Fandom

London Bird Club Wiki

News February 2009

558pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Saturday 28th FebruaryEdit

  • Alexandra Park: 3 Stonechat including male Cricket Scrub from 0915, ranging widely around car park to mounds near Wood Green Res so presumed fresh in c9am, also 3 Jackdaw west, 25+ Redwing, pair Egyptian Geese Boating Lake pm, now "prostituting" themselves and taking bread having been difficult to date (Bob Watts, Dominic Mitchell).
  • Crossness: 14 Stonechat, Kingfisher, 11 Wigeon (John Archer, Paul Moss).
  • William Girling Res: Great Northern Diver still present; viewed from Silverthorn Gardens 16:30hrs but distant (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull; 3 Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, ad Mediterranean Gull, 4 Common Snipe, 3 Jack Snipe, 5 Green Sandpiper, m Blackcap, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory); 1 Water Pipit, 2 Stonechats (David Campbell, Kevin McManus).
  • Chafford Hundred: 14 Waxwing on cycle track off Drake Road 09:15hrs (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP's: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Raven (may be outside LNHS area) (Birdguides).
  • Bookham Common: 3 Hawfinch (SBC).
  • Staines Res: 4 Scaup, 8 Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • Broadwater Lake: 1 Little Egret, 5 Goldeneye, 3 RN Parakeet, 4 Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit, 40+ Siskin, 1 Reed Bunting (Simon Buckingham).
  • Greenford CP: drumming GS Woodpecker, 8 Pied Wagtail, 16 Meadow Pipit, 3 Fieldfare, Goldcrest, pr Linnet, m Reed Bunting (Neil Anderson).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, Herring Gull (over), 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Goldcrest, Pied Wagtail (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Wanstead Flats: pr Gadwall, m Reed Bunting, 7 Mipit, Pied Wagtail, 2 Skylark, 15 House Sparrow (J Lethbridge).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 2 Peregrine (m/f) (SBC).
  • Wanstead Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker at 11am (RBA).
  • Regents Park: 1 Water Rail, 2 Redwings, 2 Siskins, Goldfinches, 2 male Blackcap at feeders; no sign of yesterdays Smew (Nik Borrow).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, pr Pintail, Bittern, 6 Common Snipe, Woodcock, Kingfisher, Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 30 Goldfinch, 10+ Siskin, at least 25 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Little Owl (Shaun Harvey).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper (Rough Lot), 1 Cormorant, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Sky Lark, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, flock of Siskins at Water Garden (James Arquette); 4(3m,1f) Mandarin Duck; 2 Sparrowhawk; 1 Woodcock, flushed from ditch, Seedfield Spinney, twice, pursued by ad male Sparrowhawk, 13:37 GMT; 1 Kingfisher, perched, by Lower Lake, 13:20 GMT; 3 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 singing male Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Song Thrush; 24 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 1 singing male Mistle Thrush, Ferny Hill Farm; 3 Goldcrest; 4 Coal Tit,(including two singing males, Rough Lot); 1 male Nuthatch, Moat Wood; 2 Treecreeper, Williams Wood; c200 Chaffinch, on ploughed field E of Water Grdn; 4+ Siskin,(2m,2f),in Alders, along Leeging Beech Gutter near Water Grdn; 4 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Lsr Redpoll, edge of Water Grdn; 2(m&f) Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Fairlop Waters: Grey Heron, GCGrebe, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 97 Tufted Duck, 74 Gadwall, 18 Pochard, 30 Shoveler, 60+ Teal, 200+ Lapwing, 50+ Golden Plover, 16 Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, Kestrel, 26 Stock Dove, Skylark, Goldcrest, fem Stonechat, 18 Linnet, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, 2 Siskin, m Reed Bunting, Goldcrest (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Redshank, 2 Water Rail, 8 Snipe, 2 Shelduck (Steve B).
  • Claybury Park: 6 Stock Dove, 2 GSWP (drumming), 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 7 Meadow Pipit (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Banstead Downs: 1 Firecrest, 7 Siskin, 3 Lesser Redpoll (David Campbell).
  • Lea Valley Farms: female Stonechat, Buzzard, 9 Egyption Geese (Pete Langsdon).
  • Fishers Green: Bittern Hide: Cetti's Warbler (heard), Water Rail, Bittern reported early, female Goosander at weir. Goldcrest nearby (Pete Langsdon).
  • M25 (between J18 & J19): 2 Common Buzzard (Roger Dewey).
  • Folkestone Gardens, Deptford: female Wood Duck, presumably the bird from Surrey Docks (John Archer)

Friday 27th FebruaryEdit

  • Alexandra Park: 9 Lesser Redpoll south from south end Ckt Pitch, and one over Nightingale Lane 0655-57 (Bob Watts).
  • Kensington Gardens: 5 Tawny Owls (2 adults and 3 owlets), adult YL Gull on Long Water but no sign of Med Gull this a.m. (Roger Morton); Med Gull at Round Pond 1.20pm (Michael Robinson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Common Buzzard 1359-1416hrs, in low from SE, eventually drifted NW (missing a primary on left wing) - photos on the site; also 4 Reed Buntings, calling Water Rail (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests (probably both males), day-roosting Tawny Owl, Red Admiral (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler)
  • Northaw Great Wood CP: 6 Marsh Tits around the c.park and L.S.Woodpecker (H) (J.Murray).
  • London Wetland Centre: pr Pintail, 2 Sparrowhawk (m/f), fem Kestrel, at least 1 Jack Snipe, 6 Common Snipe, Woodcock, Meadow Pipit north, Water Pipit, 2 Fieldfare NE, 4 Redwing, Chiffchaff, 10 Siskin, at least 25 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Chelsea: large raptor (probable Common Buzzard) high west 12:35hrs (Dave Morrison per DMc).
  • South Norwood Lake: pair Great Crested Grebe, 20 Black-headed Gull, 3 cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 12 Tufted Duck, 1 Green woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker,1 Pied Wagtail 4 Long-tailed Tit, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Goldcrest (John Watson).
  • Reeds Forest (Woodford): 2 Great Spotted Woodpeckers (drumming), 3 pairs of Stock Doves, Mistle Thrush, 3 Pairs of Long Tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, Goldcrest. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 4 Stonechat including a male, c5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c10 Meadow Pipit, c400 Black-headed Gull, c50 Common Gull, c30 Herring Gull and c25 Lesser Black-backed Gull (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • East India Dock / Bow Creek Eco Park: Chiffchaff, Song Thrush, Goldcrest (all Eco Park), 4 Shelduck, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 12 Goldfinch (Paul Hyland); also Sparrowhawk, Little Grebe, plus 11 Redshank and Common Sandpiper on River Lee roost (Richard Harrison).
  • Alexandra Grove, N4: male Blackcap in private gardens (D. Holden).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Ringed Plover (Willows Farm Pool), 15+ Snipe, 2 Shelduck, 2 Wigeon, Buzzard (Steve B).
  • Wanstead Park: 8 Little Grebe, 4 Mute Swan, 20+ Canadas, 12 Shoeveler, pr Teal, 1 Pochard, 50+ Tuftie, 18 Gadwall, 50+ Mallard, 100+ LBB Gulls, 2 Common Gull, f Sparrowhawk, Stock Dove, 2 Collared Dove, 100+ Woodpigeon, 120+ Coot, 19 Moorhen, 6 GS Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 20 Blackbird, 8 Robin, 5 Dunnock, 5+ Wren, 5 Goldfinch, 3 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch, 3 Goldcrest, infite Blue & Great Tits, 17 LT Tits, 2 Jackdaw, 20+ Crow, 25+ Magpie (J.Lethbridge).
  • Regents Park: 1f Smew, pr Teal, 19 Gadwall, 27 R C Pochards, 22 Egyptian Geese, 2 Water Rails, 20 Redwings, 8 Siskins, 60 Goldfinches, 2 Jackdaws (Tony Duckett).
  • Trent Park Area: 3(2m,1f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Common Buzzard,(2 together, calling, over Fernyhill Wood, 1 Vicarage Farm); 3 Green Woodpecker; 1 female Great Spotted Woodpecker, Rough Lot; 1 fem Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, singing, in Alders, along Leeging Beech Gutter and feeding in Silver Birches, Water Grdn., 13:57 - 14:03 GMT; 1 Meadow Pipit, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Goldcrest, Water Grdn; 1 Coal Tit, Moat Wood; 2 Nuthatch, together, Moat Wood; 2 Treecreeper; 3(2m,1f) Siskin, feeding in Alders, along Leeging Beech Gutter near 'Three-bridges'; 3 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Lesser Redpoll, in Alders, near Water Grdn (Robert Callf).
  • Banstead Downs: 1 Common Buzzard over at 12:26 (David Campbell)
  • Thames at Millenium Bridge: 1 Ruddy Duck at 12:30 (Gabriel Jamie).
  • Stoke Newington area: Abney Park: 1m Firecrest, 1m Sparrowhawk. Clissold Park: 2 Dabchicks. Reservoirs: 1 Kingfisher (TeRNS).
  • Rotherhithe: 2 Pochard - drake still Surrey Water & female Southwark Park, 3 Shoveler, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 GS Woodpecker & 2 Mistle Thrush (Southwark Park) (Richard Bonser).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 11 Goldfinch, several Rook over, 2 Jackdaw and 2 Kingfisher (V.Halley-Frame).

Thursday 26th FebruaryEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Bittern, 1 Woodcock, 2 Jack Snipe, 4 Snipe, 1 Water pipit, 2 mealy Redpoll, 20 Lesser Redpolls & 2 Pintail around the reserve this morning (John Murray). 1 Bittern in central channel Wildside at dusk (Martin Honey).
  • Brent Reservoir: 1 Jack Snipe, 2 ad Great Black-backed Gull (Andrew Haynes).
  • Chafford Hundred: 15 Waxwing still at Davis Road / Camden Road junction at 07:30 (Birdguides); 14 present at 09:46, photographable to a few feet (J Lethbridge).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Coal Tit in mixed tit flock, 2 Redwing, pair Mistle Thrush yesterday including singing male (Bob Watts, Roy Harvey).
  • Canary Wharf : Little Grebe on the dock directly outside Jubilee Line station @ 09:00 (Richard Harrison).
  • South Norwood Lake:1 Greylag Goose,14 Tufted Duck, 2f Pochard, pair Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant,30 Black-headed Gull, 1 Herring gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Mistle Thrush, 20 Redwing, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, Goldfinch, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, 1 Siskin,(John Watson)
  • Trent Park Area: 10 Mandarin Duck,(3 Upper Lake, 7 Camlet Moat); 1 male Pochard; 5(3m,2f) Tufted Duck; 1 Green Woodpecker; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, feeding in Alders, edge of Water Grdn and along Leeging Beech Gutter, 11:52 - 12:08 GMT; 2 singing male Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 2 singing male Mistle Thrush; 6 Goldcrest; 9 Coal Tit; 2 Nuthatch, Nature Trail; 8 Treecreeper; c200 Chaffinch, on ploughed field E of Water Grdn; 1 Bullfinch, by Lower Lake; 2 fem Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 Whitefronted Geese in with Greylags on Reservoir.Land is private but can be viewed from the road.(Dave Morrison)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: at least 1 Firecrest, day-roosting Tawny Owl; 4 Reed Buntings, 7 Shoveler and 38 Gadwall at Stoke Newington Reservoirs earlier (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • beddington sf: nuthatch (KJM)
  • Burgess Park: 2nd-winter Mediterranean Gull still 4:15pm (Richard Bonser).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine in area (with kill) 13:50hrs to 14:25hrs at least (Des McKenzie).
  • Chase Farm Hospital, Enfield: c40 Pied Wagtail, roosting in Silver Birch, 18:00 GMT (Robert Callf).
  • River Roding, Woodford Bridge: Little Egret (Alan Hobson).

Wednesday 25th FebruaryEdit

  • Primrose Hill: 1 Mealy Redpoll with lessers today (Birdguides).
  • Chafford Hundred: Now 15 Waxwing still at Davis Road / Camden Road junction at 08:30. Very flighty (John Murray).
  • Chafford Gorges NR: Water Rail, Grey Heron, 2 Shoveler, Song Thrush, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, 2 GWP, 6 Lesser Redpoll, 4 Siskin (DEHull)
  • St Georges Avenue, Tufnell Park: 1 male Blackcap singing loudly from treetop at 7:30am (Reuben Braddock).
  • Kensington Gardens (brief a.m. visit): 7 Egyptian Goose, 95 Shoveler, Little Grebe, 5 Tawny Owl (both ads and 3 owlets showing well), 3 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • London Wetland Centre am: 6 Water Rails calling, 3 Jack Snipe (main lake), 1 Woodcock (on deck usual spot), 26 Common Gulls, 2 Water Pipits, 1 littoralis Rock Pipit dropped in mid morning, 2 f Stonechats, 7 Redwings N, 3 Blackbirds NW, 21 Chaffinches ENE,73 Lesser Redpolls (26 reeedbed alders 47 over N), 2 male Mealy Redpolls (Wildside alders though also feeding on hawthorn buds)(NPS)
  • East India Dock / Bow Creek: 4 Shelduck, 13 Redshank (roost), Kingfisher, 5 Linnet, 3 Chaffinch (Paul Hyland).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Water Rail, 4 Reed Buntings; increased numbers of common finches at the feeders, wildfowl numbers low on the res. Two Fircrests showing well in Abney over the weekend (mo per MJP)(Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Trent Park Area: 4(3m,1f) Mandarin Duck, flew over; 1 male Pochard; 4(3m,1f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 1 Common Buzzard, at Park Farm; 1 female Kestrel, Park Farm; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet; 18 Stock Dove, near Icehouse Wood; 2 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 fem Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, feeding in Alders, edge of Water Grdn., 13:35 - 13:40 GMT; 4 Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Pied Wagtail,(2 Vicarage Farm, 1 Park Farm); 1 Fieldfare, at Park Farm; 4 Song Thrush; 4 Mistle Thrush,(2 near Enfield Rd., 2 Park Farm); 2 Goldcrest; 3 Coal Tit; 5 Treecreeper; 20+ Siskin, Water Grdn; c.25 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Lesser Redpoll, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Bullfinch,(1 Vicarage Farm, 2 Trent Prk); 1 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Fairlop Waters: Cormorant, 50+ Teal, 22 Shoveler, 22 Gadwall, Pocahrd, Tufted, Little Grebe, GCGrebe, Kestrel, 3 Pheasant, 400+ Lapwing, 23 Snipe, 14 Golden Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 GWP. (Daniel E-Hull)
  • Charing X Hospital: superb views of both Peregrine Falcons (the side facing the cemetery), thanks Nathalie. Also Sparrowhawk soaring high above the building. (David Wills). My pleasure. That side is by far their favourite to perch, and they were there most of the day today (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Waterworks NR: 1 Cetti's Warbler (singing), 35 Common Snipe, Reed Bunting, Redwing, Shoveler, Grey Wagtail (Paul Cook).
  • Mayesbrook Park: pair of Stock Dove, 2 Great crested grebe, 12 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 8 Pochard, Little egret, 100 Starling, Green and Great spot Woodpecker, 2 Lbb gull, 3 Herring gull.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Osterley Park: Rook on W paddocks (Keith Fisher per TS)

Tuesday 24th FebruaryEdit

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Goshawk NE over at 12:20pm. (Martin Gray and Adam Cheeseman)
  • William Girling Res (early p.m.) Great Northern Diver, 6 Black-necked Grebes; 2 Shelduck, c30 Goldeneye, 11 Goosander (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull; 2 Shelduck, 20 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Chafford Hundred: 14 Waxwing still at Davis Road / Camden Road junction (Richard Harrison).
  • King George V Res: Red-breasted Merganser, 40+ Goldeneye, c15 Ruddy Duck, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Common Sandpiper (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • East India Dock / Bow Creek: 4 Shelduck, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Reed Bunting (Paul Hyland), pm visit Little Grebe, 17 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (roost) (Paul Hyland).
  • Fairlop Waters: (Gravel Workings) Barn Owl, Little Owl, 22 Shoveler, 400+ Lapwing, 100+Golden Plover, 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 3 Pheasant, Skylark (DEHull).
  • Claybury Park: 4 GSWP, 3 GWP, 4 Nuthatch, 4 Siskin, 10 Greenfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 7 Redwing, lots of Goldcrest, Jay, 3 Song Thrush. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Roding Valley Park (Woodford Bridge): Little Egret, Cormorant (Daniel E-Hull).
  • Rainham Marshes: Pintail, 2 Little Egret, Curlew, many Dunlin, Redshank, Wigeon, Teal, 20+ Shelduck, 10+ Reed Bunting (Richard Harrison).
  • Northaw Great Wood: 1 drumming Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit (1 singing), 2 Treecreeper, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 2 R-l Partridge (ADH, GJ).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Ringed Plover (Willows Farm Puddle), 2 Water Rail, 14 Snipe, Egyptian Goose (over East), 2 Shelduck (Steve B).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 4(2m,2f) Mandarin Duck; 1 male Pochard; 5(3m,2f) Tufted Duck; 2 female Kestrel,(1 Park Farm, 1 Ride Wood); 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 singing male Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 6 Pied Wagtail, at South Lodge Farm; 32+ Fieldfare, at Park Farm; 3 singing male Song Thrush; 1 Redwing; 1 Goldcrest; 1 Coal Tit; 4 Long-tailed Tit, by Lower Lake; 1 Nuthatch, Rough Lot; 2 Treecreeper, Rough Lot; 1 Siskin, in Alder, by Lower Lake; 2 fem Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 10 presumed Lesser Redpoll flew over, 3 Wigeon and 1 Little Egret (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Rotherhithe: one Ring-necked Parakeet calling raucously in Southwark Park (Richard Bonser).
  • Alexandra Park: 1 Lesser Redpoll cricket scrub, 8 Redwing by path to Boating Lake (no Shoveler AM) (Stuart Harrington).

Monday 23rd FebruaryEdit

  • Walthamstowe Marshes: disturbed a Jack Snipe (J-P Elmes).
  • Kensington Gardens: 4 Tawny Owl (adult & 3 owlets) showing fantastically well (John Murray).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 3 female Stonechat, 1 Redwing, c27 Meadow Pipit & 4 Linnet (1st returning birds). (David Lindo)
  • Chafford Hundred: Waxwing again around junction of Davis Road and Camden Road at 8:50. Scared off by car crash (Richard Harrison).
  • Osterley Park: 42 sp including Stock Dove 2, Skylark 3 singing, Meadow Pipit 1, Kestrel 1, Nuthatch 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Siskin 15+, Little Grebe 2, GC Grebe 1, Little Owl 1 (Tom Smith)
  • Roding Valley Park, Woodford Bridge: Little Egret (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Hammersmith - Chiswick, 8.30-9am (whilst jogging): 2 Grey Wagtail, Black Swan, pair Egyptian Geese, 1 Goldcrest, c60 Teal (Jonathan Dean).
  • River Roding, Woodford Bridge [by footbridge]: Kingfisher (Alan Hobson)
  • Woodford Library: 6 Redwings (Alan Hobson)
  • East India Dock: Kingfisher, 2 Shelduck, 4 Linnet, Grey Wagtail, 11 Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper - waders in roost (Paul Hyland).
  • Blackwall Basin: Goldcrest (Paul Hyland).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Ringed Plover, 14 Snipe, Shelduck,20+ Yellowhammer. (Steve B)
  • Trent Park Area: 4(2m,2f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 male Pochard; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet; 8 Stock Dove; 2 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 singing male Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 9 Fieldfare, at South Lodge Farm; 14 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 1 Goldcrest; 3 Coal Tit; 3 Nuthatch,(1 Water Grdn, 2 Camlet Moat); 2 Treecreeper; 9 Siskin, Water Grdn (Robert Callf).
  • Wanstead Park: 5 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 16 Shoveler, 22 Gadwall, 7 Pochard, 76 Tufted Duck, 69 Mallard, 152 Coot, 41 Moorhen, Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, 2 Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Nuthatch, Tawny Owl, Jay, Jackdaw, 4+Song Thrush in song, LTTIt, Goldcrest, Greenfinch, (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Regent's Park: 2 Water Rails (Tony Duckett).
  • Staines Res: 7 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Scaup (KLP)
  • Paddington Rec: 4 singing Dunnock (Des McKenzie).
  • Claybury Park, Woodford Bridge: Tawny Owl (Alan Hobson)

Sunday 22nd FebruaryEdit

  • Brent Res: Ad. Med. Gull present, Rapidly developing black hood (Roy Beddard)
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver on North Basin; 4 Scaup, 7 Black-necked Grebes on South Basin (Birdguides); also late evening an adult Caspian Gull around the old rafts (Rob Innes).
  • Chafford Hundred: 14 Waxwing at the junction of Davis Road and Camden Road this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Little Stint (Target Pools); c200 Golden Plover, Harris's Hawk (esc) (EssexBirders).
  • Alexandra Park: c10 Lesser Redpoll & 20+ Redwing Cricket Scrub, 4m 2f Shoveler Boating Lake, male Siskin Conservation Pond, male Blackcap & 6 Redwing Deer Enclosures, 4+ Jackdaws (Andrew Gardener, Gabriel Jamie & Bob Watts).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 13:00hrs at least, 5 Tawny Owl (both ads and 3 owlets); pr Egyptian Goose, 3 Mandarin (2m), 10 Gadwall, fem Teal, 102 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 4 Little Grebe, c800 Black-headed Gull (c550 on site and c250 west), 109 Common Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 73 Herring Gull (mainly 1w), fem Blackcap, 3 singing Coal Tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull still showing well on the lake; park in Cobourg Road (Birdguides).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 1 singing male Firecrest (J.Murray).
  • Walton Res: Greenshank (SBC).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: 3 Shelduck, Little Egret, Barn Owl (SBC).
  • Stocker's Lake: m Red-crested Pochard, 2 Smew (m and redhead) this p.m. (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: 6 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 6 Pintail, Bittern, Jack Snipe, Woodcock, Water Pipit, fem Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Fulham Reach (Margravine Cemetery): 2 Peregrine, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, mating Ring-necked Parakeets, 1 (maybe 2) pair Long-Tailed Tits nest building, fighting Blackbirds (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: 2 Shelduck, c120 Teal, 6 Redshank (high tide roost), Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, 4+ Greenfinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c120 Herring Gull, c35 Lesser Black-backs, c500 Black-headed Gull, 3 Skylark over, 2 Grey Wagtail (flushed from the grassland), 2 imm/female Stonechat, 1 Stock Dove, c40 Meadow Pipit, c40 Redwing & 1 Goldcrest. (Mathew Bournat, Kim Dixon, David Jeffreys & David Lindo).
  • Redbridge Roundabout: Buzzard, being mobbed by starlings, then flew off south. (DEHull)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 male Stonechat, at 'Barracks' (Robin White per RMC).

Saturday 21st FebruaryEdit

  • Alexandra Park: 2 Egyptian Goose on boating lake to c.9.15 only, 6+ Jackdaw over, male Bullfinch in cricket scrub (Bob Watts and Gareth Richards)
  • Chafford Hundred: at least 10 Waxwing at 37 Camden Road this p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Bookham: Hawfinch, at least one male showing well behind the train station; also 4 Bullfinch, 2 Common Buzzard & Sparrowhawk (J.Murray & J.Murray Snr).
  • Rotherhithe: Firecrest still present at Russia Dock Woodland (frequenting pines at northern end near 2 green benches opposite Bywater Place); Pochard on Surrey Dock with Tufted Duck, fem Wood Duck at Norway Dock (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Lee Valley CP: Smew (2 drake & 2 females on Bowyers), 6 Goldeneye (2 drakes & 2 females on Friday Lake, drake & female on Bowyers), Shelduck on scrape, female Kestrel, 3 Buzzards circling over farmland, 3 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 4 Green Woodpeckers, 2 Reed Bunting, 13 Egyptian Geese, 37 Greylag Geese, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Pheaseant; also 2 Muntjac Deer (James Anderson).
  • Brent Res: Peregrine female circling North 11.25, ad Med Gull, 3+11 Lapwings, Jack Snipe (Brent Birders).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 20 Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Long-tailed tit, 3 Goldcrest, f Kestrel, Goldfinch, 1 Collared Dove (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Beddington SF: 5 Wigeon, Dunlin, 15 Common Snipe, 11 Green Sandpiper, 3 Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Walton Res: Greenshank, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Trent Park Area: 20 (15m,5f) Mandarin Duck; 3 (2m,1f) Pochard, Lower Lake; 4(2m,2f) Tufted Duck; 4 Green Woodpecker; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 4 Skylark, (including two singing males), at Vicarage Farm; 8 Pied Wagtail, at South Lodge Farm; 1 singing male Song Thrush; 10 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 8 Treeecreeper; 12 Siskin; 2 (m&f) Bullfinch, Nature Trail (Robert Callf).
  • Lakeside, Oakwood N14: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Robert Callf).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 (possibly 3) Bittern, 6 Jackdaw, 6 Pintail (3â��, 3â��), 2 Jack Snipe, 31 Common Snipe, 1â�� Stonechat, 1 Woodcock, 1 Water Pipit (reported but not seen by me), 2 Shelduck (â��â��), 4 Greylag (Martin Honey); Peregrine, 3 Jack Snipe, 3 Mealy Redpoll (SBC).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (N): 8 Goldeneye (1m,7f), 1 Grey Wagtail (Quentin Given).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek: Little Grebe, 2 Greylag, 11 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, c90 Teal, 2 Linnet (Nick Tanner).
  • Fairlop Waters/Bretts Gravel Workings: Golden Plover 71, Lapwing 354, Green Sandpiper 1, Snipe 9, Mallard 37, Tufted Duck 79, Pochard 20, Mute Swan 16, Gadwall 14, Shoveler 2, Teal 68, Shelduck 1, Merlin 1 fem flew E (Steve Bacon).
  • Fulham Reach (Margravine Cemetery & Abbey Gardens): flyovers: 2 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag, 1 Grey Heron chased by Crow; 2 Peregrines on hospital, many House Sparrows, 4 (2 pairs) Long-tailed Tits nest building, fem Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Mistle Thrush, 3 Ringed-Neck Parakeets at nest, Chiffchaff (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Cowley, near Brunel University: pair Sparrowhawk soaring & mobbed by Carrion Crow. (Roger Dewey)
  • Banstead Downs: 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker (David Campbell)
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 16:20hrs at least, 4 Tawny Owl (one ad and 3 owlets) showing well (Nik Borrow)
  • Clapton E5: 1 Skylark over SW at 11:10. (Paul Cook)
  • Coldharbour Lane, Rainham Marshes: Short-Eared Owl, Ring-necked Parakeet (Alan Hobson)

Friday 20th FebruaryEdit

  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull, 2 Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Walton Res: Redshank, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Paddington Green: 3 singing Blackbird 02:00hrs-ish onwards (Des McKenaie).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 13:00hrs at least, 5 Tawny Owl (both ads and 3 owlets) showing well (Des McKenzie, Michael Robinson).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bitterns, 1 Woodcock (on deck between Dulverton and WWF hides), 21 Commons Gulls inc. 1 large heavily streaked first-winter bird, 4 Skylarks NE, 2 Water Pipits, 18 Lesser Redpolls, 5 Mealy Redpolls (3 males), 20 Siskins (NPS) Also; 2 Jack Snipe (Dulverton Hide). (Paul Cook).
  • Fulham Reach (Margravine Cemetery & area): 1 Sparrowhawk drifted South chased by Crow, 1 fem Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 fem Peregrine, 1 partially albino starling (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 24 Tufted Duck, 8 Cormorant, 20 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, 10 Redwing, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Siskin (John Watson).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Little Grebe, Parkside Res; 1 male Gadwall, Lower Lake; 2(ad male, fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 2 Common Buzzard; 1 fem Kestrel, at Park Farm; 1 Lapwing, at Parkside Farm; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, at Vicarage Farm; 8 Stock Dove, at Cuckolds Hill; 4 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Woodpecker; 3 Skylark, together, at Vicarage Farm; 7 Pied Wagtail, at South Lodge Farm; 6 Song Thrush; 16 Redwing, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Mistle Thrush, at Ferny Hill Farm; 5 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 3 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 6 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birch, Rough Lot; 2 Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Muntjac (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 16 Golden Plover, 22 Snipe, 2 Shellduck. Water Rail (Steve B)
  • Mayesbrook Park: Little egret, 3 Great Crested grebe, 2 Little grebe, 4 Shoveler, 20 Gadwall, Sparrowhawk.(Paul H).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 1 Firecrest, m+f G.S. Wood (TeRNS).
  • Burgess Park: 2nd-winter Mediterranean Gull still late afternoon on the lake, viewable from Cobourg Road (Richard Bonser).

Thursday 19th FebruaryEdit

  • Beddington SF: 14 Common Snipe, 1w Iceland Gull (Dip or Glory) 1 Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret (David Campbell, Kevin J McManus).
  • Rainham Marshes: Greenshank; 3 Ringed Plover, 140 Black-tailed Godwit, 120 Redshank, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Lea Valle (Bittern Watchpoint): Bittern, 3 Water Rail (Martin, Sophie & Jamie Blow).
  • Roding Valley NR: 17 Mute Swan, 12 Wigeon, 20 Gadwall, 13 Pochard, Little Egret, 498 Black-headed Gull, 48 Common Gull, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 18 Oied Wagtail, 34 Magpie (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 6 Pintail, 2 Common Snipe, Woodcock (also present yesterday), 4 Siskin, Water Vole (LWC website). Woodcock showing late pm and Bittern in centre reedbed channel at dusk (Martin Honey).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 very vocal Water Rail behind Con pond, 1 Shoveler on Boating lake & 50 Redwing in the scrub (J.murray).
  • East India Dock: 7 Linnet (hedge by yard), 2 Shelduck, Little Grebe, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 11 Crow (Paul Hyland).
  • Brent Res: Redshank feeding with 19 Lapwing, 50 Snipe (22 Main Hide, 28 Heron Hide), Shelduck in and off (Andrew Verrall).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Shellduck, 24 Snipe, 6 Wigeon. (Steve B)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Firecrest, Tawny Owl (Mark Pearson et al Hackney Wildlife).
  • Sewardstone Marsh: evening visit, Sparrowhawk, Barn Owl (Pete Langsdon).
  • Paddington Green: 72+ Herring Gull east over the Portman Arms at dusk (Des McKenzie).
  • Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Scaup, 5 Shelduck (KLP).
  • Millbank: Common Buzzard over at 10.00; also another above Bishopsgate near Liverpool Street station at 2 pm (Robin per AS)

Wednesday 18th FebruaryEdit

  • Hall Marsh: Pr Pintail, Muntjac (Pete Langsdon).
  • Brent Reservoir: Jack Snipe, 43 Snipe, Lapwing, Water Rail 1 seen, 1 heard, Firecrest 1 (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Tawny Owl, 10 Snipe, Shelduck, 1 Golden Plover (observer).
  • Walton Res: Greenshank (SBC).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) east over Round Pond 13:00hrs (refound on Serpentine Boathouse 13:45hrs), 5 Tawny Owl (both ads and 3 owlets showing well); 5 Egyptian Goose, 3 Teal (1m), 99 Shoveler, 4 Red-crested Pochard, 119 Tufted Duck, fem Ruddy Duck, 2-3 Little Grebe (1 trilling), Peregrine circled over Round Pond 13:09hrs then stooped over Bayswater Road, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, vocal Nuthatch, 3 singing Treecreeper, 114 Carrion Crow (1 dying), 6 Siskin (Des McKenzie, Bernie Whiskin, Mick Rose, Tom Smith et al)
  • East India Dock: 2 Peregrine (dome), 2 PIed Wagtail, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Shelduck (Paul Hyland).
  • Island Barn Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: 9 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 4 Pintail, 7 Common Snipe, 12 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Cassiobury Park: Kingfisher, 3 Nuthatch (HertsBirding).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 3 Water Rails (two fighting), 4 Reed Buntings, plus the usuals (Mark Pearson et al Hackney Wildlife).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: pair of Firecrests (Fyfe Hutchins per MJP).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Wigeon, 2 Peregrine (m/f), 7 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Cormorant, 15 Tufted Duck, 12 Black-hwaded Gull, 1 Common Gull, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Northaw Great Wood: 1 Green Woodpecker; 5+ Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 11:52 - 12:07 GMT; 3 Goldcrest; 8 Marsh Tit, including two singing males; 6 singing male Coal Tit; 4 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 2 Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Iver (Shredding Green): 1 Red Kite soaring over 11.20-11.40 (Roger Dewey).
  • Little Britain Lake (Cowley): Heronry building up with 5 nests clearly occupied; 1 Little Grebe; 1 Little Egret by R. Colne. Met 2 men who said they had rescued an owl this a.m. from fishing line dangling from tree by Lake - description fitted Short-eared as short ear tufts mentioned (Roger Dewey).
  • Banstead Downs: 4 Siskin, 1 Skylark, 1+ Green Woodpecker (David Campbell)
  • Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Scaup (KLP).

Tuesday 17th FebruaryEdit

  • Isle of Dogs: Ring Billed Gull 100 yds east of Glenaffric Avenue slipway @ 12.30 (Paul Hyland).
  • Beddington SF: ad Caspian Gull; 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, 3w Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • West Thurrock: still 13 Waxwing present this a.m. Lakeside Retail Park by Toys 'r' Us early morning (Birdguides).
  • Walton Res: Greenshank (SBC).
  • East Finchley: Red Kite low and west at 1315 (Arthur Fleiss per MJP)
  • Rainham Marshes: 5+ Water Rail, 100+ Golden Plover, 1500-2000 Lapwing, at least 40+ Common Snipe (in one flock), 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 singing Cetti's Warbler, Dartford Warbler calling from the Tip (EssexBirders).
  • Mudchute Farm (Isle of Dogs): 45 Fieldfare, Redwing, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Sparrowhawk (Sean Huggins).
  • Alexandra Grove, N4: 30 Fieldfare SW (single flock) (D. Holden).
  • Limehouse Basin: m Pochard (Paul Hyland)
  • East India Dock 8 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 2 LT Tit (Paul Hyland). Little Grebe, 3 Shelduck ,c70 Teal, 11 Moorhen, 2 Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, 2 Long-tailed Tit in Bow Creek NW reedbed (had me going for a minute!), Reed Bunting (Nick Tanner).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2/3 Firecrests (pair in SE quarter inc. male in full song, also one by Church St entrance), Tawny Owl, singing Blackcap, 3 Redwings, 4 pairs Stock Doves, displaying Sparrowhawks, 6 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson et al Hackney Wildlife).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond to 15:00hrs at least, 5 Tawny Owl (both ads and 3 owlets showing well); 2 Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, 6 Gadwall, 3 Teal (1m), 84 Shoveler, 8 Red-crested Pochard, 2 fem Ruddy Duck, 137 Coot, 82 Common Gull, 15-20 Stock Dove, c30 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Green Woodpecker, 3 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, Skylark over, pr Pied Wagtail (m singing), 13 Fieldfare north, Redwing, 5 singing Mistle Thrush, 2 singing Treecreeper, 5 Jay, 5 singing Chaffinch (Des McKenzie, Fiona Barclay, Noel Lever et al).
  • King George V Res (permit access only):Dark Belied Brent Goose on North Basin to 1115 only, 3 F Goosander, C.sand, Green Sand, 2 Grey Wags, 30 + Goldeneye, 28 Ruddys, 6 Wigeon (Pete Langsdon).
  • Staines Res: 4 Scaup still on South Basin this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Trent Park Area: 6 (3m,3f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2 (m&f) Gadwall, Lower Lake; 2 male Pochard; 2 (m&f) Tufted Duck; 4 (2 ad male, 2 fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake; 3 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 4 Skylark; 43 Fieldfare, (16 Ferny Hill Farm, 27 flew N, at Vicarage Farm); 2 Song Thrush; 10 Redwing, (1 Vicarage Farm, 9 Ferny Hill Farm); 5 Mistle Thrush, (including two singing males); 7 Coal Tit; 5 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch, Water Grdn; 4 Treecreeper; 18 Magpie, together, at Vicarage Farm; 10 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Lesser Redpoll,(1 Vicarage Farm, 1 Trent Prk); 2 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Queen Mary U of L (E1): 25-30 Crows on soon to be demolished old Chemistry building (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Heathrow Airport: Peregrine hunting in vicinity of new cargo terminal; Kingfisher along stream by the road (Longford River) (SurreyBirders).
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Bitterns (2 Reedbed, 1 WWF phragmites - very visible at present often perched high in phragmites or in flight), 1 Common Buzzard NW @ 10.10, 3 Jack Snipe, 1 Skylark E, 2 Water Pipits, 4 'Mealy Redpolls' with 16+ Lesser Repolls, c.30 Siskins (NPS).
  • Lee Valley CP: 5 Smew (2M,2F Hooks Marsh; 1M Holyfield), 1pr Pintail (Hall Marsh Scrape), 3 Goosander (Holyfield), Water Rail, 70 Siskin, 14 Redpoll sp., 3 Goldeneye, 25 Wigeon, 50 Lapwing. (Paul Cook)

Monday 16th FebruaryEdit

  • Isle of Dogs: Ring Billed Gull still 100 yds east of Glenaffric Avenue slipway @ 12.45. 2+ Mistle Thrush, Song Thrush, 6+ Redwing, 15+ Fieldfare, Goldfinch, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 23 Magpies in one tree, 8+ Monk Parakeet in Millwall Park / Mudchute Farm (Richard Harrison).
  • Merton Park (private garden): pr Blackcap (Jovita Kaunang per Neil Anderson)
  • Roding Valley Park (Charlie Browns to Redbridge Roundabout): 24 Mallard, 10 Moorhen, Grey Wagtail, 2 Dunnock, Song Thrush, LTTit, Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch, Goldfinch, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Daniel E-H).
  • Walton Res: Greenshank, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Rickmansworth: Scaup at Springwell Lake (Birdguides).
  • M25 :Red kite between J16 & 17 moving low south ( Geoff Barter)
  • Stockers Lake: 5 Goosander (3m) (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond to 11:30hrs at least, 5 Tawny Owl (both ads and 3 owlets - showing well), Emperor Goose (esc), 5 Egyptian Goose, 2pr Gadwall, 2 fem Teal, 77 Shoveler, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 14 Pochard, fem Ruddy Duck, Little Grebe, pr Great Crested Grebe displaying, 11 Stock Dove (2 singing), singing Song Thrush, 2-3 Redwing, 6 Mistle Thrush (3 singing), 3 singing Coal Tit, vocal Nuthatch, singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • Beddington SF: m Peregrine, 115 Lapwing, 6 Common Snipe, 4 ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Crossness: Jackdaw (Ian Miller per DMc).
  • Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebe early a.m. (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 2 Pintail, 2 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, Woodcock, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Water Pipit, 23 Siskin, 8 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Knighton Woods (Epping Forest): 13 Mandarin, 8 Mallard, m Tufted Duck, 3 Moorhen, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, 10 Long-tailed Tit (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Res: 11 Goldeneye (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 (m&f) Gadwall, Lower Lake; 2 male Pochard, Lower Lake; 4 (2m,2f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 3 (1 ad male, 2 fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 3 Common Buzzard, together, calling over Williams Wood; 3 Stock Dove, Williams Wood; 1 fem Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Skylark; 1 Meadow Pipit, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 5 Song Thrush; 1 Redwing, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Coal Tit; 9 Goldcrest; 1 Treecreeper; 6 Siskin, Williams Wood; 4 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 4 (1m,3f) Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Kingfisher, 4 Reed Buntings at feeders, argentatus Herring Gull again (same large bird), 51 Shoveler; no sign of Diver since it flew west yesterday (Mark Pearson et al Hackney Wildlife).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Grey wagtail,Little Owl, Little Egret,10 Snipe 43 Fieldfare.(Shaun Harvey)

Sunday 15th FebruaryEdit

  • Queen Mother Res (permit access only): 2 Great Northern Diver early p.m.; 5 Scaup (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver; 4 Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver present on West Res until 1045, when flushed by boating activities and seen leaving high and west (TB per MJP Hackney Wildlife).
  • Isle of Dogs: the adult Ring-billed Gull again on Thames shore E of Glenaffric Ave slipway until 1pm at least; also a first-winter Med Gull there (Sean Huggins).
  • Amwell GP: 1w Caspian Gull in roost this evening (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 juv Iceland Gull; Merlin, 3 Mediterranean Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Short-eared Owl (Birdguides).
  • Wanstead: Mixed flock of 20+ Starling, 10+ Redwing and 3 Mistle Thrush feeding on grass at Cambridge Park Green (J Lethbridge).
  • West Thurrock: still 13 Waxwing by the Peugeot dealer at Lakeside Retail Park today (Birdguides).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Common Buzzard over, mobbed by Herring Gulls. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Crossness: Woodcock flushed from verge on north side of A2016 12:55hrs; 45 Shelduck, 3 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 2 trilling Little Grebe, fem Sparrowhawk, m Kestrel, 3 Water Rail, 4 Oystercatcher, at least 198 Lapwing, c500 Dunlin, 109+ Redshank, at least 25 Stock Dove, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, Cockatiel (briefly chased by Herring Gulls over Thames), 2 Green Woodpecker, Skylark over, c15 Meadow Pipit, 1-2 Grey Wagtail, c20 Pied Wagtail, 6 Stonechat, c100 Fieldfare, 5 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush, 3 Jackdaw, c500 Starling, 2-3 House Sparrow, c10 Chaffinch, 5+ Goldfinch, 11 Linnet, 4 Reed Bunting (Des McKenzie).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 08:15hrs at least, 3 Tawny Owl (ad and at least 2 owlets) (Des McKenzie); now 3 Tawny Owlets (J-P Elmes).
  • Bookham Common: Hawfinch (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Peregrine, 3 Mealy Redpoll (SBC).
  • Lee Valley: Smew (drake on Hooks Marsh), 2 Goldeneye (pair on Friday Lake), Goldcrest, 40+ Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, Water Rail, Shelduck, Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler (Heard calling east side of Bowyer's Water(James Anderson).
  • Wraysbury GP: 2m Smew on the pit at the end of Douglas Lane TQ006749 (Birdguides).
  • Greenford CP: 7 Rn Parakeet over, 3 Skylark (2E, 1 W), pr Pied Wagtail, 1 M' Pipit, 12 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, 11 singing Song + 2 Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest + 2 singing Reed Bunting (Neil Anderson).
  • Yeading Brook: 5 Snipe, c200 Common Gull, Skylark, c10 Redwing, pr Jackdaw (Neil Anderson).
  • Alexandra Palace: 2 drake, 1 duck Shoveler Boating Lake (Bob Watts).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: diver sp. south over East Warwick and then north over Lockwood 1330ish - poss the GND on its travels (Pete Lambert per MJP).
  • Regents Park: Tawny Owl, 2 Water Rails (one is a 3rd individual), 75 Redwings, 68 Chaffinches feeding by canal, 15 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Valentines Park (Ilford): Med Gull, Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, 49 Tufted Duck, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Grey Heron, Goldcrest, LTTit, 16 Chaffinch (DEH).
  • Ten Acre Wood (Hillingdon): Chiffchaff in wood, Little Owl, 6 Snipe, 150 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, 30 Meadow Pipit and 6 Skylark in surrouding meadows (Steve Pash).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c3 Goldcrest, 1 male Bullfinch and a Greylag. (Kim Dixon, David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull (David Howdon), 1 Firecrest still in Perivale Wood (Andy Culshaw).

Saturday 14th FebruaryEdit

  • Gunpowder Park: 40 Meadow Pipits, Pair of Stonechat. Lea Valley Farms: 13 Egyption Geese, 2 Buzzard, Little Owl (Pete Langsdon)
  • HMWT Amwell Nature Reserve: Bittern showed well 'sunbathing' in reeds to the left of the White Hide as viewed from the main viewpoint 3.30-4.00pm. (Tim Hill)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver still on West Res; 8 Redwing in Clissold Park, inc 1 singing (TB per Mark Pearson (Hackney Wildlife). No sign juv. GND 15.30-16.30; 53 Shoveler (RM, GJ TeRNS).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Firecrest; Blackcap in nearby garden (KR per MJP)
  • Lee Valley: Stonechat, 6 Reed Bunting, Grey Wagtail, 10 Teal, 200+ Wigeon, 10 Shoveler, 20 Gadwall, 80 Lapwing (Cornmill Meadows), Shelduck, Pintail, 3 Siskin (Hall Marsh Scrape), 4 Goldeneye (Friday Lake), Smew (Hooks Marsh). (Mike Benyon)
  • Amwell GP: Water Rail,(in front of watchpoint) 10+ Snipe, 4 Goldeneye(1 drake 3 females, Teal, Grey Heron, Mute Swan, Canada Goose, Gadwall, Shoveler, Pochard, Kestrel(f)with prey, Reed Bunting(f), Treecreeper, 2 Redwing, Song Thrush.
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: m Smew on North Lake, also Water Rail (3), Sparrowhawk. (Martin Gray and Adam Cheeseman)
  • Alexandra Park: Pair Shoveler Boating Lake, 3+ Redwing Deer Enclosures, Mipit over Ckt Pitch (Bob Watts).
  • Mayesbrook Park: fem Pintail, 30 Shoveler, 22 Gadwall, 3 Little Grebe, 12 Pochard, 2 Little egret, 8 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Green Woodpecker, Great spot.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail, 18 Snipe, c20 Linnet, c40 Skylark, c30 Redwing. 5 Fieldfare. (Steve B)
  • Poland Street W1: 1 Sparrowhawk drifted high overhead. (David Lindo)
  • WWT London Wetland Centre, Barnes: Woodcock - again very visible day roosting on ground of Main Lake bank (path side) between Dulverton and WWF hides, Bittern - channels and flew into Main Lake reeds near Spitzbergen, Jack Snipe (2) - Main Lake island and Grazing Marsh, Siskin, Mealy and Lesser Redpolls, Shelduck (2), Pintail, Wigeon, Water Rail, Water Pipit, drumming GS Woodpecker (Angus Innes);
  • East India Dock Basin: Little Grebe, 4 Shelduck, c90 Teal, 51 Tufted Duck, Kestrel, c10 Redshank (one with BTO type ring on right leg, not readable), Common Sandpiper, c20 Common Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, Grey Wagtail, 4 Goldfinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Bushy Park: male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in Canal Plantation (Roger Unite).
  • Fairlop Waters: 172 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag Geese, Shelduck, 55 Mallard, 88 Teal, 22 Pocahrd, 62 Tufted Duck, 37 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 4 Little Grebe, Cormorant, 53 Moorhen, 103 Coot, 7 Pheasant, 4 Kestrel, 3 Snipe, 469 Lapwing, 134 Golden Plover, 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Herring Gulls, 3 LBBGulls, 100s of BHGulls, 100s of Common Gulls, 2 GBBGulls, 7 Stock Doves, 3 Jay, 2 GSWP, 6 GWP, 4 Skylark, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, mStonechat, 1 Song Thrush, Fieldfare, 1 Dunnock, 2 Goldcrest, 7 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 6 Linnet 2 House Sparrow, 11 Starling, 5 LTTit, 8 Great Tit, 16 Blue Tit, 10 Robin, 4 Wren, 13 Blackbird 2 COllared Dove, 16 Feral Pigeon, 14 Carrion Crow, 7 Magpie,. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Rotherhithe: female Wood Duck still on Norway Dock (Richard Bonser).
  • Greenwich: adult Yellow-legged Gull on jetty by Thames Path near O2 arena late a'noon (Richard Bonser).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Firecrest in Perivale Wood and 210+ Ring-necked Parakeets SW over there at dusk, 1 Lesser Redpoll and 2 Coal Tit on Horsenden Hill (Andy Culshaw).
  • Sunny Hill Park, Hendon: Little Owl calling around 2115h (Fraser Simpson).

Friday 13th FebruaryEdit

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Bittern from the reedbed hide at 14:30. (JH per Adam Cheeseman)
  • London Wetland Centre WWT: two Bitterns still; also 2 Jack Snipes, 5 Mealy Redpolls with 19 Lesser Redpolls; a Woodcock between the WWF Hide and Dulverton Hide (Birdguides)
  • Minet CP: Jack Snipe with 3 Snipe in a flooded field TQ112806 (Birdguides)
  • Roding Valley Park: 2 Grey Wagtail, Cormorant, 11 Moorhen, 1 Song Thrush, GSWP, 4 Dunnock, 2 Greenfinch, Chaffinch. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Wanstead Flats: 155 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag, 2 Mute Swan, 20 Mallard, pr Shoveler, 4 male Pochard, GSWP, GWP, Mistle Thrush, Jackdaw, 75 Carrion Crow. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • East India Dock: 4 Shelduck (+ 2 creek), 2 Redshank (creek), 38 Tufted Duck, 6 Starling, 2 Pied Wagtail, Kingfisher, 3 Long-tailed Tit (Paul Hyland).
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Greylag, Shoveler, Mistle Thrush (J Lethbridge)
  • Stamford Hill / Abney Park Cemetery: adult female Peregrine circling 1130, drifted south (Mark Pearson)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver still on West Res; also Fieldfare, Reed Bunting in song. 8 Redwings in Clissold Park (TB per Mark Pearson (Hackney Wildlife).
  • South Norwood Lake:17 Tufted Duck,12 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron,70 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Wodpecker,9 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 House Sparrow, 2 Siskin,(John Watson)
  • Regents Park: Peregrine Falcon south-east 8.00am, 2 Water Rails 16.30pm(Tony Duckett).
  • Kensington Gardens: 1 Tawny Owlet (Tony Duckett); 3 owlets present
  • St James's Park: Peregrine Falcon 11.50am, 4 Little Grebes, 1ad Great Black-backed Gull(Tony Duckett).
  • Staines Reservoir south basin: 4 Black-necked Grebes 14.00 at least. Roger Morton
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2 male Pochard, Lower Lake; 4(2m,2f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 2(m&f) Goosander, Upper Lake; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Rough Lot, 13:05 - 13:18 GMT; 1 Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 10 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Song Thrush; 6 Redwing, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Mistle Thrush; 13 Goldcrest; 2 Coal Tit,(including one singing male); 1 Nuthatch; 6 Treecreeper; 3 Siskin, Ride Wood; 3 Linnet, Hog Hill; 17+ Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Buzzard @ 12.40 also Sparrowhawk.(Shaun Harvey)
  • Mayesbrook Park: Little egret, fem Pintail, Mistle Thrush.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Rotherhithe: female Wood Duck still on Norway Dock late afternoon; also 30 Tufted Ducks there (Richard Bonser).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 67 Fieldfare, 4 Little Egret on Rom flood meadows, 3 Stock Dove, several Rook flying along the Rom valley, singing Mistle Thrush with another 2 onlookers. ( V.Halley-Frame ).
  • Bookham Common: 3 Hawfinch, 2 Common Redpolls, 2 Lesser Redpolls (Steve Spooner)

Thursday 12th FebruaryEdit

  • Stocker's Lake: Bittern flew out of the bullrushes between the viewing stand and Tern Hide at 16:15 (Birdguides)
  • Whipps Cross: 2 Mealy Redpolls feeding in birches on north side of lake.(J-P Elmes)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver still on West Res (still present at dusk), also Jackdaw over, (particularly large) argentatus Herring Gull in pre-roost gathering on East Res, Kingfisher, Water Rail, c120 Herring Gulls counted heading to roost (high site count) (Mark Pearson et al (Hackney Wildlife).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, Woodcock, Water Pipit, 3 Mealy Redpoll (Birdguides).
  • Bookham Common: 2 Mealy Redpoll (common behind the railway station this p.m.) (Birdguides).
  • Thorndon CP: at least 2 Mealy Redpoll still this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Brent Reservoir: 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 ad Great Black-backed Gull (Andrew Haynes).
  • East India Dock: Little Grebe, 4 Shelduck (+ 2 creek), 5 Redshank (creek), 42 Tufted Duck, 6 Goldfinch, 7 Linnet, 26 Starling, Yellow-legged Gull (creek), Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, Chaffinch, 8 Grey Heron (dome), 3 Long-tailed Tit (Paul Hyland).
  • Roding Valley Park (from Woodford Bridge to Luxborough Lane): 2 Snipe, 3 Pheasant, Green Woodpecker, 3 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, 16 Long Tailed Tit, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 7 Goldfinch, 3 Brambling, 18 Lesser Redpoll, Grey Wagtail, Jay (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Hackney Marshes: 80 Common Gull, 40 Herring Gull, 60 LBB Gull, Teal, 1 Skylark (over W), 1 Redpoll (over W), Grey Wagtail (Paul Cook).
  • Waterworks NR: 1 Water Rail, 10 Shoveler, Pochard, 12+ Teal, Gadwall (Paul Cook).
  • M25, Surrey: 1 Common Buzzard over carriageway just west of J9 (Andy Culshaw).
  • Paddington Green: c30 Herring Gull at local rooftop colony (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Romford: Blackcap at Norwood Avenue (ELBF).
  • South Norwood Lake: 4m 4f Shoveler, 20 Tufted Duck, 9 Cormorant, 20 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Goldcrest, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Jay, 2 Siskin, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 4 House Sparrow
  • Wolves Lane, Wood Green: 7 Fieldfare, flew over (Robert Callf).
  • Chase Rd, Southgate, N14: 1 singing male Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Battersea Park: 9 Redwing, 2 Goldfinch, pair Teal, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Nik Borrow).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 5 Wigeon, 3 ad Mediterranean Gull, 3 ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Green Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, Shelduck, 4 Tree Sparrows. (Steve B).
  • Wanstead Park: 10+ Little Grebe, 6 Canada, 4 Mute Swan, pr Red-crested Pochard, 16 Shoveler, 40+ Gadwall, 50+ Tuftie & 18 Pochard. Also hybrid Gadwall x something, Meadow Pipit, 6 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, Chaffich. Flooded alongside Roding (J Lethbridge).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Peregrine, 5 Kestrels, 2 Sparrowhawks, 4 Fieldfare, 4 Snipe, 6 Lapwing and 40 Linnet (Dave Morrison).
  • Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Scaup, 3 Redshank (KLP).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Lesser Redpoll east at 0707 (Bob Watts).

Wednesday 11th FebruaryEdit

  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver back on West Res after going awol earlier (DM per MJP).
  • Beddington SF: ad Caspian Gull; 3 Wigeon, 4 Common Snipe, 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Penduline Tits, redhead Smew on Aveley Pools, Harris's Hawk (esc) by the approach road (Birdguides).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Firecrest, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost (Mark Pearson); 8 Redwings and 20 Common Pochard in Clissold Park (TB per MJP) (Hackney Wildlife).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, Bittern, Water Pipit, 70 Fieldfare NW (plus a further 70 on adjacent playing fields), 10 Redwing NW, Siskin NW, 3 Reed Bunting (LWC website).
  • Staines Res: 4 Scaup (South Basin), 2 Black-necked Grebe (North Basin) (Birdguides).
  • Euston: typically-marked Common Buzzard high west c10:00hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond to 14:30hrs at least; White-fronted Goose x Bar-headed Goose (from St. James's Park), 5 Egyptian Goose, 4 Gadwall, 106 Shoveler, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 4 Little Grebe (1 trilling), 2 sinensis Cormorant, 15 Herring Gull, 4w type Great Black-backed Gull, 13 Stock Dove (1 singing), Meadow Pipit over, Grey Wagtail, 2 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 7 Treecreeper (including 3 singing and 2 fighting on the ground), 5 Jay, 4 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie, Tom Smith).
  • Paddington Station: c25 Herring Gull (Des McKenzie).
  • East India Dock: Sparrowhawk, Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck (+ 8 creek), 5 Redshank (creek), 28 Tufted Duck, 10 Goldfinch, Kingfisher, Reed Bunting (creek), Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, Chaffinch, 2 Grey Heron (+ 3 over) (Paul Hyland).
  • Knighton Wood (Woodford): 4 Nuthatch, 2 GSWP, Jay, Dunnock, 3 Song Thrush, Greenfinch, Chaffinch (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Eagle Pond (Snaresbrook): 74 Canada Geese, 8 Shoveler, 72 Tufted, 4 Pochard, 5 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, Goldfinch (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Greylag Geese, 148 Canada Geese, 5 Shoveler, Tufted Duck, GSWP (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Dulwich Park: 8 Redpoll, 4 Siskin, Grey Heron, Little Grebe (Dave Clark).
  • Alexandra Park: Lesser Redpoll over station 0710 (Bob Watts) Single Fieldfare and Redwing on Pitch and Putt, 1 Siskin and c.20 Lesser Redpoll Cricket Scrub (Gareth Richards and Andrew Gardener).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 5 Redwing, Greenfinch, Stock Dove (Bob Watts).
  • Beddington SF: 150+ Fieldfares, 50+ Redwings (KJM).
  • South Norwood Lake: 17 Tufted Duck, 2m 2f Shoveler, 8 Cormorant, 12 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 8 Redwing, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Jay, 3 singing Chaffinch, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Collared Dove, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Goosander (f), 24 Snipe, Little Grebe (Steve B).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 (2m,2f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2 (m&f) Gadwall, Lower Lake; 1 male Sparrowhawk, near Equestrian Centre; 1 ad Lsr Blk-bkd Gull, Lower Lake; 2 Woodcock, flushed,(1 along ditch near Seedfield Spinny, 12:00 GMT, 1 Williams Wood, 13:56 GMT); 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 5 Skylark, together, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Song Thrush, (including one singing male); 5 Redwing, (1 by Lower Lake, 4 Dew Pond); 14 Goldcrest; 1 Coal Tit; 4 Nuthatch,(3 Rough Lot, 1 Moat Wood);; 10 Treecreeper, (1 Shaws Wood, 2 together, Seedfield Spinney, 4 Rough Lot, 2 Moat Wood, 1 Williams Wood); 1 Siskin, Nature Trail; 6 Lesser Redpoll, (1 Shaws Wood, 5 together, feeding in Birches, Moat Wood); 5 Bullfinch, (1 female, near Water Grdn, 4, 2m, 2f, together, at Vicarage Farm) (Robert Callf).
  • Bramley Rd, Oakwood, N14: 1 singing male Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Jackdaw flew over + 1-2 others heard going over, 4 Rook over, 3 Wigeon and 30 Pochard (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Rotherhithe: 2nd-winter Yellow-legged Gull on Canada Water at 4:20pm; female Wood Duck with Mallards on Norway Dock 3:30pm. 11 Mute Swans, 94 Tufted Ducks in the area and Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrests in Russia Dock Woodland (Richard Bonser).
  • Cheshunt (Lea Valley): Bittern very close in front of hide; 1 Peregrine - Grebe Hide; 3 Goosander (Nik Borrow)

Tuesday 10th FebruaryEdit

  • Island Barn Res (permit access only): ad Great Northern Diver (SBC).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still on South Basin, 4 Scaup (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver still on East Res; view via LWT classroom or Lordship Rd (TB per MJP).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Bittern flew over the slack at 1.12pm (2nd site record), also 1 Little Egret, 3 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher and 6+ Linnet (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Amwell GP: juv Iceland Gull flew south 07:10hrs (Birdguides); 7 Little Egret left roost 07:15hrs (HertsBirding).
  • Walton Res: 17 Goosander late p.m. (SBC).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Tawny Owl day-roosting (Mark Pearson, Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife).
  • Horton GPs: four Scaup (drake, 1st winter drake and two female) on Kingsmead Island Lake (Birdguides)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Greylag Goose, 3 Shelduck, Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Paddington Green: c40 Goldfinch (3 singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Little Grebe (year tick), 3 Snipe, 12 Tree Sparrows, 20+ Yellowhammer, Shelduck (Willows Farm Puddle) (Steve Blake).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, Peregrine, 7 Common Snipe, 17 Skylark, 2 Stonechat (Dip or Glory).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull still showing well on the lake; also 18 Pochard (Richard Bonser).
  • Rainham Marshes: Little Egret, Peregrine, Water Rail, 100 Golden Plover, 4 Common Snipe, 140 Black-tailed Godwit, ad Mediterranean Gull, 6000 Black-headed Gull, 500 Common Gull, 2000 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2500 Herring Gull, 50 Great Black-backed Gull, Green Woodpecker, 3 Stonechat, fem Blackcap, Goldcrest, 100 Goldfinch, fem Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Wolves Lane,Wood Green: 1 singing male Mistle Thrush (Robert Callf).

Monday 9th FebruaryEdit

  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver still on east res. (J.Murray); still present 1630. No access to ER, view from LWT garden on Newnton Close (we're open from 10:00 tomorrow) or Lordship Road (Mark Pearson et al. new photos at Hackney Wildlife).
  • Amwell GP: 2w Glaucous Gull left roost a.m., 1w Iceland Gull at roost this evening (LondonBirders/HertsBirding).
  • Hampstead Heath: Parliament Hill - 7 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 1 Treecreeper, Long-tailed tit flock, 4 Jay; Men's bathing pond - 1 GC Grebe, 2 Teal, 2 Mandarin (Reuben Braddock).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Water Rail, 2 Shelduck, 5 Snipe, Bullfinch (f), 2 1st-winter Mute Swans succumbed to the freezing conditions (Steve B).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 8 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 91 Fieldfare, at South Lodge Farm; 4 Goldcrest; 1 Treecreeper; 1 Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • South Park (Ilford): Little Grebe, 144 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag Geese, 35 Tufted Duck, 30 Mallard, 40 Coot, 12 Moorhen, Cormorant, 2 male Teal, 2 Redwing (one in song), GSWP, 20 Chaffinches, 2 Greenfinches, 2 Siskin, Long Tailed Tits (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Neate Street, SE5: flock of 38 Fieldfare and 3 Redwing feeding busily on playing field. Nearby no sign of the 2nd-winter Med Gull at Burgess Park but weather poor and search brief (Richard Bonser).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Wigeon, Peregrine, 7 Common Snipe (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Shelduck, 2 Pintail, Peregrine, 17 Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Stonechat, 150 Fieldfare (playing fields opposite entrance lake), 40 Redwing (playing fields) (LWC website).

Sunday 8th FebruaryEdit

  • Island Barn Res (permit access only): Great Northern Diver (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver still on east res - no access, view from points as described yesterday (Dominic Mitchell per Mark Pearson).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2nd winter Caspian Gull, Ruff and 50+ Black-tailed Godwit on target pools, probable Siberian Chiffchaff nearby. Also 3 Stonechat, 6 Snipe, 20+ Pintail, 250+ Redshank and a Water Vole (Oliver Simms); 1w Iceland Gull; Common Buzzard, Harris's Hawk (esc), Sparrowhawk, 2 Water Rail, 12 Ringed Plover, 160 Golden Plover, 2 Ruff, 7 Common Snipe, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Stock Dove, Kingfisher, Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Stonechat, 12 Fieldfare, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, pr Bearded Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit (ELBF).
  • Loughton Brook: Grey Heron, Little Owl, Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Barking: Fieldfare at Longbridge Road (ELBF).
  • Amwell GP: juv Glaucous Gull in roost 16:00hrs (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Glaucous Gull (1st-winter), 1 Stonechat, 1 Peregrine, 2 Bitterns showing well (Thom Shannon & Nigel Biggs); the gull flew NW at 11:15hrs (Birdguides).
  • Cheshunt GP: no sign of yesterday's Serin during a 1 hour search; 12 Reed Bunting; 2 Bitterns at 70 Acres Lake: 3 Goosander on the North Met Pit (HertsBirding).
  • Greenford CP: f Kestrel, pr Stock Dove, 20 Rn Parakeet over, Senegal Parrot over, 2 Skylark, 11 M'Pipit, 90+ Fieldfare, 16 Redwing, 4 Goldcrest, pr Bullfinch, pr Jay (Neil Anderson).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: north side - 2/3 Little Egrets (1 Lockwood, 2 in channel by Ferry Lane), Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 4 Meadow Pipits, 9 Goldeneye, c30 Fieldfare, 25 Teal (MJP, DGDL, DC, LB, PL, GW); a.m. 58 Fieldfare, 2 Redwings, 2 Egyptian Geese, 14 Goldeneye, 29 Magpies in one flock (DC, PL).
  • Stamford Hill: c25 Fieldfare over (MJP)
  • Pitshanger Park area/ playing fields: 100+ Fieldfare, 55 Redwing (Neil Anderson).
  • Staines Res: 2 Scaup (1w m and ad fem) still on South Basin; fem Red-breasted Merganser, Green Sandpiper (Birdguides). Late morning three Scaup (two 1w drakes and ad fem) and a drake Smew, all S basin. I could not see the reported merganser (Rob Innes).
  • King George V Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser still on north basin early p.m.; 12 Goosander, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: Skylark on field to south of Cricket Pitch until 0930, 4 Mipits over, 25+ Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 3 Lesser Redpoll (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington).
  • Wraysbury GPs: 10 Smew (8 drakes) on Wraysbury North Lake and a Goosander (Birdguides)
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek: Little Grebe, 8 Shelduck, c230 Teal, 32 Tufted Duck, Peregrine SE, 12 Moorhen, 26 Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper (waders in Bow Creek high tide roost), Meadow Pipit S, 2 Long-tailed Tit, singing Chaffinch, singing Goldfinch (Nick Tanner), Song Thrush (copse), 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Reed Bunting (creek) (Paul Hyland).
  • South Norwood Lake: 4m 3f Shoveler, 20+ Tufted Duck, 5 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, Redwing, 6 Goldcrest, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Siskin, 1m Kestrel, m Bullfinch (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Paddington Green: fem Kestrel, 12 Fieldfare west, 20+ Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Bookham Common: 3 Hawfinch, 6 C Buzzards (KJM, RDW).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, Wigeon, m Peregrine, Water Rail, 7 Common Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 21 Skylark, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat (Dip or Glory).
  • Holmethorp SP: Little Egret, Barn Owl (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 6 Shelduck, 2 Peregrine (SBC).
  • Regents Park: ?3 Water Rails, 72 Redwings, 48 Fieldfares, 26 Goldfinches, 4 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Rock Pipit overhead calling (first record for around 15 years) also c25 Meadow Pipit, c22 Skylark (biggest ever count), c80 Fieldfare, c45 Redwing, 1 Jackdaw heard & 1 Great Black-back (David Lindo).
  • Banstead Downs: c20 Lesser Redpoll (David Campbell).
  • Brent Res: 47 Snipe, 104 Teal, 80+ Fieldfare, 35+ Redwing, Tawny Owl (Brent Birders).
  • Totteridge Valley (Darlands Lake / Dollis Brook): Little Egret (site first), 2 Lapwings, 30+ Common Gull, 11 Teal, 2 Mandarin, Tawny Owl, Reed Bunting (Ian Ellis).
  • Totteridge Valley (Folly Farm area): 214 Lapwing, 120+ Common Gull, 350+ Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing, 150+ Starling, 8 Skylark, Meadow Pipit, 2 Mandarin, 3 Rook, Little Owl (Ian Ellis).
  • Fairlop Waters: Shelduck, Teal, Gadwall, Pochard, Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Little Grebe, GCGrebe, Yellow-legged Gull, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Fieldfare, Redwing, 4 Pheasant, Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 300 Lapwing, 7 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit (Daniel Erickson-Hull).

Saturday 7th FebruaryEdit

  • Island Barn Res: Great Northern Diver; Red -breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: juvenile Great Northern Diver still on west res (TB per MJP Hackney Wildlife). Juv GND flew to east res., 15.10; still present 15.45. Also, Clissold Park: 1 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing (BS, MR, GJ TeRNS). (*NB the East Reservoir is strictly no access, please view only from Lordship Road, New River path, LWT garden or the platform on Bethune Road, cheers, MJP).
  • Cheshunt (Lea Valley): Serin 1st winter bird seen well feedng on path by bridge between North Met Pit and Seventy Acres. Very pale, washed out bird with heavy streaking. Flew low north at 9am and presumed still in the area. Bittern from watchpoint & pair of Smew; 2 Peregrines around the goose fields & 3 Golden plover there; 6 Goosander from Weir hide inc 2 drakes (J.Murray senior & J.Murray).
  • Beddington SF: ad Mediterranean Gull; 3 Shelduck, 3 Wigeon, Peregrine, Common Snipe (Dip or Glory).
  • Richmond Park: 4 Egyptian Geese, 20 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 14 Mandarin, 8 Green + 2 drumming Great Spottted Woodpeckers, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, pr Stonechat, 80+ Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 10+ Goldcrest (7 together feeding low in bracken as well as in trees), 8 Reed Buntings (Neil Anderson/Jovita Kaunang).
  • West Harrow Recreation Ground and Allotments: 25 Redwing, 4 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Fieldfare (John Palmer).
  • Walton Res: 8 Goosander (SBC).
  • Broadwater Lake: 16 Goldeneye, 5 Goosander, 1 Snipe, 2 R-N Parakeet, 3 Grey Wagtail, 6 Chiffchaff, 5 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 40+ Siskin, 1 Bullfinch (Simon Buckingham).
  • Holland Park: c.25 Fieldfare, c.30 Redwing 8.45 am sportsfield (David Jeffreys).
  • Brent Res: 528 Fieldfares, 12 Skylarks, 53 Snipe (site record) & 2 roosting Tawny Owls (Andrew Self, Andrew Verrall & Roy Beddard).
  • Alexandra Park: c120 Fieldfare with a few Redwing on and around cricket pitch, flushed by dog walkers around 09:30. Also 1 Skylark and 1 Mipit by cricket perimeter briefly; 1 m Blackcap in Grove (Stuart and Alan); still c30 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing 1130 plus 1 Skylark 1 Mipit E 1215 (Bob Watts).
  • Hampstead Heath: 35+ Redwing and 25+ Fieldfare at bottom of Parliament Hill. Also 2 Egyptian Goose over (Oliver Simms).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1+ Bittern, 3 Shelduck, 6 Pintail, 428 Tufted Duck, 122 Shoveler, 272 Teal, 54 Wigeon, 69 Gadwall, 2 Peregrine, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Stonechat, 18 Redwing S, 52 Fieldfare S, 2 Skylark SW, 1 Mipit SW (Dan Monk); 3 C Redpoll, Kingfisher, Sparrowhawk and Jack Snipe (Angus Innes).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 30 Tufted Duck, 2m 2f Shoveler, 5 Cormorant, 30 Black-headed Gull, 14 Common Gull, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Redwing, 1m Sparrowhawk, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 2 Siskin, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Collared Dove (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Woodcock flushed from Rom flood plain at 2.45pm also 1 male bullfinch (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Streatham Common: 40 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare - present since yesterday (Peter Newmark).
  • Bookham Common: eight Hawfinch north of railway station this afternoon; also Jack Snipe and 2 Mealy Redpolls (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: drake Smew S basin late afternoon, also still the ad fem and 1w drake Scaup. Many gulls moving, especially graellsii LBB. Also unusual here was a Valentine's Day fashion photo-shoot on the causeway (Rob Innes).
  • Walthamstow Res (N): 1 Little Egret, 3 Green Sands, 2 Goldeneye, ca 40 Fieldfares, 1 Mipit (Quentin Given).
  • Horsenden Hill: 160+ Fieldfare, 130 Redwing mainly feeding on sports pitches, Tawny Owl at Perivale Wood roost (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon), 1 Firecrest in Perivale Wood, 72 Magpies roosted around Canal Ponds with another 30 gathering near Horsenden Farm and moving east, 29 House Sparrows along Grand Union Canal opposite Sudbury Golf Course (Andy Culshaw).
  • High Leigh, Hoddesdon: 2 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(including one drumming); 1 Grey Wagtail; Fieldfare; Redwing; 4 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper,(including two singing); 2 Goldcrest; 1 Lesser Redpoll (Robert Callf et al).

Friday 6th FebruaryEdit

  • Island Barn Res: Red-breasted Merganser, Great Northern Diver (SBC).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver still on West Res all day to 1500 at least; also female Teal, 59 Shoveler (high count), 12 Fieldfares (Mark Pearson et al Hackney Wildlife).
  • London Wetland Centre: Kittiwake along the Thames gained height and flew off high east; 3 Shelduck, 52 Wigeon, 2m Pintail, 230 Tufted Duck, Bittern, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, Jack Snipe, ad Yellow-legged Gull briefly, Water Pipit, fem Stonechat, 34 Fieldfare, 28 Redwing (LWC website).
  • Foots Cray: 8 Waxwing by B2173 near layby opposite white cottages TQ484704 (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: still 2 Penduline Tit on the Northern Trail; directions from the Visitor Centre (Birdguides); m Peregrine, fem Yellowhammer (EssexBirders).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Rond Pond p.m. (mobile); 12 Gadwall, 139 Shoveler, 8 Red-crested Pochard, 237 Tufted Duck, 4 Ruddy Duck, Little Grebe, fem Sparrowhawk caught Starling (which escaped), m Peregrine c12:45hrs (stooped over Round Pond before flying toward Lancaster Gate), 20+ Blackbird, 13 Fieldfare north (then dropped into trees), 21 Redwing (12 on site and 9 west), 3 Coal Tit, 5 Goldfinch, Siskin (Des McKenzie).
  • Tyttehanger GP's: Shelduck, 2 Water Rail, Great BB Gull (Steve B).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 1 Great Crested Grebe; 29 (15m,14f) Mandarin Duck; 3 (2m,1f) Shoveler; 1 Sparrowhawk; 6 Stock Dove, together; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Pied Wagtail; 1 Fieldfare, (unusual here); 2 Redwing; 2 Mistle Thrush; 5 Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • South Norwood Lake: 20+ Tufted Duck, 5 Cormorant, 40 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 30+ Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 4 Siskin, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Goldcrest, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Mayesbrook Park: fem Pintail, 42 Shoveler (highest count), 35 Gadwall, pair of Teal, Little Egret, Water Rail, 200 Starling (Paul Hawkins).
  • Horsenden Hill: around 140 fieldfare and redwing feeding on fields (Martin Smith per AS)

Thursday 5th FebruaryEdit

  • Island Barn Res: Great Northern Diver (SBC).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: juvenile Great Northern Diver still on West Res, all day and to dusk (1650)- best viewed from West Res centre (Mark Pearson et al Hackney Wildlife).
  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull still present; 3 Shelduck, Common Snipe (Dip or Glory).
  • West Thurrock: still 13 Waxwing present at Lakeside Retail Park (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Serpentine 13:40hrs but mobile; m Mandarin, 7 Gadwall, 131 Shoveler, 7 Red-crested Pochard, 4 Ruddy Duck (1m/3f; Sepentine), trilling Little Grebe, 8 Grey Heron, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 6 Goldcrest, 3 Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 8 Goldfinch (1 singing), 9 Siskin, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Des McKenzie).
  • Morden Hall Park: Little Egret; flew off in a SE (Birdguides).
  • South Ockendon: 3 Brambling (ELBF).
  • Tyttenhanger GP: Shelduck, 15 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 2 Water Rail, 25 Golden Plover, 8 Tree Sparrow, Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (HertsBirding).
  • Margravine Cemetery: Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, fem. Peregrine perched on hospital almost all day (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 7 Pintail, Peregrine (4 seen together yesterday), Woodcock (Waterlife between WWF hide and Dulverton Hide), 7 Redwing SE (LWC website); + pm: 3 Bitterns (reedbed channels), 3 Jack Snipe (main lake islands), 8 Redwings (gardens), 1 Water Pipit, 9 Goldcrests, 2 Lesser Redpolls, 4 Siskins (NPS).
  • Wanstead Park: 0 Great Northern Divers, very disappointing....(JL)
  • Stoke Newington Res: juv Great Northern Diver flew NE at 08.40 (ADH per TeRNS).
  • Trent Park: 16 (9m,7f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 female Kestrel, near Water Grdn; 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Redwing, near Equestrian Centre; 1 Mistle Thrush; 7 Goldcrest; 2 Coal Tit, together, Rough Lot; 3 Nuthatch, (2 Rough Lot, 1 Shaws Wood); 5 Treecreeper; 20 Siskin, feeding in Alders, Water Grdn; 1 male Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Rainham Marshes: 20 Fieldfares, 45 Chaffinch, Grey Wagtail (ELBF).

Wednesday 4th FebruaryEdit

  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: juvenile Great Northern Diver on West Reservoir to 1315 at least - photos and directions on the site (Tony Butler & Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife); still present 1500 (MJP, LP).
  • King George VI Res: 2 Slavonian Grebe (SurreyBirders).
  • Queen Mother Res: Hybrid white-winged gull (not Kumlien's!) still present this morning, and showing very well, then again in evening roost; also two Mediterranean Gulls (Chris Heard per REI).
  • London Wetland Centre: Woodcock - showing fairly well again until 14.30 at least between Dulverton & WWF hides, found yesterday afternoon by RK; Bittern x2 & Jack Snipe x2 (J.Wilczur et al).
  • Dartford: still 8 Waxwing at the Eastern end of the hospital today; very mobile and flew off East at 12:40hrs (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • West Thurrock: still 13 Waxwing in car-park 8 at Lakeside Retail Park this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond still (Paul Bolt per DMc).
  • Rainham Marshes: 22 Pintail, 2 Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, 3 Water Rail, 35 Golden Plover, 1000 Lapwing, 30 Common Snipe, 21 Skylark, 40 Meadow Pipit, 18 Blackbird, 200 Fieldfares, 11 Song Thrush, 12 Redwing, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 210 Linnet, m Yellowhammer, 40 Reed Bunting, 2 Corn Bunting (EssexBirders).
  • Beech Farm: Short-eared Owl (Hertsbirding).
  • Pitshanger Allt's/Ealing Golf Cse: Green Sand. 1 river Brent, Skylark 3 S, Fieldfare 4, Redwing 9 (NPS).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 2 Cormorant, 30+ Tufted Duck, 13m 9f Shoveler, 6 Siskin, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 House Sparrow, 3 Redwing, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (John Watson).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 25+ Golden Plover, 15+ Siskin, 2 Snipe, Shelduck. Kingfisher (Steve B).
  • Cassiobury Park: Water Rail, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, Siskin, 2 pr Bullfinch) (HertsBirding).

Tuesday 3rd FebruaryEdit

  • Whitehall/Parliament Square: 1 Peregrine NW at dusk. (Dave de Silva)
  • Walthamstow Res: juv Great Northern Diver still on West Warwick (10th day at least), 2 Common Snipe, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, Meadow Pipit, 13 Fieldfare (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access only): juvenile Kumlien's Gull this afternoon (Birdguides).
  • Isle of Dogs: usual ad Ring-billed Gull still on the River Thames at the end of Glenaffric Avenue late morning TQ387785 (Birdguides).
  • Dartford: 7 Waxwing near Darent Valley Hospital (1 colour-ringed green on right with BTO ring also); flew off at 12:40hrs (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Firecrest, 2 Redwings (Mark Pearson, Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife).
  • Banstead Downs 1 Firecrest at beginning of Highdown Road late afternoon, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Siskin over, 3 Skylarks over, c20 Fieldfares, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Song Thrush etc (David Campbell, Phil Wallace)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 24 Fieldfares, Kingfisher, 3 Goldcrests, Reed Bunting, c20 Shoveler, c50 Tufted Ducks, c30 Gadwall, 1 Water Rail (heard) (MJP, LP)
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe 2, Scaup 2 (KLP).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull showing well at Round Pond to 14:15hrs at least; 60 Mute Swan, 249 Greylag Goose, 160 Canada Goose, m Mandarin, 89 Mallard, 204 Shoveler (new record count), fem Red-crested Pochard, 151 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, 3 Pied Wagtail, 4 Fieldfare SW, Song Thrush, 3 Redwing (Des McKenzie); 4 Goldcrest, Firecrest in trees near Serpentine Island (Noel Lever per DMc).
  • Rainham Marshes: 26 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 22 Pintail, 3 Little Grebe, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, 2 Little Egret, 6 Water Rail, 40 Golden Plover, 600 Lapwing, 140 Common Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull (new bird), 34 Collared Dove, 11 Skylark, 52 Meadow Pipit, 23 Robin, 12 Blackbird, 200 Fieldfares, 4 Song Thrush, 4 Redwing, 3 Cetti's Warbler, m Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 20 House Sparrow, 50 Chaffinch, 60 Goldfinch, 6 Linnet, 2m Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (EssexBirding).
  • London Wetland Centre: 17 Greylag Goose NW, Bittern at the back of the 1st channel (nearest to the wildside hide), 2 Peregrine, 2 Jack Snipe, 30+ Common Snipe, ad Yellow Legged Gull, Kingfisher, 5 Skylark SE, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, 2 fem Stonechat, 52 Fieldfare SE, 21 Redwing west plus a few small groups heading south (LWC website).
  • Rainham Village: Skylark over (Richard Harrison).
  • Pitshanger All'ts & area: Goosander - pair on river Brent flushed and flew off west, 3 ad argentatus type Herring Gulls playing fields, 6 Skylarks W, c.50 Redwings, 8 Fieldfares, 6 Goldrests new in (NPS).
  • Sunbury Cross, no sign of any Waxwings in vicinity of M3 roundabout at c1100 (FJM, SJS); Pied Wagtail, 3 Blackbird, 10-12 Redwing (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Bush Wood, Wanstead: f Sparrowhawk (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park: pr Red Crested Pochard, 7 Meadow Pipit, Chiffchaff in Reservoir Wood (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Greylag, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 2 Pied Wagtail, Fieldfare (J Lethbridge).
  • East India Dock NR: Sparrowhawk, 3 Fieldfare, !2 Linnet, 3 Reed Bunting, Common Sandpiper (Gary A James).
  • Fairlop Waters: 126 Canada Geese, 17 Greylag, 27 Mallard, 26 Gadwall, 41 Pochard, 30 Teal, 67 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 50+ Lapwing, 20+ Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 GWP, 2 Stock Dove, 10+ Skylark, 15+ Meadow Pipit, female Stonechat, male Sparrowhawk, 2 male Kestrel, Grey Wagtail, 2 Reed Bunting, male Yellowhammer, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Chaffinch plus the usuals (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Trent Park Area: 9 (5m,4f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk; 1 Common Buzzard; 2 female Kestrel; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, entering nest-hole, Water Grdn; 2 Stock Dove, Ferny Hill Farm; 1 Green Woodpecker, feeding; 1 Fieldfare; 1 Song Thrush; 1 Mistle Thrush; 1 Goldcrest, Williams Wood; 1 Coal Tit; 1 Nuthatch, Rough Lot; 20+ Siskin, feeding in Alders, Upper Lake; 2 (m&f) Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Water Rail, 11+ Snipe, Shelduck, 3 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 17+ Teal, Kingfisher, c80 Skylark, 24+ Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, Woodcock, 2 Buzzard, 41+ Rook (Steve B).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 3 Cormorant, 20 Tufted Duck, 12m 9f Shoveler, 20 Black-headed Gull, 14 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 12 Siskin, Long-tailed Tit, 10+ Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 20+ Goldfinch, 2 Collared Dove(John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Alexandra Park: Mealy Redpoll with small mixed finch flock in plane trees by animal enclosures cross roads am, Kingfisher Tunnel Res (Dominic Mitchell per Gareth Richards); no sign of Mealy between 3.30-4.30 with area overrun with sledgers, although small mixed finch flock still present; Shoveler and 2 Greylag Boating Lake, 1-2 Water Rail seen Conservation Area Pond (Gareth Richards).

Monday 2nd FebruaryEdit

  • Walthamstow Res: juv Great Northern Diver still on West Warwick 16:30hrs (James Anderson); possible Caspian Gull (ringed) (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Isle of Dogs: Usual ad Ring-billed Gull on Thames shore 200yds E of Glenaffric Ave slipway at 11am. Also four Meadow Pipits (Sean Huggins).
  • Sunbury Cross (roundabout): 6 Waxwing (C.J.P).
  • Belmont: 1 Waxwing in private garden along Avenue Road yesterday, no sign today but 1 Siskin over Belmont Pastures (David Campbell)
  • Chiswick: Siberian Chiffchaff reported from (presumably) private garden a.m. (Birdguides).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Avocet, 9 Golden Plover east, 3 Grey Plover, c1000 Lapwing, c1000 Dunlin, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Curlew, 4 Black-tailed Godwits, c200 Redshank, ad Mediterranean Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, c55 Skylark (single flock) (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Rainham Marshes: ad Mediterranean Gull; 3 Canada Goose, Short-eared Owl, 192 Rook (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond to 14:30hrs at least, 1w Yellow-legged Gull (Round Pond); 2 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, 5 Gadwall, 125 Shoveler (new record count), 2 Little Grebe, 179 Common Gull, Kingfisher, Skylark (heard only), Grey Wagtail, 21 Fieldfare SW, 19 Redwing (12 over and 7 on site) (Des McKenzie).
  • Leyton Flats/Hollow Ponds: 1 ad Med Gull, 50 Shoveler, 47 Lapwing (south), 1 Gt Black-backed Gull (unusual here), 30 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing (Gary A James).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 Greylag, 9 Shelduck, 36 Tufted Duck, 2 Pied Wagtail; afternoon visit: Little Grebe, Common Snipe (flushed from Old Gravel Works), 38 Redshank in Bow Creek high tide roost, Grey Wagtail, 8+ Greenfinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Mayesbrook Park: fem Pintail, 30+ Gadwall, 20+ Shoveler, 2 Little Egret, Grey Wagtail, 20 Fieldfare flew south, Gbb Gull (Paul Hawkins).
  • Thames @ Limehouse: 30+ Cormorants, approx 40 Fieldfare heading East @ 2pm (Paul Hyland)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 6 Redwing, 42 Fieldfare, 10 Snipe, 17 Skylark, 6 Yellowhammer and Goldcrest (Dave Morrison).
  • Royal Docks: Little Grebe, 24 Great Crested Grebe, c40 Tufted Duck (Nick Tanner).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: c60 Fieldfares and c30 Redwings (most over, some down) (Mark Pearson).
  • Roding Valley NR: 8 Wigeon, 34 Gadwall, 18 Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, Fieldfare, 5 Redwings (ELBF).
  • Regents Park: 220 Pochards, 170 Tufted Ducks, 2 Water Rails, 55 Fieldfares, 32 Redwings (Tony Duckett).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 6m 4f Shoveler, 8 Cormorant, 30 Black-headed Gull, 8 Common Gull, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Siskin, Long-tailed Tit, Redwing, 4 Goldcrest (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Harrow School Fields: Yellowhammer (Michael Robinson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 3 Reed Buntings, 5 Shoveler; large increase in finch numbers at the feeders (esp Chaffinches) (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Wanstead Park: 5 Little Grebe, Grey Heron, pr Red-crested Pochard still, 4 Shoveler, 50+ Tuftie, 40+ Gadwall, ~30 Pochard, small birds notably absent but 6 Long-tailed Tits and 3 Goldcrest foraging together. Ponds already freezing over (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Flats: 4 Shoveler, 12 Skylark (J Lethbridge).
  • Barkingside: m Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Hainault: pr Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 drake Smew, 2 Goosanders (1 drake), 100+ Siskin (Andrew Moon).
  • Rainham Village: 7 Fieldfare over (garden tick), 5 Ring-necked Parakeets over (2nd garden record) (Richard Harrison).
  • Lakeside, Oakwood, N14: 2(m&f) Nuthatch, together (Robert Callf).

Sunday 1st FebruaryEdit

  • Lee Valley: 16 Siskin, 4 Smew (Hooks Marsh); Pintail, Shelduck (Hall Marsh Scrape), Goldeneye (Friday Lake); Smew (Bowyers Water) (Mike Benyon)
  • Walthamstow Res: juv Great Northern Diver still on West Warwick (Birdguides).
  • Isle of Dogs: the usual adult Ring-billed Gull still on the Thames foreshore 100 yards east of Glenaffric Avenue slipway until midday at least TQ387785 (Nick Tanner).
  • Stockers Lake: 2 Smew (m and redhead) from Kingfisher Hide, 30+ Siskins in alders near causeway (HertsBirding).
  • Rainham Silts: Short-eared Owl at dusk (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park: Water Rail (J Lethbridge).
  • Lakeside Retail Park (West Thurrock): 12 Waxwing still at opposite PC World 12:00hrs at least (Birdguides); 3 Redwing, Buzzard over at 8.30am but I dipped the Waxwings (JL).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 45 Wigeon, 66 Gadwall, 5 Pintail, 129 Shoveler, 2 Bittern, m Peregrine, 2 Jack Snipe, 10+ Common Snipe (LWC website); 1 ad and 1 1st wtr Y.L.Gull on river, 2 Water Pipits, 2 f Stonechats, 3 Lesser Redpolls (NPS).
  • East India Dock 4 Shelduck, Little Grebe, f/1w Black Redstart, Chaffinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit (Paul Hyland); Late afternoon; 2 Greylag (flew in at dusk), 7 Shelduck (4 EIDB, 3 Bow Creek), c185 Teal, 42 Redshank in high tide roost, Grey Wagtail (Nick Tanner).
  • Stoke Newington: Tawny Owl in private garden by Allen's Gardens last night (Annie Woodhouse per MJP).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond to 15:00hrs at least; 11 Gadwall, 99 Shoveler, 4 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail calling from Temple Gate reeds, c630 Black-headed Gull, c400 Starling, 10 Greenfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull still at eastern end of lake to 15:10hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Thorndon Park North: Lesser Redpoll circa 50, Mealy Redpoll 2, Siskin 2, Nuthatch 2, Coal Tit 8 (Steve Bacon).
  • Connaught Square W2: 2 Goldcrest foraging along a line of window-boxes (Des McKenzie).
  • Sevenoaks WR: fem Goosander on East Lake, 40+ Siskin near Visitor Centre, 10 'redpoll' (KosNet).
  • Barking Outfall: 85 Shelduck, 52 Redshank, Curlew, Common Sandpiper, Great Crested Grebe, 139 Shoveler, 400 Teal, 36 Gadwall, 14 Tufted Duck, Grey Wagtail and Chiffchaff (Dave Morrison).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, Little Egret, m Peregrine, 18 Common Snipe, 4 Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Goldcrest, 1 (singing) Song Thrush. Clissold Park: 6 Redwing. Reservoirs: 31 Shoveler (TeRNS).
  • Bentley Priory: pair of mergansers on Summerhouse Lake (Alan Lewis).
  • Staines Res: 18+ Goldeneye, 275 Wigeon (Matthew Palmer)
  • Wraysbury: m Goosander, Buzzard, 7 Goldeneye, 5+ Goldcrest (Matthew Palmer)

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.