FANDOM


November 30 Red-throated Diver at Walthamstow Res, on East Warwick, also Smew & Common Sand (Jeremy Gaskill) Ferruginous Duck at Old Slade Complex, Orlitts Lake North Pit immediately to S of Old Slade. Access from A4 nr Colnbrook at Lakeside Rd at Hellmans factory, follow road as far as it goes. Park by gates at end and look at last small pit surrounded by waste ground on left hand side opp factories. (Andrew Moon & Peter Naylor) Red-breasted Merganser, 2 at Staines Res, also 29+ Goldeneye & 4 Redshank (Andrew Moon) Great Northern Diver, 2 at King George VI Res, also Pintail (Andrew Moon) Golden Plover, 1024 at Woodoaks Farm, Maple Cross (Andrew Moon) Bearded Tit at Broxbourne GP, also Smew & 5 Water Rail (Steve Connor) Snipe, 10 at Brent Res, also 8 Siskin, 4 Lesser Redpoll & Alexandrine Parakeet (Andrew Self) Water Pipit, 5 at Staines Moor, also Stonechat (Steve Spooner) Fieldfare, 200 at Stanwell Moor (Peter Naylor) Smew, 3 at Wraysbury GP, also Goosander (Birdguides) Bearded Tit, 2 at Belvedere, also 2 Common Sand & 2 Stonechat (Birdguides) Brambling, c20 at Epping Forest, Blackweir/Lost Pond Area, NE of Robin Hood PH, also 70 Mandarins on Lost Pond (Rich Cope) Smew, 2 at Holyfield, also Goosander (Phil Vines) Crossbill at Broxbourne Woods (Andrew Middleton) Lesser Redpoll, 8 over Tottenham Marsh (David Darrell-Lambert)

November 29 Great Northern Diver, 2 at King George VI Res (Ken Purdey) Jack Snipe, 3 at Sewardstone Marsh, also 3 Water Rail & Brambling (Steve Connor) Goldeneye, 48 at Staines Res, also Green Sand & 547 Ruddy Duck (Rob Innes) Green Sandpiper at Stanwell Moor (Rob Innes) Smew, 10 at Wraysbury GP, also 2 Mandarin & 4 Goosander (Rob Innes)

November 28 Smew, 7 at Wraysbury GP (Birdguides) Mediterranean Gull, adult at Ponders End Lake (Steve Connor) Goosander at Connaught Water, also 10+ Mandarin (Birdguides) Red-breasted Merganser at Staines Res (Ken Purdey) Yellow-legged Gull at Island Barn Res (Steve Spooner)

November 27 Firecrest at Regents Park, with tit flock in NW corner (Birdguides) Firecrest at West Ham Park, Forest Gate (Marco Johnston) Bittern, 2 at Bittern Watchpoint, Lee Valley (Birdguides) Goldeneye, 2 at Sevenoaks NR, also 80 Fieldfare & 30 Siskin (Birdguides)

November 26 Bittern at Netherhall GP, also 2 Stonechats & Green Sand (Steve Connor) Goosander, 17 at Nazeing GP, also Peregrine (Steve Connor) Red-breasted Merganser, 2 at Staines Res (Ken Purdey) Golden Plover, 134 at Rickmansworth, on Field by A412 at A405 slip road to M25 plus 170 Lapwing TQ036936 (Birdguides) Common Sandpiper at Belvedere, also 2 Stonechats & Peregrine (Birdguides) Ferruginous Duck at Amwell GP, also 4 Water Rail, Goldeneye, 20+ Snipe & 154 Reed Buntings at roost (David Callahan & Martin Shepherd) Green Sandpiper, 2 at Rye Meads, also c400 Lapwing & c750 Golden Plover (Rich Cope & P. Collins) Whitethroat at Bowyers Water, also 2 Goldeneye (Jeff Butcher) Little Egret at Rainham Marsh, also 2+ Water Pipits, 2 Green Sands & 1000+ Lapwing (Rod Standing) Common Sandpiper, 2 at Walton Res (Steve Spooner)

November 25 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 at Staines Res, also Oystercatcher, 50+ Goldeneye & 10 Redshank (Ken Purdey & Rob Innes) Water Pipit at Walton Res, also Green Sand & Common Sand (Birdguides) Goosander at Stockers Lake, also 150 Siskin (Birdguides) Crossbill, 5 at Broxbourne Woods (Martin Shepherd)

November 24 Ferruginous Duck at Amwell GP, also 3 Smew, Goldeneye, 2 Green Sands & LIttle Egret (Dave Messenger) Ferruginous Duck at Old Slade Lake (Peter Naylor) Goosander, 3 at Wraysbury GP (Peter Naylor) Smew, 6 at Thorpe Park (Peter Naylor) Red-breasted Merganser at Staines Res, also Oystercatcher (Peter Naylor) Great Northern Diver, 2 at King George VI Res (Peter Naylor) Bittern, 3 at Bittern Watchpoint, Lee Valley, also 3 Smew; 4 Smew at Hooks Marsh & 2 Smew at Bowyer's Water (Stephen Harris) Fieldfare, 260 over Brent Res, also 225 Redwing (Andrew Self) Goosander, 3 at Banbury Res, also 2 Goldeneye, Stonechat, 2 Green Sands & 2 Common Sands (David Darrell-Lambert) Little Egret at Broadwater Lake, also Goosander (Chris Lamsdell) Olive White-eye at garden feeder in Hampton Wick (Richard Pain)

November 23 Red-necked Grebe at Walton Res, also 8 Goosander & 2 Common Sands (Steve Spooner) Great Northern Diver, 2 at King George VI Res (Birdguides) Ferruginous Duck at Amwell GP (Birdguides) Ferruginous Duck at Old Slade Lake (Chris Lamsdell) Red-breasted Merganser at Staines Res (Birdguides) Buzzard over Brent Res (Roy Beddard) Smew at Walthamstow Res, East Warwick (Lenie Mets) Goosander, 17 at Wraysbury Res (Chris Lamsdell)

November 22 Red-breasted Merganser at Staines Res, also 2 Goosander (Ken Purdey) Great Northern Diver, 2 at King George VI Res (Birdguides) Pintail, 4 at King George V Res (Phil Vines)

November 21 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 at King George V Res, also Snow Bunting, Black-necked Grebe, Common Sandpiper, 20 Goldeneye, 2 Stonechat & 120 Lapwing over (David Callahan) Red-breasted Merganser at Staines Res (Ken Purdey) Great Northern Diver, 2 at King George VI Res (Ken Purdey) Smew at Seventy Acres GP, Lee Valley, also Bittern (Birdguides) Caspian Gull, 2nd-winter at Barnes WWT, also 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (Birdguides) Ferruginous Duck at Amwell GP (Birdguides) Smew, 2 at Wraysbury GP (Birdguides)

November 20 Spotted Redshank, 8 at Barnes WWT (Martin Honey) Red-breasted Merganser, 17 at King George V Res, also Golden Plover (Steve Connor) Red-breasted Merganser, 5 at Staines Res, also 6 Brent Geese, Smew & 8 Redshank (Ken Purdey & Rob Innes) Avocet, 10 at King George VI Res, later moved to Staines Res (Rob Innes) Smew, 4 at Stanwell Moor (Rob Innes)

November 19 Great Northern Diver, 2 at King George VI Res, also 13 Goldeneye (Ken Purdey) Firecrest at Regents Park, edge of Leafyard Wood (Birdguides) Stonechat, 2 at Crossness (Birdguides) Brambling over Stanwell Moor, also 7 Siskin & 2 Green Sands (Rob Innes) Goosander, 4 flew to Wraysbury Res (Rob Innes) Red-breasted Merganser, 3 at Staines Res, also 40+ Goldeneye & possible Caspian Gull (Rob Innes)

November 18 Dunlin at Alexandra Palace (Tom Clarke)

November 17 Slavonian Grebe at Red House Res, near Kempton Park (Rob Innes) Great Northern Diver, 2 at King George VI Res (Rob Innes) Bearded Tit, 2 at Amwell GP, also Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler & 6+ Water Rail (Graham White) Goosander, 2 at Wraysbury Res, also 14 Goldeneye (Rob Innes) Mediterranean Gull, 2nd winter at Queen Mary Res, also 3 Yellow-legged Gulls (Rob Innes) Common Sandpiper at Walton Res, also 5 Goosander (Steve Spooner) Woodcock, 2 at Trent Park (Robert Callf) Crossbill, 6 over Copped Hall, also 2 Common Buzzard (Andrew Middleton) Kittiwake, 7 at Beddington SF, also 5 Little Gulls, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Goldeneye & 3 Dunlin (Johnny Allan)

November 16 Smew at Walthamstow Res, also Ring Ouzel, Knot, Brambling & Stonechat (David Darrell-Lambert) Little Egret, 5 roosted at Broadwater Lake, also Goosander (Chris Lamsdell) Egyptian Goose, 6 at Kempton Racecourse (Peter Naylor) Bearded Tit, 2 at Amwell GP, also Little Egret & 6 Goldeneye (Graham White) Firecrest, 2 at Connaught Water, also Red-crested Pochard & 3 Goosander (Fraser Simpson) Green Sandpiper, 3 at Rye Meads, also Stonechat & Water Rail (Martin Shepherd) Siberian Chiffchaff, probable at Mudchute Farm, also Firecrest (Sean Huggins) Black-necked Grebe at King George V Res, also 2 Goosander (Helen Bantock & Tony Clancy) Stonechat, 9 at Rammey Marsh (Steve Connor)

November 15 Great Northern Diver at King George VI Res, also Short-eared Owl & 24 Goldeneye (Ken Purdey) Oystercatcher at Staines Res, also Shelduck & Caspian Gull at roost (Ken Purdey & Rob Innes) Jack Snipe at Staines Moor, also 102 Meadow Pipits (Rob Innes) Green Sandpiper at Stanwell Moor, also Redpoll (Rob Innes) Crossbill, 15 over Trent Park, also Woodcock & Brambling (Robert Callf)

November 14 Great Northern Diver at King George VI Res (Ken Purdey) Oystercatcher at Staines Res, also 2 Shelduck (Rob Innes) Firecrest, 4 at Great Warley (Colin Jupp)

November 13 Rock Pipit at Queen Mary Res (Rob Innes) Woodcock at Vicarage Farm (Robin White) Swallow over Beddington SF (Johnny Allan)

November 12 Ring Ouzel, 2 at Whipps Cross (Peter Hadrill) Firecrest at Osterley Park, by Garden Lake (Rob Innes) Slavonian Grebe at Island Barn Res (Birdguides)

November 11 Black-necked Grebe at Staines Res (Rob Innes) Smew at King George V Res, also Green Sand (Andrew Middleton)

November 10 Black-necked Grebe at Staines Res (Dave Morris) Ring-billed Gull on the Isle of Dogs opposite Tarmac plant (Sean Huggins) Kittiwake at Beddington SF, also Med Gull (Johnny Allan)

November 9 Little Egret, 3 at Moorhall GP, later roosted at Broadwater Lake (Chris Lamsdell) Golden Plover, 450 at Withy Bridge, Richings Park, Iver (Peter Naylor) Goldeneye, 36 at Staines Res, also 8 Redshank & Green Sand (Peter Naylor)

November 8 Jack Snipe at Kempton NR, also 3 Snipe & Stonechat (Ken Purdey)

November 7 Goldeneye, 20+ at Staines Res, also 8 Redshank (Rob Innes) Water Pipit at Stanwell Moor, also Green Sand & 11 Snipe (Rob Innes) Stonechat, 10 at Staines Moor (Rob Innes) Firecrest at Great Warley (Colin Jupp) Little Egret over Highbury (Christopher Langsdon) Woodcock at Trent Park (Robin White) Woodpigeon, 2370 over Whipps Cross (Peter Hadrill)

November 6 Dunlin at Kempton NR, also 10 Snipe (Ken Purdey) Hawfinch in Woodford garden (Ken Murray) Egyptian Geese, 9 at Blackheath (Ed Keeble)

November 5 Redpoll, 13 over Bedfont Lakes, also 2 Chiffchaff & 4 Siskin (Rob Innes) Mediterranean Gull, 3 at Beddington SF, also 6 Water Pipits (Johnny Allan)

November 4 Woodpigeon, 3950 over Whipps Cross (Peter Hadrill) Woodpigeon, 3105 over Beddington SF, also Med Gull, 6 Water Pipits & Dunlin (Johnny Allan) Woodpigeon, 1200 over Lake Farm, Hayes, also Stonechat (Peter Naylor) Green Sandpiper, 3 at Staines Res, also 4 Redshank (Rob Innes) Water Pipit, 2 at Stanwell Moor, also Green Sand & 17 Snipe (Rob Innes)

November 3 Cetti's Warbler trapped at Bedfont Lakes (Runnymede Ringing Group) Smew, 2 at Wraysbury GP, also Chiffchaff & Siskin (Rob Innes) Swallow, 2 over Cheshunt, also Pintail at Bowyer's Water (Ian Elkins) Little Egret, 2 at Rainham Marsh, also Grey Plover, 3 Water Pipits & 5+ Yellow-legged Gulls (Rod Standing) Sanderling, 4 at Beddington SF, also 12 Jack Snipe, 9 Green Sands, 6 Water Pipits & 3 Dunlin (Johnny Allan)

November 2 Stonechat at Osterley Park, also Redpoll (Rob Innes) Stonechat, 4 at Heston Fields, also 3 Crossbills over, Redpoll and 4 Reed Buntings (Rob Innes) Goosander, 10 at King George V Res, also 17 Goldeneye & Common Sand (Sean Huggins) Bearded Tit, 3 at Rye Meads from Draper Hide, also 3 Jack Snipe, 7 Green Sands, Common Sand, 2 Stonechat, Pintail & 38 Siskin (Rich Cope) Jack Snipe at Beddington SF, also Med Gull (Johnny Allan)

November 1 Green Sandpiper at Staines Moor, also 8 Stonechat & (Ken Purdey) Goldeneye at Staines Res, also 3 Green Sands, Dunlin & Redshank (Ken Purdey) Red-breasted Merganser, 5 at Beddington SF, also Curlew, Med Gull & Dunlin (Johnny Allan)

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.