Fandom

London Bird Club Wiki

NewsMar2008

557pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Monday 31st MarchEdit

  • Bounds Green: Common Redstart in garden, see Photos (per AD & AS)
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 1 Willow Warbler, 2+ Blackcap, and several Chiffchaff. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: no sign of Stone-curlew today (Birdguides) but fem Marsh Harrier and pr Peregrine, Iceland Gull still present (ELBF), Barn Owl, 5 Corn Bunting, c90 Blackwit (Paul Hawkins), pr Little Ringed Plover, 2 Short-eared Owl, Swallow, Wheatear (ELBF).
  • Walpole Park (Ealing): 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jackdaw (Jim Fell).
  • Barbican Centre EC1: Grey Wagtail (Paul Bruty).
  • Brent Reservoir: 30+ Ring-necked Parakeets behind dam (Andrew Self).
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Greylag Geese on Wood Green Res at 0710 (Bob Watts).
  • Roding Valley NR: 2 Little Egret, Little Owl, 28 Pied Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Richmond Park: 1 Wheatear (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Leyton Flats: 2 Gadwall (unusual here), 1 Wheatear, 7 Chiffchaff (Gary A James).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Emperor Goose, pr Mandarin, 3m Red-crested Pochard, Little Grebe, 6 Tawny Owl (2ads/4 owlets), 1st-summ m Wheatear (southern end of Parade Ground), m Blackcap (Des McKenzie, Phillip Cliffe, Peter, Heather and Andrew Allen) - early evening: Egyptian Goose, 4 Shoveler, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming), singing Chiffchaff (DMc), 16 Grey Heron at dusk and 2 pipistrelle sp (Paul Bruty per DMc).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 3 Redshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 11 Sand Martin, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Mayesbrook Park: White Wagtail mid-morning plus a fem Goshawk reported flying north at 10:00hrs (Birdguides); 2 Sand Martin in afternoon (Paul Hawkins).
  • King George's Park (Wandsworth): only birds of note this lunchtime were 1 Kestrel and 1 Siskin. Even the usual House Sparrows were not in evidence, no doubt due to the recent serious pruning of the hedges (Martin Honey).
  • East India Dock: Sand Martin, 6 Shelduck (Richard Harrison).
  • Knighton Woods (Woodford Green): 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, m Blackcap, Nuthatch (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Wheatear (Grazing Marsh) (LWC website), m Brambling (Peter Allen per DMc).
  • Trent Park: A minimum of 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch, 3 Goldfinch, 4 Mandarin (3m,1f), 2 Canada Goose, Nuthatch, 2 GS Woodpecker (Pete Lowman).
  • Trent Park Area: 5 Little Grebe,(2 prs Parkside Res, 1 Lower Lake); 2(m,f) Kestrel, copulating, Seedfield Spinney; 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Rough Lot; 5 Fieldfare, at Park Farm; 2 singing male Blackcap,(1 Rough Lot, 1 Vicarage Farm); 9 Chiffchaff; 3 Nuthatch; 8 Treeceeper; 40+ Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 2 Peacock (Robert Callf).
  • Battersea Power Station: Blackcap singing, pair Linnets, Song Thrush, 2 Ring-necked Parakeets and 2 calling House Sparrows (Dave Morrison).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Rock/Water Pipit flew over calling at 1.30pm, 5 singing Blackcap (none yesterday), 5 Sand Martin, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Peregrine over and a pair of Bullfinch (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 Little Ringed Plover (flooded field 09.40), 1 Willow Warbler (RF).
  • Edgware Road W2: singing Grey Wagtail at 17:50hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • St James's Park: 5 Ring-necked Parakeets & 1 Egyptian Goose (Andrew Self).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).

Sunday 30th MarchEdit

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Stone-curlew this afternoon to 17:00hrs at least, directions from visitor centre; also, 2s Little Gull and Willow Warbler (Birdguides); 2 Little Ringed Plover, Buzzard, 8+ Sand Martin (Dave Morrison, Paul Hawkins, Howard Vaughan); Spotted Redshank and 54 Golden Plover (David Bradnum); 3 Wheatear (J Lethbridge); Barn Owl, m Marsh Harrier (Shaun Harvey); Pintail, Great Crested Grebe, 3 Curlew, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler (ELBF).
  • Rainham Stone Barges: 4+ Water Pipit (at least two in full sum-plum), 2 Rock Pipit, 4 Wheatear, 5 Oystercatcher, 30 Redshank, Short-eared Owl, Wigeon, Gadwall, 32 Shelduck, 2 Chiffchaff (Paul Hawkins).
  • Regents Park: 1 Rock Pipit seen and heard twice around 10.40am, 1 large raptor dissapeared into cloud probable Osprey, 6 Chiffchaffs, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 8 Goldcrests and 27 pairs of Herons (Tony Duckett).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Common Buzzard, Sand Martin (Dip or Glory).
  • Hampton Court Park: Willow Warbler singing near the golf course club house, 3 Chiffchaff. 4 Sand Martin at Ravens Ait, River Thames (Andrew Skotnicki).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Willow Warbler (SBC),
  • Cassiobury Park: m Blackcap (HertsBirding).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Short-eared Owl @ 7.20am flushed from the grassland by a dogwalker and headed north escorted by crows; also, 3 male Wheatear, 1 Skylark, c3 Chiffchaff, 2 Greylag over & 1 Jackdaw (Mathew Bournet, Kim Dixon, David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Kensington Gardens: Little Grebe, Kestrel, 24 Stock Dove, 6 Tawny Owl (2ads/4 owlets - showing well, lots of activity), 4 Green Woodpecker, 7 Meadow Pipit north, 10 Redwing north, 3 singing Chiffchaff, m Firecrest initially in trees immediately west and south of the Leafyard between 08:45-08:50hrs when lost to view, relocated in full song (showing well) at Long Water Sanctuary (west side of Longwater, a little north of the bridge) at 10:10hrs, Jackdaw in trees between Round Pond and Leafyard, 11 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie, Fiona Barclay, Max Whitby); Firecrest heard just north of Peter Pan at c12:45hrs, Nuthatch; also, Brimstone (DMc, David Lindo, Kim Dixon).
  • Island Barn Res: Brent Goose flew in at 08:18hrs (SBC) - left SW at 09.20 (GBa)
  • Alexandra Park: Buzzard distantly to east from 1105-1115 until it rose into thermal and out of view, drake Mandarin boating lake perching on wooden divide and coming to bread (perhaps from Grovelands, Southgate?), drake Teal flew south low over southern end of cricket pitch 0855, Jackdaw, c 15 Mipits (John Murray, Alan Gibson, Bob Watts) - Mandarin still present 1830 & pair Greylags settled and unwary (Bob Watts).
  • London Wetland Centre: Peregrine, Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipit (SBC).
  • East India Dock NR: Chiffchaff, 10 Canada Geese, 6 Greylags, 3 Mute Swans, 12 Linnet over (high) (Paul Hyland).
  • Walthamstow Res (N): 6 Sand Martins, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Shelduck, 6 Teal, Chiffchaffs singing (Quentin Given); elsewhere on site - 4 Pochard, Ruddy Duck, Great Spotted Woodpecker (ELBF).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Tufted Duck, 7 Cormorant, 30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 6 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 1 Coal Tit, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Redwing, 1 Goldcrest, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 3 House Sparrow, 5 singing Chiffchaff (John Watson).
  • London Wetland Centre (am): Egyptian Goose 1, RND/Tufty hybrid 1m, Peregrine 1 m, presumed F Saker/Peregrine hybrid circling high, Jack Snipe 1 LRP 1, Redshank 8, Caspian Gull 5 first-winters 1 second-winter, Y.L. Gull 1 first-winter, Swallow 1 nth, Sand Martin 21, Water Pipit 2, White Wagtail 1m, Wheatear 2 m Stonechat 1 f, Chiffchaff 7, probable Firecrest 1 in gardens with 2 Goldcrests but brief views only, House Sparrow 17, Siskin 4, Brimstone 2 (NPS).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Red Kite north at 1215hrs (heading over East Reservoir, dropping in height until fairly low), Tawny Owlet with one ad, 2 Blackcaps, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Brimstone butterfly (Laurence Pitcher & Mark Pearson - Hackney Wildlife).
  • Stoke Newington Res: 2 Sand Martins, 4 Chiffchaffs, 3 Meadow Pipits, 1 Jackdaw, 4 Reed Buntings, 2 Little Grebes, 13 Gadwall, 1 Blackcap, 1 Green Sandpiper (Mark Pearson & Laurence Pitcher).
  • Lea Valley Regional Park (Hall Marsh): 2 Little Egrets, 5 Little Ringed Plovers, 3 Redshank, 2 Shelduck, 1 Snipe (Mike Oakland).
  • Nonsuch Park: 1 Little Owl showing well in tall tree just beyond fence, just north of mansion house most of the day; also, one very showy male Sparrowhawk, displaying and perching regularly (Observer?).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Hackney Marshes: 1 Common Buzzard south 11.00, 1 Water Rail (Waterworks), 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Wheatear (male), 31 Fieldfare, 5 Chiffchaff, (Brimstone and Comma) (Gary A James).
  • Brent Reservoir: male Wheatear, 6 Sand Martins & 5 Chiffchaffs (Andrew Self).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 12 Chiffchaffs, Bullfinch, Blackcap, male Sparrowhawk displaying, Red Kite SW at 1.38 and Common Buzzard same direction at 1.41, both very high, 3 fem Wheatears and Peacock Butterfly (Dave Morrison); 8 Green Woodpecker (ELBF).
  • Broadwater Lake: Red Kite (10:15-10:35), Sparrowhawk & 5 Chiffchaff (Simon Buckingham).
  • Fairlop Waters: Kestrel, 3 Green Woodpecker, 10 Redwing, 30 Fieldfare, Long-tailed Tit, 2 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Ruislip Woods: 1 Common Buzzard (Martin Sullivan).
  • Stocker's Lake: 2 Common Buzzards, 5 Chiffchaffs, 5 Goldeneye, 1 Teal and 1 tame looking Red-crested Pochard (Martin Sullivan).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 2 Little Ringed Plover on the Slack, 1 Cetti's Warbler and 1 Sand Martin (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Epping Forest (Wellington Hill): 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (ELBF).
  • Epping Forest (Chingford to High Beach): Lesser Spotted Woodpecker heard only, 2 Mistle Thrush, Song Thrush, 7 singing Chiffchaff, Nuthatch (J Lethbridge).
  • Staines Res: 1 GN Diver, 6+ Black-n Grebes, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Scaup (3 drakes), Little Gull 1 adult (Andrew Moon)
  • Dollis Valley Green Walk (Moat Mount to Woodside Park, 6 miles): 3+ Buzzard, 3 Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Little Owl, 11 Chiffchaff, 2 Linnet, 2 Mandarin, Meadow Pipit, Redwing; 4 Peacock and 1 Comma butterflies; also 1 pipistrelle sp feeding over Mote End Farm pond at 13:40 (Ian Ellis).
  • Roding Valley NR: Little Egret, Pheasant, pr Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 Little Grebe,at Parkside Res; 2(m,f) Mandarin Duck, at Parkside Farm; 1 Common Buzzard, over Park Farm; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Farm; 4 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 singing male Skylark; 7 Song Thrush; 11+ Redwing,(1 at Park Farm, 10+ Nature Trail); 9 Chiffchaff; 3 Goldcrest; 7 Nuthatch; 6 Treecreeper; 6 Coal Tit; 1 male Brambling, with Chaffinch flock, Oak Wood; 16+ Chaffinch, at Oak Wood; 1 female Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Small Tortoiseshell; 1 Peacock; 1 Comma (Robert Callf).
  • South Norwood CP: Blackcap, 10+ Fieldfare and 4 Redwing (Steven Robinson)

Saturday 29th MarchEdit

  • Southern Grove E3 (gardens adjoining Collin's House): Firecrest showing well in low shrubbery at c18:10hrs before flying off toward Tower Hamlets Cemetery - presumed to be the recent cemetery bird (Nick Tanner).
  • Staines Moor: male Wheatear, male Stonechat, 5 Water Pipit, White Wagtail, 4 Sand Martin, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Little Egret, 9 Linnet, pair Reed Bunting, male Sparrowhawk hunting (Andrew Skotnicki).
  • Greenford CP: 3 M' Pipits, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 4 Linnet, pr Bullfinch, 1 Reed Bunting (Neil Anderson).
  • Walthamstow: 1 Kingfisher by nest hole on island on No. 5 Res, 2 Great Black-backed Gulls on the Filter Beds, 1 Sand Martin over the Marsh, a few Redwings and 40ish Fieldfares by the Riding Stables; also, 8+ Linnet, a Water Rail and 4 Sand Martins at the Waterworks N.R. - 54 spp. overall (Paul Whiteman).
  • William Girling Res: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Sand Martin, 4 Goldeneye & Water Rail along river (J.Murray).
  • Lea Valley: 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Shelduck & Kingfisher at Hall Marsh, also Cetti's Warbler and Snipe at Cornmill meadows (J.Murray).
  • Brent Reservoir: 4 Sand Martins through, also 3 Chiffchaffs, 2 Lapwings & 2 Jackdaws (Brent Birders).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Chiffchaff but very little else (Bob Watts).
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 Green Sandpiper on flooded field, (06.50) 2 Common Buzzard (RF).
  • Rainham RSPB: 1+ Water Pipit, 2 Ring-necked parakeet, c70 Golden Plover, c100 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Snipe, c80 Redshank, 2 Sparrowhawk, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Pintail, Pochard (Paul Hawkins); also, Osprey over north @10.30am (RBA) and 1st-winter Iceland Gull lingering over the Thames near the visitor centre 2.15 - 2.30 pm at least, plus 2 Little Ringed Plover (David Bradnum); also, 2 Rock Pipit, 4 Water Pipit (ELBF).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 4 Little Egret (Paul Hawkins).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: pr Mandarin, pr Red-crested Pochard, Little Grebe, fem Sparrowhawk, 5 Tawny Owl showing well (ad/4 owlets), 2 singing Chiffchaff, Jackdaw flying around trees by Leafyard 09:50hrs (Des McKenzie, Sandra Gould).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, Little Egret, Peregrine, Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, ad-wint Little Gull, 42 Sand Martin, 2 Water Pipit, 4 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Pitshanger All'ts & area: White Wagtail 1 golf course pond, Redwing c.60, 2 Chiffchaffs, 4 Goldrests, 16 Linnets, 1 Bullfinch (NPS).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 8 Sand Martin, 5+ Redshank, 6 Snipe, 2 Oystercatchers, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Buzzard (Steve Blake).
  • Wetland Centre: adult Little Gull (Birdguides).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 6 Little Egrets over (Dave Morrison).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: Blackcap, 60 Redshank, female Wheatear, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Oystercatchers, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Curlew, Water Rail and 33 mostly summer-plumed Black-tailed Godwits (Dave Morrison).
  • Mollands Lane: 9 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, Sparrowhawk, Bullfinch and male Stonechat (Dave Morrison).
  • Dagenham Chase: c10 Sand Martin.(Paul Hawkins). Yesterday: c30 Sand Martin, Swallow (Les Harrison per PH). Afternoon watch produced 1 Swallow, 1 House Martin, 9 Sand Martin, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Jackdaw, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 drake Wigeon and a pair of Shelduck (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • South Norwod Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Cormorant, 20 Black-headed Gull, 1 Greylag Goose, 11 Tufted Duck, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 5 singing Chiffchaff, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Siskin, 4 Dunnock, 12 Goldfinch, 3 Jay, 3 House Sparrow, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, (John Watson).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver - north basin, Scaup 2, Little Gull 1 adult, Sand Martin 100 (KLP).
  • Richmond Park: 1 m Wheatear; 2 Redwing; 5 Skylark (Hugh Brashaw)

Friday 28th MarchEdit

  • Alexandra Park: Sand Martin at New River Village end of Wood Green Res 0708 (Bob Watts).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still present this a.m. nr tern rafts, also 5 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Danson Park: no sign of recent Black-throated Diver by mid-day (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 3 Little Egret, Spotted Redshank (Purfleet Scrape), Water Pipit (forshore) (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 52 Greylag Goose, 17 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 11 Pochard, Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Stock Dove, 5 Tawny Owl (ad and 4 owlets - onebluegull@ntlworld.com for location), 2 Meadow Pipit north, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 9 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch (3 singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • Norfolk Crescent W2: singing Mistle Thrush (Des McKenzie).
  • Laleham Park: 4 Egyptian Geese, 2 Jackdaw, 3 Chiffchaff (David Combes)
  • Beddington SF: Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 5 Sand Martin, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 3 Sand Martin, 2 Shelduck, 2 Oystercatcher, 6 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 11 Fieldfare (Steve Blake).
  • London Wetland Centre: Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipit, White Wagtail, Northern Wheatear (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Swallow, c15 Sand Martin. (TeRNS).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 10 Tufted Duck, 1 Greylag Goose, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 5 Dunnock, 7 Chaffinch, 4 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 2 House Sparrow, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Jay (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Trent Park: 3 Brambling ( 1m,2f)in ground feeding Chaffinch flock at NE end of Oak Wood, Tawny Owl (H),Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, GS Woodpecker, Chiffchaff. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 4 Chiffchaff, 6 displaying Lapwing and 60 Golden Plover including some partial summer-plumaged birds (Dave Morrison).
  • South Lodge Farm, Vicarage Farm and Parkside Farm, Enfield: 3(2m,1f) Mandarin Duck, Trent Park Golf Course; 1 male Kestrel; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Skylark; 10 Pied Wagtail, at Vicarage Farm; 22 Fieldfare,(7 at South Lodge Farm, 15 flew N, Hog Hill); 4 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 30 Linnet, roosting, 'Barracks', Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).

Thursday 27th MarchEdit

  • Bedddington SF: Osprey NW, Jack Snipe, 2ad Mediterranean Gull, Sand Martin (Dip or Glory).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Brambling (feeding on ground by Picnic Aea), 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker and 2 Chiffchaff (Rough Lot), 3 Linnet (Barracks), 25+ Jackdaw, 3 Rook, 18 Meadow Pipit and 2 SkyLark (at Vicarage Farm), 1 Woodcock (flushed from Leeging beech Gutter), 2 Siskin and 1 Grey Heron (Upper Lake); also, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk, 12 Redwing and 2 Treecreeper (James Arquette).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 16 Common Scoter (inc 12m) on the Thames mid-morning; still present at 14:00 off Coldharbour Point (Paul Hawkins); also, 6 Little Egret, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 10 Golden Plover, 180 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Mediterranean Gull (ad/1sty), 5 Northern Wheatear (ELBF).
  • KGV Reservoir: 2m1f Common Scoter, 2 White Wagtails, Yellow Wagtail, Common sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Redshank, 5 Shelduck (Tony Clancy per ELBF website).
  • Danson Park: Black-throated Diver still showing well early afternoon on lake (Birdguides).
  • Lea Valley CP: Long-eared Owl this morning - walk north along Lee Navigation from Highbridge car park and bird is roosting in bushes west of the towpath c.200m after going under the bridge to Hall Marsh (Birdguides).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 female Reed Bunting, c7 Chiffchaff including c3 singers, c40 Redwing, c20 Fieldfare, c30 Meadow Pipit, 1 female Stonechat, 1 Skylark over, 1 Jackdaw and a small movement of Woodpigeon (David Lindo).
  • Mayesbrook Park (06.00-07.00): Brambling (east), 21 Meadow Pipits (all N/NE), Reed Bunting (N/NE), Shelduck circled lake before flying N/E, 2 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 4 Jays, Chiffchaff, Little Egret, 25 Gadwall, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Green Woodpecker (Paul Hawkins).
  • Alexandra Park: Woodcock 17:05 high over head and towards Hornsey, viewed from pitch & Putt (personal site tick & 70th for the year); also, a large raptor which was a presumed female Peregrine distantly over Banbury at 17:00, 2 Greylags over rose garden at 16:40 - morning migration involved 14 Meadow Pipits, 50 Redwing & 100 Woodpigeon north over the scrub; also 135 Redwing and 5 Meadow Pipits on the old pitch and putt briefly before heading north (J.Murray).
  • South Norwood CP: m Merlin seen mid-morning perched by the edge of the cemetary (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Egyptian Goose, 31 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Tawny Owl (ad and owlet at day roost), Green Woodpecker, 2-3 Meadow Pipit north, 15-20 Redwing north and ditching into trees, 6 Mistle Thrush, sub-singing Blackcap (Peter Pan), 2 Chiffchaff, singing Treecreeper, singing Coal Tit, calling m Reed Bunting (Lido shrubs at 13:10hrs) - no sign of yesterdays reported Bramblings (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty, Sarah Anderson, Fiona Barclay et al). Also pair of Mandarin Duck - Round Pond (5.45pm) (Michael Robinson)
  • St Paul's Underground Station: Woodcock sitting on the pavement outside the station at 08:00hrs - the bird appeared exhausted but flew off towards the Thames when approached (Bill Mathieson per DMc). Why doesn't that happen in Wanstead?! (JL)
  • Wanstead Park: 10 Little Grebe, 4 GS Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Mistle Thrush, 3 Redwing, 7 Greenfinch, 2 singing Chiffchaff, Jackdaw over (J Lethbridge).
  • Henrietta Street (Covent Garden WC2): probable Long-eared Owl chased off building and pursued by gulls and crows at 10.50 (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes (DMH).
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 Red Kite, 3 Common Buzzard & 2 Sparrowhawk all riding the same thermal 09.20; also, 2 Little Owl, 1 Kestrel, 4 Sand Martin, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Redpoll - 61 species recorded (Richard Francis).
  • Dulwich Park: 2 ChiffChaff, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Siskin, 14 Redwing, 3 Little Grebe, Green Woodpecker, GS Woodpecker (Dave Clark).
  • Brent Reservoir: Redshank in North Marsh (Roy Beddard per AS).
  • Barking: 5 Sand Martins by River Roding/Barking Rd (Paul Hawkins).
  • Upminster: 2 Brambling (ELBF).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Tawny Owl drying off, 2 Siskins, 1 Brambling, 2 Goldcrest, 3 singing Blackcaps, 12+ Redwings (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler - pics at Hackney Wildlife).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 20 Black-headed Gull, 20 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 House Sparrow, 1 Siskin, 1 pair Lesser Redpoll, 8 Goldfinch, Greenfinch, 2 Jay,5 singing Chiffchaff, (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs (this evening): Barn Owl, Dunlin, 4 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Oystercatcher, 11 Snipe, 2 Water Rail (Steve Blake).
  • Bedfords Park: pr Tufted Duck, Meadow Pipit, 30 Redwing, 9 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 4 Brambling (ELBF).
  • Lower Bedfords Road: fem Stonechat, m Northern Wheatear (ELBF).
  • Hall Marsh (Lea Valley): 3 Shelduck, 15 Teal, 25 Shoveler, 2 Lapwing (ELBF).
  • Pitshanger Allotments & area: Black Redstart 1 adult male, 120 Redwings (NPS)
  • Trent Park Area: 4(2 prs) Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 4 Mandarin Duck,(1 pr Seedfield Spinney, 1 pr Parkside Res); 1 Sparrowhawk, over Williams Wood; 1 Common Buzzard, over Oak Wood; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Farm; 2 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, heard singing only, Oak Wood; 1 Skylark; 50+ Meadow Pipit, at Vicarage Farm; 23+ Fieldfare, (12+ Seedfield Spinney, 11 at Park Farm); 6 Song Thrush; 70+ Redwing, at Park Farm; 4 singing Chiffchaff; 5 Nuthatch; 9 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit, (2 Williams Wood, 1 singing male, Icehouse Wood); 3 Jay, together, along Merryhills Brook; 10 Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 3 Bullfinch, (1 pr near Shaws Wood, 1 at Park Farm); 10 Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm; 2 female Reed Bunting, together, with Yellowhammers (Robert Callf).
  • Ruislip Woods: 30 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 5 Chiffchaff (Martin Sullivan)

Wednesday 26th MarchEdit

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still present (North Basin), 4 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Danson Park: Black-throated Diver still present at 6am, but early-morning twitchers be aware (as I wasn't) that the Park is locked at this time, so you have to view through the railings (J Lethbridge) - park opening times and info at http://www.bexley.gov.uk/service/parks/danson.html (DMc).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 6 Pintail, 29 Tufted Duck, 7 Little Egret, 3 Avocet, 3 Dunlin, 17 Common Snipe, 2 Curlew, 24 Redshank, 700 Black-headed Gull, 31 Common Gull, Ring-necked Parakeet, Water Pipit, White Wagtail, pr Stonechat, 3 Northern Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 22 Magpie, 11 Jackdaw, 85 Carrion Crow (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Water Pipit (Lockwood), White Wagtail (No.4 causeway), male Wheatear, 18 Sand Martins, 14 singing Chiffchaffs, 2 Green Sandpipers, 6 Redwing, Common Sandpiper, 26 Fieldfare, 12 Goldeneye, 42 Meadow Pipits (largest ever personal count here!), 14 GBBGulls (largest ever personal count here!), 23 Shelduck, 5 Great Spotted Woodpeckers (David Callahan).
  • Beddington SF: 6 Common Buzzard, 2 Peregrine, 5 Sand Martin (Dip or Glory).
  • Wanstead Flats: Common Snipe (site tick & totally unexpected), up to 7 Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Pied Wagtail, 4 Greenfinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Osterley Park: 49 sp. recorded - Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Green Woodpecker 4, Skylark 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Jackdaw 25, Chiffchaff 2, Redwing c150, Coal Tit 2, Nuthatch 1, Goldcrest 2, Great Crested Grebe 3, Little Grebe 2, Shoveler 33, Pochard 4, Gadwall pair, Mandarin 2, Egyptian Goose 1 + 3y, House Sparrow 2 (Keith Fisher).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Chiffchaff & 2 Blackcaps singing in wood behind C.pond, also 4 Greylag earlier on Wood Green Res (J.Murray & Bob Watts).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Egyptian Goose, m Gadwall, 26 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, fem Peregrine circled low over Long Water at 11:12hrs, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Tawny Owl (ad and single owlet), 22 Stock Dove, 20+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 14 Meadow Pipit north, Rock/Water Pipit north 12.15hrs, pr Pied Wagtail, 18 singing Robin, 23 Blackbird, 4 Song Thrush (3 singing), 4 Chiffchaff (3 singing), 2 singing Goldcrest, 3 Coal Tit (1 singing), 2 Nuthatch, singing Treecreeper, 2 Jay, 3 singing Chaffinch, singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie); also 2 Brambling flycatching near Peter Pan (Noel Leaver per DMc).
  • Warren Gorge: 11 Greylag Goose, 9 Canada Goose, 4 Shelduck, 18 Mallard, pr Shoveler, m Pochard, 2pr Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Moorhen, 19 Coot, 12 Woodpigeon, Kingfisher, 3 Sand Martin, 3 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 10 Robin, 4 Blackbird, Song Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff, 9 Blue Tit, 17 Great Tit, 14 Magpie, 5 Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Grays Chalk Pit: pr Tufted Duck, 16 Woodpigeon, 2 Green Woodpecker, 6 Wren, 11 Robin, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 13 Blue Tit, 11 Great Tit, 4 Jay (ELBF).
  • Lion Gorge: Sparrowhawk, 11 Coot, Green Woodpecker, 6 Robin, Chiffchaff, 10 Blue Tit, 8 Great Tit, pr Jay, pr Greenfinch (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Jack Snipe (Grazing Marsh), 3 Common Snipe, Water Pipit (LWC website/SBC).
  • Regents Park: m Ring Ouzel 6.25am perched briefly, the same time as 27 Redwings and 1 Fieldfare arrived, 1 Jackdaw, 4 Meadow Pipits, 3 Chiffchaffs, 3 Little Grebes and 1 pair of Teal (Tony Duckett).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 male Shoveler, flew over; 1 female Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Song Thrush; 54 Redwing, Pitch & Putt Course; 2 Mistle Thrush; 1 singing male Chiffchaff; 4 Redpoll, flew over calling; 1 singing male Coal Tit; 1 Jay (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Red Kite N/NW, 8 Snipe, 7 Redshank, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Tree Sparrow, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1m Shelduck - no sign of the Bewick's Swan this morning (Steve Blake).
  • Brentford F.C: Buzzard flew low north at 14.40 (Paul Hawkins).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: male Firecrest still present in Millenium Glade and towards Turning Circle but very unobtrusive and not singing in past two days of searching; also, 2+ Chiffchaff, 1+ Blackcap, 8+ Redwing, 2 Peregrine (acting as a pair - breeding in the borough apart from Isle of Dogs) (Bob Watts).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 8+ Bramblings (5+ over, 3 on the deck with Chaffinches), 4+ Siskin, c35 Redwings, c30 Blackbirds, 1 singing Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Stock Doves, 2 Collared Doves, male Sparrowhawk. Sustained local Redwing passage overnight between 0100-0300 (Mark Pearson).
  • South Lodge Farm, Vicarage Farm and Parkside Farm, Enfield: 1 Green Woodpecker; 50+ Meadow Pipit, at Vicarage Farm; 1 female Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm - on manure heap, Stables; 23+ Fieldfare, at South Lodge Farm; 21+ Redwing, (17+ at Parkside Farm, 4 at Vicarage Farm); 2 Chiffchaff,(1 at Parkside Farm, 1 at Vicarage Farm); 52 Linnet,(35 on overhead wires, at Parkside Farm, 17 at 'Barracks', Vicarage Farm); 1 Siskin, flew over, Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).

Tuesday 25th MarchEdit

  • Dagenham Chase: just for the record - 2 Sand Martins, my first thgis year (J-P Elmes).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: ad Bewick's Swan still present, 2 Common Buzzard, Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Tree Sparrow (HertsBirding).
  • Danson Park: Black-throated Diver still present and showing well to 14:00hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 6 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 2 singing Chiffchaff & c6 Jackdaw (David Lindo).
  • Walthamstow Res: 4 ad Kittiwake on East Warwick - flew at about 13.00, couldn't relocate (Pete Lambert per GJ).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, 14 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, fem Sparrowhawk, 66 Common Gull, 14 Stock Dove, 3 Tawny Owl (2ads and single owlet showing well), 2 Green Woodpecker, pr Pied Wagtail, heavily leucistic m Blackbird, Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush, 4 Chiffchaff (2 singing), 5 Goldcrest, Jay, 3-4 Goldfinch (2 singing) (Des McKenzie, Sarah Anderson).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2 Avocet, 2 Little Ringed Plover on scrape by Visitors Centre, 18 Common Snipe, 32 Curlew, 140 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Redshank, 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 4 Nortern Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler, 8 Jackdaw, 12 Chaffinch, 21 Greenfinch, 46 Goldfinch (Birdguides).
  • Island Barn Res: ad-wint Little Gull during p.m. (SBC).
  • East India Dock: 2 Stock Dove, 6 Shelduck, 4 Teal, singing Chiffchaff, Song Thrush, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Kestrel (Richard Harrison).
  • Blackwall: pair of Linnets just east of Ibis hotel (Richard Harrison).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: unable to locate male Firecrest between 0750-0845 but 2 singing Chiffchaff, 1 m Blackcap, 3 Redwing - Firecrest seen by Fiona Barclay yesterday near Turning Circle, exactly 6 months since found! (Bob Watts).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Pintail, 13 Goldeneye, Peregrine, Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Walton Res: 2 Goosander (SBC).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Woodcock flushed from near north-east corner (our third record in ten days), 1 singing Blackcap, 15 Redwings (Mark Pearson) (Hackney Wildlife).
  • Beddington SF: 1 Buzzard, 2 Shelduck (David Campbell).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Ring-Necked Parakeet, Water Rail, Great-Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 25 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, 12 Pochard, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Paul Hawkins).
  • Uxbridge: 1 Sparrowhawk (f) over Industrial Estate; also 2+ Skylarks singing near Woodlands Lake, to west of Ind. Est. (Roger Dewey).
  • Osterley Park: 1 Gadwall on Middle Lake, 1 Chiffchaff by Middle Lake (Tom Smith).
  • Ruislip Lido: Osprey flying north at 15.55; also 2 Chiffchaff (Steve Pash).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipit (SBC).
  • M25 Surrey and Bucks: 1 Common Buzzard east of J10 and 1 Common Buzzard south of J16 late afternoon (Andy Culshaw).
  • Trent Park Area: 4(2 pairs) Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 2(m,f) Mandarin Duck, Camlet Moat; 1 female Kestrel,perched, Icehouse Wood; 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 62 Fieldfare, at South Lodge Farm; 2 singing male Song Thrush; 17 Redwing, (10 at South Lodge Farm, 3 Ride Wood, 4 at Parkside Farm); 2 Mistle Thrush, at South Lodge Farm; 1 Chiffchaff, by Lower Lake; 7 Goldcrest,(2 Nature Trail, 3 Moat Wood, 2 Camlet Hill); 3 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).

Monday 24th MarchEdit

  • Danson Park: Black-throated Diver showing well on lake this a.m. (RBA). See photos by Richard Bonser & James Hunter on Surfbirds Britain & Ireland scarce.
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 2 Ruddy Duck (m/f), Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Lower Bedfords Road: 43 Meadow Pipit, 10 Blackbird, 10 Song Thrush, m Northern Wheatear, 5 Yellowhammer (ELBF).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 2nd-winter Great Black Back which are scarce here, 1 Redwing, the usual 3 Stonechat, 4 singing Chiffchaff & c12 Meadow Pipit (David Lindo, Roy Nuttall).
  • Greenford and Northolt CP: 2 Sparrowhawk, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Meadow Pipit, 20 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, singing Chiffchaff, 6 Linnet (Neil Anderson).
  • Valentines Park: 7 Gadwall, 5 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Redwing, Greenfinch, 3 Mistle Thrush (ELBF).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 5 Little Egret, 2 Water Rail, 2 Sparrowhawk (Paul Hawkins).
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: 400 Fieldfare, 600 Starling, 2 Brambling, 15 Yellowhammer (Steve Gale).
  • Hainault Forest CP: 5 Green Woodpecker, 3 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 100 Redwing, Northern Wheatear, 5 Long-tailed Tit (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Little Grebe, Emperor Goose, pr Mandarin, m Red-crested Pochard, 14 Shoveler, 2 Sparrowhawk, 15+ Stock Dove, 5 Mistle Thrush, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Pied Wagtail, Nuthatch (vocal), Goldcrest, Coal Tit, singing Goldfinch (Paul Bruty); also, Tawny Owl at day roost (Reuben Braddock).
  • Nag's Lane Fishery (Brentwood): 2pr Mute Swan, Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, 6 Teal, 8 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, Little Egret, Water Rail, 11 Common Snipe (ELBF).
  • Lee Valley (Cornmill Meadows): 50+ Siskin, Sparrowhawk, 4 Redshank, 12 Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 20 Teal, 4 Wigeon, Reed Bunting, large number of very vocal Green Woodpeckers (Mike Benyon).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Bewicks Swan, 3 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 2 Grey Wagtails, 3 Pied Wagtails (Steve Blake).
  • Alexandra Park: maxm 3 Jackdaw, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 1 m Blackcap, Water Rail CP, 2+ Siskin & 10 over Grove Avenue north of park, c 10 Redwing, minimum of 15 Pied & 5 Grey Wagtails on drained filter beds (Dominic Mitchell, Bob Watts, James Arquette).
  • East India Dock NR: 2 Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Greylag, 2 Canada, 6 Shelduck, 2 Long-tailed Tit (Paul Hyland).
  • London Wetland Centre: Red-breasted Goose (2 escapees), Caspian Gull (6 first-winters on river), Yellow-legged Gull (1 first-winter on river), Redshank 6, Sand Martin 4, Water Pipit 1+, Meadow Pipit 14 NW, White Wagtail 1 male, Wheatear 1 fem, Stonechat 1 fem, Redwing 19 NW, Chiffchaff 12 inc 1 north-eastern form (not tristis), Siskin 12 (NPS, DM, RK, GJ); also, Jack Snipe from Dulverton (Matthew Palmer) and 2 Water Pipit (SBC).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 Wheatear at Albion end (Dave Morrison); also 2 Wheatear top paddock (per Les Harrison).
  • Rainham Gravel Pits: 5 Shelduck, Ring Necked Parakeet over, 8pr Shoveler, pr gadwall and 18 Tufted Duck (Dave Morrison).
  • Stocker's Lake: Red Kite (11.45am), 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldeneye, 1 Goosander (Michael Robinson, Michael Hammond).
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 drake Scaup, 9 Black-necked Grebe, 80 Sand Martin, 39 Goldeneye, 10 Redshank, 1 Wheatear (Andrew Moon).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 28 Redwing, on Pitch & Putt Course; 2 Mistle Thrush, on Pitch & Putt Course; 6 Goldfinch, together; 2 singing male Coal Tit; 1 Jay (Robert Callf).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Rook over SW, 4 Chiffchaff, c.45 Redwing, 1 Nuthatch (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).
  • Bedford's Park: 8 Redwing, Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper (ELBF).

Sunday 23rd MarchEdit

  • Tyttenhanger GP's: ad Bewick's Swan still in flooded field east of Willow Farm car park (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: 9 Black-necked Grebe (South Basin), 2 1stwm Scaup (North Basin) (Birdguides). Great Northern Diver - north basin, Sand Martin 100+ (KLP).
  • Tylers Common: Green Sandpiper (calling from fishing ponds), Woodcock, 6 Chiffchaffs, 2 Linnet, Fieldfare, 3 Jays, 5 Green Woodpeckers, 3 Stock Doves; Thames Chase plantation: male Black Redstart, Skylark; Harold Wood Park: 18 Redwing (David Callahan).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c7 Fieldfare on snowy field, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 3 Stonechat, c70 Black-headed Gull, c20 Common Gull & c200 Starling. (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Hampton Court Park: 2 Chiffchaff, 13 Redwing, 38 Wigeon, 5 Red-crested Pochard, pair Egyptian Goose with 6 young chicks (Andrew Skotnicki).
  • Alexandra Park: Rook low north over the football feilds at 6.50am, Siskin in the scrub (J.Murray).
  • Mayesbrook Park: m Peregrine, pair Great-Crested Grebe, 2 Pair Little Grebe, 5 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser black Back, Green Woodpecker (Paul Hawkins).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, 17 Shoveler, 15-16 Lapwing east 07:35hrs, 9 Stock Dove, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Meadow Pipit flushed from Parade Ground, 6 Pied Wagtail, 2 singing Song Thrush, Redwing east 07:30hrs, 2 Chiffchaff (1 singing) - no sign of Mediterranean Gull up to 08:20hrs but gulls arriving continuously (Des McKenzie).
  • Totteridge valley (Darlands area): 1 female Stonechat, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Mistle Thrush, 20+ Lapwing and 2 Canada Geese in field near Frith Lane (Jon Martindale).
  • Barking Outfall: 3 Curlew, 79 Shelduck, 8 Redshank, Chiffchaff and 7 Oystercatchers (Dave Morrison).
  • Cassiobury Park: Kingfisher by fishing lake, Marsh Tit by fishing lake, Little Egret on old watercress beds, Kestrel in model railway area, Chiffchaff heard by canal, 12 Wrens, 20 Blue Tits, 2 Canada Geese, 1 Dunnock, 15 Long-tailed Tits, 1 Goldcrest, Sparrowhawk fly over and 2 Cormorant fly overs (Alan Lewis).
  • Trent Park: Brambling (f) (Oak Wood),Ring Necked Parakeet, 6 Redwing, Song Thrush, 2 Tufted Duck (Pair), 2 Canada Geese, Sparrowhawk. ( Pete Lowman).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Black-tailed Godwit early morning briefly, 6 Redshank, 1 Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin, 30 Meadow Pipit N/NW, up to 4 Water Pipits on the reserve, 9 Chiffchaff, 5 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare (observer?).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 10 Tufted Duck, 30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, Herring Gull, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 5 Pied wagtail, 1 pair Grey Wagtail, 1 Goldcrest, 20+ Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 10 Goldfinch, Greenfinch, 4 Dunnock, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Vicarage Farm and Parkside Farm, Enfield: 1 male Kestrel; 1 Red-legged Partridge, at Parkside Farm; 5 Skylark, (4 together, at Vicarage Farm, 1 singing male, Parkside Farm); 2 Song Thrush; Redwing; 36+ Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 15 Goldfinch, at Parkside Farm; 41 Linnet, on overhead wires, Parkside Farm; 2(m,f) Bullfinch, at Parkside Farm; 7-9 Yellowhammer, at Hog Hill; 1 male Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).

Saturday 22nd MarchEdit

  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Bewick's Swan (field west of Fishing lake) with 42 Canada's - 3 Shelduck, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover on 'car park puddle', 5 Redshank on main pit (Steve Blake).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 12 Dunlin, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Curlew, 70 Redshank, 8 Skylark, Sand Martin, 4 Meadow Pipit, 4 Northern Wheatear, Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, 6 Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • Woodford Green: 2 Brambling, 3 Siskin, m Hawfinch (ELBF).
  • Canon's Farm: Brambling, 1 Stonechat, 30 + Fieldfare, 1 Green Woodpecker (D.Campbell).
  • Island Barn Res: ad Kittiwake, 2 House Martin (SBC).
  • Stone Barges (Rainham): 3 Wheatear, Common Sand, 2 Water Pipit (Shaun Harvey).
  • Kensington Gardens: Tawny Owl at day-roost in Horse Chestnut near Speke Monument (Phillip Cliffe per DMc).
  • Ingrebounre Valley: 3 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff (Shaun Harvey).
  • Hornchurch: Chiffchaff - garden tick (Shaun Harvey).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Green Sandpiper, c16 Sand Martin, 1 Kingfisher - 49 sp. recorded is good locally (TeRNS).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Little Egret, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Fairlop: Short-eared Owl, Northern Wheatear, Stonechat (ELBF).
  • Pitshanger all'ts & area: 1 m Wheatear, 30 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Chiffchaff (Nick Senior).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 Cormorant, 30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1m Sparrowhawk, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson, Gavin Hargood).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver 1, Black-necked Grebe 6, Sand Martin 20+ (Ken Purdey).
  • London Wetlands Centre: White Wagtail, Sand Martin, Pintail (Michael Robinson).
  • Staines Moor: 3 Wheatear, 3 Water Pipits, Dunlin, White Wagtail, Little Egret, 7 Redshank and a pair of Goosander (Dave Morrison).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: m Pintail (SBC).

Friday 21st MarchEdit

  • Hampton Water Treatment Works: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 3-4 Great Black-backed Gull, 45 Tufted Duck, 9 Gadwall, 1 pair Shelduck, 1 pair Egyptian Goose (Andrew Skotnicki).
  • Alexandra Park: 1 Siskin (singing male), 1 male Brambling, 1 male Lesser Redpoll, all around Cricket Scrub midday (Gareth Richards)
  • Staines Res: At least 6 Black-necked Grebes still. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: ad Bewick's Swan still present up to 13:30hrs when it was flushed and headed off over Boating Lake (Birdguides).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 4 Meadow Pipit (north), 1 Siskin, pair of Teal, usual duck (Paul Hawkins).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 15+ Redwing, 2 Goldcrest, Blackcap (Mark Pearson, Laurence Pitcher); also Meadow Pipit over Hoxton a.m. (LP per MP)
  • Nonsuch Park: 1 singing Chiffchaff, 4+ Green Woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, c5 Redwing, 2 Siskin (male singing) (D.Campbell nonsuchbirder.blogspot.com)
  • Brent Reservoir: Pheasant by rifle range (Andrew Self); Fieldfare, c25 Redwing (Nigel Biggs, Thom Shannon).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, 30 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 1m Sparrowhawk, 6 Redwing, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 12 Goldfinch, 1 Siskin, 6 singing Chiffchaff, 3 House Sparrow, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Chaffinch, 4 Dunnock (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Stoke Newington Res: Green Sandpiper (Birdguides) also c6 Sand Martin (TeRNS)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Cetti's Warbler, 7+ Sand Martin, 2-3 Chiffchaff and 2 Jackdaw flew over (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Clissold Park: 2 Chiffchaffs, 8 Pochard, 2 Little Grebes (Mark Pearson)
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 2 Chiffchaff, 55 Linnet, Stonechat, 5 Oysters, 5 Curlew and 3 Redwing.(Dave Morrison)

Thursday 20th MarchEdit

  • Tyttenhanger GP's: ad Bewick's Swan still present at Willow Park Farm, also Shelduck, Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper there and Oystercatcher and 4 Redshank at Main Pit. Also, unidentified distant hirundine, 2 Chichaff, 3 Tree Sparrow, 3 Reed Bunting and 3 Stoats (HertsBirding).
  • Beddington SF: Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, Sand Martin (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Peregrine (hunting), 6 Redshank, calling Tawny Owl (Wildside), Sand Martin, m White Wagtail (Main Lake islands), 15 Chiffchaff including a Scandinavian bird (LWC website).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Snipe, 2 Stonechat, c37 Redwing, c12 Fieldfare & 1 singing Chiffchaff. (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: male Firecrest still singing from West Grove - it seems to have taken a liking to this fenced off area over past week; also Chiffchaff, 1-2 m Blackcap, Redwing, several Chaffinches (Bob Watts).
  • Rainham RSPB: 3 White Wagtail on target pools with 10 Pied, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear, pair of Stonechat, 5 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher, 70 Golden Plover, 4 Dunlin, c180 Blackwit, 11 Pintail, 19 Pochard, 5 Little Egret, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Great-Crested Grebe on river (Paul Hawkins); 2 Little Ringed Plover, 80 Golden Plover, 3 Northern Wheatear (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Brambling (m) still, 1 Chiffchaff. Clissold Park: 1 Redwing. (TeRNS)
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 6 Cormorant, 20 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 10 Goldfinch, 6 Greenfinch, 2 Siskin, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 5 singing Chaffinch, 2 Dunnock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, 3pr Gadwall, 21 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 7 Meadow Pipit north (group of 4 at 13:26hrs), pr Pied Wagtail, 4 singing Chiffchaff, Treecreeper, 32 Stock Dove (17 in Hyde Park) - no sign of Mediterranean Gull at Round Pond between 12:15 and 12:35hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Holmethorpe SP: White-fronted Goose, ad-sum Mediterranean Gull (SBC).
  • Darenth Lakes: Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, 2 Kingfisher, Blackcap (subsong), 8 Chiffchaff, Siskin (KosNet).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Woodcock (flushed from same area as Tuesday's bird), Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 15 Redwings (Mark Pearson) (Hackney Wildlife),
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Black Swan, 2 Mute swan, 5 Pochard, 25 Coot (Shaun Harvey).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver 1, Black-necked Grebe 7, Scaup 2, Sand Martin 100, Wheatear 1 (Ken Purdey).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).

Wednesday 19th MarchEdit

  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 5 Sand Martins (N), Little Egret (S), pair Goosander, 4m8f Goldeneye, 2 Reed Buntings, 12 Meadow Pipits, 5 Chiffchaffs, 23 Shelduck, 7 Stock Doves, 35 Teal, 49 Shoveler, 12 Gadwall, 15 Goldfinches (David Callahan).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 3 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2ad Mediterranean Gull, 3rdw Yellow-legged Gull, 2m Northern Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Alexandra Park: Siskin h & Jackdaw perched prospecting nests? (Bob Watts).
  • Walton Res: 1 LRP, 8 Redshank, 2 Dunlin, 1 Green Sand (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: the bird currently by Willows Farm car park is a Bewick's Swan not Whooper Swan - see Photos (Birdguides).
  • St James's Park: singing Mistle Thrush (Des McKenzie) (interloper! AS - sorry Andy, was trying to nab a pelican DMc).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: m Mandarin, 17 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, fem Sparrowhawk, Little Grebe, 9 Great Crested Grebe, German-ringed ad-sum Mediterranean Gull showing well at west side of Round Pond to 14:20hrs at least, 4 Green Woodpecker, 3 Redwing, 5 Chiffchaff (2 singing), 8 Greenfinch, singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie, Fraser Simpson); Mediterranean Gull to 16:00 still, 2 Red-breasted Geese on Serpentine (Jonathan Dean).
  • Amwell GPs: 2 Little Ringed Plovers from the viewpoint (Birdguides).
  • Ewell Village: ad-sum Mediterranean Gull east at 06:50hrs (SBC).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Snipe, 9 Redwing heading SE, 1 Stock Dove, 3 Stonechat, 3 Greylag distantly over Acton and a singing Chiffchaff (David Lindo).
  • Holmethorpe SP: White-fronted Goose with Greylags (SBC).
  • Osterley Park: prob Lesser Spotted Woodpecker heard drumming near ornamental lake, Little Owl, Egyptian Goose with three advanced goslings, four Mandarin, Treecreeper, Goldcrest, several Redwing (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Wanstead Flats: 4 Skylark, Goldcrest (rare here), Reed Bunting, 5 House Sparrow (J Lethbridge).
  • Stratford Bus Station Concourse: 2 Goldfinch (J Lethbridge).
  • East India Dock: 2 Mute Swan, 4 Shelduck, 8 Canadas, 41 Tufties, Grey Heron, Dunnock, 4 LT Tit, 2 Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 2 Chiffchaff (J Lethbridge).
  • QE2 Res: 29 Brent Geese flew high east 0630 also resident female Peregrine (DMH).
  • Brent Reservoir: Blackcap singing at 07.15 (Andrew Self).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 5 Bramblings, 7 Chiffchaffs, 3 Teal, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Meadow Pipits, 1 Jackdaw, 23 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 10 Common Gulls, 6 Reed Buntings, 2 Little Grebes (Mark Pearson).
  • Clissold Park: 1 Brambling (deer enclosure), 3 Chiffchaffs, 2 Little Grebes, 2 Shoveler, 10 Pochards, 2 RR Parakeet, Green Woodpecker (Mark Pearson).
  • Leyton Flats: 4 Teal (rare here),2 Chiffchaff (Gary A James).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Snipe flushed from edge of boating lake early morning (Paul Hawkins).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Chaffinch, 4 Dunnock (3 singing), 5 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 12 Goldfinch, 6 Greenfinch, 2 Siskin, 2 Coal Tit, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Greylag Goose, Lower Lake; 5(4m,1f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 Sparrowhawk; 2 Common Buzzard, together, over Lower Lake; 1 female Kestrel; 19 Stock Dove, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Song Thrush; 2 Redwing, Shaws Wood; 1 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 6(3 prs) Mistle Thrush; 2 singing male Chiffchaff; 3 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 4 Coal Tit; 8 Orange Ladybird, Nature Trail - on Hornbeam and Beech trunks (Robert Callf).
  • Farringdon Road EC1: 1 Grey Wagtail perched and calling on fencing above railway line on Vine Street Bridge - nice "cycling to work route" tick! (Reuben Braddock).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 1 singing Blackcap, 4 Redwings (Mark Pearson).
  • Aveley: Peregrine 9.45am flew north (Shaun Harvey).
  • Regents Park: 1 Common Snipe, 300 Redwings, 7 Jackdaws, 6 Chiffchaffs (Tony Duckett).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Curlew flew over about 0920, 1 Caspian Gull, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Garganey, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Sand Martin, 3 Siskin, 2 Red-breasted Geese (escapes), at least 6 Chiffchaff (Gabriel Jamie, Rupert Kaye).

Tuesday 18th MarchEdit

  • Wraysbury GP's: Osprey over during morning (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 4 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Grey Wagtail, 7 Northern Wheatear, 4 Song Thrush, 4 Mistle Thrush, Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 31 Greenfinch, 47 Goldfinch (ELBF).
  • Upminster: 10 Brambling (ELBF).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c1,000 Redwing headed east in one huge flock @ 7.30am. Also, 7 Fieldfare, a further 8 Redwing east, 3 Stonechat including 2 stonking males, a singing Chiffchaff, c3 Jackdaw and a male Bullfinch (David Lindo).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 4 Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, 74 Mallard, 14 Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, 139 Tufted Duck, fem Sparrowhawk, German-ringed ad-sum Mediterranean Gull showing well at Round Pond to 10:20hrs at least (briefly mobile), 64 Common Gull, 11 Stock Dove, fem Green Woodpecker, pr Pied Wagtail, 3 Fieldfare (1 at The Dell and 2 NE 08:30hrs), 2 Song Thrush, c350 Redwing N/NE 08:20hrs-10:30hrs (plus 40-50 mobile birds on site), 7 Mistle Thrush, 3 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, singing Treecreeper, fem Siskin (Long Water alders), fem Bullfinch (briefly in KG lime at 09:45hrs before flying toward Leafyard) (Des McKenzie).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Greylag Goose, Little Egret, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Wanstead Flats: 31 species recorded including Little Grebe, pr Pochard, 20 Shoveler, LBB Gull, Herring Gull, Green Woodpecker, GS Woodpecker, 4+ Skylark, 2 Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, Pied Wagtail, 8 Greenfinch, Chaffinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park: 33 species - 2 Little Grebe, Pochard, 7 Shoveler over, Heron, 3 Green Woodpecker, 4 GS Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 6 Mistle Thrush, 3 Redwing, Pied Wagtail, singing Chiffchaff, LT Tit, Jackdaw (J Lethbridge).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Meadow Pipits and 1 Jackdaw NE (J.Murray).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Meadow Pipits flew NE, also 4 Linnet on playing fields, pair of Great-crested Grebe, 2 pair of Little Grebe, 23 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, Green Woodpecker, 2 Cormorant (Paul Hawkins).
  • St James's Park: 2 Egyptian Geese & Ring-necked Parakeet (Andrew Self).
  • Cassiobury Park: Lesser Redpoll (HertsBirding).
  • Tyttenhanger GP: Whooper swan still present (WillowFarm Car Park), 2 Shelduck, Water Rail, Oystercatcher (briefly), Ringed Plover, 2 Common Snipe, at least 5 Redshank, Green Sandpiper (HertsBirding).
  • London Wetland Centre: male Northern Wheatear, male White Wagtail, 1 Water Pipit, 9 Chiffchaff, 3 Sand Martin (c15 last night), 1 Fieldfare and 1 Redwing (!); also, 2 Dunlin on main lake, 5 Redshank and a drake Pintail. 2 Red-breasted Geese on marsh (of unknown origin) (Rupert Kaye, Dan Monk); also, 7 Siskin, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Scandinavian Rock Pipit on wader scrape (Jonathan Dean et al).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 1 Curlew (over SE), 25+ Sand Martin (Coppermill), 3 Jackdaw, 4 Linnet, 8 Reed Bunting, 1 Snipe, 1 Egyptian Goose, 20 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 17 Meadow Pipit, 11 Stock Dove, 7 Chiffchaff (Paul Cook, Mark Pearson).
  • Walthamstow Filter Beds: 9 Sand Martin, 2 Northern Wheatear (ELBF).
  • East India Dock: Chiffchaff, 2 Shelduck, 4 Teal, Goldfinch (Richard Harrison).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 1 Kestrel, at Parkside Farm; 2 Red-legged Partridge, at Park Farm; 1 Common Snipe, flushed, at Park Farm; 1 Little Owl, heard calling, at Park Farm; 6+ Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, singing, Shaws Wood; 1 female Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Redwing, at Duncan's Wood; 2 Song Thrush; 2 Mistle Thrush, at Parkside Farm; 5 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 5 Jay, at Parkside Farm; 30+ Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 2 male Brambling, together, Nature Trail; 1 male Reed Bunting, at Parkside Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Woodcock (flushed from c20m NW of chapel), 4 Jackdaws, 3 Redwings, 2 Blackcaps singing, 3 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson); also, 2 Bramblings at SN Res this a.m. (Tony Butler per MJP).
  • Regents Park: 4 Bramblings, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Chiffchaff (Tony Duckett).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 10 Sand Martin, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 17 Fieldfare, 3 Wigeon (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Staines Reservoir: at least 8 Black-necked Grebe (many in summer plumage) and c20 Sand Martin but no sign of the Great Northern Diver (Bill Haines).
  • Queen Mary Reservoir: 1 Oystercatcher (Bill Haines).

Monday 17th MarchEdit

  • Walthamstow Marshes: this is probably not the right forum, but this morning I was astonished to see that the line of poplars behind the the riding centre had been polarded,where only last week I had seen two Little Owls which had obviously paired up and now have their home and young destroyed, Now there is no sign of them. They have been in this area for at least 15 years so I hope this thoughtless tree-cutting hasn't put them off (J-P Elmes). *J-P and others - I called the Lee Valley Regional Parks Authority and asked to speak with the Conservation Officer re: this matter - you may want to do the same - 01992 717711.(Mark Pearson)
  • Woodford Green: 'probable' Waxwing briefly in private garden (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: Scaup, Great Northern Diver, 10 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Oystercatcher (SBC).
  • Tyttenhanger GP'S: Whooper Swan still present with 41 Canada Goose, also 11 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 4 Redshank, Green Sandpiper (HertsBirding).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Garganey still present, pr of Peregrine displaying, 2 Water Pipit, Nortern Wheatear (LWC website).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Sand Martin, 4 Bramblings, 5 Chiffchaffs, 1 Jackdaw, 2 Meadow Pipits, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Common Gulls, 1 Kestrel, 2 Little Grebes, 7 Reed Buntings, 4 RR Parakeets, 15 Gadwall, 12 Pochard (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Blackcaps, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Redwings, 3 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson).
  • Wanstead Park: 34 species recorded, including unblocking Lesser Spotted Woodpecker; also, 4 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 3 Green WP, 5 GS WP, 4 Stock Dove, 4 Song Thrush, Mistle Thush, 2 Redwing, Pied Wagtail, Chiffchaff, 2 Long-tailed Tits, Greenfinch, 5 Chafinch, Jay (J Lethbridge).
  • Island Barn Res: Little Gull, 26 Sand Martin (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, 3 Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Alexandra Park: 1 male Wheatear, 2 Greylag Geese over 0807, c 5 Mipits, m Blackcap (Bob Watts); also, male Stonechat still in cricket scrub & Sand Martin high over Woodgreen Res (John Murray).
  • Dulwich Park: 2 Chiffchaffs first of the year (Dave Clark).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 10 Gadwall, 15 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, Little Grebe, 8 Great Crested Grebe, German-ringed ad-summer Mediterranean Gull showing well at Round Pond to 11:20hrs at least, 17 Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Pied Wagtail, heavily leucistic m Blackbird, 4 Song Thrush (1 carrying food), 5 Mistle Thrush, 5 Chiffchaff (2 singing), 8 Goldcrest, 3 Coal Tit, Treecreeper, Jay, 10 Chaffinch, Brambling east over Parade Ground at 09:05hrs, 2 Goldfinch - oh and, erm, crippling views of a bald-headed Magpie (Des McKenzie); also, House Martin over Round Pond at c11:30hrs (Noel Leaver per DMc); Mediterranean Gull still at west side of Round Pond to 14:45hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Greylag Goose, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 1w Mediterranean Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (2ad/1w), 2 Sand Martin, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 7.45am 3 Sand Martin (Shaun Harvey); also, 4 Sand Martins late afternoon (Shaun Harvey and Dave Morrison); also, Chiffchaff, female Sparrowhawk, 40 Fieldfare, 4 Rooks and 80 Golden Plover (Dave Morrison).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Ring-Necked Parakeet harrassed by gulls! (site first), 17 Golden plover flew east at 7.50am (site first), Meadow Pipit (north), 1 Little Egret, pair of Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, Great Spot, 23 Gadwall, 3 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe (Paul Hawkins).
  • Walton Res: 3 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin (SBC).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 2 Kestrel; 1 male Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, over Jolly Farmers; 12+ Meadow Pipit, at Parkside Farm; 1 female Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; Redwing, small flock, Nature Trail; 7 Song Thrush,(including 5 at Park Farm); 1 singing male Goldcrest, Nature Trail; 2 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 7 Jay, at Park Farm; 30+ Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 4 Bullfinch,(1 pr near Shaws Wood, 1 pr Parkside Farm); 1 female Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).

Sunday 16th MarchEdit

  • Island Barn Res (permit access only): ad-winter Little Gull, 4 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow (SBC).
  • Alexandra Park: male Stonechat, 1st of the year at southern perimeter of cricket pitch in vicinity of "sparrow" tree (John Murray, Bob Watts); also, Meadow pipit on the old pitch and putt and Chiffchaff singing in cricket scrub (J. Murray).
  • Broadfields Farm (Thames Chase): Green Woodpecker, 2 Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, pr Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: 4 Yellow-legged Gulls (3 1st and 1 2nd-yr), 4 Redshank, 1 Pintail, 1 Stonechat, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Sand Martin, 24 Stock Doves and 1 Song Thrush of the continental race (R.Kaye, D.Monk); 1 Ringed Plover & 2mm Stonechat (Fraser & Alistair Simpson). Plus 1 Cockatiel (Martin Honey).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2 Avocet, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 300 Dunlin, 175 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 7 Northern Wheatear, 4 Bearded Tit (Birdguides); also Cetti's Warbler (J Lethbridge).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (worsening weather conditions): 2 Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, 5 Gadwall, 17 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 12 Pochard, c180 Black-headed Gull, 15 Stock Dove, Meadow Pipit north at 10:15hrs, 5 Pied Wagtail, 9 Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff - no sign of yesterday's Stonechat (Des McKenzie).
  • Walton Res (permit access only): 3 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Connaught Water (Epping Forest): 49 Canada Goose, 5 Mandarin (3m/2f), 16 Teal, 47 Mallard, 7 Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, 29 Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, 12 Moorhen, 20 Coot, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 1 Redshank, 80 Golden Plover, 3 Chiffchaff, 65 Linnet, 5 Stock Dove (Shaun Harvey).
  • Tyttenhanger GP: Whooper Swan for second day, in field opposite farm (with 42 Canada Goose), 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 2 Gadwall, 3 Teal, 6 Pochard, 4 Redshank, 2 Sand Martin at c15:30hrs (HertsBirding).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 House Martin with 6 Sand Martins, 1 singing Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Little Egret, 20 Linnet - the House Martin was a personal earliest by 18 days! (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Beddington SF: Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).

Saturday 15th MarchEdit

  • Staines Res: Red Kite south at 11:15hrs, Marsh Harrier south p.m. (SBC).
  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: 2 Common Buzzard at mid-day, Little Ringed Plover at 07:00hrs, Sand Martin, 10 Chiffchaff (KOSNet).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Garganey, 5 Sand Martin, Northern Wheatear (Birdguides); also, 6+ Chiffchaff, 4 Redshank, 4 Shelduck, Common Buzzard over at 1435hrs, 2 Water Rail (Jonathan Dean, Rupert Kaye et al). Counts of 6 Sand Martin, 5 Redshank and 1 Emperor & 1 Egyptian Goose, plus 1 Rook and 2 Water Pipit (Martin Honey).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Northern Wheatear, Black Redstart (SBC).
  • Brent Reservoir: Common Buzzard over at 09.55, also Sand Martin at 07.10 (Andrew Self, Roy Beddard & Andrew Verrall).
  • Alexandra Park: Mealy Redpoll & Lesser Redpoll in trees near deer enclosure 0920, several Siskin (1 m Scrub, 1m, 1f trees near deer enclosure, 3m, 1f birches near pitch n putt hut inc courtship display-male feeding female seeds, & 2/3 overhead), 4 Mipits (Bob Watts, Dominic Mitchell); also, 2 Brambling deer enclosure & m Bullfinch (first for the year at 1040 flew from CP to wood); also, 2 Water Rail in fenced off area behind Conservation Pond (John Murray).
  • Nightingale Lane: Chiffchaff singing 0635 (Bob Watts).
  • Priory Park: Chiffchaff singing (Bob Watts).
  • Beechwood Avenue (Greenford): singing Chiffchaff (Neil Anderson).
  • Greenford CP: displaying Lapwing, c10 M'Pipit, 3 Redwing, 7 Linnet, Senegal Parrot (Neil Anderson).
  • Holmethorpe SP: Little Riged Plover, ad-summer Mediterranean Gull, 8 Sand Martin, 2 Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Emperor Goose (esc), 2 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, 3 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, Little Grebe, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Fisherman's Keep), 15 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl at day-roost, 2 Green Woodpecker, fem Stonechat at Pavillion Ornamental Gardens adjacent to tennis courts (south of Diana Memorial), Song Thrush, 4 Mistle Thrush (inc bird at nest-site), 7 Chiffchaff (6 singing) inc a rather cold-toned 'milky-tea' coloured bird, 7 Goldcrest, at least 4 pairs of Long-tailed Tit constructing nests, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Jay, 6 Chaffinch, 5 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, fem Siskin (Buck Hill alders) (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty, Nick Tanner), German-ringed adult Mediterranean Gull (Round Pond) at 3pm (Mike Wheeler, Kevin Blake).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Little Egret, 2 Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, m Northern Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham (6.15-7.45am): 2 Avocet, 14 Curlew, c250 Golden Plover, 3 Wheatear (my earliest ever), 2 Chiffchaff, RN Parakeet (J. Lethbridge, Paul Hawkins); also, 4 Bearded Tits (3f,1m), 4+ Chiffchaff, 6+ Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler, 7 Little Egret, 2 Water Rail (PH, Les Harrison, Dave Morrison); also, 2 LRP (Howard Vaughn); also, Peregrine, Grey Plover, 180 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 7 Northern Wheatear (Birdguides).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Reed Bunting, 1 female Stonechat, c30 Redwing, 7 Fieldfare & 1 singing Chiffchaff (David Lindo).
  • Pitshanger Allot's & area: 1 Peregrine w, c30 Redwings, 1 m Wheatear (golf course), 2 Stonechats, 2 Chiffchaffs (Nick Senior).
  • Finsbury Park: Meadow Pipit NW, 4 Little Grebes on boating lake, singing Goldcrest cypress hedge bowling green, Green Woodpecker heard (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Brambling, 1 Chiffchaff (singing). Clissold Park: 1 Redwing. (TeRNS)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 1 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Whooper Swan (subsequently identified as a Bewick's), 1 Shelduck, 3 Redshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 9 Snipe, 1 Buzzard (Steve Blake); Whooper Swan (see above) still present at 'car park puddle' at 15:00hrs, fem Stonechat (Tyre Heap) (HertsBirding).
  • Lee Valley (Cornmill Meadows): Lesser Spotted Woodpecker-photo and Cetti's Warbler, both by Wake Hide. Also, large bat flying high above main pool, most likely Noctule (Mike Oakland, Mike Benyon).
  • Lee Valley (Fishers Green Lane-Hall Marsh Scrape): Cetti's Warbler (not one above), 3 Singing Chiffchaff, 2 Pintail (Mike Benyon).
  • Regents Park: 4 Chiffchaffs, 1 Blackcap, Kingfisher (Tony Duckett).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 1 Skylark, 4 Reed Buntings (2 singing males), 1 Goldcrest (singing), 6 Chiffchaff, 1 pr Linnet, 4 Meadow Pipits, 6 Shelduck (Coppermill) - Little Owl site destroyed by tree surgeons pollarding today (Paul Cook).
  • Walthamstow Res: 1 Redshank, 7 Goldeneye, 55 Shoveler, 29 Teal, 12 Shelduck, Kingfisher, 2 Green Sand (Paul Cook).
  • Riddlesdown: 1 Chiffchaff (singing), 7 Skylarks (5 singing), 2 Brimstones (Peter Newmark).
  • Trent Park: 2 Chiffchaff singing,4 GS Woodpecker,Green Woodpecker,Treecreeper, Goldcrest, 2 Canada Goose, 2 Song Thrush, Kestrel (Pete Lowman).
  • Hackney Marshes: 8 Snipe (Waterworks), 1 Sand Martin, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 10 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare (Gary A James).
  • Horsenden Hill: 2 singing Chiffchaff, c20 Redwing; also, 6 Slow Worm and 1 Peacock Butterfly (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).
  • Vicarage Farm and Parkside Farm, Enfield: 1 Sparrowhawk; 2 Lapwing, together, at Parkside Farm; 6 Stock Dove, at Cuckolds Hill; 1 Green Woodpecker; 5 singing male Skylark, (3 Vicarage Farm, 2 Parkside Farm); 2 Song Thrush; 9 Redwing, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Mistle Thrush, at Vicarage Farm; 2 prs Long-tailed Tit, nest-building, (1 Parkside Farm, 1 Vicarage Farm); 1 singing male Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 2(m,f) Bullfinch, at Park Farm (Robert Callf).

Friday 14th MarchEdit

  • Rainham Marshes: Common Buzzard, 2 Oystercatcher, 200 Golden Plover, 80 Lapwing, 16 Common Snipe, Meadow Pipit, Cetti's Warbler, 2 fem Bearded Tit (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Greylag Goose, Common Buzzard, Water Rail, Little Ringed Plover, Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Sand Martin briefly c16.00 hrs (pics at (Hackney Wildlife), c75 Tufted Duck, c10 Pochard, 1 Reed Bunting, c100 BH Gull, c 10 LBB Gull, 3 Herring Gull. (Laurence Pitcher, Mark Pearson)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: pr Mute Swan, pr Greylag Goose, 20 Teal, 4 Shoveler, Little Egret, 12 Lapwing, Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler, Goldcrest (ELBF).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Red Admiral (2nd of year - (pics at (Hackney Wildlife), 2 Redwings, Chiffchaff (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler, Laurence Pitcher).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Linnets, 4 Meadow Pipits, f Kestrel, 2 Greylags, 2 Reed Buntings (Mark Pearson).
  • Upminster: 2m Brambling (ELBF).
  • Clissold Park: c12 Pochard, 8 Shoveler, Kestrel (Laurence Pitcher, Mark Pearson)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: female Firecrest still around plus c30 Linnet in the adjoining St Mary's Crematorium (Dave Renham).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: male Firecrest still singing, this time from West Grove until 1330 at least (Bob Watts), also male Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Peregrine (Bernie, Roger).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c4 Stonechat, 1 Reed Bunting heard, c27 Redwing, c6 Fieldfare, 1 singing Chiffchaff & c3 Jackdaw. Watched 8 Carrion Crows murder a Black-headed Gull and earlier a crow attacked a displaying Meadow Pipit. They must be hungry! (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall)
  • Beddington SF: 4 Greylag Goose, Little Ringed Plover (Dip or Glory).
  • East India Dock: 29 species seen including a site tick for me, 2 GC Grebe out on the Thames; also, 9 Canada Goose, 10 Teal still, 4 Grey Heron, Peregrine (Dome), Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, Song Thrush, Chaffinch, 8 Greenfinch, Goldfinch (J. Lethbridge).
  • Alexandra Park: Meadow Pipit NW at 0657, the first of the season at this site though I did think I heard one yesterday am (Bob Watts).
  • Ave Gardens (opp Alexandra Palace Station): 2 Siskin, 8 Redwing (wintering there), Mistle Thrush (Mike Benyon)
  • Dulwich Park: 2 Siskin feeding with Goldfinch flock, 4 Nuthatch, Kestrel, 2 singing Dunnocks, 3 singing Song Thrush (Dave Clark).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, 3 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, fem Sparrowhawk, German-ringed adult-summer Mediterranean Gull showing well at west side of Round Pond to 10:50hrs at least (quite vocal), ad Yellow-legged Gull (Fisherman's Keep), 3 ad type Great Black-backed Gull south at 09:20hrs, 26 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl at day-roost, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, pr Pied Wagtail, heavily leucistic m Blackbird, 3 Song Thrush, 8 Mistle Thrush, 10 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, 9 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Weald Park: Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Wren, 3 Dunnock, Song Thrysh, 2 Mistle Thrush, Treecreeper, 4 Jay (ELBF).
  • Paddington Green: c30 Herring Gull at local colony, 9 Magpie, 5 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Harold Hill: Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 4(2 prs) Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 2 Common Buzzard, distantly, North of Botany Bay; 1 female Kestrel, near Shaws Wood; 25 Stock Dove, together, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 singing male Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; Fieldfare, small flock, Park Farm; 15+ Meadow Pipit, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Pied Wagtail, at Parkside Farm - chased off 'female' - White Wag?; 1 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 6 Treecreeper; 4 Coal Tit; 2 prs Long-tailed Tit, nest-building; 4 Jay, together, Icehouse Wood; 1 Lsr Redpoll, Williams Wood; 5 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm; 2(m,f) Reed Bunting, together, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • South Norwood Lake:1 Great Crested Grebe,12 Tufted Duck,5 Cormorant, 30 Black-headed Gull,5 Ring-necked Parakeet,3 Great Spotted Woodpecker,2 Nuthatch, 1 Song Thrush, 12 Redwing,1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Goldfinch, 5 Chaffinch,4 Dunnock, 6 House Sparrow,(John Watson)
  • Lea Valley (Amwell): 2 Shelduck, Little Egret, 2 Water Rail, 3 Redshank, Cetti's Warbler (ELBF).
  • Lea Valley (Hayes Hill Farm): 3 Barnacle Goose (feral), 8 Egyptian Goose, 2 Common Buzzard, Green Woodpecker (ELBF).
  • Regents Park: ad ringed Mediterranean Gull 8.40am - 9.20am before it returned to KG, ad Yellow-legged Gull, f Stonechat, m Reed Bunting (Tony Duckett).
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe 9, Scaup 2, Kittiwake 1 adult (Ken Purdey).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): 4 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail (Andy Culshaw).

Thursday 13th MarchEdit

  • Richmond Park: Firecrest male, Thatched House Lodge (Jan Wilczur).
  • Beddington SF: fem Scaup. Little Egret, Water Rail, Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: fem Firecrest at 13:00hrs, present for second day - frequenting Silver Birch on north side, c50m from Anglican chapel. Also, c4 Goldcrest, Coal Tit (site tick believe it or not) and Tawny Owl heard (site tick) (Dave Renham & David Lindo).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Chiffchaff, c5 Fieldfare, c11 Redwing, c4 Jackdaw, c15 Linnet, c10 Meadow Pipit and a rude Jade Jagger! (David Lindo).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: m Firecrest still present in Millennium Glade area, also Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Blackcap (h) (Bob Watts).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 56 Mute Swan, 31 Greylag Goose, Emperor Goose (esc), pr Mandarin, Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 131 Tufted Duck, 14 Pochard, 113 Coot, German-ringed Mediterranean Gull showing down to 12ft at west side of Round Pond to 12:55hrs at least, 47 Common Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Herring Gull, 7 Stock Dove, c15 Ring-necked Parakeet, Tawny Owl at day-roost, Green Woodpecker, 3 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit north 13:27hrs, 1-2 Pied Wagtail, heavily leucistic m Blackbird, 5 Mistle Thrush, 14 Goldcrest, c15 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, Jay, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Siskin north (Hudson Memorial) (Des McKenzie).
  • Alexandra Park: male Reed Bunting singing from sole hawthorn at south end of cricket pitch 0657-0702, then flew to brambles backing onto gardens and not seen subsequently - 1st at site since Oct 2007 and personal site tick (Bob Watts); also, Skylark & 2 Fieldfare west over scrub, 2 singing male Siskin there, also one at Conservation pond plus Water Rail. Pair of Brambling by deer enclosure (John Murray).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Curlew (marsh), 1 Redshank, 1st yr Yellow-legged Gull and 2 Shelduck (main lake), male Garagney (sheltered lagoon), 2 Water Pipit (scrape), m Mandarin (collection), ad male Peregrine (also present yesterday + Saker x Peregrine hybrid), six Fieldfare and one Skylark SW (RK, DM).
  • Staines Res: 8 Black-necked Grebe, 10 Goldeneye, c50 Wigeon, 1 Shelduck, c50 Shoveler, c30 Gadwall, 2 Teal (Roger Dewey).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Cormorant, 60+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk, 30+Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Siskin, 8 Chaffinch, 4 Dunnock, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 10 Goldfinch, 6 House Sparrow, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • East India Dock: 2 Greylags on Thames mud (site tick), 1 Canada Goose, 2 Shelduck, 2 Mute Swan, Grey and Pied Wags, 2 LT Tits, Goldfinch (Richard Harrison).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: singing Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Redwing (Mark Pearson).
  • Regents Park: f Stonechat, m Reed Bunting, 2 Siskins, 12 Egyptian Geese (Tony Duckett).
  • South Norwood Country Park: 6 Stonechat (3m,3f) and around 10 Linnet, 20 Fieldfare and 10 Redwing (Steven Robinson).
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Meadow Pipit, 11+ Skylark, m Reed Bunting (J Lethbridge).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 7 Green Woodpecker; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 9 Song Thrush; 28 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 2 Fieldfare, at South Lodge Farm; 4 Mistle Thrush; 2 Goldcrest; 4 Nuthatch; 6 Treecreeper; 1 pr Long-tailed Tit, nest-building, in Gorse; c.25 Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 1 male Yellowhammer, at Park Farm (Robert Callf).

Wednesday 12th MarchEdit

  • Kensal Green Cemetery: Firecrest discovered in tit flock that also contained c2 Goldcrest - possibly the Wormwood Scrubs bird (Dave Renham).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: male Firecrest still singing from holly 50 yards before Turning Circle, male Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Redwing (Bob Watts).
  • Beddington SF: Little Egret, 3 Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Walpole park Ealing: 1 Coal Tit, 1 Grey Heron (Jim Fell).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Water Rail, 1 Little Egret (Paul Hawkins).
  • North Circular Road, Lea Valley Viaduct: Brent Goose overhead 8.40am (Mike Benyon).
  • Canary Wharf: 3 GC Grebe (J Lethbridge).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant, 20 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Dunnock, 7 Chaffinch, 2 Goldcrest, 5 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Wimbledon: 4 Egyptian Goose in park (Birdguides).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Oystercatcher (Steve Blake).
  • London Wetland Centre: 4 Shelduck, small flock of Redwing feeding on playing fields near site entrance; also, Water Voles attending feeding platforms near Dulverton Hide (LWC website).
  • Regents Park: female Stonechat present for its second day (Tony Duckett).
  • Iver (Huntsmoor Park): 1 Common Buzzard flying low over @ 17:10 (Roger Dewey).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Sparrowhawk; 2 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, (including one drumming); 3 Skylark; 30+ Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 45+ Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 4 Goldcrest,(including one singing male); 2 Nuthatch, together, Williams Wood; 2 Treecreeper, together, Icehouse Wood; 1 singing male Coal Tit; 2 Long-tailed Tit, Rough Lot; 22 Chaffinch, pre-roost gathering, Rough Lot; 2 Bullfinch, together, by Lower Lake; 7 Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Reed Bunting, at 'Barracks', Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).

Tuesday 11th MarchEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: ad m Peregrine, Peregrine x Saker Falcon hybrid, Jack Snipe, 3 Water Pipit (LWC website).
  • M25 J16 Watford: Red Kite north over motorway 11.30 am (Geoff Barter)
  • Mayesbrook Park (Dagenham): m Northern Wheatear during morning (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 10 Shelduck, 20 Redshank, 2 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit (ELBF).
  • North Weald: Common Buzzard (ELBF).
  • Scotch Common/Pitshanger Allot's: 20 Redwings, 8 Meadow Pipits NW, 2 Stonechats, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrests, 2 Bullfinches (pair) along River Brent (Nick Senior).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: At least 10 Stonechat in 1 loose flock on the path adjacent the embankment - site record; also, 2 female Reed Bunting, c12 Meadow Pipit, 1 Jackdaw, c2 Redwing & c8 Linnet - no sign of the Firecrest (David Lindo).
  • Wanstead Park: 31 species recorded, including 6 Little Grebe, 40 Gadwall, 4 Green Woodpeckers, 5 drumming GS Woodpeckers, 3 Song Thrush, 4 Mistle Thrush, Redwing, 4 Goldfinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Shellduck (all on nothing more than a big puddle next to Willows Farm car park)!!; also, 2 Redshank and 4 Snipe on main pit (Steve Blake).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 70 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 50 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Siskin, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Chaffinch, 2 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Brambling. (TeRNS)
  • Alexandra Palace: c40 Redwing, c25 Chaffinch, (at least) 2 Brambling - all in the deer paddock, 1 singing Siskin in perimeter hedge of the cricket pitch (Mr Laurence Pitcher).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 80 Golden Plover (Shaun Harvey).
  • Millfields Park South: 120 Common Gulls early (Mark Pearson)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: f Brambling with c15 Chaffinches, 61 Fieldfares, 47 Redwings, 10 Meadow Pipits, pr Linnets (Mark Pearson, Paul Cook)
  • Waterworks NR: 7 Common Snipe, 10 Teal, 10 Shoveler, 8 Pochard, singing Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting, Goldcrest (Mark Pearson, Paul Cook)
  • Middx Filter Beds NR: 6 Teal, 2 Little Grebes, Reed Bunting, Redwing, Goldcrest (Paul Cook, Mark Pearson)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: singing Blackcap, 2 Redwings (1 'sub-singing')(Mark Pearson)
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe: 6, Scaup 2 (Ken Purdey).

Monday 10th MarchEdit

  • Beddington SF: 4 Shelduck, 2 Yellow-billed Pintail (esc), 2 Little Egret, 5 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Alexandra Park: Chiffchaff singing in abysmal weather conditions from the perimeter of Conservation Pond at 0707 (Bob Watts).
  • London Wetland Centre: 6 Shelduck (LWC website), no sign of reported Lapland Bunting.
  • West Kensington: Peregrine, over Castletown Road heading west (Graeme Harper).
  • Barbican Centre EC1: Grey Wagtail (Paul Bruty).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Wagtail, 21 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, Great-Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, pair of Teal.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Walpole Pk W5: 32 Redwing, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrests, 28 Goldfinch (Nick Senior).

Sunday 9th MarchEdit

  • Richmond Park: Red Kite at 13:30hrs (SBC).
  • Harefield GP's: 2 Sand Martin north at 14:10hrs (Birdguides).
  • Waterworks NR: 6 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail - Walthamstow Marsh: 2 Meadow Pipits, 37 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing (Paul Whiteman).
  • Thames - Putney-Barnes Bridges (WeBS count): drake Garganey with Teal at mouth of Beverly Brook, 35 Cormorant, 4 GC Grebe, 1 Egyptian Goose, pr Shelduck, 247 Teal, 62 Gadwall, 82 Tufted Duck (Neil Anderson).
  • Staines Res: 8 Black-necked Grebe (several going into summer plumage), 2 imm drake Scaup on north basin, 1 pair Smew on south basin by far bank (Jim Fell); also, Common Sandpiper on north basin (Birdguides).
  • Rainham: 58 species including, 1 Little Egret, 8 Pintail, 7 Oystercatcher, 25 Dunlin, Snipe, male Sparrowhawk, 1 Water Pipit, 3 Rock Pipit, 3 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 1 Bearded Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit (J Lethbridge); also, Little Ringed Plover (Andy Tweed).
  • Holmethorpe SP: Little Egret flew north 07:00hrs (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: Lapland Bunting over south at 09:50 appeared to land but not seen subsequently; also, 1 2nd-winter Caspian Gull, 7 Fieldfares, 4 Redwings, 6 Stonechats, 3 Chiffchaffs (Nick Senior); also, 2+ Water Pipit, 2 Redshank, Bittern, 2 Sparrowhawk, 10 Siskin, 5+ Pintail, 10 Siskin, 2 Water Vole at feeder (Jonathan Dean).
  • Lee Valley (Cornmill Meadows - Fishers Green): Bullfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Shelduck, 8 Reed Bunting, Snipe, Kestrel, Green Woodpecker, 8+ Skylark, Water Rail (Mike Benyon).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 11 Great Crested Grebe (4 on Round Pond), 17 Shoveler, 2pr Mandarin, Tawny Owl, 7 Redwing, 7 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Goldcrest (Paul Bruty).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Cetti's Warbler, good numbers of Redwing (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Richmond Park: Red Kite seen flying towards Ham/Kingston from road between Richmond Gate & Holly Lodge at 13.30hrs (Y.Simmonds, M.Howes).
  • Stanwell Moor: Red Kite one over heading south, mid-morning (Ken Purdey).
  • Hampstead Heath: 1 fem Stonechat near Parliament Hill (Gabriel Jamie).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Brambling (m & f) in plane trees near deer enclosure south of boating lake, male Siskin in Cricket scrub perched and before flying off, 80+ Redwing, 1 Jackdaw, 20 Lesser Black-backed Gull north 1015 (Bob Watts, John Murray, Alan Gibson).
  • Whitewebbs Wood, Enfield: 22(13m,9f) Mandarin Duck; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 1 Marsh Tit; 2 Long-tailed Tit, carrying feathers (Robert Callf, Phil Rhodes).
  • Town Park, Enfield: 1 Bar-headed Goose and 2(m,f) Mandarin Duck, Carr's Basin (Robert Callf).

Saturday 8th MarchEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: 8 Pintail (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipit (SBC).
  • Greenford CP: 45 Redwing, c10 M'Pipit, 4 Pied + 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Linnet (Neil Anderson).
  • Lonsdale Road Res (Leg of Mutton Pond): m Garganey (the London Wetland Centre bird) (SBC).
  • Staines Res: 8 Black-necked Grebe (south basin), Scaup 2 imm drakes (north basin), 3 Smew (south basin, flew off SE at 2.40pm) (Ken Purdey).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Chiffchaff (our first for the year), c10 Meadow Pipit including c4 singers, 1 Stock Dove, c8 Linnet & 7 Redwing (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall); also, Firecrest @ 4.30pm in the eastern edge of the 'Back Passage' it's the bit of woodland between Chats Paddock and Scrubs Lane (Mathew Bournat).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe (2 pr displaying), 3 Grey Heron, 5 Egyptian Goose, pr Red-crested Pochard, 23 Shoveler, 6 Gadwall, Sparrowhawk, Tawny Owl, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Pied Wagtail (Paul Bruty).
  • Rainham Stone Barges: 1 Short-eared owl, Peregrine, Caspian Gull (3w), 1 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 30+ Redshank, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Corn Bunting, 4+ Stonechat, singing Chiffchaff, 10 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 2 Little Egret (Paul Hawkins,Les Harrison).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Curlew (SBC).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res;1 Kestrel, Cuckolds Hill; 2 Greylag Goose, circled lakes, 13.20 GMT ( year tick - March is usually a good month to see this species locally ); 2 Green Woodpecker; 9 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Skylark; 7 Pied Wagtail, together, at South Lodge Farm; 3 Song Thrush, at Park Farm; 2 Mistle Thrush, at Parkside Farm; Redwing & Fieldfare, flock at Park Farm; 5 Goldcrest, (4 together in Moat Wood); 1 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 1 Coal Tit; 20+ Linnet, at Parkside Farm; 1 female Bullfinch, at Park Farm; 1 male Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 4 Redshank, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Partridge, 25+ Red-legged Partridge, 1 Snipe, 5 Fieldfare (Steve Blake).
  • Trent Park: Stonechat (f), 20 Fieldfare, 2 Tufted Duck (pair) (Pete Lowman).
  • Island Barn Res: 2 Curlew (SBC).

Friday 7th MarchEdit

  • Beddington SF: 2 Little Egret, 2 ad Mediterranean Gull (SBC).
  • Walton Res: 7 Goosander (SBC).
  • Wanstead Flats: 30 species recorded, including 8 Skylark, singing Reed Bunting, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Mistle Thrush, and about 35 Shoveler, mostly males (J Lethbridge).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 pr Mandarin (Paul Bruty).
  • Paddington Green: Common Buzzard SW at 13:00hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Shellduck, 2 Wigeon, 2 Siskin, 2 Buzzard, 10 M/Pipit, 6 Skylark, 3 GS Woodpecker, 1 Grn Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Mistle Thrush (Steve Blake).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: male Firecrest still singing in West Grove at 12:45pm, 1-2 Chiffchaff (Bob Watts).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: pr Linnets, 6 Meadow Pipits, 7 Stock Doves, 1 Fieldfare, 40+ Common Gulls (Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Red Admiral, displaying male Sparrowhawk, 3 Redwings, 5 GS & 2 Green Woodpeckers (Mark Pearson).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 Stock Dove; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Song Thrush; 38 Redwing, on Pitch & Putt Course (Robert Callf).
  • London Wetland Centre: male Garganey, 1 Dunlin, 1 Water Pipit, 4 Pintail & 2 Shelduck (Y.Simmonds).

Thursday 6th MarchEdit

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: juv Iceland Gull at Wennington Marsh late morning, viewable from public footpath (Birdguides); also, 2 Short-eared Owls over silt lagoons mid-late afternoon, 1 m Goosander flew south over reserve near dusk (Paul Whiteman, Andy Tweed).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 52 Mute Swan, Emperor Goose, pr Mandarin, 7 Gadwall, 32 Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, 3 Little Grebe, imm Peregrine (probable m) flew at gulls on moored boats at Serpentine at 14:17hrs before moving off in direction of Round Pond, 85 Common Gull, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Stock Dove, c20 Ring-necked Parakeet (inc 3prs at potential nest-holes), Tawny Owl at day-roost, 4 Green Woodpecker, drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, singing Song Thrush, Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush, Pied Wagtail, 2 Treecreeper (1 singing), 3 Greenfinch, 10 Goldfinch (1 singing), Siskin (Long Water alders), Linnet over Serpentine 14:38hrs (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Garganey still on Grazing Marsh, Bittern still present (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, m Mandarin, Little Egret, 3 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • East India Dock / Bow Creek Ecology Park: 12 Redshank, 17 Shelduck, m Linnet, m Sparrowhawk, 2 Long-tailed Tits, 2 Grey Wagtails (David Callahan).
  • Staines Res: 8 Black-necked Grebe - south basin, Scaup 2 imm drakes - north basin (Ken Purdey).
  • Hackney Marshes: 3 Jack Snipe, 6 Snipe (Waterworks NR), 6 Pochard, 10 Gadwall (Gary A James).
  • Whitewebbs Wood: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (& Green + GS's), 1+ Marsh Tit, Siskin, 5+ Bramblings with c40 Chaffinches, c10 Mandarins, 2 Goldcrests, c7 Nuthatches (Paul Cook, Laurence Pitcher, Mark Pearson).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 16 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 20+ Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 6 Goldfinch, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 1 Oystercatcher (HertsBirding).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Little Grebe; 3(2m,1f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 female Sparrowhawk; 1 Kestrel; 3 Green Woodpecker; 8 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Rough Lot; 5+ Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 78 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 4 Mistle Thrush; 4 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 1 Chiffchaff, near Water Grdn; 5 Goldcrest; 2 singing male Coal Tit, Williams Wood; 9+ Siskin, Williams Wood (Robert Callf).
  • Barking Outfall: Curlew, 41 Redshank, Grey Wagtail and 93 Shelduck (Dave Morrison).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 16 Curlew, 18 Avocet, 4 Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, 211 Redshank, 4 Oystercatchers and 800 Dunlin (Dave Morrison).
  • Thames nr City Hall (mid morning): 1 adult YL Gull, 1 adult Caspian Gull (Nick Senior).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Little Egret, pr of Teal, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Herring Gull, 1 Cormorant (Paul Hawkins).

Wednesday 5th MarchEdit

  • Alexandra Park: 4 Brambling (dark headed male and female along stream in wood behind conservation pond & light headed male and bright female around deer enclosures) (J.Murray): Bramblings still present behind conservation pond at 1.30pm (Mike Benyon).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: singing Firecrest still, ranging from Turning Circle over to Lockhart Street favouring rhododendrons and ivy, until 0945 at least; also, male Blackcap, singing Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spots, Green WP (David Callahan).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 5 Egyptian Goose, 10 Gadwall, pr Mandarin, pr Sparrowhawk, 2 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, singing Song Thrush, 2 singing Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldfinch (Paul Bruty).
  • Rainham Stone Barges: Ad Iceland Gull flew from river towards tip at c08:15am; also, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 38 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 1 Water Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit, 40 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 1 Short-eared Owl over silts at 07:15 (Paul Hawkins).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 1 Little Egret, 4 Great-crested Grebe (Paul Hawkins).
  • St. John's Wood: pr of Sparrowhawk displaying at 16:30hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 20 Tufted Duck, 1m pochard, 60 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 20 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Siskin, 8 Chaffinch (4 singing), 3 Dunnock, 6 Goldfinch, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 3(2 ads, 1 '1st-winter') Mute Swan, at Parkside Res; 1 male Kestrel; 13 Stock Dove, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Green Woodpecker; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 singing male Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 6 Song Thrush; 30+ Redwing, Icehouse Wood; 1 Chiffchaff, by Lower Lake; 1 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 6 Treecreeper; 5 Coal Tit, (including 4 singing males); 3 Bullfinch, together, at Park Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, 2 Wigeon, 1 Snipe, 4 M/Pipit, 4 Skylark (Steve Blake).
  • Wanstead Park: 31 species sighted, including at least 6 Green Woodpeckers, 5 Redwing (rare here), and Meadow Pipit (J Lethbridge).
  • East India Dock: 8 Mute Swan (including mating pair) My previous site max was 3 (Richard Harrison).
  • London Wetland Centre:Bittern showing in the open on Grazing Marsh,Dunlin,Sparrowhawk, Yellow legged Gull& Perigrene(YSimmonds)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Woodcock flushed near paddock/green bridge 3 Snipe (Shaun Harvey)

Tuesday 4th March.Edit

  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, Dunlin, 8 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: singing male Firecrest at 09:00, vocal but difficult to see well, just west of the turning circle; also, a couple of Great Spotted Woodpeckers and a Green Woodpecker (Paul Whiteman).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Walpole Park (Ealing): Goldcrest, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 20+ Redwing (Jim Fell).
  • London Wetland Centre: Garganey, Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Water Pipit (SBC).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Bramblings (1m, 1f) still in tall trees by deer enclosure, later flew off into flowering trees nearby. Plus lots of Chaffinches, Redwings and 1 GS Woodpecker (Reuben Braddock).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 80 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 20+ Redwing, 6 Siskin, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 10 Goldfinch, 3 Dunnock, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Valentines Park: 3 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Wag, 8 Jackdaw.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 2 Shelduck. 2 Wigeon. 3 Snipe 1 Ringed Plover. (Steve Blake)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Little Owl, 1 Jackdaw west, 4 Common Snipe, 1 Siskin over, c60 Fieldfares, c30 Redwings, 6 Meadow Pipits (Mark Pearson)
  • Trent Park: Chiffchaff (apparently the earliest ever Park record?), 5 Redwing, 3 Goosander (2m,f),Cormorant, GS Woodpecker.( Pete Lowman).
  • Stocker's Lake/Farm: 1 Sand Martin, 1 Little Egret. (Richard Francis).
  • Trent Park: 3(2m,1f) Goosander; 1 male Kestrel; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; c100 Redwing; 3 Goldcrest 1 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 14 Long-tailed Tit,(2's and 3's); 1 '1st-winter' male Brambling, edge of Moat Wood, 17:15 - 17:30 GMT (Robert Callf).

Monday 3rd MarchEdit

  • Barnes Bridge: seal sp. reported (BBC Radio London).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: highly vocal male Firecrest still present in Monument Glade feeding in privet @ 1250; also, Chiffchaff, 10+ Chaffinches, Goldfinch (Bob Watts).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 5 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Mayesbrook Park: m Peregrine hunting at 10am, 2 Little Egrets, 21 Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail (Paul Hawkins).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 10 Redwing, 4 Dunnock, Goldfinch, Chafinch, 3 Siskin, 2 House Sparrow (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Green Park: 1 Siskin over at 08.00 (Andrew Self)
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver 1, Black-necked Grebe 4, Scaup 2, Peregrine 1 (Ken Purdey).
  • Trent Park: 3 Goosander (2m,1f),2 Tufted Duck (m),Cormorant ,5 Fieldfare,Green Woodpecker.( Pete Lowman).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern ,Garganey,Chiffchaff& Sand Martin (Y.Simmonds)

Sunday 2nd MarchEdit

  • Island Barn Res: Great Northern Diver (SBC).
  • Wandsworth Park: 1w Caspian Gull on Thames (SBC).
  • Staines Res: 2 Scaup, 3 Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Brambling inc 2 males by deer enclosure, 2 singing Blackcap in birch wood beyond rose garden (thanks Bob), 6 Siskin over farmers market (John Murray, Bob Watts).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 7 Egyptian Goose, 8 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, Little Grebe, Water Rail (again in SW reedbed at Longwater at 07:30hrs), Tawny Owl at day-roost, Green Woodpecker, 2 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, singing Dunnock, Goldcrest, 4 Coal Tit, pr Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 2 Jay (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 m Garganey (scrape), 4 Shelduck, 6 Pintail, 2 Caspian Gulls (2nd wtrs), 2 YL Gulls, 1 Kittiwake west, 1 Sand Martin, 2 Water Pipit, 1 littoralis Rock Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin (DM,SF,NPS); also, 3 Stonechat (grazing marsh), Bittern (in reeds at western end of Sheltered Lagoon) and Peregrine perched on distant flats (Martin Honey).
  • Lee Valley (Fishers Green-Hall Marsh Scrape): Cetti's Warbler, 2 Pintail, Shelduck, 100+Gadwall, 40 Wigeon, 10 Teal, 60+ Shoveler (Mike Benyon).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (North side): 2 Kingfishers, 4 Goldeneye (1 adult m), 30 Teal, 20 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 1 Kestrel - (South side: No 1 and East Warwick): 1 Little Egret on island No1, 4 Gadwall (Quentin Given).
  • Stockers Lake: 3 Goosander, 1 Water Rail, 2 Goldeneye, 30 Wigeon, 10 Pochard, 40 Lapwing, at least 10 pairs Grey Heron (John Palmer).
  • Horsenden Hill: 4 Fieldfare over, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Sparrowhawk (Andy Culshaw).

Saturday 1st MarchEdit

  • Hampton Court Park: 68 Wigeon, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 60 Pochard, 58 Tufted Duck, 10 Gadwall (Andrew Skotnicki).
  • Alexandra Park: 1 male Brambling with Chaffinch around deer enclosure (J.Murray).
  • Kew Gardens:Pr Egyptian Geese, 40+ Redwing, c10 Siskin, 30+ Chaffinch (Neil Anderson)
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, Red Kite in from the west at 09:50hrs (c100ft over Round Pond) before gaining height and moving off north - last seen at 09:57hrs, 40 Herring Gull, 18 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl, 2 Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Mistle Thrush (2 singing), singing Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, Nuthatch, 2 Treeceeper, singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner); also, 2 Little Grebe (male trilling briefly), Water Rail flushed by fox in SW Longwater reed bed, showed well for 20 minutes (11:45-12:05) (Paul Bruty).
  • London Wetland Centre, Barnes: 1 Sand Martin (08.50 but present all morning), 2 Shelduck, 4 Pintail, 4 Common Snipe, 4 Siskin, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Stonechat, Sparrowhawk (Martin Honey). Also: 2 Water Pipit from WWF Hide, 50 Herring Gulls on main lake mid afternoon (Jonathan Dean).
  • Lake Side, Oakwood, N14: 1 male Blackcap, sub-singing, in Holly 16:00 GMT (Robert Callf).
  • Park Farm and Parkside Farm, Enfield: 4 Bullfinch ( a pair at each site ) (Robert Callf).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Pair of Shelduck, 1 singing Cetti's Warbler and 1 singing Chiffchaff. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Amwell GP: Sand Martin (Birdguides)
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Little Owl, 1 Stonechat, 3 Nuthatch, 1 Tawny Owl (Perivale Wood), 2 Teal, 2 Sparrowhawk (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.