Fandom

London Bird Club Wiki

NewsDec2007

550pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

31st December 2007

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB (reserve open 09:30hrs-15:00hrs): 56 White-fronted Goose over (comprising 15N and 41W), 247 Greylag Goose, 86 Canada Goose, 37 Barnacle Goose still present, 38 Shelduck, 32 Pintail, 9 Pochard, 14 Tufted Duck, 7 Little Grebe, fem Marsh Harrier, pr Peregrine, 7 Water Rail, 4 Ringed Plover, 1,800 Lapwing, 21 Golden Plover, 8 Curlew, 327 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Redshank, 2 Short-eared Owl, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Skylark, 14 Meadow Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit, 3 Water Pipit, 20 Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, 3 Rook, Brambling, 100 Goldfinch, 300 Linnet, 18 Reed Bunting, 4 Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • Tottenham Marshes: 3 pair Reed Buntings, 1 pair Stonechat, 1 pair Song Thrush, 1 Kestrel, 12 Teal (Flood Relief) (Quentin Given).
  • St James's Park: 3 Egyptian Geese at lunchtime (Andrew Self).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 1w White-fronted Goose (Round Pond, associating with Greylags, origin unknown), 7 Gadwall, 21 Shoveler, m Sparrowhawk, 9 Great Crested Grebe, German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull (showing well, generally at western side of Round Pond), Tawny Owl, 14 Stock Dove (1 singing), 25+ Ring-necked Parakeet, Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Pied Wagtail, heavily leucistic m Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Mistle Thrush (2 singing), singing Goldcrest, Coal Tit, 2 singing Treecreeper, 8 Jay, 19 Magpie, briefly singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Broomfield Park, Palmers Green, N13: 11(7m,4f) Shoveler; 1 adult-winter Mediterranean Gull, until 14.15 GMT at least; 1 Pied Wagtail (Robert Callf).
  • South Norwood Lake: 9 Cormorant, 20 + Tufted Duck, 1 f Mandarin Duck, 50 Black-headed Gull, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Song Thush, 1 Mistle Thrush (John Watson).
  • Aldenham Estate: 80+ Fieldfare. 70+ Redwing. 3 Mistle Thrush. 2 Mandarin. 1 RN Parakeet. 1 Nuthatch 1 Goldcrest. Usual small number of wildfowl (Poch, Tufted, Shov, Gad and Gulls LBB, Comm, Bheaded) (Steve Blake)
  • Mayesbrook Park: 1 Little Egret, 11 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, 15 Pochard, Green Woodpecker, 4 Long-tailed tit.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Redpoll, 10 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Bullfinch, Brambling, 2 Wigeon, Bittern, 18 Fieldfare, Goldcrest, 2 Stonechat, 64 Yellowhammer, 82 Reed Bunting, 56 Skylark and 3 Ring-necked Parakeets(Dave Morrison).

30th December 2007

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Barnacle Geese still present, now reduced to 36 (RBA).
  • Staines Res: 3 Scaup and 2 Black-necked Grebe on the south basin this morning (Ken Purdey).
  • London Wetland Centre a.m: Bittern in reeds east of WWF hide viewed from Wildside hide, Peregrine 1 fem, Water Pipit 1 Main Lake islands, Rock Pipit 1 high SW + 1 Grazing Marsh, Redwing 6, Stonechat pair GM, Chiffchaff 3,siskin c.30, Lesser Redpoll 2. (Nick Senior).
  • Whitewebbs Wood, Enfield: 1 Firecrest; 1 Marsh Tit (Robert Callf, Phil Rhodes).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Stonechat, 2 Wigeon, Little Egret, 53 Skylark, 4 Stock Dove (Shaun Harvey).
  • Holmethorpe SP: 2 Goldeneye, Dartford Warbler, 2 Brambling (SBC).
  • Kensington Gardens: 1w White-fronted Goose (unknown origin) on Round Pond til dusk at least, 15 Shoveler, German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull at Round Pond until 15:50hrs when it flew off low north (most of the Black-headed Gulls went off high SW), c20 Ring-necked Parakeet, Green Woodpecker, Song Thrush (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 6 Goldeneye, ad Yellow-legged Gull (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: 5 Wigeon, fem Ringed Teal (esc), Little Egret, 6 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 3 Water Pipit, Stonechat (Dip or Glory).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 7 Cormorant, 20 Tufted Duck, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 50+ Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 15+ Siskin, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 20+Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 2 Goldcrest, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 House Sparrow, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 5 Curlew, 1,000 Dunlin, 358 Redshank, 4 Grey Plover, 2 Rock Pipit, 15 Common Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Avocet and a Stonechat (Dave Morrison).
  • Fairlop Waters: Pr Stonechats, 132+Fieldfares, 3 Redwings, 90+Lapwings, 22 Meadow Pipits, 9 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, Little Grebe, Kestrel & a Green Woodpecker (Brendan Spooner).
  • Rainham Stone Barges: 2 Common Sandpipers, c100 Dunlin, 30 Blackwit, 120 Redshank, 10+ Rock Pipit, 2pr Stonechat (Paul Hawkins).

29th December 2007

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 200 Greylag Goose, 88 Barnacle Geese still present, fem Peregrine, 1,800 Lapwing, 144 Black-tailed Godwit, Barn Owl, 3 Short-eared Owl, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: Wigeon, 9 Common Snipe, 1w Glaucous Gull, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Tottenham Marshes: 5 Shoveler, Green Sandpiper, Sparrowhawk, 3 pairs Stonechat, Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, c30 Linnets (Neil Anderson, Peter Lambert + LNHS party).
  • Paddington Green: imm fem Peregrine unsuccessfully attacked local tumbler flock (Birmingham Rollers) c09:15hrs, headed off towards Hampstead (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Lee Valley Cornmill Meadows: 2 Stonechat, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 40+ Teal, 2 Wigeon, 150+ Lapwing, 8 Shoveler, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Snipe (Mike Benyon).
  • Wraysbury: 3 Smew, 2 drakes and a redhead on the village pit, also 3 Goosander including one drake on the sailing pit, Water Rail, Siskin & Kingfisher also seen (J.Murray).
  • Forty Hall, Whitewebbs Wood and Hilly Fields Park, Enfield: 16(12m,4f) Mandarin Duck, Wildwoods Lake; 3(1m,2f) Shoveler, Forty Hall Lake; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(including 1 drumming); 1 male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Whitewebbs Wood; 1 Song Thrush; 12 Goldcrest,(3 Forty Hall, 5 Whitewebbs Wood, 4 Hilly Fields Park); 1 male Firecrest, Whitewebbs Wood; 5 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 1 Marsh Tit, Whitewebbs Wood; 3 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • London Wetland Centre: Jack Snipe from Peacock Tower, 1+ Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 5 Pintail, Sparrowhawk, Tufted/RN Duck hybrid (Jonathan Dean et al).
  • Wandsworth Common: 5 Shoveler, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Goldcrest, 11 Siskin (Matthew Palmer)
  • Staines Res: three first-winter Scaup still on the S basin in the afternoon, also three Black-necked Grebes (two N, one S basin) and a Common Sandpiper (N basin) (Rob Innes).
  • Wimbledon Common: Woodcock: three singles flushed (Dave Wills).
  • Round Pond (Kensington Gdns): Ad winter Med Gull with light green darvic (presumably the bird of German origin, though did not land where ring could be read), but no sign of the juv White-fronted Goose with Greylags. Also, partially albanistic Blackbird in wild area at back of Peter Pan Statue (Bill Haines).

28th December 2007

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 88 Barnacle Geese still present (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Wigeon, Jack Snipe, 3 Common Snipe, 4 Green Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, m Peregrine, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Crossness: 5 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Curlew, 500 Dunlin, 130 Redshank, 220 Lapwings, 625 Teal, 50 Gadwall, 46 Shoveler, Stonechat (John Archer)
  • East India Dock: 56 Tufties, 6 Shelduck, 50+ Teal, Little Grebe (Richard Harrison).
  • Oakwood Park: 6 Redwing (Robert Callf).
  • Eversley Primary School, N21: 35 Redwing (Robert Callf).
  • Green Dragon Lane, N21: 2 Ring-necked Parakeet; 1 male Siskin (Robert Callf).
  • New River ( at Ridge Ave., N21): 2(m,f/imm) Goosander (Robert Callf).
  • Forty Hall, Enfield: 4(1m,3f) Shoveler; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Firecrest; 1 Nuthatch; 1 Treeceeper (Robert Callf).
  • Whitewebbs Wood: 29(16m,13f) Mandarin Duck, ( 23 Whitewebbs Wood Lake, 6 Wildwoods Lake ); 2 female Teal, at Wildwoods Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Firecrest (Robert Callf).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Garganey, 1 Peregrine hybrid (x Saker?), 4 Pintail, 18 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (DM,RK)
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: German-ringed Mediterranean Gull at western side of Round Pond, fighting for bread from tourists (Neil Millar); also, 1w White-fronted Goose associating with Greylags at Round Pond (unknown origin), 240 Greylag Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 7 Gadwall, 15 Shoveler, Sparrowhawk (prob fem), ad Yellow-legged Gull (near Fisherman's Keep), Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Staines Res: three first-winter Scaup (two drakes) still present on S basin this afternoon, though distant; also a near-adult Yellow-legged Gull and 41 Great Black-backs on N basin (Rob Innes, Ken Purdey), also 2 Black-necked Grebes on the north basin (Andrew Moon); no sign of Great White Egret on Staines Moor.
  • West Thurrock: fem Peregrine, 16 Curlew, 6 Grey Plover, 5 Blackwit, m Stonechat.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Stockers Lake: 4 drake Goosander, 10+ Goldeneye (Steve Pash).

27th December 2007

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 88 Barnacle Geese now present (Birdguides); also, Curlew, 25 Black-tailed Godwits, Kingfisher, 150 Golden Plover, Ring-necked Parakeet, male and female Sparrowhawk and male Peregrine (Dave Morrison); also, 300+ Golden Plover came in at 13.45hrs, Ringed Plover, Ruff, 2 Green Sands, Water Pipit, 8+ Stonechat, 5+ ad Yellow-legged Gull, 38 Fieldfare, 1 Short-eared Owl (Paul Hawkins, Shaun Harvey, Les Harrison).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Wigeon, 4 Common Snipe (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: Garganey, Bittern, 2 Water Pipit (SBC).
  • Holmethorpe SP: 7 Barnacle Goose (feral?), Dartford Warbler (SBC).
  • Walton Res: Shelduck, 5 Goosander (SBC).

26th December 2007

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 80+ Barnacle Geese still present on Wennington Marsh viewed from cycle path (Paul Hawkins); still 82 present (RBA); also Ruff, ad Mediterranean Gull: please note that the reserve reopens at 09:30hrs on 27th (RBA).
  • Dartford Moor: 82 Barnacle Geese late afternoon (RBA).
  • Stanwell Moor: Great White Egret at north end near J14 of M25 in afternoon (RBA).
  • London Wetlands Centre: 2 Water Pipits and 1 Rock Pipit on the grazing marsh, 8 Pintail, 1 male Stonechat, 20+ Siskins in alders next to Headley hide, 6+ Water Rails, also Bittern reported briefly from Headley Hide in the morning, and a Jack Snipe was observed from the Peacock tower (Dave Gray per AS).
  • Trent Park: 2 Goosander (pair), Pochard (m),Kestrel, Cormorant, 60 BH Gull, Goldcrest, Treecreeper, Nuthatch (Pete Lowman).
  • Horsendon Hill: Common Buzzard over E at 11:20 being mobbed by Carrion Crows. Also f Sparrowhawk and usual woodland birds. (Bill Haines).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose (calling from treetop), 19 Shoveler, 7 Gadwall, German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull (showing well at Round Pond - generally at western side), 2 Great Black-backed Gull (2w at Serpentine and ad type west 12:05hrs), 4-5 Stock Dove (1 briefly singing), 2 Tawny Owl showing well (considerable amount of kee-wick calling over a 5 minute period), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 5 Mistle Thrush (1 singing), 2 Coal Tit, singing Treecreeper, 4 Chaffinch, at least 7 Goldfinch, 7 Siskin (alders near Ranger's Lodge) (Des McKenzie, Neil Anderson).
  • Stanmore (Summer House Lake): m/f Goosander, 2 Mandarin (RBA).
  • All Saints Church E14: 30+ Siskin (Nick Tanner per DMc).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 63 species recorded in 4 hrs: 4 Siskin in alders, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher, 1 male Stonechat, 1 female Bullfinch, 1 Water Rail, 7+ Rook, 6 Stock Dove, 2 Great Black-backed Gull and 1 male Pheasant. No duck counts but Wigeon, Gadwall, Shoveler, Teal and Pochard all present (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Corbets Tey: 80 Lapwing, Redshank, 56 Tufted Duck, Water Rail and a 2nd-winter Med Gull (Dave Morrison).
  • Grange Waters: 2 Lesser Redpoll, 31 Fieldfare, 500 Lapwing, 22 Wigeon, 86 Gadwall, Curlew, Yellowhammer and Corn Bunting (Dave Morrison).
  • Hackney Marshes: 40 Gadwall, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Siskin, 1 Rook flying south (only my 2nd record in 22 years) (Gary A James & Mike Messenger).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Brambling(m)- Rough Lot/Moat Wood,10 Yellowhammer - Fernyhill Farm, 13 Siskin. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Richmond: 1 Brambling on bird seed in Grosvenor Road (Hugh Bradshaw)

25th December 2007 Merry Christmas to all London Birders

  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Jack Snipe, 4 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • M4 near West Drayton: Common Buzzard north toward Yiewsley 14:15hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Trent Park: 2 Goosander ( a pair - lower lake). Tufted Duck (m),60 BH Gull. ( Pete Lowman).

24th December 2007

  • Brent Res: 2 Egyptian Geese, 68 Pochard, 16 Snipe, 8 Siskin (Roy Beddard, Andrew Haynes, Andrew Verrall).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 82 Barnacle Geese still present, 123 Pintail, 3 Kestrel, 150 Golden Plover, 3 Short-eared Owl, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 8 Meadow Pipit (ELBF).
  • Island Barn Res: 1w Glaucous Gull roosted (SBC).
  • Walton Res FB's: 10 feral Barnacle Goose (SBC).
  • Staines Moor: Great White Egret still present this morning (Birdguides); present to at least 12:36hrs, intermittently showing well in from ditch along west side, both on deck and in flight, also m Kestrel, at least c15 Skylark, c10 Meadow Pipit, 2+ Water Pipit, c6 Stonechat (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner); flew off 14.30 (Birdguides)
  • South Norwood lake: Mute Swan, 9 Cormorant, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 2 Great Spotted Wodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Song Thrush, 20 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 10 Goldfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 8 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Fairlop Waters: Green Sandpiper, Snipe, 100+Lapwings, 17 Fieldfares, Redwings, pr Teal, 3 Shoveler, Reed Bunting, 120+ Woodpigeon, 7 Siskin feeding on alder cones (Brendan Spooner).
  • Aldenham CP: 6 Mandarin, 9 Shoveler, 11 Tufted, 1 Pochard, 1 Gadwall, 1 Little Grebe, 4 LBBGull, 8 Common Gull, 2 Ring-necked Parakeets, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Goldcrest (Steve Blake).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 57 species recorded, 11 Rook, 12 Gadwall, 3 Wigeon, 2 Water Rail, 2 Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff and 4 Common Snipe (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Fisher's Green (Bittern Hide - Grebe Hide): 12 Goosander, 6 Goldeneye, Reed Bunting, Gadwall, Teal, Shoveler, Fieldfare, Redwing (Mike Benyon).
  • LVRP (Friday Lake): Smew 1m & 1f (Mike Oakland).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Tawny Owl ( Vicarage Farm / Williams Wood), 18 Mandarin - Lower Lake (12m,6f), 18 Siskin.( Per Robert Callf).

23rd December 2007

  • Richmond Park; 1 Little Egret on Beverley brook, also Kingfisher & Little Owl. 6 Siskin, 6 Redwing, 12 Reed Buntings and Water-rail by reed bed at upper pen ponds (J.Murray)
  • Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebe (RBA).
  • Alexandra Park: Drake Wigeon Wood Green Res (this bird is different to the one on Friday), 4 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 7 Gadwall (Bob Watts, Alan Gibson, Andrew Gardener).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Bittern, 1 1st w Med Gull, 1 Treecreeper (visitors), several Water Rail showing well at close range (plus one Water Vole). All in thick fog (Martin Honey).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 43 species recorded in less than ideal conditions: 3 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 female Bullfinch, 6 Little Grebe and a Water Rail from bridge over Beam River (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Stoke Newington reservoirs: 1 Water Rail, 1 m Wigeon (TeRNS)
  • LVRP, Hall Marsh area; Feeding finch flock containing Bullfinch, Goldfinch, Chaffinch, Siskin and Redpoll (Mike Oakland).

22nd December 2007

  • Lakeside/Mardyke - 2 Tundra Bean Geese flew NE (David Darrell-Lambert)
  • Staines Moor: Great White Egret in afternoon, see Photos (Birdguides)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 82 Barnacle Geese still present, also 2 Tundra Bean Geese in field by seawall. The other 10 flew north early morning. (RBA ). Remaining 2 flew east at about 11am (J Lethbridge). also 6 Corn Bunting on saltings, possible Twite flew towards tip, 2 Short-eared owls (Paul Hawkins). Also 2w Yellow legged Gull and Ruff (Matthew Palmer). Also, 2 Little Grebe, at least 4 Grey Plover, c20 Dunlin, 3 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 2-3 Bearded Tit plus fem Lesser Spotted Woodpecker and pair of Blackcap in trees along Tank Hill Road (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner). Also Brambling flew over calling near sea wall at 9am (Bob Watts); also, 650 Wigeon, 17 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Black-tailed Godwit (ELBF)
  • Isle of Dogs: adult Ring-billed Gull (regular bird) on the River Thames opposite Lovell's Warf again when it flew off west at 15:10 (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/1w) (Dip or Glory).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 9 Goldeneye, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Holmethorpe SP: 2 Goldeneye, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Brambling (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: pr Lesser Spotted Woodpecker nr feeding-station by 'Explore' (LWC website).
  • South Norwood Lake: Mute Swan, 61 Canada Geese, 20 Tufted Duch, 100 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 2 Common Gull, 8 Cormorant, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 House Sparrow, Goldfinch, Bullfinch, Greenfinch (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Staines Res: 3 Scaup on south basin (Birdguides); these were the long staying immature female, plus two first-winter drakes which had gone by about 1030am. Also three Black-necked Grebes and a Common Sandpiper (Rob Innes).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Woodcock, flushed by dogs, Seedfield Spinney; 2 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodecker; Fieldfare; 5 Song Thrush; 9 Redwing, South Lodge Farm; 8+ Goldcrest; 1 Firecrest, Rough Lot, 13.30 - 13.40 GMT; 3 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit,(including 2 together, feeding on Hornbeam 'keys'); 4 Bullfinch,(3,1m,2f, together, bushes by Lower Lake, 1 Vicarage Farm) (Robert Callf).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 58 species recorded: pair of Gadwall, 3 Common Snipe, 1 male Stonechat, 1 Siskin, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Linnet, 1 male Bullfinch, 1 male Common Pheasant, 7+ Rook over and 1 Chiffchaff heard only (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • West Ham Underground Station: c600 Woodpigeon leaving roost from local trees (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).

21st December 2007

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 08:30hrs 32 Barnacle Geese flew in from east, landed, preened and fed, very wary and easily spooked by Eurostar. (Howard Vaughan); 09:35hrs: a further 50 Barnacle Geese flew in calling from the east and joined the others (Paul Whiteman et al); 82 Barnacle Geese still present 13:16 (John Archer et al); also 6 White-fronted Geese spooked from behind the Barnies, circled the reserve and then flew towards Berwick Ponds (Vince Halley-Frame), the goose-fest continues with 12 Tundra Bean Geese on site at 2.23pm (Howard Vaughan),good views at 3.05pm from the sea wall, (Jonathan Lethbridge and V H-F), which were still present till 15:30hrs (at least) when light pretty well went and fog arrived (Paul Whiteman, Andrew Self).
  • Wood Green: fem Goldeneye, thought to have flown up off Alexandra Park 'new river' and flew E/SE past Birdwatch office window at 10:10hrs (Ian Lycett, Des McKenzie, Dominic Mitchell).
  • Alexandra Park: male Wigeon on Wood Green Res this morning, also at least 6 Gadwall (Dominic Mitchell, Andrew Gardener, Gareth Richards).
  • Hayes Middlx (Kingshill Avenue): escaped parrot, looked like Eastern Rosella, 20+ Common gulls on playing field (Jim fell).
  • St James's Park: 3 Egyptian Geese at 09.00 (Andrew Self).
  • Aldenham CP: 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 9 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black- backed, 1 Great Black-backed, 1 Herring Gull. Reservoir 2/3 Frozen over. (Steve Blake).
  • Iver: 1 Little Egret by Colne Brook (Roger Dewey).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 3 Goldeneye NNW (m & 2f), 10 Gadwall N, 2 Teal N, 4 Stonechats, 1 Chiffchaff, 25+ Meadow pipits, 3 Siskins, 5 Linnets, 7 Fieldfares (Mark Pearson)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Tawny Owl (mobbed, but sleeping) (Mark Pearson)
  • Barnes WWT: 12-15 Siskin (Wildside), 3 Lesser Redpoll (Birches by waterfall) plus one redpoll sp over calling (Wildside), 25+ Goldfinch, c135 Lapwing, 1m Stonechat, 4+ Jackdaw, 2 Pintail (assumed plastic) (Matthew Palmer)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Wigeon, Lower Lake; 1 Common Buzzard, at Vicarage Farm (seen and reported by Robin White) (Robert Callf).

20th December 2007

  • Brent Reservoir: adult Med Gull mid-morning (Andrew Self).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose, 17 Shoveler, 2 Herring Gull (sharing a crayfish), 2 Stock Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Goldcrest. Plus small flock of finch sp. leaving alders where Siskins were sighted yesterday (Paul Bruty).
  • East India Dock NR: Long-tailed Tit, 2 Greylag, Grey Wagtail (J Lethbridge).
  • Trent Park Area: 2(m,f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk, Rough Lot; 2 male Green Woodpecker; 9 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Song Thrush; 7 Fieldfare; Redwing; 10 Goldcrest,(including 3 together, Camlet Moat); 9 Nuthatch; 6 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 5 Goldfinch; 2(m,f) Bullfinch, together, feeding on Bramble, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Least Weasel, Water Grdn (Robert Callf).
  • Rainham Stone Barges: 1 Water Pipit and 1 Common Sandpiper. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Rainham Old Silt Lagoons: 1 Short-eared Owl late pm. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Little Egret, along Merryhill's Brook( A first for the local patch!); 1 Firecrest, Rough Lot (Seen and reported by Robin White) (Robert Callf).

19th December 2007

  • Hyde Park: 7 Siskin in alders at east end of North Carriage Drive (Paul Bruty).
  • Cornmill Meadows: Treecreeper, 130 Siskin, Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Wigeon, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Caspian Gull (2w and green colour-ringed 1w), 1w Glaucous Gull still present, 2 Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Shawbridge (nr Harlow): m Brambling (ELBF).
  • Belhus Woods CP: 2 Mute Swan, 114 Canada Goose, 95 Wigeon, 20 Gadwall, 15 Teal, 43 Mallard, 24 Shoveler, 18 Pochard, 14 Tufted Duck, fem Goldeneye, 4 Smew, 9 Ruddy Duck (2m/2f), fem Kestrel, 14 Little Grebe, 21 Moorhen, 71 Coot, 11 Lapwing, 2 Common Snipe, 13 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 21 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, 6 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Meadow Pipit, 6 Wren, 7 Dunnock, 12 Robin, 12 Blackbird, Song Thrush, 20 Fieldfare, Goldcrest, 30 Long-tailed Tit, 29 Blue Tit, 24 Great Tit, Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Bittern, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 fem Peregrine over W and 1 Redshank NW (DM).
  • East India Dock NR: ~50 Tuftie, 1 Lapwing, 1 GS Woodpecker, 2m Black Redstart, 10 Siskin (J. Lethbridge).
  • Mayesbrook Park: m Pergrine hunting pigeons again over main lake, 8 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, 14 Pochard, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Wag (Paul Hawkins).
  • Valentines Park: 8 SiskIns, 7 Shoveler, 12 Gadwall, 1 Pochard, 1 Grey Wag (Paul Hawkins).
  • South Park: m Sparrowhawk, 3 Shoveler, 2 Pochard, 3 Little Grebe, Goldcrest (Paul Hawkins).
  • Trent Park Area (14.00 - 16.15 GMT): 9(6m,3f) Mandarin Duck; 3 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Fieldfare; 1 Song Thrush; 5 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 1 Coal Tit; 1 Siskin; 1 male Brambling, going to roost with Chaffinches, Moat Wood, 15.20 GMT; 2 female Bullfinch, together, in bushes by Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebe - north basin, 1 Redshank (Ken Purdey).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 13 Gadwall, 2 Wigeon, 2 Little Egret, 2 Water Rail, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Rook, 3 Bullfinch ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Hornchurch: Firecrest with 2 Goldcrest in garden, 1st record in 9 years. Also a female Sparrowhawk (Dave Morrison).
  • Rainham Marshes (3.00 to 4.00pm): 3 Short-eared Owls, female Sparrowhawk, 4 Kestrels and 6 Corn Buntings; also, 104 Jackdaw and 23 Rooks seen leaving the Tip (Dave Morrison); plus, 2 Little Egret, 2 Sparrowhawk, pr Peregrine, 3 Common Snipe, 89 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, 5 Fieldfare, 11 Stonechat (ELBF).
  • Fairlop: 14 Gadwall, 16 Shoveler, 200 Lapwing, 10 Fieldfare, 12 Linnet, 2 Yellowhammer, 2 Reed Bunting (ELBF).

18th December 2007

  • Enfield Town: 3(2ad,1'1st-winter') Mute Swan, Carr's Basin; 1 Bar-headed Goose, with 60 Canada Goose on Enfield Grammar School Playing Field - a site tick!?; 7(4m,3f) Pochard, New River Loop; 23(14m,9f) Tufted Duck, Carr's Basin; 1 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, bearing metal ring, Enfield Grammar School Playing Field; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, heard calling (6 reported by gardener earlier); 1 Grey Wagtail, Southbury Road; 31 Redwing,( 3 in Holly, River View, 28 Genotin Road); 8 Jackdaw, Enfield Grammar School Playing Field; 1 Jay (Robert Callf).
  • South Norwood Lake: Mute Swan, 16 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 13 Tufted Duck, 20 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 15 Long-tailed Tit, 30 Black-headed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 2 Jay, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Greenfinch, 3 Dunnock (John Watson).
  • Edmonton Cemetery: 2(m,f) Green Woodpecker; 1 female Great Spotted Woodpecker; 7 Redwing; 2 Goldcrest,(including 1 singing male); 4 Goldfinch; 2 Greenfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 58 species recorded, 30 Pochard,pair of Wigeon, 3 pair of Gadwall,70 Golden Plover flew North, 1 Little Egret, 20+ Reed Bunting, 3 Siskin over, 1 Chiffchaff and 1 Mistle Thrush singing. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).

17th December 2007

  • Amwell GP's: 3 Smew (RBA).
  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: juv White-fronted Goose viewable from Tyler Hide, Merlin left of Willow Hide at 12.35hrs (RBA).
  • Kensington Gardens: German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull still at the Round Pond to mid-day at least (RBA).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Jack Snipe flushed from World Wetlands, flew to Main Lake (no records for past 2 weeks), 1 fem Peregrine landed on marsh then hunted around site for ten minutes, 1 Cetti's Warbler calling just inside Wildside gates, 4 Lesser Redpoll Wildside with 30 Siskin and 14 Goldfinch. Last night Redshank on main lake at dusk and Woodcock flew into small copse by Explore playground (D. Monk)
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 10 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 15 Tufted Duck, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Song Thrush, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, 2 Collard Dove (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Rainham RSPB: Corn Bunting, Brambling, 2 Water Pipit, 10+ Rock Pipit, 2 Curlew, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Stonechat, c20 Yellow-Legged Gull, 28 Pintail (Paul Hawkins).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 5 Lapwings (2 down in bombcrater field), 1 Little Owl, 1 Stonechat, 19 Fieldfares, 7 Redwings, 2 Linnets, 3 Meadow pipits, 8 Stock Doves (Mark Pearson)
  • Hackney Marshes (River Lea)/ Middlesex Filter Beds NR: Redshank (appeared to put down at Waterworks NR), 12 Siskins, 2 Chiffchaffs, 5 Redwings, 14 Gadwall over, 5 Teal (Mark Pearson)

16th December 2007

  • Amwell GP's: 2 Smew (RBA).
  • Totteridge Valley: 3 Common Redpolls feeding alongside Dollis Brook near Woodside Park station; 5+ Siskin, Bullfinch, 70+ Fieldfare, 40+ Redwing, Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 15 Ring-necked Parakeets, 2 male Tawny Owls singing at dawn. (Ian Ellis)
  • Richmond Park: no sign of reported Dipper along Beverley Brook but 2 Little Egrets (Jan Wilczur), also, 2 Kingfisher, 15 Grey Wagtail, m Stonechat (Nick Tanner per DMc).
  • Broadwater Lake: 1 Shelduck, 5 Red-crested Pochard and 6 Goldeneye (Simon Buckingham).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Weasel on Coppermill Lane next to alders 10.30. (Quentin Given).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose, ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed), Tawny Owl,2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Pied Wagtail, 2 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 5 Coal Tit, 20 Long-tailed Tit (Paul Bruty); also, 4 Gadwall, 7 Shoveler, 76 Tufted Duck, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Serpentine), 2w Great Black-backed Gull (Serpentine Boat House jetyy), Grey Wagtail, heavily leucistic m Blackbird, 4 Jay, 21 Magpie, 9 Chaffinch, Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Little Egret, Water Rail, Long-eared Owl, 3 Water Pipit, Brambling, 2 Siskin (Dip or Glory).
  • Connaught Water: 5 Mandarin, m Red-crested Pochard, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull (ELBF).
  • Rainham RSPB: Barn Owl, m Peregrine, 20+ Black-tailed Godwit, 10 Rook, c20 Pheasant, 150+ Linnet/Goldfinch flock (Paul Hawkins, Dave Morrison).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 8 Cormorant, 30 Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, 2 Common Gull, 20 Tufted Duck, 1m Pochard, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 10 Goldfinch, Greenfinch, Redwng, 3 House Sparrow, 1 Mistle Thrush, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Bittern (main lake), 21 Little Grebe, 102 Lapwing, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 30 Siskin, 8 Redwing (D. Monk).
  • Lee Valley (Fisher's Green - Bittern Hide to Grebe Hide): 4 Goosander, 6 Goldeneye, 2 Ruddy Duck, 2 Shoveler, large flock of Fieldfares (Mike Benyon)
  • Barking Outfall: 54 Redshank, 66 Shoveler, 3 Rock Pipits, 414 Teal, 3 Grey Wagtail, Curlew, 70 Linnet and 22 Gadwall (Dave Morrison).
  • Lee Valley (Bowyers Water): Smew 1m & 1f, 7 Goldeneye. Friday Lake: 1 drake Smew (Mike Oakland).
  • Hackney Marshes: 2 Ring-necked Parakeets (rare here), 12 Siskins in Alders nr bridge between Main marsh and East Marsh, 10 Redwings, 1 Green Sandpiper(Waterworks NR). (Gary A James and Mike Messenger).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Treecreeper in Horsenden Wood (rare here), 2 Stonechat, 7 Siskin, 2 Nuthatch (Andrew Culshaw, David Howdon).

15th December 2007

  • Richmond Park: unconfirmed report of Dipper flying south along Beverley Brook 11:45hrs (RBA).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Wigeon, Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 1w Glaucous Gull still present, 4 Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Broxbourne Woods: Common Buzzrad (Hoddesdon Park Wood) (HertsBirding).
  • Amwell GP's: m Smew, 12 Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler (HertsBirding).
  • Rainham Marshes: 18 Pintail, m Red-breasted Merganser, Merlin, Peregrine, 50 Dunlin, Curlew, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Short-eared Owl, Kingfisher, 3 Rock Pipit (including a partially xantheristic bird with yellow head - for its 3rd year), 2 Water Pipit, Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • Tottenham Court Road: Peregrine (picking off over-exhausted christmas shoppers?) (Pete Jones).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 8 Goosander, Peregrine (eating a Black-headed Gull) (SBC).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: at least 1 Egyptian Goose, 11-13 Gadwall, 7 Shoveler, German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull (showing down to 10ft at Round Pond), ad Scandinavian Herring Gull, Tawny Owl, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Mistle Thrush (1 singing), 4 Goldcrest, Treecreeper, 3-4 Coal Tit, 7 Jay, 8 Siskin (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner, Pete Lambert et al). Also, c50 Tufted Duck, 3 Dunnock, 2 Green Woodpecker (Paul Bruty).
  • Fishers Green Island: Goldeneye, Sparrowhawk, 45 Fieldfare, 42 Redwing (ELBF).
  • Holmethorpe SP: Goldeneye, Dunlin, 2 Brambling (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Short-eared Owls and 1 Merlin on the old lagoons at 3.30 pm. ( S.Bacon per V H-F ).
  • Seventy Acres Lake: 2 Water Rail, 3 Siskin (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Bitterns having a disagreement at dawn, 2 Yellowhammers, 2 Great Crested Grebes displaying, 2 Cetti's Warblers, 6 Water Rail, 150 Lapwing, 9 Fieldfare, Redpoll sp, 2 Kingfishers and 4 Siskin.(Dave Morrison).
  • Tice's Meadow: Little Egret (SBC).
  • Alexandra Park: 5 or 6 Redwing feeding on grass bank by Alexandra Palace Way on corner opp. Phoenix Bar at dusk. (Stuart Harrington)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Common Buzzard, over Water Grdn., 11.20 hrs.; 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(including 1 drumming); 6 Skylark, together, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Song Thrush; 6 Fieldfare, together, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Goldcrest, together, Rough Lot; 1 Nuthatch; 1 fem/imm Reed Bunting, at 'Barracks', Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Dalrymple Close, N14: 2 Redwing, together (Robert Callf).

14th December 2007

  • Beddington SF: Wigeon, juv Spoonbill a.m., Green Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2w Caspian Gull, 1w Glaucous Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 2 Little Egrets, 2 Snipe, Water Rail, Green Sand, 4 Lapwings, 6 Fieldfares, drake Wigeon, 2m3f Goldeneye, 2 Shelducks, 101 Teal, 100 Shoveler, 49 Gadwall, 9 Grey Wags, 23 Pied Wags, 3 Collared Doves (David Callahan).
  • Wood Green: 9 Redwing north 08:57hrs plus a couple in trees along Clarendon Road (Des McKenzie).
  • Hyde Park: 1 Tawny Owl (Paul Bruty).
  • Hogsmill SF: c7,000 Black-headed Gull S/SE between 07:50 and 08:10 and c130 Ring-necked parakeet N during same period (Nick Tanner).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Grey Heron, 22 Cormorant, 30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 1 Little Grebe, 30 Tufted Duck, 5 Shoveler, 1m Wigeon, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 20 Redwing, 5 Pied Wagtail, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 10 Goldfinch, 8 Greenfinch (John Wastson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Peabody Estate EC1: 20 House Sparrow (Paul Bruty).
  • Trent Park: ~15 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 3 Nuthatch, 2 GS Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Kestrel, Song Thrush, Bullfinch (f), 3 Goldfinch, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Teal. ( Pete Lowman)
  • Wanstead Flats: Stonechat, 7 Meadow Pipits, Redwing, Reed Bunting (site tick), Stock Dove (J Lethbridge)
  • Dagenham Chase: 24 Golden Plovers circled eastbrook playing fields before flying south. (Paul Hawkins)

13th December 2007

  • Walthamstow Marshes: Little Egret (briefly down in bombcrater field, then west), Little Owl, 23 Meadow Pipits, 7 Linnets, 5 Siskins, 2 Stonechats, 2 Sparrowhawks (Mark Pearson)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 fem Kestrel; 1 Woodcock, flushed from ditch, Seedfield Spinney; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, near Cockfoster's entrance; 8 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(including 1 drumming); 6 Song Thrush; 3 Fieldfare; Redwing; 7 Goldcrest; 2 Firecrest, together, Rough Lot, 12.38 - 13.00 GMT - Superb close views!; 4 Coal Tit; 10 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; 15 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 2(m,f) Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 6 Jay (Robert Callf).
  • Peabody Estate EC1: 10+ House Sparrow, 1 Dunnock (Paul Bruty).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth: lunchtime between Kimber Road and Southside shopping centre - 60+ House Sparrows seen and heard in 'hedges', part of a strong colony in the area (Martin Honey).
  • Broadwater Farm GP: 2 drake Red-crested Pochard at southern end. Also, 8 Goldeneye inc 2 drakes (Bill Haines).
  • Rainham Marshes: 112 Dunlin, 2 Curlew, 44 Redshank, juvenile Kittiwake, 9 Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, adult Med Gull, 3 Stonechat, 3 Rock Pipit, 40 Goldfinch with a Brambling in with them and a Grey Wagtail.(Dave Morrison)
  • Mollands Lane: Redshank, 6 Wigeon, Redhead Smew, 81 Tufted Duck, 38 Gadwall and a female Sparrowhawk with a kill and a male trying to relieve her off it.(Dave Morrison)
  • Mayesbrook Park: 1 Little Egret, Kingfisher, 14 Shoveler, 3 Gadwall, 12 Pochard, 32 Tufted, Grey Wag, Skylark flew east.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Creekmouth: pair Stonechat, Grey wag.(Paul Hawkins)

12th December 2007

  • Amwell GP's: Spoonbill present between 13:00-14:00hrs (HertsBirding).
  • Horsenden Hill/Paradise Fields am: Snipe 5, Redwing 73 High NW, Fieldfare 30 High NW, Brambling 3, Bullfinch 9 (4 males), Lesser Redpoll 8, Siskin 11. (Nick Senior)
  • Beddngton SF: 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Glaucous Gull still present, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Island Barn Res: 1w Glaucous Gull roosted from 15:45hrs, also, 2,000 Herring Gulls (SBC).
  • Holyfield Lake: 15 Goosanders (ELBF).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 425 Wigeon, 20 Pintail, fem Merlin, m Peregrine, 2 Little Egret, 2 Water Rail, 600 Lapwing, 70 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 40 Ringed Plover, 21 Common Snipe, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, 78 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Short-eared Owl, 2 Kingfisher, 16 Meadow Pipit, 14 Rock Pipit, 4 Water Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtail, 11 Pied Wagtail, 12 Stonechat, 6 Bearded Tit 2m/4f), 8 Chaffinch, 22 Greenfinch, 22 Goldfinch, 56 Linnet, 6 Lesser Redpoll, Mealy Redpoll, 8 Chaffinch, 3 Jay, 11 Magpie, 12 Jackdaw, 3 Rook, 19 Carrion Crow, 32 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • M25 between J9 & J10 (7:35am): Common Buzzard (Chris WIlkinson).
  • Connaught Water: m Smew present again (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: 64 Fieldfare dropped in briefly then off NE, 12 Redwing, 1 Brambling, 50+ Siskin, 4 Lesser Redpoll (feeding station), ad male Peregrine flew west, 1 Kingfisher. Yesterday: c15 grey geese flew high NE distantly @1050; also, Cetti's Warbler, Bittern (DM).
  • Wanstead Flats: pr Stonechat (J Lethbridge).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 4 Egyptian Goose, 1 Tawny Owl, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest (Paul Bruty); also (p.m.), 57 Mute Swan, 231 Greylag Goose, 106 Canada Goose, 9 Gadwall, 16 Shoveler, 8 Pochard, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 70 Common Gull, 13 Herring Gull, 4 Stock Dove, Collared Dove west, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Redwing NW over Peter Pan (then dropped down), 3 Coal Tit, 4 Jay; Red-eared Terrapin - no sign of recent Mediterranean Gull (Des McKenzie).
  • Crownhill Road (Harlesdon): c10 House Sparrow (Des McKenzie).
  • Broomfield Park (Palmers Green): ad Mediterranean Gull still at Boating Lake (Birdguides).
  • King George's Park (Wandsworth): 20-30 Siskin feeding in Alders along Foster's Way, some with mixed flock of Green, Gold and Chaffinches etc. (Martin Honey).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Little Owl, 11 Redwings, 2 Fieldfares, pr Stonechats, 7 Meadow Pipits, 29+ Siskins, 2+ Bramblings, c35 Goldfinches, c25 Chaffinches, 15 Greenfinches, Water Rail (Mark Pearson).
  • Rectory Road, Stoke Newington: Goldcrest singing (in trad. breeding site by the station) (Mark Pearson).
  • East India Dock: 3 Black Redstart (yard and copse), Grey Wagtail, Song Thrush, Sparrowhawk, Teal down to c30 (J Lethbridge).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 2 Kestrel; 4 Green Woodpecker; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 8 Skylark, together, Vicarage Farm; 8 Song Thrush; 10 Goldcrest; 6 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 29 Siskin, feeding in Alders along Leeging Beech Gutter near 'Three-bridges'; 4 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Willow Herb at edge of Ride Wood; 8 Bullfinch (4 Vicarage Farm, 4 Trent Park - including 2 females, together, feeding on Bramble); 1 f/imm Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Aldenham CP: 12+ Siskins, 5 Mandarin, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 m Bullfinch, 6+ Greenfinch, Redwing & Fildfare present, plus the usual handfull of wildfowl (Shoveler, Pochard & Tufted) (Steve Blake).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 Firecrests (Alan Hobson)

11th December 2007

  • Staines Res: imm Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Wanstead Flats, Jubilee Pond: No sign of the White-fronted Goose @ 09:30, a great many Common Gulls though (Paul Whiteman). No sign at 07:40 either, but 6 consolation Skylarks seen well (J Lethbridge).
  • Aldenham CP: 2 fem Goosander, 3 Mandarin (Steve Blake).
  • Broomfield Park (Palmers Green): ad Mediterranean Gull still present (Birdguides).
  • Trent Park: 1 Stonechat (f), 7 Goldfinch, 3 Redwing, 2 GS Woodpecker , Kestrel, Green Woodpecker.( Pete Lowman).
  • Trent Park Area: 3(1m, 2f) Kestrel; 1 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 9 Skylark, together, at Hog Hill; 1(f) Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 8+ Fieldfare (5+ Vicarage Farm, 3 Ferny Hill Farm); 5 Song Thrush; 1(m) Blackbird, partial-albino - white outer tail feather; 4 Goldcrest; 4 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 8 Bullfinch, (2 males, together, at Vicarage Farm, 6, 2 males, 4 females, together, in bushes by Lower Lake - feeding on buds) (Robert Callf).
  • Connaught Water: male Smew still present at 8am. Also Mandarin Duck, Shoveler, 20+ Teal (Mike Benyon)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 6 Goldcrests, 4 Stock Doves, 5 Redwings (Mark Pearson)
  • Crayford: Black Redstart - Around car park and on roof of AG Thames building, Thames Road (Chris Wilkinson)

10th December 2007

  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Brent Goose (SBC).
  • Thorpe Park: m Smew (SBC).
  • Jubilee Pond, Wanstead Flats: Not doing a great deal for its credentials, but the juvenile WF Goose is back this AM (J Lethbridge).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 5 Goldcrest, 72 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare, 3 Cetti's Warblers, 2 Yellowhammers, Lesser Redpoll, Water Rail and 2 Wigeon (Dave Morrison).
  • Staines Res: 1 Scaup - south basin, 3 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Common Sand (Ken Purdey).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Siskins, 4 Goldcrests, 3 Stock Doves, c15 LT Tits (Mark Pearson).
  • Mayesbrook Park: ad Med Gull on boating lake early morning at least (Paul Hawkins).
  • Valentines Park: ad Med Gull, 14 Gadwall (Paul Hawkins).
  • Beddington SF: 1w Glaucous Gull still present 2.30-3.15pm (Matthew Palmer): 8 Wigeon, Redshank, ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 2 poss Goosander flew west at 2.10pm, 33 Pochard, 4 Wigeon, 280+ Lapwing, 2 Siskin, 1 F Bullfinch and a Chiffchaff heard (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Connaught Water: drake Smew still at north end (RBA).
  • Broomfield Park, Palmers Green: ad Med Gull still on boating lake (RBA).
  • Trent Park: 2 Stonechat, 12 Goldfinch (Pete Lowman).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): 1 Snipe in flooded area near main lagoon (David Howdon).

9th December 2007

  • Brent Reservoir: Female Merlin seen briefly at ~12 noon heading south (Roy Beddard)
  • KGV Reservoir: Great Skua - killed a Black-headed Gull on the North basin at c15.40, lost when it flew over to the south basin about 10 minutes later. Also, fem/imm Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Green Sandpipers, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Goosander and 45 Goldeneye. (R Woodward, A Pearson).
  • Queen Mother Res: Great Northern Diver (Birdguides)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: East Warwick - 15 Siskins in alders at south end, plus Chiffchaff; High Maynard - Com Sand; Lockwood - 2 Little Egrets; Filter Beds - ad Yellow-legged Gull; Nos.4&5 - 1m2f Goldeneye, 39 Pied Wagtails. Also female Merlin through c10am, per Stephen Harris (David Callahan).
  • From Seymour Park via Pitch and Putt on Hackney Marsh across to Walthamstow Marsh and the bottom of Walthamstow Res: 48 spp in 2.5 hours, best 1+ Firecrest in with tit flock on Middlesex Filter Beds also 2 Chiffchaff and 2+ Siskin. Stonechat on WM, 3 GBBG on W Filter Beds, displaying GC Grebe on No.5 Res. Redwing at the Riding Stables. (Paul Whiteman).
  • Dartford (new diggings north of University Way): 2 Caspian Gull (1w/3w), 2w Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose (one pair calling from top of tree), 9 Gadwall, 7 Shoveler, German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull (Round Pond then up and circled off toward Knightsbridge at 10:04hrs, may have returned), c350 Black-headed Gull, 44 Common Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (near Fisherman's Keep), 59 Herring Gull (primarily 1w, personal site record count), c20 Ring-necked Parakeet, Tawny Owl, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pied Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 12 Cormorant, 50 Black-headed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, Sparowhawk, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 long-tailed tit, Coal Tit, 12+ Goldfinch, Greenfinch, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Amwell GP: 1 male Smew, Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warblers, 4+ Goldeneye (J Lethbridge).
  • Connaught Water: 0 male Smew (J Lethbridge).
  • Rainham Marshes: 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 70 Goldfinch, 3 Common Snipe, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Curlew, 1 Rock Pipit (Shaun Harvey, Martin Redfern).
  • Barking Outfall: 58 Shoveler, 327 Teal, 2 Rock Pipit, 17 Long Tailed Tit, 3 Redshank, 112 Shelduck, Curlew and Grey Wagtail.(Dave Morrison)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Brambling still,45+ Linnet. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 Little Grebe, 5 Shelduck, c. 180 Teal, Kingfisher, Chaffinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Millenium Dome: 2 Peregrine (Nick Tanner).
  • Bow Creek: 110 Mallard, 30 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, c. 25 Linnet, Reed Bunting (Nick Tanner).
  • Broomfield Park, Palmers Green, N13: 1 adult-winter Mediterranean Gull, on boating pond, until 14.00 GMT at least; 5(4m,1f) Shoveler; 2 Pied Wagtail (Robert Callf).

8th December 2007

  • Connaught Water Epping: male Smew, good views lousy weather.(J-P Elmes)
  • Richmond Park: Pr Egyptian Geese nest prospecting, 13 Redwing (Neil Anderson); 7 Woodcock seen at daybreak flying up, 3 Water Rail heard Pen Ponds, Kingfisher, c30 Siskin (NA per com Mike Lewis)
  • Island Barn Res: juv Great Northern Diver until 0830 when circled off high north (back to Staines?) (DMH).
  • Highams Park: Little Egret flew toward the lake this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: No sign of GN Diver 0745-0930hrs (nor at KGVI Res); 3 Black-necked Grebes N basin, also two Green and one Common Sandpiper there; immature Scaup S basin (Rob Innes).
  • Trent Park: 2 Stonechat, 3 Goldfinch, 3 Redwing, 2 Tufted Duck (m), Kestrel, 50 BH Gull. (Pete Lowman)
  • Beddington SF: 1st w Glaucous Gull mid p.m. (Garry James)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 3 Bearded Tits at about 1pm in riverside reedbed near visitor centre. ( Steve Smith per V H-F ).

7th December 2007

  • Beddington SF: Water Rail, Common Snipe, 2w Mediterranean Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (2ad/2w), 1w Glaucous Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Brent Res: 219 Tufted Duck, 35 Pochard, 45 Gadwall, 82 Teal, 28 Shoveler, 15+ Snipe, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 15 Redwing 10 Fieldfare, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin (Roy Beddard)
  • Island Barn res: Great Northern Diver (permit reqd) (SBC)
  • London Wetland Centre: juv Glaucous Gull flew south-east along the River Thames at 09:15; also Bittern on south side of Main Lake, Water Pipit and 3 Rock Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Stocker's Lake: two drake Goosander (Birdguides).
  • Leyton: A medium-sized pale/creamy falco spp. flew West @ 11:30 hybrid/escape thing (Paul Whiteman).
  • Trent Park: 2 Stonechat (now confined to very small area), 3 Goldfinch, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Pete Lowman).
  • South Norwood Lake: 9 Cormorant, 60 Black-headed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 3 Great Spotted Wopodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 House Sparrow, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch (John Watson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrests, c20 LT Tits (Mark Pearson).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 150 Golden Plover, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, Bar-tailed Godwit, Little Egret, 5 Curlew, 10 Rock Pipit and a Water Pipit (Paul Hawkins, Dave Morrison).
  • Mollands Lane: 26 House Sparrows, 64 Wigeon, 50 Gadwall, 2 Grey Wagtails, Yellowhammer, female Sparrowhawk, drake and redhead Smew and 56 Tufted Duck. Landowner and residents have requested: could visitors please park at top of private road and then walk down if visiting (Dave Morrison).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 57 species recorded - 1 Brambling showed well, 1 Chiffchaff, 16 Goldfinch, 33+ Linnet, 6 Reed Bunting, 1M Bullfinch, 1 Rook, 28 Pochard, 6 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall. Eastbrook Playing Fields Gull Count: 18 Herring Gull, 13 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 2 Great Black-backed Gull (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 2 Little Grebe; 22 Cormorant, roosting on island; 118(77m,41f) Mandarin Duck; 7 (1ad male, 3 imm males, 3 females) Shoveler; 15 Stock Dove, roosting near Priory; 7 Rose-ringed Parakeet; 1 Kingfisher; 1 Grey Wagtail; 1 Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • Staines Res: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-necked Grebes, 1 Scaup, 23 Goldeneye, 2 Green Sand, 1 Common Sand (Ken Purdey).

6th December 2007

  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, 2 Wigeon, Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe, Redshank, Green Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Glaucous Gull, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 25 Pintail, fem Peregrine, 2 Little Egret, 350 European Golden Plover, 1,300 Lapwing, 40 Dunlin, 2 Curlew, 220 Black-tailed Godwit, 135 Redshank, 70 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 34 Greylag Goose, 75 Canada Goose, 2 Gadwall, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, Jackdaw, Rook (ELBF).
  • Warren Gorge: 5 Mute Swan, 4 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 20 Mallard, 16 Shoveler, 13 Tufted Duck, 11 Cormorant, 5 Grey Heron, fem Sparrowhawk, m Kestrel, Water Rail, 8 Moorhen, 14 Coot, 16 Black-headed Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 13 Robin, 11 Blackbird, 8 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, 15 Long-tailed Tit, 18 Blue Tit, 8 Great Tit, 105 House Sparrow (Drake Road), 10 Siskin, Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: 307 Shoveler (LWC website).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Stonechats, 3 Skylarks, 2 Reed Buntings, 10 Meadow Pipits, 4 Fieldfares, c20 Redwings, c20 Mistle Thrushes, c30 Goldfinches, c35 Chaffinches, 14 Teal & 9 Gadwall over (Mark Pearson).
  • Middlesex Filter Beds NR: 2 Chiffchaffs (Mark Pearson).
  • Town Park, Enfield: 1 Cormorant; 1 Grey Heron; 2 (m,f) Pochard; 21 (12m,9f) Tufted Duck; 1 Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 15 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 2 Gadwall, 28 Tufted, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret (Paul Hawkins).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver - south basin, 3 Black-necked Grebe (Ken Purdey).

5th December 2007

  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Lockwood - 2W Med Gull, 1W Yellow-legged Gull, Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, 4 f-type Goldeneyes, 2W GBBGull; Car Park - Ring-necked Parakeet; No.5/Filter Beds - 2 x 1W & 1 x ad GbbGull; W Warwick - Green Sandpiper, 2 f-type Goldeneyes; E Warwick - Com Sand, Little Egret, Reed Bunting, 2 Mipit, 2 Shelducks (David Callahan).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 3 Stonechats (2m, 1f), 3 Skylarks, 5 Meadow Pipits, 1 Brambling with flock of c20 Chaffinches (small field immediately right of riding centre) (Mark Pearson)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 9 Lesser Redpoll,Sparrowhawk.(Shaun Harvey)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail, 30 Pochard and a pair of Wigeon.( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Sunbury: 11 Barnacle Goose flew S @ 15:45; 162 Lapwing, 3m Shoveler and 1ad GBB Gull at Hampton Water Treatment Works; 17 Ruddy Duck and 9 GC Grebe at Sunnyside Resr (Andrew Skotnicki)

4th December 2007

  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: immature Shag reported again (WR log book).
  • Beddington SF: juv Glaucous Gull, 2W Caspian Gull, 3 YLGulls, Water Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Wanstead Flats, around lunchtime: Had a look at the Geese, about 200 Canadas in two flocks but no sign of any other grey geese (Paul Whiteman).
  • Isle of Dogs: adult Ring-billed Gull by the Thames opposite Lovell's Warf at 14:40 (Birdguides).
  • Hackney Marsh. Nr Spitalfields Mkt: poss 1st-yr Ring-billed Gull (David Darrell-Lambert per GJ).
  • Broomfield Park, Palmers Green, N13: 6 (5m,1f) Shoveler; 1 adult-winter Mediterranean Gull, on boating pond until 14.40 hrs., at least; 1 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull; 1 Pied Wagtail (Robert Callf).

3rd December 2007

  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern still from WWF hide (Birdguides)
  • Jubilee Pond, Wanstead Flats, AM: Juv White-fronted Goose "albifrons", with Canadas (J Lethbridge)
  • East India Dock NR: f Black Redstart, 7 Shelduck (Paul Hyland)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: imm Shag on West Warwick @ 13:50. Still @ 1500.(Pete Lambert per JA)
  • Trent Park: 2 Stonechat (still present in spite of the muppets of Enfield Council destroying the habitat), 2 Bullfinch, 12 Goldfinch, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk (in combat with a crow), c65 BH Gull, LBB Gull, 20 Redwing.(Pete Lowman).
  • Stoke Newington east reservoir: 1 ad. Yellow-legged Gull, etc. (TeRNS)

2nd December 2007

  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 5 Gadwall, 7 Shoveler, German ringed ad-wint Mediterranean Gull (Round Pond), c500 Black-headed Gull, 41 Common Gull, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Fisherman's Keep area), 48 Herring Gull, ad Scandinavian Herring Gull, 2w type Great Black-backed Gull (Serpentine), Tawny Owl (Des McKenzie).
  • Corbets Tey: 46 Tufted Duck, 5 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 22 Siskin and Brambling.(Dave Morrison)
  • Grange Waters Complex: 35 Fieldfare, 4 Yellowhammer, 40 Linnet, 6 Redwing, 450 Lapwing, 82 Gadwall, 54 Wigeon, 48 Pochard, Barn Owl, 192 Tufted Duck and 600 Wood Pigeon.(Dave Morrison)
  • London Wetland Centre (pm): 1 Bittern south side of main lake, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Goldeneye fem Res Lagoon, 1 Peregrine hunting over site and Barnes playing fields (Martin Honey). Also 1 Water Pipit, Ad. Yellow-legged Gull (Gabriel Jamie)
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 1 Little Grebe; 20 Cormorant, roosting on island; 143(97m,46f) Mandarin Duck, at 16.05 GMT; 7(1 ad male, 3 imm male, 3 female) Shoveler; 1 Kingfisher; 2 Goldcrest; 17 Long-tailed Tit (Robert Callf).

1st December 2007

  • London Wetland Centre (am): Bittern 1 sth side of main lake, Goldeneye 1 fem Res Lagoon, Caspian Gull 1 first-winter 09.30, Water Pipit 1 WWF hide, Stonechat 1 male, Fieldfare 4 west, Redwing 6, Chiffchaff 3, Cetti's Warbler 1 male near entrance to summer route, Siskin c. 40+ Lesser Redpoll (2 wildside), Mealy Redpoll male wildside alders (Nick Senior).
  • Staines Res: imm Scaup (Birdguides)
  • Hornchurch: Lesser Redpoll over my house @ 1.40pm (Shaun Harvey).
  • Bushy Park: c.50 Siskin at the Waterhouse Woodland Garden (Andrew Skotnicki).
  • Bloomsbury: Firecrest still showing at Russell Square this morning (per Garry James).
  • Aldenham Park (Home Farm): 1 Woodcock, Tawny Owl (Steve Blake).
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Short-eared Owls, 5 Ring-necked parakeets, 1 Green sand.(Paul Hawkins,Shaun Harvey)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 male Stonechat,'Old Golf Course'; 11 Redwing,(3 South Lodge Farm, 8 Williams Wood); 12 Fieldfare, South Lodge Farm; 5 Goldcrest; 1 Coal Tit; 1 male Siskin, in Alder, Lower Lake (Robert Callf).

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.