Fandom

London Bird Club Wiki

News December 2009

557pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share


Thursday 31st DecemberEdit

  • Dartford Marshes, 2 Woodlark on waste ground between Marsh Street and South Lake (Birdguides)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Bonxie still present from the visitor centre at 2.40pm then flew upriver towards Aveley Bay (earlier near the Tilda factory from Belvedere and disappeared downriver at 11.40am) (Steve Bacon, Richard Bonser, Ian Lycett, Howard Vaughan et al) + 6 Little Gulls (3ad+3,1w), c100 Redshank, 2 Peregrine, 20 Ringed Plover, Curlew, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 50 Dunlin. (Paul Hawkins) also Serin showing at 12.15am at the mound, 5+ Rock Pipit, 1 Water Pipit + several Mipits on Thames shore. 100+ Golden Plover & at least 3 Ruff on the reserve. (Stuart Darbyshire); also Marsh Harrier early a'noon (Richard Bonser, Andrew Lawson)
  • Belair Park: 4 Siskin, 12 Goldfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mandarin, 12 Redwing, 107 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Dave Clark)
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret behind dam again this morning (Andrew Self)
  • East India Dock Basin NR and area: Great Crested Grebe (a rarity here), drake Gadwall, 410 Teal, 8 Shelduck, 2 Peregrines ( inc. a probable male chasing a probable Dunlin swiftly up the Thames and then up the Lea), male Black Redstart, 30 Redwing, 6 Reed Buntings, Jay, Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Meadow Pipit. (Gary A James & David Callahan).
  • Ferny Hill Farm, Enfield: 11+ Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).
  • Lake Farm CP: 25 Golden Plover in one flock N at 11.30, 242 Common Gulls on fields, 130 Redwings in bushes and trees (Pete Naylor)
  • Leyton: 1 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 22 Redwing, 18 Fieldfare, Sparrowhawk, 1 Song Thrush (S Fisher)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 80+ Redwing, 1f Peregrine in area (full crop) (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Rotherhithe: 3 Redwing over South Dock late afternoon; c.100 Tufted Duck spread between Norway Dock, Surrey Water and Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • St James's Park: Late WeBs Count - 3 Shovelor, 6 Ruddy Duck, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Mute Swan, 2 Mandarin, 35 Mallard, 39 Tufted Duck, 26 Pochard, 16 Red-crested Pochard, 68 Greylag, 40 Canada Geese, 2 Egyptian Geese, 6 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 124 Coot, 48 Moorhen, 4 Rose-ringed Parakeet and free flying White Pelican airborne (Michael Mac).
  • Stockwell: 2 Redwing in trees School grounds on the way to library, there 2 hours later (Michael Mac)
  • Ten Acre Wood: Pr Kestrel, 4 Lapwing over, Little Owl, pr Stock Dove, c50 Redwing, 30+ Fieldfare, 1 Rook, 12 Jackdaw, 3 Jay, Bullfinch (Neil Anderson)
  • Thorney Park: 2 Redwing, 2 Great Crested Grebes, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Song Thrush, 5 Robins, 4 Blackbirds, 6 Long-tailed Tits, 3 Siskins, 1 Sparrowhawk flew down through trees, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Chaffinch, 5 Great Tits, 10+ Common Gulls 2 Tufted Ducks, 30+ Black-headed Gulls. 1 Kingfisher. (Sue Giddens)
  • Trent Park: 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly, Rhododendrons & Larches, 13:55 - 15:08 GMT; 2 Goldcrest, Williams Wood; 2 (adult male & fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake, 13:38 GMT; 1 Sparrowhawk, Williams Wood; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Song Thrush, Williams Wood; 5 Mistle Thrush (2 pairs, Nature Trail, 1 Seedfield Spinney); 6 Coal Tit; 5 Nuthatch; 6+ Treecreeper; 1 Muntjac, Williams Wood (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Green Sandpiper, Goldeneye, 33 Teal, (Steve Blake)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 4 Goldeneye, 21 Shoveler, c50 Teal, c30 Gadwall, 1 Shelduck, c40 Lapwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Fieldfare (Ian Woodward

Wednesday 30th DecemberEdit

  • Loughton: Common Crane landed briefly in 120ft garden before flying off. Still recovering from the shock (Mike Benyon)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Bonxie still present this afternoon at 1348, opp visitor centre. Also 15 Little Gulls (all ads) flew west @09:10.(Paul Hawkins, J Lethbridge, S Harvey, D Smith) and a Marsh Harrier (Birdguides)
  • Arrandene Open Space: 2 Bullfinch. (Steve B)
  • Beddington SF: 2 Caspian Gulls (sub-adult +2w), 27 Little Gulls south west between 1335 and 1420, 24 Golden Plovers north, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull (birdnews services/Peter Alfrey Birding Notebook)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 27 Gadwall, 1 Green Sandpiper, several Teal, Kingfisher, pair Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Chiffchaff, 2 Grey Wagtails, 2 Pied Wagtails, c20 Redwing (S Fisher)
  • Canon's Farm and Banstead Woods: 1 Woodcock, 8+ Yellowhammers, 4 Nuthatches, 2 Coal Tits, Green Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Rose-ringed Parakeet over (DKC)
  • Crossness: adult Little Gull flew west along Thames at 11.45 (Birdguides)
  • Finsbury Park: mobile flock of 50+ Redwings and a few Fieldfares feeding on Rowans in Wilberforce Rd/Finsbury Park Rd area (Ian Bradshaw)
  • Hainault Forest (north-west corner) & Lambourne End: 1 Treecreeper, 1 Goldcrest, 25+ Long-tailed tits, 100+ Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 9 Pheasant (Ian Woodward, Tajinder Lachhar & Alan Thomas)
  • Holmethorpe Sand Pits: a redhead Smew still on Mercers West Pit (Birdguides)
  • Kensington Gardens (Round Pond): 11 Shoveler, 4 Egyptian Geese, 14 Canada Geese, 3 Greylag Geese, 65 Mute Swans, 65 Coot, 16 Tufted duck (Ian Woodward)
  • Lake Farm CP: 120 Redwings this morning (Pete Naylor).
  • Lea Valley (Herts side): 13:25 - Red-crested Pochard in bay at back of Orchid Wood, where silver birches copse lead onto lake, Cetti’s Warbler alarm call Fishers Green, and 2 white egrets flew overhead, west to east, banking due south, as walking up Cadmore lane from canal bridge. (Mick Nagle)
  • Little Britain Lake: 1 Chaffinch, 1 Heron, 3 Wigeon, 30+ Gadwall, 5 Mute Swan, small flock Lt Tits, R N Parakeet, a Fieldfare and Redwing in field. (Sue Giddens)
  • London Wetland Centre: male Shelduck, pr Peregrines showing well hunting + sat on Grazing Marsh 1020-12.00, Curlew reported, Chiffchaff (Neil Anderson)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 20-30+? Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Shenfield St Mary / Hall Wood / Wynburns Farm Area - BTO Roving: 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Goldcrest, 4 Treecreeper, - Smaller numbers than expected of Redwing and Fieldfare. Nevertheless c(130+ & 85) respectively. 1 Bullfinch 2 Siskin. (Malcolm Riddler)
  • South Ockenden Mollands Lane - No sign of Bittern or Smew at Grangewaters lakes (Complex). (Malcolm Riddler)
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 (m) Smew close to central spit (north side) though elusive, plus 1 (m) Goosander (Aquadrome) and 6 Red-crested Pochard (4 on Bury Lake, 2 on Stocker's Lake) (BirdGuides).
  • Totteridge Valley (Darlands Lake): 14+ Mandarin(9m + 5f), 52+ Common Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 2 LBB Gull, 9 Long tailed Tit, Treecreeper, Song Thrush, 16+ Fieldfare (Steve Blake)

Tuesday 29th DecemberEdit

  • Rainham Marshes: Great Skua present on the Thames from 12.26 until 14:54 at least (last reported opp visitor centre), immature Kittiwake flew downriver also 3 Marsh Harriers, 6 ad Little Gull, Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Grey Plovers, Turnstone (RBA)
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret behind dam at 1pm (Andrew Self)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: c120 Teal, 70 Mallard, drake Pochard, 16 Gadwall, Grey Heron, 2 Snipe, 16 Redshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, c40 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, Kingfisher (S Fisher)
  • Cheshunt: Pair of Smew on Friday Lake & Ruddy Duck on Seventy Acres (John Murray).
  • City of London: 6 Redwings North over Tower of London @ 08:40 (Paul Whiteman)
  • Ferry Lane, Tottenham N17. 20+ Redwings on Ferry Lane Estate adjacent Ferry Lane.(Quentin Given)
  • South Norwood Lake: 30+Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 12 Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, c20 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 20+ Goldfinch, c50 Starling, 4 House Sparrow, (John Watson)
  • Burgess Park: 2 Egyptian Geese (Richard Bonser)
  • Southwark Park: 2 Pochard, 2 Shoveler (Richard Bonser)

Monday 28th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Res: Scaup - first-winter female still S basin in the morning; also Common Sandpiper N basin (Rob Innes).
  • Wraysbury GP: Smew - three or four drakes and a redhead on the mostly iced-over pit at Sunnymeads, approx TQ003752, late afternoon (Rob Innes, Franko Maroevic).
  • Arrandene Open Space: (f) Bullfinch, Nuthatch. (Steve B)
  • Brentford Ait/Kew Green: 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Blue tit singing, c12 Teal, c10 Grey Heron, c30 Ring-necked Parakeet, 5 Cormorant, c200 Black-Headed Gull, 2 lesser Black-backed Gull. (Charlie Farrell)
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret behind dam, 54 Snipe & a Skylark over (Andrew Self & Andrew Haynes)
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park:adult male Black Redstart feeding in copse at EIDB, Little Grebe, 3 Shelduck, 291 Teal, 27 Redshank, 31 Redwing west, Chiffchaff giving variant call (Nick Tanner).
  • Totteridge Valley: 16 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 3 Mistle Thrush, 9 Herring Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 LBB Gull, (Steve B)
  • Finsbury Park: 11 Redwing. (TeRNS)
  • Leyton Marsh: 5 Lesser Redpolls by the Ice Skating Centre, many Redwings across Walthamstow/Hackney Marshes. (Paul Whiteman)
  • Fulham Reach: Thames (high tide): 1 Blackcap with a few Tits, 8 Gadwall, 52 Mallard, 33 Teal, 30 Tufted Duck, 100-200 Black-headed Gull (very mobile), 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 3 Common Gull, pr Blue Tit courting, 7 Cormorant, pr Great Black-backed Gull calling on Harrods Depository's flagpoles; Frank Banfield Park area: at least 29 House Sparrows, 1 Chiffchaff; Margravine Cemetery: pr Peregrine, 20+ Redwing, 2 Jay (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Greenford Park Cemetery (TQ140817): 1 Little Owl, in Poplar, being mobbed by Starlings & Ring-necked Parakeets. 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, drumming once & frantically feeding. (Roger Dewey)
  • South Norwood Lake: c70 Black-headed Gull, 8 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Cormorant, 1 Goldcrest, 20+ Tufted Duck, c40 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, c5 Dunnock (1singing)1 Song Thrush, 8+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Green Woodpecker, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1drumming) 2 Pied Wagtail, (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Ten Acre/Gutteridge Woods, Hillingdon: 2 Spr'awk, 2 Kestrel, Snipe, c10 Stock Doves, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Green + 5 Great-spotted Woodpeckers (1 drumming), c70 Fieldfare, c60 Redwing, Nuthatch, 3 Jay, c10 Jackdaw, 5 Bullfinch (Neil Anderson)
  • Tylers Common/Pages Wood area (early am): Goldcrest briefly singing, 95 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare, Stock Dove; plus Stoat and Mole above ground due to heavy frost. (David Callahan)
  • Victoria Park: 3 Shoveler (2m, 1f), 5 Red-crested Pochard (2m, 3f), 2 drake Pochard, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3+ Great Spotted Woodpecker, c50 Redwing (Nick Tanner).
  • Waltham Cross: 120 Golden Plover, in field cornering the A10 and B198/Lieutenant Ellis Way (Neville Smith).
  • West London Shooting Club:37 Lapwing in horse field adjacent to Ruislip Rd with small numbers Redwing + Fieldfare (Neil Anderson)
  • Whitewebbs Wood, Enfield: 1 male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 11:39 - 12:09 GMT; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Green Woodpecker; 25(18m,7f) Mandarin Duck, on ornamental lake; 2(imm male & female) Shoveler, on ornamental lake; 1 Goldcrest; 3 Coal Tit; 4 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).
  • Bromley-by-Bow (c14.30 low tide): 1 Water Rail, 2 Snipe, 2 Redshank, 100 Teal, c250 Black-headed Gulls, 1 Chiffchaff, Green Sandpiper (S Fisher)

Sunday 27th DecemberEdit

  • London Wetland Centre : 2 Bitterns (Per Celeb idiot Birder Comedian Bill Bailey yawn)
  • Brent Reservoir: Jackdaw over & 42 Snipe (Andrew Self)
  • Broadwater: 1 Goosander (f), 1 Smew (m), 31 Goldeneye, 1 Woodcock, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail, 15 Chiffchaff (Simon Buckingham).
  • Clapham Junction: 13 Redwing over (Neil Anderson)
  • Crayford Marsh: 2 Ad yellow-legged gulls, little egret, 30 fieldfare, 40 Redwing, 12 Black-tailed Godwits, c500 Dunlin, 18 Ringed Plover, 45 Redshank, c80 Lapwings, fem Stonechat, 40 Linnets, 16 Gadwall, 10 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 26 Teal, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (Kev Jarvis).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Woodcock flew over the slack at 1.45pm, 17 Rook flew over, 18 Stock Dove, pair of Bullfinch & Chiffchaff heard. ( V.Halley-Frame ).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: 2 Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 290 Teal, 29 Redshank, 114 Redwing (14 south, 100 west), Chiffchaff giving variant call, 7 Linnet (Nick Tanner).
  • Epping Forest (between The Charter Road and Oak Hill, Highams Park/Woodford): 1 Firecrest, 1 Nuthatch, 5+ Coal tit, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Fieldfare flying over (Ian Woodward)
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 5(3m,2f) Shoveler; 1 Sparrowhawk; 2 Stock Dove; 2 Lesser Black-bkd Gull, standing on ice; 4(3m,1f) Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Goldcrest; 1 female Nuthatch; 4 Jay; 6 Chaffinch, together; 1 Bullfinch, heard calling only (Robert Callf).
  • Kentish Town/Hampstead Heath: Common Buzzard NW over Arctic Street at 1230 and Peregrine over Parliament Hill Fields c1330 (Pete Mantle)
  • Kingston Vale, A3 'roundabout': 1 Jackdaw (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Margravine Cemetery (late afternoon): 6 Redwing, pr Peregrine (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 female Sparrowhawk; 1 Fieldfare; 75+ Redwing, feeding on Pitch & Putt Course; 4 Mistle Thrush; 2 Jay; 7 Greenfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Ruislip: Kingfisher and Little Egret on the River Pinn, 95 Redwing, 4 Redpoll and a Snipe at Crow's Nest Farm Sludge Pond (Martin & Judith Sullivan).
  • South Norwood Lake, 1 Mute Swan, c20 Tufted Duck, 9 Cormorant, 50+Black-headed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 20+ Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Jay, 6+Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Siskin, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Crossness: 2 Ruff off Golf Centre this morning, 4+ ad Yellow-legged Gulls, 2 Wigeon, 2 Stonechats (Andy Wardell, John Archer).

Saturday 26th DecemberEdit

  • Bow Creek Ecology Park: A Chiffchaff and a Goldcrest feeding with a Tit flock seen from the boarded platform by the pond at the East side of the site 1115-1212 (Francis Tusa).
  • Brent Reservoir 450+ Tufted Duck, 120+ Pochard, 46 Snipe, 1m Peregrine, ~15 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare & Little Egret behind dam (Brent Birders)
  • Broadwater: 26 Goldeneye, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 30 GBB Gull and 5 Chiffchaff (Martin Sullivan)
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: 1 Brambling, 15+ Yellowhammers, 1 Common Buzzard still, several Skylark (difficult to count), 3 Meadow Pipits, 5 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatches, 1 Goldcrest, 7 Mistle Thrushes, 2 Song Thrushes, 2 Kestrels, 30+ Linnets. 300+ Chaffinch (though not counted properly), also lots of Fieldfares and Redwings (DKC/KJM)
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: 233 Teal, 23 Redshank, Grey Wagtail, c30 Redwing north, Chiffchaff, 3 Chaffinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Fairlop Gravel Works: 170 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, GBBGull, c100 Fieldfare, 12 Stock Dove, 3 Shoveler, Teal, GWP, Skylark, Meadow Pipit Redbridge Birdwatching (DEHull)
  • Grangewaters CP (Thurrock) - BTO Roving 15.00 to Dusk 1 x Bittern. Also present Goldeneye (2). Coot c(200+), Pochard c(12) Tufted Duck c(60-70), Fieldfare / Redwing c(150 - 200) coming in to roosts, + Bullfinch (2). Also see (Mollands Lane - Dave Morrison, Per Comm,). (Malcolm Riddler).
  • Heron Lake, Wraysbury: 10 Goldeneye (7 drakes) (John Archer).
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens: 6 Great-crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 2 Heron, 73 Mute Swan, 56 Canada Geese, 162 Greylag, 1 Emperor, 10 Egyptian Geese, 81 Mallard, 48 Shoveler, pr Gadwall, 117 Tufted Duck, 26 Pochard, pr Red-crested Pochard, 83 Common Gulls, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Green Woodpecker, Grey + 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 singing Mistle Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing, Nuthatch calling, 2 Goldcrest (Neil Anderson)
  • Ingrave Hall - Hall Wood (TQ69G) BTO survey. Buzzard x 1, Peregrine x 1 over, Woodcock (3). Snipe (4), Yellowhammer (12), Bullfinch (8), Reed Bunting (5), Skylark (4), Goldcrest (2), (Malcolm Riddler) - (52 species Total).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Top field - 23 Fieldfare, 26 Redwing, 58 Skylark, 34 Yellowhammers, 18 Reed Bunting and 39 Lapwing. (Dave Morrison)
  • Mollands Lane, South Ockendon: 26 House Sparrows, 18 Fieldfare, 2 Ring Necked Parakeets, Drake and Redhead Smew, 84 Gadwall, 22 Redwing and singing Mistle Thrush. (Dave Morrison) Please note that concrete road is private: residents have requested that visitors should park at the top of the road and walk down. Thanks!
  • Osterley Park: Woodcock (Keith Fisher per TS)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Bearded Tit, m Peregrine, 400 Fieldfare, 4 Stonchat, 70 Golden Plover, 2 Curlew.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Rotherhithe: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail (all along Albion Channel, in less than five minutes) (Mike Scott)
  • Staines Reservoir: female Scaup still on North Basin, 14 Ruddy Ducks, 4 Goldeneye (John Archer).
  • Stockers Lake: 2 Smew (I saw a redhead, male reported) and 8 Red-Crested Pochard (Martin Sullivan)
  • Totteridge Valley: c20 Lapwing on field; 1 fem Sparrowhawk; 1 Meadow Pipit; c60 Redwing; c65 Fieldfare; 1 Grey Wagtail on Dollis Brook; also male Blackcap continues to frequent garden in North Finchley. (John Colmans)
  • Tylers Common/Pages Wood area (early am): 2 Little Egrets NW, 128 Redwing, 27 Fieldfare, 112+ Jackdaws N. (David Callahan)
  • Wandsworth Common: 7 Shoveler, several GS Woodpecker, 11 Siskin, 1 Chiffchaff. (Matt Palmer)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 calling Red-legged Partridge for 2nd day, 1 winter Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Black-back, c15 Meadow Pipit, c10 Redwing, 1 Stonechat & c600 Rose-ringed Parakeet leaving roost. (David Lindo)
  • Trent Park: 1 Firecrest, feeding in Holly & Rhododendrons, Williams Wood, 14:02 - 14:30 GMT; 5 Goldcrest; 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, Triangular Wood; 1 Green Woodpecker, Church Wood; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 8 Nuthatch; 7 Treecreeper; 1 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).

Friday 25th DecemberEdit

  • Alexandra Park: Water Rail Conservation Pond, 6 Shoveler Boating Lake, 10+ Redwing (Bob Watts).
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret behind dam, 44 Snipe & a Linnet over (Andrew Self)
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: Little Grebe, Shelduck, c250 Teal, 8+ Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 20 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, 18 Linnet, 5 Reed Bunting (Nick Tanner).
  • Greenford CP: 3 Snipe, Spr'awk, Kestrel, 2 Green Woodpecker, pr Pied Wagtail, 30 Redwing (+ 15 over), 12 Fieldfare, 1 Jackdaw (Neil Anderson)
  • Knighton Woods (Buckhurst Hill): 1 Firecrest, 3 Nuthatch, 3+ Treecreepers, 2 Coal tit, 30+ Long-tailed tit, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 30+ Redwing (Ian Woodward).
  • West Drayton: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Lapwing flew over, 2 Redwing in tree, 7 Goldfinch, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 10+ Collered Doves in trees, 10+ Starlings, 1 Blackbird, (Sue Giddens)

Thursday 24th DecemberEdit

  • KGV Reservoir: belated report of Hoopoe on the deck (Londonbirders Yahoo group January 5th)
  • Lea Valley CP: Two smew (one drake) Amwell GP on main lake; also two smew (one drake) at Holyfield Lake. (Sean Huggins)
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Marsh Harriers & 2 Bearded Tits (Birdguides)
  • Brent Reservoir: 46 Snipe, also 92 Redwing & 2 Fieldfare over; Little Egret behind dam at 12.00 (Andrew Self)
  • Wanstead Park & Flats: 83 Gadwall, c180 Coot, 8 Little Grebe, 1 Snipe flew East, 3 Shoveler, c300 Common Gulls, 15 Fieldfare, 10+ Skylark, male Stonechat, Stock Dove, several Redwing (S Fisher); 5 Mistle Thrush, 15+ Fieldfare, 120+ Redwing in 2 flocks (J Lethbridge)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Male Firecrest calling from roost in Monument Glade 0800-0805 (1st sighting for about 3 weeks), Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing (Bob Watts).
  • Crayford Marsh: 2 ad Yellow-legged gulls, Little egret, Green sandpiper, c80 Fieldfare, c 90 Redwing, Pr Sparrowhawk, Snipe, 12 Ringed Plovers.20 Gadwall, 12 Wigeon.4 Shoveler. (Kev Jarvis)
  • Trent Park: 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in bare branches, Williams Wood, 09:49 - 09:52 GMT; 3 Goldcrest; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 5 Coal Tit, including one singing; 10 Nuthatch,(1 Williams Wood, 4 Rough Lot, 2 Camlet Moat, 2 Ride Wood, 1 Shaws Wood); 5 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 Sparrowhawk; 2(m&f) Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Nuthatch, together; 2(m&f) Bullfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Water Rail, Goldeneye(f), 12 Yellowhammer 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 M/Pipit, 2 Reed Bunting, 60+ Common Gull, c300 Woodpigeon, 500+ BH Gull. (Steve B)
  • Little Britain: Little Egret, 17+ Wigeon, 30+ Gadwall, 2 R N Parakeets, 10 Mute Swan, 50+ BH Gulls, 20+ Redwings flew over, 10+ Lt Tits, Heron, 4 Cormorants.(Sue Giddens).
  • West Drayton: 40+ Lapwing feeding in field by garden centres.(Sue Giddens).
  • Walton Res: Black-necked Grebe & Common Sandpiper (DMH)
  • Stockwell/Community Garden: Dunnock and Blackbird singing in same small tree (Michael Mac).
  • Chertsey (pit by the M3) : 4 Smew (all male) at 08:30 (Tony Sweetland)
  • Alexandra Park: Water Rail Conservation Pond, 12 Fieldfare NNE 1350 (Bob Watts).
  • Dulwich Park: 169 Redwing (Dave Clark)

Wednesday 23rd DecemberEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: 8 Bewick's Swans & 2 Bitterns (Birdguides)
  • Banstead Downs: Firecrest (golf course), 2 Lapwing west, 5+ Bullfinch, 1 Skylark over, 1 Grey Heron very low south east, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Goldcrest, c.15 Fieldfares, etc, 2 Coal Tit nearby (DKC).
  • Brent Reservoir: 257 Redwing, 173 Fieldfare, Skylark & 12 Lapwing over; Little Egret behind dam (Andrew Self).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 1 Golden Plover SW, 45 Lapwing SE, 14 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 15 Redshank, 2 Green Sandpipers, 1 Little Egret, 1 Water Rail, 24 Moorhen, 40 Teal, 16 Gadwall, Little Grebe, 3 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, c80 Fieldfare (most in flight), 300+ Redwing (most in flight), 2 Sparrowhawks, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Meadow Pipit (S Fisher)
  • Ealing, W13 (garden): 6+ Redwing feeding on cottoneaster and pyracantha in garden (unprecedented sight). Also at least 5 Blackbird on same (Bill Haines).
  • Hornsey (Priory Park): 3 Lesser Redpoll, Goldfinch, Redwing (James Palmer)
  • Lake Farm CP: invasion of thrushes included 136 Fieldfares in one flock in the main field, with about 30 Redwings, but several other flocks of 50+ flying in all directions so impossible to keep count. A record number for the site. Also 13 Golden Plovers flew S and 3 Lapwings on the ground (Pete Naylor).
  • Leyton Flats: 2 Snipe, 10 Lapwing SE,1 Little Egret, 34 Shoveler,129 Redwing,70 Fieldfare, 24 Common Gulls. (Gary A James).
  • Parkside Farm, Enfield: 8 Lapwing, flew S, 11:15 GMT (Robert Callf).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 0900-1400 from obs platform - exceptional cold-weather movements including 1800+ Redwings (inc. flocks of 400 and 350), 650+ Fieldfares, 88 Lapwings, 80 Golden Plovers south (first site record); Jack Snipe, Cetti's Warbler, 4 Water Rails, 2 Chiffchaffs; photos, film and full counts on the site this evening (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife)
  • Thorney Park: 1 Great Crested Grebe, Green Woodpecker, Heron, 1 Little Egret, 3 Shovelers, 30+ Pochards, 2 Lapwing flew over, 30+ Redwing, 5 Common Gulls, 1 Chaffinch, 9 Cormorants, Song Thrush, 5 Gadwall, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, small flock of Long-tailed Tits, 40+ Tufted Ducks, 2 Ring-necked Parakeets.(Sue Giddens).
  • Trent Park: 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, feeding low down around Camlet Moat, 11:55 - 12:03 GMT; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Firecrest, feeding in Holly & Rhododendrons, Williams Wood, 13:19 - 13:25 GMT; 3 Goldcrest,(1 Rough Lot, 2 together, Williams Wood); 3 Coal Tit; 5 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 2(m&f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Wanstead Park: ~110 Redwing in 3 groups, all heading SE (J Lethbridge)
  • Woodford Green 16 Redwing in a silver birch at the end of my garden 1330 (Steve Howey) Redbridge Birdwatching
  • Wormwood Scrubs 11.00-12.00: 34 Lapwing over,1 on football pitches, 2 Skylark, 1 Reed-bunting, 1 Stonechat, 2 Common snipe, 9 Mipits, 144 Fieldfare, 128 Redwing, 1 fem Sparrowhawk, 1 Green woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Chaffinch, 1 Cormorant, 15 Common Gulls (Rob Ayers)

Tuesday 22nd DecemberEdit

  • Lee Valley: 2 Bitterns on Seventy Acres Lake, also Goosander on Holyfield Lake (Birdguides)
  • Rainham Marshes: Spoonbill in Aveley Bay at 10.14 (Birdguides)
  • Alexandra Park: 25 Golden Plover south the west 1305 (Ian Lycett). Probably same 1315 over Muswell Hill towards Alexandra Park (Dominic Mitchell).
  • Banstead Downs: 1+ Firecrest still at the golf course (west of the A217) along the wooded footpath between posts 657 and 678 despite habitat clearance where 3 Redpolls flew over also Goldcrest between the railway and Sutton Lane where there was 1+ Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7+ Fieldfares, many Redwings, 3+ male Bullfinches, 1 Kestrel, 2 Jays and a Sparrowhawk. Another Great Spotted Woodpecker west of the A217 and another Sparrowhawk along Freedown Lane (DKC).
  • Brentwood / Shenfield (Local Interest) while on BTO survey - 2 Firecrest – one at Harts Wood TQ 603 925 .Park at King George Playing field and walk south 200m along woodland track – In hollys and bramble on the right. 1 x Firecrest at Thriftwood Scout Camp located in southeast corner just past works yard. In contrast only had 1 Goldcrest throughout. Also present at Thriftwood 1 x Woodcock 1 x Brambling. 47 species recorded overall (Malcolm Riddler).
  • Bond Street Station: Grey Wagtail across Oxford Street rooftops (Neil Anderson)
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret behind dam at 12.45, also 87 Redwing & 31 Fieldfare over (Andrew Self)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 12 Redshank, 7 Snipe, 47 Teal, 14 Gadwall, 2 Little Grebe, 40+ Cormorant (mostly in flight, c5 in Channelsea area), c250 Black-headed Gulls, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 10+ Moorhen, Kingfisher, c75 Redwing (about 20 at Abbey Mills), 27 Fieldfare, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Jay, 12+ Chaffinch (S Fisher)
  • Bush Wood, Wanstead: Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3+ Goldcrest (J Lethbridge)
  • Crossness: c70 thrush west in 4 groups including fieldfare, redwing and mistle thrush; yellow-legged gull (Ad) off golf course; water pipit, c150 shoveller, c350 Gadwall, sparrowhawk (m) off outfall, common sandpiper, c12 reed bunting in protected area (P. Grin)
  • Dulwich Park: around 25 Lesser Redpoll feeding in birches and 20+ Redwing (Steven Robinson).
  • Hampstead Heath: 10 Golden Plover (SW) over Hampstead No1 @ 1050 (Pete Mantle)
  • Lake Farm CP, Hayes: 117 Golden Plover heading S/SE in six flocks, also 14 Lapwings and 76 Fieldfares in fields, Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrels and 3 Meadow Pipits (Pete Naylor).
  • Lambeth Bridge: 7 Redwings over about 13.30 (J Birkett)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 20+ Redwing, 2 Jay, pr Peregrine, pr Woodpigeon mating, pr Wren (1 singing) (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • St James's Park: 1st winter Mediterranean Gull still present (Nik Borrow)
  • Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipit, c25 Meadow Pipit, 1 Little Egret, 20 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 10 Lapwing NE. Still no sign of Brown Shrike (Nigel Sluman).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: (combined a.m. & p.m. sessions) 4 Water Rails, c320 Redwing (many NE/E, many dropping in), c45 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler (LWT garden); pre-roost gull counts, 1520 to 1630 - c2200 Black-headed Gulls, c260 Herring Gulls, c180 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, c250 Common Gulls; reedbed roost of c45 House Sparrows, 25 Long-tailed Tits, 7 Reed Buntings, c20 Blue Tits; 14 Little Grebes (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife)
  • South Norwood Lake: 50+ Black-headed Gull, 7 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 25+ Tufted Duck, f Sparrowhawk, 40+ Redwing, 20+ Fieldfare, 1 singing Dunnock,1 Pied Wagtail, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 20+ Goldfinch, 1 House Sparrow, (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Thorney Park: 30+ Siskins, 2 Rose-ringed Parakeets, 20+ Pochards, 10 Cormorants, 2 Jays, small flock Long-tailed Tits (Sue Giddens)
  • Tower Bridge: Mistle Thrush flew South at 15:00(Paul Whiteman)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 5 Redwing, Pied Wagtail, Mistle Thrush 0755-0825 (Bob Watts).
  • Trent Park: 1 Sparrowhawk, over Ride Wood; 1 Kestrel; 1 Green Woodpecker; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Goldcrest; 5 Coal Tit; 3 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 5 Snipe, Goldeneye(f), 7 Wigeon, 22 Teal, c60 Skylark, 104+ Linnet, 5 Meadow Pipit, 108 Common Gull. (Steve B)
  • Vauxhall: Tiercel Peregrine on office block at 14:15(Michael Mac)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 Little Egret, flew over Sidhil's Field, 10:14 GMT and dropped down into Merryhills Brook; 12 Skylark, flew E, 10:44; 5+ Fieldfare; 2 Meadow Pipit; 2(m&f) Bullfinch, together, along Leeging Beech Gutter near Stables (Robert Callf).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: pr. Peregrine (on pylon above no. 3 hide), 2 drake Goldeneye, c40 Redwing over. Lockwood: 2f Goldeneye, 1 Green Sand. (TeRNS)
  • Wanstead Flats: Snipe, Woodcock, Kestrel, f Sparrowhawk, f Reed Bunting, 3 Mistle Thrush, 20+ Redwing (J Lethbridge); also presumed same Redwing flock from the garden, 2 Fieldfare. Lapwing high SE at 14:28 (JL).
  • Woodside Park, N12: a Woodcock flew over Westbury Road and gardens at 08:30 (Ian Ellis).

Monday 21st DecemberEdit

  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: no sign of Firecrests along wooded footpath after habitat destruction. A substantial amount of the undergrowth along a substantial length of the golf course is due to be cleared. 2 Blackcaps and 3+ Bullfinches at the golf course east of the A217 (DKC).
  • Alexandra Park: Snipe between 1st platform and new pond adjacent to Wood Green Res (Alan Gibson).
  • Bedfont Lakes Country Park: 2 female Smew on North Lake in afternoon. (Martin Gray per Adam Cheeseman)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 1 Lapwing flew west, 5 Snipe, 2 Redshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 80 Teal, 180 Mallard, 15 Gadwall, 1 drake Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Sparrowhawk, 1 Reed Bunting over, c280 Redwing (at least 100 at Abbey Mills), c35 Fieldfare, 1 Chiffchaff, Great Spotted Woodpecker (S Fisher)
  • Fairlop Waters: 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Snipe, 100+ Lapwing, 50+ Golden plovers, 5 Little grebe, 50+ Tufted ducks, 1 Pochard, 20+ Gadwall, 100+ Fieldfare, 50+ Redwing, 1 Little egret over (Ian Woodward & Alan Thomas)
  • Hainault Forest: 3 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Coal tit, 3+ Goldcrests, 20+ Redwing, 71 Canada geese, 57 Mallard, 4 Mute swan (Ian Woodward & Alan Thomas)
  • Hampstead Heath: most ponds all but frozen over, so ducks, gulls etc very concentrated. Highlights: 100+ Coot, 40+ each Tufted Duck and Mallard, c20 Shoveller. 2 female Teal (Highgate No1 and Sanctuary ponds), Snipe (Highgate No1, patch tick), Sparrowhawk (f), Kestrel, Siskin, 60+Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush (Sash Tusa)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 35+ Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Mill Hill NW7: 2 Tawny Owl active 1pm at disused railway line off Page Street (Andrew Haynes)
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Lapwing W/NW, 2m 2f Shoveler, 1m Pochard, 20+ Tufted Duck, c100 Black-headed Gull 6 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Coal Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 40+ Redwing, c30 Fieldfare, 1 Song Thrush,4 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming,) 2 singing Dunnock, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Pied Wagtail, (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 379 Redwings, 103 Lapwings (all heading N/NE/NW), 4 Water Rails, 2 Chiffchaffs, 31 Shoveler, 64 Common Pochard, 60 Gadwall, 120 Tufted Duck, 470 Coot, Cetti's Warbler (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler & Jamie Partridge Hackney Wildlife)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 47+ Redwing (including flock of 30+), Meadow Pipit, Pied Wagtail, 2 Greenfinch (Bob Watts).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 4 Snipe, Goldeneye(f), 3 Wigeon, 320+ Lapwing, 80+ Common Gull, 5 Little Grebe, 4 Meadow Pipit, 7 Song Thrush, 8 Yellowhammer, 9 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 16 Greenfinch. (Steve Blake)
  • Fryent Country Park: 1 Blackcap (Graham Hart)
  • Wanstead, George Green: 40+ Redwing flying east (J Lethbridge).
  • Thorney Park: Little Grebe, Gt S Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 10+ Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 9 Cormorants,10+ Pochards.(Sue Giddens)
  • Ealing, W13 (garden):36 Lapwing W mid morning, 1 Woodcock low W late morning (presumably flushed from local garden; garden tick), c.20 Redwing in vicinity; 1 male GS Wood on feeders (rare in garden), plenty of Blue & Great Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 7 Goldfinch.

Sunday 20th DecemberEdit

  • Fairlop Waters: Slavonian Grebe in NW corner of main lake at 12.30 pm. (Steve Bacon ). Apparently first site record for ten years.
  • Prince's Lake, Bedfont: fem Smew, m&f Goldeneye, 2 Redshank. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Rainham Marshes (off reserve): Still a Serin, actually on Wennington viewing mound; plus first-winter male Yellowhammer (dump, Thameside), Common Buzzard (mobbed over dump), 3 Water Pipits (foreshore), Jack Snipe (Thames saltmarsh), 21 Shelduck, 21 Gadwall, 150+ Teal, 150+ Wigeon, 20 Shoveler E, Little Egret, Water Rail, 2 Little Grebes, female-sized Peregrine on ground on Wennington Marshes, 72+ Lapwing, Grey Plover, 100+ Redshank, 26 Black-tailed Godwit (barges), Curlew, 19+ Snipe, first-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 12 Ring-necked Parakeets S, 18 Stock Doves, 80+ Skylarks, 24+ Meadow Pipits, 3 Scandinavian Rock Pipits, 21+ Pied Wagtails, 9 Stonechats, 2 Redwing, Cetti's Warbler (barges), 70+ Goldfinches, 311+ Linnet, 61+ Chaffinches, 21 Reed Buntings, and a partri-hi-idge in a pear tree. (David Callahan)
  • Sutcliffe Park (2pm to Dusk): Rose-ringed Parakeet c(780) - The reason for the visit -(All arrived on mass pretty much between 15.50hrs and 16.18hrs) mostly from S - SE). Water Rail x 2, Grey Wagtail x 1, Common Snipe (18) arriving at Dusk in ones and two's (On the wetland feeding), Jack Snipe (2) 1 present when I arrived and one out the Blue, Lapwing (18) In from the west - Landed but then flushed and chased off by crow - Headed NE. Fieldfare (12) In from the West - (Malcolm Riddler)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Red-breasted Merganser (f/imm) on High Maynard (Pete Lambert per MJP). Also present on the Lockwood res (12-14.00hrs): min 80 Lapwings, m Sparrowhawk, 11 Meadow pipits, 3 GBB Gulls, 4 Snipe, 2 f Goldeneye, Kingfisher, Redwing & Fieldfare all heard (Lol Bodini + Woodcock also seen by PL).
  • Alexandra Park: Woodcock Cricket Scrub 0915 (Gareth Richards), and presumably same bird flew over Boating Lake towards adjacent gardens 1230 (Bob Watts). Also 2 Lapwing WNW 10am, 8 Lapwing N 1245, 9 Fieldfare N 1245, 40+ Redwing, 5 Mipits 0930-1015, Water Rail CP, 6 Shoveler (1 Tunnel Res, 5 Boating Lake), pair Gadwall W G Res (Bob Watts, Gareth Richards, Andrew Gardener, Stuart Harrington, Dominic Mitchell).
  • Brent Reservoir: female Scaup, Little Egret and record count of 329 Gadwall (Brent Birders)
  • Chingford E4: female Blackcap in garden (Ian Woodward)
  • Crossness: Significant passage of thrushes, with several hundred passing west throughout the day. Mostly Redwing and Fieldfare but also some Song Thrush (Roger Taylor)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 6 Golden Plover with 12 Lapwing on Eastbrook Playing Fields late pm, also 1 Chiffchaff ( unringed ) , 5 Common Snipe, scattering of Redwing & Fieldfare. ( V.Halley-Frame ).
  • Essex Filter Beds: 36 Lapwing over, 3 Snipe (James Palmer)
  • Epping Forest (Strawberry Hill Pond/Loughton Camp area): 1+ Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreepers, 3+ Coal tit, 10+ Redwing (Ian Woodward)
  • Feltham Rough: 2 Woodcock (Martin Gray and Adam Cheeseman)
  • Horsenden Hill and Perivale Wood: 3+ Nuthatch, 1 Firecrest (David Howdon and Andy Culshaw)
  • Kensal Green/Rise & Brondesbury Park: Male Blackcap, 2 Dunnock, Jay, 2 Song Thrush, 4 Goldfinch + a number of small tit flocks (Charlie Farrell)
  • King George VI Reservoir (permit only): still 6 Great Northern Divers present, also 6 Water Pipits and a male Black Redstart by the east gate (by the pumphouse) early afternoon - may have moved to Staines causeway (Andrew Moon)
  • Lee Valley (Hall Marsh Scrape): 12 Snipe, 250 Lapwing, 2 reported Smew on Friday Lake, though not seen personally (Mike Benyon)
  • Margravine Cemetery: c35 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1m Peregrine briefly (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Mill Hill NW7: 4 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Redwing, 3 Meadow Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail (Steve B); 1 Coal Tit, 2 Redwing in my back garden (Andrew Haynes).
  • Osterley Park: 2 Teal on Main Lake with usual Gadwall & Shoveler; 3 Nuthatch vocal and obvious (Tom Smith)
  • North Finchley: Male Blackcap in garden (John Colmans)
  • Regent's Park: 2 Woodcocks, 3 Fieldfares, 35 Redwings (Tony Duckett).
  • Roding Valley Meadows: 30 Fieldfare, 20-25 Redwing, Kingfisher, 1 lapwing, 4 pairs pochard, shoveler (2m/5f) (Peter Warne)
  • St James's Park: 1st winter Mediterranean Gull still present. Very tame and aggressive towards other birds (Nik Borrow)
  • South Norwood CP: Water Rail, 2 Snipe and 11 Fieldfares (Steven Robinson).
  • South Norwood Lake: c12 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush,2 Cormorant, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 5 Stock Dove, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming) 1 Nuthatch, 1 Pied Wagtail, ( John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 20 Lapwing low and west (in one group), c30 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Chiffchaffs (feeding together, New River), Water Rail (Mark Pearson & Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife); also 30 Lapwing west over SN station and 4 west over Dalston, bringing record local day total to 54 (MJP,JP)
  • Thames (Putney-Barnes Bridges) WeBS:3 Great-crested + 3 Little Grebes, 33 Cormorant, 15 Heron, 3 Mute Swan, 79 Canada Geese, 594 Mallard, 522 Teal, pr Pintail, 13 Gadwall, 132 Tufted Duck, 3 Coot, 13 Moorhen, c1700 Black-headed, 38 Common, 59 Herring, 33 LBB + 4 GtBB Gulls, 4 Lapwing N, Grey Wagtail, Skylark N (Neil Anderson). [saw 3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail while on foreshore by Barnes Bridge c1pm (Nathalie Mahieu)]
  • Wanstead Flats (early am): 5 Lapwing, 28 Skylark, 130+ Common Gull, 25 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 23 Redwing (mostly in flight), 8 Meadow Pipit, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Green Woodpeckers (S Fisher); 1 additional Lapwing, plus m Goosander flew NW @ ~9am, 2 Stonechat (J Lethbridge)
  • Wanstead Park: 40 species inc, f Goldeneye still, Snipe, Kingfisher, Nuthatch (Churchyard), 5+ Siskin (J Lethbridge, T Harris, M Messenger and WREN group)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 calling Lapwing overhead, 7 Skylark feeding on the football pitches, c30 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Stonechat, 1 male Reed Bunting & c1,000 Rose-ringed Parakeets leaving morning roost (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall)
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Meadow Pipit, flew over calling; 1 Fieldfare; 1 Song Thrush; several Redwing; 1 Coal Tit; 2 Goldfinch, together (Robert Callf).

Saturday 19th DecemberEdit

  • Cowley, Brunel Bicentenary Gardens: Woodcock, 1st site record, on path on east side of gardens, 13.30 at least. Also 2 Mealy Redpolls on silver birches in SE corner, with 10+ Lesser Redpolls and 2 Bullfinches. (Roger Morton)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Bewick's Swan (Main Lake), Bittern, m Merlin (entrance area); 40 Wigeon, fem Kestrel, 5 Common Snipe, Reed Bunting (LWC website). Note that reserve does not allow entrance after 4pm & closes as 5pm (J.murray)
  • Feltham Rough (private access): Long-eared Owl, Bittern. (Martin Gray per Adam Cheeseman)
  • Rainham Marshes: 3w Caspian Gull (Target Pools), fem/1w Serin still 200m west of the viewing mound then flew towards the mound; Black-tailed Godwit, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides). Adult Caspian Gull (Target Pools) 1.45-2.20pm and probably same 3rd winter Caspian Gull Thames shore by tip jetty late am. (Sean Huggins); pr Short-eared Owl, Bearded Tit; 350 Greylag Goose, 20 Shelduck, 12 Gadwall, 20 Pintail, 4 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, 12 Pheasant, 4 Water Rail, 58 Golden Plover, 1250 Lapwing, 6 Common Snipe, Curlew, 10 Redshank, 5 Skylark, Water Pipit, 5 Rock Pipit, 30 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 8 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Staines Reservoir: fem Scaup (SBC).
  • William Girling Res: juv Great Northern Diver, 13 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper (LondonBirders Yahoo group).
  • Alexandra Park: 0815-0915: 2 Fieldfare, 68 Redwing, 2 Mipit (Bob Watts).
  • Arsenal F.C.: 7 Pied Wag. on pitch (GJ, GM. TeRNS)
  • Banstead Downs: 2 Firecrests still along the wooded footpath at Banstead Downs Golf Course between posts 657 and 678 and showing well; access from Burdon Lane, Belmont (where 1 Coal Tit). Also c.4 Blackcaps (three together; 1 male, 1 female and 1 unsexed; plus another male not too far away, could be one of the others) at the eastern part of the course, between A217 and the railway. At the main site (between railway and Sutton Lane): 6 Lapwings west south west, 2+ Bullfinches, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Fieldfares, 2 Jays, 1 Common Gull over, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Pied Wagtail over. Roughly 30-40 Redwings in the whole area (DKC).
  • Barking Outfall: 48 Tufted Duck, Yellow Legged Gull, 4 Great Crested Grebes, 2 Rock Pipit, 119 Shoveler, 107 Shelduck, 450 Teal, 94 Gadwall, 50 Pied Wagtail, 30 Chaffinch, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Grey Wagtail, Curlew, 61 Redshank and 12 Linnet.( Dave Morrison)
  • Bedford's Park: 2 Firecrest (ELBF).
  • Brent Reservoir: 21 Fieldfare & 15 Redwing (Brent Birders).
  • Creekmouth: 48 Tufted Duck, Yellow-legged Gull, 94 Gadwall, 119 Shoveler, 107 Shelduck, 450 Teal, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 61 Redshank, Curlew, 2 Rock Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, 50 Pied Wagtail, Sparrowhawk, 3 Grey Wagtail, 30 Chaffinch (ELBF).
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 3 Skylark (meadow) (my 1st site record), 5 Lapwing (over NW), 1 Black Redstart, 1 Meadow Pipit, Chiffchaff, 10 Fieldfare, Gt Spotted Woodpecker, Common Sandpiper, 9 Reed Bunting (Gary A James).
  • Fisher's Green Island (Lee Valley): Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Jays, 2 Bullfinch, 5 Dunock, 3 Robin, 6 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 2 Wren; 2 Foxes, 1 Muntjack and 1 Bank Vole (ELBF).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 90 Gadwall, 28 Shoveler, 22 Tufted, 14 Pochard, 6 Teal, 4 Snipe, 4 Little grebe, Great crested grebe, 3 Little Egret, Grey wagtail.(
  • Fulham Reach (Thames): 3 Great Black-Backed Gull (inc 1 1w), 3 Common Gull, c200 Black-headed Gull, 85 Mallard, 94 Teal (spread along shore), 84 Tufted Duck (In 1 big flock), 1 Gadwall, 4 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Moorhen, 1 Great Crested Grebe, Starlings (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Hackney Marshes: Little Egret on the River Lea just above the bridge between the main and east marshes (BirdGuides).
  • Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Goldeneye, 7 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Chiffchaff (SBC).
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens: colour-ringed Greylag Goose (white 3VU on left), Emperor Goose (esc), 5 Egyptian Goose, 2pr Gadwall, fem Teal (Long Water), 21 Shoveler, 40 Red-crested Pochard, 17 Pochard, m Ruddy Duck (Long Water), 3 Little Grebe, fem Kestrel, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, Song Thrush, 19 Redwing, singing Mistle Thrush, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 7 Chaffinch, 3 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Kew Gardens:10 Shoveler, Sparrowhawk, 23 Fieldfare, 18 Redwing, 20 Goldfinch; also 6 flying Bar-headed Geese (Neil Anderson)
  • King George V Res: few Goldeneye, 5 Goosander, Sparrowhawk, Woodcock, overhead inc Skylarks, Redwings and Chaffinches (LondonBirders Yahoo group).
  • Leyton: 2-3 Jackdaws, 1 Chiffchaff (only my second sighting of this species from the house in winter), 4 Snipe high in from the North and flew off South-west (house tick) 2 Teal flew South, only 2nd house record. (Paul Whiteman).
  • Margravine Cemetery: c25 Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 90 Gadwall, 28 Shoveler, 22 Tufted, 14 Pochard, 4 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 4 Snipe, 3 Little Egret, Grey Wagtail (Paul Hawkins).
  • Perivale Wood: 1 Firecrest (David Howdon).
  • Regent's Park: 4 Common Teal, 11 (8, 3) Lapwings flew N, 2 Water Rails, 70+ Redwings, 1 Fieldfare, also present another hybrid aythya, picture on www.regentsparkbirds.co.uk (Tony Duckett).
  • Roding Valley NR: pr Grey Wagtail, 18 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing (ELBF).
  • Seventy Acres Lake (Lee Valley): 3 Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, Redpoll; 2 Smew reported at Hooks Marsh (LondonBirders Yahoo group).
  • South Norwood Lake: 8 Cormorant, 20+ Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Nuthatch, c8 Redwing, 20+ Goldfinch,(John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • South Weald Cricket Ground: Woodcock (ELBF).
  • Staines Moor: no sign of Brown Shrike in 2 hours this morning (very icy and snow still present); Water Pipit on River Colne, 5 Snipe and 3 Stonechats (Tony Sweetland).
  • St James's Park: 1w Med Gull with Black-heads - very close, sometimes within 6' (Stuart Darbyshire).
  • Stocker's Lake: 3 Goosander (2m/1f) (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Jack Snipe (only third record this decade), 4 Common Snipe, Cetti's Warbler singing at dusk, Peregrine low and south, 3+ Water Rails, 4 Reed Buntings, Chiffchaff (New River), c50 Redwings (over and down), increase in duck numbers inc. c120 Tufted Duck and c50 Gadwall, Goldcrest (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 Common Snipe; 30+ Fieldfares: 20+Redwing: 1 Skylark over: 2 Mandarin on Folly Brook (John Colmans).
  • Trent Park: 1 male Wigeon, Lower Lake; 3 male Pochard, Lower Lake; 1 female Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Fieldfare, flew over Moat Wood; 1 Goldcrest; 5 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 25+ Great Tit, flock feeding in leaf litter, Moat Wood; 4 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Goldeneye (f), Wigeon, 8 Snipe, 10 Teal, c250 Lapwing, 48 Common Gull, 21+ Greenfinch, 2 Fieldfare, 4 Yellowhammer. (Steve B).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 Common Snipe, flew over calling, 12:35 GMT; 24 Skylark, (1 flew E, 23 together, on field); 1 female Kestrel (Robert Callf).
  • Wanstead Park & Flats: 93 Gadwall, 18 Pochard, 10 Little Grebe, 2 Siskin, 4 Lesser Redpoll (at feeder in garden), 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 10 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Reed Bunting, 138 Common Gull, 2 Snipe, 2 Greylags flew over, 5 Song Thrush, Coal Tit (singing), female Goldeneye (S Fisher); 12 Lapwing NW over The Plain (Park), 1 Lapwing SSE (from my garden), 25 Redwings (west over Garden), Snipe on the Plain (J Lethbridge).
  • Weald Park: 10 Goosander (4m/6f) (ELBF).
  • Coppermill Filter beds (Walthamstow): 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls at 15.00 (L Bodini).

Friday 18th DecemberEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: ad Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, 4 Mealy Redpoll (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 220 Greylag Goose, m Marsh Harrier, m Peregrine, 3 Avocet, 80 Golden Plover, 8 Grey Plover (inc a partial albino), 1000 Lapwing, 1200 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 21 Common Snipe, 60 Redshank, 238 Skylark north, 80 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 36 Chaffinch, 70 Greenfinch, 50 Goldfinch, 45 Linnet (ELBF).
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Lapwing SE 12.37 (Clarendon Rd), 2 Skylark E 13.13 (WG Res), Water Rail, fem Shoveler (both Con Pond), 2 Fieldfare E, 8 Redwing E, imm Jackdaw (the usual bird), 12+ House Sparrows, male Sparrowhawk, fem Kestrel. (David Callahan).
  • Brent Res: 2 Lapwing W, 6 Skylark S, total 86 Redwing E, 31 Fieldfare E, flock 25 Lesser Redpolls still (Andrew Verrall).
  • Colney Hatch Lane N10: 2 Lesser Redpoll, 30 + Redwing, 10 + Fieldfare, 1 GS Woodpecker, 1 Green woodpecker (all in garden) (P.Angus).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 15 Coot, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Cormorant, 4 Gadwall, 10+ Teal, 96 Mallard, 5 Snipe, Little Grebe, 4+ Meadow Pipits over, 45+ Redwing East, 1 Skylark low east with Redwing, 12+ Blackbird, 9 Goldfinch, Chiffchaff (S Fisher).
  • Gidea Park: 30 Rook south (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Emperor Goose (esc), 2pr Gadwall, 19 Shoveler, 40 Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck (Long Water), 3 Little Grebe, Grey Wagtail, 4 Fieldfare NE, at least 63 Redwing NE (plus several on site), singing Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch (Des McKenzie, Edward Bonavia, Maria Subeuras).
  • Isle of Dogs: Two redwings, fieldfare, two song thrushes, three meadow pipits and a sparrowhawk at Mudchute Farm (Sean Huggins).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 25+ Redwing, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (calling & pecking), 2 Jay (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Mill Hill NW7: 3 Lesser Redpoll (garden tick),[1] 11 Goldfinch (Steve Blake).
  • Regent's Park: 10 Lapwings N 11.40am, 70 + Redwings, 1 Fieldfare (Tony Duckett).
  • Romford: Lapwing south, Grey Wagtail, m Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Romford (Raphael's Park): m Shoveler, 3 Pochard, 13 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 36 Coot, 3 Stock Dove, 2 Green Woodpecker, 10 Long-tailed Tit, Nuthatch (ELBF).
  • Totteridge Valley: Common Snipe, Bullfinch, c40 Redwing, 20+ Meadow Pipit, GS Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker (Steve Blake).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 1w Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, Mistle Thrush (Bob Watts).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: north side - Redshank, Common Snipe, 5 Goldeneye, c15 Meadow Pipits, c65 Fieldfare, 6 Lapwings, Egyptian Goose, Green Sandpiper, Peregrine, Chiffchaff, 5 Redwings (Mark Pearson & Ian Woodward).
  • West Thurrock: 26 Avocet, Grey Plover, 1000+ Dunlin, Curlew, 11 Common Snipe, 27 Black-tailed Godwit, 200+ Redshank, 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 60 Skylark, Rock Pipit, 100+ Fieldfare (LondonBirders Yahoo group).
  • Uxbridge (River Frays): 2m Mandarin (Roger Dewey).
  • Polish War Memorial (A40): Green Sandpiper (in culvert alongside eastern sliproad). (Dick Middleton).

Thursday 17th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still a.m. (68th day); park at south end of Hithermoor Road, Stanwell Moor and take concrete footpath south by KGVI Reservoir fence, fork right through kissing gate and across boardwalk to the bridge to view. Please do not cross the river or disturb the bird in its favoured feeding areas. NOTE: route is currently extremely muddy (BirdGuides). Also 1 Little Egret, 3 Common Pheasant, 3 Water Pipit, 2 Egyptian Goose SW (Nigel Sluman).
  • Rainham Marshes: fem/1w Serin still from the viewing mound early p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Lea Valley CP: Two redhead Smew on Friday Lake and one on 70 Acres (possible overlap); Woodcock in flight over scrub by Bowyers Water; Little Egret on island in Bowyers Water; 64 Wigeon, 10 Snipe and and seven Siskins at Hall Marsh; Goldeneye and Chiffchaff Fishers Green island. Day total of c50 Fieldfares and c20 Redwings. (Sean Huggins)
  • Crossness: Water Pipit by outfall, 3 ad Yellow-legged Gulls off Golf Centre, 4 Wigeon, 63 Shoveler, 155 Gadwall, 660 Teal, 3 Curlew, 39 Black-tailed Godwits, 270 Lapwing, 2 Chiffchaff, Stonechat, 35 Stock Doves (John Archer)
  • Fulham Sands End (Thames by supermarket); 1 Lesser Back-Backed Gull, 9 Common Gull, 65 Black-headed Gull, c60 Cormorant on Battersea side (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Lake Farm CP : 14 Lapwings flew NW, male Bullfinch, 189 Common and 49 Herring Gulls on playing fields, both male and female Blackcaps this week (Pete Naylor).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 48 Wigeon, Water Pipit, Stonechat, 70 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Siskin (LWC website).
  • Margravine Cemetery (very brief visit): at least 10 Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Orange Park NW8: 12 Redwing SW 13:00hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 15 Redwing, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 10 Cormorant, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pied Wagtail (John Watson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Kingfisher, 7 Redwings over, Water Rail, female aythya hybrid (Mark Pearson)
  • Thorney Park:1(f)Bullfinch,7 Common Gulls,11 B H Gulls,10 Cormorants,3 Gadwall,and the usual Tufted Ducks, Gt Tits, Blue Tits,Lt Tits(Sue Giddens).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Song Thrush (scarce here) (Bob Watts).
  • Walthamstow (Douglas Eyre Sports Centre Field): Barnacle Goose with flock of Canadas (Graeme Harper).
  • Wanstead, my garden: ~15 Lesser Redpoll again (J Lethbridge).
  • Whitewebbs Wood, Enfield: 3(2 males, 1 female) Firecrest, feeding in Holly, near Wildwoods Lake, 12:00 - 12:15 GMT; 2 Goldcrest; 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 Common Buzzard; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Coal Tit; 2 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).

Wednesday 16th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still a.m. (67th day) (BirdGuides).
  • Staines Reservoir: 2 fem Scaup, 2w Little Gull still present (Birdguides).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 105 Mallard, 4 Gadwall, 22+ Teal, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Mistle Thrush, 16 Coot (S Fisher)
  • Brent Reservoir: 24 Wigeon, 38 Snipe, 1 Siskin over (Andrew Verrall).
  • Crossness: adult Med Gull flew downriver at 11.25am; Rock Pipit, 3 Wigeon, 92 Shoveler, c100 Gadwall by Outfall; 30+ Fieldfares on nature reserve (John Archer).
  • Leytonstone, from our garden: 1 Green Turaco (probably Hautlaub's) (Anthony & Wendy Brickell)
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 48 Wigeon, 3 Pintail, 5 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 6 Siskin,11 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 21(+?) Redwing, flocks Goldfinch (1 of 22), 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker (on feeder early), 1f Peregrine v.briefly, numerous Tits, Finches & Starlings on my feeders (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Paddington Green: 3 Grey Wagtail, at least 15 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Pymme's Park (Edmonton): 7 Mute Swan, 42 Canada Geese, 5 Shoveler, 19 Mallard, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Pochard, 13 Moorhen, 10 Coot, 1 Grey Wagtail, c50 Redwing, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff (Ian Woodward).
  • St James's Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull showing well on grass nr St James's Restaurant 13:20hrs (Birdguides).
  • Wanstead, my garden: 2 Goldfinch, 16 Lesser Redpoll, 5 Greenfinch, 2 Chaffinch, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit (J Lethbridge).

Tuesday 15th DecemberEdit

  • Friday Lake (LVRP): 2 redhead Smew. If you regularly use the LVRP Hooks Marsh car park it has now been closed, until further notice. This is due to the access road (Fisher’s Green Lane), which is not owned by the Park, being it a poor state of repair (Mike Oakland).
  • London Wetland Centre: Common Crossbill flew south (calling) down Castlenau Bank; Shelduck, 48 Wigeon, 8 Pintail, Common Snipe, Water Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, 3 Reed Bunting (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: a near ad Caspian Gull mid-p.m., fem/1w Serin (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: 2w Little Gull on South Basin mid-a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Aveley, Kennington Park: 2 Wigeon, 20 Mallard, 3 Mute Swan, 9 Tufted Duck, 5 Pochard, Sparrowhawk (ELBF).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 2 Firecrests still along the wooded footpath near telephone wire pole 678; access from Burdon Lane, Belmont. Also Goldcrest, Jay etc (DKC).
  • Overton Park, Sutton: Grey Heron over, 2 Pied Wagtails. Grey Wagtail over Ventor Avenue, Sutton (DKC).
  • Belmont: 5+ Rose-ringed Parakeets over and Redwing showing well at St. John's Church (DKC).
  • Belhus Park Golf Course: 1 Firecrest (Usk Road Park), 1 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, c25 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare (Ian Woodward).
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler singing and showing intermittently up to 0845 (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife).
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens (brief visit): Emperor Goose (esc), 3 Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, 19 Shoveler, 40 Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck (Long Water), 3 Little Grebe (1 trilling), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, 3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 6 Jay (Des McKenzie, Noel Lever).
  • Little Britain Lake: 1 Little Egret, 15 Wigeon, 30+ Gadwall, 1 Heron, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Common Gull, 5 RN Parakeet (Sue Giddens), 1 GC Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Egyptian Goose, 4 GS Woodpecker (Roger Dewey).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 7 Redwing, 4 Jay, m Great Spotted Woodpecker (on my feeder) (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • River Roding, Woodford Bridge: Little Egret (Alan Hobson).
  • South Norwood CP: Siskin feeding with Goldfinches in alders, Reed Bunting and several Redwings and Fieldfares (Steven Robinson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: West Res, a.m. - argentatus Herring Gull, presumed female Greater Scaup x Tufted Duck, 20 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 18 Tufted Duck; East Res, p.m. - Water Rail, 27 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, 3 Reed Buntings, plus the usuals (MJP, TB).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 Redwing (Bob Watts).
  • Trent Park: 1 male Wigeon, Lower Lake; 1 female Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 female Kestrel; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Mistle Thrush; 6 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 12+ Siskin (4, 2 males, 2 females, feeding in Alders, Lower Lake, 8+ Nature Trail); 2 (m&f) Bullfinch, together, edge of Nature Trail (Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 10 Pied Wagtail, together, opposite Firing Range; 2 (m&f) Bullfinch, together, Sidhil's Field (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Wanstead Park 8-8:45am: 2 Little Grebe, 6 Mute Swan, 9 Pochard, 14 Tufted Duck, f Goldeneye, 20+ Mallard, 8 Gadwall, 100 BH Gull, 1 Common Gull, 5 RN Parakeet, 5 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 4 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, Jay, 8 Magpie, 4 Crow; 7+ Linnet over my garden at 9:50am (J Lethbridge).

Monday 14th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still a.m. (65th day) (BirdGuides)
  • Amwell GP: Bewick's Swan opposite viewpont late a.m. (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 4 Mealy Redpoll; Shelduck, 40 Wigeon, 100+ Teal, pr Pintail, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, 40+ Redwing, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Birdguides/LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: M Marsh Harrier, ring-tail Hen Harrier, Common Buzzard, pr Peregrine, ad Caspian Gull, Short-eared Owl (ELBF).
  • Aldwych: probable Common Crane west 08:42hrs (stork possible but crane considered more probable on the views obtained) (Dave Morrisson per DMc).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Woodcock flushed from scrub by slack reed bed, 3 Common Snipe, 3 Fieldfare, good scattering of Redwing, singing Song Thrush, Chiffchaff sporting BTO ring on right leg, NO Goldcrests. Anyone else noticing very low numbers ? (V.Halley-Frame); they seem thin on the ground, unlike Firecrest (DMc).
  • Harold Hill (Hatter Wood): Goldcrest, Firecrest, Nuthatch (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (same as recent bird) on moored boats at Serpentine to 10:40hrs at least (gulls all mobile), 40 Red-crested Pochard (previous best site count was 17 on 14/11/09); 58 Mute Swan, 6 Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, 21 Shoveler, 22 Pochard, 126 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 76 Common Gull, Tawny Owl showing well at the regular day-roost, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, c20 Robin, 20+ Blackbird, Song Thrush, at least 3 Redwing, 6 Mistle Thrush (3 singing), 2 Goldcrest, c40 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Treecreeper (1 singing), 5 Goldfinch http://hpkg.blogspot.com (Des McKenzie).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Siskin, Water Rail, female Shelduck (all Conservation Pond), 23+ Redwing, 2 pairs Gadwall. (David Callahan)
  • Lockwood Res (Walthamstow) 15-16.00hrs: 8 Little Egrets going to roost, pair of Goosander N, 2f Goosander S (Lol Bodini).
  • Margravine Cemetery: c20 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Jay, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Robin singing in the night (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Northaw Great Wood: 1 male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, edge of Cuffley Camp, 11:58-12:03 GMT; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, including two males together; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk; 2 singing male Mistle Thrush; 2 Goldcrest; 8 Marsh Tit; 8 Coal Tit; 15 Nuthatch; 7 Treecreeper; 5 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches (Robert Callf).
  • Paddington Green: 38 Carrion Crow (an unusually high count for the immediate area), 12-15 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • River Roding, Woodford Bridge: Little Egret (Alan Hobson).
  • South Norwood Lake: 4 Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 12 Tufted Duck, 6 Cormorant, 20 Black-headed Gull, 16 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming), 1 Nuthatch, 10+ Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 2 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Sutton High Street: 127+ Pied Wagtails to roost (DKC)

Sunday 13th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still mid-morning (64th day) (BirdGuides)
  • Amwell GP: 3w/near-ad Caspian Gull in roost with 2 Yellow-legged Gulls also Bittern (Bird News Services).
  • Brambles Wood (Broxbourne Woods NNR): Mealy Redpoll, 5 Common Crossbill (Bird News Services)
  • Connaught Water: redhead Smew still (observer?).
  • Rainham Marshes: m Marsh Harrier, fem Peregrne, 2f Serin, 17 Pintail, 3 Fieldfare, Curlew, 20 Rook, 1st-yr Caspian Gull, 5 Water Rail (ELBF).
  • Wraysbury GPs: drake Smew (Bird News Services); m Marsh Harrier NE this morning (BirdGuides).
  • Alexandra Park: 170 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 33 Lesser Redpoll, pr Shoveler boating lake, 3 Little Grebe (one each Tunnel Res, WGRes, Boating Lake). No sign of hybrid duck today (Stuart Harrington, Bob Watts).
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret behind dam at 15.30, female Goosander briefly, 302 Tufted Duck, 45+ Pochard, 18 Wigeon, 30+ Snipe, 4 Chiffchaff, 50 Redwing & 12 Fieldfare (Brent Birders)
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 1 male Black Redstart, 7 Fieldfare (over N) ,269 Teal, 28 Redshank (roost), 10 Blackbird, 6 Reed Bunting (Bow Creek) (Gary A James).
  • Canon's Farm and Banstead Woods: 5+ Yellowhammers, 1 Common Buzzard still, 1 Little Owl, 1+ Skylark, 10-15 Meadow Pipits, 1 Nuthatch, 2 presumed Lesser Redpolls, c.250 Chaffinch, c.20 Linnet, c.100 Fieldfare, 50+ Redwings, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 3 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 2 Goldcrests (DKC/KJM)
  • Crayford Marsh: c65 Fieldfare, c45 Redwings, 2 Little Egrets, 10 Wigeon, 20 Teal, c400 Dunlin ,2 Stonechats, fem Sparrowhawk. (Kev Jarvis).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Bullfinch, 6 Redpoll sp, 2 Wigeon, Grey Wagtail, 120 Redwing, 120+ Fieldfare (Shaun Harvey)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 2-3 Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 6+ Cormorant, 1 Common Gull, 14 Tufted Duck, 1 Green Woodpecker,3 Great Spotted Woodpecker,6+ Long-tailed Tit, 4 Pied Wagtail,10+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 10 Collared Dove, House Sparrow,(John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Richmond Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (in trees along Beverley Brook by concrete bridge), several Treecreeper, 2 Grey Wag, Little Owl calling from golf course (Matthew Palmer).
  • Thorney Park: Sparrowhawk flew low over field, Green Woodpecker, 6 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, Jay, 3 Chiffchaff, Song Thrush, Wren,2 Great Crested Grebes, 2 Shovelers, 4 Gadwall, 15+ Pochards, 6 Common Gulls, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Heron, 7 Cormorants, 20+ Tufted Ducks, 11 Black-headed Gulls and small flock Long-tailed Tits, 2 Great Tits. (Sue Giddens).

Saturday 12th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE early AM (63rd day) (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Red Kite flew west late morning (Birdguides). Also Little Egret west 08.53, Peregrine hunting on site, at least four Cetti's Warbler present, Water Pipit main lake, 1 Shelduck, pr Pintail, several Chiffchaff (Martin Honey).
  • Amwell GP: redhead Smew still; also Red-crested Pochard (BirdGuides).
  • Connaught Water: redhead Smew, 4 Kingfisher (Peter Warne).
  • Brent Reservoir: drake Mandarin at 08.35, also 65 Pochard & 30 Snipe (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall).
  • Canon's Farm/Banstead Wood: 2 Brambling, 36 Yellowhammer, 25 Skylark, c.450 Chaffinch, c.100 Linnet, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Common Buzzard feeding in field with 158 Fieldfare and 50 or so Redwings, c.5 Nuthatches, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Coal Tits, 3+ Goldcrests, 2 Great Spotted Woodpeckers (DKC/KJM)
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek: 2 Little Grebe, 267 Teal, 4 Redshank (Nick Tanner).
  • Lee Valley (Fishers Green - Grebe Hide): F Goldeneye, F Goosander (Mike Benyon). Seventy Acres; Bittern, Ruddy Duck, Cetti's Warbler, Water-rail & Stonechat at Holyfield (J.Murray & J.Murray Snr).
  • Little Britain Lake: 200+ Redwing and Fieldfare in field (Sue Giddens).
  • Paddington Green: c40 Herring Gull in the area (Des McKenzie).
  • Rainham Marshes: ad Caspian Gull from mound late morning, also Yellow-legged Gull (BirdGuides).
  • River Ravensbourne at Southend, London SE6: 1 Little Egret, just upstream of Southend Pond, by junction of Beckenham Hill Road and Bromley Road (Philip Lowden).
  • South Norwood Lake: 8+ Cormorant, 24 Tufted Duck, c30 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Common Gull, c20 Redwing, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming), 1 Nuthatch, 12+ Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 12+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Pied Wagtail, c20 Goldfinch (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood).
  • Staines Reservoir: 2 Scaup south basin, mid morning (KLP).
  • Sutton High Street: 160 Pied Wagtails in roost tree outside of Waterstones (DKC/KJM)
  • Trent Park: 1 Woodcock, flushed, Williams Wood, 11:42 GMT; 1 Firecrest, feeding in Holly & Rhododendrons, Williams Wood, 12:19-12:29 GMT; 7 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Goldcrest (1 Shaws Wood, 2 together, Rough Lot); 4 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 5 Coal Tit (4 Williams Wood, including two singing, 1 Rough Lot); 1 female Siskin, feeding with Goldfinch flock; 26 Goldfinch (9 feeding in Alders, Lower Lake, 17 Dew Pond); 1 female Muntjac, Williams Wood (Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 18 Skylark, together, on field; 2(m&f) Bullfinch, together, Sidhil's Field (Robert Callf).
  • Wanstead Park: 3 Little Grebe, 15 Pochard, 25 Tufted Duck, 3 Shoveler, 18 Gadwall, f Goldeneye still (mega!), 2 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant over, 3 Green Woodpecker, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Redwing, Chiffchaff, 20+ Chaffinch (Old Sewage Works), Goldfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Jay (J Lethbridge)
  • Alexandra Park: Drake Pochard x Tufted hybrid with Pochard on Tunnel Res/W.G. Res, 150+ Redwing, 20 Redpoll, Siskin (h), Water Rail (h), m Blackcap (Stuart Harrington, Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener).

Friday 11th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE early AM (62nd day) (Birdguides)
  • Rainham Marshes: probable Azorean Yellow-legged Gull in Aveley Bay then flew west 10:20hrs (Birdguides).
  • Bedfords Park: Firecrest (BirdGuides)
  • Crossness: Water Pipit still by incinerator outfall p.m. (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock Basin/Bow Creek Eco Park: 3 Little Grebe, c185 Teal, 3 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff, 12 Linnet, 9 Reed Bunting (Mark Pearson, Nick Tanner).
  • Iver: 30+ Lapwing flew over at around 3pm.(Sue Giddens).
  • Greenwich: m & f Peregrine roosting on waterfront building (Mark Pearson, Nick Tanner).
  • Harold Hill: Firecrest on Chestnut Crescent (BirdGuides)
  • Isle of Dogs: Sparrowhawk, Ring-necked Parakeet (rare here), 21 Monk Parakeet, Coal Tit (Mark Pearson, Nick Tanner).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 40 Wigeon, 111 Teal, Kestrel, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Bunting (LWC website). Also Water Pipit (Main Lake islands), 3 Chiffchaff (all Res. Lagoon), 2 (presumably plastic) Pintail, 4 Egyptian Goose, c20 Gadwall, Water Rail, 4 Snipe, 10+ Redwings on site, 15+ Jackdaws (Matthew Palmer).
  • Paddington Green: ad fem Sparrowhawk unsuccessfully attacked Starling flock, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, c130 Starling, 6-8 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Rotherhithe: drake Gadwall on Greenland Dock late a'noon (my first site record!) (Richard Bonser).
  • South Norwood Lake: 9 Cormorant, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Common Gull,c10 Long-tailed Tit,Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, c20 Goldfinch, 1 House Sparrow (John Watson)
  • St James's Park: 3 Egyptian Geese and a Ring-necked Parakeet (Andrew Self)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Pair RNParakeets in flight 1315 (first since summer)but again no sign of Firecrests (Bob Watts).
  • Vauxhall nr Sainsbury's: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet first time one seen over here, 2 Goldfinch (Michael Mac).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 2(m&f) Great Spotted Woodpecker; 52 Redwing, on Pitch & Putt Course, with Starling flock; 1 Mistle Thrush; 7 Goldfinch (Robert Callf).

Thursday 10th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE early AM (61st day); Also 5 Greylag Goose SW, 3 Water Pipit, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 4 Common Pheasant, c1500+ Black-headed Gull, 15 Redwing, 20 Teal. Also a fox looking for breakfast (Nigel Sluman)
  • Amwell GP: Bittern, Smew, Red-crested Pochard (Birdguides).
  • Broadwater Farm GP: Smew; pair present early afternoon favouring the end near the Sailing Club. Also 1 redhead Goosander, 6+ Chiffchaff and c15 Goldeneye (Bill Haines).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Great Northern Diver late afternoon, Redshank & Peregrine (feeding on a female Shoveler) (DMH).
  • Rainham Marshes: Marsh Harrier, 3 Corn Bunting (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: f Shoveler (Conservation Pond), Kingfisher, 7 Pochard, 2 Gadwall, LBB Gull, Common Gull, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Mike Benyon).
  • Beddington SF: Chiffchaff, 10 Redpoll (Dip or Glory).
  • Brixton: Painted Lady trying to sun itself on my office wall (Steven Robinson).
  • Burgess Park: Mediterranean Gull (ad) on boating lake (Richard Bonser).
  • Fulham Sands End: f Kestrel hunting in & around supermarket car park, perching on lamp-posts (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Richmond Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (male) showing very well, plus Gt Spotted & Green Woodpecker, Treecreeper, Nuthatch, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Mistle Thrush, Sparrowhawk (over) + usuals. All in woodland c300m south of Roehampton Gate from path following stream. (Stuart Darbyshire)
  • Roding Valley Country Park: Blackcap (male), Kingfisher, Long-tailed Tit, flock of a dozen Goldfinches (Alan Hobson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 4 Reed Buntings at the feeders, plus the usuals; group of at least 4 Redwings dropped out of the sky and into the LWT garden well after dusk (lit by the office light), with several others heard en route home (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Peregrine Falcon, Goldeneye, 6 Snipe, 11 Fieldfare, 28 Common Gull (Steve Blake).
  • Wanstead Park: f Firecrest (JL, SF, PW).
  • Walton Res: 11 Goosander roosted (DMH).

Wednesday 9th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE 10:45hrs at least (60th day) (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GPs: Great Northern Diver briefly before flying over King's Meads towards Hertford 11:40hrs (Birdguides)
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access): Slavonian Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: m Marsh Harrier, 1y Caspian Gull; 9 Mute Swan, 250 Greylag Goose, 120 Canada Goose, 700 Wigeon, 400 Teal, 9 Pintail, 7 Pochard inc bird with blue-green nasal saddle, 11 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, 3 Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, 160 Golden Plover, 1300 Lapwing, 5 Common Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull, 1y Yellow-legged Gull, 13 Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 8 Pied Wagtail, 7 Stonechat, 11 Blackbird, 3 Song Thrush, 11 Redwing, 8 Cetti's Warblers, m Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 13 Long-tailed Tit, Brambling (ELBF).
  • Avenue Gardens (by Alexandra Palace Station): Coal Tit, Goldcrest, 4 Mistle Thrush (Mike Benyon).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 1+ Firecrest still 16:07 along the wooded footpath near post 1, c.350 metres or so along the wooded footpath. Access via Burdon Lane (DKC).
  • Bedfords Park: Woodcock, 12 Redwing, Firecrest, Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, Coal Tit (ELBF).
  • Boxers Lake (Enfield): 1 female Blackcap, 6 Shoveler, 5 Tufted duck, 6 Redwing, 1 Grey wagtail (Ian Woodward); 2 (ad, 1 imm) Grey Heron; 7 (2 ad, 5 imm) Mute Swan; 9 (4 ad male, 2 imm male, 3 female) Shoveler; 3 (ad, 2 '1st-winter') Common Gull; 1 Grey Wagtail (Robert Callf).
  • Brent Reservoir: 41 Common Snipe, 14 Wigeon, plus the usual suspects (Andrew Haynes).
  • Claybury Park: Redpolls (flock of around 25, inc. a male still in breeding plumage), Sparrowhawk, 5 Green Woodpeckers, 3 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, Song Thrush, 4 Mistle Thrushes, flock of Redwings, Grey Heron, Long-tailed Tit, half a dozen Jays (Alan Hobson).
  • Crayford Marsh: Water Pipit, Little Egret, c90 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, c350 Dunlin, 60 Redshank, 18 Ringed Plovers, 25 Linnets, 6 Wigeon, 10 Teal (Kev Jarvis).
  • Harold Hill (Paines Brook): Grey Wagtail, 2 Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Harold Wood Park: 6 Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 40 Wigeon, Kestrel, Water Pipit, 8 Redwing NW, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Reed Bunting, 6 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Lonsdale Drive EN2 (Enfield): 3 (2 males, 1 female) Blackcap, together, feeding in Ivy, 12:25-13:00 GMT; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Goldcrest; 1 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Paddington Recreation Ground: 7 Redwing, Coal Tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Regent's Park: 56 Mandarin Duck, 52 Red-crested Pochard, 16 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 152 Tufted Duck, 116 Pochard, 1 hybrid aythya (pic on www.regentsparkbirds.blogspot.com), Tawny Owl, 2 Water Rails, 94 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare (Tony Duckett).
  • Ruislip Lido: 2 Smew (1 male, 1 redhead), 28 Redpoll in Birch trees on willow lawn (Tim Clark).
  • Thames Barrier: ad Mediterranean Gull on the shore from Thames Barrier Park (Birdguides).
  • Trent Park: Woodcock (Williams Wood), Fieldfare (s), Redwing (s), 2 Pochard (m), 2 Tufted Duck (f), 2 Siskin, 3 GS Woodpecker, 4 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper...plus common regulars (Pete Lowman/Robin White).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (all south side): 4 Water Rails (1 No3, 1 ditch below West Warwick, 2 East Warwick), 2 Siskins, 2 Kingfishers, c30 Redwing, 23 Little Grebes (all res), 3 Grey Wags, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, slightly odd adult argentatus-type Herring Gull (ill, West Warwick - photos on site a little later), Green Sandpiper (No 5) (Mark Pearson http://northernrustic.blogspot.com).
  • Woodford Green: Firecrest (ELBF).
  • Burgess Park: 2 Egyptian Geese (Richard Bonser).

Tuesday 8th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still a.m. (59th day); 2 Water Pipit (Birdguides).
  • King George VI Res (permit only): 6 Great Northern Divers this afternoon (Pete Naylor, Ken Purdey).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern showing well on the Sheltered Lagoon from the main path (Birdguides); Shelduck, Kestrel, 2 Stonechat, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 singing Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: m Marsh Harrier, 2 Serin, 200 Greylag Goose, 600 Wigeon, 400 Teal, 10 Pintail, 2 Peregrine, 140 Golden Plover, 1200 Lapwing, 22 Curlew, 60 Common Snipe, 30 House Sparrow, 75 Greenfinch, 55 Goldfinch (ELBF); Short-eared Owl over the west side viewed from the south side of the Thames 14:25hrs (Birdguides).
  • William Girling Res: 8 Black-necked Grebe still; permit only, non-permit holders can view from Mansfield Park accessed from Valleyside (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park (WG Reservoir and surrounding area): Kingfisher, 4m 1f Pochard, Common Gull, LBB Gull, Herring Gull, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Lots of Green-Gold-Chaff-inches (Mike Benyon); Water Rail Conservation Pond showing well from main path at back 1545 (Bob Watts).
  • Barking Bay: 36 Shelduck, 1 Goldeneye (male), 2 Curlew, 5 Lapwing, 2 Black Redstart, 1 Stonechat, c200 Linnet, 30 Goldfinches, 1 Skylark (Ian Woodward).
  • Beddington SF: fem Goosander, 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 9 Redpoll (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfords Park: 3 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 35 Great Tits, 20 Redwing, Goldfinch (ELBF).
  • Belvedere: 2 Black Redstart by the large green shed opposite the factory this p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Creekmouth: 6 Shelduck, 1 Chiffchaff (Ian Woodward).
  • Epping Forest, Hatch Forest, Woodford: Sparrowhawk, 2 Grey Wagtail, Song Thrush, 8 Redwing, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch (ELBF).
  • Greenwich Peninsula: 2 ad Yellow-legged Gulls on Thames shore by O2, Chiffchaff by David Beckham Football Academy, 21 Grey Herons (Sean Huggins).
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 106 Teal, 20 Tufted Duck, Chiffchaff, Gt Spotted Woodpecker, Collared Dove, 2 Long-tailed Tits (Gary A James).
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens (brief visit): Emperor Goose (esc), 4 Egyptain Goose, 5 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, 8 Red-crested Pochard, 3 Little Grebe, fem Sparrowhawk, Water Rail (calling from Temple Gate reeds), ad Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, c40 Long-tailed Tit, 8-10 Chaffinch, 3 Goldfinch http://hpkg.blogspot.com (Des McKenzie).
  • Little Britain Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 16 Wigeon, 40+ Gadwall, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Nigel Sluman).
  • Perivale Wood: 1 Firecrest - showing well in holly at end of Gilbert White path and Peckers Path (David Howdon).
  • St. James' Park: pr Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe (1 trilling) (Des McKenzie).
  • Potter's Field (next to City Hall): 1 Chiffchaff poss. abietinus (possibly for 10 days, not seen, nor looked for in between) (Paul Whiteman).
  • Saxon Lake (near Heathrow): 15+ Redwing, Song Thrush, Gt S Woodpecker, Jay, 7 R N Parakeet flew over (Sue Giddens).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: presumed hybrid drake Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck still, 37 Shoveler, Chiffchaff in LWT garden, 2 Reed Buntings at feeding station (inc. ringed male) (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife); 3 Water Rail, ad Yellow-legged Gull on East Res late p.m., Cetti's Warbler calling by observation platform at dusk (MJP).
  • Town Park (Enfield): 9 (5 males, 4 females) Pochard; 25 (20 males, 5 females) Tufted Duck; 3 Mistle Thrush, including one singing male; 1 singing male Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • Wandle Delta Creek: male Pintail (first of winter), male Gadwall, 1 Egyptian Goose, c10 Tufted Duck, 5 Species of gull, 3 Great Crested Grebe (Michael F).
  • Bushy Park (east side): 3 Chiffchaff, 10 Song Thrush, 1 Grey Wagtail, plus usual stuff (Roger Unite).
  • Brunel University, Uxbridge: 4 Redpoll (2 Lesser, the other 2 flew before I could get positve id), 2 pair Bullfinch, 10 RN Parakeet, 2 Fieldfare, 12+ Redwing and several Goldcrest. All seen in the Bicentenary Garden (Steve Pash)
  • Roding Valley Country Park: Kingfisher, Song Thrushes [x 2], LT Tit, Herring Gull, LBB Gull, Common Gull, BH Gull (Alan Hobson).

Monday 7th DecemberEdit

  • Banbury Reservoir: fem/imm Red-breasted Merganser present late a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: ad Caspian Gull; also 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: fem/1w Serin still present; also 3 Yellow-legged Gulls (2ad/1w), no sign of Snow Bunting (Birdguides), 500 Wigeon, 3 Peregrine, 140 Golden Plover, 10 Pintail, 2 Kingfisher, m Wigeon x Pintail (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, Water Pipit, 3 Cetti's Warbler (SBC).
  • Highams Park Lake: 1 Little egret (flying over), 19 Gadwall, 17 Pochard, 9 Tufted duck, 1 Little grebe, 1 Great-crested grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Treecreeper, 1 Coal tit (Ian Woodward).
  • Rotherhithe: 2 Ring-necked Parakeets over Surrey Quays Shopping Centre (Richard Bonser).
  • Stockwell/Inner London: 5+ House Sparrows (silent) bush in back garden (Michael Mac).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Cetti's Warbler still by observation platform intermittently throughout; also female Greater Scaup x Tufted Duck hybrid still (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Woodford Green: Firecrest again on ivy in a private garden this a.m. (Birdguides).

Sunday 6th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE to 15:30hrs at least when falconer's Peregrine X Gyrfalcon was seen over shrike's favoured area for several minutes (57th day) (Birdguides).
  • Amwell (Lee Valley): Bittern, 14 Little Egrets roosted (Birdguides); 5 Common Buzzard, Marsh Tit (ELBF).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Short-eared Owl over the old lagoon and tip this p.m., fem/1w Serin briefly early p.m. from viewing mound but elusive (Birdguides) 2 Short-eared Owl, m Marsh Harrier, Snow Bunting; Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, Peregrine, 30 Ring-Necked Parakeet, 2 Rock Pipit, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 Skylark, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Cetti`s Warbler, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew, 50 Golden Plover, 600 Lapwing, 2 Common Snipe, Water Rail, 18 Shoveler, 363 Wigeon, 375 Teal, 46 Gadwall, 24 Shelduck, 10 Pintail, 72 Canada Goose, 276 Greylags, Curlew, Yellow-Legged Gull, Barn Owl (ELBF).
  • Ruislip Lido: 2 (1m) Smew late p.m. and showing well TQ087894 (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: 2 fem Scaup (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Water Pipit (Birdguides), Stonechat, 3 Redpoll, 10 Green Sandpiper, Common Snipe, Little Egret, Peregrine (Dip or Glory).
  • Cummings Hall Farm Reservoir (Noak Hill): 22 Mandarin, 3 Great Crested Grebe (ELBF).
  • Epping Forest (Strawberry Hill Ponds to Loughton Camp): Firecrest; 9 Mandarin, fem Sparrowhawk, Coal Tit (ELBF).
  • Hogsmill Open Space (Ewell): Little Egret (SBC).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 21 m Cetti's Warbler; Kingfisher, 3 Bullfinch, 6 Wigeon, 6 Lapwing, , 8 Water Rail, 10 Stock Dove, Redwing, Fieldfare, 2 Kestrel, Sparrowhawk (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 38 Wigeon, 80 Teal, 7 Common Snipe, Water Pipit, 6 Redwing west, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Stoke Newington Res: m (presumed) Ring-necked Duck X Tufted Duck still this p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Woodford Bridge: Yellow-legged Gull (ELBF).

Saturday 5th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE (56th day); Red Kite over late a.m., 2 Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull early p.m., Water Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: 10 Lesser Redpolls, 5+ Siskin Scrub/Lower Slopes, 2 Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing, pair Shoveler Boating Lake (Stuart Harrington, Bob watts, Andrew Gardener).
  • Beddington SF: Mealy Redpoll with 15 Lesser Redpolls (Birdguides), Peregrine (Dip or Glory).
  • King George VI Res (permit access): 5 juv Great Northern Diver (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 1y Caspian Gull, 2 fem Serin also 1y Mediterranean Gull, 12 Yellow-legged Gull (ELBF).
  • Staines Res: 1w fem Scaup on the South Basin (Birdguides).
  • William Girling Res: 13 Black-necked Grebe, 1w Mediterranean Gull (Birdguides).
  • Bedfords Park: 3 Firecrest, Goldcrest, 20 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper (ELBF).
  • Belvedere: Black Redstart by the River Thames near large green shed opposite the Tilda factory 13:00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Burgess Park: adult Mediterranean Gull still on the lake early a'noon (Richard Bonser).
  • Claybury Park: Firecrest, Nuthatch, 2 Treecreepers, Sparrowhawk, Green Woodpecker, 5 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, Redwing, Song Thrush, 4 Jays, 5 flocks of Long-tailed Tits, Common Gull, Bullfinch, LBB Gull (ELBF).
  • Crossness: Water Pipit with 2 Rock Pipits by the main sewage outfall (Birdguides).
  • Grange Waters (South Ockenden): 10 Fieldfare, 70 Lapwing, 8 Wigeon, 214 Tufted Duck, 51 Gadwall, 40 Pochard, 541 Coot, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Shoveler, 4 Ring Necked Parakeet, Peregrine, 46 Skylark, 2 Yellowhammer, Common Snipe (ELBF).
  • Harrow on the Hill: 2 Firecrest in ivy along Peterborough Road, just northeast of Football Lane at TQ155875 (Birdguides/Andy Culshaw).
  • King's Wood: Kestrel, 5 Red-legged Partridge, Pheasant, 19 Fieldfare, 43 Redwing, 4+ Marsh Tit (CroydonBirders).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 34 Wigeon, 10 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, alba Wagtail (LWC website).
  • Rotherhithe: 2 drake Shoveler Southwark Park, 2+ Ring-necked Parakeets. c.70 Tufted Duck Surrey Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Wanstead Park: 3 Little Grebe, 1 GC Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 8 Mute Swan, 13 Gadwall, 10+ Mallard, 12 Pochard, 28 Tufted Duck, Goldeneye, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, lots of Moorhen & Coot, 2 Common Gull, 2 LBB Gull, 156 Black-headed Gull, 40+ Wood Pigeon, 2 RN Parakeet, 2 GS Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, 8 Wren, 7 Dunnock (in the same hedge!), 20+ Robin, 17 Blackbird, 6 Redwing, Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 3 Firecrest, 50+ Long-tailed Tit in 3 flocks, 1 Coal Tit, innumerable Blue & Great Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 9 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 25 Starling, 1 Jay, 10+ Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 20+ Crow (J. Lethbridge).
  • Stockwell/Inner London: 2 Herons flew over calling 17:15 (Michael Mac).
  • Trent Park: 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly & Rhododendrons, Williams Wood; 6 Goldcrest; 1 Ad male Sparrowhawk, Camlet Hill; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 5 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; 2 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birch, Williams Wood; 1 Weasel, Nature Trail (Robert Callf).
  • Ferny Hill Farm, Enfield: 40+ Yellowhammer; 1 male Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, flew over; 12 Linnet, Barracks; 1 female Bullfinch, Sidhil's Field (Robert Callf0.

Friday 4th DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE this p.m. (55th day) (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, 2 Mealy Redpoll (Birdguides).
  • Osterley Park: tristris type Chiffchaff - very grey and white, obvious green edgings to primaries, no calls; Blackcap 1, Common Buzzard 2, Stonechat 1, Nuthatch 2, Coal Tit 2, Gadwall 25+, Fieldfare 2, Redwing c30, Little Owl 1 (Keith Fisher).
  • Rainham Marshes: female/1st-winter Serin still c.200m west of the small car park by the tip this morning (Birdguides)
  • Crayford Marsh: Cetti's Warbler, 3 Little Egrets, Curlew, c80 Fieldfare, 18 Redwings, 4 Stonechats, c30 Linnets (Kev Jarvis).
  • Dulwich Park: 25 Fieldfare, 3 Lesser Redpoll, 30+ Redwing, 2 Mandarin, 2 GS Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 3 Little Grebe (Dave Clark).
  • Greenland Dock (Rotherhithe): 2 Little Grebe, 7+ Common Gull, usual others (Philip Lowden).
  • Kilburn High Road: 2 Grey Wagtail on rooftops (Des McKenzie).
  • Middlesex FBs: Cetti's Warbler still calling from bed with fish sculptures this a.m.; also Little Egret on old River Lea just below where the flood relief channel joins (Birdguides).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: still 2 Firecrest (at least one male but both bright birds)in Monument Glade in holly & yew until 1250 at least (Philip Cliffe & Bob Watts).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 7 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, Chiffchaff, 150+Lapwing, White cheeked Pintail (esc) (Steve Blake).
  • Wanstead (my garden): f Blackcap, 2 Ring-necked Parakeets over SE, both garden ticks; also 7 Redwing (J Lethbridge).
  • Regent's Park: 36 Egyptian Geese, 48 Red crested Pochards, 12 Shovelers, 2 Gadwall, 28 Mandarin Ducks, 3 Ruddy Duck, 128 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Siskin, 1 Grey Wagtail (Tony Duckett)
  • Vauxhall Sainsbury's Car Park: 1 adult Common Gull (Michael Mac).

Thursday 3rd DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE early a.m. (54th day); also Water/Meadow Pipit, 4 Little Egret, c2500 Black-headed Gull, 3 Shoveler, 36 Teal, 2 Common Pheasant, c75 Fieldfare/Redwing mix, Green Woodpecker (Nigel Sluman).
  • Rainham Marshes: fem Serin a.m. with Goldfinch flock (Birdguides), 20 Golden Plover (ELBF).
  • Banstead Heath: 3 Firecrest between posts 657 and 678 along the wooded footpath late p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: ad Mediterranean Gull, 3 ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfords Park: 2 Firecrest; 15 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 20 Great Tit, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Belhus Woods CP: 38 Wigeon, 23 Gadwall, 13 Teal, 55 Mallard, 24 Shoveler, 43 Pochard, 36 Tufted Duck, Kestrel, 150 Coot, 5 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 110 Fieldfare, 130 Redwing, 13 Goldfinch, 8 Siskin, 4 Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Fairlop: 45 Teal, 63 Mallard, 4 Shoveler, 7 Pochard, 47 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 55 Moorhen, 134 Coot, 39 Lapwing, Stock Dove, 4 Green Woodpecker, 2 Meadow Pipit, 12 Blackbird, 48 Fieldfare, 3 Song Thrush, 3 Redwing, 3 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 3 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 7 Robin, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 20 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 6 Goldfinch (ELBF).
  • Ferny Hill Farm, Enfield: 32 Stock Dove; 25+ Chaffinch; 40+ Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).
  • Fulham Sands End (Thames by supermarket): 3 Pied Wagtail (2 juvs), 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, c50 Black-headed Gull, 1 Dunnock (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Harold Hill (Sedgefield Crescent): Firecrest; Stock Dove, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, 6 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 15 Long-tailed Tit, Nuthatch (ELBF).
  • Little Britain Lake: 8 Wigeon, 4 Jay, 2 Pied Wagtail, c30 Gadwall (Nigel Sluman)
  • London Wetland Centre: Cetti's Warbler (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 16 Cormorant, 130 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 20 Tufted Duck, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Jay (John Watson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Cetti's Warbler still in front of obs platform (22nd day), presumed drake Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck still, Water Rail, Coal Tit singing (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Trent Park: 2 Firecrest, together, Williams Wood, 12:32 GMT (although possibly another one or two present here); 2 Goldcrest, including one singing male, Williams Wood; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Grey Wagtail, Dew Pond; 6 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 3 (1 male, 2 females) Great Spotted Woodpecker; 15 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches, Sidhil's Field; 3(1m,2f) Bullfinch, together, Sidhil's Field; 2 Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).

Wednesday 2nd DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still 11.00. (53rd day) (Birdguides); also at least 4 Little Egrets, 3 Water Pipits, 2 Egyptian Geese and 200+ Fieldfares (Roger Morton).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: pr Red-breasted Merganser late p.m.; 4 Shelduck, 2 Peregrine (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: fem Serin (ELBF).
  • William Girling Res: Great Northern Diver still, 7+ Black-necked Grebe, 14 Great Crested Grebe, 40+ Tufted Duck (J Lethbridge).
  • Alexandra Park: Pair of Gadwall; Kingfisher hovering over Wood Green Reservoir (I didn't realise that they hover) (James Palmer).
  • Beddington SF: ad Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, 2 Redpoll (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfords Park: 15 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Song Thrush, Nuthatch, 2 Goldfinch (ELBF).
  • Brent Reservoir: Green Sandpiper, 31 Snipe, Chiffchaff seen, 25+ Lesser Redpolls, 1 Siskin (Andrew Verrall).
  • Chafford Hundred (Drake Road): 60 House Sparrow (ELBF).
  • Chafford Hundred (Saffron Road): Woodcock (ELBF).
  • Epping Forest (Strawberry Hill Pond): Firecrest; 15 Mandarin, Nuthatch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Redwing, Sparrowhawk, Goldcrest (ELBF).
  • Grays Chalk Pit: Firecrest; 2 Goldcrest, 10 Redwing, 14 Blackbird, 14 Robin, 7 Wren, 8 Greenfinch, 7 Chaffinch, Green Woodpecker, 10 Great Tit, 17 Blue Tit, 16 Long-tailed Tit, Sparrowhawk, Jay, 12 Magpie (ELBF).
  • Grays (Lion Gorge): 9 Blackbird, 21 Fieldfare, 12 Robin, 4 Dunnock, 2 Wren, 6 Great Tit, 15 Blue Tit, 5 Greenfinch, 4 Tufted Duck, 17 Coot, 5 Moorhen, 2 Jay (ELBF).
  • Hainault Forest CP: 38 Shoveler, 8 Tufted Duck, Pochard, 72 Canada Geese, 2 Cormorant, 4 Mute Swan, 30 Mallard, 12 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 50 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Blackbird, Blue Tit, 10 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Little Britain Lake: 1 Herring Gull, 1 Mistle Thrush, 12 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Grebes, 3 Wrens, 55+ Gadwall, 3 Herons, 2 Jays, 2 Egyptian Geese, 1 Song Thrush, 10+ Ring-necked Parakeets, 1 Grey Wagtail (Sue Giddens).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 32 Wigeon, Kingfisher, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, redpoll sp west, Brambling nr wildside hide (LWC website).
  • Paddington Green: singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Trent Park: 1 Firecrest, feeding in Holly, Williams Wood, 13:33-13:40 and 15:45 GMT; 4 Lesser Redpoll, Williams Wood (Robert Callf).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: female Blackcap at Turning Circle but no sign of Firecrests 1215-1315 (Bob Watts).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (m), Green Sandpiper, c.300 Lapwing, c.60 Redwing, 2 Little Grebe, Herring Gull (Steve B).
  • Walton Res: 3 Shelduck, 8 Goosander in to roost (SBC).
  • Wandsworth Bridge: 15:40 c3500 Starlings being gently hassled by Sparrowhawk. (Michael F).
  • Wanstead Park: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Little Grebe, 8 Mute Swan, 12 Pochard, 30 Tufted Duck, 51 Gadwall, 40 Mallard, Kingfisher, 3 Siskin, Goldfinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Warren Gorge: 10 Blackbird, 4 Song Thrush, 10 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 6 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Ring-necked Parakeet, 11 Robin, 6 Wren, 3 Dunnock, 17 Great Tit, 20 Blue Tit, 15 Long-tailed Tit, pr Pochard, pr Gadwall, 15 Shoveler, 17 Tufted Duck, 12 Mallard, 4 Greylag Goose, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Moorhen, 2 Water Rail, 15 Coot, Mute Swan, 9 Cormorant, 18 Magpie (ELBF).

Tuesday 1st DecemberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still mid p.m. (52nd day); also Firecrest at northern end this p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Grove N4: Goshawk south am, 42 Redwings west in 20 mins 0740 - 0800 (D Holden).
  • Beddington SF: Mealy Redpoll; Peregrine, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, c30 Lesser Redpoll (Dip or Glory).
  • KGVI Res (permit only): 4 Great Northern Divers this afternoon (Pete Naylor, Ken Purdey).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern at west end of Sheltered Lagoon; Shelduck, 47 Wigeon, m Pintail, 62 Shoveler, Kestrel, 15 Common Snipe, Woodcock flew across the Reservoir Lagoon from the NW corner, Water Pipit, fem Stonechat, 47 Redwing NW, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 11 redpoll sp flew towards waterlife (LWC website).
  • North Woolwich: ad Caspian Gull on pontoons at George V Dock between City Airport car park and eastern end of dock 10.30-11.00 am at least (John Archer and Kev Jarvis).
  • Rainham Marshes: at least 1 fem/1w Serin still showing well at mid-day (Birdguides).
  • Staines Reservoir: 3 Common Scoters N basin (Pete Naylor, Ken Purdey), juv Great Northern Diver on South Basin a.m. but disturbed by Ruddy Duck cull and flew off (Birdguides).
  • William Girling Res: Great Northern Diver still present at 13:00hrs, 9+ Black-necked Grebe and pair of Goosander. View from Mansfield Park (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: 10 Redwing, Fieldfare (h) 0720-0750, Kingfisher @ 0730 south end Wood Green Res (Bob Watts).
  • Banstead Downs GC: Firecrest (SBC).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: lone Fieldfare flew east, 3 Siskins west, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Greenfinch, Grey Heron, 2 Stock Dove, a small number of Redwings west in the dark early morning (S Fisher)
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler still - photos on site (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife).
  • Crossness: 4th winter Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Stonechats, 15 Shoveler, 54 Gadwall (John Archer and Kev Jarvis).
  • Dulwich Park: 20 Redwing, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Mandarin (Dave Clark)
  • East Croydon: Pied Wagtails in roost at 20:00hrs but numbers seem well down on last week (CroydonBirders).
  • Hampstead Heath: Parliament Hill, 35 Redwing NW, 4 Fieldfare NW, Stock Dove E, Meadow Pipit and 5 Chaffinches over, 15 Siskins and single Redpoll feeding, totals of 51 Tufted Duck and 19 Shoveler on lower ponds, 3 GC Grebes and Kingfisher too (Pete Mantle).
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull on Boathouse Pier to 13:20hrs at least (same bird as on last two site visits), Woodcock flushed from Hyde Park Meadows 14:40hrs (ditched again nr horse drinking trough); 70 Mute Swan, Emperor Goose (esc), 5 Egyptian Goose (inc pale-headed fem and injured juv), 7 Gadwall, pr Mallard copulating, 19 Shoveler, 10 Red-crested Pochard, 17 Cormorant, 7 Grey Heron, 3 Little Grebe, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 58 Common Gull, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Dunnock (1 singing), at least 5 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush (1 singing), 3 Goldcrest, singing Coal Tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Little Britain Lake: 2 Little Grebe, c30 Gadwall, 8 Wigeon (7m, 1f), 3 Mistle Thrush, c20 LT-Tit, 20 Blue/Great Tit (Nigel Sluman). 08.30-09.30: 2 Little Grebe, 1 GC Grebe, 3 Egyptian Goose, c30 Gadwall, c12 Wigeon, 1 Common Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Wren singing, Blue, Great & Lt Tit. (Roger Dewey)
  • Old Street: Woodcock low east over HAC cricket pitch this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Paddington Green: 10 Redwing NW, c15 Long-tailed Tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Pedley St E1: male Black Redstart by railway footbridge 10am (DH).
  • Regent's Park/Primrose Hill: 2 Water Rails, 70 Fieldfares, 40+ Redwings, Lesser Redpoll plus small 1stw Common type Gull (pics) (Tony Duckett).
  • Sanderstead: Fieldfare and Redwing heard, redpoll sp over Briton Hill Road early a.m. (CroydonBirders).
  • Southmere Lake, Thamesmead: 35 Tufted Ducks, 5 Little Grebes (John Archer).
  • Thorney Park: 5 Ring-necked Parakeets, 1 Dunnock, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 15+ Pochards, 20+ Tufted Ducks, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Great Crested Grebes, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Bullfinch (f), 1 Little Grebe, 1 Wren, 1 Jay, 2 Chaffinch, 9 Cormorants & flocks of Long-tailed, Great and Blue Tits (Sue Giddens).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: still 2 Firecrest (36th day); one in Monument Glade and the other in Horse Chestnut Glade (per Bob Watts re Michael & Phil).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Goldeneye (f), Green Sandpiper, 6 Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff, White-cheeked Pintail (esc) (Steve B).
  • Verulamium Park: hybrid Anas, possibly Shoveler x Cinnamon Teal (HertsBirding).
  • Walton Res: Shelduck, 2m Goosander, ad Yellow-legged Gull (SBC).

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.