FANDOM



Sunday 31st JanuaryEdit

  • Minet CP: 1 little Egret, 1 Kingfisher (Jim Fell)
  • Amwell: 2 Red-crested Pochard, 4 Smew (m, 3 redheads), 4 Little Egret, 4 Bittern, juv Glaucous Gull in roost this p.m. (HertsBirding).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Bittern preening and showing well at top of reedstems on South Lake 12.15pm. View from small pier and look at reeds bearing roughly 2 o'clock from end of the pier (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Crayford: 2 Caspian Gull (ad, 1w) at Recycling Centre (Andy Lawson per JA).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Peregrine, Bittern, 6 Water Rail, Common Snipe (EssexBirders).
  • King George V Res: 2 Goosander, Black-throated Diver on South Basin this a.m., Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2 Tundra Bean Geese, Slavonian Grebe in ditch by viewing mound mid-a.m. (Birdguides); 2 Serin; hybrid Anas resembling Wigeon x m Baikal Teal, 25 Gadwall, 40 Teal, 2 Golden Plover, 3 Ruff, 2 Dunlin, 5 Curlew, 140 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, Barn Owl, Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit (ELBF).
  • William Girling Res: Black-throated Diver showing well 15:30hrs, 5 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Seventy Acres Lake: Bittern - one seen at edge of reedbed opposite Bittern Hide, 4+ Water Rails, 3 drake Smew, Green Sandpiper, Common Snipe, Siskin, redpoll (Roy Woodward).
  • Walthamstow Res: Red-breasted Merganser (f High Maynard), drake Smew (#2 res), adullt Med Gull (Coppermill filter beds) (Pete Lambert per Lol Bodini).
  • Alexandra Park: Male Reed Bunting perched briefly 810 just left of platform 1 then flew N over Blandford Hall and lost to view, 2 Rook flew west 0930. Also 30+ Feldfare, 40+ Redwing, 2 R N Parakeet, 14+ Lesser Redpoll Scrub, 10 Shoveler Boating Lake, Peregrine perched on tower near railway 3pm (Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener, Stuart Harrington).
  • Barking Outfall: 3 Pochard, 264 Tufted Duck, calling Pheasant, 2 Curlew, Green Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit, pr Mistle Thrush (LondonBirders).
  • Battersea Park: 30 Shoveler, 80 Tufted Duck, 46 Gadwall, 4 Pochard, 2 Egyptian Geese (they have never bred at this park) 2 Mute Swans, 70 Cormorant in roost, 10 Grey Herons at nests. 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Lesser-black backed Gull, 200+ Black-headed Gulls all standing on ice, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Magpies, 12 Carrion Crow, 144 Woodpigeon (Michael Mac).
  • Battersea Power Station (15:05): 1 Peregrine on top of one chimney (Michael Mac).
  • Beddington SF: 8 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, Bullfinch (Dip or Glory).
  • Brent Res: 2 Greylag Geese (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall).
  • Canon's Farm and Banstead Woods: 1 Common Buzzard (not resident bird), 2 Rooks, 2 Grey Herons, 3 (2 adult, 1 1st winter) Great Black-backed Gulls over, c30 Common Gulls in fields, 2 Pied Wagtails (female and 1st winter), c60 Fieldfares, c30 Redwings, 3 Stock Doves, c5 Bullfinches, 2 Mistle Thrushes, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tits, 5 Nuthatches, 3+ Linnets, 3 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet (DKC/KJM).
  • Claverhambury: Common Buzzard, 20 Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail, 100 Fieldfare, 70 Redwing, 3 Coal Tit, 400 Jackdaw, 55 Rook, 4 Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Connaught Water (Epping Forest): m Red-crested Pochard (ELBF).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: Great Crested Grebe, 3 Shelduck, c280 Teal, 3 Redshank, Collared Dove N, Stock Dove S, 2 Reed Bunting (David Callahan, Gary A James, Nick Tanner). Late pm visit: 13 Shelduck, 37 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (waders in high tide roost), Grey Wagtail, 3 Reed Bunting (Nick Tanner).
  • Eastcote Village: 1 Common Buzzard flew west at 14:00, 1 Sparrowhawk, 8 Ring-necked Parakeets & 2 Siskin. (Jon Ridge).
  • Epping Forest, Strawberry Hill Pond area: 1 Firecrest still (Ian Woodward, Alan Thomas, Tajindar Lachhar, Neil Twyford)
  • Harmondsworth Moor: 30+ Chaffinch, 70+ Linnets, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Reed Buntings, Song Thrush, 20+ Redwing, 30+ Fieldfare, 22 Lapwing flew over .(Sue Giddens)
  • Holmethorpe SPs: Shelduck, fem Scaup-type Aythya, 3 Goldeneye, 2 redhead Smew (SBC).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 drumming/calling Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 3-4 Nuthatch, 1 Great Black-backed Gull (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).
  • Hyde Park / Kensington Gardens: 14 Egyptian Goose, 2 pr Gadwall, 92 Shoveler, fem Kestrel, 6 Great Black-backed Gull south-west 11:20hrs (2 ad types, 4 2cy), 6 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl showing well, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Meadow Pipit (Buck Hill), singing Mistle Thrush, singing Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, singing Greenfinch, 4 singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie). 6 Redwing in trees NE of Kensington Gardens, 2prs G-C Grebe displaying, 1 Greenfinch in brambles at N end of Long Water (Neil Millar).
  • Island Barn Res: Dunlin (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: 50 Wigeon, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, 67+ Lapwing, 6 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, Cetti's Warbler (LWC website).
  • Lonsdale Reservoir (partially frozen): 1 Sparrowhawk, 1f Kestrel, 1 Tawny Owl, 2-3 pr Jackdaw, c10 Fieldfare over, 2pr Egyptian Goose, 5 Common Gull, c110 Black-headed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 3 Grey Heron, 7 Shoveler, 2 Tufted Duck, 1pr Mute Swan, c10 Coot, 1 Moorhen, 2 Jay, Stock Doves, numerous Ring-necked Parakeets (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Middlesex F.B. A party of 4 Chiffchaffs and a somewhat showy Cetti's Warbler working the scrubby bank of the R. Lea, on the Waltham Forest side of the River. Meadow Pipit on Marsh Lane fields (Paul Whiteman).
  • Park Wood, Ruislip: Tawny Owl at day roost, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch & 1 Lesser Redpoll. (Jon Ridge).
  • Seventy Acres Lake (Lee Valley): 3 m Smew, 2 Water Rail (ELBF).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, c30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 27 Tufted Duck, Sparrowhawk, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 female siskin, male & female Lesser Redpoll, c40 Redwing, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Pied Wagtail 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 singing Chaffinch (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood).
  • Stocker's Lake: at least 1 m Smew (Birdguides).
  • Sunny Hill Park: 2 Blackcap (m+f), Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming on flagpole of St. Mary's Church (Fraser Simpson).
  • Walton Res: 3 Shelduck, 9 Goldeneye, Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • Wanstead Park: Water Rail, 8+ Siskin (The Dell), 8 Stock Dove, 4 Song Thrush, 4 Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest, 12 Redwing, 2 Grey Heron, 19 Pochard, 3 Green Woodpecker, 5 Great-spotted Woodpeckers, 4 Little Grebe (S Fisher).
  • Wanstead Flats: 9 Skylark, 5 Greylags, c300 Common Gulls, 2 Pied Wags, 6 Dunnocks (4 males singing), 2 Fieldfare, 1 Reed Bunting, Meadow Pipit, 13 Shoveler in Alexandra Pond (S Fisher).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Great Black-backs overhead, c20 Redwing, c21 Fieldfare, c5 Redpoll sp & c10 Meadow Pipit (David Jeffreys, David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).

Saturday 30th JanuaryEdit

  • Beckenham Place Park: 1m Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (in Ash Plantation), 11+Redpoll sp, 6 Great Spotted Woodpeckers (1 drumming), 1 Green Woodpecker,10 Fieldfare, 1-2 Sparrowhawks, 1 Kestrel, 4+ Stock Dove, 30+ Ring Necked Parakeets, also 4 Blue Crowned Parakeets. (Dave de Silva, Paul Moss, + Friends of Beckenham Place Park)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 3 Tundra Bean Geese on Target Pools; also Serin, adult Yellow-legged Gull on Aveley Pools & Slavonian Grebe from Serin Mound (Birdguides) Bar-tailed Godwit and 2 Ruff from visitor centre. (JJ Shaw)
  • Regent's Park: 1f Smew, 14 Teal, 62 Shoveler, 64 Mandarins, 68 RC Pochards, 26 Gadwall, 2 Water Rails, 36 Redwings (Tony Duckett).
  • River Lee Country Park: 1m2f Smew, 1m2f Goldeneye (Friday Lake), Common Buzzard + Sparrowhawk (Hooks Marsh), Bittern, 3+ Water Rails, c12 Snipe, 4 Lesser Redpolls, Common Buzzard, Cetti's Warbler (Seventy Acres Lake), 3 Common Buzzard + 1 feral Barnacle Goose (Holyfield Hall Farm/Fishers Green Goosefield), 11m7f Goosander + f Red-crested Pochard (Ashley Pit), 2m1f Goosander + m Goldeneye (North Met Pit) (Roy Woodward + LNHS group).
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Greylag Geese on Wood Green Res. flew in from south 0830 and present until 1000 at least, also RNParakeet, 7 Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing (Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener, Gareth Richards) Peregrine pm (Dominic Mitchell)
  • Brent Res: Tawny Owl at day roost (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall)
  • Canon's Farm and Banstead Woods: 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Little Owl, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Rook, 1 Grey Heron, 20+ Sky Larks, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Meadow Pipit, c.41 Linnets, 2+ Treecreepers, 9+ Nuthatches, 5 Goldcrests, c.5 Coal Tits, 3 Stock Doves, 5+ Great Spotted Woodpeckers (1 drumming), 2 Green Woodpeckers, c.150 Fieldfares, 5-10 Redwings, 2-3 Mistle Thrushes, 1 Song Thrush, 1 male Pied Wagtail, 3 Jays, 2 Ring-necked Parakeets (DKC/KJM)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Common Buzzard at 12.48 pm being mobbed by a single Carrion Crow for 10 mins, also several Rook commuting with 2+ Jackdaw, 2 Common Snipe, 1 Kingfisher,10 Linnet, several Redwing and Fieldfare. ( V.Halley-Frame ).
  • East Tilbury River Front: 2-3 small flocks (comprising 15-20) Reed Bunting, Chaffinch and Greenfinch. 7 Ringed Plover, Redshank, 5 Curlew, 7 Shelduck.note: this site is not within the LNHS recording area. Rainham - Serin Mound: Slavonian Grebe. Rainham - Barges near Land Fill Car Park: 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe, 40+ Dunlin, 15+ Redshank, 20+ Wigeon. (Chris Kennington)
  • Fulham Reach: (Thames & path) 3 Mute Swan (inc 1 1W), 36 Mallard, 84 Teal, 7 Gadwall, 20 Tufted Duck, 3 Coot, 250+ Black-Headed Gull, 1 Great Black Backed Gull, 3 Lesser Black Backed Gull (3 different levels of head streakiness), 9 Common Gull, 3 Herring Gull (inc the one with broken foot), 2-3 Pied Wagtail, 41 Canada Goose (over from Wetland Centre to Central London), 2 Cormorant, House Sparrows; (Abbey Gardens) at least 14 House Sparrows at nests + c10 by Pear Tree Pub (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Forest Lane Park & West Ham Cemetery (Forest Gate): Chiffchaff, Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Coot, 5 Mallard, 4 Greenfinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Green Woodpecker (West Ham Cem), 15+ Redwing, Mistle Thrush (S Fisher)
  • Larkhall Park/Stockwell: 1 Redwing down 49 since yesterday (Michael Mac).
  • Margravine Cemetery (8.30am) c70 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming, Jay (David Jeffreys per NM), 2 Greenfinch, 4 Dunnock (2 singing), 4 Wren (1 singing), 6 Magpie in 1 small tree (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Morden Hall Park (NT): This is a Busy - Busy! Park these days - A whole new ball game for the bird-watcher / Very Difficult. (Total 60 Species Recorded) Highlights including two new Patch-list ticks, As Follows. 2 Mandarins (New Tick), 1 Green Sandpiper (New Tick), Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 24+ Teal, 2 Common Snipe, 12 Grey Heron, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 80 Redwing, was a good total but fieldfare were well down, only one recorded. and of note... Confirmed a Pair of Little Egret & Kingfisher were more evident today. Site and Patch List now stands at a creditable (70 species) for the year. (Malcolm Riddler).
  • Newington Green: 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1m House Sparrow, 2 Blue tit, 1 Great Tit, 1f Blackbird (Daniel Bosch).
  • Nine Elms/Estate Community Garden: 1 Grey Wagtail (site 1st), 1 Goldfinch, 1 Dunnock, 3 Woodpigeon, 1 Blackbird (Michael Mac)
  • Pinner Park Farm: 1 Little Owl, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Shoveler (f), 2 Coot, 9 Grey Heron, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail, 27 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Jay, 2 Jackdaw. Also, 1 Kingfisher (f), at Headstone Moat. (Jon Ridge).
  • Rainham Marshes: Slavonian Grebe still present (8.30am), Peregrine, Buzzard, Serin seen with flock of Linnets but not by me. (James Anderson)
  • Ravensbury Park: Highlights included... 18+ Teal, 6 Shoveler, 1 Little Egret (new tick). This probably a MHP bird, 4+ Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, Grey Wagtail. Again good numbers of Warbler generally along the river corridor + c(50) Redwing feeding under Hazel Coppice. Site and Patch List now stands at a creditable (59 species) for the year.(Malcolm Riddler).
  • Ruislip Lido: Redhead Smew northern end towards marsh. 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers and 2 Nuthatches. ( Martin Smith)
  • Sutcliffe Park: A brief look in at Sutcliffe recorded... 1 Wigeon, 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Common Snipe, 10 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Heron, 14 Tufted Duck, and 500+ Ring-necked Parakeet at roost. Patch-List stands at a creditable (42 species). (Malcolm Riddler).
  • Trent Park: 2(m&f) Goosander, Lower Lake; 6(4m,2f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 1 Common Buzzard, over Camlet Moat, being mobbed by Carrion Crows, 13:55 GMT; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Song Thrush,(1 Icehouse Wood, 2 Nature Trail); 2 Mistle Thrush, Nature Trail; 2 Goldcrest,(1 Rough Lot, 1 singing male, Camlet Moat); 1 Firecrest, feeding in Holly & Rhododendrons, Williams Wood, 14:39 - 14:40 and 14:52 - 14:54 GMT; 3+ Coal Tit, including one singing male, Williams Wood; 6 Nuthatch,(1 Williams Wood, 2 Nature Trail, 2 Rough Lot, 1 Moat Wood); 3 Treecreeper,(1 Williams Wood, 1 Rough Lot, 1 Ride Wood); 1 female Siskin, in Alder, edge of Williams Wood (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 3 Shelduck, 4 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, Peregrine, 3 Tree Sparrow. 42 Fieldfare. (Steve Blake)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 2 Nuthatch, together, near Firing Range; 1 Sparrowhawk, Sidhil's Field (Robert Callf).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 5 Cormorant, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 6+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Singing Dunnock, 1 singing Chaffinch, (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 6 Goosander (High Maynard); 1 Goldeneye (Low Maynard); 2 Goldeneye (Lockwood), (David Bradshaw)

Friday 29th JanuaryEdit

  • Alexandra Park: 1 Water Rail (Conservation Pond) (James Palmer)
  • Broadley Street NW8: 2 singing Dunnock (Des McKenzie).
  • Cowley: 1 singing Dunnock. (Roger Dewey)
  • Crayford Marshes: ad Mediterranean Gull, Yellow-Legged Gull, 2 Little Egrets, Green Sandpiper, Curlew, Common Sandpiper, 28 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 6 Wigeon, 3 Skylark. (Kev Jarvis).
  • Crossness: drake Pintail on nature reserve scrape, 3 Yellow-legged Gulls (2 ads + 1st winter) off golf centre late afternoon (John Archer).
  • Eastcote Village: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Goldcrest, 7 Siskin. (Jon Ridge).
  • Highgate Cemetery: 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest (1 singing), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Long-tailed Tits. (TeRNS)
  • Holyfield Lake (Cheshunt GPs): 3 pairs Goosander (showing well), 2 Gadwall, 15 Wigeon, 4 Shovellers. (Chris Kennington)
  • Kensal Green: 2 Blackcaps, 4 singing Robins (Charlie Farrell)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 20+ Redwing, pr Peregrine (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 2 ad Mute Swan, Conservation Pond; 2(m&f) Shoveler, Conservation Pond; 3 singing male Song Thrush; 1 singing male Dunnock (Robert Callf).
  • Rainham Marshes: Slavonian Grebe still in drainage channel @ 1.30pm, end nearest the mound (Jon Clark)
  • Trent Park: 2 Goosander (m,f), 6 tufted Duck (4m,2f),4 Pochard (3m,f), 4 Mandarin (2m,2f), 12 Goldfinch, c 70 Jackdaw. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Shelduck, Buzzard. (Steve B)
  • Larkhall Park/Stockwell: 50 Redwing, 1 male House Sparrow, 3 Greenfinch, 4 Chaffinch, 30 Starling, 5 Black-headed Gulls (Michael Mac).

Thursday 28th JanuaryEdit

  • Crossness: 2nd winter Yellow-legged Gull off golf centre this afternoon, Water Pipit and 2 Common Sandpipers on foreshore at Belvedere, 2 Rock Pipits by sewage works jetty (John Archer).
  • Alexandra Park: 1 Water Rail (Conservation Pond) (James Palmer)
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 2 Firecrest, feeding in Holly & Rhododendrons, 13:33 - 13:48 GMT; 4 Goldcrest; 1 male Shoveler; 7(5m,2f) Pochard; 2 Stock Dove; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet; 1 Song Thrush; 1 Coal Tit; 2 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 5 Long-tailed Tit, together; 1 Jay; 8(4m4f) Siskin, feeding in Alders (Robert Callf).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields) 2 m Shoveler, 2 m Gadwall, Coot on nest, Redwing (Martin Smith).
  • Kensington Gardens: 57 Mute swan, 13 Canada geese, 9 Egyptian geese, 70 Greylag, 62 Coot, 17 Tufted duck, 1 Pochard, 2 Shoveler (all Round Pond), 20 Shoveler, 1 Little grebe (Long Water), 1 Tawny owl in usual area, 43 Redwing (Ian Woodward).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Shelduck, 4 Pintail, 17 Fieldfare & 1 Cetti's Warbler which was showing well by the Dulverton hide. Also 1 Peregrine over the River Thames at Fulham. (Jon Ridge).
  • Margravine Cemetery: c30 Redwing, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk (hunting over, mobbed by Great Tit, disappeared towards Hammersmith) (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Paddington Green: hunting fem Sparrowhawk (Des McKenzie).
  • Regent's Park: 1f Smew, 3 Little Grebes, 60 Redwings (Tony Duckett).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, male & female Pochard, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 4 Common Gull, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 40+ Redwing, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 singing Song Thrush, 2 singing Dunnock, 1 singing Chaffinch, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 12 Greenfinch, c20 Goldfinch, (John Watson)
  • Thorney Park: 7 Common Gulls, 3 Ring Necked Parakeets, 2 Shovelers, 1 L.B.B.Gull,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Red Kite flew over 11.28am.(Sue Giddens)
  • Totteridge Valley: (Darlands Lake) 19 Mandarin, Teal, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet - (Long Pond) 2 Canada geese, 2 Mallard, Moorhen, 9 Long tailed Tits, Coal Tit, Goldcrest. (Steve Blake)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Chiffchaff calling constantly Sanctuary Wood early pm but no sign of Firecrests though heard reported earlier (Bernie, Bob Watts).
  • Wanstead Park: 3 Shoveler, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 5 Siskin, 4 Chaffinch, 3 Jackdaw (J Lethbridge)
  • Wanstead Flats: 4 Greylag. 5 Shoveler (J Lethbridge)
  • (Little) Wormwood Scrubs: Dunnock (singing), Redwing, 2 Greenfinch, Chaffinch, Cormorant (over), 6 Ring-necked Parakeet (Charlie Farrell)
  • Canary Wharf: 2 Peregrine Falcons circling Citi Bank, Canada Square at 12.10 pm. Viewed from the 12th floor of The Bank of America ! ( V.Halley-Frame ).

Wednesday 27th JanuaryEdit

  • Rainham Marshes: Slavonian Grebe in drainage channel between silt lagoons and Wennington Marshes (300 m west of "Serin mound"). (BirdGuides) also 2 Tundra Bean Geese and Barnacle Goose showing well on south side of target pools with greylags, 1st w Caspian Gull, 28 Knot flew up-river @08.35, 1 Knot on foreshore 200yds east of visitor centre, Barn Owl, Peregrine.(Paul Hawkins); Barn Owl hunting near Tip Car Park at 4:30pm + 5 RN Parakeet south over river (J & K Lethbridge)
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Peregrine Wood Green Res, no sign of Teal at 9:00 am. (Stuart Harrington, Gareth Richards); 2 Fieldfare, plus several Redwing over but none actually in the park (David Callahan).
  • Bromley, Church House Gardens and Ravensbourne Mill pond [Bromley Town Centre Parks]: 8 Long-tailed Tits, 4 Coal Tits, 2 [m] Blackcap, 2 [1m,1f] Green Woodpeckers, 10 Siskin, 5 Goldfinch, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, c15 Redwing, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Grebe, 1 [m] Sparrowhawk, 1 Jackdaw, 2 Jay, c.70 Black-headed Gulls, several Ring-necked Parakeets. (Barry Wooding)
  • Clissold Park: Cettis Warbler still, showing well western fringe of Runtzmere Lake. (Laurence Pitcher)
  • Crayford Marsh: 5 Pintail, Green Sandpiper, 26 Ringed Plover, 18 Black-Tailed Godwit, c70 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, c100 Dunlin, c70 Redwing, 38 Fieldfare, pair of Stonechat, 18 Greenfinch, 2 Green woodpeckers, Great-Spotted Woodpecker, f Kestrel, 14 Meadow Pipits. (Kev Jarvis).
  • Edmonton, Pymme's Park: 2 Mute swan, 47 Canada geese, 22 Mallard, 3 Shoveler, 6 Tufted duck, 1 Pochard, 60 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Goldcrest (Ian Woodward).
  • Epping Forest, Connaught Water: Smew (EssexBirders Yahoo group).
  • Friday Lake, LVRP: 2m 2f Goldeneye, 4 redheads and 1 drake Smew. These are quite easy to see at the moment, Friday Lake has no islands for the birds to hide behind and the Smew seem to be spending most of the time in the middle of the lake. (Mike Oakland)
  • London Wetland Centre WWT: one Bittern still; also a Water Pipit and a Mealy Redpoll (Birdguides)
  • Mansfield Farm, Iver: Green Sandpiper still present on flooded field by farm entrance (east side of M25). (John Gates per Jon Ridge).
  • Pinner Park Farm: 1 Kingfisher, along the River Pinn, 1 Shoveler (f) main pond, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Coot (probably last years pair), 129 Redwing, 71 Fieldfare, 1 Nuthatch & 1 Siskin. (Jon Ridge).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron,3 Cormorant, 4 Common Gull, 30 Black-headed Gull, 12 Tufted Duck, 1 Collared Dove, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Jay, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Coal Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1singing Song Thrush, 1singing Dunnock, (John Watson)
  • Sunny Hill Park: Tawny Owl (m) calling late evening (Fraser Simpson).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Firecrest calling south end of Sanctuary at 0815 followed L t Tit flock towards Moument Glade. 3 Redwing pm (Bob Watts).
  • Trent Park: 2 Goosander (m), 4 Pochard (3m,f). ( Pete Lowman).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 2 drake and a redhead Smew on Low Maynard Reservoir but disappeared around 12:00; 2 redhead Goosander, 13 Wigeon and a Black-necked Grebe on Lockwood Reservoir. (Paul Whiteman)
  • Wanstead Park: female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker showing well in the dell before flying north; also 5 Siskins (Nick Croft).
  • Whipps Cross (Leyton Flats): Male Stonechat (S Fisher)

Tuesday 26th JanuaryEdit

  • Black Park: 23+ Common Crossbill (including fly overs), in several groups containing at least 5 males around SSSI enclosure, 250 yards west of film studios. Also 60 Siskin, Treecreeper, Nuthatch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Lesser Redpoll & several Coal Tit. (Jon Ridge).
  • Crayford Marsh: 1st w Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Green sandpiper, Rook, 27 Linnet, 2 Stonechats, 24 Gadwall, 16 Wigeon. (Kev Jarvis)
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Tundra Bean Geese and Barnacle Goose on Wennington Marshes, Slavonian Grebe in drainage channel between silt lagoons and Wennington Marshes (300 m west of "Serin mound"). (BirdGuides)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 1 juv.Scaup, 2 Brent Geese, 2 Goosander, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Goldeneye. (Nicola ? per David Callahan).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Lesser Redpoll (TE).
  • Aden Terrace, N16: 2 Redwing. (TeRNS)
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Peregrines, drake Teal, pair Gadwall, Little Grebe (Dominic Mitchell). No sign of Teal 1640-1730 at either Wood Green Res or Boating Lake but 6 Little Grebes WG Res, 7 Shoveler Boating Lake (Bob Watts). Teal pair seen fly in by couple at 1230.
  • Archery Wood, near Forty Hall, Enfield: 1 Firecrest, feeding in Rhododendrons & Holly, 13:22 - 13:25 GMT; 2(m&f) Muntjac, together (Robert Callf).
  • Greenwich Park: Green Woodpecker; three Nuthatches, Mistle Thrush, 126 Redwings. Isle of Dogs: 50 Redwings and one Fieldfare Mudchute Farm; 95 Common Gulls Saunders Ness. (Sean Huggins)
  • Horsenden Hill: 2m Shoveler, 1m1f Gadwall, 102+ Redwing down on playing fields. (David Howdon)
  • Hyde Park & Kensington Gardens: 9 Egyptian Goose, 2 pr Gadwall, 57 Shoveler, 8 Red-crested Pochard (5m), 3 Little Grebe (1-2 trilling), 2 pr Great Crested Grebe displaying, 8 Cormorant, 1w type Great Black-backed Gull (Serpentine boats), 4 Stock Dove (2 singing), Dunnock, 3 Mistle Thrush (2 singing), Nuthatch, 3 Jay, several Goldfinch (Des McKenzie). 1 Tawny Owl showing well in Horse Chestnut - thanks for blog directions (Roger Dewey); very welcome Roger, unfortunately it wasn't showing during my visit today (DMc).
  • Lake Farm CP: 41 Redwings, 215 Common Gulls (Pete Naylor)
  • Lavender Hill Cemetery, Enfield: 1 Woodcock, flew from ditch, 10:04 GMT (Robert Callf).
  • Leyton Flats: 12 Pochard, 5 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 1 male Stonechat. (Gary A James).
  • Margravine Cemetery: c30 Redwing, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker (drumming, between bouts od preening), m Peregrine, Long-Tailed Tits prospecting in bush they nested last year (for about a week now), singing Goldfinch (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Mansfield Farm, Iver: 1 Green Sandpiper, on the flooded field by the farm entrance (east side of M25). (Jon Ridge).
  • Romford, Raphael Park: 1 Mute swan, 35 Canada geese, 2 Greylag geese, 8 Pochard, 18 Tufted duck, 57 Mallard, 2 Great-crested grebes, 3 Coal tit (Ian Woodward).
  • Tavistock Square: Sparrowhawk over, being escorted from premises by Carrion Crow (John Colmans)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 1+ Firecrest (male calling incessantly so presume 2nd bird present) feeding in ivy close to fallen tree along main path through Sanctuary Wood at 0815 (Bob Watts). 2 Firecrests seen with 4 Long-tailed tits at 14.30 in Sanctuary Wood, 2 Greater Spotted Woodpeckers (Nick Baldwin)
  • Trent Park: Goosander (m), 4 Mandarin (2 pair), 8 Tufted Duck (4 Pair), Pochard (m), 2 Goldcrest. (Pete Lowman)
  • Walpole Park, Ealing: pair Mandarin. (Jim Fell)
  • Wanstead Park: 3 Little Grebe, 8 Shoveler, 25 Tufted Duck, 9 singing Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, 8 Dunnock (of which 3 singing), m Bullfinch (site tick!), 2 Goldfinch, 10+ Greenfinch, 6 Chaffinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Whitewebbs Wood, Enfield: 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly, 11:42 - 12:30 GMT; 3 Goldcrest; 1 Green Woodpecker; 4+ Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper, together, including a singing male (Robert Callf).
  • Hampstead Heath: Hampstead Pond No 1 - 2 m Shovelor, Pair Mute Swans still with 6 of last years cygnets, 6 Long tailed tit around squirrels drey 2 went inside possible roost. Bird Bridge - 3 Coal Tit, 6+ Great Tit, 1 Dunnock, 3 Robins, No Nuthatch all feeding on coconut and seed I placed on bridge (Michael Mac).
  • Kenwood: 7 Redwing, 15 Great Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Robins (Great and Blue tit feeding from hand), pr Jays, 200+ Carrion Crows - but no Nuthatch (Michael Mac).

Monday 25th JanuaryEdit

  • Belvedere: 3 Common Scoter (2 adult drakes + 1st winter drake) on River Thames 11:55-13:35hrs then flew west, also Common Sandpiper (Kev Jarvis, John Archer, Ian Miller).
  • Cowley (Brunel Bicentenary Gardens): 1 Mealy Redpoll, 8 Lesser Redpolls, including at least one intergrade, also Chiffchaff and Bullfinch. Please note that parking in the nearby roads is limited to permit holders only on weekdays between 0900 and 1700 (Roger Morton).
  • Crayford Marshes: juv Glaucous Gull in flooded field adjacent to A206, University Way mid-day (Birdguides); no sign of Glaucous Gull 2.00-2.15pm but 2 Green Sandpiper, 6 Pintail, female Peregrine (John Archer & Ian Miller).
  • Morden: Siberian Chiffchaff (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Tundra Bean Goose on Aveley Pool mid a.m; relocated with unringed and wary Barnacle Goose to Wennington at 12:30pm, Slavonian Grebe still in ditch c300m west of 'viewing mound' all day (JL, SH et al), 3 Common Scoter from Stone Barges early afternoon (J Lethbridge, Dave Smith, M Frosdick, D Mitchell); 2 Pheasant, 150+ Linnet, ~25 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit, 7 Greenfinch, 3 Chaffinch, 8 Goldfinch, 2 Rock Pipit, 80+ Redshank, 150+ Dunlin, and there may have been some gulls - all Riverside Walk (J Lethbridge); 1y Caspian Gull, 3000 Black-headed Gull (ELBF).
  • Staines Res: 2 Scaup still, female north basin, drake south basin (KLP).
  • William Girling Res (permit access): Great Northern Diver (view from Mansfield Park) (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Palace: 2 Peregrines (David Callahan & Ian Lycett).
  • Amwell GPs (London bit I think): Water Rail, Jack Snipe showing well with 13 Commons by viewpoint, c50 Siskin with c5 Lesser Redpoll. No sign of Smew or Bittern. (Tom Smith).
  • Arnos Park, N11: 3 (2 males, 1 female) Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Song Thrush, including one singing male; 20 Redwing, feeding in leaf litter; 2 Mistle Thrush; 1 singing male Coal Tit; 5 (2m,3f) Chaffinch (Robert Callf).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, Common Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Yellowhammer (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedford's Park: m Firecrest (ELBF).
  • Bentley Priory: 1 Goosander (redhead), 2 Mandarin (pair), 1 Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan (pair), 2 Canada Goose, 5 Tufted Duck (3m), 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron & 4 Coot all on the lake. Also 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Nuthatch & 30 Siskin, around the lake (Jon Ridge).
  • Broomfield Park, Palmers Green N13: 12 (10 males, 2 females) Shoveler; 12 Moorhen; 2 Fieldfare; 62+ Redwing; 2 Mistle Thrush (Robert Callf).
  • Clissold Park: 1 Brambling with Chaffinch at feeders in deer enclosure (Laurence Pitcher).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park (brief morning visit): 2 Shelduck, 212 Teal, 24 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Wagtail, singing Song Thrush, singing Linnet (Nick Tanner).
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): 9 Stock Dove; 2 Green Woodpecker; 2 male Geat Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Blackcap; 2 Goldcrest, together, feeding in Holly; 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly, 14:15-14:48 GMT; 4 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 6 Jay, including five together; 1 Siskin; 7 (5m,2f) Chaffinch; 1 male Bullfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Hyde Park / Kensington Gardens: 1w Mediterranean Gull 09:00hrs (Parade Ground); also Emperor Goose (esc), 11 Egyptian Goose, 3pr Gadwall, 75 Shoveler (mobile), 7 Red-crested Pochard (5m), 4 Little Grebe, 9 Great Crested Grebe, Peregrine circling over Albert Memorial / Hall 10:40hrs, 650-700 Black-headed Gull, 213 Common Gull (peak count for 2009 was 179 in February), 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 14 Herring Gull, c50 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Meadow Pipit (Buck Hill), m Pied Wagtail, c10 Redwing, 5 singing Mistle Thrush, singing Goldcrest, c40 Great Tit, Coal Tit, Nuthatch (Des McKenzie).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 120 Teal, 17 Common Snipe, Water Pipit, 8 Fieldfare, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 7 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 28 Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Pinner Park Farm: 1 Kingfisher (marsh area), 1 Shoveler (female on main pond), 2 Skylark over, 2 Sparrowhawk & 8 Grey Heron. Redwing & Fieldfare numbers down today (Jon Ridge).
  • Tower Bridge: 1 Sparrowhawk very high up being mobbed by C Crow, 1 Blue Tit, 2 LBB Gull, 1 Common, 2 Herring. The usual Black-headeds and Starlings (A Campbell).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 Firecrest including at least one male still in Sanctuary Wood 1 pm (Bob Watts).
  • Trent Park: 3 Goosander (m), 7 Mandarin (6m,f), 5 Tufted Duck (3m,2f), 3 Pochard (2m,f), 5 Mute Swan, Nuthatch, Fieldfare. (Pete Lowman).
  • Walthamstow Res: 1 Goosander, 4 Goldeneye, 80 Shoveler, 50 Fieldfare, 1 G.B.B. Gull. No sign this morning of yesterday's Black-necked Grebes or Scaup (Ian Woodward).
  • Wanstead Park: Water Rail in the Dell, 2 Siskin, 62 Tufted Duck, 14 Pochard, 9 Shoveler, 3 Great-spotted Woodpeckers (drumming heard), 3 Green Woodpeckers, 5 Song Thrush (2 or 3 males singing), 7 Redwing (S Fisher)

Sunday 24th JanuaryEdit

  • Bentley Priory: Red-breasted Merganser, Grey Wagtail, Cormorant, Song Thrush (singing), small flock of Chaffinch (10+) (Alan Lewis).
  • Brent Res: adult fem Scaup, 144 Pochard, 17 Wigeon, 45 Snipe, 4 Water Rails (2 seen) (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Crayford: juv Glaucous Gull juv Crayford Recycling Centre by The Jolly Farmers pub this afternoon (RBA).
  • Crossness: adult Caspian Gull with damaged left eye off golf centre this afternoon; drake Pintail off golf centre this morning, Water Pipit by outfall (John Archer, Kev Jarvis, Ian Miller).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (reedbed channel), pr Egyptian Geese, Shelduck, c155 Teal, 42 Wigeon, 57 Shoveler, Sparrowhawk, Black-tailed Godwit, 12+ Snipe, 60+, Lapwing, 2 Water Rail 11 Stock Dove, c20 Fieldfare W, singing Cetti's Warbler, c15 Redpoll over, c20 Jackdaw (Neil Anderson); 2 Bittern (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 5 adult Whooper Swans (one bearing yellow Darvic ring P65) on Purfleet Scrape till 7.47am when flew off NE, also juv Glaucous Gull from mound but distant (Dominic Mitchell per JA). 2 Tundra Bean Goose from visitor centre this afternoon. (JJ Shaw); Slavonian Grebe (James Hunter per Surfbirds Scarce Gallery).
  • Ravensbury Park. 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Shoveler, 4+ Teal, 5 little Grebe, 4+ Goldcrest, 5 Chiffchaff (Including 1 P.c.tristis), 2 Blackcap (f), 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Water Rail, (no Kingfisher's !). (Malcolm Riddler).
  • River Lee Country Park: Bittern, 4+ Water Rails, f Pintail and Lesser Redpoll at Seventy Acres; 2m, 5f Smew, 9 Goldeneye and Chiffchaff at Friday Lake. Shelduck on Hall Marsh (observer?).
  • William Girling Reservoir (viewed from Mansfield Park): Black-throated Diver still, plus 2 Great Northern Divers, male Peregrine, male Sparrowhawk, 10+ Black-necked Grebes, 65+ Great Crested Grebes, 7+ Goldeneye (inc 2 drakes), female Blackcap, 6 Jackdaws. (David Callahan, Ian Woodward, et al).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Skylark, 10+ Lesser Redpoll Scrub, 17 Fieldfare north near Grove, 15+ Redwing Scrub, 1/2 Water Rail Conservation Pond, Aythya hybrid Tunnel Res probably Tufted x Pochard female type (present several weeks), pair Gadwall Wood Green Res, 2 Great Crested Grebes (Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener, Stuart Harrington).
  • Battersea Rise: 1 Kestrel at dusk on lamp post (Michael Mac).
  • Battersea Rise Cemetery: 40 Redwing foraging on ground, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Woodpigeon, 2 Great Tit, 1 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 1 Feral Pigeon looked like recently fledged, I went out of area and when I came back 2 Carrion Crow on it flew off and pigeon ran behind some timber (Michael Mac).
  • Bolinbroke Stock Pond, 2 Egyptian Geese, 2 Canada Geese, 1 Cormorant over and came back aborted attempt to land, 2 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 1 Redwing, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (2 on Island on dead oak) 40 Black-headed Gulls, 2 Starling, 2 more Egyptian Geese flew from West to East over common (Michael Mac).
  • Catford: ~20 Fieldfare in back garden (Philip Lowden).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: 5 Shelduck, c280 Teal, Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Reed Bunting also 2 grey goose sp (too long-necked for Pink-feet,too dark on upperwing for Greylag) flew SE over the Millennium Dome at 10:45 hrs (Gary A James, Nick Tanner); late pm to dusk: 7 Shelduck, c305 Teal, m & f Peregrine, 18 Redshank (Nick Tanner).
  • Epping Forest, Strawberry Hill Pond area: 2 Firecrests, 6 Mandarins (Ian Woodward, Simon Papps & Simon Satchell).
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): 2 Firecrest, feeding in Holly, 14:02-14:20 GMT; 2 singing male Goldcrest; 8 (6m,2f) Pochard; 15 (11m,4f) Tufted Duck; 6 Stock Dove, including one singing male; 2 Green Woodpecker; 1 Song Thrush; 2 Long-tailed Tit; 3 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).
  • Harrow Lodge Park: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Common Gull, 6 Robins, 5 Blackbirds, 2 Great Tits, c30 Pochard (A Campbell)
  • Horsenden Hill: 2 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall (David Howdon)
  • Hyde Park & Kensington Gardens: 11 Egyptian Goose, 2pr Gadwall, 94 Shoveler, 6 Red-crested Pochard, at least 1 Little Grebe, fem Sparrowhawk, 20 Herring Gull, Tawny Owl showed briefly, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Coal Tit (1 singing), 2 Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 25+ Magpie, Greenfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Lonsdale Reservoir: pr Jacksaw, Kestrel, 6 Stock Dove, pr Egyptian Goose, drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, Tawny Owl, Pochard, 7 Shoveler, numerous Ringed-neck Parakeets, Redwing & Fieldfare near (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 15+ Redwing, pr Peregrine (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Morden Hall Park. (NT) 1 Little Egret, 10 Grey Heron (8 occupied Nests), 10 Teal, c(12) Song Thrush - singing, an outstanding total, 4 Treecreeper. 1 Blackcap (m). (Malcolm Riddler).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 4 (3m,1f) Shoveler, Conservation Pond; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Pied Wagtail; 1 Fieldfare; 1 singing male Song Thrush; 65 Redwing; 2 Mistle Thrush (Robert Callf).
  • Paddington Green: 2 Egyptian Goose toward Regent's Park, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, c20 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Pinner Park Farm: Shoveler (f) flew over, 11 Grey Heron, 350 Redwing, 85 Fieldfare, 2 Skylark, 3 Great Spotted & 1 Green Woodpecker, 13 Canada Goose. Also 1 Coot (scarce here). (Jon Ridge).
  • Regent's Park: 1f Smew, 13 Teal, 56 Mandarins, 28 Gadwall, 66 RC Pochards, 52 Shoveler, 4 Green Woodpeckers, 3m Great Sp Woodpecker (Tony Duckett).
  • Scotch Common, Ealing: c100 Redwing on turf (Neil Anderson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (west basin): c10 Redwing, 38 Tufted Duck, 7 Common Gull.
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: 1 Common Buzzard, 7 Teal, 7 Mandarin at Darlands: 85 Redwing (one flock), 5 Fieldfare, 2 Skylarks W, one fem Sparrowhawk in the Valley (John Colmans).
  • Tufnell Park (private garden): 2 Blackcap (both male) (Adrian Platt).
  • Vauxhall: pr Peregrines on office block perched and active (Michael Mac).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 singing Song Thrushes, 2 Redwing, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Peregrine (chasing but failing to catch fereal pigeon) All on Little Wormwood Scrubs. (Charlie Farrell)
  • Wandsworth Common: singing Song Thrush, male Great Spotted Woodpecker (Michael Mac).
  • Walthamstow res (Lockwood/High Maynard): 2 Black-necked Grebes, 1st winter drake Scaup, 4 Goldeneye (1m), 2f Goosander, 2 Ruddy duck (HM), 8 Gadwall, 2 Linnet over, Kestrel, Green & GS Woodpeckers & several singing Song Thrushes (Lol Bodini). Also 2 Peregrine (chasing over #1), Buzzard (high S at 08.40), Cetti's Warbler (#1 res) and f Brambling (paddocks adj #5 res) but no sign of Bittern (Pete Lambert).
  • High Barnet:- Female Blackcap in Garden. Buzzard over M25 near Potters Bar. Red Breasted Goose seen on Wallasea Island Geoiff Crabtree

Saturday 23rd January Edit

  • Crossness: adult male Hen Harrier still over paddocks at 8.10am but not seen after 8.30am (Kev Jarvis per JA). 5 Whooper Swans off Thamesview Golf Centre 14.25-15.55 then flew to Rainham, also 2 Caspian Gulls (adult + 1st winter) off Golf Centre 15.25-16.00. Earlier 1st winter Caspian Gull (possibly a different bird) flew west past Belvedere at 13.15 (John Archer, Kev Jarvis et al).
  • Rainham Marshes: 5 Whooper Swan flew in to Purfleet scrape at 16:00 (from Crossness), c150 Dunlin, 2 Little Egret (Ian Woodward)
  • Regent's Park: 6 Brent Geese 10.55am, 1f Smew, 38 Redwings, 7 Goldcrests (Tony Duckett).
  • William Girling Reservoir (No access - view from Mansfield Park): 2 Great Northern Diver and at least 8 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Wigeon (James Palmer); afternoon: Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver at least, 21 Black-necked Grebes, 85 Great Crested Grebes, Peregrine (Graham White per LondonBirders Yahoo group). (around 11.15am): BN Diver, GN Diver, BN Grebes (Pete Langsdon)
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Fieldfare north, 2 Water Rail Conservation Pond, 20+ Redwing, 2 Lesser Redpoll Scrub, Siskin mid pm Lower Slopes, 7 Shoveler Boating Lake (Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener, Dominic Mitchell, Stuart Harrington).
  • Amwell GP (London area): 100 Siskins, 6 Lesser Redpoll, Sparrowhawk, Rooks over (Pete Langsdon)
  • Brent Res, 41 Common Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 12 Wigeon, 2 Egyptian Goose (Roy Beddard, Andrew Haynes, Andrew Verrall)
  • Lambourne End: Red kite flew low north at c.10:20 (Ian Woodward)
  • Lea Bridge Riding Stables: 2 Little Owls in separate trees, 5 adult Wild Swans (distant when picked up) over South at 14:05, presumably the Whoopers that turned up at Crossness 25 minutes later (Paul Whiteman).
  • Lee Valley: Male Smew with 2 Redheads on Friday Lake, 3 Redheads on Holyfield Lake along with (f) Goldeneye, Male & 2 female Goosander, 100+ Lapwing, 50+ Wigeon on the scrape (James Anderson).
  • Lee Valley - Turnford: 1 Little Egret flying up and along Cheshunt Wash. (Roger Dewey)
  • Lee Valley - Fishers Green: 1 GC Grebe, 20 Wigeon and 20 Gadwall (approx.) (Roger Dewey)
  • London Wetland Centre (Barnes): 3 Bittern, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 25 Common Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Black-tailed Godwit (Martin Honey).
  • Nine Elms/Estate Community Garden: Singing Dunnock with mate, Singing Great Tit and Singing Blackbird all at 3pm (Michael Mac).
  • Perivale Wood: Coordinated count produced 1373 Wood Pigeon and 1387 Carrion Crow flying in to long established roost site. (Interesting how close the number of crows was to the equivalent exercise last year which produced 1384). Also on Horsenden Hill/Perivale Wood 130+ Redwing, 56 Fieldfare, 200+ Ring-necked Parakeets, 8 Lapwing N @ 13.25, 1 Gadwall, 2 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Tawny Owl. (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon & Martin Smith).
  • Pinner Park Farm: 1 Kingfisher (marsh area), 1 Shoveler (female on main pond), 7 Grey Heron, 1 Snipe, 350 Redwing, 90 Fieldfare, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 7 Jay & 1 Linnet. (Jon Ridge).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Greylag Geese, 75+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 20+ Herring Gull (over) 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c20 Redwing, 1 singing Song Thrush, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 singing Dunnock, 2 Pied Wagtail, (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Staines Res: 5 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Scaup, 1 Goosander (KLP).
  • Trent Park: 8(6 males, 2 females) Goosander, Lower Lake, 10:35 GMT; 3(2m,1f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 3(2m,1f) Pochard, Lower Lake; 8(4m,4f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 1 female Sparrowhawk, Rough Lot; 1 Green Woodpecker, Williams Wood; 9 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 male Goldcrest, sub-singing, Williams Wood; 1 Firecrest, feeding in Rhododendrons & Holly, Williams Wood, 10:10 - 10:15 GMT; 9 Nuthatch,(1 Williams Wood, 4 Rough Lot, 2 Camlet Moat, 2 Ride Wood); 4 Treecreeper,(1 Williams Wood, 2 Rough Lot, 1 Ride Wood) (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 2 Brambling, 3 Redpoll, 2 Goldcrest, c150 Linnet, 2 Skylark, Common Snipe. (steve Blake)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 3 Goosander, flew E, 13:47 GMT; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, flew over; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker, Sidhil's Field; 1 Skylark, Hog Hill; 9 Redwing, near Firing Range; 12 Goldfinch, Sidhil's Field (Robert Callf).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: No sign of the Bittern despite a search till after dusk (Paul Whiteman).
  • Waterworks NR: Green Sandpiper, just 1 Snipe (Paul Whiteman).
  • Wraysbury (British airways sailing club) 1M & 2F Red-crested Pochard (Rob Martin).
  • High Maynard & Low Maynard and Lockwood Reservoirs (permit only): 22 Fieldfare, a pair of Egytian Geese, female Kestrel. (Chris Kennington)

Friday 22nd January Edit

  • Brent Res.: 42 Common Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe (Roy Beddard)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Bittern in reeds by stream adj to East Warwick res; Also c80 Shoveler (50 on EW), 15 Gadwall, f Goosander (#5), pair Egyptian Geese (#1), pair Shelduck (EW), 2f Saparrowhawk (Lockwood &EW), 20 Redwing & 6 Fieldfare & heard R-n Parakeet (Lol Bodini).
  • Crossness: male Hen Harrier 14:55; still showing well at 15:55, first seen today at 9am (John Archer, Roger Taylor)
  • Rainham Marshes: adult Iceland Gull on Thames (Roy & Ian Woodward, Russ Sherriff et al); 4 Caspian Gulls (1 near adult, 2+ first-winter and a second-winter), juv Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid, 4 Yellow-leggedGulls (Dominic Mitchell per David Callahan); also juv Glaucous Gull on Wennington Marshes (RSPB). Also 2nd juv Glaucous Gull on Thames, Corn Bunting + Peregrine (Roy & Ian Woodward).
  • William Girling Reservoir (No access - view from Mansfield Park): Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver and at least 20 Black-necked Grebes still present late afternoon (Roy & Ian Woodward).
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe, 2 Scaup north basin. (FJM, KLP).
  • Little Britain: 150+ Fieldfare, 15+ Redwing, 50+ Gadwall (Sue Giddens)
  • South Norwood CP: female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker. (RBA)
  • Wandsworth Common: 260+ Redwing and 16 Fieldfare (mainly on playing fields), 7 Shoveler, 1m Pochard (rare here), 3 Stock Dove, 3 GS Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Coal Tit, 6 Lesser Redpoll (Matthew Palmer).
  • Clissold Park: 1 Brambling, c40 Redwing. (TeRNS) *PLEASE DO NOT MIS-USE THE LINKS ON THIS SITE*
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 2(male & female) Shoveler, Conservation Pond; 1 adult Herring Gull; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, drumming; 2 Song Thrush, including one singing male; 7 Goldfinch, together (Robert Callf).
  • Pinner Park Farm: Shoveler (female) on main pond, 2 Snipe, 7 Grey Heron, Redwing & Fieldfare still present in large numbers but very mobile. (Jon Ridge).
  • Trent Park: 27(16 males, 11 females) Mandarin Duck,(9, 6 males, 3 females, Lower Lake, 18, 10 males, 8 females, Upper Lake); 5(4m,1f) Goosander,(3 males, Lower Lake, 2, male and female, Upper Lake); 1 female Kestrel, perched, Water Grdn; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Williams Wood; 1 Fieldfare, by Lower Lake; 1 Firecrest, feeding in Rhododendrons & Holly, Williams Wood, 11:27 GMT; 1 Treecreeper, Williams Wood; 2(m&f) Bullfinch, together, near Shaws Wood (Robert Callf).
  • Totteridge Valley: Snipe, Pheasant, 6 Herring Gull, 4 Common Gull, LBB Gull, 3 Redwing, Green woodpecker, 3 Jay. (Steve B)
  • Alexandra Park: Water Rail Conservation Pond, 20+ Redwing large Deer Enclosure, 5 Shoveler Boating Lake. (Bob Watts)
  • Greenwich Park: Three Nuthatches, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 20 Jackdaws, Goldcrest, 30 Redwings, two Mistle Thrushes (one singing) (Sean Huggins).
  • Cowley, Brunel Bicentenary Gardens: 2+ Mealy Redpolls with Lesser Redpoll flock in birches on the south side of the gardens, also 2 Bullfinches. (Roger Morton)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Cetti's Warbler, 3 Water Rails, 7 Reed Buntings at the feeders (inc. ringed male for third winter running), 2 grey geese very briefly before disappearing NW behind tower block at around 0850 (more questions than Ansers...) (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife)
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Tuftrd Duck, 1 Cormorant, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 1imm Herring Gull, 1male 1female Sparrowhawk, c30 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 singing Song Thrush, 1 Singing Dunnock, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Pied Wagtail, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Nuthatch, c30 Goldfinch, (John Watson)

Thursday 21st January Edit

  • Belvedere: 2 Tundra Bean Goose NE @ 13.40 with 71 Pink-footed Goose, 7 Brent Goose comprising 1 east along Thames 10:05hrs followed by 4 east 10:30hrs and 2 east shortly after, ad Mediterranean Gull east @ 13:45, female Black Redstart (Ian Miller, John Archer, Kev Jarvis).
  • Leyton (Cann Hall Road) 09.30: 5 Brent Geese flew high SW to NE, also 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 32 Redwing (West Ham Cemetery) (S Fisher),
  • London Wetland Centre: 6 Brent Goose comprising 5 east at 0810hrs and 1 which landed on Main Lake at 0910hrs, Bittern; Shelduck, 17 Common Snipe, 26 Fieldfare east, 30 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 10 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website). Also 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher. (Jon Ridge).
  • Paddington Green (seen from): 2 Brent Goose south-east c11:27hrs having flown in from Hampstead direction (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Mary Res: Brent Goose southern end, mid morning (KLP).
  • Rainham Marshes: 5 Brent Geese (Birdguides) then 12 at 09:40 (JL); 4 more at 12:00, 2 Tundra Bean Goose from vistor centre 14:20hrs, 5 probable Pink-footed Goose landed on Aveley Marsh @ 13:45 but not seen subsequently, 66 Pink-footed Geese flew east @ 13:45 (per JA), Bittern on Wennington Marsh early a.m., 2 juv Glaucous Gull (Birdguides/RBA); 13 Yellow-legged Gulls (Birdguides).
  • William Girling Reservoir (no access): in very murky conditions from Mansfield Park at 9.30am: 1 Black-throated Diver and 2 Great Northern Divers, 15 Black-necked Grebes in one group and 6 roosting Brent Geese (Ian Bradshaw); later 7 Brent Geese and drake Scaup (Ian Lycett per David Callahan). Brent Geese had gone by c13.00hrs, other mentioned species, including 25 Black-necked Grebes still present at 16.00hrs (Roy Woodward).
  • Pole Hill, Chingford: No sign of Firecrests, but male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 150 yds north of obelisk. (Ian Lycett)
  • Black Park: 16+ Mandarins, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Greylag, 1 Tree Sparrow, 50+ Canada Geese (Sue Giddens).
  • Bowyer's Water (Lee Valley): redhead Smew (Birdguides).
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly & Ivy, 13:20-13:50 GMT; 1 Goldcrest; 1 Little Grebe; 10 (5m,5f) Pochard; 1 female Sparrowhawk; 5 Stock Dove, including singing male and displaying; 3 Ring-necked Parakeet; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Song Thrush; 2 Redwing; 1 Coal Tit; 4 Nuthatch, together; 1 Treecreeper; 5 Jay, together; 3 (1m,2f) Siskin (Robert Callf).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (brief visit): 10 Egyptian Goose (most calling from trees), Emperor Goose (esc), 3pr Gadwall, 87 Shoveler (15 departed), 2m Red-crested Pochard, 4 Little Grebe (1 trilling), Tawny Owl showing well, 2 Meadow Pipit, c20 Chaffinch, c15 Goldfinch - complete lack of Greenfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Isle of Dogs: Drake Pochard and nine Gadwall Thames shore at Saunders Ness; 50 Redwing, two Fieldfares and 25 Monk Parakeets Mudchute Farm; three Ring-necked Parakeets flew east over Millwall Park (Sean Huggins).
  • Langley park: 2 Egyptian Geese, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Treecreeper, Nuthatch.(Sue Giddens)
  • Mansfield Park: male Blackcap and c20 Redwing in the afternoon, + 3 redpoll over (Roy Woodward).
  • St James's Park: no Brent Geese flying over (Andrew Self).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Tufted Duck, 1 Egyptian Goose, c40 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 2 singing Song Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 2 singing Dunnock,14 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Long-tailed Tit, (John Watson)
  • Sutcliffe Park - Lewisham / Greenwich: (08.00am - 10.30am) BTO Roving - 35 species recorded. Highlights (1) Common Sandpiper, (1) Common Snipe, (1) Wigeon, (80+) Redwing, (20) Fieldfare. (Malcolm Riddler).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Water Rail, 7 Yellowhammer, 4 Reed Bunting, 65+ Linnet, 21 Pied Wagtail 4 Redwing. (Steve B).
  • Walpole Park (Ealing): pair Mandarin on smaller pond (Jim Fell).
  • Wanstead Park: Great Crested Grebe, Kingfisher (J Lethbridge)
  • Waterlow Pk., Highgate: 1 Nuthatch, 1 GS Wood., 1 singing Song Thrush, 2m 3f Tufted Duck. (TeRNS)
  • Wandsworth Road/SW8: Blackbird singing at 1:40am (Michael Mac).
  • Larkhall Park: 1 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush, 11 Black-headed Gull, 3 Magpie, 4 Blackbird (Michael Mac).
  • Herbert Morrison School/Stockwell: 1 Redwing (singing) majority of birds seemed to have moved on when snow thawed, 20+ flock of House Sparrow, 2 Great Tit (Michael Mac).

Wednesday 20th January Edit

  • Beddington SF: 1w Caspian Gull; 2 Shelduck, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Mediterranean Gull (ad/1w), ad Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Blackheath: Peregrine over at 0745. Coot on driveway of cul-de-sac townhouse! (James Lowen)
  • Brunel University: 2 Mealy Redpoll still present with 21 Lesser Redpoll in the Bicentenary Gardens 10:23-38. View at the south end of gardens in Silver Birches. Also 1 Green Woodpecker & 1 Bullfinch (m). (Jon Ridge).
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Bitterns still; also Water Pipit, Rock Pipit and Black-tailed Godwit; 4 Mealy Redpolls near the WWF Hide (Birdguides)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Barnacle Goose on wennington at 16.00hrs with c70 Greylags, 2 Short-eared Owls (Paul Hawkins); 1y Caspian Gull, 2 juv Glaucous Gull (ELBF)
  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: 2 Bitterns still (Birdguides)
  • Walton Res: Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • William Girling Res: 2 Great Northern Divers and 1 Black-throated Diver still this morning (Ian Woodward).
  • Alexandra Park: Tawny Owl roost located in Con Area (David Callahan) & also heard 0710 (Bob Watts), 2 Water Rails in Con Pond, male Kestrel, 5 Redwing, pr Gadwall (David Callahan).
  • Clissold Park: male Brambling at feeders again (TB per MJP)
  • Hampstead Heath: 3+ Green Woodpeckers on Extension, 10 Mandarins, 1x Heron on 7 Sisters ponds, 2 Greenfinch, 100+ Redwing, Nuthatch and usual tits (Sash Tusa)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Barnacle Goose (of unknown origin) still in field by top paddock, 830am (J Astley)
  • Islington, 44 Aberdeen Park: 1 Firecrest in front gardens at dusk. (Laurence Pitcher)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 1f Peregrine, 1 Mistle Thrush, c15 Redwing, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit (calling) (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Northaw Great Wood, Cuffley: 4 Marsh Tit, 10+ Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pheasant (J Lethbridge).
  • North Met Pit (Cheshunt): pair of Goosander (J Lethbridge)
  • Regent's Park: 1 Little Egret, 7 Common Teal, Peregrine Falcon, Water Rail, 80+ Redwings (Tony Duckett).
  • Salisbury Street NW8: Grey Partridge found in gutter (alive) at dawn (per DMc).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Cetti's Warbler showing well today, but no sign of yesterday's Scaup (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife)
  • Totteridge Valley + Darlands Lake: 30 Mandarin (18m + 12f). 9 Teal, Sparrowhawk, 8 Mallard, 2 Herring Gull, LBB Gull, 2 GS Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 15+ Rook, Ring-necked Parakeet, Mistle thrush, Song Thrush, Redwing & Fieldfare (shed loads). (Steve Blake): 5 Skylarks NW; 1 Meadow Pipit (grounded) ; 10 Siskins and 1 Kingfisher along Dollis Brook (John Colmans)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 1+ Firecrest still Sanctuary Wood 0815 & 2 including at least 1 male observed 1245, 3 Redwing (Bob Watts).
  • Trent Park: 2 (m&f) Goosander, Lower Lake, 12:25 GMT; 2 (m&f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Goldcrest, (1 Shaws Wood, 1 Rough Lot, 1 singing male, Camlet Moat); 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Rhododendrons & Holly, Williams Wood, 12:01-12:15 GMT; 4 Coal Tit; 3 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 1 male Bullfinch, bushes by Upper Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park: (16.00 GMT) 5 Goosander (4m,f), 2 Mandarin (m), 1 Egyptian Goose ( with only one foot), 2 Mute Swan, (All Lower Lake). GS Woodpecker. ( Pete Lowman).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 6 Cormorant, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Egyptian Goose, 12 Tufted Duck, 50+ black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull,1male 1fem Sparrowhawk, c30 redwing, c10 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker,1 Pied Wagtail, (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 Woodcock, flushed, Sidhil's Field, 14:49 GMT (Robert Callf).

Tuesday 19th January Edit

  • Amwell GPs: 3 Brent Goose, 6 Goosander, Bittern (HertsBirding).
  • Beddington SF: 2 1w Caspian Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Broadwater GP: Siberian Chiffchaff still in willows by River Colne (behind sailing club) (Birdguides).
  • Brunel University: 2 Mealy Redpoll, 20 Lesser Redpoll, pair Bullfinch, Kestrel and Sparrowhawk in the Bicentenary Gardens (Steve Pash).
  • Crossness: adult male Hen Harrier over nature reserve 11.15-12.15 (Phil Cliffe per JA), female/imm Marsh Harrier flew west at 14.20 (John Archer).
  • King George V Res: Black-throated Diver (presumed to be the same as the Girling bird) (ELBF).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res / Island Barn Res: 27 Brent Geese circled over high 1115-1124 then left NE (DMH).
  • Rainham Marshes: fem Marsh Harrier; 32 Pintail, 3 Tufted Duck, Common Buzzard, Peregrine, Little Egret, 2 Water Rail, Grey Plover, 10 Dunlin, 2 Curlew, 23 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Snipe, 116 Redshank, Kingfisher, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, Skylark, 10 Rock Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 2 Mistle Thrush, Cetti's Warbler, Jay (ELBF).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1st winter drake Greater Scaup, presumed hybrid Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Water Rails, singing Goldcrest and Coal Tit, c50 Redwings (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler and Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife).
  • William Girling Res: 2 Great Northern Divers, 26 Black Necked Grebes - Including group of 11; 2 Goldeneye, 1 Ruddy Duck, 127 Gc Grebes & Green Sandpiper. No sign of Bt Diver or Rb Merg (John Murray); Black-throated Diver still present mid pm (G J White) - some speculation on Birdforum that it might be Pacific on account of chinstrap but this can be shown by BT and all other features good for BT.
  • Alexandra Park: Water Rail calling from Con Pond, 4 Goldcrests (2 singing), pr of Sparrowhawks displaying, pr Gadwall, 2 Little Grebes (David Callahan)
  • Banstead Downs: Firecrest still along wooded footpath between telephone posts 678 and 1, feeding in holly in a backgarden. Access via Burdon Lane, Belmont (Birdguides).
  • Barking: Woodcock (ELBF).
  • Brent Reservoir: drake Mandarin at 08.20 only (Andrew Self)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 1 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, c25 Teal, 22 Gadwall, Grey Heron, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 2 Pied Wags, Grey Wagtail, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, Little Grebe, 1 Skylark flew west (S Fisher).
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly, near Ranger's Hut, near Broad Walk entrance, 15:18 - 15:29 GMT; 1 Goldcrest; 2 male Shoveler; 1 Tawny Owl, heard calling, 23:22 - 23:30 GMT; c20 Ring-necked Parakeet; 3 Stock Dove; 2 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Coal Tit; 3 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 2 Jay, together; 4 Siskin, flew over calling (Robert Callf).
  • Headstone Moat: Kingfisher & Cormorant (first-year). (Jon Ridge).
  • Hyde Park / Kensington Gardens: 8 Egyptian Goose (2 calling from trees), pr Gadwall, 73 Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, 27 Pochard, 146 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, sleeping Water Rail (Temple Gate reeds), at least 126 Common Gull, 2 Green Woodpecker, singing Stock Dove, Tawny Owl showing well, Skylark (h), 3 Meadow Pipit (Buck Hill), 7 Mistle Thrush (3 singing), 4 Goldcrest (3 singing), 4 Coal Tit (3 singing), Treecreeper, 2 Jay, 6 Chaffinch, at least six Goldfinch (1 singing) http://hpkg.blogspot.com (Des McKenzie).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Barnacle Goose (of unknown origin), Little Owl (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 45 Wigeon, 85 Teal, 3 Pintail, Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Common Snipe, 112 Black-headed Gull, Cetti's Warbler (LWC website).
  • Paddington Green: singing Blackbird at dusk (Des McKenzie).
  • Pinner Park Farm: 455 Redwing, 160 Fieldfare, 1 Snipe, 4 Skylark over, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Bullfinch (m) & 1 Great Black-backed Gull over. (Jon Ridge).
  • Romford (Shakespeare Road): 12 Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Stockers lake: Smew (m), Goosander (f),150+ Shoveler, Goldeneye (3m, 2f), Teal (8m, 2f), Egyptian Goose (2); last two on Stockers Farm field; drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, Nuthatch (MartinSmith).
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, plus the usuals (MJP, TB)
  • Thorney CP: Bullfinch (m), 2 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 2 Green Woodpeckers ,1 Shoveler, 15+ Great Crested Grebes, 3 Fieldfare (Sue Giddens).
  • Trent CP: m & f Goosander still, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, c15 Redwing, 1 Coal TIt. (TeRNS)
  • Wanstead Flats: Chiffchaff on island on Alexandra Lake. Quite a pale-looking bird, but did not call. Lots of gulls on the playing field but I closed my eyes and ignored them all (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park, Reservoir Wood: Coal Tit, m Firecrest; Great Crested Grebe on the Basin pm (J Lethbridge).
  • Warren Gorge (Chafford Hundred): Firecrest (Birdguides).

Monday 18th January Edit

  • Beddington SF: 4 1w Caspian Gull (Beddington Farm Bird Group).
  • Fisher's Green: 4 Bittern still from Bittern Hide (Birdguides).
  • Friday Lake (Lee Valley): m Smew, Bittern (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 3 Cetti's Warbler (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2m Goldeneye, Common Buzzard, fem Peregrine, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 21 Ringed Plover, 30 Black-tailed Godwits, 1w Caspian Gull (ELBF).
  • William Girling Reservoir: Black-throated Diver still viewable from Mansfield Park this afternoon; also 2 Great Northern Divers, 24 Black-necked Grebes and Red-breasted Merganser (Birdguides)
  • Barbican Lakes EC2: pr Gadwall, Pied Wagtail (observer?).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 2 Woodcock (1 south at 07:00 another flushed near Greenway at lunchtime), 2 Snipe, 25 Gadwall, c35 Teal, 50 Mallard, 120 Black-headed Gulls, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 2 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 1 Stock Dove, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 2 Grey Wags and 4 Pied Wags (S Fisher).
  • Canon's Farm and Banstead Woods: 1 Woodcock, 40 Skylarks, 19 Yellowhammers, 2-3 Sparrowhawks, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Meadow Pipits, 3 Bullfinches, 20+ Linnets, 4-6 Nuthatches, 3+ Coal Tits, 1 female Kestrel, 1 singing Goldcrest, 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers (2 drumming), 3 Green Woodpeckers, 2 Mistle Thrushes, good numbers of Fieldfares and Redwings, 10-20 Collared Doves, 2+ Rose-ringed Parakeets, 20+ Common Gulls, c.8 Black-headed Gulls (DKC/Phil Wallace).
  • Church House Gardens and Martins Hill (Bromley Town Centre Parks): 3 Wren, 1 male Blackcap, 1 Long-tailed tit, 5 Collared Doves, 3 RN Parakeets, 1 Jay, 2 GS Woodpeckers, 10 Goldfinch, 2 Jackdaw (overhead) c.20 Redwings, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Little Grebe, c.30 BH Gulls (Barry Wooding).
  • Clissold Park: 1 Cetti's Warbler, 68 Redwing, 1 drumming GS Wood., 5 Common Gull. (TeRNS). Cettis Warbler, male Brambling at the feeders, Chiffchaff, plus the usuals (TB per MJP Hackney Wildlife)
  • Crossness: Woodcock and Water Rail in protected area, 2 drake Goldeneye on Thames then flew west, 3 Jackdaws east, 7 Wigeon, 247 Gadwall, c850 Dunlin, 1+ adult Yellow-legged Gulls (John Archer).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: 10 Shelduck, 37 Tufted Duck, Peregrine, 9 Redshank, Common Sandpiper (waders in high tide roost), Redwing, 11+ Long-tailed Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 10 Greenfinch, 2 singing Goldfinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Fairlop Gravel Works: 4 Mute Swan, Canada Goose, 22 Gadwall, 7 Teal, Mallard, 10 Shoveler, 13 Pochard, 46 Tufted Duck, Cormorant, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kestrel, Moorhen, 14 Coot, 12 Golden Plover, 360 Lapwing, Green Sandpiper, Stock Dove, 9 Woodpigeon, 6 Collared Dove, 3 Meadow Pipit, Wren, Robin, 8 Blackbird, Song Thrush, 27 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 6 Great Tit, 4 Magpie, 14 Carrion Crow, 5 Starling, 2 Chaffinch, fem Yellowhammer (ELBF).
  • Fairlop Waters CP: 4 Mute Swan, 10 Greylag Goose, 261 Canada Goose, 6 Gadwall, 16 Teal, 48 Mallard, 3 Shoveler, Pochard, 23 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, m Sparrowhawk, fem Kestrel, 55 Moorhen, 57 Coot, 6 Lapwing, 99 Black-headed Gull, 15 Common Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Stock Dove, 4 Woodpigeon, Collared Dover, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, Wren, 4 Robin, 10 Blackbird, 30 Fieldfare, Song Thrush, 121 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 7 Great Tit, 7 Blue Tit, Jay, 15 Magpie, 39 Carrion Crow, 50 Starling, 2 Greenfinch (ELBF).
  • Horsenden Hill: 3m/1f Shoveler, pr Mute Swans (Paradise Fields), 2 Jackdaw (Berkeley Fields) (Martin Smith).
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens: 66 Mute Swan, 7 Egyptian Goose, 3 Gadwall, 60 Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, c500 Black-headed Gull, singing Stock Dove, displaying Woodpigeon, Tawny Owl showing well, Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Meadow Pipit (Buck Hill), 5 Wren, singing Dunnock, Fieldfare (Buck Hill), Song Thrush, at least 86 Redwing on-site, singing Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, Jay, 5-6 Chaffinch, singing Goldfinch http://hpkg.blogspot.com (Des McKenzie)
  • Lavender Hill Cemetery (Enfield): 2 singing Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • LVRP: Redhead Smew, 2 on Bowyers Water, 1 Smew along with female Pintail on Friday Lake (Mike Oakland).
  • Margravine Cemetery: pr Peregrine, 41 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker (drumming on aerial), 3 Jay, cacophony of Tits, Robins, Parakeets & Goldfinch (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Mill Hill, NW7: 50+ Jackdaw in roosting flight at dusk over Hammers Lane (Andrew Haynes).
  • Park Hill (Chepstow Rise) m Blackcap in private garden (CroydonBirders).
  • Pinner Park Farm: Little Egret, 5 Snipe, 2 Green & 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Skylark over, 85 Fieldfare (decrease), 260 Redwing (increase), 2 Nuthatch, 9 Jackdaw & 3 Bullfinch. (Jon Ridge).
  • Regent's Park: 9 Common Teal, 1 Woodcock, 2 Water Rails, 120 Redwings (Tony Duckett).
  • Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds: 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 4 Water Rail, 1 Teal, 1 Buzzard. Thanks to Geoff Lapworth (Roger Dewey).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Cetti's Warbler, 2 Great Black-backed Gulls, 3 Water Rails, hybrid female aythya, plus the usuals (Mark Pearson & Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife ).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 Firecrests Sanctuary Wood; male seen 0815, both including 1+ male seen 1250 at least, also 3 Stock Doves but no Redwing! (Bob Watts).
  • Trent Park: 2 Goosander (m,f), 2 Bullfinch, 7 Mandarin (3m,4f), Nuthatch plus common regulars (Pete Lowman).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Water Rail, 72 Teal, Buzzard, 70+ Siskin, 9 Yellowhammer (Steve B).
  • Wandle Rivermouth: Kingfisher, 9 Gadwall, m Pintail, Grey Wag (Matthew Palmer).
  • Whitewebbs Wood (Enfield): 1 Woodcock, flushed, 12:23 GMT; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Goldcrest; 1 singing Coal Tit; 2 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).
  • Wildwoods Lake (Enfield): 2 (m&f) Goosander; 35 (22m,13f) Mandarin Duck (Robert Callf).
  • Woodford Bridge: Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush (ELBF).

Sunday 17th JanuaryEdit

  • Beddington SF: Lapland Bunting; Peregrine, 2 Jack Snipe, 9 Common Snipe, 11 Green Sandpiper, 3 Stonechat, 2 Yellowhammer (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfont Lakes: 2 (possibly 3) Bittern, Red Kite drifted west, 8 Smew (5m, 3f) on North Lake, 20 + Reed Bunting feeding on reed seedheads, Water Rail. Many Fieldfare and Redwing around the site. Site still closed to public due to ice (Adam Cheeseman, Martin Gray, James Herd).
  • Broadwater: Siberian Chiffchaff by R Colne behind sailing club, also 13 Chiffchaffs (3 abietinus), 3 Water Rail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Goosander, 10 Skylarks E and 18 Goldeneye (Martin Sullivan).
  • London WWT: 60+ mixed flock of Fieldfare and Redwing flying between Sheltered Lagoon and playing field opposite, 5 Egyptian Geese, Shelduck, 6 RN Parakeet, Greylag, 5 Snipe, 8 Pintail, large flocks of Gadwall, Tufted, Wigeon, Shoveler. Mealy Redpoll in mixed tit flock at feeding station. Reported sightings of at least 2 Bittern (Sarah H).
  • Rainham RSPB: Woodcock @07.20 woodland area, 2 Woodlark flew south towards Dartford Marsh at 08.28 with a single Skylark, 5 Corn Bunting at Coldharbour Point, Little Egret, Kingfisher, Ring-necked Parakeet, Blackcap, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Black-wit, 40 Dunlin, 125 Redshank at stone barges also Water Pipit.(Paul Hawkins); Serin and 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull still present from the mound, also 2 Stonechat, 12 Skylark (Oliver Simms).
  • William Girling Res: Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 24 Black-necked Grebe (Roy Woodward); all 3 Divers still present at 2:45pm, viewed from Mansfield Park (J Lethbridge) and until dusk (Richard Bonser).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 GS Wood (1 drumming), 2 R-n Parakeet (over) (TeRNS).
  • Alexandra Park: Skylark from park NE at 1035, 1/2 Mipit west of Cricket Pitches, Kingfisher WG Res, Water Rail from bridge CA, 8 Shoveler BL inc 4 drakes, 20+ Herring Gull west @ 0800, 80+ Redwings, 10+ Fieldfare, Jackdaw Grove (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington).
  • Barking Outfall: 362 Tufties, Pochard, 3 Curlew, Common Sandpiper, 184 Redshank, 2 Great Crested Grebes, 2 Rock Pipits, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Chiffchaffs and a Green Sandpiper (Dave Morrison).
  • Bentley Priory: Blackcap (pair), 20+ Siskins, Bullfinch (pair), Common Gull (Alan Lewis).
  • Brent Reservoir: 18 Lapwings over, also Treecreeper, Skylark & Chiffchaff (Andrew Self, Andrew Verrall & Roy Beddard).
  • Canon's Farm and Banstead Woods: 1 Little Owl, 7 Rooks, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Bullfinches, c.30 Linnets, c.15 Sky Larks, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1+ Mistle Thrushes, good numbers of Fieldfares and Redwings, 1 Song Thrush, 5 Nuthatches, c.5 Coal Tits, 1 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Stock Doves, 2+ Rose-ringed Parakeets. Also 8 Roe Deer (DKC/KJM).
  • Carpenders Park (Merry Hill): 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Little Owl, 3 Green Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit, Siskin, & 2 Bullfinch, also 8 Skylark & 1 Yellowhammer flew over (Jon Ridge).
  • [Park]: c60 Redwing, 1 singing Song Thrush (TeRNS).
  • Epping Forest: 4+ Bramblings with Chaffinches near Lost Pond (TQ423978) (Ian Woodward).
  • Fishers Green: Chiffchaff halfway between main car park and weir (Pete Langsdon); Bittern & Water Rail showng very well immediately in front of Bittern hide also single male Smew (Jon Clark).
  • Hampstead Heath: highlights of an early (0730-0930) session on West Heath were 2-3 Woodcock (patch tick), 4+Goldcrests and a Firecrest (patch tick) among several tit flocks, 4+ Treecreepers, 3-4 Nuthatches, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Redpoll sp., numerous Redwings and Blackbirds (Sash Tusa); 2 Egyptian Geese and pr Shoveler (15:00) (Leo Reich).
  • Hatch End Playing Fields & New River Pinn: 2 Little Egret, separate birds along the river (Jon Ridge).
  • Lonsdale Rd Res: pr Egyptian Geese, pr Stock Dove, Great Spotted Woodpecker, calling Nuthatch (my 1st record here), Ring-necked Parakeet aggressive to pair of Jackdaws over hole (last year latter species prospecting for 1st time, but evicted by Kestrel then) (Neil Anderson).
  • Margravine Cemetery: pr Peregrine, c20 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Ringed-neck Parakeet (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Notting Hill Gate: Sparrowhawk (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Station: fem Sparrowhawk mobbed by Herring Gulls (Des McKenzie).
  • Pinner Park Farm: 14 Skylark (9 over), 240 Fieldfare, 130 Redwing, 5 Meadow Pipit before one was sadly taken by a Carrion Crow, 3 Linnet over & 1 Cormorant west (Jon Ridge).
  • Pinnerwood Farm: 24 Lapwing over, 25 Fieldfare, Skylark & Meadow Pipit (Jon Ridge).
  • South Norwood Country Park: 1 Kestrel, c 20 Fieldfare, c 30 Redwing, 1 Siskin, 10 Goldfinch, 4 GS Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 50+ BH Gulls, 2 Common Gull, 8 Shoveler, 15 Tufted Ducks, 3 Wren, several RN Parakeets (Barry Wooding).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (1000-1700): Cetti's Warbler calling at dusk (after being awol for 10 days), Chiffchaff, 2 Egyptian Geese in at dusk, Kingfisher, Meadow Pipit, 142 Tufted Duck (full WeBS counts on the site), Yellow-legged Gull, Great Black-backed Gull and at least 3 argentatus Herring Gulls in pre-roost gathering, hybrid female presumed Greater Scaup x tufted Duck still (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Thames (Putney-Barnes Bridges) WeBS count:1 Little + 2 Great-crested Grebes, 18 Cormorant, 7 Heron, 6 Mute Swan, 7 Greylag, 26 Canada Geese, 410 Mallard, 366 Teal, 21 Gadwall, 2 m Shoveler (unusual on river), 85 Tufted Duck, 14 Coot, 28 Moorhen, c1200 Black-headed, 22 Common, 32 LBB, 7 GtBB, 73 Herring + 1 Yellow-legged Gulls, 2 Grey + 1 Pied Wagtails (Neil Anderson).
  • Wanstead Flats: 7 Greylag, 3 Snipe, f Sparrowhawk, 3 Meadow Pipit, 25 Redwing, 30 Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat, 2 Lesser Redpoll (J Lethbridge). 23 Skylark, c340 Common Gull, 10 Herring Gull (including 1 showing characteristics of argentatus) (S Fisher)
  • Wanstead Park: 2 Teal, 3 Eygptian Geese (Tim Harris, JL); 7 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, singing male Coal Tit, 7 Stock Dove, 6 Little Grebe, 47 Tufted Ducks, 167 Coot (S Fisher).
  • Osterley Park: Stonechat 2. Little Owl 1. Nuthatch 4. Gadwall 60+. Singing Goldcrest. Redwing and Fieldfare numbers down, but still in the hundreds. Also a small passage of Skylark noted, c12 generally westwards. (Keith Fisher).
  • Burgess Park: adult Mediterranean Gull on ice at SW end of lake late morning (Richard Bonser).
  • Bluewater: drake Scaup still on East Quarry mid-morning; 2nd-winter Yellow-legged Gull Crayford Recycling Centre viewed from Bob Dunn Way (Richard Bonser).
  • St James's Park/WeBs Count: 1 Common Gull playing with tennis ball other gulls not counted, 8 Little Grebe, 5 Shovelor, 7 Ruddy Duck, 83 Tufted Duck, 34 Pochard, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 47 Mallard, 2 Egyptian, 65 Greylag and 37 Canada Geese, 153 Coot, 43 Moorhen, 2 Heron, 5 Cormorant, 3 Mute Swan, Great-spotted Woodpecker calling, 3 Rose-ringed Parakeet (Michael Mac); the bird with the tennis ball is in fact a 2nd-winter Herring Gull (DMc)..
  • Morden Hall Park Solid days birding produced 1 Kingfisher, 2 Treecreeper, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap (f), 1 Siskin, 8 Common Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe (For real), 4 Water Rail, 10 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 1 Reed Bunting, * 17+ Heron - (8 Occupied Nests), 2 Kestrel 1 Sparrowhawk, small movement c(20) Skylark over north, Marsh Tit still present in and alone the river corridor woodland 200m south of Morden Cottage and the Mill Pond loosely associated with chiffchaff. Very few winter thrush today - Total 61 species recorded today. (4 new ticks with 68 species recorded sofar this year from 4 visits).
  • Nine Elms/Estate Community Garden: 1 Redwing (Michael Mac).
  • Ten Acre Wood & Meadows, Hillingdon: 2 Littlle Owl, 2 Little Egret, c40 Lapwing, Common Snipe, Kestrel, 3 Pheasant, mixed flock of 100+ Fieldfare, Redwing & Starling. Another flock of 60+ Skylark, 6 Meadow Pipit, 6 Reed Bunting, Kingfisher on the Yeading Brook, 4 Bullfinch and 12+ Dunnock feeding together in one small overgrown pile of earth (Steve Pash).

Tyttenhanger: Tree Sparrow, Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting and Bullfinch all in hedgerow NW of main pit. 3 snipe by pit and flock of c50 Linnets in field and circling around. (Geoff Crabtree)

Saturday 16th JanuaryEdit

  • Grangewaters CP - Complex (Thurrock). Bittern Still Present. Brief Look in at Grangewaters CP PM. Produced a good session of birds even if half the Lakes were still frozen. Of note.1 Bittern, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Buzzard, 2 Woodcock (Partially Flushed), 1 Goldeneye, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Water Rail (Calling) 2 seen, 120 Coot, 20 Moorhen, 45 Teal, 20 Pochard, 35 Gadwell, 26 Shoveler, 57 Tufted Duck. Other Lakes in the area.....(No Smew noted today but 2 present off and on this week at Mollands Lane). Usual number and diversity of gulls + Of Note 2 Yellow Legged Gull, 1 Caspian Gull....... 1 Leucistic Herring/Common Gull type bird (Colour ringed Red on left leg). See Photo's. Any Comments on this gull would be much appreciated... Malcolm Riddler
  • KGVI Res: again six Great Northern Divers this afternoon (Rob Innes).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: juvenile Glaucous Gull still on Target Pools mid-morning, also adult Caspian Gull & Jack Snipe (Birdguides). imm / fem Serin on the mound in elderberry at 3.10 pm, also Common Buzzard by silt lagoons in bush near new A13. ( V.Halley-Frame ). Glaucous Gull at sone barges briefly at @13.45, different bird. (paul hawkins)
  • Staines Reservoir: Scaup on S basin, Black-necked Grebe on N basin. Also 1W Yellow-legged Gull and Redshank (Martin Sullivan). Scaup (first-winter female) on N basin in the afternoon (Rob Innes).
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Water Rail Conservation Pond, 6 Fieldfare & c20 Redwing SW of cricket pitches (Bob Watts). Kingfisher CP 1400 (Gareth Richards, Andrew Gardener).
  • Bedfont Lakes: 3 male Smew on North Lake. 3 Shoveler, 5 Teal. Site still closed to public due to frozen lakes. (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Brent Reservoir: 52 Snipe, also 11 Lapwing flew east (Andrew Self), 422 Tufted Duck, 121 Pochard, 14 Wigeon, 57 Snipe, 2 Water Rail (Roy Beddard)
  • Clissold Park, N16: 162 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 (drumming) GS Wood., 1m Shoveler (TeRNS).
  • Fishers Green, Bittern Hide: Water Rail, Bittern. Second Bittern seen flying low over farside of pit at 7.50am (Pete Langsdon)
  • Headstone Moat: Kingfisher (male), Cormorant (first-year). (Jon Ridge).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields) 3 Shoveler (2m 1f), 1 Tufted Duck (f) Martin Smith
  • Kensington Gardens: Tawny owl briefly at day roost, early morning (J.murray & J.murray Snr).
  • Little Britain Lake:Ring Necked Parakeet, 5 Goldfinch, 7 Shoveler,2 Little Grebes, 50+ Gadwall,6+ Pochards, 1 Wigeon, Song Thrush 5 Redwing, 4 Chaffinch 2 Grey Heron, 7 Lt Tits.(Sue Giddens).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern walking on ice from WWT hide, also Water-rail & Pintail of note (J.murray & J.murray Snr)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 20+ Redwing, pr Peregrine (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Pinner Park Farm: Little Egret, 7 Grey Heron, 228 Fieldfare, 85+ Redwing & 1 male Bullfinch. (Jon Ridge).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 82 Gadwall, hybrid female presumed Greater Scaup x Tufted Duck, 3 Water Rails, 7 Reed Buntings; pre-roost gull gathering (40 mins either side of dusk) included 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 400+ Herring Gulls, 100+ Lesser Black-backed Gulls, several thousand Black-headed Gulls (Mark Pearson, Jamie Partridge & Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife)
  • Thorney CP: Smew 7th day, 1 Goosander(m) 1 Green Woodpecker, Song Thrush, Grey Heron, 15+ G C Grebes(Sue Giddens)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 2 Shelduck, Green Sandpiper, Snipe, Buzzard, Little Grebe, 2 Goldcrest. (Steve Blake)
  • Valentine's Park (Ilford): 1 Med. gull, 6 Mute swan, 2 Egyptian geese, 35 Canada geese, 128 Mallard, 1 Shoveler, 21 Tufted duck, 10 Pochard, c90 Coot, c15 Moorhen, 30 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare (Ian Woodward).
  • Walthamstow Res: 400+ Tufted Duck on East Warwick, 6-8 Goldeneye, 200ish Redwing, 200ish Fieldfare bottom of West Warwick, 2 ad Yellow-legged Gulls on ice (WW) poss. 5 Redpoll over, a few Ring-necked Parakeets. Woodcock flew from No2 to No1 at Dusk. Bittern not seen today (seen every day for last few days! per water baliffs))(Paul Whiteman, Lol Bodini)
  • Walton Reservoirs: 20 Goosander (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Wanstead Park: 4 Grey Heron, m Teal on Heronry Pond (J Lethbridge)
  • Woodside Park, N12: Single male Blackcap and single Long-tailed Tit in garden this morning. (Ian Ellis)

Friday 15th JanuaryEdit

  • Beddington SF: Lapland Bunting still present this p.m. (Beddington Farm Bird Group).
  • Bedfont Lakes: Bittern seen twice today. Site closed due to frozen lakes. (Martin Gray per Adam Cheeseman)
  • Bittern Watchpoint (Lee Valley): 2 Bittern (Birdguides).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 1 Shelduck flew south, 3 Green Sandpiper, 5 Redshank, 6 Snipe, c8 Teal only, 6 Gadwall, 2 Tufted Ducks, 23 Fieldfare, 28+ Redwing, Mistle Thrush (chasing the Fieldfares if they got too close), Green Woodpecker, Great-spotted Woodpecker, 3 Meadow Pipit SW, 18 Coot, 1 Jay, Great Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher (S Fisher)
  • London Wetland Centtre: 3 Bittern (north bank of Reservoir Lagoon; east and west corners), 2 Mealy Redpoll; 26 Wigeon, Kestrel, 13 Common Snipe, Meadow Pipit, 12 Fieldfare, 18 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: juv Glaucous Gull on Wennington at 11.05; also Barnacle Goose at back of reserve (Dominic Mitchell); 2 juv Glaucous Gull this p.m. (Target Pools / Wennington Marsh) (Birdguides); one still on Target pools at 14.00; also Serin on bush by river wall (Andrew Self)
  • Alexandra Park: 2+ Water Rails showing very well close to main path at Conservation Pond 0730 (Bob Watts).
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): No sign of any Firecrest between 3:30pm & dusk, but large park &probably present somewhere. 1 Goldcrest, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper & 30+ Mandarin Duck (John Murray).
  • Allens Gardens (N16): 40 Redwings, 12 Fieldfares (MJP, TB).
  • Belair Park: 164 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 25 Goldfinch, 4 Siskin, Kestrel (Dave Clark).
  • Clissold Park (0700-0830): Cetti's Warbler singing and showing well at dawn, singing Goldcrest, c80 Redwings, 20 Fieldfares, 3 Common Pochard, male Shoveler, no W****ock in pre-dawn search (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife).
  • Crayford Marsh: pr Pintail, 3 Ruff, 6 Yellow-legged gulls, 25 Oystercatchers, c70 Fieldfare, c85 Redwing, 14 Linnet, 26 Ringed Plovers, c400 Dunlin, 26 Black-Tailed Godwits, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Little Grebes, 2 Great Crested Grebes (Kev Jarvis).
  • Crossness: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit off the Thamesview Golf Centre this morning, 185 Gadwall in paddocks, c350 REdwings and 100 Fieldfares (John Archer). 3 Woococks in protected area this morning (Roger Taylor per JA).
  • Dulwich Park: 227 Redwing, 11 Fieldfare, 2 Coal Tit, 14 Lesser Redpoll, Kestrel (Dave Clark).
  • Hatch End Playing Fields: Little Egret, Grey Wagtail, Meadow Pipit & 5 Long-tailed Tit, all along the River Pinn (Jon Ridge).
  • Holyfield Lake (Lee Valley): 3 Smew (Birdguides).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): 1 Shoveler, 1 Tufted Duck (David Howdon).
  • Homerton Grove, E9: 9 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 GS Wood. (TeRNS).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 1f Peregrine, 1m Sparrowhawk (morning, then another in afternoon, sex unknown), 35+ Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Osterley Park: Fieldfare c350, Redwing c500. Both record counts at this site. (Keith Fisher).
  • Paddington Green: 20+ Herring Gull in the area (Des McKenzie),
  • Pinner Park Farm: Little Owl, 176 Fieldfare, 58 Redwing, 1 Meadow Pipit, 5 Skylark, 1 Linnet over & 4 Siskin (Jon Ridge).
  • Regent's Park: 1f Wigeon, 6 Teal, 24 Gadwall, 44 Shoveler, 60+ Mandarin, 62 RC Pochards, 2 Water Rails, 1 Woodcock, 1 Skylark, 150 Redwing, 1f Firecrest (Tony Duckett).
  • Seventy Acres Lake: Smew (Birdguides).
  • Stocker's Lake: 27 Red-crested Pochard (Birdguides)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Teal (m & f) East Res, 2 Water Rails, 2 Kingfishers, Meadow Pipit west, Chiffchaff in LWT garden, c120 Redwings, 40 Fieldfares, 25 Shoveler, 40 Gadwall, c90 Tufted Ducks, c60 Common Pochard, 8 Little Grebes, hybrid female presumed Greater Scaup x Tufted Duck back on East Res (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler).
  • South Norwood Lake: c40 Redwing, c 30 Fieldfare, 2+ Mistle Thrush, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Cormorant, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 10 Common Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 singing Dunnock, 2 Nuthatch, 20+ Goldfinch (John Watson).
  • Thorney CP: m Smew, 2 Goosander (m and redhead) (Birdguides).
  • Totteridge Valley & Darlands Lake: 9 Mandarin, 7 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, Buzzard, 11 Lapwing, 30+ Rook, Ring-necked Parakeet, 69+ Fieldfare. 2 Redwing, Pied Wagtail, 9 Long-tailed Tits (Steve Blake).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 20+ Redwings (Bob Watts)
  • Madeira Road, Mitcham: 100+ Redwings (observer?)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Redhead Smew( Les Harrison) Yellow Legged Gull and Common Buzzard.(Dave Morrison)
  • Nine Elms/Estate Community Garden: 3 Dunnock in persuit round garden at 11:15am Redwing seem to have gone with the snow. (Michael Mac)
  • Ealing Common, PM. 6 Meadow Pipits, 60+ Redwing, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (Michael F)

Thursday 14th JanuaryEdit

  • Broadwater Lake: Siberian Chiffchaff (tristis), 1 or 2 abietinus-type (or intergrades) and 6+ collybita Chiffchaff by River Colne on London/Herts border. Also another Chiffchaff on W side. 1 Woodcock, male and female Goosander, 4 Teal, 15+ Goldeneye, 1 Reed Bunting (Bill Haines).
  • Brent Res: Green Sandpiper on rafts 09.00, 28 Snipe, 10+ Redwings, (Andrew Verrall). 1 Golden Plover over E @ 1210, 123 Pochard, 1 imm male Scaup, 10+ Wigeon, 40+ Snipe, 15 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare (Roy Beddard).
  • Cheam: 2 Woodcocks 09:00 - 13:00 + Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, (M), Blackcap, 5 Sparrowhawks, Jay, Song Thrush, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Fieldfares and Redwings yesterday (observer)?
  • London Wetland Centre: 5 Bittern; Greylag Goose, fem Sparrowhawk, 24 Common Snipe, 70+ Fieldfare (SNC / LWC website). Also, 350 Tufted Duck, 270 Teal, 4 Pintail, 10 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Mealy Redpoll, 1 Chiffchaff and 4 Bittern (1 reedbed, 1 main lake by Dulverton hide, 2 north bank of Res Lagoon) (James Bray).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: juvenile Glaucous Gull on Target Pools this afternoon; also a Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides), 2 1w Caspian Gull, pr Peregrine, 24 Ringed Plover, 6 Ruff, 130 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 51 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • Staines Reservoir: 1 Scaup, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Common Snipe, c30 Lapwing, 2 Fieldfare (Nigel Sluman).
  • Walton Res: Shelduck, Black-necked Grebe, Dunlin (SBC).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Snipe feeding in drainage channel by ramp no3, 40+ Redwing, 2 Little Grebes, Jackdaw (David Callahan). 2 Fieldfare on deck on cricket pitch side of hedge from W G Res @ 0700 but no pre-dawn Woodcocks (Bob Watts); pm - 4 Fieldfare, c20 Chaffinches (DC).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, 6 Common Snipe, 4w Yellow-legged Gull, c50 Skylark, 3 Stonechat, c300 Linnet (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfont Lakes: Jack Snipe by South Lake (Martin Gray per Adam Cheeseman).
  • Blackstock Est (Highbury): c30 Redwing, c20 Fieldfare. (TeRNS).
  • Chingford: Woodcock (ELBF).
  • Crossness: drake Goldeneye still on Southmere Lake, 2 Rock Pipits, 3 ad Yellow-legged Gulls (Kev Jarvis).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: 10 Shelduck, c380 Teal, 26 Tufted Duck, 32 Redshank, Common Sandpiper (waders in high tide roost), Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Reed Bunting (Nick Tanner).
  • Grays (Hathaway Road): 5 Redwing (ELBF).
  • Goodmayes Park: 2 Mute Swan, 69 Canada Geese, 56 Mallard, 7 Tufted duck, 28 Coot, 80 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 50 Starling, 1 Green Woodpecker (Ian Woodward).
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly, Rhododendrons & Ivy, 15:28-16:05 GMT (possibly a third bird present); 2 Goldcrest; 23 (15 males, 8 females) Mandarin Duck; 2 (m&f) Shoveler; 1 Sparrowhawk, flew over; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet; 7 Stock Dove; 1 Green Woodpecker, heard calling only; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Song Thrush; 2 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).
  • Harold Court Woods (Thames Chase): Woodcock, m Siskin, 8 Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Headstone Moat: Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker & Jackdaw (Jon Ridge).
  • Holmethorpe SPs: Goldeneye (SBC).
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens: 222 Greylag Goose, 5 Greylag Goose x Canada Goose, 8 Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, 117 Mallard, 75 Shoveler, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Dunnock, Fieldfare, Song Thrush, 15-20 Redwing, 3 Coal Tit (1 singing), Nuthatch, singing Treecreeper, 2 Jay, 2 Chaffinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Isle of Dogs: 30+ Redwing, 5+ Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Linnet, 9 Great Crested Grebe (4 Millwall Dock, 5 South Dock) (Richard Harrison).
  • Lyons Place NW8: c10 Redwing, 3 Chaffinch, 9 Goldfinch (all on communal lawn near flats) (Des McKenzie).
  • Margarvine Cemetery: over 30, maybe 50+ Redwing mostly feeding on the ground (gardeners scattered them arriving with their vehicle when I'd got to 34), 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, numerous Goldfinch, Blue & Great Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Dunnock (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Paddington Green: several Redwing in local trees at dawn (Des McKenzie).
  • Pinner Park Farm: 2 Mandarin (pair) flew off southeast at 14:06, 4 Snipe, 4 Skylark, 6 Bullfinch & 65 Fieldfare. (Jon Ridge).
  • Staines Moor: 1 Water Rail, 4 Goosander, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe, 15 Lapwing, 13 Shoveler, 3 Common Snipe (Nigel Sluman).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: ad argentatus Herring Gull, 2 Water Rails, 30 Redwings, 5 Fieldfares (with the omnipresent several dozen of the former on nearby street bushes), plus the usuals (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 1 Cormorant, 18 Tufted Duck, 20+ Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 singing Dunnock, c20 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: reduction in Redwings numbers to c30+ (Bob Watts).
  • Thorney Conntry Park: Smew (5th day), 2 Common Snipe, 1 Jay, 3 Shoveler, 15+ Gadwall, 1 Grey Heron, Green Woodpecker, 15+ Redwing (Sue Giddens).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Green Sandpiper. 42 Teal (Steve Blake).
  • Westminster: Great Crested Grebe on Thames from Lambeth Bridge (Andy Holden).
  • Woodford Bridge: Blackcap [male], Green Woodpecker, LBB Gull [all from my flat] (Alan Hobson).

Wednesday 13th JanuaryEdit

  • Bedfont Lakes: Bittern (Martin Gray per Adam Cheeseman)
  • Beddington SF: Lapland Bunting on deck.still at 2.30 (Birdguides/via FJM).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Bittern also 5 Wigeon.(Dave Morrison)
  • London Wetland Centre: 4 Bittern (western corner of Reservoir Lagoon); 100+ Teal, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, Jack Snipe, 9 Common Snipe, Woodcock (Grazing Marsh), 30+ Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing, Cetti's Warbler (LWC website).*
  • Staines Res: Scaup (North Basin), Black-necked Grebe (South Basin) (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: Woodcock flushed from western side of scrub, 2 Stock Doves, Water Rail calling (bridge), 10+ Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Little Grebes (David Callahan), 3 Water Rail together in fenced off area by Con Pond and Snipe flushed from far end of drainage channel (J.Murray). 3 Woodcock feeding in open on Cricket Pitch, one flew and two remained until 2230 at least, also Tawny Owl in flight along edge of Wood Green Res (Gareth Richards, Bob Watts, Dominic Mitchell). Water Rail stream from wooden bridge, con area still (Andi Hill). Pair of Egyptian Geese Boating Lake (per Andrew Gardener).
  • Barbican: 4 Redwing, 6+ Greenfinch, 2+ Chaffinch, 2 Dunnock, House Sparrow, Coal Tit with large tit flock (mainly Blue Tit) (Charlie Farrell).
  • Belmont: male Blackcap in garden (DKC)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 8 Snipe, 1 Lapwing, Redshank, c80 Teal, 30 Gadwall, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 15 Redwing, Fieldfare, Meadow Pipit, Great-spotted Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail (S Fisher)
  • Crayford Marsh: Woodcock, 10 Pintail, 2 Grey Plovers, 5 Yellow-legged Gulls, c180 Wigeon, 12 Ringed Plovers, Curlew, 10 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, Fem Sparowhawk (Kev Jarvis).
  • Dulwich Park: 24 Lesser Redpoll, Gadwall male (Dave Clark)
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly, 13:08-13:15 and 13:40-13:42 GMT (exceptionally confiding); 2 Goldcrest, together; 25 (11 males, 14 females) Mandarin Duck; 3 (2m,1f) Shoveler; 7 (5m,2f) Pochard; 5 (2m,3f) Tufted Duck; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk, perched, 13:33 GMT; 1 female Green Woodpecker, feeding in snow; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, heard calling only; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet; 5 Stock Dove, including one singing male; 2 Collared Dove; 1 Coal Tit; 1 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).
  • Hampstead Heath: 2 Nuthatches, Fieldfare, numerous Redwing, flock of c.15 Siskins, Heron and female Blackcap (Sash Tusa)
  • Headstone Moat: Kingfisher & 7 Ring-necked Parakeet. (Jon Ridge).
  • Island Barn Res (permit access): 4 Goosander (Birdguides).
  • Manor House Grounds, Southall: Green Woodpecker, 15+ Redwing, 7 Greenfinch (Neil Anderson)
  • Muswell Hill: Nuthatch on feeder,2 Coal tits, Sparrowhawk (P.Angus).
  • M25, 1 mile south of Rickmansworth : Red Kite flew east over at 12:55 (Tony Sweetland)
  • Paddington Green: Sparrowhawk, singles of Grey and Pied Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Perivale Park, Ealing: c25 Linnet, 1 m Bullfinch, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Shoveler, 197 Common Gull, 8 LB-b Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 50+ B-h Gull, 3+ Pied Wags, Goldfinch, Ring-necked Parakeet in brief visit at lunchtime (Bill Haines).
  • Pinner Park Farm: 2 male Bullfinch, 7 Ring-necked Parakeet & just 3 Meadow Pipit. (Jon Ridge).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Fieldfare, c20 Redwing, 30 Black-headed Gull, 12 Common Gull, 26 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming), 12 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 20+ Goldfinch, 6 Greenfinch, 2 House Sparrow, (John Watson).
  • Springfield Marina: Water Rail + 2 Snipe on marshes 8 a.m (Jean-Patrick Elmes).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: singing Goldcrest, 4 Water Rails, 65 Redwings, 13 Fieldfares, 4 Reed Buntings at the feeders, plus the usuals (MJP Hackney Wildlife).
  • Thorney CP: m Smew, Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: male Firecrest Sanctuary Wood until 1300 at least, also 60+ Redwing (Bob Watts).
  • Wanstead Park: female Gosander on patch of ornamental lake not iced over (Jean-Patrick Elmes)]
  • Nine Elms/Estate Community Garden: 8+ Redwing landed in tree briefly and flew off, 2 Great Tit, 1 Dunnock, Cormorant flew over, 1 male Blackbird singing, 1 Redwing flew up and Blackbird flew at it (Michael Mac).

Tuesday 12th JanuaryEdit

  • Wraysbury GPs: first-winter female Ferruginous Duck reported again (Birdguides)
  • Amwell GP: 2 Bittern, 4 Smew (1 drake), 1 Water Rail, 4 Goldeneye (1 drake), 1 Marsh Tit, 4 Bullfinch. (TeRNS).
  • Aveley (Ship Lane): fem Merlin (ELBF).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 15+ Gadwall, several Teal, 2 Redshank, 5 Snipe, 2 Tufted Duck, Great-crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, male Kestrel, few Redwings, Great Black-backed Gull, c120 Black-headed Gulls (S Fisher)
  • Fishers Green, Bittern Hide (Lee Valley): 2 Bitterns, Water Rail; (Grebe Hide): 4 Smew (2 drakes), 2 drake Goosanders, Sparrowhawk, good numbers of other ducks including Wigeon (Robin & Laurence Sinden).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern (Reservoir Lagoon), Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, 15 Common Snipe, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 90+ Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Brent Geese (A Tweed et al); Woodcock over entrance track at 11:40hrs (J Lethbridge), 2 Jack Snipe, juv Glaucous Gull (Tip), 2 Bearded Tit, fem/1w Serin still by viewing mound 14:30hrs (Birdguides), fem Peregrine, 14 Ringed Plover, 6 Grey Plover, 4 Ruff, 400 Dunlin, 4 Curlew, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 30 Common Snipe, 3 Woodcock, Green Sandpiper, 200 Skylark, 3 Yellowhammer - the Glaucous Gull is a new bird (ELBF).
  • Seventy Acres Lake (Lee Valley): Bittern (ELBF).
  • Alexandra Park: Snipe & Water Rail feeding in drainage channel near Conservation Pond 0705 (Bob Watts); 50+ Redwing, 10 Fieldfare (David Callahan)..
  • Barbican: 12 Redwing, 6+ Greenfinch (Charlie Farrell).
  • Beddington Park: Jack Snipe (SBC).
  • Brent Reservoir: Common Buzzard over (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall).
  • Broadley Street NW1: partially leucistic m Blackbird, at least 2 Redwing, 6-7 Goldfinch (1 singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • Broadwater: 7 Goosander, 15 Goldeneye, 2 Water Rail, 40 Siskin, 2 Lesser Redpoll and 8 Chiffcaff (Martin Sullivan).
  • Buckhurst Hill (Roebuck Lane): fem Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Burgess Park: adult Mediterranean Gull again at 1.50pm (slight thaw with some water for the first time this year!); also 3 Shoveler, 2 Pochard & 10+ Redwing (Richard Bonser).
  • Collier Row (Sheila Road): 2 Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Crayford Marsh: 8 Pintails, 2 Ruff, Water Pipit, Little Owl, 9 Grey Plover, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Golden Plover, Green Sandpiper, Curlew, c280 Dunlin, m Stonechat, Jackdaw, c60 Redwing, c50 Fieldfare (Kev Jarvis).
  • East Ham (Southchurch Road): Woodcock (ELBF).
  • East India Dock Area (12-14.00): 402 Teal, 7 Redwing, Kestrel, 26 Linnet (Gary A James).
  • Fairlop: Kestrel, 20 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Gidea Park (Lytton Road): m Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Haninault Forest CP: 2 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Hampstead Heath-Kenwood: 3 Jackdaws, 1 Muntjac. (P.Angus)
  • Headstone Moat: Kingfisher & Snipe (Jon Ridge).
  • Highams Park Station: Little Egret, m Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Holmethorpe SPs: redhead Smew (SBC).
  • Hyde Park / Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, 79 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 2 Sparrowhawk (m/f), m Kestrel, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit over, Pied Wagtail, 2 Fieldfare, 8-10 Redwing, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, 3 Jay, c30 Magpie, 5 Chaffinch, Greenfinch (just two sightings of singles since 01/01), 25-30 Goldfinch (2-3 singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • Holland Park: 3 Fieldfare (sportsfield), c. 20 Redwing (sportsfield and elsewhere), Green Woodpecker calling, Nuthatch calling (David Jeffreys).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Gadwall, Teal, Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 3 Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Little Egret, Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Lesser Redpoll, Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Kelvedon Hatch: Common Buzzard, Woodcock (ELBF).
  • Little Britain Lake: 6 Shoveler, 12 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Pochard (Nigel Sluman)
  • Little Heath School: 6 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 50+ Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush (David Jeffreys per NM), 1 Coal Tit, Fieldfares over (Nathalie Mahieu),.
  • Minet CP: 1 Little Egret and 1 Kingfisher in Flood Relief Channel, 1 Green Woodpecker, Rn Parakeets, Lt Tits (Roger Dewey).
  • North Finchley: female Blackcap back in garden - absent during worst of snow (John Colmans).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 2 Shelduck, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Primrose Hill: Flock of c60 thrushes on N side of slope - mainly Fieldfare (40+), but also Redwing and the odd Blackbird, 1 Gt. Spot Woodpecker (Bill Haines),
  • Regent's Park: 5 Teal, 70+ Mandarin Ducks, 62 Red crested Pochards, 22 Gadwall, 48 Shovelers, 2 Water Rail, 92 Redwings, 5 Fieldfares, 3 Brambling (Tony Duckett).
  • Roding Valley Park: 2 Teal, female Kestrel, 7 Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush, 26 Redwing, Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch (ELBF).
  • South Norwood Lake: 3 Fieldfare, c30 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, c60 Black-headed Gull, 8 Common Gull, 2 imm Herring Gull, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 15+ Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 2 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • South Woodford: 2 Blackbird, 3 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing (ELBF).
  • St James's Park: 8+ Little Grebes. (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Stanford Rivers (Knightsland Wood): Woodcock (ELBF).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Two swan sp. high and east 1140 - too far away and angle no use for ID but worth looking out for; 4 Water Rails, 3 Reed Buntings at feeders; pre-roost gathering of c370 Herring and 110 Lesser Black-backs on East Res (excluding many more heading east) included 2 Yellow-legged Gulls and at least 3 argentatus. Thrush numbers slightly less than of late but c160 redwings and 60 Fieldfares. Also badly-oiled adult Black-headed Gull (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Thorney Country Park: 2 Redwing, Smew (3rd day), 20+ Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 2 Grey Heron, 8 Cormorant, 1 GBB Gull, 3 RN Parakeet,1 Song Thrush, 5 Gt Tits, 5 Siskins. 20+ Gt C Grebes (Sue Giddens).
  • Tower Bridge: 2 Goldfinch, 4 m House Sparrow, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 m Mallard, 1 Pied Wag, 1 Common Gull, c20 Cormorant, 2 Carrion Crow, the usual multitudes of Starling and Black Headed Gull (A "fst0pped" Campbell).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 12+ Redwings 0800-30 (40+ on lawn opposite Mile End Leisure Centre) (Bob Watts).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Goosander (m) (Steve B), no sign at 11:30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Wanstead Flats: 150 Canada Geese, 5 Shoveler, 40+ Mallard, 4 Mute Swan, pair of Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, 4 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, Reed Bunting, approx 80 Carrion Crow (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park: fem Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in the Dell, Ring-necked Parakeet (J Lethbridge).
  • Banbury Reservoir/Folly Lane: 10 Fieldfare and 10 Redwing in trees on south side of Banbury Reservoir and in William Morris School playground. (Millicent Harper)

Monday 11th January Edit

  • Fisher's Green: Bittern immediately to the left of the viewing platform at 10:45am (J Lethbridge).
  • Rainham Marshes: Merlin; 2 Great Crested Grebe, Woodcock, Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, aberrant Black-headed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Song Thrush, 5 Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • William Girling Res: 7+ Black-necked Grebes, Great Northern Diver still (J Lethbridge).
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler still present (D Holden). 3 Redwing, pr. Pochard, 3 Com. Gull, 4 L-t Tit. (TeRNS).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 6 Redpoll, flighty (DH).
  • Alexandra Park: Water Rail, stream from wooden bridge, conservation area (Andi Hill); Linnet (scrub), 30+ Redwing, fem Wigeon (WG Res), Fieldfare (David Callahan).
  • Barking (Ripple NR): Kingfisher (Ian Woodward).
  • Barking Bay: 40 Shelduck, 10 Wigeon, 30 Gadwall, 50 Teal, Sparrowhawk, 50 Lapwing, 8 Curlew, Common Snipe, 5 Redshank, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 40 Meadow Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 26 Fieldfare, 200 Linnet, Yellowhammer (Ian Woodward).
  • Beddington SF Red Kite SW, 6 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Stonechat, 3 Yellowhammer (Dip or Glory).
  • Brent Res: 2 Woodcock, at last, res tick, North Marsh, pair of Red-crested Pochard, 16 Snipe, 1 Lapwing (Andrew Verrall).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 39 Gadwall, 5 Tufted Duck, c80 Teal, 3 Redshank, 5 Snipe, 6 Redwing, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Geese, 120 Black-headed Gulls, Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher (S Fisher).
  • Broomfield Park, Palmers Green, N13: 4 (3 adults, 1'1st-winter') Mute Swan; 22( 18 males, 4 females) Shoveler - a high count for the site? 1 male Pochard; 2 ad Lesser Black-bkd Gull; 1 Redwing (Robert Callf).
  • Crossness: 3 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, 2 Rock pipits, 2 drake Goldeneye still on southmere lake, Green Sandpiper (Kev Jarvis).
  • Dulwich Park: 14 Lesser Redpoll (Steven Robinson).
  • Fairlop: 4 Mute Swan, 56 Greylag Goose, 295 Canada Geese, 46 Wigeon, 3 Gadwall, 38 Pochard, 22 Tufted Duck, 9 Little Grebe, 2m Kestrel, 2m Pheasant, 64 Lapwing, Common Snipe, Meadow Pipit, 3 Fieldfare, 20 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Jay, 2 Jackdaw (ELBF).
  • Fulham Reach (Thames): 1 Lapwing by Hammersmith Bridge (flew back to Wetland Centre), 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Shoveler (3 more further south, as well as 1 Shelduck), 1 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Coots, 1 Kestrel escorted SE by Crow, 1 Greylag x Canada hybrid, 15+ House Sparrow (Nathatlie Mahieu).
  • Goodmayes Park: 74 Canada Geese, 56 Mallard, m Pochard, 11 Tufted Duck, 7 Redwing, Jay (ELBF).
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): 1 Little Grebe; 2 ad Mute Swan; 2 Egyptian Goose, flew over, 11:25 GMT (my first record for the site!); 4 (2m,2f) Shoveler; 8 (5m,3f) Pochard; 3 (2m,1f) Tufted Duck; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Fieldfare; 3 Song Thrush; Redwing, several; 2 Goldcrest, together; 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly & Rhododendrons, 11:45-12:05 GMT; 1 singing Coal Tit; 5 Nuthatch, including four together; 1 Treecreeper; 2 Muntjac, together, including a buck (Robert Callf).
  • Hainault Forest: 4 Mute Swan, 104 Canada Geese, Greylag Goose, 2 Mandarin, Grey Heron, 16 Fieldfare, 2 Coal Tit, 17 Jackdaw (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park / Kensington Gardens: 8 Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, 90 Shoveler (small groups very mobile), 201 Tufted Duck, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pied Wagtail, 31 Fieldfare (Longwater Sanctuary then west), 3 Coal Tit (2 singing), Nuthatch (Des McKenzie).
  • KGV Res: m Goldeneye (J Lethbridge).
  • Kilburn: Woodpigeon singing (nr St George's School, Maida Vale), Pied Wagtail singing from Foresters Hall, several Redwing over (Des McKenzie).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 31+ Redwing, 20+ Blackbird, 2 Ringed-neck Parakeet, 2 Greenfinch, singing Goldfinches, m Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming on mobile phone aerial (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Osterley Park: 1 Woodcock flushed in "closed" gardens, Little Owl (heard calling), 3+ Nuthatch, several Goldcrest, 2prs of Egyptian geese sat up trees (!), 15+ Gadwall (Bill Haines).
  • Rainham Ferry Lane and Stone Barges (p.m.): fem Yellowhammer flew east, 2 Reed Bunting, Water Rail, Rock Pipit (Barges), Sparrowhawk, 3 Kestrel, 32 Linnet, 26 Teal, 2 Shelduck, 3 Gadwall, 2 Wigeon, 52 Redshank, 10 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing (S Fisher).
  • Thorney Country Park: Smew still present, Little Egret, 2 Wigeon, 2 Shovelers (m), Wren, 20+ Pochards, 20+ Gadwall, 60+ B H Gulls, 5+ Common Gulls, 30+ Tufted Ducks,Flock Lt Tits, 4 Mute Swans (Sue Giddens).
  • Tower Bridge: 3 Goldfinch, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 1 juv Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Gulls, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Mallard, 2 Coots, the usual 100+ Black Headed Gulls (A Campbell).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 Firecrest (at least one male) from roost 0800-0815 in holly Monument Glade, heard again 1230. Also 6 Fieldfare, 50+ Redwing (Bob Watts).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Snipe, 49+ Teal, 6 Herring Gull, 3 LBB Gull, 52+ Goldfinch, 6 Yellowhammer, c40 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting (Steve Blake).
  • Wanstead: White-cheeked Touraco. This bird has been in the Leyton / Wanstead area for nearly a year now and was originally seen in Chipping Ongar (ELBF).
  • Weald Park: 6 Shoveler, m Goosander, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Blackbirds, Fieldfares, Song Thrush, Redwings, Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, Long-tailed, Coal, Blue and Great Tits, 3 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreepers, Chaffinches, Greenfinches, Goldfinches, 35 Siskin (ELBF).
  • Westminster: Great Crested Grebe on Thames by Houses of Parliament (Andrew Self).
  • Whipps Cross: 2 Woodcock disturbed at 8.am.(Jean-Patrick Elmes).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Kestrel, Chaffinch, Long-Tailed tit, 12 Fieldfare, 18 Redwing (Charlie Farrell).

Sunday 10th JanuaryEdit

  • Amwell GPs: 2 Bittern, 2 fem Red-crested Pochard, 4 Smew (1m/3f), 40 Siskin, 4 Lesser Redpoll (HertsBirding).
  • Lee Valley, Fishers Green 'Bittern Watchpoint': 4+ Bittern during the day (per Roy Woodward)
  • East India Dock area: Jack Snipe, 3 Common Snipe, 4 Meadow Pipits (all Bow Creek), tight flock of 6 Scaup west along Thames at c10:50 (4m, 2f/imm), fem Wigeon (Thames), 2 Lapwing (1 north, 1 in R Lea high tide roost), 1-2 ad Yellow-legged Gulls, 21 Redshank (roost), Grest Crested Grebe (Thames), 12 Shelduck, 6 Fieldfare W, 16 Redwing N, 276 Teal, 2 Grey Wagtails. (David Callahan, Gary A James). Mid-afternoon to dusk; 2 Jack Snipe (pump stream, main pond ditch), 3 Common Snipe (pump stream, wet meadow, main pond ditch), Kestrel, riduculously tame Fieldfare in copse showing down to 10 feet (Nick Tanner).
  • Battersea Power Station: 6 probable Scaup distantly east at 09:55 (see above) (Londonbirders Yahoo group).
  • Broadwater: 1 Little Egret, 2 Egyptian Geese, 21 Goldeneye, 4 Goosander, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Grey Wagtail, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin & 5 Lesser Redpoll (Simon Buckingham)
  • Horsenden Hill: Bittern on main pond on Paradise Fields @ 15:30; 3 Great Black-backed Gulls, 1+ Snipe, 12+ Fieldfare, Redwing (David Howdon & Andy Culshaw).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 Bittern, Goldeneye (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 50 Teal, Peregrine, 3 Bittern (1 flew high around Main Lake 08:10hrs then off SW; 1 flew across Main Lake from WWF hide to the north side of the lake 09:30hrs; one perched in reeds Reservoir Lagoon), 10 Common Snipe, Woodcock, Stonechat, 20 Fieldfare, 33 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Continental Coal Tit along Queen Elizabeth's Walk a.m. (LWC website).
  • Minet CP: Bittern still present in flood relief channel, 100 yards south of subway bridge from 13:25-7; also 1 Jack Snipe, 4 Snipe & 1 Little Egret in relief channel, with at least one Woodcock flying around the rough area. (Jon Ridge).
  • Rainham RSPB: 3 Red-breasted Merganser (1m 2f), 1w Caspian Gull, ad Med Gull, Ringed Plover, 3 Ruff, 4 Grey Plover, 20+ Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, Grey Wagtail (P Hawkins, J Lethbridge); Common Scoter, Woodcock (R Barnes), 2 Jack Snipe, 10 Common Snipe, 25 Redshank, 5 Grey Plover, Great Crested Grebe, pr Pintail, 25 Shelduck, 3 Water Rail, Cetti`s Warbler, fem Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 400 Linnet, 3 Fieldfare, Green Woodpecker, Curlew, 20 Shelduck, 1st-year Mediterranean Gull, 2 Stock Dove (ELBF)..
  • Staines Res 4 Smew (2 male), 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker (observer?).
  • Walton Res: Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Tawny Owl, c5 Coal Tits (MJP, LP, TB).
  • Alexandra Park: 1 Water Rail (James Palmer), female Wigeon still W G Res, 5 Fieldfare, 50+ Redwing, pair Shoveler (Boating Lake), 2 redpoll sp over Farmers Mkt & 2 nth over Blandford Hall (Andrew Gardener, Stuart Harrington, Dominic Mitchell, Bob Watts).
  • Barking (Cavendish Gardens): Woodcock (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: Common Buzzard, Little Egret, Water Rail, Golden Plover north-west, 6 Jack Snipe, 6 Common Snipe, 2-3 Woodcock, ad Mediterranean Gull, c50 Skylark, Water Pipit, Stonechat, c350 Fieldfare over, c50 Redwing over, Blackcap, c200 Linnet, 5-7 Yellowhammer, c15 Reed Bunting (Dip or Glory).
  • Brent Reservoir: Woodcock flushed on South Bank and another (or the same) flushed by the main hide (Andrew Self & Roy Beddard).
  • River Wandle from Carshalton Ponds to Wilderness Island: 3 Common Snipe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Egyptian Goose, 2-4 Kingfishers, 2 Grey Wagtails, 1 Little Egret, 250-300 Black-headed Gulls, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 36+ Mallards, 11 Tufted Ducks, 14+ Coots, 20+ Moorhens, c.48 Canada Geese, 2 Mute Swans, 6 Jackdaws (DKC).
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff (MJP, LP, TB).
  • Collier Row (Bird's Farm Avenue): 30 Redwing, m Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Crayford Marsh: Woodcock, 12 Grey Plovers, 18 Golden Plovers, ad Yellow-Legged Gull, 46 Black-Tailed Godwits, 24 Ringed Plovers, Curlew, c200 Dunlin, c50 Redshanks, c160 Wigeon, 25 Gadwall, c200 Lapwing, 28 Meadow Pipits, 4 Skylarks, fem Kestrel. (Kev Jarvis).
  • Epping Forest (Woodford - between The Charter Road and Oak Hill): 1 Firecrest, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Coal tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming (Ian Woodward).
  • Fulham Reach (Thames): c120 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron & Coot coming for bread, Kestrel from East then hovered over Wetland Centre; (Margravine Cemetery very brief visit before nightfall) 3 Redwing, 2 Jay (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Gillespie Park, Highbury; Woodcock flushed from 'Schools Wood' copse. (David Bradshaw)
  • Greenford CP: Kestrel, 21 Fieldfare E (Neil Anderson)
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): 1 Woodcock, flushed, E side, 13:25 GMT (my first record for the site!); 24 (14 males, 10 females) Mandarin Duck; 9 (5m,4f) Shoveler; 4 (2m,2f) Pochard; 1'3rd-winter' Herring Gull, flew over; 6 Stock Dove; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet; 3 (2m,1f) Great Spotted Woodpecker; 10 Fieldfare; 1 Goldcrest; 4 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 1 male Bullfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Hampstead Cemetery & UCL Sports Ground: amongst 24 other species - Green Woodpecker (1), Coal Tit (3), Sparrowhawk (1 male), Redwing (10-20), Song Thrush (3), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1), Fieldfare (1 over then later perched), Common Gull (1), Goldcrest (1 heard). 12:20 - 1:40pm (Marcus Hunt).
  • Highams Park Lake: 56 Mallard, 5 Gadwall, 13 Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck, 11 Canada Geese, 81 Coot, 12 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Fieldfare over (Ian Woodward).
  • Holmethorpe SPs: Goldeneye, Smew, 7 Goosander south (SBC).
  • Hornsey: 7 House Sparrow in my garden - the largest flock on record (James Palmer).
  • Hyde Park / Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, 91 Shoveler, 625-650 Black-headed Gull, 6 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, 4 Fieldfare, 23 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush (1 singing), Lesser Redpoll (Albion Gate alders) (Des McKenzie),
  • Lea Navigation (Springfield to Middx FB NR): Water Rail, 20 Mute Swans, 15 Little Grebes, 18 Teal, Tufted Duck, Shoveler, 3 Grey Wagtails (MJP).
  • MI6 Building (Thames): adult Mediterranean Gull with Black-heads at 3.10pm (Stuart Darbyshire).
  • Middlesex Filter Beds NR: 2 Meadow Pipits on the ice; no sign or sound of reported Cetti's (MJP).
  • Muswell Hill (Colney Hatch Lane): Common Buzzard circling towards Alexandra Palace, 2 Lesser Redpoll, large flocks of Redwings, 12+ Fieldfare, 5 RN Parakeets (P.Angus).
  • Nine Elms/Estate Community Garden: popped out the door at 11am 1 Redwing flew from ground to tree and away, 1 Robin, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Blackbird, 2 Dunnock chasing each other round a tree (Michael Mac).
  • Oxo Tower (Thames): 2 Great Crested Grebe (Stuart Darbyshire).
  • Regent's Park: 72 Mandarins, 66 RC Pochards, 4 Teal, Water Rail, 34 Fieldfares, 60+ Redwings (Tony Duckett).
  • Roding Valley NR: Little Egret, pr Mandarin, 4 Pochard, Kestrel, 3 Common Snipe, m Blackcap, 5 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Springfield Park / Marina: 2 Egyptian Geese, good numbers of thrushes; roost count in the park later of 170 Fieldfares and 120 Redwings (MJP).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 5 Wigeon, Brambling at the feeders again, 5 Water Rails, plus the usuals (Mark Pearson Laurence Pitcher & Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife). Aythya hybrid (similar to male Ring-necked Duck), Brambling on feeders viewable from New River path (D Holden).
  • Thorney Country Park: 1 Kingfisher,1 Smew, 1 Little Egret, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, 1 Herring Gull, 3 LBB Gull, 2 Shoveler, 2 Wigeon, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Siskins, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Redwing,1 Song Thrush and many Pochards, Tufted Ducks, Gadwall, 8 Mute Swans, 6+ Blackbirds, small flock Lt Tits,10+ Gt C Grebe (Sue Giddens).
  • Walthamstow Marshes (west side): c45 Fieldfare and 30 Redwings; surprisingly no Snipe, pipits or Stonechats in full coverage of Bombcrater Field (MJP).
  • Wanstead Park and Flats: Water Rail at the Dell, male Firecrest (Reservoir Wood), 8 Little Grebe, 8 Pochard, 2 Gadwall, 220 Coot, 34 Moorhen, 5 Shoveler (Alexandra Pond), c250 Common Gulls, 3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 6 Song Thrush, 4 Greylinson).ags, 8 Skylark (Flats), Grey Wagtail (The Basin) (S Fisher).
  • Dulwich Park: 2 Fieldfare (Steven Robinson).
  • Gun Site Allotments, Dulwich: 2 Fieldfare over (Steven Robinson).

Saturday 9th January Edit

  • Beddington SF: 12 Jack Snipe, Short-eared Owl (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe (Birdguides).1 Woodcock under main feeders, 1 Water Pipit, 15 L.Redpoll ,Redwings & Fieldfare (YMS) Also Shelduck, 2 Water Rail, Spr'awk, 2 Cetti's Warbler (1 giving excellent views perched up + feeding) (Neil Anderson)
  • Minet CP: Bittern, 2 Little Egret and 2 Snipe in Flood Relieve Channel (Dick Middleton). 1 Bittern still present at 15.00, 50 yds. south of bridge over Flood Relief Channel (Roger Dewey).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 50 Barnacle Geese came in from the south-east at 15:24hrs but carried on north then east (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: fem/1w Serin with Goldfinches from mound mid-a.m. (Birdguides), 3rd-winter Caspian Gull briefly on frozen Aveley Pool mid morning, pr Bearded Tit showing very well (near Targets), 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Grey Plover, Ringed Plover, Kingfisher, 3 Cetti's Warbler, fem Sparrowhawk, Green Woodpecker, 2 Water Rail (one under bird tables by centre) (David Bradnum).
  • Staines Reservoir: 2 f Smew, 1 Black-necked Grebe (South Basin); f Goosander low over both basins flying N then high NW (Matthew Palmer).
  • Walton Res: Black-necked Grebe, Peregrine (SBC).
  • William Girling Res: 5 Black-necked Grebe (view from Mansfield Park) (David Bradnum).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 1 Tawny Owl, notable numbers of Redwing and Fieldfare overhead. (Laurence Pitcher)
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Woodcock - Pitch n Putt and flushed from Lower Slopes, Female Wigeon W G Res, 3 Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing, Skylark north 0757 (Andrew Gardener, Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington).
  • Amwell GP: 4 Smew (1 drake) (Birdguides)
  • Barking Outfall: 9 Snipe, Jack Snipe, Woodcock, Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew, Common Sandpiper, 62 Redshank, 18 Lapwing, 55 Fieldfare, 2 pair Wigeon, 11 Pochard, 594 Tufted Duck, 680 Teal, 311 Shoveler, 172 Shelduck, 183 Gadwall, 119 Cormorant and 116 Mallard (Dave Morrison).
  • Brent Reservoir: Common Buzzard 11.30-12.00 when flew west, also c60 Fieldfare & 50 Redwing (Brent Birders).
  • Broadwater Lake: 10 Chiffchaff (a group of 7 birds together at the north end contained a bird of an eastern form -abietenus/tristis), 2 Egyptian Geese, 21 Goldeneye, 1 drake Goosander flew south (Andrew Moon).
  • Bromley-by-Bow (Channelsea area): fem Wigeon, c150 Teal, 15 Redshank, 9 Snipe, 15+ Redwing, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 16 Tufted Duck, 18+ Gadwall, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel (S Fisher).
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler still (David & Ian Bradshaw); Chiffchaff by ponds, drumming GS Woodpecker, a very brief appearance from the Cetti's Warbler after about 1 hour! (David Holden).
  • Crayford Road N7: 70+ flock of Redwing and Fieldfare (Adrian Platt).
  • Crossness: 2 Jack Snipe, male Ruff, Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipits, 3 Yellow-legged Gulls (ad, 4th winter, 2nd winter), 3 Curlew, 20+ Wigeon (John Archer).
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 10 Shelduck, 1 Pochard, Peregrine, 1 Lapwing (Island). 4 Common Snipe (Bow Creek), 2 Fieldfare, 76 Redwing, 3 Meadow Pipits. (Gary A James and Nick Tanner).
  • Fulham Reach (Thames): 2-3 Lapwing, Fieldfare, 2 Coot, House Sparrows; (Margravine Cemetery) 2-3 Fieldfare, 10+ Redwing, Common Gull (first time seen inside the cemetery), Black-headed Gull, 7 Long-tailed Tit (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Hatch End (New River Pinn): 4 Snipe & 1 Grey Wagtail along the river (Jon Ridge).
  • Hatch End Playing Fields: Little Egret & 3 Snipe along the River Pinn (Jon Ridge).
  • Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Goldeneye, redhead Smew, Woodcock (SBC).
  • Hornsey: 20 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 1 House Sparrow (James Palmer).
  • Hyde Park & Kensington Gardens: 84 Mute Swan inc colour-ringed orange on left J4S (12 birds flew around the Round Pond, 4 landed on the ice but 1 was killed having hit a metal pipe), 3pr Gadwall, 87 Shoveler, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, c60 Redwing on site and 33 over (Des McKenzie).
  • Leyton: A distant Snipe flew East at c12:00. 2 Snipe flew East at c13:00. 1 Snipe flew East @ c14:00 all seen from the house and all appeared to drop into gardens nearby. Scads of Redwings and a few Fieldfares buzzing around. A suspiciously large looking Corvid flew North around 13:30 but no detail on tail viewable and no Carrion Crows close for accurate size assesment. 2 Snipe flew West at c15:00. Another Snipe South at c15:10. Another West c16:10. Even with some duplication quite unprecedented numbers (Paul Whiteman).
  • London Fields, E8: 15+ Redwing (TeRNS) .
  • Mayesbrook Park: Woodcock (site tick), 4+ Snipe along stream, 2 Meadow Pipit, 25 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare, Little Egret, 75 Gadwall, 22 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Green Woodpecker, increase in Common Gull (c50), 12 Herring Gull, 6 LBB, 250+ BhG (Paul Hawkins).
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: feeding party at water's edge: Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, Robins and Wrens. Several Gadwall and Shoveler on the river. Common Snipe flushed from reeds. Skating Meadow pipits once more. Small flocks of northern thrushes here and over Walthamstow Marsh. Fieldfare numbers now seem to be up with Redwing. Many hungry birds around Latham's Yard: Mistle Thrushes in the bin stores, Meadow Pipits in small gardens (frogandlisa).
  • Morden Hall Park 11.30am to Dusk. (4 New Species for the year). 1 Tawny Owl, 2 Jack Snipe, 1 Wigeon (f), 1 Blackcap (f) (not the same as the Ravensbury Park bird seen earlier in the day). Firstly, dusk counts were very productive. with flurries of Fieldfare from the north and N -east onto the wetlands totalling c265 & c85 Redwing, showing very similar patterns to those noted by my old college mate Mark Pearson (see 'Stoke Newington Reservoirs': Hackney Wildlife (Mark Pearson Laurence Pitcher). Also present at dusk c28 Snipe as a minimum. and walking back through the park a Tawny Owl was encouraged to show at the Rose Garden. In total (59 species were recorded. The full list will be on the Morden Hall Park page of my blog later. All In all a pretty damn good day, well worth standing in a blizzard and driving on roads coming in to London this morning little better than the Cresta Run - St. Moritz - Switzerland (observer?).
  • Paddington Basin: 20 Redwing west, Mistle Thrush west (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: 14 Fieldfare SW, 2 Redwing in local trees (Des McKenzie).
  • Ravensbury Park (8.30am-11.30am): (first site visit - Total 55 Species) - Good totals of duck along the Wandle River within this small park. 2 Wigeon, 1 Pochard. 37 Teal, 18 Shoveler, 12 Gadwell. 4 Tufted Duck, 53 Mallard, 20+ Coot (Including Snowy, the totally white Coot!) 18 Moorhen, 1 Snipe, 2 Egyptian Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 6 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest (probably same bird that was at MHP), 1 Blackcap (f), 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk (m). c86 Black-headed Gull on river, 2 Cormorant, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 24 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet. Both this Park and Morden Hall were poor for finch today seeing only the common finches in very small numbers.The full list will be up on the Ravensbury Park Page of my blog later. (Malcolm Riddler).
  • Raynes Park: Still flock of 200+ Redwing at back of Pets at Home carpark. Bushes still full of berries and have also attracted a few Fieldfare (S Haslem).
  • Regent's Park: 7 Teal, 58 Shoveler, 16 Gadwall, 30+ Mandarins, 38 RC Pochards, 320 Tufted Ducks, 270 Pochards, 30+ Redwings, 6 Fieldfare (Tony Duckett).
  • Riddlesdown: Common Buzzard (CroydonBirders).
  • Rotherhithe: 3 (drake and 2 females) Wigeon and a pair of Gadwall on the Thames off Greenland Pier at midday; drake Pochard and 25 Tufted Ducks on Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Ruislip: Water Rail, 4 Common Snipe, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher & 3 Lesser Redpoll along the River Pinn by Ruslip Golf course (Steve Pash).
  • St George Wharf (Vauxhall): 47 Cormorant (record count), 3 GBB Gull, 6+ Common Gull (Stuart Darbyshire).
  • Southwark Park: 2 drake Shoveler, 1+ Ring-necked Parakeet, c.10 Redwings, c.6 Long-tailed Tits and a Siskin (Richard Bonser).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: male Brambling again at feeders (and a second bird seen - thanks DB), c200 Fieldfare (inc. groups of birds still arriving low through snow storms at dusk), c75 Redwing, female Ruddy Duck, Common Snipe, Lapwing west, 3+ Water Rail (Mark Pearson & Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife).
  • Sutton: male and female Peregrine showing well on the west face of the Reed Building also Pied Wagtail and a Fieldfare over (DKC/KJM).
  • Town Park (Enfield): 1 male Shoveler, Carr's Basin; 1'1st-w' Common Gull; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, drumming; 4 Long-tailed Tit, together (Robert Callf).
  • Tufnell Park (private garden): Sparrowhawk, Woodcock (Adrian Platt).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Snipe, Tree Sparrow, 2 Bullfinch, 11 Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting, 17 Rook, 2 Little Grebe. Kingfisher (Steve B).
  • Wanstead Park: Little Grebe, 9 Pochard, Tufted Duck, Water Rail in the Dell, 20+ Redwing, 5 Fieldfare (J Lethbridge).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (East Warwick unfrozen). 1 m Pintail, 2m 1f Goldeneye. NB reservoirs closed today at 1pm - may do tomorrow (Quentin Given).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Snipe, Long-tailed tit, 4 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, Meadow Pippit, 3-400 Ring-necked Parakeet getting ready to roost (Charlie Farrell).
  • Wraysbury GP: 8 Smew this evening; 3 from Douglas Lane and 5 drakes on Heron Lake (Birdguides).
  • Larkhall Park: 1 Redwing flew over, flock of 60 Feral Pigeons, 5 Woodpigeons, 4 Black-headed Gull and 1 Common Gull circling at 13:30 (Michael Mac).
  • Sainsbury's Nine Elms: 6 Redwing in bushes by road and about 25+ highup heading North West at 14:30 (MIchael Mac).

Friday 8th January Edit

  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern; 50 Greylag Goose, 9 Common Snipe, 5 Skylark east, 37 Meadow Pipit on Marsh or east, Rock Pipt, Water Pipit (Main Lake or Marsh), 103 Fieldfare mainly SE/east (plus 28 on site), 43 Redwing mainly SE/east (plus 20+ on site), 3 Cetti's Warbler (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 fem/1w Serin still present; 3 Great Crested Grebe, Little Egret, 2 fem Sparrowhawk, 3 Peregrine, 5 Water Rail, 120 Golden Plover, 6 Grey Plover, 1000 Lapwing, 3 Ruff, 40 Common Snipe, 65 Fieldfare, 120 Redwing, 2m Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Staines Res: 1 redhead Smew, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Golden Plover, 3+ Snipe, 1 Redshank, all on South , 1f Scaup west end North. (Oliver Metcalf, FJM).
  • William Girling Res (viewed from Mansfield Park): Pr Goosander, 7 Black-necked Grebes (Paul Whiteman).
  • Wraysbury GPs (BA Sailing Lake 11.30am): 1w/fem Ferruginous Duck, fem Red-crested Pochard, 2 Goldeneye m&f. Lots of Gadwall, Wigeon, Pochard, Tufted Duck (Adam Cheeseman). No sign at 14:30, but drake Smew and 308 Gadwall. (OM, FJM).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 6 Lesser Redpolls still, Tawny Owl, singing Coal Tit (MJP, JP, TB).
  • Aldenham Res: 5 Mandarin (3 male), 7 Wigeon (5 male) & 3 Little Grebe. (Jon Ridge).
  • Alexandra Park: Snipe flushed from 'nursery pond' towards Con Pond, Water Rail preening south of bridge; also Song Thrush with Blackbird-like alarm call, first found by Dominic Mitchell yesterday at nursery pond (David Callahan), Snipe in relief channel by Tunnel Res, another landed by Conservation Pond. It or another landed in grass by fence on railway side of New River. 4 Fieldfare over (Gareth Richards).
  • Bankside: 42 Fieldfare high W over Tate Modern, then 2 lower N, 1 Redwing calling N, 1 m Sparrowhawk soaring, 2 Goldfinch in birches (Reuben Braddock).
  • Barnes (from Thames Path in Fulham, c8:15am): c50 Lapwing leaving Wetland Centre going down river then turning W/SW (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Bedford's Park: Sparrowhawk, m Kestrel, 8 Moorhen, 15 Coot, 2 Woodcock, Stock Dove, Skylark, 10 Fieldfare, Firecrest, pr Nuthatch, 2 Goldfinch (ELBF).
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler down to one metre (MJP, JP, TB).
  • Collier Row (Birds' Farm Avenue): m Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Collier Row (River Rom): Little Egrets; Common Snipe, Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Cranham: Meadow Pipit, 2 Blackbird, Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush, 18 Redwing, pr Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Crayford Marsh: Little Owl, Lesser Redpoll over, 10 Golden Plover, 3 Pintails, 6 ad Yellow-legged Gulls, c100 Wigeon, c40 Snipe. (Kev Jarvis).
  • Crossness: Woodcock in wood on golf course, 5 Rooks flew north at 2.30pm, male Ruff still off golf centre, Water Pipit still by outfall (John Archer).
  • Dagenham Chase: 11 Shoveler (ELBF).
  • East India Dock Basin: short late pm visit: 2 drake Pochard still present, 4 Shelduck, 38 Tufted Duck, several Redwing (Nick Tanner).
  • Fulham Reach (Thames c8am, high tide): House Sparrows (very vocal), 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Shelduck, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Egyptian Goose (1 pale head), 2 Grey Heron (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Great Warley: Nuthatch (ELBF).
  • Hanwelll Park: Black-headed Gull, Blackbird, Blue Tit, Carrion Crow, Chaffinch, Collared Dove, Common Gull, Common Snipe, Coot, Cormorant, Dunnock, Feral Pigeon, Goldfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit, Green Woodpecker, Grey Heron, Herring Gull, Jay, Long-tailed Tit, Magpie, Mallard, Moorhen, Mute Swan, Pied Wagtail, Redwing, Ring Necked Parakeet, Robin, Shoveler (5 pair), Song Thrush, Starling, Tufted Duck, Woodpigeon, Wren (Bill Keith).
  • Harrold Hill (Carter's Brook): Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Headstone Moat: 22 Lapwing sw at 11:28. First record at this site this century. (Jon Ridge).
  • Hyde Park / Kensington Gardens: Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost (Des McKenzie, Richard Gowing, Dave Green); Egyptian Goose, Emperor Goose (esc), 3pr Gadwall, 81 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe (1 trilling), Meadow Pipit over (Buck Hill flock have moved on), m Pied Wagtail, 60 Fieldfare in trees on Buck Hill eventually flew low SE, 19 Redwing, 2 singing Coal Tit, 4-5 Goldfinch over (Des McKenzie).
  • Islington: 350+ Redwings & 50+ Fieldfares in road alongside Emirates Stadium (Drayton Park); 3 Blackcaps (1m) - New River Walk (Ian Woodward).
  • Kennington Park: 50 Redwing flying and perching, 15 - 20 mixed flock Goldfinch and Chaffinch, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 25 Feral Pigeon all perched in a tree, 35+ Carrion Crow all after 15:00 (Michael Mac).
  • Kensal Green: 3 Chaffinch, Dunnock, 22 Fieldfare over, 9 Redwing over (Charlie Farrell).
  • Leyton/Hackney Marshes 07:30-09:30: a Bullfinch heard by the Eurostar sidings along Orient Way this morning. A few Snipe in the River Lea and 5 Meadow Pipits in the Middlesex Filter Beds. Lots of Redwing and Fieldfare around. 4 Snipe flushed from the Dagenham Brook and later (c.11:40) a Woodcock flew low West past the house. Another (same?) Woodcock East past the house at 16:00 (Paul Whiteman).
  • Nine Elms (Sainsbury's): 15+ Redwing perching and flying round car park at 9:05am (Michael Mac).
  • Nine Elm's/Vauxhall/Wyvil Estate: 6+ Redwing flying around Estate at 14:00 (Michael Mac).
  • Norbury (Croft Road): 80+ Fieldfare (CoydonBirders).
  • Pinner Park Farm: Little Egret south at 12:43 & 1 Snipe along the River Pinn. (Jon Ridge).
  • Rainham: 2 Snipe over Rainham station @ 08:25. 1 headed towards the Marshes, the other circled back over the village (Richard Harrison).
  • Regent's Park: 48 Egyptian Goose, 2 Teal, 24 Shoveler, 5 Gadwall, 52 Red crested Pochard, 32 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare (Tony Duckett) odd Black-headed Gull see www.regentsparkbirds.blogspot.com.
  • Romford (Rise Park): Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Rotherhithe: Dunlin at mouth of Greenland Dock late a'noon before being pushed off by tide; 2 Fieldfare and c.30 Redwing Russia Dock Woodland (Richard Bonser).
  • Southall (MBC Industrial site): Green Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit over, 50+ Fieldfare SE (Neil Anderson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Brambling at the feeding station, 4 Reed Buntings, 4 Water Rails, plus the usuals (Mark Pearson, Jamie Partridge & Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife).
  • Sutton: Grey Wagtail at Gatton Close and Redwing showing very well outside southern Morrison's entrance (DKC)
  • Sydenham Hill Woods: 2 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 4 Lesser Redpoll, Treecreeper, 4 GSW, 2 Coal Tit (Dave Clark).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 70 Fieldfare over (65 west in flocks of 40 & 25, 5 NW) between 1225-1300, Grey Heron, 50+ Redwing (Bob Watts). 2 Woodcock reported by local Steve; 1 from Chestnut Grove flew north, 1 in Monument Glade.
  • Trent Park: 2-3 Woodcock, Williams Wood (1 flew through, 12:30 GMT, one flushed, 14:30 GMT, another, flushed 14:37 GMT); 1 Firecrest, feeding in Holly, Williams Wood, 12:25 - 12:30 GMT; 3 Goldcrest, (2 together, Williams Wood, 1 Moat Wood); 1 Green Woodpecker, Williams Wood; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 4 Song Thrush; 2 Coal Tit, Williams Wood; 5 Nuthatch, (1 Williams Wood, 2 Nature Trail, 2 Rough Lot); 3 Treecreeper,(1 Icehouse Wood, 2 Williams Wood); 1 Redpoll, flew over calling, Williams Wood; 1 male Muntjac, Water Grdn (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Golden Plover, Water Rail, 339 Lapwing, Goldeneye (f), Tree Sparrow, 7 Yellowhammer, 3 Bullfinch (Steve Blake).
  • Upminster (Clayton Avenue): 3 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing (ELBF).
  • Uxbridge: Meadow Pipit searching for food at base of Ash Tree in Whitehall Road on outskirts of town centre! (Steve Pash).
  • Westminster: 10 Fieldfares over Great Smith Street at 10.00 (Andrew Self).
  • White City Station: 50+ Redwing + min 3 Fieldfare feeding on berries from large Cotoneasters beside west bound track (Neil Anderson).

Thursday 7th January Edit

  • Wraysbury GPs: 1st-winter female Ferruginous Duck on British Airways Sailing Lake at 14:50 (Birdguides)
  • Orpington: Red Kite over at 12.05 (T. Morgan per A. Self)
  • Alexandra Park: 1 Water Rail, 12 Lesser Redpoll (James Palmer) At least 1 Common Snipe, seen in the channel by Tunnel Res and flying from the 'new' balancing pool, plus in flight over the scrub and WG Res, 1 Woodcock flew from balancing pool then over WG Res towards the Conservation Area, 35 Tufted Duck and 15 Pochard all on Tunnel Res which largely ice free, a few Fieldfare scattered around the Park, 1 Blackcap in Grove (Gareth Richards and Paul Rawlins) 8 Fieldfare south over Grove, 2 Skylark south, R N Parakeet (Dom Mitchell)
  • Hornsey: 16 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing (James Palmer)
  • Cheshunt: 2 Drake Smew, 1 on Bowyers water & 1 on Seventy Acres (J.Murray).
  • Arrandene Open Space: 2 Nuthatch, singing Bullfinch, Goldcrest (Andrew Haynes).
  • Banbury Reservoir: 4 Goosander (1m), 3 Goldeneye, 20+ Pochard, 2 Gadwall, 3 Great-crested grebes, 1 Little grebe & 1 Lapwing. Also 2 Snipe, 2 Green Sandpipers and 1 Little egret on River Lea immediately north of reservoir. (Ian Woodward).
  • Bankside: 2 Peregrine, 2 Lapwing high East (patch tick), 8 probable Redwing North (Reuben Braddock)
  • Dulwich Park: 19 Lesser Redpoll (Dave Clark)
  • Fairlop: 2 Kestrel, 3 Grey Heron,14 Pochard, 10 TDuck, 4 Gadwall, 437 Lapwing, 10 Golden Plover, 2 GSWP, 3 Mipit, 9 Pheasant, House Sparrow (DEH) Redbridge Birdwatching
  • Fulham Sands End (Thames by supermarket): 1 Skylark on foreshore (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Leyton: Redwings flying hither and thither, 2 seperate Skylarks flying East (not seen on my patch at all in 2009)(Paul Whiteman)
  • Leyton Flats: 79 Fieldfare (most SE), 1 Redwing, 2 Meadow Pipit. (Gary A James)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 12+ Redwing, m&f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 fighting Blackbirds (at least 20 on site), 1 Kestrel over hospital (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Osterley Park: 17 Skylark over, c15 Meadow Pipit, Stonechat; 3 Teal, 6 Shoveler; 3 Nuthatch, 3 GSW, Goldcrest, Little Owl. (Tom Smith)
  • Paddington Green: 15 Fieldfare NW 12:00hrs, Redwing (h) (Des McKenzie).
  • Roding Valley Park: 42 Mallard, 12 Moorhen, Water Rail, 7 Pheasant, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 3 Stock Dove, 6 Redwing, 3 Dunnock, GSWP, 2 Jay, DEHull Redbridge Birdwatching
  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: Bittern early PM (Birdguides)
  • Tower Bridge: Peregrine landed on bridge at 08:50 (Paul Whiteman)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 2 Scaup (imm drake and female), 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper (Andrew Moon)
  • Nine Elms/Community front garden: 20+ Redwing perched then some flew off, 2 Great Tit, 5 Woodpigeon, 1 Lesser-black backed Gull over. (Michael Mac)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Common Buzzard south-west at 1105 (first January record); Cetti's Warbler again in front of obs platform (after being awol for a fortnight); female Ruddy Duck (first in several months); at least 7 Water Rails (most on snow and ice, and one c2 metres up a Horse Chestnut...), Siskin, Meadow Pipit, 4 Reed Buntings, c350 Coot, 203 Fieldfare and 98 Redwing over (0915-1500), male Peregrine over 1202, 2 Skylarks south; Bittern in low from east 1329 mobbed by crows, then landed in tree outside my office window; departed around 1350 - second site record - photos on site later (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c50 Skylark all told (our record), c20 Meadow Pipit, 1 Bullfinch heard, Reed Bunting heard, c45 Fieldfare, c30 Redwing, 1 Stonechat, c60 Herring Gull, c20 Lesser Black-back & c45 Common Gull. (Rob Ayers & David Lindo).
  • Hanwell Park: Black Headed Gull, Common Gull, Herring Gull, Coot, Mallard, Moorhen, Mute Swan, Tufted Duck (1F), Grey Heron (3),11 Cormorant,12 Carrion Crow, Jackdaw, Jay, Magpie, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove, Feral Pigeon, Starling, Dunnock, Blackbird, Song Thrush, Fieldfare, Redwing, Robin, Wren, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Long Tailed Tit, Chaffinch, Goldfinch, Greenfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Ring Necked Parakeet, Shoveler [5 pair], Kingfisher, Teal (1M 2 F), Common Snipe [first for this site], Pied Wagtail. (Bill Keith).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Mute Swan, c30 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 30 Tufted Duck, c20 Redwing, 30+ Goldfinch, 1 Pied Wagtail(over) 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, (John Watson)
  • Regent's Park: 2 Hawfinches 8.10am, 9 Lapwings, Water Rail, 36 Fieldfares, 68 Redwings, 1 Chiffchaff (Tony Duckett).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 8(4 males, 4 females) Teal, standing on ice (thought to be my highest count here!); 9(6m3f) Shoveler; 1 Grey Heron; 4 Stock Dove; 9 Ring-necked Parakeet; 2 Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • St James's Park: Grey Heron feeding on breadcrumbs (Andrew Self)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 Woodcock, 38 Teal, 17 Snipe, Goldeneye, 4 Lesser Redpoll, 5 Water Rail, 9 Ring Necked Parakeets, 2 pair Bullfinch, 120 Skylark, 4 Yellowhammer and 25 Pochard.(Dave Morrison)
  • Hampstead Heath: Reed Bunting at Highgate 1 pond. c60 Fieldfares S ( Pete Mantle)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Late afternoon: Woodcock high over, also Fieldfare. c10 Redwing foraging on river bank with 2 Song Thrush and Blackbirds. 3+ Meadow Pipits skating with Robins. Chiffchaff calling from low branches over river. (frogandlisa)
  • Wanstead, my garden: 27 species recorded including Snipe (mega), 50+ Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 5 Greenfinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Crossness: male Ruff still off Golf Centre, Green Sandpiper near outfall, 1+ Water Pipit, adult Yellow-legged Gull (John Archer).
  • Tooting Bec Common: male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in tree immediately south of railway underpass near the end of Rastell Avenue and showing very well. Pair there on 5th
  • East Dulwich: 65 Redwing in my garden and 2 neighbouring ones feeding on pyracantha and cotoneaster berries (Steven Robinson).
  • Raynes Park: 200+ Redwing at the back of Pets at Home carpark. (S Haslem)
  • Lambeth Bridge/Lambeth Road. 3 Redwing south at 9am. (J Birkett)
  • Rotherhithe: Little Grebe on Canada Water; c.10 Redwings east over South Dock (Richard Bonser).

Wednesday 6th January Edit

  • Northwood: male Ring Ouzel in garden (M. McAlpine per AS)
  • Alexandra Park: Skylark north in snowstorm at 0804! Also Water Rail showing well from bridge in Conservation Area, 5 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing (Bob Watts).
  • Bankside: 3 Meadow Pipits on rocks by river then downriver 1240, 1 Great Crested Grebe 1245 - both very good birds for here! (Reuben Braddock)
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret behind dam and Meadow Pipit on Neasden Rec (Andrew Self)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 21 Tufted Duck, drake Pochard, 22 Gadwall, 70+ Teal (hard to count), 15+ Redshank, 1 poss 2 Green Sands, 3 Snipe, 2 Mute Swans, c10 Mipits flew NE in 1's and 2's, 40 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff battling it out, 13 Coot, c14 Moorhen, 2 Grey Herons, Great-spotted Woodpecker, Kingfisher, Sparrowhawk, 2 Canada Geese, male Kestrel (S Fisher)
  • Charterhouse Sq/Smithfield Market: 1 Jay, 3 Redwing, 4 Great Tit (Charlie Farrell)
  • Crayford Marsh: 5 Pintails, Grey Plover, 3 ad Yellow-Legged Gulls, Green Sandpiper, c70 Wigeon,c 60 Redwing, 24 Fieldfare, 24 Meadow Pipits, 2 Little Grebes. (Kev Jarvis).
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 3 Shelduck, 2 drake Pochard (difficult here), 6 Redwing, 3 Reed Bunting. (Gary A James).
  • Eastcote Village: Little Egret along River Pinn at southeast end of Joel Street at 15:30. (Jon Ridge).
  • Hornsey: 40+ Redwings, 2 Fieldfare south 1pm, 6 east 1410 to rear Nightingale Lane/Rectory Gardens (Bob Watts).
  • Hanwell Park: Black Headed Gull, Common Gull, Herring Gull,Coot, Mallard, Moorhen, Mute Swan, Grey Heron, Cormorant, Carrion Crow, Jackdaw, Jay, Magpie, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove, Feral Pigeon, Starling, Dunnock, Blackbird, Song Thrush, Fieldfare, Redwing, Robin, Wren, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Long Tailed Tit, Goldfinch, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Ring Necked Parakeet, Pied Wagtail, Teal (1m) (Bill Keith)
  • Horsenden Hill. Paradise Fields: Bittern one flushed from main pond and landed in middle of reed bed at approximately 7.45am. (David Howdon). Relocated 10.15am on small pond near Sand Martin bank but returned to main reedbed. Also 1 Jack Snipe on small stream by canal (south side), 2 Common Snipe, 2 Skylark SW and 1 Meadow Pipit (Andy Culshaw). No sign of Bittern by 12:45pm during fairly sustained snowfall - probably sitting tight, but Kestrel, 4 Meadow Pipits & a male Linnet (Jon Ridge). Upper Thrifts Woodcock AM (Martin r Smith). Bittern back on main pond 4.20pm until dark, stood on ice in largely ice-free gulley to the rear and left when viewed from the platform, also Little Owl nearby (Andy Culshaw).
  • Hyde Park & Kensington Gardens: 58+ Meadow Pipit grounded on Buck Hill a.m. (an astonishing site and sector record); 82 Mute Swan, Emperor Gooe (esc), 3 Egyptian Goose, 67 Shoveler, 297 Coot, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Des McKenzie).
  • Lake Farm CP, Hayes: 110 Fieldfares, 34 Redwings, 17 Meadow Pipits, 4 Skylarks flew S (Pete Naylor).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 1 Fieldfare (patch tick), 12+ Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: ad+1w Caspian Gull, 9 Yellow-legged Gull, 11 Grey Plover, 20 Dunlin, 2 Jack Snipe, Blackwit, Water Rail, Ruff, Curlew, 50 Skylark (north) 8+ Rock Pipit, Water Pipit.(Paul Hawkins,Dave Morrison)
  • Rotherhithe: 228 Tufted Duck in blizzard conditions late a'noon (Richard Bonser)
  • Ruilsip Lido: c20 Bullfinch (looking glorious in the snow!), c40 Mute Swan, c35 Canada Goose, c150 Coot, c 200 Black-headed Gull (Nigel Sluman)
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Mute Swan, 45 Tufted Duck, 38 Mallard, c30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Imm Herring Gull,6 Common Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Long-tailed Tit, Goldfinch, 6 Greenfinch, (John Watson)
  • Southwark Bridge: Grey Heron being attacked by gulls 0940 (Reuben Braddock)
  • Walton Res: female Scaup, redhead Smew & Back-necked Grebe this afternoon (DMH).
  • Wanstead Flats: Snipe, 2 Grey Heron, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet over (J Lethbridge)
  • Wanstead Park: 2 Tufted Duck on the Basin (Dave Mo doesn't have them ALL!), Shoveler (heronry), 3 Little Grebe, Grey Heron (perch), 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 8 Lesser Redpoll (dell) (J Lethbridge)
  • West Drayton: My feeders have kept 2 Dunnocks, 1 Robin ,3 R N Parakeets, 15 Goldfinches,1 House Sparrow, 6 Blue Tits, 2 Gt Tits,1 Greenfinch, 2 Blackbirds,30+ Starlings, 6 Collered Doves fed for most of the day. Also 2 Redwing and 1 Song Thrush in tree.(Sue Giddens)
  • Oylers Farm/New River: 39 Golden Plover at 8.00am on my walk to work. 42 at 3.00pm. Also 4 Skylark. 5 Mandarin (2m 3f) on the New River. Red Kite flying over. (Mike Oakland)
  • Nine Elms Sainsbury's: Dunnock singing in hawthorn next to car park 13:30pm. (Michael Mac)
  • Staines Moor: Little Egret, 2 Golden Plover, 9 Snipe, 6 Stonechat, 65 Skylark (KLP).

Tuesday 5th January Edit

  • Amwell GPs: 2 Smew (m/redhead), Bittern (Birdguides).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 1 Greenshank flew over calling briefly early morning, c180 Mallard, c170 Teal, 27+ Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 22 Gadwall, 2 Tufted Duck, drake Pochard, 14 Coot, 14 Moorhen, 1 Stock Dove, Great-spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, male Kestrel with prey and a very tame Robin (S Fisher)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 6 Common Snipe, 4 Fieldfare, 9 Redwing, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 10 Siskin, 38 redpoll sp (LWC website).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 50 Barnacle Geese (unringed) flew north c08:10hrs (LondonBirders Yahoo group).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Ruff, 1w Caspian Gull, at least 1 Short-eared Owl over SW side of tip, Lapland Bunting flew into Aveley Bay a.m. (Birdguides); 2 Bearded Tit nr visitor centre, ad Yellow-legged Gull on foreshore nr tip (J Lethbridge); 1+ Short-eared Owl around stone barges car park 2.30-2.45pm (John Archer).
  • William Girling Res (from Mansfield Park): 1 Great Northern Diver, 11+ Black-necked Grebe, 55 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Goldeneye, 90+ Tufted Duck, 10 Gadwall, 40+ Teal. Also 1 male Bullfinch, 18 Fieldfare, 14 Redwing. (Rob Ayers / J Lethbridge).
  • Alexandra Park (am): 11 Redwing, plus locally large common wildfowl build-up on WG Res inc 106 Canada Geese, 39 Tufted Duck, 38 Coot and 65 Common Gulls (David Callahan).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 2 Firecrests between posts 3 and 678 along the wooded footpath. Access via Burdon Lane. Nuthatch The Drive (DKC)
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret behind dam (Andrew Self)
  • Crayford Marshes: Pair of Pintail, Ruff, m Peregrine, 3 ad Yellow-Legged Gulls, c80 Wigeon, 8 Stonechats, c40 Fieldfare, c60 Redwing, 10 Shoveler, 25 Gadwall, 28 Snipe (Kev Jarvis).
  • Crossness: m Ruff and 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (ad + 4th winter) off Thamesview Golf Centre, Water Pipit still by outfall this p.m. (John Archer).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: Little Grebe, 9 Shelduck, c280 Teal, 35 Tufted Duck, Peregrine, 34 Redshank, 24 Fieldfare SW, 3 Redwing, 6 Reed Bunting (Nick Tanner).
  • Eastcote Village: 5 Nuthatch, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker & 15 Long-tailed Tits (Jon Ridge).
  • Fishers Green, Seventy Acre Lake, in front of Bittern hide: 1 redhead smew (Robin and Laurence Sinden)
  • Fulham Reach (Thames c8am): 1 Shelduck; (Margravine Cemetery) 27+ Redwing, 3 Jay (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Hyde Park & Kensington Gardens: 81 Mute Swan, 8 Egyptian Goose, Emperor Goose (esc), 65 Shoveler, Tawny Owl showing well, 45-50 Redwing ground-feeding and in trees nr Ranger's Lodge, singing Coal Tit, c70 Carrion Crow, Greenfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Isle of Dogs: 241 Tufted Ducks on Millwall Docks, mostly by sailing club (biggest hard-weather influx I've seen here); two redpoll sp over calling; 80 redwings along Thameside path nearby (Sean Huggins).
  • King George V Res (from Mill Lane): 1 ad fem Goosander, 2 Goldeneye, 8 Ruddy Duck, 20 Pochard, 16 Wigeon, 45 Tufted Duck, 6 Gadwall. Also around reservoir: 14 Snipe, 15 Jackdaw, 6 Redpoll, 2 Pied Wagtail, 6 Lapwing, 1 Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipits, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 1 Mistle Thrush, Green and Gt Spotted Woodpeckers (Rob Ayers)
  • Little Britain Lake: At 08.30 - 5 Little Grebe, 1 GC Grebe, 3 Heron, c35 Canada Goose, c30 Wigeon, c80 Wigeon, 3-6 Shoveler, 2m Pochard, c35 Tufted Duck, c 90 Coot, c 60 B-h Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 GS Woodpeker. (Roger Dewey). c30 Gadwall, 17 Shoveler, 7 Grey Heron (1 on nest), Great Spotted Woodpecker (Nigel Sluman)
  • Knighton Woods, Woodford: 2 Coal Tit, 4 Nuthatch, 5 GSWP (DEH)
  • Lavender Hill Cemetery, Enfield: 1 Woodcock, flushed, from ditch, 10:53 GMT; 1 female Bullfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Maple Cross, Woodoaks Farm: 190 Golden Plover on fields & 1 Red Kite flew sw albeit distantly (Jon Ridge).
  • Paddington Green: 4 Redwing south 08:25hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Reeds Forest, Woodford: 3 Redwing (DEH)
  • Southgate (Dalrymple Close): 38 Redwing, in trees (Robert Callf).
  • South Norwood CP: Kingfisher, Water Rail, Bullfinch, 6 Siskin, 9 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 7 Shoveler, Grey Wagtail (Steven Robinson).
  • South Norwood Lake: 25 Black-headed Gull, 12 Common Gull, 3 imm Herring Gull, 20 Tufted Duck, 8 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 8 Jay, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 18 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit (John Watson).
  • Staines Moor: 2 Jack Snipe, 10+ Common Snipe, 2 Water Pipits all along the Colne. No sign of Brown Shrike (O Metcalf).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 40+ Redwing 0800-0830, 45+ Redwing 1215-1315 (not clear how much duplication), also 2 Sparrowhawks, 3 Goldfinch (Bob Watts).
  • Wandle Delta area: 1pm - 2pm. 2 Skylark (patch tick), 2 Lapwing (patch mega), 4 male Teal, 5 Pintail, 8 Gadwall, 40+ Tufted Duck (Michael F).
  • Wanstead Flats: Mallard, 2 Mute Swan, Cormorant NW, Green Woodpecker, 9 Skylark, 6 Meadow Pipit, Blackbird, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 4 Goldfinch, Greenfinch, 4-5 Reed Bunting, Jay, 50+ Crow (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park, Reservoir Wood: 3 Song Thrush, Blackbird, 12+ Long-tailed Tits, Jay (J Lethbridge).
  • White City: pr Egyptian Geese over TV Centre, 8 Redwing in park behind. (Neil Anderson)
  • Whitewebbs Wood, Enfield: 2 male Firecrest, feeding in Holly, (one, 11:50 - 12:20 GMT, another, 12:53 - 13:00 GMT); 2 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 23(14m,9f) Mandarin Duck, on Ornamental Lake; 1 male Shoveler, on Ornamental Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Wildwoods Lake, Enfield: 29(18m,11f) Mandarin Duck; 2 Green Woodpecker (Robert Callf).
  • Woodford (The Birbeck): 15 Siskin, 3 Redwing (DEH)
  • Woodford (Whitehall Plain): 6 Siskin, Jay (DEH)
  • Hanwell Park: Black Headed Gull, Common Gull, Herring Gull, Coot, Mallard, Moorhen, Mute Swan, Grey Heron, Cormorant, Carrion Crow, Jackdaw, Jay, Magpie, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove, Feral Pigeon, Kestrel, Starling, Dunnock, Blackbird, Song Thrush, Fieldfare, Redwing, Robin, Wren, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Long Tailed Tit, Chaffinch, Goldfinch, Greenfinch, House Sparrow, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Ring Necked Parakeet, Pied Wagtail, Shoveler, Kingfisher, Teal, Lapwing (Bill Keith)
  • Hayes (nr Bromley) Baston Road, Woodcock, Hayes Farm, Water Rail. (A Loveridge).

Monday 4th January Edit

  • Amwell GPs: Bittern and 3 Smew (Birdguides)
  • London Wetland Centre: 5 Bittern (4 at Main Lake and 1 at Reservoir Lagoon), 6 Mealy Redpoll; Sparrowhawk, 4 Common Snipe, 13 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 26 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).Peregrine
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 50 Barnacle Geese flew in to roost at 16:15hrs (LondonBirders Yahoo Group).
  • Rainham Marshes: Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, juv Glaucous Gull (Aveley Pools to 11:05hrs at least), fem/1w Serin (west end of sea-wall), Yellowhammer (Birdguides/EssexBirders), 2 Short-eared Owls around stone barges car park 14.30-14.45 (John Archer, Ian Miller).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 6 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Tawny Owl. (Laurence Pitcher)
  • Allens Gardens (N16): 25 Redwings, singing Coal Tit (Mark Pearson)
  • Angel / Islington Green: 57 Redwings and 4 Fieldfares, all heading NW in small groups during 15 mins around dusk (Mark Pearson)
  • Ashley Pit (Cheshunt GP's): 2 Goosander, 38 Shoveler, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Bullfinch, Sparrowhawk (Roy Woodward)
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 2 Firecrests till 16:15 at least along the wooded footpath (entrance to your right as you enter from Burdon Lane, Belmont) around post 678 also 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Jay and 1 Green Woodpecker (DKC)
  • Blackstock Est., Highbury: 180+ Redwing, c15 Fieldfare. (TeRNS)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: Water Rail, 22 Redshank, c80 Teal, c130 Mallard, 3 Snipe, 70 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Song Thrush, 1 Linnet, 3 Stock Dove, 8 Chaffinch (S Fisher)
  • Crossness: male Ruff, 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls, Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipits, Chiffchaff, 3 Wigeon, 60 Shoveler, 121 Gadwall, 990 Teal, 115 Shelduck, Common Sandpiper, Curlew, 158 Black-tailed Godwits, 373 Lapwing, 155 Redshank 17 Snipe, Peregrine (John Archer).
  • Fairlop Waters: 218 Canada Geese, 4 Greylag Geese, 45 Mallard, 22 Gadwall, 2 Teal, 20 Tufted Duck, 10 Little Grebe, 63 Coot, 50 Moorhen, 4 Lapwing, 2 Grey Heron, 1 female Sparrowhawk seen chasing a Blackbird by the fishing lake, 145 Black Headed Gull, 58 Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Feral Pigeon, 10 Collared Dove, 16 Wood Pigeon, 11 Blackbird, 4 Redwing, 18 Fieldfare, 4 Robin, 3 Dunnock, Wren, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit, 15 Magpie, 13 Carrion Crow, 5 Jay, 4 Starling, 11 Long Tailed Tit, Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, Goldfinch, 2 Reed Bunting (1m, 1f), Brown Hare (first time i have seen it in the Country Park, usually seen in surrounding farmland and Gravel Works, also, 3 Rabbit. Daniel Erickson-Hull [1]
  • Grovelands Park (Southgate): 39 (29 males, 10 females) Mandarin Duck; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk, perched; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet; 1 Stock Dove; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, including one drumming; 5+ Redwing; 2 singing male Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper, together; 2 male Siskin, feeding in Alder (Robert Callf).
  • Headstone Moat: Kingfisher & Snipe (Jon Ridge).
  • Huddleston Road, Tufnell Park, N7: 5 thrush species in 5 minutes - Blackbird, Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, Redwing (1 or 2 in almost every tree in neighbourhood!), Fieldfare (4 flew over) (Reuben Braddock)
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens (water bodies 95% frozen): 6 Egyptian Goose, pr Mallard copulating, 41 Shoveler, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, 2-3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, Dunnock, Fieldfare, several Redwing (h), Goldcrest, 3 Coal Tit (1 singing), Nuthatch, 5+ Chaffinch (including 1 giving odd 'strangled' song phrases), c10 Goldfinch (1 singing), 2 Lesser Redpoll (alders nr Ranger's Lodge) (Des McKenzie).
  • Leyton Flats: 1 Drake Wigeon (rare here), Gadwall, 27 Shoveler, 9 Fieldfare, Sparrowhawk, 8 Lesser Redpoll (Gary A James).
  • Margravine Cemetery: c15 Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Little Britain Lake: Wren, Dunnock, 13 Canada Geese, 2 Heron on nests, 5 Mute Swan, 1 Lapwing flew over, 8 Ring Necked Parakeet, 30+ Wigeon, 7 Shoveler, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Chaffinch, 30+ Gadwall, 7 Pochards, 1 Redwing, 1 Common Gull, 2 Great Crested Grebes.(Sue Giddens)
  • Maple Cross, Woodoaks Farm: 225+ Golden Plover at 15:20, with birds still coming in as I left.. (Jon Ridge).
  • Paddington Green: Fieldfare south (Des McKenzie).
  • Pinner Park Farm: Little Egret & Little Owl (Jon Ridge).
  • River Thames, Belvedere: Green Sandpiper (Kev Jarvis per JA), Common Sandpiper, 14 Ringed Plovers, 2+ Rock Pipits, Chiffchaff (John Archer).
  • Rotherhithe: drake Pochard and 216 Tufted Duck on Canada Water (Richard Bonser)
  • Roxeth Rec/Allotments, South Harrow: Common Snipe W (patch tick), Grey Heron SW, Green Woodpecker, GS Woodpecker drumming, 10+ Long-tailed Tits, Song Thrush, lots of Common and BH Gulls huddling together on icy field (Alex Massey)
  • St James's Park: Egyptian Goose, 4 Ring-necked Parakeets & a Redwing (Andrew Self)
  • South Norwood Lake: f Sparrowhawk, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 10 Common Gull, 4 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, (John Watson)
  • Shadwell Basin Chiffchaff (Terry Bates)
  • Southwark Park: female Pochard, 3 Shoveler, Great Spotted Woodpecker and R-n Parakeet (Richard Bonser)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 10 Smew; also 2 Black-necked Grebe and a Scaup (Birdguides)
  • Stocker's Lake: Smew (male), 7 Red-crested Pochard (3 male), 2 Water Rail & 25 Siskin (Jon Ridge).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 3 Water Rail, 3 Reed Buntings, c350 Redwing and 90 Fieldfare mainly N and E, Meadow Pipit N, Sparrowhawks displaying, Chiffchaff, c140 Tufted Ducks (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife))
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 Fieldfare E 1220, 30+ Redwing, Green Woodpecker (Bob Watts).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Goldeneye, 5 Snipe, 51 Teal 2 Woodcock, Little Owl, 3 Tree Sparrow, 5 Siskin, 73+ Linnet 5 Yellowhammer, Buzzard. (Steve B)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 6 Redwing, Fieldfare, Mistle Thrushes; front paddocks Riding School, 6 Meadow Pipits, Green Woodpecker; dogzone.
  • Wandsworth Common: Sparrowhawk, c50 Redwing south, 7 Siskins in alders (Neil Anderson)
  • Wanstead, Bush Wood: 2 Goldcrest (JL); calling Tawny Owl (Tim Harris)
  • Wanstead Flats: 8 Fieldfare, + 1 in my garden, 40+ Redwing (J Lethbridge)
  • Wanstead Park, the Basin: 3 Little Grebe, Mute Swan, 4 Mallard, Moorhen, 60+ Coot; Pied Wagtail adjacent (J Lethbridge);
  • William Girling Res (viewed from Mansfield Park): 2 Great Northern divers, 13 Black-necked grebes, 35+ Great-crested grebes, 2 Goosander (Ian Woodward)

Sunday 3rd January Edit

  • Ingrebourne Valley: male Hen Harrier at 9.45am. ( Les Harrison & photographed per V H-F ).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2 Serins both fem/1st win at west end of seawall, also 1 Jack Snipe. ( R.B.A ).
  • Prince's Lake, Bedfont: 11 Smew (4 male and 7 female), 2 Goldeneye. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Short Road, Ashford: 42 Golden Plover in field just west of Short Road north of A30 by blue footbridge. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 7 Lesser Redpolls, singing Goldcrest, Tawny Owl, c40 Redwings, 3 Coal Tits including copulating pair (Mark Pearson & Laurence Pitcher)
  • Alexandra Park: Male Blackcap in trees along Newlands Road, Water Rail in Conservation Area from wooden bridge and another heard at Conservation Pond, where up to 3 in recent days, 3 Shoveler Boating Lake, no sign of C. Snipe, seen in balancing pond at southern end of Wood Green Res on 1 Jan, 12+ Lesser Redpoll Cricket Scrub, 30+ Redwing foraging Lower Slopes (Gareth Richards, Bob Watts).
  • Morden Hall Park (8.00am - 1.00pm) (1) Marsh Tit Southern end of rose garden shelter belt, 2 Kingfisher, 8 Lesser Redpoll, 6 Snipe. Herons Displaying. (Malcolm Riddler).
  • Sutcliffe Park (2.00pm to 5.00pm) 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Common Snipe, (Malcolm Riddler)
  • Arrandene Open Space: Nuthatch, Bullfinch (Andrew Haynes).
  • Barnes WWT: Bittern still from WWF hide, two bitterns from Headley hide, 1 jack snipe WWF hide,Cettis warbler Wildside plus Mealy (3+)& lesser redpolls(8+)( R.B.A ). Also, Water Rail showing well, Peregrine being mobbed by a Crow, Stonechat, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard flying SW and 3 Pintail (Nigel Biggs & Thom Shannon).
  • Bentley Priory: Bullfinch, Grey Wagtail, Ring necked parakeets (10), Carrion Crow (50+)
  • Broadwater GP: Yellow-legged Gull (adult), Buzzard, 7 Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail & 5 Lesser Redpoll (Jon Ridge)
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler showing well - yet more photos on the site (MJP, LP Hackney Wildlife
  • Coppetts Wood: 7 Meadow Pipit, Sparrowhawk, 3 Bullfinch, Coal Tit, 10+ Ring Necked Parakeet, Redwing. (James Palmer)
  • Crayford Marsh: m Peregrine, 2 Rock Pipits, Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, 4 Stonechats, 16 Ringed Plover, 2 Curlew, 4 Snipe, Jay. (Kev Jarvis).
  • Denham, River Colne: 2 Goosander (one male) viewable from southeast side of bridge from Moorhall Road (Jon Ridge)
  • East India Dock area: male Black Redstart (very showy today), Yellow-legged Gull, drake Gadwall, 5 Reed Buntings, Shelduck, Jay, 3 Long-tailed Tits, 21 Redwing (plus very distant flock of 150 probables), 6 Song Thrushes (migrant flock), 6 Redshank (45 Redshank in high tide roost late pm), Common Sandpiper, 13 GBB Gulls, 263 Teal, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 28+ Common Gulls, Chiffchaff. (David Callahan, Gary A James, Nick Tanner).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Ivy-clad trees and Holly, 13:35 - 13:39 GMT; 1 singing male Goldcrest; 18(11 males, 7 females) Shoveler; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet; 7 Stock Dove, including one singing; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2(m&f) Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Redwing; 2 Nuthatch, together (Robert Callf)
  • Hyde Park / Kensington Gardens: 75 Mute Swan, 282 Greylag Goose, Emperor Goose (esc), 7 Egyptian Goose, 38 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, m Sparrowhawk, 152 Common Gull, 1w Yellow-legged Gull (Round Pond), 21 Herring Gull, Stock Dove, at least 43 Ring-necked Parakeet, fem Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, at least 17 Redwing, singing Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, Grey Wagtail, 2 Coal Tit, Nuthatch, 3 Jay, 2 Chaffinch, 5+ Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Lee Valley (Bittern watchpoint & Holyfield Hall Farm): 1 Bittern, 1 Water rail, 1 Yellowhammer, 6 Egyptian geese, 1 Buzzard, 2 Sparrowhawks, 10+ Fieldfares, 20+ Redwings (Ian Woodward)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 13+ Redwing, 2 Egyptian Goose over, 1 Coal Tit, 1f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Jay (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Richmond Park: 7 Egyptian Geese, 35 Mandarin, 10 Shoveler, 38 Tufted Duck, 13 Pochard, pr Kestrel, Little Owl, pr Kingfishers, 10 Great-spotted + 6 Green Woodpecker, 2 Skylark, 4 Grey Wagtail, 4 Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 8 Redwing, c10 continental Song Thrushes, 5 Fieldfare, 3 Reed Bunting (Neil Anderson)
  • Ruislip: Chiffchaff, 2 Kingfisher, 4 Teal and 15 Redwing on the River Pinn (Judith & Martin Sullivan)
  • South Norwood Lake: Common Buzzard, Kestrel, 1 f Sparrowhawk, 30+Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 8 Tufted Duck, 1 Egyptian Goose (over) 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker(1 drumming) 5 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 8+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Nuthatch, (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Staines Moor: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Kingfisher; Water Rail reported (DKC)
  • Staines Res: female/imm Scaup on north basin & Black-necked Grebe on south basin (Birdguides), Common Sandpiper
  • Wanstead Park: Lesser-spotted Woodpecker, 6 Great-spotted Woodpeckers, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 38 Gadwall, 11 Pochard, 10 Shoveler, 12 Little Grebe, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 15 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Stock Dove, male Coal Tit. Wanstead Flats: 31 Skylark, 300+ Common Gulls, Reed Bunting, 1 Mipit (S Fisher)
  • Ten Acre Wood, Hillingdon: Female Stonechat, Little Owl, Reed Bunting, 3 Kestrel, Pheasant and 8 Lapwing in meadows north of wood and Little Egret on Yeading Brook (Steve Pash)
  • West London Shooting Grounds, Northolt: 3 Snipe, 5 Meadow Pipit and 8 RN Parakeet (Steve Pash)
  • North Finchley: Both male and female Blackcap in garden briefly this pm (John Colmans)
  • Rotherhithe: Little Grebe on Canada Water; c.90 Tufted Duck spread between Canada Water and Norway Dock (Richard Bonser)
  • Crossness: male Ruff still off Golf Centre, Wtaer Pipit by new incinerator, 2 Rock Pipirts, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 210 Black-tailed Godwits (John Archer).
  • Black Park: 6+ Common Crossbill (inc 2 males) 500 metres NE of the car park in larches and 15 Mandarins (10 drakes) on the lake (Andrew Moon)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Chiffchaff between Tomthumb lake and tall willows, 9+ Rook ( the usual commuters ), 6+ Fieldfare, good scattering of Redwing, 6+ Linnet, 5 Common Snipe, 1 male Bullfinch.Still only one sighting of one Goldcrest autumn/winter 09 & winter 10 so far. ( V.Halley-Frame ). Woodcock by the Beam River, ( S.Bacon per V H-F ).
  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: Bittern (Birdguides)
  • Ashley Pit (Cheshunt GP's): 8 Goosander, c20 Shoveler, 3 Lesser Redpoll (Roy Woodward)
  • Amwell: 2 Smew, Water Rail, female Goosander, 6 Goldeneye, Aytha hybrid (male 'Lesser Scaup type'), c20 Snipe. Also Marsh Tit, Nuthatch, 2 female Red-crested Pochard + Buzzard just outside LNHS recording area (Roy Woodward).
  • Sutcliffe Park, Kidbrooke: Jack Snipe (RBA).

Saturday 2nd JanuaryEdit

  • Staines Moor: Brown Shrike mid a.m, but no further sign after late morning; 7 Water Pipit on the ice, 8+ Stonechat, Little Egret, Little Owl (Birdguides / D Bradnum, J Lethbridge).
  • London Wetland Centre: 4 Bitterns, Water Pipit, Stonechat, 29 Redwing, 6 Lesser Redpoll (Birdguides/LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: Short-eared Owl, fem/1w Serin at west end of sea wall near the viewing mound mid-morning but mobile (Birdguides).
  • Bluewater: drake Scaup still on East Quarry and 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (RBA).
  • Arrandene Open Space: 6 Bullfinch, 2 Goldcrest, 5 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker (Andrew Haynes).
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret dropped down behind dam early morning (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall)
  • Broadwater: Ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Little Egret, 2 Egyptian Geese, 4 Goosander, 12 Goldeneye, 3 Snipe, Water Rail, 9 Chiffchaff, 10 Lesser Redpoll, 35 Siskin and a Reed Bunting (Martin Sullivan)
  • Canon's Farm and Banstead Woods: 2 or 3 Woodcocks flushed at the southern edge of Banstead Woods, 1 Treecreeper, 5+ Nuthatches, 6+ Yellowhammers, 2 Bullfinches, 2 Common Buzzards (resident bird in the 'Big Field' and one distantly over the south end of the Chipstead Valley), 3 Lesser Redpolls, 17+ Skylarks, 9+ Meadow Pipits, 3 Coal Tits (DKC)
  • Curtismill Green: 1 Buzzard, 6 Red-legged partridges, 2 Bullfinches, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper (Ian Woodward, Tajinder Lachhar & Alan Thomas)
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: Little Grebe, 4 Shelduck, Redshank, adult Yellow-legged Gull, Stock Dove north, male Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Reed Bunting (Nick Tanner).
  • Fulham Reach: Thames: 3 Moorhen, 86 Teal, 40 Mallard (1 pr mating), 2 Gadwall, 35 Tufted Duck, c250 Black-Headed Gull, 3 Great Black-Backed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 11 Common Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Great Crested Grebe, House Sparrows; Frank Banfield Park area: 10 Redwing over, House Sparrows; Margravine Cemetery: pr Peregrine, 7+ Redwing (v brief check) (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Hampstead Heath: 1 Kingfisher (Hampstead No1 Pond, despite the ice), 4 Canada Geese & 2 Black-headed Gulls with metal rings, female Pochard, 70+ Ring-necked Parakeets flying out to roost (Sash Tusa)
  • Hornsey (Priory Park): 2 Lesser Redpoll (James Palmer).
  • Maida Vale: Grey Wagtail over, 10-12 Blackbird and 2 Mistle Thrush attending a Mountain Ash along Lanark Road, 2 Chaffinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Vauxhall: Pair Peregrines (m,f) on a tower block at 14:00, male stayed. (Michael Mac).
  • Nine Elms Sainsbury's: 1 adult Common Gull. (MIchael Mac).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Common Snipe, Water Rail, Goldeneye(f), Wigeon, 69+ Teal, 17 Pochard, 4 Little Grebe, c200 Linnet, c80 Skylark, c50 Fieldfare, Little Owl, 9 Yellowhammer. (Steve B)
  • Larkhall Park/Stockwell: 1 Common Gull, 6 Black-headed Gulls, 2 Mistle Thrush, 39 Starling, 3 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Magpie (Michael Mac).
  • Herbert Morrison School/Stockwell: only 1 Redwing left, 1 male Chaffinch (Michael Mac).
  • Trent Park (PM only): 1 Firecrest, at least, feeding in Holly & Rhododendrons, Williams Wood, 14:35 - 15:10 GMT; 2 Goldcrest,(1 Rough Lot, 1 Williams Wood); 1 Nuthatch, Camlet Moat; 2 Treecreeper,(1 near Equestrian Centre, 1 Williams Wood); 2(m&f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Stocker's Lake: 3 Smew (two male, one redhead) & a few Goldeneye (Jon Ridge).
  • Moor Park Golf Course: Tawny Owl, male heard from 16:35 (Jon Ridge).
  • Crossness: Ruff off golf centre this morning, Chiffchaff by incinerator (John Archer, Kev Jarvis).
  • William Girling Reservoir: - viewed from Mansfield Park, Chingford - 2 Black-necked Grebe (Nigel May).
  • Rotherhithe: 20+ Redwings feeding in Russia Dock Woodland; also 3 Great Spotted Woodpeckers together and 2 Goldcrest (Richard Bonser).
  • Gants Hill am: c65 Redwing, male Blackcap (S Fisher)
  • Leyton (Cann Hall Road/West Ham Cemetery) pm: female Blackcap, 4 Long-tailed Tits, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, c15 Redwing, Sparrowhawk, 10 Greenfinch (S Fisher)

Friday 1st January 2010Edit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE refound and present at 11:45hrs (83rd day); park at south end of Hithermoor Road, Stanwell Moor and take concrete footpath south by KGVI Reservoir fence, fork right through kissing gate and across boardwalk to the bridge to view; Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 70m from Hithermoor Road behind houses mid-p.m. (Birdguides); 3 Little Egret, Water Pipit. 2 Stonechat (J.E. Warren)
  • Crayford Marsh: Bonxie on the Thames, 3 ad Yellow-Legged Gulls, 2 Little Egret, Curlew, 6 Stonechats, c45 Redwing, c40 Fieldfare, 8 Snipe, fem Sparrowhawk, 8 Wigeon, 10 Gadwall, 30 Teal ( Kev Jarvis).
  • Greenhithe: possible white morph Gyrfalcon in quarry east of Bluewater Shopping Centre (Barry Wright); also drake Scaup, 4+ Yellow-legged Gulls, 11 Teal and a Peregrine (Richard Bonser).
  • Holmethorpe SPs: redhead Smew, Shag (SBC).
  • King George VI Res: 6 juv Great Northern Divers (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 3 Mealy Redpoll, Shelduck, Peregrine, 8 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, Water Pipit, Stonechat, 8 Fieldfare (7 at entrance and 1 east), 35 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warblers, Chiffchaff, Lesser Redpoll north (LWC website/Birdguides).
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Short-eared Owl, f Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Peregrine, Bonxie still ave bay 12:00 at least, fem/1w Serin still between ave bay carpark and viewing mound, Water Rail, Pintail, Pochard, Golden Plover, Jack Snipe, Curlew, Dunlin, Redshank, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 4+ Stonechat.(Paul Hawkins, J lethbridge, S Bacon, D Bradnum).
  • Staines Res: Scaup on north basin (Birdguides).
  • Walton Res: Black-necked Grebe, 7 Goldeneye, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Wraysbury GP: Possible Ferruginous Duck on Hythe Lagoon this afternoon. Hybrid not fully eliminated. (Tony Sweetland).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: both Tawny Owls roosting together. Thrush totals for the day from all sites in north Hackney - c350 Redwings, 35 Fieldfares (MJP, TB).
  • Amwell GPs: 3 Smew on Hardmead Lake mid-a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: adult Med Gull early morning, also Little Egret over dam at 11.05 & a Skylark over (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall).
  • Broadwater: 32 Little Egret, 4 Yellow-legged Gull, 70 Great Black-backed Gull, c1200 Black-headed Gull, 450 Herring Gull and 180 Canada Geese roosting (Martin Sullivan).
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler showing well - photos on site (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler and Frankie Fontenoy Hackney Wildlife
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 50 species recorded in just under 3 hrs this pm. Highlights, male Bullfinch, Little Egret,1 Rook, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker inc 1 drumming, fem Pochard, a few Redwing & Fieldfare (V.Halley-Frame).
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 200 Teal, Sparrowhawk,10 Redshank,Common Sandpiper, 28 Fieldfare.6 Redwing,5 Reed Bunting. (Gary A James). Little Grebe, 4 Shelduck, 35 Redshank (high tide roost) late pm (Nick Tanner).
  • Fairlop Waters: 2 Mute Swan, 189 Canada Geese, 16 Greylag Geese, 49 Mallard, 31 Teal, 30 Gadwall, 26 Pochard, 46 Tufted Duck, 43 Shoveler, 2 Wigeon, 14 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Pheasant, 3 Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 2 Stock Dove, 532 Lapwing, 4 Golden Plover, 3 Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Great Black Backed Gull, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 32 Skylark, 8 Meadow Pipit, 30 Redwing, 30 Fieldfare, 12 Blackbird, Mistle Thrush, 7 Song Thush, 4 Robin, 2 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 2 Great Tit, 11 Blue Tit, 8 Long Tailed Tit, Chiffchaff, 10 Goldfinch, 5 Chaffinch, Jay. (Daniel Erickson-Hull) Redbridge Birdwatching
  • Herbert Morrison School/Stockwell: 3 Redwing feeding on lawns, 5 House Sparrow (Michael Mac).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (brief visit): 70 Mute Swan, Emperor Goose (esc), Egyptian Goose, m Gadwall, 24 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 114 Common Gull, 28 Herring Gull, 4 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Redwing (h), Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner), 2 Treecreeper (Noel Lever per DMc).
  • Marden Park Woods, Woldingham: 4+ Marsh Tit (Reuben Braddock)
  • Northaw Gt. Wood: 2 G. S. Wood., 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Coal Tit, c8 Redwing (TeRNS).
  • Paddington Basin: Great Crested Grebe (unusual here, mind you so is anything other then Coot and Black-headed Gull) (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: 2 Egyptian Goose toward Regent's Park, Grey Wagtail, 16 Fieldfare NW, 2 Redwing in the area (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Ruislip: 4 Kingfishers and a Little Egret on the River Pinn (Judith & Charlotte Sullivan).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: both aythya hybrids, Chiffchaff, 3 Water Rails, Meadow Pipit (MJP, TB).
  • Sussex Gardens W2: 2 Coal Tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Thorney Country Park: 2 Great Crested Grebes, 2 Gadwall, 2 Pochards, 5 Common Gulls 1 Kingfisher, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Heron, 1 Ring Neck Parakeet, 4 Siskin, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Little Egret, 6 Cormorants, 30+ Redwing, 2 Chaffinch, 6 Lt Tits, 20+ Tufted Ducks, 2 Blackbirds and Blue Tits, Great Tits, Robins (Sue Giddens).
  • Vauxhall: Tiercel Peregrine perched all afternoon on office block (Michael Mac).
  • Crossness: Water Rail, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (ad + 4th winter), Common Sand, Curlew, 8 Wigeon, Rock Pipit, 3 Stonechats (John Archer).
  • Wanstead Flats and Park am: 2 Crossbills over, 1 Goldcrest, Coal Tit, 40 Redwing, 7 Song Thrush, c500 Common Gulls, 2 Teal, 12 Little Grebe, 3 Stock Dove, 19 Skylark on the Flats, male Stonechat, 23 Jackdaw, 35 Gadwall, 5 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 2 Green Woodpeckers, c3 Lesser Redpoll (S Fisher).
  • Totteridge Valley: c80 Fieldfare, c50 Redwing, 3 Lesser Redpoll, Siskin, Mandarin, Rook, Meadow Pipit (Ian Ellis).
  • Banstead Downs: 2 Firecrests still along the wooded footpath at Banstead Downs Golf Course just beyond post 678 and showing well; access from Burdon Lane (Roger Unite).
  • Yeading Brook Northolt: Green Sandpiper, Little Egret, 2 Stonechat, 20 Meadow Pipits & 2 Reed Buntings (Jon Ridge).
  • Pinner, Cannon Lane: Male Blackcap just north of the railway bridge. (Jon Ridge).

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.