Fandom

London Bird Club Wiki

News March 2009

550pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Tuesday 31st MarchEdit

  • Bluewater Shopping Centre in car park J: 25 Waxwing (Birdguides)
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still on North Basin late a.m.; 2 Scaup (1m), 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Little Gull on South Basin (Birdguides).
  • Crossness: juv Iceland Gull off Thamesview Golf Centre (per RBA)
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Red-breasted Merganser,escaped colour-ringed Skylark (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: Little Ringed Plover, Jack Snipe, 9 Common Snipe, c15 Sand Martin, 12 Swallow west, Water Pipit, Northern Wheatear, 2 singing Chiffchaff (LWC website). also Male White Wagtail, 4 Yellow-legged Gulls on river (3 first-winters, 1 3rd winter) (NPS)
  • Alexandra Park: 2 singing Blackcaps Conservation Area, Chiffchaffs in evening at Top Field & Blandford Hall (Bob Watts); 3 Greylags res from 0906 (Andrew Gardener, Stuart Harrington).
  • East India Dock: Sand Martin, m Gadwall (in dock, very nervous), 8 Shelduck, 2 pr Linnet, Jay, LRP, Chiffchaff, Little Grebe, still no Blackcap!! (Paul Hyland); lunchtime visit: 2 Oystercatcher in front of Dome then flew East (Richard Harrison).
  • Paddington Green: Grey Wagtail (singing intermittently), Jackdaw north (Des McKenzie).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Redshank (0900-1345 at least; first for years), 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 12 Shoveler, c10 Redwings (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler and Lol Bodini) Hackney Wildlife).
  • Richmond Park: 7 Siskin, 1 Brambling, 1 (fem) Wheatear (Holly Lodge Paddocks), 2 Chiffchaff, 12 Redwing (south) (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Trent Park Area: 6 Little Grebe,(2 Lower Lake, 4 Parkside Res); 5(3m,2f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2 Common Buzzard, together, Park Farm, 12:05 BST; 1 Woodcock, flushed, along Leeging Beech Gutter 'Three-bridges', 10:41 BST; 3 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Swallow, flew E, Hog Hill, Vicarage Farm, 12:58 BST (First of the year); 1 male Wheatear, Hog Hill, at Vicarage Farm; 8 Song Thrush; 24 Redwing,(2 Water Grdn, 4 Seedfield Spinney, 18 Park Farm); 2 singing male Mistle Thrush; 4 singing Chiffchaff; 5 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Yellowhammer,(1 pr Vicarage Farm, 1 pr Parkside Farm) (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Hammersmith/Chiswick: Grey Wagtail, pair Egyptian Goose, 1 Black Swan, 1 GC Grebe (Jonathan Dean).
  • Beddington SF: LRP, H Martin, Wheatear fem (KJM); 5 Greylag Goose, 4 Shelduck, 5 Common Snipe, Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 22 Sand Martin, 5 Swallow, 4 Water Pipit, 3m Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 male Northern Wheatear, singing Blackcap, Chiffchaff & c12 Meadow Pipit (David Lindo).
  • Brent Res (afternoon visit): Green Sandpiper, 19 Snipe, 2 Swallows N, singing Blackcap and 3 Chiffchaffs, 2 Linnets (Andrew Verrall).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Chiffchaffs, 2 Blackcaps, 2 Redwings (Mark Pearson).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Little Egret, Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Church House Gardens [Bromley Town centre]: 5 Mistle Thrush, 3 Jay, 1 Coal tit, 2 Heron [over), 9 RN Parakeets, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Wren, 1 GS Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail + 6 House Sparrows in my garden (Barry Wooding).
  • Ilford: 2 Swallow (ELBF).
  • Lee Valley (Russell Rd by Girling Reservoir: Wheatear, 5 Green Sandpiper (ELBF).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 female Wheatear Crowfoot Marsh and a singing Willow Warbler by the Slack (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Banstead Downs: 1 male Wheatear showing well west of sheep pen also 3+ Chiffchaffs, 1 Blackcap, 1 Coal Tit & 2+ Green Woodpeckers (David Campbell).
  • Rainham Marsh: 2 Cetti's Warblers, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Meadow Pipits. Ferry Lane: 4 Linnet, 3 Stonechat. Stone Barges: female Wheatear, 3 Water Pipits. Landfill: Short-eared Owl (Michael Mac); 5 Wheatear, Sand Martin, Swallow, 37 Curlew, 8 Water Pipit, 3 Rock Pipit, 4 Oystercatchers (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Little Grebe, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 12 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 14 Pochard, 16 Tufted Duck, Water Rail, 3 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, 8 Chaffinch (ELBF).
  • Bedfords Park: 4 Blackcap, Redwing (ELBF).
  • Fairlop: Green Sandpiper, 2 Redshank (ELBF).
  • West Molesey: 2 Zebra Finch in Hurst Road back garden late morning. (Adam Cheeseman)

Monday 30th MarchEdit

  • Holmethorpe SP's: Red Kite east 11:45hrs then seen over Godstone 12:00hrs (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, Little Egret, 2 Common Buzzard, 4 Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, 9 Green Sandpiper, 14 Sand Martin, 5 Swallow, 3m Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham RSPB: No sign of any Penduline Tits, but Reed Warbler flew from Thames and landed in reeds by 1st viewing platform (earliest I have ever seen in London); 1 Ruff, 3 Snipe & 2 Little Ringed Plover on scrape; nearby 2 Oystercatchers on the Thames foreshore (J.Murray); Red-legged Partridge, 63 Redshank, 8 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, Rock Pipit, 5 Water Pipit (ELBF).
  • Belhus Woods CP: 20 Common Snipe, 15 Redshank, 2 Sand Martin, Swallow, House Martin, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin, 10 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Mealy Redpoll (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Jack Snipe, 8 Redshank, 11 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, Water Pipit, 3 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 11 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 male Northern Wheatear - 1st of the spring, c10 Chiffchaff, c6 Blackcap, c10 Meadow Pipit, Skylark heard singing, c10 Linnet & '100's' of Rose-ringed Parakeet leaving their roost (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Paddington Green: pr Grey Wagtail (m singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • Alexandra Park singing Willow Warbler (Andrew Gardener).
  • East India Dock: 3 Meadow Pipit (e), f GSWP, m Linnet, 2 Little Grebe (Paul Hyland) + 2 Buzzard (e), Swallow, 2 Jay, 2 Peregrine, 2 LRP, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Oystercatcher (Paul Hyland & Gary A James).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Ruddy Shelduck still present, last reported at Fishing Lake (Birdguides); also 2 Oystercatcher, 6 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, Water Rail, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Buzzard. 2 Chiffchaff (Steve B).
  • Staines Res: 1 Wheatear, 2 Shelduck, 2 Lapwing, 2 Scaup, 10 Water Pipits (Sue Giddens). Hi Sue - that would be by far the highest count of Water Pipits ever at Staines Res! Best wishes, Rob Innes. Thank You must admit its the most I have seen,there could have been more but were out of sight by the two buildings coming out of the reservoirs down one end. Sue Giddens
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 singing Blackcap Monument Glade, 2 singing Chiffchaff, Pied Wagtail (Bob Watts).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 5 singing Blackcaps, 3 Chiffchaffs, 5 Tawny Owls (both ad. and three young) (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Mandarin Duck,(2,m&f, Lower Lake, 2,m&f, Rough Lot); 1 female Kestrel, Williams Wood; 14 Stock Dove,(2 ploughed field S of Rough Lot, 12 ploughed field near Williams Wood); 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 6 Pied Wagtail, at South Lodge Farm; 1 singing male Song Thrush, Seedfield Spiney; 3(1 ad male, 2 female) Wheatear, on ploughed field S of Rough Lot, 14:20 - 14:30 BST; 8 singing male Chiffchaff; 4 Long-tailed Tit,(1 pr., carrying feathers, Water Grdn, 2 Vicarage Farm); 2 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 1 Siskin, along Leeging Beech Gutter near 'Three-bridges'; 3 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Alders, by Upper Lake; c75 Chaffinch, on ploughed field E of Icehouse Wood (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Lakeside, Oakwood, N14: 1 singing male Blackcap (Robert Callf).
  • Regents Park: 5 Little Gebes, Smew, Tawny Owl (1ad, 2young), 2 Blackcaps, 4 Chiffchaffs, 1 Linnet, 1 Siskin (Tony Duckett).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Song Thrush (David Campbell).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Willow Warbler, 6+ Chiffchaff, 1 Little Owl (David Howdon)
  • Fairlop Waters (Gravel Works bit): Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Shelduck, 2 Common Gull, male Pheasant, 20 Teal, 5-10 Lapwing, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Snipe, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Skylark, 20+ Meadow Pipit, 1 Water Pipit, 4 Linnet. (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Great Warley: Swallow, 3m Mistle Thrush, 5m Coal Tit, 4pr Nuthatch (ELBF).
  • Walton Res: Northern Wheatear, Common Sandpiper (SBC).

Sunday 29th MarchEdit

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, Black-necked Grebe, 20 Sand Martins and a few Swallows & House Martins (FJM per AS).
  • Claybury Park: Goshawk over at 4.40-4.45 pm. A Carrion Crow went up to mob it and was dwarfed by the size of the Goshawk (although it came out on top when the Goshawk lazily drifted off) (Alan Hobson).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Little Egret, 2 fem Peregrine, 7 Common Snipe, Redshank, 7 Green Sandpiper, 1st-winter Iceland Gull, c7 Common Buzzard, 19 Sand Martin, 12 Swallow, 2m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin (Dip or Glory).
  • Crossness: 2 juvenile Iceland Gulls on river off golf centre, 3 White-fronted Geese flew NW @ 2.20pm, Common Buzzard, 2 Wheatears (John Archer & Ian Miller) also Sand Martin this morning (Kev Jarvis per JA).
  • Rainham RSPB: juv Iceland Gull on target pools, 2 Penduline Tits again this morning (Birdguides).
  • Fairlop Waters and surrounding area: 2 Wheatears (pair), Sand Martin, Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, Little Owl, 2 Shelduck, Water Pipit, 10 Meadow Pipits, 9 Linnets, Little Grebe, Green Woodpecker, 8 Lapwings, and a Brown Hare (Alan Hobson).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Jack Snipe, 8 Common Snipe, 10 Redshank, 5 Egyptian Geese, 8 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow, 1 Shelduck, 1 Sparrowhawk, 'White' Coot, a colour-ringed Cormorant of Dutch origin, 1 Water Pipit, ♂ Peregrine hunting over site caught a prey item (too distant to be certain of identity but possibly Moorhen) and flew off to nearby building (Martin Honey).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: imm male Red-breasted Merganser at south end of reservoir again (SBC).
  • Amwell GP's: (male?) Ruddy Shelduck flying north (calling), 4 Goldeneye, fem Goosander (eventually flew south), Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 40+ Golden Plover north, dozens of Sand Martin, 10+ Swallow - a flock of passing Waxwings were seen by a few observers yesterday (HertsBirding).
  • South Norwood Lake: pair Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 4 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Brent Res: pair of Garganey flew in 10.30 and still present early PM, also Pheasant, 26 Meadow Pipits north, 7 singing Chiffchaffs, 1-2 Blackcaps, 4 Lapwing & LRP (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall); Garganey still there at 3.30pm. Also, now 2 LRP (Nigel Biggs).
  • Stamford Hill N16: 2 Common Buzzard, west at 12.30hrs (Laurence Pitcher, Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 ad Tawny Owl, 1 Chiffchaff (LP,MJP Hackney Wildlife).).
  • Hainault Forest CP: A single Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Green Woodpecker, Pheasant, 4 Nuthatch, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Jay, 5 Shoveler, Song Thrush, Wren, pr Mute Swan, Rook, House Sparrow, Collared Dove (James Anderson).
  • Totteridge Valley: 6 singing Chiffchaff: 4 Mipits: 2 Lapwing over: 7 Ring-necked Parakeets (John Colmans).
  • Roding Valley NR: 4 singing chiffchaff, 6 Lt-tits, pr GC-Grebe on lake, 2 Heron, many vocal Canada Geese, 1 Kingfisher, 6 GSWP, 3 GWP, 5 singing Song Thrush, 5 Jay, many Greenfinch & Chaffinch (Peter Warne).
  • Alexandra Park: Buzzard NW 1150-52, 4 Mipit (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington), pair Egyptian Geese (fully footed), pair Shoveler, pair Little Grebe Boating Lake (Andrew Gardener).
  • East India Dock: 2 LRP, 2 Oystercatcher (front of dome), 2 Shelduck, singing Chiffchaff (Paul Hyland); late afternoon visit: Little Grebe, 42 Teal, Common Sandpiper, 2 Linnet (Nick Tanner).
  • Holyfield Viewpoint: 2 Little Owl, 4 Buzzards, 1 Little Egret (Mike Oakland).
  • Ingrebourne valley: Swallow, 2 Sand Martins, Buzzard, 2 Shelduck, 2 Sparrowhawk (Shaun Harvey).
  • Ealing GC: Common Buzzard W @ 16:30, 2 Chiffchaffs (NPS).

Saturday 28th MarchEdit

  • South Norwood Lake: pair Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 5 Cormorant, 3 Lesser Blacked-backed Gull (over), 4 Pied Wagtail, pair Grey Wagtail,2 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Green Woodpecker,1 great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch,(John Watson Gavin Hawgood)
  • Broadwater Lake: 1 Egyptian Goose, 6 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 2 Oystercatcher, 6 Sand Martin, 8 Swallow, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 8 Siskin & 2 Reed Bunting (Simon Buckingham).
  • London Wetland Centre: ♂♀ Ruddy Duck, 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Common Snipe, 1 sum. plum. Water Pipit, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 'white' Coot, 1 Sand Martin, 9 (possibly 10) Redshank (Martin Honey); 2 Swallows, Reed Bunting singing,Sparrowhawk, RELIABLY REPORTED Peregrine and Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Angus Innes);
  • Brent Res: 6 singing Chiffchaffs (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall)
  • Ealing GC: 4 Fielfares NW, 3 Chiffchaffs (NPS)
  • Yeading Brook Hayes : 1 Little egret (Jim Fell)
  • Ingrebourne valley: 3 White Fronted Geese still (are they still on private land?),Green Sandpiper,Snipe,2 Shelduck,Rook,2 Redwing,10 Chiffchaffs.(Shaun Harvey)
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 5 Mandarin Duck,(2, male and female, Camlet Moat, 3 males, Lower Lake); 2(m&f) Tufted Duck, at Parkside Res; 1 Sparrowhawk, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Green Woodpecker, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Skylark,(1 singing male, Vicarage Farm, 2 Parkside Farm); 3 Song Thrush; 1 Redwing, at Allotments; 4 Mistle Thrush,(2 Vicarage Farm, 1 Parkside Farm, 1 singing male, Moat Wood); 25+ Meadow Pipit, set-aside field N of Williams Wood; 2 Pied Wagtail, feeding over Lower Lake; 2 Nuthatch,(1 Rough Lot, 1 'Three-bridges'); 3 Chiffchaff; 1 Treecreeper, Rough Lot; 15+ Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 4(1m,3f) Siskin, feeding in Alders, along Leeging Beech Gutter near 'Three-bridges'; 1 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Alders, along Leeging Beech Gutter near 'Three-bridges'; 3 Bullfinch,(2, male and female, at Parkside Farm, 1 male, Vicarage Farm); 1 fem Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Reed Bunting, at Parkside Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe: 3 S basin; Scaup: male and female S basin; Little Ringed Plover: one flew N; Little Gull: ad wint S basin; Sand Martin: up to 52 in the evening; Swallow: six in the morning; House Martin: one in the morning (Rob Innes, Ken Purdey, Bob Warden).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Swallow west over Perivale Wood, 4 Redwing west, 2 Great Black-backed Gull (Andy Culshaw).
  • Tooting Common: 2 singing chiff chaff, 2 swallows, 1 sparrowhawk, 1 Nuthatch (calling), pair of Hedge Sparrow and 4 House Sparrow, 1 GSW (Michael Mac/Peter White, LNHS walk.)

Friday 27th MarchEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 2 Sparrowhawk (m/f), m Kestrel, m Peregrine, 4 Common Snipe, at least 8 Redshank, Skylark east, 4 Sand Martin, Water Pipit, small numbers of Meadow Pipit NW, 2 singing Blackcap, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 2 Fieldfare NE, 2 Song Thrush high NE, 4 Redwing north; several sightings of Water Vole (LWC website).
  • East India Dock: 2 LRP, Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck, singing Goldfinch, 2 Pied Wagtail (Paul Hyland).
  • Alexandra Park: 1, possibly 2, m Wheatear (single bird last seen around car park/cricket scrub 09:15); pair of Collared Doves on site, 1 Mipit over N (Stuart Harrington, Andrew Gardener).
  • Claybury Park: Sparrowhawk, 5 Stock Dove, 2 GWP, 3 GSWP, Bullfinches (heard), 2 Goldfinches, Greenfinch, Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff, LTTit, 2 Meadow Pipit (Daniel Erickson-Hull/Alan Hobson).
  • Inner London/Stockwell: 1 male House Sparrow, 5 Greenfinch, pair of Kestrels, 2 House Sparrow and 2 Goldfinch - Larkhall Park (Michael Mac).
  • Rainham RSPB: male Brambling at visitor centre feeders this morning (per RBA).
  • Beddington SF: LRP, G.C.Grebe (KJM).
  • Town Park, Enfield: 2(m&f) Mandarin Duck, Carr's Basin; 3 female Pochard; 10(6m,4f) Tufted Duck; 3 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull; 3 Common Gull; 1 fem Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Meadow Pipit; 3 Mistle Thrush; 1 singing male Chiffchaff; 3 Long-tailed Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Willows Farm Pool: 2 Oystercatchers, 2 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Shelduck (Steve B).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 2 Chiffchaff (Steve Blake).
  • Ruislip: 3 singing Chiffchaff & 1 Grey Wagtail by R Pinn; 1 Water Rail and 1 Snipe at Crow's Nest Farm sludge pond (Martin Sullivan).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: ad Tawny Owl, 2 singing Blackcaps, 9 pairs of Stock Dove at/near nest holes (Mark Pearson)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: c30 Sand Martins, 12 Shoveler (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Common Buzzard and Little Owl.(Dave Morrison)
  • Rainham A1306: 2 Grey Partridges and 4 Fieldfare.(Dave Morrison)
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 25 Curlew, 38 Shelduck, Sparrowhawk and a pair of Oystercathers.(Dave Morrison)
  • Lea Valley: 1 m Wheatear stylishly hopping around on (horse?)pats in horse field near Riding School, also 6 Fieldfares, 2 Linnets, and Green Woodpecker calling nearby; 1 Swallow overhead, 5 Snipe, c.20 Teal, c.10 Shoveler, a few Pochard and singing chiffchaff (Waterworks NR) (Fyfe Hutchins)

Thursday 26th MarchEdit

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Probable Lapland Bunting flew from grass verge by dump onto viewing mound by Wennington Marsh, where elusive and then flushed back towards dump. Seen twice in flight only, overall jizz of a large, heavy bunting with long tail and white underparts with black extended bib and flanks. Nearby 1st winter Iceland Gull on dump. Also seen around the reserve, Little Ringed Plover, Water pipit and male Brambling coming to the reserve centre feeders (J.Murray).
  • Alexandra Park: Lesser Redpoll south, 2 Redwing west, 3 Mipits north 0640-0710 (Bob Watts).
  • Ealing GC: 3 Grey Wagtails, 7 Meadow Pipits, 4 Redwings, 3 Chiffchaffs, 4 Goldcrests (NPS).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 60 Golden Plover, 12 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Green Sandpiper, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 4 Yellowhammer, 2 Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover, 3 White-fronted Geese still present, single Sand Martin and 5 Snipe.(Dave Morrison).
  • East India Dock: 2 Greylag, Little Grebe, 4 Shelduck, singing Goldfinch, 2 Pied Wagtail (Paul Hyland).
  • Iver (Colne Brook): 1 Little Egret (Roger Dewey).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Ruddy Shelduck (unknown origin) on main pit with Canada Geese (per RBA); also 2 Oystercatchers, 5+ Redshank, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Wigeon, Kingfisher (Steve B).
  • Willows Farm: 3 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Shelduck, Ruddy Shelduck early afternoon (Steve B).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: pair Canada Geese over (1st of year), 3 Stock Doves, Chiffchaff (Bob Watts).
  • London Wetland Centre: 22 Wigeon, m Sparrowhawk, m Peregrine, 5 Lapwing making nest scrapes, 5+ Common Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe, 10 Redshank, 5+ Sand Martin, 2 Water Pipit, m Blackcap, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin, 10 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Paddington Green: group of 6 Black Swan high west c14:10hrs, 25-30 Herring Gull at local rooftop colony (Des McKenzie).
  • Kennington Park (11am): 1 singing Mistle Thrush, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 1 Peregrine (Clapham Road) (Michael Mac).
  • Beddington SF: H Martin, Swallow (RDW); 4 Shelduck, 5 Common Snipe, 6 Green Sandpiper, 1 House Martin, 2 Swallow, 2m Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory/Beddington Farm Bird Group).
  • Bromley Town Parks & Gardens: 2 grey wagtails, 2 chiffchaffs, 3 wren at River Ravensbourne Mill pond, 3 Mistle Thrush in Church House gardens, 1 Green woodpecker and 1 [male] GS woodpecker on Martins Hill. (Barry Wooding)
  • Lee Valley: Little Egret, 2 Little Ringed Plovers, 2 Redshank, 2 Shelduck, Cetti’s Warbler, Kingfisher at Hall Marsh. 5 Goldeneye (2M & 3F) on Friday Lake. (Mike Oakland)
  • Banstead Downs: 1 singing Blackcap+2 Green 2 GS Woodpeckers (David Campbell)
  • Fairlop Waters: 2 Little Owls, female Merlin, 2 Shelduck, 30 Teal, Grey Heron, Pheasant, 8 Snipe, 4 Redshank, 4 Lapwing, 3 Green Sandpiper, 5 Meadow Pipit, female Stonechat (Daniel Erickson-Hull)

Wednesday 25th MarchEdit

  • Beddington SF: 4 Shelduck, 2 Common Snipe, Redshank, 6 Green Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Swallow, m Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (Dip or Glory).
  • South Norwood Lake: pair Great Crested Grebe, 14 Tufted Duck, 6 Black-headed Gull, 6 Cormorant, 3 Nuthatch, 1 Pied Wagtail, Song Thrush, 3 singing Chiffchaff (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Alexandra Park: Rook low south over cricket pitches @ 0815 (Andrew Gardener). Blackcap singing Cricket Scrub @ 0710 & Mipit north (Bob Watts).
  • South Park (Ilford): Little Grebe, 3 Pochard (2 male) 3 occupied Coots nests, Stock Dove, GSWP, 2 Kingfisher, Grenfinch, Mistle Thrush (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • East India Dock: 2 Greylag, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Pied Wagtail (Paul Hyland).
  • London Wetland Centre: Jack Snipe, Common Snipe west, Curlew, 7 Redshank, 6 Sand Martin, Water Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Siskin, 3 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Finsbury Park: 2 Stock Doves, drumming GSWP, singing Chiffchaff, pair of Shovelers and 2 pairs of Little Grebes (boating lake), 2+ singing Mistle Thrushes, flock 9 Goldfinches (Ian Bradshaw)
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 6+ Snipe, 6 Redshank, 2 Oystercatcher, Green Sandpiper, Swallow (West) (Steve B).
  • Willows Farm: Little Ringed Plover, 2 Shelduck (Steve B).
  • Saxon Park (West Drayton): 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Jay (Sue Giddens).
  • Staines Res: 7 Goldeneye (4m,3f), 1 Little Grebe (Sue Giddens).
  • Rainham RSPB: Ruff, 6 Little Ringed Plover, Brambling, singing Blackcap, c10 Little Egrets (Mark Pearson & Paul Cook)
  • Rainham stone barges: 12 Water Pipits, 2 Oystercatchers (Mark Pearson & Paul Cook)
  • Stoke Newington East Reservoir: 18+ Sand Martins, Chiffchaff (Mark Pearson & Paul Cook Hackney Wildlife).
  • Trent Park Area: 4(2m,2f) Mandarin Duck, Upper Lake; 3(2m,1f) Pochard, Lower Lake; 1 female Kestrel, Icehouse Wood; 9+ Stock Dove, Trent Prk; 1 fem Green Woodpecker, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(1 Rough Lot, 1 male, Vicarage Farm); 3 Pied Wagtail, at South Lodge Farm; 1 White Wagtail, at South Lodge Farm; 2 Song Thrush,(1 singing male, Ride Wood, 1 Vicarage Farm); 1 Redwing, at Vicarage Farm; 2 singing male Chiffchaff; 2 singing male Goldcrest; 1 male Nuthatch, 'Three-bridges'; 2 Treecreeper; 2 Coal Tit; 1 male Siskin, near Merryhills Brook; 4 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Linnet, at 'Barracks'; 3 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 1 Nuthatch singing, 6 Stock Doves over (David Campbell)
  • Regents Park: Smew, pr Great Black-backed Gulls, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Collared Dove, Jackdaw, 3 Redwings, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaffs, Linnet (Tony Duckett).
  • Ruislip: Redshank(s) calling overhead at 23:15 (Martin Sullivan)

Tuesday 24th MarchEdit

  • Rainham Marshes: new pale 1y Iceland Gull; 5 Little Ringed Plover, f Ruff, 80 Redshank, White Wagtail, 2 Northern Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, Brambling, 7 Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Osterley Park: Red Kite straight through low E-W at 3pm. Also 1 Buzzard circling (Tom Smith).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Greylag Goose, 3 Egyptian Geese, 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant pair Great Crested Grebe, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Nuthatch, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Blackcap, 2 House Sparrow (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood).
  • Lea Valley: Little Egret, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Siskin & 2 Chiffchaff at Hall Marsh; 1 Peregrine, 7 Common Buzzard, 2 Shelduck & 6 Egyptian Geese around Goose Fields & Holyfield Farm (J. Murray).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Black Redstart a male briefly along the embankment - 4th record. Also 1 singing Blackcap, c4 Chiffchaff, c10 Meadow Pipit and Skylark (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 House Sparrows flew over Monument Glade @ 0810 - only 2nd record for the year (Bob Watts).
  • West Drayton: singing Grey Wagtail along Padcroft Road 06:30hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Little Britain Lake (nr Uxbridge): 2 Redwings, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Stock Dove, 4 Greylags, 5 Goldfinch (Sue Giddens), 2 Siskin (John Palmer).
  • Hampstead Heath: 4 Pied Wagtail, 6 Chiffchaff (3 singing), 6 Lesser Redpoll (Parliament Hill), pair Stock Dove, pair Shoveler, 4 Great Crested Grebe, pair Mute Swan nesting (Reuben Braddock).
  • East India Dock: Little Grebe, 8 Shelduck, 2 Pied Wagtail, Peregrine, Kestrel (Paul Hyland); pair Oystercatchers early am underneath 02, brief calling Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, 117 Teal at high tide and female Sparrowhawk (Dave Morrison).
  • Limehouse Basin: m Pochard (Paul Hyland).
  • London Wetland Centre am: 8 Egyptian Geese, m Peregrine, 14 Common Snipe, 7+ Redshank, 1 first-winter Caspian Gull (on river), 3 Skylarks east, 8 Sand Martins, 2 Pied Wagtails, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Meadow Pipits W, 6 Redwings, 9 Chiffchaffs, 11 Lesser Redpolls, 6 Siskins (NPS); 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull on Thames & nearby adult and 1st-winter by Leg o Munton on Thames (RS).
  • Connaught Water: pr Mandarin, 4 Wood Duck (Birdguides).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Aythya hybrid (SBC).
  • Walton Res: 6 Goosander, 10 Redshank, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: 2 C. Buzzards, Willow Warbler (KJM).
  • Willows Farm Pool: 2 Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Shellduck, 2 Pied Wagtail, 6 Greylag Geese (Steve B).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Oystercatcher, 2 Redshank, 2 Shelduck, 15 Snipe, 2 Sand Martin, Water Rail, 7 LBB Gull, 4 Herring Gull, Chiffchaff (Steve B).
  • Regents Park: f Smew, Common Buzzard W at 3.05pm, pr Sparrowhawks, 2pr Kestrel, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Redwing, 2m Blackcaps, 3 Chiffchaffs (Tony Duckett).
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck, c30 Wigeon, 1pr Gadwall, c6 Shoveler. No sign of Great Northern Diver, or anything else unexpected (Roger Dewey).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Willow Warbler singing also 5 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 6 Pochard (Shaun Harvey).
  • River Thames: MI6 - 2 Peregrines flew south west 15:30hrs. Clapham Common: 3 Egyptian Geese, 2 Pied Wagtails. Wandsworth Common: 1 Collared Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 pairs Egyptian Geese 1 with 3 downies, 2 Long-tailed Tit pairs and a Mute Swan on nest (Michael Mac).
  • Banstead Downs: 4 Chiffchaffs & 2 Bullfinches (David Campbell).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 3 Sand Martin, Linnet, 2 Meadow Pipit all N/W also 2 Little Egret, Grey Wagtail (Paul Hawkins).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: c20 Sand Martins and 2 pipistrelle sp. shortly before dusk (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 4 Ring-necked Parakeet; 2 Green Woodpecker; 4 Song Thrush,(including three singing males); 3 Redwing; 1 Mistle Thrush; 1 singing male Chiffchaff (Robert Callf).

Monday 23rd MarchEdit

  • South Norwood Lake:pair Great Crested Grebe + 1, 12 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant, 14 Black-headed Gull,1 Common Gull,4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 singing Chiffchaff,3 Nuthatch, 1 singing Blackcap, 3 house Sparrow,(John Watson Gavin Hawgood)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c3 Blackcap incl 1 singer, at least 1 singing Chiffchaff, Skylark, c4 Meadow Pipit & 1 Stock Dove (David Lindo).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Swallow (0745, first of year), 2 Siskins, 2 Common Snipe, Jackdaw, 12 Shoveler (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler & Paul Cook Hackney Wildlife).
  • East India Dock: Little Ringed Plover, 11 Shelduck, Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail (Paul Hyland).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): Snipe 1 (David Howdon).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Chiffchaff singing (since Sat - 2nd of year) Monument Glade. Woodcock picked up yesterday in Liverpool Street area by Paul & Kevin released in Hurricane Wood but no sign today (Bob Watts).
  • Harrow (West Harrow Recreation Ground): Coal Tit 2, very uncommon Harrow bird (John Palmer).
  • London Wetland Centre: 6 Redshank, 6 Sand Martin, 2 Water Pipit, 3 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff (LWC website).
  • Regents Park: Woodcock 9.20am, 1f Smew, Tawny Owlets, 2 Blackcaps, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Siskin (Tony Duckett).
  • Tyttenhanger/Willows Pool: 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, Little ringed Plover, 5 Snipe, 2 Shellduck, 6 Fieldfare (over W). (Steve Blake)
  • Mayesbrook Park: Green Sandpiper, 2 Little egret, pair of Teal, 18 Gadwall.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Trent Park Area: 10 Mandarin Duck,(2,male and female, Upper Lake, 8,5m,3f, Lime Ave Pond); 3(1m,2f) Pochard, Lower Lake; 2(m&f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 1 Woodcock, flushed, Seedfield Spinney, 15:06 GMT; 1 Ring-nkd Parakeet, Church Wood; 3 Pied Wagtail, South Lodge Farm; 1 Redwing, Oak Wood; 1 Mistle Thrush, at South Lodge Farm; 1 Coal Tit; 1 Nuthatch, Oak Wood; 1 Treecreeper, Shaws Wood; 1 male Siskin, feeding in Alder, by Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Stockwell Housing Estate; Peregrine flew south, 2 greenfinches. (Michael Mac)
  • Trent Park: Firecrest (f)( Water Garden @ 4.30 pm),Common Buzzard ( Williams Wood), 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Pochard.( Pete Lowman).
  • Staines Res 2 Common Sandpiper 2 Redshank 1 Northern Diver 1 Shelduck 1 Oystercatcher [ Sue Giddens]

Sunday 22nd MarchEdit

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Red Kite ovwer at 4pm, also Common Buzzard over early am, 5 Chiffchaff, and 1 Siskin. (Martin Gray per Adam Cheeseman)
  • Alexandra Park: Probable Woodcock flushed late am from NE of Pitch n Putt, 2 Siskin opposite Garden Centre (Andrew Gardener).
  • Banstead Heath: 1 male Marsh Harrier drifted NW at 11:10am (RBA).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Common Snipe, m & f Teal, Water Rail (all on exposed mud, ER), 4 Sand Martins, 2 Chiffchaffs, 2 Siskins, 53 Tufted Duck, 25 Gadwall, 13 Common Pochard, 12 Shoveler; also 3 Egyptian Geese on WR a.m. (Tony Butler & Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 male Blackcaps, ad Tawny Owl; 2 Redwing in Clissold Park earlier (TB per MJP).
  • Kensington Gardens: 3 Tawny Owlets (Fiona Barclay per DMc).
  • London Wetland Centre am: Garganey pr Res Lagoon (no further Garganey postings from LWC please NPS on behalf of WWT), 103 Teal, 35 Wigeon, 1 LRP, 10+ Redshank, 6 Snipe, 230 BH Gulls, 8 Common Gulls, 1 argentatus Herring Gull, 2 Water Pipits (1 sp), 3 Meadow Pipits NW, 16 Sand Martins, 2 Wheatears (m&f), 7 Chiffchaffs, 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Siskins, 8 Lesser Redpolls (NPS). 2 Jack Snipe late pm (Martin Honey).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 possible distant Peregrine, c20 Redwing, 1 pair Skylark, c10 Meadow Pipit incl. c3 singers, c6 Linnet, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 Stock Dove, c6 Jackdaw & c50 Herring Gull. (Kim Dixon, David Lindo & Jan Wilzcur)
  • Brent Res: drake Goosander west at 07.00; also pair of Wigeon, 3 Meadow Pipits over, Jackdaw, 3 Redwing & 2 Fieldfare (Andrew Self)
  • Broadwater Lake: Little Gull still present, also 3 Little Egret, 2 Egyptian Geese, 5 Goldeneye, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Sand Martin, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest & 1 Reed Bunting (Simon Buckingham).
  • East India Dock: Ring-necked Parakeet (north over Bow Creek), 3 Common Sandpipers (Lea), 6 Shelduck, Little Grebe, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, still 47 Teal. (David Callahan) .
  • Bentley Priory: Chiffchaff (7 singing); 20 Redwing; Mandarin Duck in tree. (Alan Lewis)
  • Osterley Park: 2 singing Chiffchaff, 1 M Stonechat, 8 Meadow Pipit, Nuthatch. (Tom Smith)
  • Battersea Power Station: 2 Meadow Pipits over, 1 Siskin over, 6 Linnet and 3 House Sparrows.(Dave Morrison)
  • Barking Outfall: 52 Shelduck, 118 Teal, 3 Little Ringed Plover west @ 10.05am,4 Shoveler, pair Oystercatchers, 2 pair Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Green Sandpiper and 4 Redshank.(Dave Morrison)
  • Hainault Forest CP: 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpeckers, 5 Chiffchaff, Kestrel, Tawny Owl, Song Thrush, Pheasant, Wren, 8 GSW's, 7 Green Woodpeckers, 2 Great crested Grebes, Pochard (James Anderson)
  • Banstead Downs: 1 Woodcock flew into the north woods, 3+ Siskins over, 2 Bullfinches, 1 Blackcap singing, 4 singing Chiffchaffs, 1 Kestrel, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Stock Dove over; 30 species in 3 hours (David Campbell)
  • Hampstead Heath: Common Buzzard soaring high over the Heath at 12.45 pm. Seen from East Heath Road. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Connaught Water: 4 pairs of Mandarin Duck, 3m1f Wood Duck, Great spot, Sisken.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Beddington SF: Red Kite, C buzzard, swallow (KJM, RDW)
  • Staines Res: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Scaup (a pair), 5 Black-necked Grebes, 1 Water Pipit, 6 Redshank (Andrew Moon). Also 1 Red Kite W @c16:00, 1 ad Little Gull, 4 Sand Martin and 2 Smew (pair in SE corner S basin @17:00) (Tony and Jim Sweetland)
  • Stockley Park: 1 Red Kite flew NW at 15.10 (Peter Naylor).
  • Stockers Lake, Rickmansworth: 6 Sand Martin, 4 Goldeneye (incl 2 drakes), 1 Common Buzzard, pr Sparrowhawk, Green & Gt Spot Woodpeckers, Kestrel, 1 Grey Wag, Siskins (heard but not seen) (Bill Haines).
  • Fairlop Waters: Shelduck, 50+Teal, 20+ Shoveler, 20+ Gadwall, Great Crested Grebe, 6 Redshank, 20+ Snipe, 20 Lapwing, 2 Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff, Grey Heron, Little Owl. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 singing male Blackap; 2 singing male Chiffchaff; 3 Nuthatch; 1 singing Treecreeper; 1 Siskin (Robert Callf).
  • Ruislip: Woodcock flushed early afternoon on Poors Field. Also, 2 singing Chiffchaff(Steve Pash).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Rook flew southwest at 07.55 (Andy Culshaw).

Saturday 21st MarchEdit

  • Brent Res: a calling Pheasant, flyover Little Egret, Little Ringed Plover, Peregrine & Common Buzzard both flying north, 4 Jackdaw, Meadow Pipit and 5 singing Chiffchaffs; also Brimstone, Comma & Peacock (Brent Birders).
  • Hatfield Aerodrome: 2 Short Eared Owls, showed in superb aerial battle from 16:30, before hunting over wide area; Also Red Kite landed in field opposite the pond at Beech Farm at 16:10 before drifting to near by wood at 16:20. 2 Snipe also flushed (John Murray).
  • Horsenden Hill: Linnet 1 (David Howdon)
  • South Norwood Lake:pair Great Crested Grebe,20 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull,6 Cormorant,2 pair Nuthatch nest building, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 2 Jay, 5 House Sparrow,(John Watson)
  • London Wetland Centre, Barnes: 2 Collared Dove, 2 Water Rail, Skylark SW, 24 Greylag Geese, 17 Common Snipe, 6 Sand Martin investigating nest-holes, ♂ Blackcap singing, 35 Wigeon, 8 Redshank, 1 Ruddy Duck, 1 ♂ Wheatear, 74 Carrion Crow, Water Pipit, Little Ringed Plover, Jack Snipe, 3 Kestrel, ♂♀ Garganey and 'leucistic' Coot (Reservoir Lagoon), 14 Jackdaw on paddock field. Plus Comma and Brimstone (Martin Honey). Also Sparrowhawk and 10 Lesser Redpoll. Garganeys until 1530 at least (Jonathan Dean); 3 singing Chiffchaffs, Moorhen with 5 chicks; several singing Reed Buntings (Angus Innes).
  • Broadwater Lake: Little Gull (Simon Buckingham).
  • Ladbroke Grove: Hobby east 06:30am also Rook over nearby Little Wormwood Scrubs (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc).
  • Paddington Green: Rook low south 08:25hrs (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Dulwich Park: 6 Redwing, Blackcap singing, 4 Mistle Thrush, 4 Nuthatch nest building, 2 GSW mating,4 Little Grebe (Dave Clark)
  • Alexandra Park: 7 Jackdaw, 2 Mipit, pair Shoveler & Little Grebe Boating Lake, Chiffchaff Conservation Area (Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Shelduck, 3 Wigeon, 8 Teal, 4 Jackdaw, 3+ Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Linnet, Water Rail (Paul Hawkins).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 3 Chiffchaffs, 9 Shoveler, 16 Gadwall, 4 pairs Great Crested Grebe, pair Little Grebe (Tony Butler & Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Ealing GC: 1 Common Sand., 3 Redwing, 5 Meadow Pipits, 2 Chiffcaffs (NPS)
  • East India Dock: Little Grebe, 5 Shelduck (Paul Hyland)
  • Kensington Gardens: 5 Tawny Owl (both ads/3 owlets) showing well, Chiffchaff, 4 Treecreeper, 3 Jackdaw NE (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner, Colin and Julie Hebert).
  • Fairlop Waters: 2 Shelduck, 50 Teal, 30 Shoveler, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 20+ Snipe, 6 Green Sandpiper, 21 Stock Dove, 2 Skylark, 5 Meadow Pipit, 4 Linnet, GWP, Chiffchaff. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Lee Valley: 3 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Redshank, pr Shelduck, Kingfisher, Song Thrush, 5 Reed Bunting, 5 Pheasant, (Hall Marsh Scrape), Egyptian Goose, (Goose Fields),Jay, 5 Green Woodpecker, 4 GSW, Little Owl, Wheatear was reported as seen, (But not by me) (James Anderson)
  • Beddington sf mandarin duck c buzzard (KJM).
  • Peckham Rye: Common Buzzard circling over Rye then flew off North 2.50 p.m. (Dave Clark)
  • Stoke Newington: Abney Pk: 1 Chiffchaff; Clissold Pk: c10 Pochard; Reservoirs: 1m Reed Bunting, pair courting GC Grebe; 1 Peacock butterfly. (TeRNS).
  • Totteridge Valley: Peregrine fem drifting E c9.45: c40 Common Gulls SE; 5 singing Chiffchaffs; 4 Mipits;3 Lapwing, plus 1 Comma and 1 Red Admiral (John Colmans)
  • Bicentenary Garden, Brunel Univ., Uxbridge: 1 LS Woodpecker heard drumming, 1 Chiffchaff singing. (Roger Dewey)
  • Queen Mary Res: Red Kite East 9.55, 1 Woodcock, 25 Shoveler, 19 Pochard, 3+ singing Chiffchaffs, 2 Comma (Steve Chastell)
  • Harrow, Pinner View: 2 Jackdaw, 1st I've seen in Harrow Borough for 8 years (John Palmer) Jackdaws seen on Harrow-on-the-Hill last few years and seen in South Harrow this year (Michael Robinson)
  • Claybury Park: Chiff-chaff, GS woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Kestrel, Mistle Thrush, Long-tailed Tit, Goldfinch (Alan Hobson)
  • Rainham Marsh RSPB: 2(m&f) Pintail; 1 male Sparrowhawk; 3 Little Ringed Plover; 7 Common Snipe; 1 ad Little Gull (Robert Callf, Bob Husband & Fay Broom).

Friday 20th MarchEdit

  • Staines Res: 10 Little Gulls, 7 Black necked grebes & 2 Scaup (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: (Between 13:00hrs - 17:00hrs) 1 Chiffchaff, Drake & Female Garganey, 6 Egyptian Goose, 4 Common Snipe, Coot: 1 leucistic bird on the grazing marsh (Ernie Thomason & Tom Stone)
  • Beddington SF: m Marsh Harrier flew north 08:30hrs, also 4 s. martins & siskin (KJM).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: juvenile Iceland Gull again on Wennington Marsh mid-morning (Birdguides); 1w Glaucous Gull, 'albino' gull sp (ELBF).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): 7 Snipe, 1 Woodcock flushed, 3 Meadow Pipits, 2 Redwings, 9 Chiffchaffs, pair Bullfinches, 3 singing Linnets, 4 Reed Buntings (NPS).
  • Walthamstow Res: A party of 7 Sand Martins North over the Lockwood, later 2 singles North. at least 3 Green Sandpipers and a Common Sandpiper either on the Lockwood, High Maynard or the Flood Relief Channel. 3 Little Egrets on the South side of the complex. 7 singing Chiffchaffs across Walthamstow Marsh. Just arrived home (Leyton) in time (15:13) to see a Woodcock fly past the house heading North-west at 10m! (Paul Whiteman).
  • Amwell GPs: Swallow flew over this morning; also 3 Little Egret and 20+ Sand Martin (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: 20 Common Snipe, 4 Redshank, 9 Sand Martin, 8 Swallow E and NE, 2 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 11 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Queens Park area garden NW6: 4 Siskins over SE 07.20 (Andrew Verrall).
  • Hampstead Heath: Woodcock flew over cycle path near viaduct pond @ 7.30, also Chiffchaff, 2 Egyptian Goose, Collared Dove, Redwing and 2 Treecreeper (Oliver Simms).
  • Alexandra Park: Woodcock chased from cricket scrub by Magpies 09:00, 5 Ring-necked Parakeets W from slope chased by Crows, Lesser Redpolls in scrub again early AM, also 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Mipit over N, 1 Lesser Redpoll E and 2 Collared Doves SE (Stuart Harrington, Bob Watts).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 pair of Shoveler over (2nd ever record), c25 Common Gull, 1 pair Skylark, c10 Meadow Pipit incl c3 singers & 3 singing Chiffchaff (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Waterworks NR: 20+ Snipe, 18 Teal, 8 Shoveler, Reed Bunting, 2 Linnets, 3 singing Chiffchaff (Paul Cook).
  • Trent Park Area: 3(2m,1f) Mandarin Duck, Upper Lake; 2(m&f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk, near Seedfield Spinney; 1 Common Buzzard, heard calling; 1 Woodcock, flushed, Rough Lot, 10:48 GMT; 3 Green Woodpecker; 5+ Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker,(Male, observed feeding and another drumming, nearby, 09:53 - 10:10 GMT); 1 poss White Wagtail, at Vicarage Farm - flew off before conclusive views; 2 Redwing, Icehouse Wood; 1 male Mistle Thrush, sub-singing, at Vicarage Farm; 5 singing male Chiffchaff,(1 Vicarage Farm, 4 Trent Prk); 3 male Nuthatch,(1 Moat Wood, 1 Ride Wood, 1 Shaws Wood); 7 Treecreeper,(including three singing males); 3 Siskin,(2 Williams Wood, male, in Alders, Upper Lake); 2 Linnet, at Vicarage farm; 2(m&f) Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Lakeside, N14: 1 Nuthatch; 1 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger/Willows Farm: Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover (on farm pool), 3 Oystercatchers, 4 Redshank, 4 Shelduck (Steve B).
  • Kensington Gardens (brief visit): 5 Tawny Owl (both ads/3 owlets) showed well; pr Mandarin, pr Red-crested Pochard, pr Little Grebe, fem Pheasant flew toward Rond Pond c12:40hrs, 26 Herring Gull south, Redwing, Blackcap sung briefly, Comma (Des McKenzie, John Mason).
  • Isle of Dogs: 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Northern Wheatear - Millwall Park, Chiffchaff (Richard Harrison).
  • Cowley, Uxbridge (Green Lane allotments nr. Brunel Univ): Red Kite mobbed by 2 gulls @ 11:15 - drifted west (Roger Dewey).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Sand Martin through (west res.) and 3 Chiffchaff (along east res. path) (Laurence Pitcher, Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Clissold Park: 1 Common Buzzard south at 13.15hrs, 3 Linnet NE (Laurence Pitcher, Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Cemetery: 1 Ad. Tawny Owl (Laurence Pitcher); Chiffchaff (TB per MJP)
  • Mayesbrook Park: Shelduck, 2 Sand Martin, Chiffchaff (Paul Hawkins).
  • Beddington SF: 6 Common Snipe, 11 Green Sandpiper, 9 Sand Martin, 2m Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Banstead Downs 1 Bullfinch, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1 Meadow Pipit NE, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 1 Grey Heron (David Campbell)
  • KGV Res, east banks only 4.45 to 6.15pm. 5 Sand Martins, 7 Swallows through, drake Mandarin on overflow, Redshank, 2 Green Sands, 3 Lapwings, 30+ Goldeneye, 3 Goosander (Peter Langsdon).
  • Fairlop Waters: 2 Little Owls in the usual branch, 3 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Jack Snipe, 10 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 30 Shoveler, 1 GCGrebe, Gadwall, Teal (Daniel Erickson-Hull)

Thursday 19th MarchEdit

  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, Marsh Harrier S/SW, 2 Common Buzzard, m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham Marshes: Red Kite north 15:30hrs, Common Buzzard, 6 Little Ringed Plover, m Ruff, 4 Redshank, 'albino' gull sp., subad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Caspian Gull (1st and 2nd years), 2w Glaucous Gull, 1st/2nd year Iceland Gull, 2 Sand Martin (ELBF).
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access): Avocet west of sailing club to early afternoon at least (Birdguides).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: Common Buzzard (ELBF).
  • Island Barn Res: ad Little Gull, 19 Sand Martins (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: pr Garganey from Peacock Tower but elusive (Birdguides); Black-tailed Godwit on the wader scrape (J.Murray); Kestrel, 8 Redshank, 5 Sand Martin, Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 10 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website); (late pm) 2 Jack Snipe, 1 Ringed Plover, 'leucistic' Coot, 1 Water Pipit, 3 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow (Martin Honey).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 8 Shelduck, m Pintail (feral), 2 Peregrine (SBC).
  • Walton Res: 6 Goosander, Little Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Alexandra Park: Egyptian Goose (now fondly known as pegleg due to missing right foot) again present on bank between Tunnel & Main Res until 0705 at least, no sign of Lesser Redpoll Cricket Scrub - still presnt yesterday (Bob Watts).
  • Colliers Wood: Little Egret (1) over Fortescue Road SW19 heading towards Morden Hall at 07.00hrs (Patrick Baglee).
  • Ealing GC dawn-7am: 30 Redwings, 1 Willow Warbler singing, 3 Chiffchaffs (NPS).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB; male Ruff in summer plumage (Peter Warne).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Ad and 3 young Tawny Owls, singing Blackcap, flock of 10 Song Thrushes and 5 Redwings in treetops then north, plus the usuals (& various butterflies, see site); Tawny Owls and Redwings present last night (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler & Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife).
  • Clissold Park: 1 redpoll sp. over, Chiffchaff singing (MJP, LP, TB).
  • Kensington Gardens: 5 Tawny Owl (both ads/3 owlets) (Noel Lever per DMc).
  • Tyttenhanger/Willows Farm: 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Oystercatchers, 3 Greylag Geese on Willows Farm Pool (Steve B).
  • Osterley Park: 2 Common Buzzards circling, 11.30am (Tom Smith). Chiffchaff 1. Small White 1, Comma 1. (Keith Fisher)
  • Regents Park: 2 Chiffchaffs, pr Blackcaps, 10 Siskins, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Tawny Owlets (Tony Duckett).
  • Lee Valley: Small mixed flock of Siskin, Mealy and Lesser Redpoll at Hall Marsh (Adam Wilson & Mike Oakland); Galleyhill Wood: Red Kite flying east and Pipistrelle hunting at midday (Mike Oakland).
  • Park Hill Rec: Ring-necked Parakeet (over), Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, 4 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch (CroydonBirders).
  • St Thomas's Church, Oakwood, N14: 1 Siskin, flew over calling (Robert Callf).
  • Lakeside, Oakwood, N14: 1 Nuthatch (Robert Callf).

Wednesday 18th MarchEdit

  • William Girling Res: juvenile Great Northern Diver still at the north end; also a Red Kite flew east at 11:45 (Birdguides)
  • Rainham Marshes: 400 Wigeon, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 fem Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 6 Little Ringed Plover, 27 Lapwing, 2m Ruff, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Common Snipe, Curlew, 70 Redshank, pr Mediterranean Gull, 'albino' gull sp., 2w Caspian Gull, 1st/2nd year Iceland Gull (new bird), 1w Kumlien's-type Gull (Target Pools a.m.), 4 Kingfisher, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Northern Wheatear, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, 30 Linnet (ELBF/EssexBirders).
  • Island Barn Res: 7 Little Gull (6 ad/1w) late p.m. (SBC).
  • Waterworks NR: Jack Snipe (Bed 17) (Birdguides).
  • Isle of Dogs: 2 high-circling Common Buzzard over Mudchute Farm 13:00-13:05 before drifting South, 2 singing Chiffchaff (1 by Asda entrance and 1 adjacent to Millwall Park), 10 Monk Parakeet in flight together (Millwall Park) (Richard Harrison).
  • London Wetland Centre: 25 Greylag Geese, leucistic Coot, 26 Common Snipe, 6 Redshank, Water Pipit, 4 Chiffchaff, 2m Reed Bunting (singing) (LWC website). Garganey pair still: at Dulverton Hide 5pm (Tom Smith). Peregrine on nearby building, 24 Wigeon, 4 Sand Martin feeding above trees on towpath late pm (Martin Honey).
  • Cricklewood, NW2: pr Brambling still present (Thom Shannon).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 2 Peregrine, Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Walton Res: 6 Goosander, 8 Redshank (SBC).
  • Kensington Gardens (brief visit): 5 Tawny Owl (both ads/3 owlets) showing well; m Kestrel, 2cy Great Black-backed Gull, 2 singing Chiffchaff (Des McKenzie).
  • South Park (Ilford): 93 Canada Geese, 3 prs Greylag Geese, c30 Tufted, c30 Mallard, 3 pairs Stock Dove, GWP, GSWP, 1 Ring-Necked Parakeet, pr Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, 20+ Greenfinch, 1 Chiffchaff. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Leyton Flats: Sparrowhawk, 2 Chiffchaff, Skylark, 2 Redpoll (Gary A James).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Chiffchaff (first singing bird of year) (Bob Watts). Belated report of probable Hawfinch seen perched in ash (more details will be sought).
  • East India Dock: Little Grebe (Paul Hyland)
  • Sands Ends (Thames Path): Black-headed Gulls almost all gone (1 dead one), Great Black-backed Gull 2 ad & 2 1stW, some Herring and Common Gulls, House Sparrow 8+, Greylag 3, Grey Wagtail singing, Grey Heron, Peregrine m? harassed by 1 then 2 Carrion Crows high from Battersea going W at 14:10 (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Rotherhithe: single singing Chiffchaffs in Russia Dock Woodland and Southwark Park, 2 drake Pochard Surrey Water, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush (Richard Bonser).
  • Beddington SF: 7 C.Buzzards, 2 Redshank, Dunlin (KJM); Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, Water Rail, 13 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, Swallow (Dip or Glory).
  • Adelaide Road (Surbiton): 1 m Common Buzzard over N @ 10:08 being harrassed by 3 Carrion Crows (Bill Haines).
  • Berrylands Treatment Works Settling Pond (Surbiton): 2 Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 1 f Pochard, 11 Tufted Duck, 4 Coot, 15 BH Gulls & 2 Mallard (Bill Haines).
  • Abney Cemetery: 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap (Laurence Pitcher).
  • River Lee Country Park: Little Owl at Holyfield Hall Farm. 2 Redshank, 2 Shelduck, 1 Snipe on Hall Marsh Scrape (Mike Oakland).
  • Banstead Downs 1 Siskin, 5+ Chiffchaffs all but one singing (David Campbell).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 12 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, Little Egret, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Redwing, 4 Siskin (ELBF).
  • Bedfords Park: Little Grebe, 24 Meadow Pipit, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Redwing, Yellowhammer (ELBF).
  • Mardyke Stifford-Davy Down: pr Teal, 9 Mallard, 19 Moorhen, 4 Coot, 6 Stock Dove, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 7 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Skylark, 17 Wren, 7 Dunnock, 17 Robin, 6 Blackbird, 2 Fieldfare, 6 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 7 Chiffchaff, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 23 Blue Tit, 15 Great Tit, 3 Jay, 15 Magpie, 25 Jackdaw, 11 Carrion Crow, 4 Chaffinch, 12 Greenfinch, 6 Linnet, Bullfinch, pr Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 2(m&f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, drumming, Ride Wood; 3 singing male Song Thrush; 1 Redwing, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Mistle Thrush, Enfield Rd; 2 singing male Chiffchaff; 1 Coal Tit; 1 Treecreeper, Shaws Wood; 1 singing male Goldfinch, Dew Pond; 13 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).

Tuesday 17th MarchEdit

  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Great Crested Grebe, Avocet, 6 Little Ringed Plover, 5 Common Snipe, Redshank, Kingfisher, Skylark, Sand Martin, Grey Wagtail, Northern Wheatear, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest (ELBF).
  • South Norwood Lake: pair Great Crested Grebe, c50 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Pied Wagtail, 1m Sparrowhawk, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Chiffchaff (2 singing), pair Coal Tit, pair Long-tailed Tit, 4 House Sparrow, (1 Comma) (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Staines Res: 1st-winter drake Scaup & s.p Black Necked Grebe on S.basin (J.Murray).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: fem. Stonechat. (Martin Gray per Adam Cheeseman)
  • Barnes WWT: Garganey, pair still on fresh marsh (J.Murray).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 5 Tawny Owl (both ads/3 owlets) showing well; 40 Greylag Goose, 39 Canada Goose, 3pr Egyptian Goose (still 7 goslings), 2pr Mandarin, 2pr Gadwall, 63 Shoveler, 29 Pochard, 146 Tufted Duck, pr Ruddy Duck, pr Little Grebe, 21 Moorhen, 177 Black-headed Gull (inc 40+ NW), 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c30 Ring-necked Parakeet, 22 Stock Dove, 2 singing Chiffchaff, singing Nuthatch, 5 singing Treecreeper, fem Brambling with deformed bill briefly under Peter Pan feeders, Siskin (Des McKenzie).
  • Hampstead Heath: 2 Chiffchaffs singing btw Hampstead Ponds and Vale of Health. Flock of 7 Siskin and pr of Greenfinch still on feeders in garden (S Tusa).
  • Highgate (Waterlow Park): 4 Siskin upper lake, 1 Chiffchaff in song lower lake (Laurence Pitcher).
  • Finsbury Park: 2 Siskins, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 2 pairs of Little Grebes and 10 Greylag Geese, boating lake (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Cricklewood, NW2: 2 Brambling still present, feeding in garden. (Thom Shannon).
  • Ilford (Tavistock Gardens): Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2pr Crossbill north at 07:15hrs (ELBF).
  • Laleham Park: 1 Water Rail, Chiffchaff (David Combes).
  • Rotherhithe: 1+ Ring-necked Parakeet Southwark Park plus 92 Carrion Crows, drake Pochard Surrey Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Alexandra Park: 7 Redwing N @ 0655 (Bob Watts); Red-legged Partridge at lower end of pitch n putt course @1.20pm, also Chiffchaff singing, Goldcrest in Avenue Park Gardens (Mike Benyon).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 1+m House Sparrow singing from gardens adjacent to Brokesley St (Bob Watts).
  • Barking Park: 42 Tufted Duck, pr Great Crested Grebe, pr Green Woodpecker, pr Great Spotted Woodpecker, pr Grey Wagtail, 3m Song Thrush, 3pr Mistle Thrush (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre am: 35 Greylags, 8 Egyptian Geese, 24 Wigeon, 93 Teal, pair Garganey (marsh), 25 Herring Gulls inc. 5 argentatus types, 1 Woodcock, 15 Common Snipe, 11 Redshank, 13 Sand Martins, 2 Water Pipits, 4 Redwings N, 6 Chiffchaffs, 26 Lesser Redpolls, 3 'Mealy' Redpolls (favouring alders at north end of site), 4 Siskins (NPS); 1 male Brambling (Nik Borrow)
  • Waterworks NR: 1 Jack Snipe, 26+ Common Snipe, 24 Teal, 10 Shoveler, 9 Pochard, 1 Reed Bunting (singing) (Paul Cook).
  • East India Dock NR: 1 LRP, 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Linnet, 2 Reed Bunting (Gary A James); Late afternoon: Little Grebe, 6 Shelduck, c90 Teal, Little Ringed Plover, 3 Pied Wagtail, Jay, Pipistrelle sp at 18:07hrs (Nick Tanner).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: (v brief visit a.m.) 2 Chiffchaffs, 4 Redwings, 4 Reed Buntings (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler & Jamie Partridge Hackney Wildlife).
  • Regents Park, Smew, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Sand Martin, 46 Redwings, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 4 Jackdaws, Linnet, 5 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Beddington SF: C Buzzard, Peregrine, male Wheatear (KJM); 4 Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 2 Peregrine, Dunlin, Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, Sand Martin, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 Little Grebe, Parkside Res; 2(m&f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 female Goldeneye, Parkside Res (only the third record in the area!); 4(2m,2f) Tufed Duck, Lower Lake; 1 Common Buzzard, heard calling only, Park Farm; 1 female Kestrel, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Little Owl,(1 Vicarage Farm, 1 Park Farm); 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, including one drumming, Rough Lot; 4 Skylark,(3 Vicarage Farm, 1 singing male, Park Farm); 2 Pied Wagtail, at South Lodge Farm; 5 Song Thrush; 1 singing male Chiffchaff; 1 singing male Goldcrest, Williams Wood; 2 Coal Tit; 5 Treecreeper, including two singing; 2 Siskin,(1 by Lower Lake, 1 Williams Wood); 2 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Orange Underwing (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Mayesbrook Park: m Reed Bunting, 2 Siskin, Redwing (Paul Hawkins).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Sand Martin over the slack late pm, also Little Egret there; Peregrine seen from visitor centre car park just we were leaving (V.Halley-Frame & Alan Bell).
  • Tyttenhanger Gp's: Egyptian Goose, 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Redshank, Oystercatcher, 2 Shelduck, Chiffchaff (Steve B).
  • Woolwich Common: Singing Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker, Goldcrest (P. Grin).
  • Trent Park: Common Buzzard, 3 singing Chiffchaff,12 Siskin, 2 Tufted Duck ( Pair),Green Woodpecker, 4 Mandarin (3m,f). (Pete Lowman)

Monday 16th MarchEdit

  • Rainham Marshes: prob juv Kumlien's Gull again this afternoon on Wennington Marsh (Birdguides). 3 Little Ringed Plover (DEH)
  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull; 4 Shelduck, 4 Little Egret, 4 Common Buzzard, 3 Common Snipe, Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • South Norwood Lake: pair Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 24 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 1 f Kestrel, 2 Cormorant, 1 Pied wagtail, pair Long-tailed Tit, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker (all drumming), 1 Nuthatch, 2 House Sparrow (1 Comma), (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Wanstead Flats 6.30-8am: 30+ Skylark, 4 Reed Bunting, ~15 Meadow Pipit (J Lethbridge)
  • Waterworks NR: 1 Jack Snipe, 25 Common Snipe, 26 Teal, 7 Shoveler, 2 large Bat sp. (hawking high over pools in broad daylight, about Sanderling sized with slight rufous tone. Daubenton's ??) (Paul Cook). My guess would be Noctule (DMc); I'll second Noctule! (David Callahan).
  • Amwell GP's (evening): 16 Goldeneye, 8 Little Egret in to roost, Bittern, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 6 Sand Martin north, Chiffchaff (HertsBirding).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Male Peregrine dive bombing Buzzard until 1305; Buzzard drifted NE (Bob Watts).
  • Alexandra Park: 6 Jackdaws NW, 5 Redwing NE, 2 RN Parakeets NE 0655-0715 (Bob Watts); Sparrowhawk and Redwing over Obs late morning, male Peregrine & 7 Mipits 1240-1320, dark phase Buzzard to east 1325, Sand Martin east over Pitch n Putt 1408 (J.Murray).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Skylark still, 2 singing Chiffchaff, c5 Redwing, c5 Jackdaw, 2 Stock Dove, c15 Meadow Pipit including c5 singers & c1000 Rose-ringed Parakeet leaving their roost (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Ealing GC: 4 Meadow Pipits N, 29 Redwings, 1 Fieldfare, 1 m Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaffs (NPS).
  • East India Dock: LRP (8 to 10am at least), 2 Jay, Little Grebe, Sparrowhawk (Paul Hyland).
  • Kensington Gardens (brief visit): 5 Tawny Owl (both ads/3 owlets) showing well; esc White-fronted x Bar-headed Goose (St James's Park bird), pr Egyptian Goose still with 7 goslings (a further pair may be breeding), 2pr Mandarin, 58 Shoveler, 4 Little Grebe, Meadow Pipit NE, 5 Redwing, singing Chiffchaff, fem Brambling with deformed upper mandible under Peter Pan feeders before flushed by Grey Squirrel (Des McKenzie).
  • Cricklewood, NW2: 2 Brambling in with small Chaffinch flock feeding in garden. Still present until at least 15:00hrs (Thom Shannon).
  • London Wetland Centre: 31 Wigeon, 6 Common Snipe, Woodcock, 7 Redshank, 2 Water Pipit, fem Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 17 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website); also female Black Redstart wildside this am, and pair of Garganey grazing marsh pm (Richard Bullock per NPS).
  • Paddington Green: Peregrine high west 11:47hrs, Goldcrest (unusual here) (Des McKenzie).
  • Tower Bridge: 3 Kestrels displaying at 12:10hrs (John Archer).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Peregrine (over south), Chiffchaff, 7 Redshank, Oystercatcher, 2 Water Rail, 10+ Snipe, 2 Shelduck, 2 Little Grebe, Buzzard (Steve B).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Brent Goose on the water late morning (DMH).
  • Stamford Hill N16: female Peregrine SE 16.45 (Laurence Pitcher).
  • Thames @ Limehouse: 4.10pm Oystercatcher (e) calling (Paul Hyland).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Common Buzzard @9.45 over (Shaun Harvey).
  • Regents Park: Smew, 6 Jackdaws, 7 Redwings, Blackcap, Lesser Redpoll (Tony Duckett).
  • Rotherhithe: Oystercatcher again on the jetty by the sailing club at Greenland Dock (Richard Bonser).
  • Hackney Marshes: summer-plumaged ad Mediterranean Gull on main football pitches 09:20hrs (Birdguides).
  • Mayesbrook Park: pair of Teal, 10 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, Chiffchaff.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Banstead Downs: 3+ Siskins, 2 Chiffchaffs including 1 singer, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 1 Bullfinch (David Campbell)
  • Fairlop Waters: Chiffchaff singing, 4 Reed Bunting (3m1f), 5 Skylark, 6 Mipit, pr GCGrebe, 2 GWP, 10 Goldfinch, 12 Linnet, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, LTTit, f Kestrel, Grey Heron, (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 7 Grey Heron on Heronry, 1 Little Egret, 2 Water Rail, 3 GWP, 1 GSWP, 2 Sparrowhawk, 20 Linnet, 10 Skylark, Mipit, 3 Cettis Warbler, 3+ Chiffchaff, LTTit, (Daniel E-Hull)

Sunday 15th MarchEdit

  • Alexandra Park: Buzzard 1046-50 flew NW over palace building, 7 Jackdaw, 3 Mipit, 100 BH Gulls, 12 Common Gulls, 16 Pochard Boating Lake (Bob Watts, Gareth Richards, Stuart Harrington).
  • Coppermill Filter Beds, E17: Willow Warbler singing in NE corner, where easternmost private garden adjoins canalside, through razor-wire fence, 1520; still present, 1725. also 2 Water Voles (down to 1.5 metres) on Walthamstow Marsh (Mark Pearson, David Kennedy et al northern rustic).
  • Horsenden Hill and Perivale Wood: 1 Common Buzzard SW at 10.40am, 5+ Chiffchaff, Little Grebe; also 3 Brimstone, 5 Comma and 1 Small White (David Howdon & Andy Culshaw)
  • Old Street: Woodcock found by bus stop on pavement this am, taken to Alexandra Park and released in safe location (John Murray).
  • KG Res Chingford: 1 Male Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper (John Murray).
  • M11 Loughton: 2 Common Buzzard circling 10am (PF).
  • M25 London Colney (J22): 1 Common Buzzard 10.30am (PF).
  • Waterworks N.R.: 35 Redwings this morning and a singing Chiffchaff on Walthamstow Marsh. 10 Fieldfare this afternoon on the field behind the riding stables and a Woodcock flew North from the Waterworks N.R. after being disturbed by others (Paul Whiteman).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 White-fronted Goose from viewing area then flew NW with Greylag Geese (Birdguides); 3 Wheatear, 4 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Chiffchaff, Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 3 Sparrowhawk, Yellowhammer, 40 Golden Plover, 2 Comma (Shaun Harvey).Also Common Buzzard high south, Blackcap, Comma and 2 Brimstones.(Dave Morrison)
  • Rainham Marshes: ad Kittiwake over; 3 Little Ringed Plover, Wheatear (Birdguides). Common Sandpiper, 3 Blackwit, 3+Water Pipit.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Beddington SF: 1 Red Kite flew north (RB), c8 Common Buzzard, 1 1st winter Iceland Gull (NG), 1 male Wheatear, 1 male Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Woodcock, 1 Dunlin, 9 Green Sandpiper, 13 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 1 Little Egret, 3 Shelduck (Dip or Glory/Beddington Farm Bird Group)
  • Beddington SF: Red Kite; 6 C buzzards, Iceland Gull (KJM, RDW).
  • Crossness: heavily leucistic Herring Gull (possibly the Rainham bird?) flew downriver; 92 Shelduck, good numbers of Teal and Gadwall (no counts), 4 Wigeon (3m), 6 Little Grebe, vocal Water Rail, 10 Oystercatcher, 2 Dunlin, Common Snipe, Curlew, at least 30 Redshank, 3 Kestrel (inc a pair copulating), m Pheasant, 3-4 Collared Dove, 1-2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Skylark (2 singing), 4 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, m Stonechat (singing), 4 Chiffchaff (3 singing), Jackdaw, c20 Linnet, 2-3 Reed Bunting, 4 Brimstone, Peacock Butterfly (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner, John Archer).
  • Kensington Gardens: 3 Tawny Owl (ad and 2 owlets) (Bob Watts per DMc).
  • Pontoon Dock: pr displaying Great Crested Grebe (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Paddington Green: Carrion Crow nest sited on tall TV aerial on top of local 300ft hotel (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: m Wheatear in sheep field north of the main pit; also 3 Sand Martin (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: Woodcock flushed on dump & 2 singing Chiffchaffs; also 2 Brimstones & a Peacock (Andrew Self & Roy Beddard).
  • South Norwood Lake: pair Great Crested Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck, c60 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Pied Wagtail, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 House Sparrow (1 Comma) (John Watson Gavin Gawgood).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: singing Chiffchaff, Meadow Pipit c15, c5 Linnet including 2 singers, Redwing, 2 Stonechat and the pair of Skylark are still persisting (Robert Ayers, David Jeffreys & Roy Nuttall).
  • Selsdon Woods: 1 calling and drumming Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, c15 Redpoll & 2 Meadow Pipit (Kim Dixon & David Lindo).
  • Wanstead Flats: m Wheatear along fenceline nr Alexandra Lake at 6:45am; 2nd m bird at 12:20pm on Fairground Flats (nr scraped area) + Common Buzzard over SW at 11.45am, f Sparrowhawk (J Lethbridge).
  • Scotch Common (Ealing): Singing Blackcap, 1 Gt Spot & 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Mistle Thrush, plus the usual suspects (Bill Haines).
  • Walthamstow Res (Lockwood): 1 C Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpipers, 2 Shelduck, no sign of Wheatears today. Also singing Chiffchaff and Peacock butterfly at The Paddock (no, the butterfly wasn't singing) (Quentin Given).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: WeBS: 23 Gadwall. Also 1 singing Chiffchaff + 2 Peacock butterflies. (TeRNS).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Common Buzzard W, 1 Woodcock, 7 Redshank, 2 Water Pipits, 3 Sand Martins, 1 Firecrest (wildside), 3 Goldcrests, 2 Chiffcaffs, 20 Lesser Redpolls, 2 male Mealy Redpolls (wildside), 4 Siskins, Comma, Brimstone, Peacock, 3 Water Voles (NPS). 18 Sand Martins (Website).
  • Regents Park: 1f Smew, 2 Water Rails, 3 Tawny Owlets, 1 Blackcap, 2 Siskins, 1m Brambling at feeding station, 4 Commas, 2 Brimstones, 1 Red Admiral (Tony Duckett).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 2 Common Buzzard soaring low over the slack at 2.05pm, gradually gaining height and circling towards Hornchurch CP; 3 Jackdaw, 3 Wigeon, 4 Linnet and male Blackcap in sub-song from thick ivy (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Bushy Park: 1 Woodcock flushed near Leg of Mutton Pond (Hugh Bradshaw)
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Little Grebe, at Parkside Res; 5(3m,2f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 female Sparrowhawk; 2 Common Buzzard, Vault Hill Wood; 1 Woodcock, flew into Ride Wood, 10:41 GMT, it or another flew into Duncan's Wood, 12:08 GMT and out again later; 2 Red-legged Partridge, at Parkside Farm; 5 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 singing male Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Song Thrush; c20 Redwing, at Park Farm; 2 singing male Chiffchaff; 4 Coal Tit; 2 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 2 Siskin; 1 singing male Reed Bunting, at Parkside Res; 1 male Brimstone (Robert Callf, Bob Husband & Fay Broom).

Saturday 14th MarchEdit

  • HMWT Amwell Nature Reserve: Bittern showed well opposite the Water Vole Viewpoint in the righthand cut in the reedbed and then went to roost in reeds to the right of the cut. (Tim Hill)
  • LVRPA Hall Marsh Scrape: Single Little Ringed Plover on the gravel island. Plenty of fresh Water Vole signs in the Small River Lea nearby. Also Otter tracks in the bankside mud of the river.(Tim Hill)
  • London Wetland Centre: c. 200 Cormorant, 17 Greylag Geese, 6 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 17 Common Snipe (no sign of Jack), ♂♀ Shelduck, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 2 Water Pipit, Sparrowhawk, small flock Redpoll, 1♂ Ruddy Duck, 1 Woodcock, several Water Rail, at least 2 pairs Long-tailed Tit with nests. 1 Common Lizard (Martin Honey). Sand Martin (Website).
  • South Norwood Lake:Pair Great Crested Grebe, c100 Black-headed Gull,2 Common Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 12 Tufted Duck,8 Ring-necked Parakeet,3 Redwing, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker(2 drumming)3 Nuthatch,1 Chiffchaff,4 Goldcrest, 4 House Sparrow,(John Watson Gavin Hawgood)
  • Island Barn Res:Wheatear ,3 Sand Martins,2 Green sands & 5 Goldeneye (Geoff Barter)
  • Alexandra Park: Male Wheatear south end along gardens, 3 Lesser Redpoll & 3 Redwing Cricket Scrub, male Shoveler & Little Grebe Boating Lake, 2 Mipit (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington, Gareth Richards, Alan Gibson, Paul Rawlins) Common Buzzard flying NW at 1:50 (Andrew Gardener).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 6+ Sand Martins, Peregrine east ((Mark Pearson & Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 4 Redwings (MJP, LP)
  • Walthamstow Res. North side p.m.: 5 Green Sandpipers on High Maynard, 4 Wheatears (males) on the Lockwood also a Common Sandpiper and 2 Green Sandpipers. (probably not additional) 2 Peregrines. (Paul Whiteman)
  • Lee Valley CP: Little Egret, pair of Shelduck, 8 Gadwall, 6 Teal, 14 Shoveler, Mute Swan,Grey Heron, Bullfinch (f),c40 Siskin (Hall Marsh Scrape), Cetti's Warbler, pair Reed Bunting, (Bittern Watchpoint), 2 Redshank (James Anderson)
  • Rainham RSPB: juv Iceland Gull ,3 Yellow Legged gull, albino Herring/lbb?, 3 Oystercatcher, 21 Redshank, 2 Water Pipit, Rock pipit, small passege of Meadow pipit.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Cross Ness/Thamesmead: 3 Wheatears, 1st winter Med Gull (John Archer, Ian Miller)
  • Greenford CP:Kestrel, Senegal Parrot feeding on Salix catkins, c10 RN Parakeets, 1 Meadow Pipit, 15 Redwing W, pr Linnet, singing Reed Bunting (Neil Anderson)
  • Broadwater Lake: 9 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, 1 RN Parakeet, 5 Sand Martin, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 30+ Siskin, 7 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Bullfinch (Simon Buckingham).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Swallow over north at 10.30am. Also 1 Blackcap and 1 Chiffchaff singing (Adam Cheeseman)
  • East India Dock: 4 Shelduck, 2 Canada Geese (quick visit). Also yesterday Sparrowhawk, Kestrel & Peregrine all seen late morning (Paul Hyland).
  • Wanstead Flats: 20+ Skylark, 7 Meadow Pipit, f Reed Bunting (J Lethbridge)
  • Ealing Golf Course: 1 Sand Martin through, 5 Meadow Pipits N, male Stonechat, 26 Redwings, 2 Chiffchaffs (NPS)
  • Ealing Green, Ealing Broadway, W5: 2 Redwings and 1 Mistle Thrush on grass right next to main road (Reuben Braddock)
  • Ealing, W13: Flock of 18 Meadow Pipits (site record) N over the garden @ 09:00 (Bill Haines).
  • Richmond Park: Holly Lodge Paddocks 2 Wheatears (male) and 30 Redwing (Hugh Bradshaw). Goshawk near bog gate late pm (birdguides); later re-ID'd as Sparrowhawk per RBA.
  • Beddington sf: male Wheatear, 3 Sand Martins (KJM)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Stonechat(f), 2 Bullfinch (m,f), 4 Linnet, 17 Siskin, 3 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Skylark, 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Treecreeper, 1 Song Thrush (James Arquette, 8:30am to 1:00pm)
  • Lee Valley Park - Netherhall / Glen Faba: 77 Wigeon, 18 Pochard, 12 Shoveler, 3 Egyptian Goose, 1 m Yellowhammer, 2 Chiffchaff singing (Nigel May).
  • Waltham Abbey: 1 Buzzard mobbed by C Crows at 11.45am (Nigel May).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's 3 Wheatear, 5 Redshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 34 Snipe, 2 Shellduck. (Steve B)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 3 Sand Martin. (TeRNS). (Nick Tanner).
  • Royal Crescent W11 (Holland Park opposite the Hilton) a male Pheasant! Walking along 4th floor parapet then flew onto roof!! Migrant? or does someone keep rooftop Pheasants? (Roy Nuttall). I believe Holland Park has Pheasants. We had a similar roof-top bird at the NHM, I think a female in 1978, assumed to be from there (Martin Honey).
  • Frays Island, Cowley: 1 Lesser-spotted Woodpecker calling, 06.15-06.30. Also using feeder in nearby garden. Could be a useful Red List record as site is threatened with development. (Roger Dewey)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Green sandpiper,2 Lesser Redpoll,Little Egret,2 Snipe,5 Green woodpecker.(Shaun Harvey)
  • Fairlop Waters/Bretts Gravel Pits: Jack Snipe 1,Common Snipe 14,Gadwall 41,Shoveler 23,Teal 15,Tufted Duck 109,Pochard 7,Mallard 19,Mute Swan 5,Lapwing 20,Coot,Grey Heron 2,Canada Goose 59,Grelag26,G.C.Grebe 2,Little Grebe 3.(Steve Bacon)

Friday 13th MarchEdit

  • Alexandra Grove N4: 21 Redwing & 2 Fieldfare S (1 flock), 2 Jays, 3 GS Woodpecker (2m 1f) (D Holden).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Slavonian Grebe in centre of res (DMH).
  • Rainham Marshes: 1w Caspian Gull, leucistic Herring Gull (Richard Bonser); Little Ringed Plover (Dave Morrison per DMc); Dartford Warbler at west end 11am (J Lethbridge).
  • Alexandra Park: Woodcock @ 1245 west over Conservation Pond pursued by 2 Crows (Bob Watts). 2 Chiffchaffs singing (Children's Playground & Conservation Pond)(Bob Watts). 2 Ring-necked Parakeets (Stuart Harrington, Andrew Gardner).
  • Brent Res: Sand Martin at lunchtime (WHCG)
  • Walton Res: 1st/w Med Gull (DMH).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth (lunchtime): two separate groups of Siskin and 1 distant (Wandsworth/Putney borders), high Sparrowhawk were the only birds of note (Martin Honey).
  • London Wetland Centre: 77 Shoveler, 111 Cormorant, 5 Redshank, Water Pipit, fem Stonechat, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 16 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Siskin, Mealy Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Pintail (m&f). 4 Shellduck, 7 Snipe, Redshank. (Steve B)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Shelduck west, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Water Rails, c60 Tufted Duck, 11 Gadwall, c30 Common Pochard, 18 (14 + 4) Redwings, plus the usuals (Mark Pearson & Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Woodcock, 4 Tawny Owls (ad + 3 young) (Jamie Partridge, Tony Butler per MJP)
  • Clissold Park: 75 Redwings at dawn (TB per MJP)
  • Regents Park: Smew redhead still present, 2 Water Rails, 8 Redwings, 4 Siskins, 60 Goldfinches (Tony Duckett).
  • Banstead Downs: 3 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Bullfinches, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Green Woodpecker, c250 Jackdaws left the woods for roost (David Campbell)
  • Stoke Newington: Abney Park: 1 ad Tawny Owl + 3 owlets; Clissold Park: c12 Pochard; Reservoirs: 2 Reed Bunting (TeRNS).
  • New River Walk N1: Blackcap singing (D Holden).
  • Cowley - Brunel University Bicentenary Garden: Lesser-spotted Woodpecker drumming. (Roger Dewey)
  • Rotherhithe: Oystercatcher still on Greenland Dock 17.45 (Richard Bonser).

Thursday 12th MarchEdit

  • Amwell: 16 Goldeneye, 2 Ringed Plover (HertsBirding).
  • Bexleyheath: at least three Waxwing flew east over Latham Road early morning (Birdguides).
  • Grays: 15 Waxwing by the Lodge Lane traffic lights (Birdguides)
  • Greenford CP: fem. Kestrel, 30+ Redwing on site + 32W (Neil Anderson)
  • Hampstead Heath: Redpoll (heard), Siskin (Heard), 27 Jackdaw. (Laurence Pitcher, Kate Matheson).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 White-fronted Goose still this pm with Greylag Geese on the private reservoir opposite Berwick Woods car park (Birdguides).
  • Kensington Gardens (brief visit): pr Red-crested Pochard copulating, 4 Little Grebe, 5 Tawny Owl (both ads and 3 owlets showed extremely well: owlets highly vocal; all 5 birds wide awake and flying between trees in reasonably windy conditions) (Des McKenzie).
  • Little Britain Lake: Heronry developing - 5 occupied nests, 1 Little Egret in Rivers Colne & Frays. Also 2 very obliging Muntjacs. (Roger Dewey).
  • London Wetland Centre: 15 Greylag Goose (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Juv Kumlien's Gull on Wennington Marshes late pm, viewed from cycle path (Birdguides); drake Mandarin (J Lethbridge).
  • Rotherhithe: Oystercatcher still today on Greenland Dock early evening (Richard Bonser).
  • South Tottenham: 2 Jackdaws N this morning at 8.30 (personal tick for N London)(Quentin Given).
  • Staines Res: 9 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Scaup (KLP).
  • Theobalds Park: 12 Golden Plover in field opposite Cheshunt Travelodge. 3 Buzzards displaying (Mike Oakland).
  • Trent Park: No sign of Garganey but female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker showing well in Icehouse Wood; also Mandarin on upper lake, 20+ Siskin & 50+ Chaffinch nearby. (John Murray).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 14 Snipe, Redshank, Oystercatcher, 4 Shelduck (Steve B).
  • William Girling Res: juv Great Northern Diver still present, 2 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Coal Tit still present Monument Glade (Bob Watts).
  • Fairlop Waters: 5.45pm Little Owl, usual branch, usual tree. 50+ Tufted Duck, pr GCGrebe, 5 Long Tailed Tit, 10 Pheasant (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Regents Park: Yellow-legged Gull, plus five other species of gull (GBB, LBB, Common, Herring, BH) (Alan Hobson)

Wednesday 11th MarchEdit

  • Alexandra Park: Egyptian Goose (with missing right foot) far bank Wood Green Res 0700-0705 at least (Bob Watts). [This may be the same bird that I've seen at both Kew Gardens and the London Wetland Centre (Martin Honey)].
  • Barking Park: Woodcock flew from park over Longbridge Rd @16:53 heading south (Paul Hawkins).
  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull; ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Peregrine (SBC).
  • Bedfords Park: 3 Mandarin, 90 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest, 3 Mandarin (ELBF).
  • Bow Road DLR: Jackdaw north at 09:38 (David Callahan).
  • Brent Reservoir: Tawny Owl 1, Snipe 27, Water Rail 1 (Andrew Haynes).
  • Cheshunt GP: 2 Shelduck, Little Egret (LondonBirders).
  • Claybury Park: Kestrel, 2 Mistle Thrushes, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Goldcrests, 2 Goldfinches, Grey Heron, Stock Dove (Alan Hobson).
  • East India Dock: Jay (from gardens to copse @ 2.15 with bread!), 2 Shelduck, Kingfisher, 2 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 13 Redshank & 3 Common Sandpipers (roost) (Paul Hyland).
  • Hampstead Heath: 1 Lesser Redpoll (near birdfeeders at Sanctuary Pond - year tick for me) plus usual suspects (Reuben Braddock).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Little Egret flew east at 17.50 (Andy Culshaw).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: summer-plumaged ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) briefly at Round Pond but mobile (later refound on moored boats on Serpentine - likely to depart any day now), 5 Tawny Owl (both ads/3 owlets) showing well; 6 Egyptian Goose (1pr with 7 new goslings), pr Mandarin, 4pr Gadwall, 67 Shoveler, 3 Red-crested Pochard (2m), 22 Pochard, 2pr Ruddy Duck, 2pr Little Grebe (1pr attending nest), 12 Great Crested Grebe, m Sparrowhawk, Common Snipe (flushed near Queen Caroline's Temple), 71 Common Gull, 15 Stock Dove (4 singing), 4 vocal Green Woodpecker, 2 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, 3 Song Thrush (2 singing), 2 singing Treecreeper, 2 singing Goldfinch, 16 Siskin, 2 Lesser Redpoll; also Brimstone (Des McKenzie).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Island Barn Res: 1w Iceland Gull roosted from 16:20hrs; imm m Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • King George V Res (permit access): fem Red-breasted Merganser, Common Sandpiper (Birdguides).
  • Ladywell Fields: 25-30 Redwing, adult male Mandarin Duck (Philip Lowden).
  • London Wetland Centre: 18 Greylag Goose, Emperor Goose (esc), 4 Common Snipe, Woodcock, pr Pintail, 15 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Mardyke Stifford-Davy Down; Waxwing; 4 Teal, 7 Mallard, 15 Moorhen, 8 Stock Dove, 19 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Green Woodpecker, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Skylark, 12 Wren, 10 Dunnock, 16 Robin, 4 Blackbird, 5 Fieldfare, 6 Song Thrush, 6 Redwing, 14 Long-tailed Tit, 29 Blue Tit, 17 Great Tit, m Goldcrest, 39 Jackdaw, 9 Chaffinch, 15 Greenfinch, 24 Goldfinch, 4 Linnet, 4 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Rainham Marshes: 70 species seen inc; 2 summer-plumaged ad Mediterranean Gulls on Thames foreshore, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 1st winter Caspian Gull, 1 worn white 1st winter Iceland Gull on Wennington Marsh, nearby 1st winter Glaucous Gull showing well on dump amongst trucks by yellow sign along main road. 3 Water Pipit, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 1 Knot, 4 Pintail, 4 Little egret, R.r.Parakeet, Rook, Blackcap & Chiffchaff around the reserve. Reported but not seen by me (Dartford Warbler & Greenshank) (John Murray); both Iceland and Glaucous seen on Wennington Marsh late morning (Birdguides).East London Birders Forum reports 2w Glaucous Gull, worn white 1w Iceland Gull, normal 1w Iceland Gull; 5 Cetti's Warblers, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 6 Pintail, 18 Common Snipe, 2 Curlew, 43 Lapwing (ELBF).
  • Regent's Canal (Kingsland Rd, Hackney E8): Sand Martin this am (D Holden).
  • River Ravensbourne by Catford Bridge station: pair Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff (1 singing), 2 Goldcrest (Philip Lowden).
  • Roding Valley NR: 1 Goldcrest, 7 Goldfinch, many L-t Tit, on lake pr GC Grebe, 4 Gadwall, pr Wigeon remaining, on river, 1 Kingfisher, 1 m Water Rail, in scrub 14 Linnet (Peter Warne).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Woodcock flushed (New River East), Blackcap in song (New River) (MJP); also 4 Redwings and 13 Common Pochard in Clissold Park (Mark Pearson & Laurence Pitcher Hackney Wildlife).
  • Trent Park Area: drake Garganey (Lester Hunt per AS); also 3(2m,1f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 1 Common Buzzard, perched in Oak, Vicarage Farm; 1 fem Kestrel, Ride Wood; 1 Woodcock, flushed, Williams Wood, 13:40 GMT; 9 Stock Dove,(4 Ferny Hill Farm, 5 Trent Park); 4+ Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 7+ Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 5 Redwing, Seedfield Spinney; 5 Goldcrest,(2 Ride Wood, 2 Rough Lot, 1 Williams Wood); 2 Coal Tit; 5 Nuthatch; 6 Treecreeper; 4 Siskin,(2, male & female, Vicarage Farm, 2 males, along Leeging Beech Gutter near Water Grdn); 3 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 2(m&f) Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 3 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 2 Shellduck. (Steve B)
  • Walthamstow Res: 8 Shelduck, 71 Pochard, 323 Tufted Duck, 44 Great Crested Grebe, Common Sandpiper (LondonBirders).
  • Wanstead Park: Great Crested Grebe, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Pochard still, 4 Gadwall, 2 Song Thrush, 15 Siskin & 10 Goldfinch in a feeding flock, ~30 Jackdaw (J Lethbridge).
  • William Girling Res: 27 Goldeneye, Great Northern Diver still present, 2 Black-necked Grebe (LondonBirders).
  • Woodford Bridge: 12 Goldfinches in trees on green on Vicarage Road [right outside my flat!] (Alan Hobson).

Chiffchaff, 6 Siskins, 4 Jackdaws (Tony Duckett).

Tuesday 10th MarchEdit

  • Beddington SF: C. Buzzard, Dunlin (KJM).
  • Burgess Park: 2nd summer Mediterranean Gull still present on lake at 3.30pm (Richard Bonser).
  • Claybury Park: Mistle Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, Green Woodpecker, 2 Stock Doves, Goldcrest, 3 Long-tailed Tits, 3 Goldfinches, Grey Heron (Alan Hobson)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 53 species recorded in 4 hrs. Male Blackcap in sub-song from thick ivy cover, 5+ Skylark, 11+ Rook over, 5+ Stock Dove, 3 Wigeon 2m 1f, 1 Little Egret & 2 Common Snipe (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Dulwich Park: 6 Goldcrest, 3 Little Grebe, 6 Song Thrush, 4 Mistle Thrush, Kestrel (Dave Clark).
  • East India Dock: Little Grebe, Peregrine, 6 Shelduck, Common Sandpiper, 10 Goldfinch, 26 Crow in copse (including one with partially white wings) (Paul Hyland).
  • Fairlop: 2 Little Owls in the usual place. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Hendon: Tawny Owl (f) calling in Sunningfields Road (Fraser Simpson).
  • London Wetland Centre am: 216 Cormorants (inc. 76 E), 7 Water Rails, 1 Woodcock, 14 Snipe, 1 adult YL Gull, 9+ argentatus type Herring Gulls, 6 Meadow Pipits w, 1 m Stonechat, 8 Redwings NW, 26 Lesser Redpolls, 6 Siskins, 2 Linnets, 1 Tree Sparrow W @ 08.20, 11 House Sparrows (NPS); 24 Greylag Goose, Shelduck (LWC website).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 2 Peregrine (m/f) (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: Knot, 1w Caspian Gull, 2w Glaucous Gull, Dartford Warbler; also 4 Pintail, 4 Little Egret, 110 Golden Plover, 50 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 4 Little Egret, 32 House Sparrow, 60 Chaffinch, 21 Greenfinch, 48 Goldfinch, 32 House Sparrow, 21 Greenfinch (ELBF).
  • Regents Park: 1f Smew, 3 Tawny Owlets, Ad Yellow-legged Gull, Common (Mealy) Redpoll?, 6 Siskins, 40+ Goldfinches (Tony Duckett).
  • Ruislip: Tawny Owl at 23.15 in neighbourhood of Heathfield Rise and Woodville Gardens (Steve Pash)
  • South Park, Ilford: Great Crested Grebe, GWP, GSWP, Mistle Thrush, 60+ Greenfinch (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Coal Tit Monument Glade (Bob Watts).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker, Shaws Wood; 5 Pied Wagtail, at South Lodge Farm; 1 singing male Song Thrush, Triangular Wood; 6 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 3 Goldcrest,(1 Ride Wood, 2 Nature Trail); 1 Firecrest, feeding south edge of Ride Wood, 14:06 - 14:13 GMT; 3 Coal Tit,(2 Ride Wood, 1 singing male, Snakes Lne); 2 Treecreeper,(including one singing male), Icehouse Wood; 1 Siskin, Icehouse Wood (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Little Egret (Birdguides).
  • Valentines Park, Ilford: Little Grebe, 8 Gadwall, 2 malePochard, 2 GWP, GSWP, 5 Chaffinch, 15 Goldfinch, 3 Siskin, Goldcrest, 40-50 Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail.(Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Walton Res: Red-breasted Merganser (now moulting into a male), 9 Goosander, Common Sandpiper (SBC).

Monday 9th MarchEdit

  • Brent Reservoir: Adult Kittiwake over rafts 10.35 flew length of res then back and off North 10.40, also 26 Snipe (Andrew Verrall).
  • Bromley: 2 Yellow Wagtail reported reported south of Hayes Farm then flew east 16:00hrs (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock: 2 Kestrel (m+f), 8 Shelduck, 2 Pied Wagtail, 15 Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper (Paul Hyland).
  • Hampstead Heath: 1m Pochard, Kingfisher on Hampstead No2 pond, 10 Shoveler (7m, 3f), 3 displaying Great Crested Grebes on Highgate ponds, 2 Egyptian Geese at Kenwood (patch tick), 1pr Mandarin on Viaduct pond; still good numbers of Siskins in birch and alder, also 3 Lesser Redpoll, Treecreeper, Kestrel, Stock Dove (S.Tusa).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 10:10hrs but mobile, 5 Tawny Owl (both ads, 3 owlets) showing well; 57 Mute Swan, Emperor Goose (esc), 4 Egyptian Goose (2 in favoured tree), pr Gadwall, fem Teal, 52 Shoveler, 3 Red-crested Pochard (1m), m New Zealand Scaup (esc), pr Ruddy Duck, 3 Little Grebe, drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Coal Tit, pr Nuthatch, 2 singing Treecreeper, c250 Starling, 8 Chaffinch, 2 Siskin (Des McKenzie).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: no sign of Penduline Tits in 4 hour search; Barn Owl, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Water-rail & Little Egret all seen (J.Murray).
  • Ladywell Fields: Mandarin Duck still present on River Ravensbourne, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker heard drumming (not seen, so I'm not 100% sure), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Philip Lowden).
  • London Wetland Centre: 9 Greylag Goose, 135 Cormorant (LWC website).
  • Margravine Cemetery: Mistle Thrush 2, Goldcrest 2, Long-tailed Tit 2x2, Ringed-neck Parakeet 3+ inc. pair mating (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Park Hill Recreation Ground: 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Green Woodpecker, 8 Redwing (including 2 singing), Nuthatch, Siskin over (CroydonBirders).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: ad Mediterranean Gull flew east 09:20hrs; 2 Peregrine (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: 1w Caspian Gull, juv Glaucous Gull this p.m.; ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sand Martin, Water Pipit (Birdguides).
  • River Lee Country Park (Seventy Acres Lake): Cetti’s Warbler from the Bittern Information Point and one in the NW corner of the pit. Hall Marsh: male Shelduck and pair of Pintail. Water levels high, no mud or shingle islands exposed for soon to be returning LRPs (Mike Oakland).
  • Southwark Park: 1 Oystercatcher still on the grass near the running track in NE corner of park this a'noon (Richard Bonser)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: male Goshawk - with jesses - came in from the east, attempted to catch Feral Pigeons amongst Woodberry down estate! Then gained height over West Res, drifted back east 1030-1035hrs. Jesses difficult to see (Laurence Pitcher).
  • Trent Park Area: 3(2m,1f) Mandarin Duck; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet; 2 Green Woodpecker; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 5 Skylark, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Pied Wagtail, at Vicarage Farm; 8 Redwing, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Mistle Thrush,(1 singing male, Water Grdn, 1 Vicarage Farm); 6 Goldcrest; 1 Coal Tit; 3 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 3 Siskin; 10 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 17+ Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Lesser Redpoll, Moat Wood; 1 fem Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Red Admiral (Robert Callf).

Sunday 8th MarchEdit

  • Alexandra Park: 10 Lesser Redpolls (9 Cricket Scrub, 1 Spinney, Grove), Jackdaw (h), Little Grebe still Boating Lake, c10 Redwing Ckt Scrub (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington).
  • Amwell GP: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/1w) in roost (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Little Egret, 3 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Redpoll (Dip or Glory).
  • Broadwater GP: Sand Martin over pit near sailing club mid-afternoon (Birdguides).
  • Broadwater Lake: Common Scoter (drake) & Oystercatcher (Simon Buckingham).
  • East India Dock Basin: Goldcrest (gardens), 123 Teal, Little Grebe, 8 Shelduck, 2 Redshank and 2 Common Sandpipers (Lea), 2 Grey Wagtails, 2 Canada and 2 Greylags (David Callahan); c195 Teal, c300 Black-headed Gull, 2 Pied Wagtail (Nick Tanner).
  • Hendon: Red Kite over Central Station 10:05hrs (mobbed by corvids), moved off NE (Fraser Simpson per DMc).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Mediterranean Gull (Round Pond), Tawny Owl (3 owlets), 2 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Gadwall, 2 Ruddy Duck, 1 Goldcrest, 10+ Shoveler (James Arquette, 8:30am to 10:00am). 3 Egyptian geese flying round Serpentine bridge around midday (Neil Millar).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 4 Penduline Tits - use the large carpark off Squadrons Approach, then walk south for approx 500m (i.e along the west side of the valley) to view reedmace about 50m past the black bridge (LondonBirders Yahoo group).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull still at Round Pond mid-morning (Birdguides).
  • King George V Res: Grey Phalarope still present in NE corner of south basin; also c30 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander (MJP et al); still at 12.15 plus RB Merganser in NE corner of north basin (Pete Langsdon).
  • Lee Valley: Kestrel, Pintail, Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, 2 Teal, many Shoveler, Wigeon & Gadwall, 2 Siskin (Hall Marsh Scrape), 4 Goldeneye (Friday Lake), 4 Ruddy Duck, Cettis Warbler, Goosander (behind Grebe Hide) (Mike Benyon).
  • Limehouse Basin: male Pochard (Nick Tanner).
  • London Wetland Centre: 15 Greylag Goose, 157 Cormorant, 1 Bittern (central reedbad channel), 14 Common Snipe, Woodcock, 460 Black-headed Gull, 24 Common Gull, 2 Water Pipit, 4 Siskin, 2 Mealy Redpoll, 30 Lesser Redpoll, Linnet - all seen by NPS and noted on (LWC website) and c.60 Herring Gulls inc. 6 argentatus types, 8 GBB Gulls (NPS).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, Black Swan, 15 Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 2 Jackdaw (Paul Hawkins).
  • Regent's Park: 3 Tawny Owlets, 26 Redwings, 6+ Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Sevenoaks WR: Mealy Redpoll showing well in alder by Grebe Hide early afternoon; also female Goosander on East Lake (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Pied Wagtail,1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, Long-tailed Tit, 2 Siskin (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Staines Res: 4 Scaup. 9 Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • Stoke Newington: Abney Park: 1 ad Tawny Owl + 3 owlets; Reservoirs: 3 Little Grebe (EMc, GB, GJ. TeRNS).
  • Tyttenhanger GP: 2 Shelduck, Oystercatcher, 2 Tree Sparrow (HertsBirding).
  • Wanstead: 3 Sparrowhawks (J Lethbridge)
  • West Thurrock Marshes: Turnstone, 84 Teal, Grey Wagtail, Rock Pipit, 36 Curlew, 2 Oystercatchers, 150 Redshank, 400 Dunlin and Water Rail(Dave Morrison).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Skylark - the first recorded singer here, c10 Meadow Pipit. c40 Redwing, 1 pair Green Woodpecker, c3 Linnet & 1 Jackdaw. (Mathew & Oliver Bournat, David Jeffreys & Roy Nuttall).

Saturday 7th MarchEdit

  • Abney Park Cemetery: 4 Tawny Owls (ad and three young), 3 Siskins, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 8 prs Stock Dove (Mark Pearson et al Hackney Wildlife).
  • Alexandra Park: female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 0912 Boating Lake, male Blackcap Deer Enclosures, Fieldfare south over Cricket Scrub 0930, 16 Redwing NW from Scrub, 4 Lesser Redpoll (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington, Gabriel Jamie).
  • Bookham Common: 2 Hawfinch behind the station (David Howdon, Andy Culshaw)
  • Greenford CP: 7 Meadow Pipit, 2 Redwing, Goldcrest, singing Reed Bunting (Neil Anderson)
  • King George V Res: Grey Phalarope on the South Basin in N.east corner this a.m; also Green sandpiper, 38 Goldeneye, 9 Ruddy duck & Chiffchaff (John Murray); also female Red-breasted Merganser, Peregrine and Little Egret (R Woodward + others).
  • Highbury N5: Peregrine hunting for 20mins between Clissold park and Emirates Stadium (D. Holden).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 displaying Lapwings, 100 Golden Plover, 4 drumming Great Spots, Little Egret, 2 Water Rail and 40 Linnets.(Dave Morrison).
  • Kew Gardens: 2 pr Dabchick, pr Greylag, 7 Egyptian Geese, 10 Gadwall, 18 Tufted Duck, 3 displaying Sparrowhawk, 2 Siskin (Neil Anderson)
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Bittern flew from middle channel of the main reedbed landing in the centre of the grazing marsh. It roosted in the middle channel last night. A second Bittern in the middle channel (seen at same time as one on the grazing marsh); also present today: 1 Woodcock, 14 Common Snipe, 1 f Peregrine, 4 Pintail, 2 Shelduck, 8 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Pipit, 9 singing male Reed Bunting, 10 Lesser Redpoll, 8 Siskin, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Redwing N, 1 Jack Snipe N. shore main lake (DM/Martin Honey)
  • Paddington Green: 1-2 Sparrowhawk, newly fledged juv Blackbird (Des McKenzie).
  • Pitshanger All'ts & area: 1 Common Buzzard W, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull W, 2 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper river Brent, c. 50 Redwings, 4 Meadow Pipits WNW, 2 Blackcaps (NPS).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, c70 Black-headed Gull 2 Common Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Jackdaw, 2 Jay, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Siskin, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Nuthatch, 3 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, Goldfinch,12 Ring-necked Parakeet,7 Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit (John Watson Gavin Hawgood)
  • Staines Reservoirs: drake Ferruginous Duck still (Birdguides) on North Basin; On South Basin 3 Scaup (2m 1f), 9 Black-necked Grebes (J Lethbridge)
  • Staines Moor: Water Pipit (D Howdon and A Culshaw)
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 23 Snipe, Redshank, 4 Shellduck, 2 x 2nd Winter Herring Gull, 12 LBB Gull, 2 Buzzard (Steve B).
  • William Girling Res: juv Great Northern Diver along East bank and two Black necked grebes (one in summer plumage), also Goosander and Chiffchaff (John Murray).
  • Trent Park Area: 9(5m,4f) Mandarin Duck; 1 ad Lesser Black-bkd Gull, Lower Lake; 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 Common Buzzard, perched in Oak, Vicarage Farm, 17:13 GMT; 1 female Kestrel; 2 Stock Dove, at Vicarage Farm; 1 female Kingfisher, caught and swallowed a small fish, Lower Lake, 16:46 - 16:58 GMT;4 Green Woodpecker; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Song Thrush; 16 Redwing,(6 Vicarage Farm, 10 Seedfield Spinney); 2 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 3 Siskin; 38 Magpie, roosting, at Vicarage Farm, 17:40 GMT (Robert Callf).

Friday 6th MarchEdit

  • River Thames at Chelsea: fishing flock of 152 Cormorant just west of Chelsea Bridge - an exceptionally high Inner London count (Richard Moores per DMc).
  • Alexandra Park: Chiffchaff (trees along Newland Rd), pair Shoveler & Little Grebe Boating Lake, 4 Redwing (Bob Watts).
  • Claybury Park: Grey Heron, Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, male Sparrowhawk, 2 Song thrush, pr Dunnock, 2 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, Goldcrests and Long-tailed Tit invasion, 2 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch, 8 Goldfinch. (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Dulwich Park: 5 x Little Grebe, one pair nesting (Dave Clark).
  • King George V Res: Grey Phalarope on the North Basin this a.m.; still present p.m. in SE corner of basin (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Pintail, Bittern, Common Snipe, Woodcock, fem Sparrowhawk, fem Kestrel, m Peregrine, Skylark east, 10 Redwing north, 14 Siskin, 7 Lesser Redpoll, Mealy Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Millwall Park / Mudchute Farm: Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, 2 Long Tailed Tit, 4+ Monk Parakeet (Richard Harrison).
  • Regent's Park: redhead Smew still on Main Lake (Birdguides)plus ad Yellow-legged Gull, Jackdaw, 5 Redwings, pr Blackcaps, 6 Siskins, 45 Goldfinches (Tony Duckett).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, c70 Black-headed Gull, 4 Song Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Pied Wagtail (John Watson).
  • Staines Reservoir: Still 8 Black-necked Grebe and 4 Scaup (2M & 2F) on South Basin, but no sign of the Ferruginous Duck; also, Common Sandpiper on N Basin (Bill Haines).
  • Theobalds Park : 40 Golden Plover in field opposite the Cheshunt Travelodge and 7 Buzzards, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Yellowhammer from Old Park Ride, the new Cheshunt to Cuffley bridleway. (Mike Oakland)
  • Thornbury Road (Osterley): 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers - not a bad garden record (Tom Smith).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 3 Ringed Plover,(Willows Farm Pool).3 Water Rail, 2 Oystercatchers, Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 8+ Snipe, 3 Shellduck, 2 Tree Sparrow, Buzzard. (Steve B)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 3m8f+ Goldeneye, pair Goosander, 7 Shelduck (Nik Borrow)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Greylag over, c350 Black-headed Gull, c40 Common Gull, 2 female Stonechat, c6 Redwing, c20 Meadow Pipit incl. 1 singer & 3 Skylark. (David Lindo).
  • Wanstead Park: French-ringed Tufted Duck still present, f Sparrowhawk (J Lethbridge)

Thursday 5th MarchEdit

  • Abney Park Cemetery: adult Tawny Owl and three owlets (both ads present at dusk yesterday) - photos on site. no sign of redpoll flock this a.m. (Mark Pearson, Laurence Pitcher & Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Peregrine, 11 Common Snipe, 2 Mediterranean Gull (ad/2w), ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Belhus Woods CP: Sand Martin; 10 Mute Swan, 64 Greylag Goose, 41 Canada Goose, 6 Wigeon, 17 Teal, 12 Shoveler, 19 Mallard, 21 Pochard, 53 Tufted Duck, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Cormorant, Common Buzzard, 9 Moorhen, 60 Coot, 7 Lapwing, 27 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit, 10 Wren, 5 Dunnock, 19 Robin, 10 Blackbird, 4 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, Cetti's Warbler, 5 Goldcrest, 13 Long-tailed Tit, 30 Blue Tit, 18 Great Tit, 52 Siskin, 6 Linnet, 13 Lesser Redpoll, Bullfinch, 9 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Belmont: 1 male 1 female Blackcap at Belmont Park + Redwings and Goldcrests etc (David Campbell)
  • Burgess Park: 2s Mediterranean Gull still showing well on the lake this morning; park on Cobourg Road (Richard Bonser).
  • Fulham Reach: Chiffchaff singing and feeding around neighbour's ivy (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Hainault Forest: Tawny Owl, Woodcock, Nuthatch, GSWP, GWP, Goldcrest (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Island Barn Res (permit access): fem Red-breasted Merganser (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 37 Wigeon, 200 Teal, 2 Pintail, 73 Cormorant, 33 Lapwing, 12 Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, Stonechat, 22 Redwing NW, 7 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Osterley Park: 5 Mandarin (3m, 2f) (Tom Smith).
  • Rainham Marshes: 1y Iceland Gull (new bird); Dark-bellied Brent Goose, fem Sparrowhawk, 12 Common Snipe, pr ad Mediterranean Gull (ELBF).
  • Southwark Park: 1 Oystercatcher on the grass near the running track in NE corner of park this a'noon (Richard Bonser).
  • Staines Reservoirs: drake Ferruginous Duck showing well on South Basin this afternoon; also 8+ Black-necked Grebe and 4 Scaup (Birdguides); Note: the Ferruginous Duck MAY be the escape which has frequented the Jubilee River and other waterbodies in the vicinity (per SurreyBirders).
  • Thames @ Limehouse: 65 Cormorant on river. Numbers build at this time of the year (Paul Hyland).
  • Trent Park Area: 2(m&f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2(m&f) Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 Common Buzzard, perched in Oak, at Vicarage Farm, 14:55 GMT; 1 fem Kestrel, perched, Ride Wood; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, Enfield Rd; 5 Stock Dove, Hog Hill; 3 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, heard singing and seen in flight, Icehouse Wood, 14:00 and 14:13 GMT; 2 Skylark, Hog Hill; 1 singing male Song Thrush, near Firing Range; 6 Redwing,(5 Vicarage Farm, 1 by Lower Lake); 3 Mistle Thrush, over Ride Wood; 1 Goldcrest, Camlet Moat; 6+ Long-tailed Tit,(1 pr collecting lichen and nest-building, 4 Rough Lot); 1 singing male Coal Tit, Moat Wood; 4 Treecreeper,(including two singing males); 100+ Chaffinch, on ploughed field E of Water Grdn; 3 Siskin; 17 Linnet, together, Hog Hill; 3 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches, Camlet Moat (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Oystercatcher, Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Water Rail, 5 Snipe, 2 Shelduck, 2 Buzzard (Steve Blake).
  • Uxbridge: 1 fem Wood Duck on R Frays - escaped from somewhere (Roger Dewey).
  • West Drayton: 2 Siskin west over rail station (Des McKenzie).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 4 Stonechat, 4 Jackdaw, c300 Black-headed Gull, c50 Common Gull and c3 Meadow Pipit (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).

Wednesday 4th MarchEdit

  • Abney Park Cemetery: Minimum of 24 Lesser Redpoll with, at least, one bird showing features of Common. Flock very restless and high in tree tops making accurate assessment difficult this morning (Laurence Pitcher); 3 Tawny Owls (ad, and two young - first sighting of owlets this year, well found Brian!), Firecrest (MJP, LP, TB, BL et al)
  • Alexandra Park: 1 male Brambling in a private garden (A.G), 1 Treecreeper & Blackcap in the Grove, 1 Blackcap by deer enclosure (J.Murray).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 2 Peregrine, 14 Common Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfont: Short-eared Owl as per Monday (Tom Smith)
  • Bookham Common: 5 Hawfinch behind the station (SBC).
  • Cowley: 1 Little Egret flying over A408 at 08.30 (probably from River Pinn to Little Britain area) (Roger Dewey).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Siskin calling and alighting in a tree briefly, not much else though. ( V.Halley-Frame ).
  • East India Dock / Bow Creek: 2 Mute Swan, 2 Shelduck, 2 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Goldcrest, Redshank (Paul Hyland).
  • Fairlop: 40 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebes, Grey Heron, 6 Pheasant, 15 Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush, 8 Long-tailed Tit, Jay, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Song Thrush, Jay (ELBF).
  • Grays: 10 Waxwing at Southend Road; 2pr Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Hampstead Heath: 3 Nuthatch (1 at bird feeders), 15 Jackdaw, 1 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Dunnock, 3 GSWP, 3 Green WP, 1 Stock Dove, 2 Kestrel (1m, 1f), 1 Grey Heron over, 10 Shoveler, 1 Pochard, 8 Tufted Duck, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Mandarin (Reuben Braddock).
  • Mardyke Stifford-Davy Down: 7 Teal, 16 Mallard, 2m Kestrel, 22 Moorhen, 4 Coot, 6 Stock Dove, 5 Collared Dove, 13 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 13 Wren, 9 Dunnock, 15 Robin, 10 Blackbird, 6 Fieldfare, 8 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, Cetti's Warbler, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 33 Blue Tit, 24 Great Tit, 13 Magpie, 18 Jackdaw, 5 Chaffinch, 11 Greenfinch, 38 Goldfinch, 13 Linnet, 2 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Margravine Cemetery: Great Spotted Woodpecker male drumming (on tree this time) and female calling, Long-tailed Tit 2 still nest building (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Oakwood Park,N14: 2 Green Woodpecker; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 singing male Song Thrush; 10+ Redwing (Robert Callf).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Red-breasted Merganser, Peregrine, ad Mediterranean Gull at roost (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: m Marsh Harrier; 4 Greylag Goose, 4 Canada Goose, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 7 Pintail, 21 Pochard, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Little Egret, 140 Golden Plover, 120 Lapwing, Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, 6 Cetti's Warblers, m Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, pr Long-tailed Tit, 55 Chaffinch (ELBF).
  • Rainham: Bittern flew over my house at 07:10 heading directly towards Rainham Marshes. Easily my best 'garden' bird in 30+ years (Richard Harrison).
  • Regents Park: Smew redhead still on main lake, 2 Blackcaps at feeding station, 8 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Peregrine (Laurence Pitcher)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (south side): 1 Little Egret, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Shelduck (brief work visit so no chance for real birding!) (Mark Pearson).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c400 Black-headed Gull, c40 Common Gull, c25 Herring Gull, c6 Lesser Black-back, 4 Greylag over, c57 Redwing, 3 female Stonechat, c300 Carrion Crow & c10 Meadow Pipit (David Lindo).

Tuesday 3rd MarchEdit

  • Aldborough Hatch Stables: 40 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 100+ Starling, Pheasant, Grey Heron and Cormorant (over), 1 Meadow Pipit, 13 Greylag Geese. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Beddington SF: 2 Greylag Goose, Egyptian Goose, Shelduck, Peregrine, Little Egret, 5 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • East India Dock / Bow Creek: Little Egret (briefly in reserve @ 09.35), then circled before heading off NW, 2 Redwing (copse), up to 4 Shelduck, Little Grebe (Paul Hyland, Gary A James).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showed well at Round Pond to 12:00hrs at least, 5 Tawny Owl (both ads, 3 owlets) showed well; 65 Shoveler, 2pr Mandarin, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 3 Ruddy Duck (2m), 2 Little Grebe (1 trilling), m Sparrowhawk, 10 Stock Dove (2 singing), Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush (3 singing) (Des McKenzie, Sue Cowie et al).
  • Knighton Wood, Epping Forest (Woodford): 11 Mandarin (10m/1f) GSWP drumming, 2 Nuthatch, Jay (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 2 Sparrowhawk (m/f), Bittern, 2 Common Snipe, Fieldfare north, 2 Song Thrush high SE, 4 Redwing, at least 10 Siskin, 'several' Lesser Redpoll (LWC website); 2 Water Pipit (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Caspian Gull (ad and a new 2w - 4 in last 2 days); 300 Wigeon, 11 Pintail, 14 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Little Egret, Avocet, 140 Golden Plover, Curlew, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Cetti's Warbler, pr Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Regent's Park: fem Smew on main lake by island this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • River Roding [near footbridge], Woodford Bridge: Kingfisher (Alan Hobson).
  • Russell Square: Peregrine through 2.45 pm (Tom Smith).
  • St James's Park: Goshawk circling just north of the park at 12:15 (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington: Abney Park: 1 Firecrest; Clissold Park: 2 Redwing. (TeRNS).
  • Tottenham Marshes: Woodlark on the south marsh (closest to Tottenham Lock and Ferry Lane N17) - early morning only (LondonBirders).
  • Woodford Green: Goshawk flew low and south over Whitehall Plain, Epping Forest at 11:25 (Birdguides).

Monday 2nd MarchEdit

  • Abney Park Cemetery: Merlin circled several times, pursued by Carrion Crow, 1402hrs; at least one Mealy (Common) Redpoll with c18 Lesser Redpoll (confiding when not flighty and usually returning within a few minutes) in birches and alders around the Watts memorial; 2 Firecrests, Chiffchaff, Tawny Owl (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler Hackney Wildlife).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, Little Egret, 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, 5 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpipe (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfont: Short-eared Owl favouring scrub land at rear of Bedfont Sports football ground; access off Hatton Road (present since last Wednesday) (Birdguides).
  • Bookham Common: 11 Buzzards together in the air at one time, pair of Sparrowhawk, Lesser Redpoll, Siskin but no sign of any Hawfinches today (Nik Borrow).
  • Brent Res: 5 Greylag Geese flew in (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall).
  • East India Dock: Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Sparrowhawk (Paul Hyland).
  • Great Warley: 2 Firecrest; 4 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 12 Goldfinch, 10 Siskin (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 5 Tawny Owl (both ads, 3 owlets) showing well; White-fronted x Bar-headed Goose (St James's Park bird), 6 Greylag x Canada Goose, Emperor Goose (SJP origin), 2pr Mandarin, 10 Gadwall, 52 Shoveler, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 3 Ruddy Duck, 2 Little Grebe (1 trilling), 2pr Great Crested Grebe displaying, 2 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Treecreeper, 3 singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie, Phil Stephens).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 White-fronted Geese still @5.00pm, Chiffchaff, Little Egret, Snipe (Shaun Harvey).
  • Ladywell Fields: at least 5 Redwing in trees (35-40 Redwing and 2 Fieldfare last Thursday before I registered), 1 Mistle Thrush, pair Grey Wagtail, 1 adult male Mandarin duck sticking close to a female Mallard and protecting her from attention of male Mallards (Philip Lowden - new member, hello everybody!).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Mealy Redpoll (Birdguides); 40 Wigeon, 2 Pintail, Jack Snipe, 9 Common Snipe, Wheatear present a.m., 8 Siskin, 30 redpoll spp. (Wildside, in one large flock) (LWC website).
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: 1 Firecrest, Chiffchaff (Paul Cook).
  • Muswell Hill: at least 1 Continental Coal Tit this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Paddington Green: typically-marked Common Buzzard soaring over local Herring Gull colony 10:35hrs; drifted toward Regent's Park (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Peregrine (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: 11 Litttle Egret, Common Buzzard, 2 Caspian Gull (1w/2w) (ELBF).
  • Roding Valley NR (EWT): 1 m Stonechat, 1 Little Egret, many LT Tit, 5 Fieldfare, 2 Green Woodpecker (Peter Warne).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Kingfisher, 17 Shoveler, 5 Reed Buntings, 2 pairs Goldcrest on territory, plus the usuals (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 Mandarin Duck,(1 male, Lower Lake, 2, male and female, Seedfield Spinney); 3(2m,1f) Tufted Duck, Upper Lake; 2+ Common Buzzard,(1 perched in Oak, Vicarage Farm, 1 Ferny Hill Farm, 1 Trent Park); 4 Stock Dove, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Green Woodpecker; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Meadow Pipit, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Song Thrush; 3 Redwing; 5 Goldcrest,(including two singing males); 6 Long-tailed Tit,(3 near Rough Lot, 3 by Lower Lake); 5 Coal Tit; 4 Nuthatch,(1 Moat Wood, 1 Shaws Wood, 2, male and female, near Merryhills Brook); 8 Treecreeper,(including three singing); 2+ Siskin,(1 male, Vicarage Farm, 1 male, Trent Prk); 1 Linnet, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Lesser Redpoll, Rough Lot (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Ringed Plover on Willows Farm Puddle, 2 Water Rail, Green Sandpiper, 2 Shelduck, 8+ Snipe, 4 Tree Sparrows (Steve Blake).
  • Wanstead Flats: 16 singing Skylarks, 2 Shoveler, 15 Goldfinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park: 5 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Ring-necked Parakeet (prospecting), f Sparrowhawk, Nuthatch heard singing (J Lethbridge).

Sunday 1st MarchEdit

  • Alexandra Park: Egyptian Goose Boating Lake until 10am at least but missing right foot! (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington). Did it therefore "Walk like an Eygptian"? "Pegleg" seen early pm, also R N Parakeet over (John Murray).
  • Abney Cemetery: c25 Lesser Redpoll, in alders 20m south of monument (1 looked good for Common, but flock quickly dispersed north 10.45). Also roosting Tawny Owl (Laurence Pitcher). 1 Firecrest, 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker and 9 Lesser Redpoll (James Arquette - 11:00am to 12:00pm)
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, Little Egret, 9 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 3 Egyptian Geese, 18 Common Gull (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Bookham Common: 2 Hawfinch still present this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock Basin: male Wheatear, site tick and my earliest London record (Nick Tanner); dipped on the Wheatear at 10:15am, but Oystercatcher in front of Dome at 10:30 (David Callahan).
  • Greenford CP: Brief visit but fem/imm Merlin through at 14.40, came down + chased small passerine before flying NW towards Northolt (very fast; small, indistinct moustachial stripe seen as it flew over me, small size + noticeably narrow, pointed wings + flight actions typical Merlin); also Sparrowhawk sparring with 2 Herring Gulls, Goldcrest (Neil Anderson).
  • London Wetland Centre: Peregrine flew upriver, Bittern, Jack Snipe, Woodcock, Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 3 Siskin, 26 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Margravine Cemetery: Great Spotted Woodpecker male drumming on mobile phone aerial and female singing (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access only): Brent Goose, 5 Scaup (Birdguides).
  • Rainham RSPB: 12 Little Egret, 14 Pintail, 60 Golden Plover, Curlew, Short-eared Owl, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, fem Bearded Tit, 3 Stonechat (Paul Hawkins).
  • Rainham Thames (foreshore): Water Pipit 3, Rock Pipit 5, Curlew 1, Dunlin 96, Redshank 74, Teal 40, Shelduck 25, Reed Bunting 12, Stonechat 4; RSPB Reserve: Golden Plover 90, Common Snipe 24, Pintail 2, Wigeon 215, Teal 165, Shoveler 25, Gadwall 33, Pochard 35, Tufted Duck 55, Water Rail 1, Little Egret 4, GC Grebe 6, Cetti's Warbler 3 + esc Harris's Hawk (Steve Bacon)
  • South Norwood Lake: female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, pair Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 3 Greylag Goose, 2 Cormorant, 2 Common Gull, 1 Mistle Thrush, 7 Goldcrset, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, Greenfinch, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Staines Res: 4 Scaup, Avocet on North Basin this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Thamesmead/Crossness: 1w Mediterranean Gull at Southmere Lake early p.m., 3rd summer Yellow-legged Gull at Thames off golf course, Little Egret, Curlew, Green Sandpiper, 25 Snipe, 250 Dunlin, 8 Oystercatcher, 80 Redshank, 11 Wigeon, 27 Shoveler, 60 Gadwall, 143 Shelduck, Stonechat, 3 Fieldfare (John Archer).
  • William Girling Res: Great Northern Diver still present; distantly viewable from Silverthorn Gardens (Birdguides).

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.