SBC).
  • Brent Reservoir: Whimbrel flew in 11.25, also 2 Lesser Whitethroats, Redwing, 2 Swallows, & 12 House Martins (Brent Birders).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Hobby, 1 Curlew over, 1 Swallow & c3 Whitethroat (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, Cuckoo, 11 Whitethroat, 2 (?) Partridge, Little Egret, Swallow, 4 Shelduck (Shaun Harvey).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Swallow, Gadwall pair (Paul Hawkins).
  • East India Dock NR: Pied Wagtail, Common Tern, Whitethroat (Paul Hyland).
  • Craven Road W2: singing Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood CP: 3 Fieldfare, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting, 5 Linnet (Steven Robinson).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Greenshank, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Redshank, 5 Snipe, 2 Shelduck, Common Tern, Sand Martins, Swallows, 3 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake); Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Coal Tit - in Garden Wood (J Lethbridge).
  • Fisher's Green: Nightingale, 2-3 Cetti's Warbler (J Lethbridge).
  • Aldenham CP: 5 Common Tern, good numbers of Swallow & Sand Martins, 2 House Martins, Blackcap (Steve Blake).
  • Lee Valley (Holyfield Hall Farm View Point): 8 Curlew heading north at 11.45, Green Sandpiper over at 13.00 (Mike Oakland).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 2 Herring Gull, 1 Swallow, 6 House Martin, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 12 Ringed-necked Parakeet, 2 Collard Dove, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 8 House Sparrow, 2 Long-tailed Tit (John Watson).
  • Creekmouth: 3 Common Whitethroat, Blackcap, Whimbrel, Curlew, 22 Teal, 2pr Oystercatchers, Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Barking Outfall: 3 Common Whitethroats, Blackcap, Whimbrel, Curlew, 2p Oystercatchers and a Grey Wagtail (Dave Morrison).
  • West Thurrock: 5 Curlew, 2p Oystercatchers, Cuckoo, Yellow Wagtail, Blackcap, 5 Common Terns and an Arctic Tern (Dave Morrison).
  • London Wetland Centre: 11 Shoveler, 3 LRP, 5 Redshank, Yellow Wagtail (Main Lake), 2 Swallow north, 3+ Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcap (3m, 1f), 2 Willow Warbler (Matthew Palmer). Egyptian Goose am, small groups swallows & house martins through,local sand martins gathering nesting material, 3 more yellow wags in at 3pm, c snipe, kestrel and 2 sparrowhawks - no sign grasshopper warbler today, nor the shag fishing in channels y'day eve (Angus Innes)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper. 46 sp. recorded. (TeRNS)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Little Egret, 2 Red-legged Partridge, Cuckoo, Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, 11 Common Whitethroat (ELBF).
  • Crossness: 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Curlews, 4 Oystercatchers, 1 Snipe, 2 Common Terns, 43 Gadwall, 29 Teal, 64 Shelduck, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcaps (John Archer)

Friday 18th AprilEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: 1 m Kestrel, Marsh Harrier over W @ 12.00, Caspian Gull 1 2nd-winter on river, 79 LBB Gulls SE, 11 Common Gulls SE, 2 LRP's, 4 Snipe circled & off NW, 2 Whimbrel over NW @10.45, 8 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, Swallow 10, House Martin 6, Sand Martin c. 60, Meadow Pipit 2, Common Redstart m east bund, Blackcap 12, Whitethroat 1, Grasshopper Warbler 1 reeling occasionally east bund, Sedge Warbler 7, Reed Warbler 4, Willow Warbler 8 (inc. 1 north-eastern form), 1 Coal Tit, Jackdaw 16 (NPS).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Whimbrel still present, 3+ Swift (Birdguides), 2 Egyptian Geese, 3 Whimbrel, Spotted Redshank, Grey Plover (Paul Hawkins).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (07:15hrs-08:30hrs): Green Sandpiper showing well at east side of Long Water to 08:30hrs at least (perched on branches of partially submerged tree, mostly asleep), Egyptian Goose, 2m Mandarin, pr Red-crested Pochard, c20 Stock Dove, 5 Tawny Owl (4 owlets), 2 Meadow Pipit north, 6 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 4 Coal Tit, 2 Linnet north - no sign of yesterday's Firecrest in 10 minute search (Des McKenzie).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Redshank (07:30-07:45), Blackcap (Paul Hawkins).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: still 1m Ring Ouzel present this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Greenshank, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, Common Snipe, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Common Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Swallow, Little Egret, m Peregrine, Shelduck (Dip or Glory).
  • East India Dock NR: Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Pied Wagtail, Collared Dove, 2 Song Thrush, 6 Common Terns (Thames), 4 over reserve (Paul Hyland).
  • Bow Creek Ecology Park: Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler, Com Sand, Grey Wag (David Callahan).
  • Regents Park: 3 Whimbrel NW at 9.30am (Tony Duckett).
  • Brent Reservoir: Green Sand, LRP, Snipe, 11 Blackcap, 6 Willow Warblers, 5 Chiffchaff, Whitethroat & Reed Warbler (Andrew Self).
  • Salmons Brook, Enfield: 2(m&f) Grey Wagtail, together (Robert Callf).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Tawny Owls (1 ad, 2 young), c5 Blackcaps (Mark Pearson); 2 Common Sandpipers, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warblers & 1 House Martin at SN Reservoirs this morning (Tony Butler via Mark Pearson) Hackney Wildlife
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 6 singing Blackcap, 5 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Willow Warbler, 1 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Alexandra Park: 18 Herring Gull, 1 Willow Warbler (Bob Watts, John Murray, Andrew Gardener).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Wheatear (f), Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover, 4 Redshank, 5 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 2 Grey Partridge, 10+ Swallow, 15+ Sand Martin, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff (Steve Blake).
  • Richmond Park: 1 Redwing (Hugh Bradshaw).

Thursday 17th AprilEdit

  • Hounslow Heath: report received of a single Dartford Warbler in the heather pen area. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • William Girling Res: Cattle Egret in and around the flood relief channels (viewed from the footpath off Russell Rd) until at least 07.40 (still showing when I left) + 1 Green Sandpiper (Roy Woodward). Egret still present at 13:00 (Ian Rose).
  • Tyttenhnger GP's: Osprey N/NE over north end at 13:44hrs, Avocet at Main Pit island, fem Common Redstart by conveyor belt near fishing ticket office (Birdguides) 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Redshank, 5 Snipe, 2 Oystercatchers, Green Sandpiper, 1-2 Cuckoo, 2 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 20+ Swallow, 15+ Sand Martin, 2 House Martin (Steve Blake, Ricky Flesher).
  • Holyfield Lake: female Marsh Harrier heading north at 1300hrs (Mike Oakland).
  • Fairlop Waters: 4 sum plum Black-necked Grebes early evening + Ring Ouzel. (RBA).
  • Queen Elizabeth 11 Res: Avocet between 05:55hrs-06:20hrs (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1y Kittiwake seen over reserve before drifting in direction of adjacent playing fields 0900. Also 1 reeling Grasshopper Warbler East bank of the sheltered lagoon in bramble patch near to the wader scrape hide 1600. 2 male Wheatear on marsh, 4 Yellow Wag marsh/N, female Peregrine hunting. Minimum 50 Swallow NW, 15 House Martin, 90 Sand Martin, 1 Swift, 5 singing Sedge Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler and 6 Willow Warbler, 8 Redshank, 2 LRP (Dan Monk).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 separate male Ring Ouzel, 1 Fieldfare, 1 male Whitethroat, 1 Curlew SE and a Collared Dove - 1st for the year! (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Wraysbury GP (pm): 1 Ring Ouzel (seen twice in flight), 3+ Common Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler (heard briefly), 10+ Willow Warbler, several Blackcap and Chiffchaff, 3 Linnet, Sand Martin, 1 Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo (heard distantly). pr Bullfinch & c40 Chaffinch (Bill Haines).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: vocal m Firecrest at SW corner of Hudson Memorial/Leafyard (Hyde Park) showing well for most of the morning; also Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, fem Red-crested Pochard, fem Sparrowhawk, 16 Stock Dove, 5 Tawny Owl (ad/4 owlets), Swallow, 7 House Martin, 5 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting over (Des McKenzie).
  • Arrandene (Mill Hill): Common Buzzard west 07:45hrs (Andrew Haynes).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: no sign of yesterday's Stone-curlew but Whimbrel present (Birdguides), 2 Egyptian Geese,pr Pintail, 100+ Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Ruff, 5 Dunlin, 2 Wheatear (Alan Shearman).
  • Beddington SF: Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Green Sandpiper, Redshank, Common Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 8 Swallow, 4 Sand Martin (Dip or Glory).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Little Egret, 11 Common Tern (SBC).
  • Brent Res: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Snipe, 2 Arctic Tern 0830, 5 Common Tern, 10+ House Martin, 5 Sand Martin, 20+ Swallow, Singing warblers: 2 Sedge Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 7 Willow Warbler, 8 Blackcap, 1 Common Whitethroat. (Andrew Verrall, Roy Beddard).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Shelduck, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, c6 Reed Bunting, 1 Redwing, 7 Fieldfare (north), 5 Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, 13 Gadwall (Laurence Pitcher, Mark Pearson, Tony Butler) Hackney Wildlife.
  • Allens Gardens (N16): 1 Willow Warbler, f Sparrowhawk (Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Tawny Owls, c12 Blackcaps (Mark Pearson).
  • East India Dock Basin: Swallow (N), Blackcap, 7 Shelduck, 3 Com Sands (Lea), Grey Wag, 2W Com Gull, 4 x 2W GBBGulls (Thames) (David Callahan).
  • South Norwood CP: 6 Fieldfare, 2 Common Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 13 Linnet (Steven Robinson).
  • Richmond Park: 1 (f) Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Redwing, 4 Skylark, 2 Blackcap (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • W11 Freston Rd: Peregrine at 10.45. (Laurence Pitcher).
  • Hampstead West Heath (07:00-09:00): 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, pr Bullfinch (Pete Jones).
  • Paddington Station: pr Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Walthamstow Marshes (1100-1400hrs): 1 Whitethroat, 7 Swallows, 10 Sand Martins, 4 Linnet, 10 Stock Doves (Paul Cook).
  • Ingrebounre Valley: 2 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Whitethroat, 4 Redshank.(Shaun Harvey).
  • Leyton Flats: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 25 Fieldfare, 6 Blackcap.(Gary A James).
  • Ruislip: Cuckoo heard calling on Poors Field (Steve Pash)

Wednesday 16th AprilEdit

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Stone-curlew to 2.45pm at least in the middle of Aveley Marsh, also 2 Egyptian Geese, 1 Brent Goose, 4 Garganey (3m/1f) and 1 Lesser Whitethroat (RBA/Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 House Martins & 2 Swallows East over the scrub 7:50am (J.Murray).
  • Island Barn Res: fem Merlin through at 10:30hrs, 11 Common Tern (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: pr Garganey (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre am: 16 GreyLags, 2 Egyptian Geese, 1 Common Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 LRP's, 9 Redshank, 2 Little Gulls W @ 0740, 1 Caspian Gull (2nd-winter) on the river, 7 Common Terns west, 24 Swallows NW, c. 60 Sand Martins, 10 House Martins, 7 Wheatears, 3 Yellow Wagtails N, 3 Meadow Pipits NW, 9 Blackcaps, 2 Lesser Whitethroats, 4 Reed Warblers, 5 Sedge Warblers 2 Grasshopper Warblers singing in brambles near WWF Hide, 7 Willow Warblers, 1 Chiffchaff, 13 Reed Buntings (NPS, DM). Late pm: 1 Common Snipe, 4 LRPs, 8 Swallow NW, Ruddy Duck, 4 Jackdaw at feeders, 1 adult Little Egret in breeding plumage (flew off at about 18.35) (Martin Honey).
  • Paddington Green: huge raptor mobbed by single Herring Gull over Metropole Hotel W2 (junction of Edgware and Harrow Roads) at 14:45hrs - at least White-tailed Eagle sized but plumage features not discernable before being lost to view behind hotel and appearing to move toward Paddington Basin (West End Quay) (Des McKenzie).
  • Amwell GP's: fem Gargney from view point mid-morning (Birdguides).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, 3 Dunlin, Wheatear (SBC).
  • East India Dock Basin/Bow Creek Ecology Park: Whitethroat (male uttering subsong), Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaffs, 2 GBBGulls (Thames), 2 Song Thrushes, Grey Wag, Com Sand (David Callahan).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Common Tern (west), singing Reed Warbler, 4 Willow Warblers, 2 House Martins, 1 Sand Martin, 8 Gadwall (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler) Hackney Wildlife.
  • Wanstead Flats: 32 species recorded including 3 LBB, 3 Green WP, 1 GS WP, 14 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit, 4 Song Thrush, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 12 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Jay, Jackdaw (J Lethbridge).
  • Crystal Palace: Sedge Warbler singing from front garden in Cintra Park at 8:30 (Andy Holden).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: fem Common Redstart (north end of Palace Field nr Pavillion to 10:00hrs at least), also Emperor Goose (esc), Greylag Goose hybrid, 2 Greylag x Canada Goose, Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, fem Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 2s Great Black-backed Gull, 28 Stock Dove, 6 Tawny Owl (2ads/4 elusive owlets), 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5-7 Sand Martin (Round Pond then north), c10 House Martin, Meadow Pipit, m White Wagtail (Round Pond then south), 2 Wheatear (Buck Hill), 3 Song Thrush, 10 Mistle Thrush (8 singing), 7 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 9 Willow Warbler (none yesterday), 4 Goldcrest, 3 Coal Tit, pr Nuthatch attending nest-hole, pr Treecreeper, 15 Chaffinch (9 singing), 2 Linnet north (Des McKenzie, Terry Langworthy, Don Booth, Paul Bruty).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: 3 Little Egret, 2 Common Tern (SBC).
  • Osterley Park: Carrion Crow 157, Green Woodpecker 2, LBBG 7, Herring Gull 3, Wheatear pair, Skylark 3, Blackcap 4, Mandarin 7 male 1 female, Nuthatch 4, Great Crested Grebe 3, Little Grebe 1, Egyptian Goose 8, Goldcrest 2, Chiffchaff 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Little Owl 1, Willow Warbler 2 (Keith Fisher).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Sparrowhawk; 2 Kestrel; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Res; 2(m&f) Green Woodpecker, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker; 10+ Meadow Pipit, flew N; 9 Swallow; 1 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 1 singing male Common Whitethroat, at Vicarage Farm; 3 singing male Willow Warbler,(1 Water Grdn, 2 Williams Wood); 2 female Siskin, with 1 female Lesser Redpoll, Williams Wood; 50+ Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 2(m&f) Bullfinch, at Parkside Farm; 1 female Reed Bunting, at Parkside Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Laleham Park: singing Willow Warbler. (David Combes)
  • St James's Park: Willow Warbler singing early morning only (Andrew Self)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 5 Willow Warblers, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Redshank, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatchers, 1 Common Tern, 5 Snipe, 2 Ruddy Duck (m&f), 2 Shelduck, Wheatear (f), 2 Blackcap, 2 Linnet, 6+ Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin (Steve Blake).
  • Clissold Park (Stoke Newington): Common Buzzard (missing primary on right wing) heading west at 12.50; also five Willow Warblers, 1 Blackcap (Mark Pearson, Paul Robinson).
  • Nonsuch Park: 2 Fieldfare, 1 Little Owl, 1 showy male Sparrowhawk, 2 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff (observer).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Tawny Owls (1 ad, 2 fledglings); 7 Blackcaps (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler, Ben Hoare, Paul Robinson).
  • Regents Park: Ring Ouzel 7.20am, 20 Blackcaps, 15 Willow Warblers, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Swallows, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Reed Bunting (Tony Duckett).
  • Hackney Marshes: 1 Pheasant (unusual here), 1 Snipe, 16 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin, 2 Swallow, 1 Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler (Gary A James).
  • Ingrebourne Valley (evening): Common Whitethroat, 12 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, 4 House Martin, 2 pair Shelduck, Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover, pair Redshank, Reed Warbler and 2 Lesser Redpolls (Dave Morrison).

Tuesday 15th AprilEdit

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler, and 8 Willow Warblers singing early am (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Red Kites - first headed North between 1800-1808 and straight over obs and Rose Garden, second over Stoke Newington at 1900 near the 3 tower blocks. Also distant Peregrine south of park and 2 House Martins, 9 Stock Dove pitch n putt (Bob Watts, John Murray).
  • Beddington SF: m Ruddy Duck, 4 Common Buzzard, fem Peregrine, 2 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, Reed Warbler, Common Whitethroat (Dip or Glory).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, Little Gull, Wheatear (KLP).
  • Hampstead Heath: Common Buzzard soaring north at 17:30 (Pete Jones) 1 Treecreeper, 1 Yellow Wagtail (f) (Bird Sanctuary pond), 5 Mandarin (Hampstead ponds and ladies bathing pond!), 5 Blackcaps (4m, 1f), 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Lesser black-backed Gull, 1 Herring Gull (1st winter), 3 Dunnocks (Reuben Braddock).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: singing Lesser Whitethroat (western edge, just left of Cypress), 7 Blackcaps, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Speckled Woods (Mark Pearson).
  • Clissold Park: Yellow Wagtail (over), 2 House Martins, 1 Linnet (over), Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcaps (Mark Pearson). Hackney Wildlife.
  • William Girling Res: Cattle Egret present again, on the wall of the overflow sluice near the sheep fields, viewed from the footpath off Russell Road TQ364928 (Birdguides). Still on the wall at 13:00 (Ian Rose), Red Kite north 14:45hrs (Birdguides).
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Avocet, 2 Whimbrel, Pintail (drake), Dunlin, 5 Blackwit, (Purfleet scrape) 10+ Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, 60 Golden Plover, 3 Ruff, 10 Snipe, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Paul Hawkins).
  • Wanstead Park: 10 Little Grebe, 4 GS Woodpecker, 6 Green Woodpecker, 4 Song Thrush, 3 Mistle Thrush, 7 Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff, Whitethroat (J Lethbridge).
  • Richmond Park: 2 Fieldfares, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Linnet, 2 Blackcaps (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 3+ singing Blackcaps, 2 singing Chiffchaff, anecdotal reports of Firecrest heard in past week (Bob Watts).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, single Black-headed Gull, 3 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, f Sparrowhawk, 6 singing Chiffchaff, 4 singing Blackcap, 2 singing Willow Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 8 Greenfinch, 6 singing Chaffinch, 4 Dunnock, 3 Jay, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Pied Wagtail (John Watson).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Mallard with 6 ducklings, Parkside Res; 1 Common Buzzard; 1 male Kestrel; 2 Red-legged Partridge, at Park Farm; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Farm; 3 Green Woodpecker, Shaws Wood; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 8 singing male Blackcap; 5 Nuthatch,(including a pair nest-building, Water Grdn - collecting bark from Scots Pine); 1 singing male Yellowhammer, Hog Hill (Robert Callf).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Egyptian Goose, 1-2 m Mandarin, Little Grebe, Coot (brood of 5), 5 Tawny Owl (ad/4 owlets), 4 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Coal Tit, Treecreeper, Jackdaw east 11:30hrs, singing Goldfinch - Holly Blue, Peacock (Des McKenzie, Kate Williams, Margaret Rusbridge et al).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Oystercatcher, 2 Redshank, at least 2 Sand Martin, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Tree Sparrow (HertsBirding).
  • Fisher's Green Island: 2 Nightingales, 2 Bullfinch, Kingfisher, Grass Snake (Mike Oakland).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 2 Common Whitethroat, 1 Sedge Warbler (singing for 3rd day but not seen), 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 female Bullfinch, 2 Kingfisher (Vince Halley-Frame).

Monday 14th AprilEdit

  • Bookham Common: Firecrest, Cuckoo, 4 Yellowhammer, 2 Bullfinch, 10 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Marsh Tit, plus other woodland stuff (Chris WIlkinson).
  • Beddington SF: Brent Goose, 5 Shelduck, 2 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Common Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Brent Reservoir: Yellow Wagtail, 1 Sedge Warbler singing,11 Chiffchaff singing, 10 Blackcap singing, 1 Common Tern, 115 Sand Martins, 30+ House Martins, 15+ Swallows, 2 Willow Warblers, 2 Snipe, Linnet (Brent Birders).
  • Moat Mount (LB Barnet): Common Buzzard, 20+ Fieldfares (Ian Ellis).
  • Totteridge Valley: 2 Wheatears south of the Long Pond, Siskin, Linnet, 9 Teal, 3+ Lapwing (Ian Ellis).
  • Abney Cemetery (S'Newington): 2 Firecrests, 6 Blackcaps, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Speckled Woods (Mark Pearson) (lousy photos at Hackney Wildlife).
  • William Girling Res: Cattle Egret present again this morning until at least 07.00 hrs in sheep field at SE corner, viewable from footpath; also female Peregrine (Roy Woodward) - no sign of the Cattle Egret at 13:00 (Ian Rose) - the farmer moved the sheep to the banks of the reservoir sometime before 10am, the egret was on the reservoir banks briefly just after 10am then flew north; Buzzard overhead at 10.25 (Roy Woodward). The egret was relocated about 300 yards north of its original position at 11.00. It could be seen from the access track behind the houses on Waltham Way, opposite Priory Avenue/Cherrydown Avenue. Back at Russell Rd at 18.10 (D Hutley).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, Black-necked Grebe (KLP).
  • Alexandra Park: Red Kite low south from Obs; being harassed by a single crow at 14:35 when it dropped below skyline and lost to view - later a silhouette of a raptor, probably this bird, was seen distantly towards old Millenium Dome at 14:50am, also Grey Heron & Sparrowhawk (J.Murray).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 5 Blackcap, 6 Chifchaff, 3 Shelduck, 4 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 5 Willow Warbler, 14 Sand Martins, 4 House Martins, Swallow, 4 Ring-necked Parakeets, 2 Common Whitethroats, 2 Redshank, Yellow Wagtail and Water Rail (Dave Morrison).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 54 Mute Swan, Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, Kestrel, 2s Great Black-backed Gull, c20 Stock Dove, 6 Tawny Owl (2ads/4 owlets), Kingfisher, 3-4 House Martin, fem Wheatear (nr Police Station), 4 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Coal Tit, pr Nuthatch (attending nest-hole and courtship feeding), 9 Jay (some displaying), Linnet NW (Des McKenzie).
  • Walton Res: 7 White Wagtail (SBC).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Whimbrel (still 1300), 2 Oystercatchers, 2 Green Sandpipers, 6 Redshank, 7 Snipe, 2 Shelduck, 2 Grey Partridge, 3 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap (m), Tree Sparrow, Sand Martins & Swallows present (Steve Blake).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 1 Black-headed Gull, 16 Tufted Duck, 1 Swallow, 5 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 singing Wilow Warbler, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Jay, 2 Song Thrush, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Yellow Wagtail over, 1f Brambling sheltered lagoon, 1 Common Tern (heard), 1 Peregrine, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, also 1 singing Sedge and 1 Reed Warbler (D. Monk).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Kestrel; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Farm; 1 singing male Cuckoo, at Vicarage Farm; 1 female Great Spotted Woodpecker, Moat Wood; 2 Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Northern Wheatear, at Parkside Farm; 3 Song Thrush; 3 singing male Blackcap; 1 Goldcrest, Shaws Wood; 4 Coal Tit; 4 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 2 Yellowhammer,(1 female at Parkside Farm, 1 male at Park Farm) (Robert Callf).
  • East India Dock NR: 2 Chiffchaff, Sand Martin, 2 Long-tailed Tit, LRP, 2 Shelduck, Peregrine (dome) (Paul Hyland).
  • Cassiobury Park: 2m Mandarin, Sparrowhawk, Little Owl mobbed by Magpie, 2m Reed Bunting (HertsBirding).
  • Island Barn Res: 4 Common Tern (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 2 Peregrine (SBC).
  • Lee Valley (Amwell): 2 Redshank, Cuckoo, Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Grey wagtail, Teal, Sand Martin (ELBF).
  • Lee Valley (Sewardstone Marsh): 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Wheatear, 20 Sand Martin (ELBF).

Sunday 13th AprilEdit

  • William Girling Res: Cattle Egret still present to 19:00hrs when it flew south toward Walthamstow, 4 Green Sandpiper, Northern Wheatear (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP's: fem Marsh Harrier drifted over early-afternoon, Cuckoo, 30 Swallow, White Wagtail (HertsBirding).
  • Rainham RSPB: fem Marsh Harrier, Greenshank, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Avocet (RBA); Whitethroat (on sea wall), 2 House Martin, Cetti's heard (J Lethbridge), 2 Ruff, 2 LRP'S, 2 Ringed Plovers, Willow Warbler, fem Marsh Harrier north at 8.20am, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Sand Martin, 11 Curlew, 64 Golden Plover, 2 Sedge Warbler and Water Pipit on foreshore (Dave Morrison), 15 Wigeon, m Wigeon hybrid, m Goshawk flew east along the Thames at 15:50hrs, 11 Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, 9 Common Snipe, 18 Sand Martin, White Wagtail, 4 Swallow, 6 House Martin, 2 Northern Wheatear, 2 Common Whitethroat, m Yellowhammer, 3m Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • Pitshanger all'ts & area (p.m.): Marsh Harrier 1 cream-crown NW @ 16.30, 4 Blackcaps, 3 Willow Warblers, 4 Chiffchaffs (NPS).
  • Brent Reservoir: Osprey, flew north at 09:10hrs, also 2 Common Sands, Common Tern, 32 Sand Martin, 17 Swallows, 2 House Martins, 14 Blackcaps, 10 Chiffchaff & 3 Willow Warblers (Andrew Self, Roy Beddard).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Osprey high NW over Buck Hill 10:00hrs; Egyptian Goose, m Shoveler, fem Sparrowhawk closely attending circling Peregrine at 09.55hrs - Peregrine moved off NW at speed - followed by a second Sparrowhawk moving high north, Black-headed Gull (over), ad Yellow-legged Gull (Fisherman's Keep), 2s Great Black-backed Gull, c20 Stock Dove, 6 Tawny Owl (2ads/4 owlets), 2 Green Woodpecker, 5-6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 11 House Martin, 5 Meadow Pipit NW, 3 Song Thrush, 5 Mistle Thrush, Reed Warbler (singing intermittently from reeds at SW corner of Long Water), 7 Blackcap (5 singing), singing Chiffchaff, singing Willow Warbler, pr Goldcrest, singing Coal Tit, Treecreeper, 14 Magpie, Goldfinch NW (Des McKenzie, Paul Carroll).
  • Banstead Heath: Osprey one being mobbed by a crow NW toward Tadworth 12:10hrs (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Osprey flew NW @ c3.15pm (MRH) - a.m.: Redshank 8, YL Gull 1 first-summer, Kittiwake 2 ads W, Common Tern 1, Swallow 5 W, House Martin 4, Sand Martin c. 50, Meadow Pipit 16 NW, Redwing 1, Blackcap 14, Reed Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 9, Chiffchaff 3, Linnet 6 W, Speckled Wood.(NPS, DM, MRH, SF). - pm: 1 Common Snipe, 3 Swallow feeding over reservoir lagoon, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk and 1 Peregrine (Martin Honey).
  • Ashtead: Hobby (SBC).
  • Woolwich Ferry: Common Tern (KosNet).
  • Belhus Woods CP: m Gargney (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: Little Egret, Hobby, 2 Peregrine (m/f), 2 Ringed Plover, Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Tern, 25 Sand Martin, 80 Swallow, 4 House Martin, White Wagtail, Common Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • South Park: Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Island Barn Res: Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Barking Bay: pr Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Willow Warbler, Swallow, Little Egret, 2 Stock Dove +2 over west, Jay, 6 Pochard, 6 Gadwall (Paul Hawkins).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 3 Greylag Goose, 16 Tufted Duck, single Black-headed Gull, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 6 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1f Sparrowhawk, 1 Pied wagtail, 2 Long-tailet Tit, Goldfinch, Greenfinch, Goldcrest, 2 Song Thrush (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Paddington Green: 3 Ring-necked Parakeet at 08:30hrs (unusual here) (Des McKenzie).
  • Roding Valley NR: 22 Sand Martin, 7 House Martin, 38 Pied Wagtail (ELBF).
  • East India Dock NR: Nightingale singing intermittently and invisibly in bushes behind reedbed, moving from west to east side, until 1040 at least, plus 2 male Blackcaps, Chiffchaff, 1 x 3w GBBGull, 2 Shelducks, Kestrel, 2 Long-tailed Tits (David Callahan); Nightingale still present and singing to 13:45hrs at least (Nick Tanner per DMc). 16:00 no Nightingale - 6 Shelduck (Paul Hyland)
  • 10 Acre Wood: lots of Chiffchaff and Blackcaps; no sign of the Little Egret seen flying in over Western Avenue (Jim Fell).
  • Lee Valley (Fishers Green Lane-Hall Marsh Scrape): Cuckoo, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler, 2 Pochard, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Shoveler, 12 Lapwing, 10 Gadwall, 2 Blackcap, Reed Bunting, many Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Mike Benyon).
  • Lee Valley (Cornmill Meadows): 2 Shelduck, 6 Lapwing (displaying), 4 Common Snipe, Redshank, Swallow, Cetti's Warbler (ELBF).
  • Amwell GP: Reed Warbler in front of the hide, Cuckoo, Sedge Warbler. (Mike Oakland).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Lesser Redpoll over, 1 Sedge Warbler, (singing but not seen), 1 Cetti's Warbler, 4 singing Willow Warbler, 2 Jackdaw (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Creekmouth: 44 Teal, 8 Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, House Sparrow (ELBF).
  • Parkside Farm, Enfield: 1 Red-legged Partridge; 1 Lapwing; 1 Swallow; 13 Meadow Pipit, flew NW; 1 adult male Common Whitethroat; c50 Linnet; 1 female Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).
  • Horsenden Hill: 17 Chiffchaff, 10 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Swallow W (Andy Culshaw).

Saturday 12th April.Edit

  • London Wetland Centre: Yellow Wagtail, briefly on grazing marsh c3.45pm (Mike Wheeler), Oystercatcher (SBC).
  • William Girling Res: Cattle Egret still in sheep field between relief channels at the south end early afternoon but mobile; view from footpath to Lee Valley Way (Birdguides). Still present at 17.30hrs. Note access is from Russell Road behind the Old Hall Tavern. Also Sand Martin, Shelduck , Green Sandpiper (2), Little Egret (Nigel May / Dave Hutley).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, 3 Ringed Plover, 4 Green Sandpiper, 12 Sand Martin, 11 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Holmethorpe SP: Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Wlton Res: Peregrine, Oystercather (SBC).
  • Pitshanger All'ts area: Yellow Wagtail 2 north, Blackcap 6, Whitethroat 2 (NPS).
  • Osterley Park: Carrion Crow c125, House Sparrow 2, Herring Gull 8, LBBG 1, Skylark 4, Meadow Pipit 1, Fieldfare 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Green Woodpecker 3, Blackcap 3 singing, Coal Tit 1, Little Grebe 3, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 3, Little Owl 1, Nuthatch 1, Gadwall pair (Keith Fisher).
  • South Norwood CP: Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap (2m,1f), 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Linnet (Steven Robinson).
  • East India Dock NR: Reed Bunting, 2 Grey Wagtail, LRP (Paul Hyland); 1600 - 2 LRPs, 6 Shelduck (David Callahan).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 7 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Chaffinch, 6 Goldfinch, 3+ Greenfinch, 2 House Sparrow, 3 Nuthatch, Song Thrush (John Watson, Gavin Hargood).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 4 Redshan, 7 Snipe, 2 Little ringed Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, 2 Shelduck, Swallow & Sand Martin present, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 1 Buzzard (Steve Blake).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpipers, 2 Oystercatchers, 3 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 10 Curlew, Wheatear and Stonechat (Dave Morrison).
  • Rainham G/Pits: 11 Shelduck, 8 Pochard and 2 Sand Martins (Dave Morrison).
  • Brent Reservoir: LRP, also 3 Willow Warblers & large raptor N at 15.35 (Andrew Self).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 (m&f) Sparrowhawk, displaying, over Williams Wood; 2 Common Buzzard,(1 over Vicarage Farm, 1 over Rough Lot); 2 Kestrel; 2 Meadow Pipit, flew NW, at Parkside Farm; 1 Swallow, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Northern Wheatear, at Parkside Farm; 3 male Blackcap; 2 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 2(m&f) Bullfinch, together, near Shaws Wood; 1 male Yellowhammer, at Park Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Belhus Woods CP: drake Garganey still on Huntshill Lake this morning 500m north of car park (Alan Shearman).
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Dunlin, 4 Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover, Ruff, 2 House Martin, 7 Sand Martin (Alan Shearman), Whitethroat, Whimbrel, Sedge Warbler, 3 Swallow, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Yellow Wagtail over (Paul Hawkins).
  • Alexandra Park: pair Greylag Goose, 1 Mipit, Swallow N 1425 (Bob Watts, John Murray).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 Swallow, 12 Sand Martin, 2 Shelduck (Shaun Harvey), m Garganey in reedbed beyond viewing area late p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Paddington Green: Sparrowhawk, 5 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Barnes Common: 8+ Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap (4m - 3 singing/2f), 1 Willow Warbler (Matthew Palmer).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 62 species recorded - 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Cetti's Warbler (heard), 6 Teal, 3 Gadwall, 2 Lapwing, 1 Common Snipe, 4-5 singing Willow Warbler, 2 Jackdaw, several Rook including birds flying towards Bedfords Park with full crops (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Bushy Park: Common Buzzard over at c11am (Mike Wheeler)
  • Horsenden Hill: 19 Chiffchaff, 13 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Lapwing SW, 3 Fieldfare, 1 Meadow Pipit over, 1 Nuthatch (Andy Culshaw).

Friday 11th April.Edit

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, Black-necked Grebe (KLP).
  • Island Barn Res: 2 Common Tern (SBC).
  • Stocker's Lake: Redwing, Mistle Thrush, m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler (HertsBirding).
  • Regents Park: Linnet north 15:30 (Peter Jones).
  • Brent Res: Willow Warbler, 5 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Fieldfare, Snipe, 2 Greylag Geese, Linnet (Ian Ellis).
  • Rainham RSPB: singing Whitethroat, 6+ Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Swallow, House Martin, 3+ Corn Bunting, 30 Golden Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, Curlew, 2 Ruff, 2 LRP, 2 Avocet, 12 Little Egret, Great Crested Grebe, fem Peregrine, Short-eared Owl, Sparrowhawk, Ring-necked Parakeet (Paul Hawkins); Sedge Warbler (Dave Smith).
  • Belhus Woods CP: drake Garganey still on Huntshill Lake this morning (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 23 Sand Martin, 9 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 3 Northern Wheatear (2m/1f), 1 Common Whitethroat, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Amwell GPs: m Garganey still present and showing from main viewpoint (Birdguides), Little Egret, Oystercatcher, 3 Redshank, several Sand Martin, 1 Swallow, 1 House Martin, Sedge Warbler (HertsBirding).
  • Alexandra Park: Shelduck pair on Wood Green Res 0703-0720, flew in from SE and flew off W (Bob Watts, Dominic Mitchell, J.Murray); Teal pair until 0830 at least at south end res, Yellow Wagtail over Scrub 0815; White Wagtail on northern end on res & on grass bank by filter beds 15:05 -15:15 at least, shame it's only a subspecies! (John Murray), still at 17.45 (Gareth Richards, Dominic Mitchell, Bob Watts), second-summer Herring Gull, 4 ad Lesser Black-backed Gulls, hirundine sp.
  • East India Dock NR: Sand Martin inspecting nest site, Black Redstart (outside reserve), Collared Dove, Herring Gull, Song Thrush, 2 Long-tailed Tits, Pied Wagtail (Paul Hyland); plus 5 Sand Martins, 2 GBBGulls (Thames), Linnet, Common Sandpiper (Lea) (David Callahan); 1 LRP, 2 Swallow, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Blackcap, 1 Goldfinch (Gary A James).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, dead m Sparrowhawk (found decapitated at Buck Hill - presumbly a Peregrine kill), 1s Black-headed Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 17 Stock Dove, 6 Tawny Owl (2ads/4 owlets), 3 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 House Martin, 3 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Treecreeper, 9 Chaffinch, single Linnets north and NW (Des McKenzie, Jim Fell).
  • Battersea Park: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 2m Peregrine (SBC).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 10+ Blackcaps, 2 Chiffchaffs (Mark Pearson)
  • London Wetland Centre: Yellow Wagtail (LWC website); 3 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Swallow, c10 Redshank, 1 Kestrel (Jonathan Dean).
  • Dagenham Chase: White Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler, 6 House Martin, 3 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, Little Owl, Jackdaw.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Walton Res: 11 Shelduck, Oystercatcher (SBC).

Thursday 10th April.Edit

  • Warley: Firecrest (ELBF).
  • Chelsham: m Hen Harrier SE over Slines Oaks Pond at 15:50hrs (SurreyBirders).
  • Amwell GP's: m Garganey from hide late afternoon (Birdguides).
  • Newham City Farm E16: Bullfinch (f), GS Woodpecker (P. Fallan).
  • Brent Res: 7 Blackcap singing, 10 Chiffchaff singing, 2 Willow Warbler singing, 1 male Wheatear, 2 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 5 Snipe (Andrew Verrall, Roy Beddard).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Peregrine, 2 Oystercatcher, 5 Little Ringed Plover, 72 Golden Plover, 4 Ruff, 11 Common Snipe, 40 Black-tailed Godwits, 7 Curlew, 10 Sand Martin, 5 Swallow, Tree Pipit west, 2 Water Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 3m Cetti's Warblers, 3m Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • Hampstead Heath (Highgate Ponds area): 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 1m Blackcap, 30+ Jackdaw, 1 Stock Dove, 37 species in total (Reuben Braddock).
  • East India Dock/Leamouth: singing Willow Warbler and Grey Wag, Sparrowhawk (N), Sand Martin, 2w GBBGull, Com Sand (David Callahan).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Great Crested Grebe (!) over - 6th record, 1 Snipe flushed, c4 Blackcap, c5 Chiffchaff & 1 pair of Bullfinch (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • St James's Park: Willow Warbler singing (Andrew Self).
  • Hackney Marshes: 1 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap (Gary A James).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Egyptian Goose, 2 Black-headed Gull (over), ad Yellow-legged Gull (Fisherman's Keep), 12 Stock Dove, 5 Tawny Owl (ad/4 owlets), 2m Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 House Martin, 4 Pied Wagtail, 3 Song Thrush, Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush (3 singing/1 nest-building), 5 singing Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff (2 singing), 5 Goldcrest - fox with single cub (Des McKenzie).
  • Tylers Hall Farm (Upminster): 63 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 2pr Mistle Thrush (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Yellow Wagtail over, m Northern Wheatear (Grazing Marsh) (LWC website); also 1 m White Wagtail, 4 Swallows, 2 House Martins, c. 50 Sand Martins, 6 Redshank, 2 LRP's, 4 Blackcaps, 2 Reed Warblers, 4 Willow Warblers, 5 Chifchaffs (NPS) - late p.m: 1 Black-tailed Godwit on wader scrape (Martin Honey).
  • Nonsuch Park: several Stock Dove, several Green Woodpecker, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 1 singing Blackcap (David Campbell).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Little Owl, Yellow Wagtail (over), 3 Willow Warblers, 3 Chiffchaffs, 2 Blackcaps, 2 Reed Buntings, Orange Tip, 2 Commas, 4 Peacocks (Mark Pearson), Lesser Whitethroat, 14 Stock Dove, 4 Linnet (Paul Cook).
  • Nags Head Lane SW: 9 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtails (ELBF).
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: 2 Willow Warblers, 4 Chiffchaffs, Blackcap, Reed Bunting, Small Tortoiseshell, 3 Peacocks, Comma (Mark Pearson).
  • Higher Denham: 1 Little Egret in tree by R. Misbourne, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Lesser-Spotted Woodpecker (Roger Dewey).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 (m&f) Sparrowhawk, displaying, over Williams Wood; 4 Common Buzzard, together, displaying; 1 Swallow, over Vicarage Farm; Meadow Pipit, a few; 1 female Northern Wheatear, at Vicarage Farm; 40+ Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 2 Bullfinch, near Water Grdn; 1 Peacock; 1 Red Admiral; 1 Speckled Wood - first of the year (Robert Callf).
  • Lee Valley (Royal Gunpowder Mills): Cuckoo, Whitethroat (Mike Oakland).
  • Osterley Park: Carrion Crow 100+, Blackcap 3 singing males 2 females, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 1, Stock Dove 37, Green Woodpecker 4, Nuthatch 2, Goldcrest 1 singing, Tufted Duck 37, Egyptian Goose 2, Little Grebe 2, Cormorant 3, Little Owl 1, Chiffchaff 2, LBBG 2 + first Peacock this year (Keith Fisher).
  • Maylands GC: 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Canon's Farm: 1 Skylark, 2 Green Woodpecker, several Stock Dove (David Campbell).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Little Owl, 5 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Nuthatch (Perivale Wood), 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, pair prospecting Linnet, 22+ Magpie still using roost site (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).

Wednesday 9th April.Edit

  • Ingrebourne Valley: Marsh Harrier north at 5.25pm, 70 Golden Plover, House Martin (Shaun Harvey, Dave Morrison), 5 Chiffchaffs, 2 Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Shelduck, 38 Teal, 3 Water Rail, 4 Blackcap and Swallow (Dave Morrison).
  • Brent Res: 3 Common Buzzard watched soaring and diving over res. for 15 mins at 11.35 (Andrew Verrall).
  • Totteridge Valley / Highwood Hill: 1 Swallow (local breeder), 19 Fieldfare and Little Owl this evening (Ian Ellis).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: m Redstart, 3 Blackcaps, Willow Warbler, Kingfisher, 10 Goldfinch (Dan Barrett on ELBF website).
  • Clapham Common: 1 Fieldfare calling in plane tree top, 1 singing Blackcap (hospice garden) (Neil Anderson)
  • Amwell (am): m Shelduck, pr Teal, 4 Common Buzzard, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Lapwing, 2 Redshank, 3 Black-headed Gull, 35 Sand Martin, Swallow, Cetti's Warbler, 2m Blackcap, 3+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (HertsBirding).
  • Beddington SF: Common Buzzard, 2 Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Belhus Woods CP: two drake Garganey still this morning, one on Huntshill Lake and one on Conservation Lake (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre (am): 4 Lapwing sitting, 2 LRP's, 6 Redshanks, 1 Y.L. Gull (first-winter), c. 50 Sand Martins, 1 House Martin, 17 Swallows NW, 2 m Wheatears, 3 Willow Warblers, 7 Chiffchaffs, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Lesser Redpolls (Nick Senior).
  • East India Dock/Leamouth: singing Grey Wag + fem, 3 GBBGulls on Thames, Chiffchaff, 2 Com Sands, 4 Teal, Sand Martin, Song Thrush (David Callahan).
  • Paddington Green: singing Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Lambeth Bridge: two Oystercatcher flying down the Thames @ 09:30 (Andy Holden).
  • Finsbury Park: Chiffchaff singing in gardens of Wilberforce Road N4 and 2 very vocal Jays in plane tree in Grays Inn WC2 (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Nonsuch Park: 6+ Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap, several Green Woodpecker, 4 Stock Dove, 3 Moorhen, 2 Mallard (David Campbell).
  • Belhus Woods CP: 2m Garganey, pr Shoveler, 37 Tufted Duck, 21 Mallard, pr Ruddy Duck, 36 Canada Goose, 42 Greylags, 58 Coot, 20 Moorhen, 9 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Mute Swan, 12 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 10 Gr Woodpecker, pr Great Spotted Woodpecker, Lesser Spooted Woodpecker, 4 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 16 Robin, 11 Wren, 7 Dunnock, m Yellowhammer, 4 Reed Bunting, 4 Sand Martin, Skylark, 3 Lapwing, 19 Blue Tit, 19 Great Tit, 8 Long-tailed Tit (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Red-legged Partridge, at Ferny Hill Farm; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Farm; 1 Snipe sp., flushed twice at distance, Parkside Farm - flew off low (did not hear call - poss Jack Snipe - did not get clinching views); 2 Little Owl, together at Vicarage Farm; 5 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Skylark, at Parkside Farm; 2 Song Thrush, together, Park Farm; 2 Fieldfare, together, South Lodge Farm; 1 singing male Goldcrest; 6 singing male Blackcap,(1 gave Nightingale mimicry); 6 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 12 Linnet, at Park Farm; 3 male Yellowhammer,(1 singing at Vicarage Farm, 1 at Park Farm, 1 at Ferny Hill Farm); 5 Peacock; 4 Small Tortoiseshell; 2 Comma; 1 Orange Underwing (Robert Callf).
  • Regents Park: Common Buzzards, 1 W at 12.45pm and 1 NE at 1.00pm, 4 Swallows, 1 Linnet, 6 Blackcaps, 5 Chiffchaffs, 8 Goldcrests, 1 Reed Bunting (Tony Duckett).
  • Lake Side, N14: 1 singing male Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • Rainham Marshes (Stone Barges): 1 male Common Redstart, 2 Water Pipit, 35 Linnet. (RSPB): 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 2 LRP, 95 Golden Plover, 2 Dunlin, 3 Ruff, Cetti's Warbler (showed well), 15 Wigeon (Paul Cook, Laurence Pitcher).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Shelduck flew north, Chiffchaff, Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail, Little Egret (Paul Hawkins).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 adult Tawny Owl, Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 5 House Martin, 2 Jay, 1 GS Woodpecker, 2s GBB Gull (Jonathan Dean).

Tuesday 8th April.Edit

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver (South Basin), 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Little Gull, 80 Sand Martin (KLP).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Yellow Wagtail (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: Little Ringed Plover, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, m Blackcap, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Firecrest showing well in willows near bridge on west side of Longwater around 14:15hrs (possibly a new bird); also, pr Mandarin, 1s Common Gull, 21 Herring Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Fisherman's Keep), 2s Great Black-backed Gull, 16 Stock Dove, 5 Tawny Owl (ad/4 owlets - in leafing Horse Chestnuts west of Lancaster Walk), 3 House Martin, 2 Meadow Pipit north, 5 Blackcap (4m), 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Jay (1 'singing') (Des McKenzie).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Water Rail, Little Ringed Plover, 130 Golden Plover, Dunlin, 4m Ruff, 8 Common Snipe, 55 Black-tailed Godwit, 75 Redshank, Spotted Redshank, 5 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2 Water Pipit, 3 Northern Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Teddington Lock: Red-crested Pochard [m], Egyptian Geese [pr], Blackcap [m], Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail (Y. Simmonds).
  • Island Barn Res: Common Buzzard, Common Tern (SBC).
  • Leyton Flats: 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, 8 Goldfinch, (Gary A James).
  • Berrylands: Swallow west, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler (Nick Tanner per DMc).
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 LBB, 2 Green Woodpecker, 15 Skylark, 2 Pied Wag, 3 Chiffchaff, 7 Greenfinch, pr Reed Bunting, 4 Jay (J Lethbridge).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Shelduck low south over filter beds early a.m. (John Murray); 2 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, all near Conservation Pond (Mike Benyon).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Little Owls, 10 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warblers, 2 Sand Martins, 4 Blackcaps, 5 Meadow Pipits, 1 Fieldfare (Mark Pearson, Paul Cook, Paul Robinson).
  • Middlesex Filter Beds NR/NW corner of Hackney Marshes: 2 Willow Warblers, 3 Chiffchaffs, 3 Goldcrests, 1 Meadow Pipit (Mark Pearson) Hackney Wildlife.
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Willow Warblers, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1 Blackcap, pr Sparrowhawks displaying (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 GBBGulls, 2 Shelduck, 4 Long-tailed Tits, Common Sandpiper, pair Teal; no sign of Firecrests up to 15.30pm (David Callahan).
  • Totteridge Valley: 11 Blackcaps, 1 Willow Warbler, Meadow Pipit (Tony Clancy per IE).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 White wagtail, 7 Swallow, 1 Reed Warbler (singing No.2 res), 10 Shelduck, 15 Teal, 1m Goldeneye, 68 LBB Gull, 1 GBB Gull, 3 Green Sandpiper, 15 Sand Martin, 2 Meadow Pipit (Paul Cook).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Teal, 6 Gadwall, Grey Wagtail, Little Egret (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 1 male Mandarin, Williams Wood; 1 Common Buzzard, at Park Farm; 1 female Kestrel; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Farm; 2 Green Woodpecker; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 5 Meadow Pipit, at Parkside Farm; 1 Swallow, at Vicarage Farm; 3 singing male Blackcap; 1 Goldcrest; 6 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 80+ Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 1 male Yellowhammer, at Park Farm (Robert Callf).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Water Pipit, 2 Little Ringed Plover, probably 8 Redshank, at least 1 Lapwing on eggs, 6 Wigeon, 40+ Sand Martin (already nest building), 2 Blackcap, 1 Jack Snipe (Martin Honey), Oystercatcher (SBC).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 8 Greylag Goose with 5 goslings, 16 Teal, 2pr Shoveler, 9 Grey Heron, 2 Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Pheasant, 6 Lapwing, 2 Common Snipe, 20 Stock Dove, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Skylark, 2 Swallows, Pied Wagtail, 6 Wren, m Stonechat, 8 Cetti's Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Jackdaw, Rook, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 2 Yellowhammer (ELBF).

Monday 7th April.Edit

  • Alexandra Park: m Bullfinch (Bob Watts).
  • KGV Res: Gyrfalcon or hybrid chasing Black-headed Gull at midday (Andrew Middleton per FJM)
  • Loughton: Great Black-backed Gull (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Northern Wheatear on Grazing Marsh (LWC website).
  • Belhus Woods CP: 2m Gargney (ELBF).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 Little Ringed Plover, m Blackcap, still 2 Firecrest in copse to 11:50hrs at least, 2 Long-tailed Tit, m Chaffinch (Nick Tanner per DMc); also 5 GBBGulls on Thames (David Callahan).
  • Bow Creek Ecology Park: Redshank and 3 Common Sandpiper in roost (Nick Tanner per DMc); also 13 Teal on R. Lea (David Callahan).
  • Walthamstow Res: Firecrest still present (ELBF).
  • Holmethorpe SP: White-fronted Goose - thought to be feral (SBC).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 17 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 14 Tufted Duck, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Water Rail, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Cetti's Warblers, Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Roding Vlley NR: 11 Swallow (ELBF).
  • Parkside Farm, Enfield: 2 Swallow & 55 Linnet, on overhead wires (Robert Callf).
  • Little Britain Lake (Cowley): GC Grebe (pr), Cormorant (pr at partially built nest in heronry), Gadwall (pr - a bit late in season - interested in nesting?), 1 Willow Warbler at The Lizzards (Roger Dewey).
  • Yiewsley GP: 2 Blackcap (Roger Dewey).
  • Epping Forest - Woodreddon Hill: 1 Buzzard at 1.50pm.(Nigel May)

Sunday 6th April.Edit

  • Pitshanger Allotments & area: c. 80 L.B.B. Gulls all but one adults and including 7 + intermedius race, 27 Herring Gulls, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull on the playing fields pm - suspect these were all migrant birds, 1 adult male Brambling during the snow am (NPS)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Firecrest (found by P. Lambert), LRP, 2 Little Egrets displaying on nest in heronry, Green Sandpiper, 330+ Sand Martins, 6+ Swallows, House Martin, 6 Goldeneye, 6 Chiffchaffs, Linnet, 49 Pied Wagtails, 7 Mipits, 5 GBBGulls (David Callahan).
  • Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebe on south basin (Birdguides).
  • Rainham RSPB: AM Great Crested Grebe, Sparrowhawk, 2 Curlew, 7 Little Egret, PM Jay, 2 Sand Martin feeding on Aveley Pools, 9 Curlew, 100+ Golden Plover (J Lethbridge). Buzzard low south at 15:35 mobbed by 50+ crows, 3 sand martin ave pools, white wagtail target pools.(Paul Hawkins,Dave Morrison)
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 (f) Northern Wheatear main lake islands; also, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Water Pipit, 40 Sand Martin, 1 LRP, 6 Redshank, 1 Common Snipe (D Monk, A Salmon).
  • East India Dock NR: 2 Firecrest (in copse), 2 LRP, 10 Shelduck, 3 Greylag, 6 Canada, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Pied Wagtail, f Chaffinch (Paul Hyland); both Firecrest still present (copse) at 12:40hrs and showing well (Nick Tanner per DMc); also 3 GBBGulls (David Callahan).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: pr Mandarin, m Shoveler, Common Buzzard SW over Lido 14:00hrs (in from NE), 3 Black-headed Gull, 1s Common Gull, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Swallow (Serpentine), 3 House Martin (Round Pond), Grey Wagtail, 4 Mistle Thrush, 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, Treecreeper, Coal Tit, 2 Jay (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty)
  • Limehouse Basin: m Pochard (Paul Hyland).
  • Ruislip Woods: 5 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Redwing and 1 Fieldfare at Poor's Field, 15 House Martin and 5 Sand Martin at the Lido (Martin Sullivan).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 Curlew (site tick) on sheep fields at Folly Farm, flew off NW calling at 18.55, also 2 Rooks and 17 Fieldfare (Ian Ellis).
  • Horsenden Hill: 17 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Siskin NE (Andy Culshaw).
  • Park Wood, Ruislip: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker and House Martin over Ruislip Lido(Steve Pash).
  • Salmons Brook, Enfield: 1 male Kingfisher, perched (Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 2(m&f) Grey Wagtail, together,(female collecting wool) (Robert Callf).

Saturday 5th April.Edit

  • London Wetland Centre: 2 singing Chiffchaff, 1 singing Willow Warbler, 1 (possibly 2) singing Reed Warbler, 4 Blackcap, pr Shelduck, 1 Egyptian Goose, 80+ Sand Martin, 5 Swallow, 3 House Martin, nesting pr Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Water Pipit, 4 prs Redshank, first broods of Moorhen, Coot and Mallard (Martin Honey); Redwing (1), Kestrel (pair together) [Angus Innes].
  • Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebe - summer plumage (south basin), Great Northern Diver- winter plumage (north basin) (Mike Wheeler), 1 Common Tern (15.45), 155 Sand Martins, 5 House Martins, 10 Swallow (Andrew Moon); ad Little Gull mid-morning (KLP).
  • Stocker's Farm: 2 LRP. - Bury Lake: 3 House Martins, 5 Swallows, 2 Sand Martins (Andrew Moon).
  • Holmethorpe Sand Pit: Osprey NNE over at 11:00 (Birdguides)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: 1 Common Buzzard, 3 singing Blackcap and 3 singing Chiffchaff (Dave Renham).
  • Alexandra Park: 3+ Linnet, 2 Swallows, 2 Jackdaws, 5+ Mipits from the Obs,Willow Warbler (h) (APOG), f Brambling & 2 m Blackcap Grove, Siskin (h) Scrub (Dominic Mitchell).
  • Rainham Marshes: Nightingale (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (LNHS field-trip - 51 species): Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, 2m Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, 1-2 Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Peregrine, ad Scandinavian Herring Gull, at least 15 Stock Dove, 5 Tawny Owl (ad/4 owlets), 2 House Martin (Serpentine), Meadow Pipit north, pr Pied Wagtail, 5 Mistle Thrush, 3 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Treecreeper, Brambling heard overhead (Des McKenzie et al); 2 Bar-headed Goose south at dusk (DMc, Nick Tanner).
  • Amwell GP: Red Kite, 3 Common Buzzard, 5 Redshank, 180+ Sand Martin, 6 Swallow, 10 House Martin, Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler (HertsBirding).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: fem Black Redstart, pr Egyptian Geese, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 3 Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 39 Sand Martin, 20 Swallow, House Martin, Common Redstart, Black Redstart, 6 Northern Wheatear, 2m Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Greenford CP: low-flying juv Whooper Swan SW at 8.10 (bill seen well), Sparrowhawk, 10 Meadow Pipit, 1 Sand Martin, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 6 Linnet (Neil Anderson).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 2 Avocet at 08.15 on Lockwood (Peter Lambert per GJ).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Little owl around traditional site, looking unimpressed by new nest box! (C. Freddi).
  • Cornmill Meadows: 2 Avocet at 11.25 (same as Lockwood, which P. Lambert reports flew off north) (S. Papps per R. Woodward). Still present at 15.00 (Roy Woodward).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 4 Common Scoter (2m & 2fm), Avocet (0712-0724ish), Pintail & Peregrine (munching a parakeet) (DMH); Goldeneye (SBC).
  • Brent Reservoir: Mandarin at 07.30 only, also 2 Sand Martins, 6 Fieldfare, Siskin, Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaffs & 5 Blackcaps (Andrew Self).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 LRPs, 15 Shelduck (13 over N), Chiffchaff, Common Gull, 4+ GBBGull over, Song Thrush singing (unusual here) (David Callahan).
  • South Norwood CP: 2 Willow Warbler, 4+ Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap and 4 Linnet (Steven Robinson).
  • Rainham RSPB: Nightingale (Birdguides); 30+ Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, 1 Swallow all N/W, fem Peregrine, 3 LRP, 97 Golden Plover, 3 Curlew, 1 Dunlin, Cetti's Warbler, 3+ Blackcap, 2+ Chiffchaff (Paul Hawkins).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 11 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, 2 Water Rail, 2 Sand Martin, Swallow, 4 Bullfinch, Ring-necked Parakeet, Coot with 3 young, 39 Golden Plover and 29 Pochard (Dave Morrison); Common Buzzard (Shaun Harvey); Little Ringed Plover (Shaun Harvey, Dave Morrison).
  • Osterley Park: Carrion Crow c130 (inc flock of 113), Green Woodpecker 3, Meadow Pipit 1, Skylark 1, Fieldfare 8, Swallow 2, Goldcrest 1, Nuthatch 1, Jay 4, Blackcap 1, Tufted Duck 34, Great Crested Grebe 2, Little Grebe 3, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 10, Chiffchaff 3 singing, Little Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 (Keith Fisher).
  • Barons Court tube station: Common Buzzard North at 10.55 (Stuart Harrington).
  • Paddington: m Sparrowhawk, pr Dunnock (Paul Bruty).
  • Paddington Area: m Peregrine a.m (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • South Norwood Lake (08:10) 1 Swallow over Lake, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 1 Herring Gull over, 12 Tufted Duck, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Blackcap, 1 Pied Wagtail, 4 House Sparrow, Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Collard Dove (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Ruislip: 2 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin at Lido and 3 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler and 5 Chiffchaff on Poors Field (Steve Pash).
  • Horsenden Hill: 18 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcap, 1 drumming Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 1 ad. Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Fieldfare, 3 Sparrowhawk (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).
  • Cassiobury Park: Mandarin duck, pair. (Alan Lewis)

Friday 4th April.Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Osprey seen at 15:00-15.10, viewed from Obs heading E towards Walthamstow Res direction being harrased by crows; Also 2 Swallows & 4 Sand Martins North (John Murray).
  • Stoke Newington: Osprey seen at 1.04-1.05, heading N over Church Street (Ben Hoare per AS). Also 1 Green Sandpiper at the reservoirs (TeRNS).
  • Richmond Park: Rook south @ 0900, 230 Meadow Pipits north in 75 mins around mid-day (J.Wilczur)
  • Brent Reservoir: Osprey north at 11.30 (RB per AS)
  • Greenhithe: Red Kite very low over Bluewater at 15.03, drifted off west (Dave Morrison).
  • London Wetland Centre (am): Common Buzzard 1 NW, YL. Gull 1 adult, Redshank 8, LRP 2, Sand Martin c.60, Rock Pipit 1 (race littoralis), Firecrest male again Castelnau Gdns, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 2 singing, Sedge warbler 1 (not singing), Linnet 3 (NPS).
  • Regents Park: 3 Yellow Hammers N 12.55pm, 2 Hobby's NW 12.50pm, 1 Peregrine Falcon 12.45pm, 1 Common Buzzard W 1.05pm, 1 House Martin, 1 Swallow, 6 Bramblings, 1 Redwing, 3 Linnets, 36 Meadow Pipits, 1 Collared Dove, 1m Reed Bunting, 1f Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaffs, 3 Blackcaps, 7 Little Grebes (Tony Duckett).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Pink-footed Goose heading east at 07.00 - probably heading to St James' Park (nope - we don't have any here AS) and not Iceland! Also, 2 male Wheatear, c5 Blackcap, c5 Chiffchaff & c2 Redwing (David Lindo).
  • Wanstead Flats: Greylag, 1 GS WP, 3 Green WP, Kestrel, 10+ Skylark, 2 Mipit, m Reed Bunting, Fieldfare, Song Thrush, 3 Chiffchaff (J Lethbridge).
  • East India Dock NR: 2 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 2 Shelduck, Grey Wagtail, 4+ Goldfinches - no sign of Firecrest (Paul Hyland); 1600-1700:- 2 Swallows (N), 8 Shelducks, 1 x 2W GBBGull (David Callahan).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 19 Grey Heron (evening feed), pr Egyptian Goose, m Shoveler, pr Mandarin, 6 LBBG, 9 Herring Gull, 4 Common Gull (W), 26 Black-headed Gull (24 NE), 5 Tawny Owl (4 owlets), c20 Stock Dove, 4 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, Green Woodpecker, 2 Pied Wagtail, singing Willow Warbler (Magazine scrub), 2 Noctule, c12 pipistrelle sp. (Paul Bruty).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Green Sandpiper, 15 Sand Martin, 12 Swallow, m Blackcap, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Osterley Park: 06.55 1 flyover Common Snipe, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Green Woodpecker 3, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 3 singing, Little Owl 1, Gadwall 5, Great Crested Grebe 3, Tufted Duck 42, Pochard pair, Little Grebe 2, Nuthatch 1, Stock Dove 3, Blackcap 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Shoveler 17, Egyptian Goose 2, Fieldfare 1, Willow Warbler 3 singing (Keith Fisher).
  • Alexandra Park: Rook over SW at 7am (Bob Watts).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatchers, 6 Redshank, 9 Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 5 Shelduck, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Chiffchaff (Steve Blake).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine over (from NW) at 18:53hrs carrying pigeon, Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Recreation Ground: 3 Meadow Pipit NW, Pied Wagtail, Chaffinch, 5+ Greenfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • King Square Gardens EC1: 2 Willow Warbler (Paul Bruty).
  • Upper Ground (Waterloo): Blackcap singing early morning (Bill Haines).
  • Rossdale Road (Putney): male Brambling in private garden late morning (Bill Haines).
  • Clissold Park: 92 Meadow Pipits north between 1030-1245, also Peregrine (successfully caught Feral Pigeon), Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 9 Siskins, 3 Bramblings (over), 3 Sparrowhawks, 2 Kestrels, 4 Shoveler (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler) Hackney Wildlife.
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Willow Warblers, 2 Chiffchaffs, 11 Meadow Pipits north, 11 Peacocks, Holly Blue, 2 Commas (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler).
  • Stoke Newington High Street: unidentified large raptor over at 1445, heading west; 4 Meadow Pipits, 2 Kestrels, Grey Heron (Mark Pearson), male Brambling and 3 Sand Martins at Stoke Newington Reservoirs this a.m. (MP per TB)
  • Banstead Downs: 5 singing Willow Warbler, 5 singing Chiffchaff (David Campbell).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 Jay, 6 Goldfinch, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Nuthatch, 6 singing Chaffinch, 5 singing Chiffchaff, 3 Dunnock, 1 singing Blackcap, 1 Pied Wagtail, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Greenfinch, 2 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Sedge Warbler, Peregine, Blackcap, 13 Sand Martin, 7 Chiffchaff (Shaun Harvey).
  • South Lodge Farm, Enfield: 62+ Fieldfare; 3 Redwing (Robert Callf).

Thursday 3rd April.Edit

  • Walthamstow Marshes:3 Snipe(am),Hackney Marshes:(pm)my first Swallow this year (J-P Elmes).
  • Brent Res. 10 Chiffchaff (singing), 5 Blackcap (singing), 6 Sand Martin, Greylag Goose 1, (Andrew Verral, Roy Beddard) plus Singing Willow Warbler on 26th March in Env. Educ. Centre (Harry Mackie per Roy Beddard).
  • Alexandra Park: 1 LS Woodpecker and 2 Willow Warblers by Conservation Pond early am, Linnet low east over Scrub & another W Warbler singing there, also Swallow N over Obs at 6.15pm (J.Murray & B.Watts).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, Green Sandpiper, 1w Little Gull, Red Kite, 5 Common Buzzard, 15 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Island Barn Res: 1w Little Gull (SBC).
  • Sydenham Hill Woods: male Firecrest singing, 5 Goldcrest, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 3 GSWoodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker (Dave Clark).
  • Cassiobury Park: 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 9 Meadow Pipit over, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (HertsBirding).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Pintail, Common Buzzard, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: fem Marsh Harrier, 70 Golden Plover, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 2m Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 4 Rook, 150 Carrion Crow (ELBF).
  • Kensington Gardens: no sign of Firecrests today (DMc) - Red Kite south-east at 12:10hrs mobbed by crows (Des McKenzie, Noel Leaver), also, Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, pr Red-crested Pochard, 22 Pochard, 64 Tufted Duck, pr Little Grebe, Sparrowhawk high north 11:15hrs, Common Buzzard east at 12.45hrs, 24 Stock Dove, Collared Dove north, 6 Tawny Owl (2ads/4 owlets), Meadow Pipit north, pr Blackcap, Willow Warbler, pr Nuthatch attending nest-hole, 2 singing Treecreeper, 3 Jackdaw in trees near Rond Pond around 10:00hrs, Linnet north (DMc et al) - Noctule and 6-7 pipistrelle sp at dusk (DMc, Paul Bruty).
  • London Wetland Centre WWT: Common Buzzard north harassed by crows, Long-eared Owl circled over the reserve and drifted off high south amongst Herring Gulls at 13:05 (to ensure continued contributions to London Birders by regular patch watchers at The Wetland Centre please ensure that no further sarcastic comments are added to records posted) (Birdguides).
  • South Weald: Common Buzzard (ELBF).
  • Fairlop: Oystercatcher (ELBF).
  • East India Dock Basin/Bow Creek Ecology Park: 2 singing Willow Warblers, singing Linnet, 2 Chffchaffs, 2 Teal, Shelduck, Common Sandpiper, 2 Long-tailed Tits, Kingfisher (David Callahan); also Firecrest in copse, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Richard Harrison); Meadow Pipit over (per George ?); fem Firecrest and 2 LRPs still present at 1540, plus 6 Shelduck (DC); 7pm - 4 Greylag, Kingfisher, 2 LRP, no sign of Firecrest (J Lethbridge).
  • Rise Park (Romford): 7 Brambling (ELBF).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Pintail, Common Buzzard, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 female Reed Bunting, c5 singing Blackcap, c8 Chiffchaff, 1 White Wagtail & 1 Stock Dove (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Wanstead Flats: 38 species recorded including 4 Little Grebe, 15 Shoveler, 7 LBB, Herring Gull, Song Thrush, Ring-necked Parakeet (site tick), 12+ Skylark, Meadow Pipit, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 GS WP, 5 Goldfinch, m Reed Bunting, 2 Jackdaw (J Lethbridge).
  • Sewardstone: 150 Sand Martin, 6 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Leyton Flats: 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff (Gary A James).
  • St James's Park: 2+ Ring-necked Parakeets & a turtle sp, probably Red-eared Terrapin (Andrew Self).
  • Wilberforce Road N4 (Finsbury Park): Blackcap singing in observer's garden (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Bedfords Park: 2 Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Regents Park: Pelican very high at 12.45pm (landed back in St James's Park at 13.10 AS), 2 Fieldfares, f Brambling, 5 Siskins, f Kingfisher, 1 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaffs, 4 Blackcaps, 3 Sparrowhawks, 6 Kestrels (Tony Duckett).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 7(6m,1f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 male Kestrel; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Farm; 10 Stock Dove, at Cuckolds Hill; 1 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 2 singing male Blackcap; 3 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; 40+ Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 1 female Brambling, with 11 Chaffinch, Moat Wood; 2(m,f) Bullfinch, by Lower Lake; 1 male Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Brambling, 1 Sparrowhawk. 40 sp. recorded (TeRNS).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatchers, 6 Redshank, 3 Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Shelduck, 14 Sand Martin, 1 Chiffchaff (Steve Blake).
  • Banstead Downs: 5 singing Chiffchaff, 1 singing Blackcap, 1 Green Woodpecker (David Campbell).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Common Buzzard E and then SW at 18.15, 7 Chiffchaff (Andy Culshaw).

Wednesday 2nd April.Edit

  • Rye Meads RSPB: m Marsh Harrier from Lapwing Hide, Green Sandpiper (Moorhen Hide) (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Red Kite heading west harassed by crows at 10.30, 6 Snipe, many Gadwall, Teal, Shoveler, Shelduck, Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, Green Woodpecker, Wheatear (Richard Harrison), Goldcrest, c70 Golden Plover, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit (Paul Hawkins), Great Crested Grebe, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 140 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 10 Redshank, Swallow, 15 House Martin, Cetti's Warbler (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow: 57 spp; Kingfisher by south side of West island on No.5 Res, Sand Martin, Bullfinch (H) by Coppermill stream/low railway bridge, Blackcap singing in Horseshoe Coppice, 5+ Chiffchaffs (less than a few days ago), c.40 fieldfare, 5 Redwing and 2 Little Owls by Riding Stables; Water Rail still on Waterworks N.R., Grey Wagtail and singing Willow Warbler (Paul Whiteman).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 3 Common Scoter (2m/1f), Peregrine (SBC).
  • Kensington Gardens: 2 m Firecrest in Peter Pan area to 12:10hrs at least, showing well at times; also, pr Mandarin, Little Grebe, 2s Great Black-backed Gull (Longwater), 5 Tawny Owl (ad/4 owlets), Meadow Pipit north, 4 Song Thrush, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (Leafyard), pr Nuthatch attending nest-hole (Des McKenzie, Doug Faulder, Colin Hedderwick) - several unidentified martins over bewteen 13:40hrs and 14:45hrs (Fiona Barclay) - at least 1 Firecrest stiil present at 19:00hrs, pr Egyptian Goose copulating, pr Blackcap (DMc, Paul Bruty, Tony Wileman, Martin Birch).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Firecrest in conifers behind New Zealand Pen this morning; also, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Greylag Goose, Egyptian Goose, 4 Shelduck, Common Snipe, 4 Green Sandpiper, 1w Mediterranean Gull, 156 Sand Martin, 13 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • High Barnet: Brambling in back garden around feeders for past two days, seven this morning (Roy Beddard).
  • Sewardstone: 2 Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Greytowers Allotments (Hornchurch): Great Spotted Woodpecker, Blackcap, Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 male Blackcap - our first, c7 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare & 6 Greylag - club record! (David Lindo).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 singing Willow Warblers, 31 Meadow Pipits north, 1 Siskin, 1 Linnet west, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Chiffchaffs, c4 Reed Buntings, 4 Redwings, 17 Gadwall, 2 RR Parakeets (Mark Pearson, Laurence Pitcher) Hackney Wildlife.
  • Alexandra Park: Willow Warbler still on west side of Wood Green Reservoir close to the middle platform 0700 at least (Bob Watts).
  • Wanstead Flats: 9 Skylark, 1 m Reed Bunting, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 GS Woodpecker, 2 singing Chiffchaff (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park: 34 species recorded, including a new site tick, Kingfisher; also, 7 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 GS Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Pied Wag, Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 5 Chiffchaff, 5 Jay (J Lethbridge).
  • Streatham Common: first Blackcap of the year - a male in sub-song (Peter Newmark).
  • M25 Surrey: 2 Egyptian Geese flew south over J11 ca. 7am (Andy Culshaw).
  • East India Dock NR: Little Grebe (Paul Hyland).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Chiffchaff, Goldfinch, Sparrowhawk, 2 Cormorant (Paul Hawkins).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Sparrowhawk, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Swallow (ELBF).
  • Regent's Canal (City Road Loch N1): Cormorant, LBBG, 12 House Sparrow, 2 Chiffchaff, Long-tailed Tit (Paul Bruty).
  • Regents Park: 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1m Blackcap, 1f Brambling on feeder, 1m Reed Bunting, 1f Kingfisher, 1 Meadow Pipit, 4 Redwings, 4 Jackdaws (Tony Duckett).
  • Osterley Park: Gadwall pair still on lake with 1 female Pochard and lots of Shoveler etc, 2 Kingfishers, 14 Stock Doves by the odd brick structure (rifle range?), Little Owl on branch near Middle Lake (many thanks to the anonymous jogger who pointed me towards it!) (Tom Smith, 5.30-6.30pm).
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe 6, Sand Martin 80, Water Pipit 4 (KLP).
  • Vicarage Farm and Parkside Farm, Enfield: 4 Red-legged Partridge,(1 pr Vicarage Farm, 2 fighting, Parkside Farm); 3 Lapwing, together, Parkside Farm; 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 singing male Skylark, Vicarage Farm; 1 Swallow, flew N, Vicarage Farm, 16:44 BST; 3 Sand Martin, flew N, with Swallow (Robert Callf).

Tuesday 1st April.Edit

  • London Zoo: Red Kite flew SW at 11:27hrs (Birdguides).
  • Forest Hill: Red Kite over at 18.45 (per AS)
  • East India Dock Basin/Bow Creek Ecology Park: Blackcap (uttering subsong), 2 Chiffchaffs, 2 Sand Martins, 2W GBBGull, 6 Teal, Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Little Grebe, 14 Canada Geese, 2 Greylags (David Callahan).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Swallow (ELBF).
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Little Grebe, 2 Greylag over, LBB, 7 Skylark, Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wag, 4 Dunnock, 2 singing Chiffchaff, singing m Blackcap, 8+ Greenfinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Stratford Bus Station: 3 Goldfinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 2 Shelduck, 2 Oystercatchers, 6 Redshank, 12 Snipe, 1 Wheatear (m), 8+ Sand Martin, 2 Linnet, 6 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Chiffchaff (Steve Blake).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 3 Green Sandpiper, 25 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Firecrest relocated at 18:20hrs in trees and shrubs just north of Peter Pan statue, showing very well before going to roost in same area at 19:30hrs, also, Emperor Goose, Egyptian Goose, 21 Grey Heron at 'feeding station', calling fem Tawny Owl (Buck Hill) and c15 pipistelle sp (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty, Fiona Barclay, Max Whitby, Rachael Forrester) - earlier in the day: 47 Mute Swan, pr Mandarin, pr Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, pr Little Grebe, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 41 Black-headed Gull, 9 Common Gull, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Fisherman's Keep), 11 Herring Gull, 8 Stock Dove, 5 Tawny Owl (ad/4 owlets), 3 Meadow Pipit (2 north and 1 flushed from Parade Ground), 5 Mistle Thrush, 2 singing Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler singing intermittently (Longwater Sanctuary West), pr Nuthatch attending nest-hole, singing Treecreeper, Magpie (lacking head feathers), Linnet north 12:33hrs (DMc).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Willow Warbler (NE corner, just W of coppermill low bridge), 1 House Martin (N), 2 Sand Martins, 8 Chiffchaffs, 4 Blackcaps (2m, 2f), 28+ Meadow Pipits (10 on the deck, min. of 18 over inc. groups of 9 & 4), 9 Linnets, 31 Fieldfares, 19 Redwings, 4 Shelduck (Coppermill), Great Black-backed Gull (Coppermill), 2 Siskins over - Little Owls seen by several observers back at traditional site in the last couple of days (Mark Pearson) Hackney Wildlife
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Blackcaps (m&f). second Tawny owlet seen yesterday nearby by Russell Miller (Mark Pearson).
  • Fairlop: 5 Golden Plover, 2 Sand Martin, 3 Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Seventy Acres Lake (Lea Valley): 3 Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Hall Marsh Scrape (Lea Valley): Little Egret, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Redshank (ELBF).
  • Holyfield Hall Farm (Lea Valley): 6 Meadow Pipit, 40 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Firecrest calling along Castelnau Gardens (private - no access); also, on reserve: 2 LRP, 8 Redshank, Shelduck, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 2 Water Pipit, 6+ Chiffchaff (Dan Monk, Adam Salmon).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: White-fronted Goose, 2 House Martin (SBC).
  • Regents Park: 2 Sand Martins, 1m White Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1m Blackcap, 3 Sparrowhawks, 10 Great Crested Grebes, 29 pairs of Grey Heron (Tony Duckett).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Willow Warbler feeding voraciously, 1 House Martin, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Shelduck and a few Blackcap and Chiffchaff singing (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Alexandra Park: Willow Warbler along west side of Wood Green reservoir (Alan Gibson).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk, at Park Farm; 1 female Kestrel; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Farm; 53 Stock Dove,(25 at Vicarage Farm, 22 at Cuckolds Hill, 6 at South Lodge Farm); 4 male Pied Wagtail, together, at Parkside Farm; 1 Fieldfare; 4 Mistle Thrush; 2(m,f) Blackcap, Water Grdn; 1 Willow Warbler, along Salmons Brook at Parkside Farm; 3 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 40+ Linnet, at Parkside Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Lee Valley Park (Gunpowder Park): 1 Swallow, 1 Wheatear (Mike Oakland)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: pair of Shelduck, Little Egret, 5 Chiffcaff (Shaun Harvey), 2pr Mute Swan, 12 Teal, pr Shoveler, Little Egret, Grey Heron, Peregrine, Pheasant, Green Woodpecker, Skylark, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Long-tailed Tit, pr Jay, Goldfinches, pr Bullfinch, Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Connaught Water (Epping Forest): 7 Mandarin, 3 Teal, pr Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, Tawny Owl, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): 1 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Redwing late afternoon (Andy Culshaw).
  • Church Street, Enfield Town: 1 male Grey Wagtail, singing from aerial, 18:55 BST (Robert Callf).

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.