Fandom

London Bird Club Wiki

News October 2009

558pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Saturday 31st OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present 13:05 (21st day). Please view only from south of the River Colne (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe on South Basin (Birdguides); Lapland Bunting over (Punkbirder).
  • London Wetland Centre: Pair Red-crested Pochard on Main Lake then Sheltered Lagoon, several calling Water Rail, 2 probaly 3 singing Cetti's Warbler in Wildside/Reedbed, Rock Pipit Grazing Marsh, Bittern showing well from Peacok in reeds to right of WWF hide (caught and ate a large Perch), 1 Little Egret, 2 Jack Snipe on Grazing Marsh east of main channel from Peacock, Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff plus small groups of Redwing and Fieldfare in trees around playing fields (M. Honey).
  • Wanstead Flats am: male Dartford Warbler in Broom and Hawthorn north-east of model aircraft green (showing well 11.50 am), male Stonechat, c10 Meadow Pipits, 13 Skylark, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Siskin NW, 60+ Redwing west, 6 Fieldfare west, 10 Shoveler, 4 Teal, 2 Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 5 Mistle Thrush (S Fisher).
  • Brent Res: Jack Snipe, 31 Snipe, Lapwing, adult Med Gull, 3 drake Red-crested Pochards, Pintail, Cetti's Warbler & Green Sand; also snowy white leucistic Black-headed Gull (Andrew Self, Roy Beddard & Leo Batten, Andrew Verrall).
  • Haven Green, Ealing Broadway: Little Egret south c10.25 (Neil Anderson)
  • Horsenden Hill 0730-1200: Common Snipe 4, YL Gull 1 ad over, Skylark 13 SW, Redwing 6, Fieldfare 11 W, Chiffchaff 4, Goldcrest 11, Siskin 4, Chaffinch 61 SW, Brambling 1 SW, Bullfinch 4 (NPS).
  • Huddleston Road, Tufnell Park N7 (my back garden): 2 Coal Tits with tit flock (Reuben Braddock).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Garden: overhead passage prior to rain comprised c350 Woodpigeon south, c75 Starling SW; also 297 Greylag Goose, Emperor Goose (esc), unringed (tame) Barnacle Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose (inc injured juv), pr Gadwall, 7 Shoveler, 5 Red-crested Pochard (3m), fem Ruddy Duck, 2 Little Grebe (1 trilling), 21 Great Crested Grebe, 8-10 Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Pied Wagtail, Coal Tit, 16 Magpie (Des McKenzie).
  • London Wetland Centre: 16 Wigeon, 64 Gadwall, 108 Shoveler, 2 Red-crested Pochard, 8 Common Snipe, Grey Wagtail south, Cetti's Warbler (LWC website).
  • Oyler’s Farm: 17 Golden Plover in field north of M25, junction 25 (Mike Oakland).
  • Paddington Green: ad type Great Black-backed Gull low south in the murk 10:00hrs, 1-2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Fieldfare SW, briefly singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Putney: brief burst of vismig after rain - 2 Skylark S, 18 Fieldfare SW, 8 Redwing W, 2 Song SW, 7 Mistle Thrush S, 39 Chaffinch W, 19 Golfinch SW, 6 Siskin S, 16 Greenfinch W, 1 Reed Bunting N, 2 Grey and 4 Alba SW. Also Chiffchaff and Nuthatch (D. Monk).
  • South Norwood Lake: 6 Tufted Duck, 12 Cormorant, 1m Kestrel, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Pied Wagtail, 3 Mistle Thrush, 30+ Long-tailed Tit, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood).
  • Trent Park: 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly, Rough Lot, 12:30 GMT (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 5 Goldeneye on Main Pit, 2 Snipe, 55 Golden Plover, Ruddy Shelduck, Green Sandpiper, 12 Yellowhammer, 24 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing. (Steve Blake)
  • Valentine's Park, Ilford: adult Med Gull, 2 Egyptian Geese, 5 Shoveler, 1 Coal tit 11.30-12.30 (Ian Woodward)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 61 Stock Dove; 7 Skylark; 2(m&f) Great Spotted Woodpecker, together; 6 Redwing; 1 Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c100 Redwing & 1 Snipe (Roy Nuttall).
  • Wraysbury GPs: m Red-crested Pochard on School Pit (Birdguides).

Friday 30th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present 15:10hrs (showing intermittently; 20th day). Please view only from south of the River Colne (Birdguides). Also Dartford Warbler (South end with Stonechat), 2 Water POipits along river and Little Egret (Chris Wilkinson)
  • Rainham Marshes: Lapland Bunting flew low east 07:32hrs over silt lagoons, calling, plus Water Pipit, 5 Rock Pipits, 2 Water Rails, 3 Green Sandpipers, 2 Dunlin, 4 Snipe, 5 Yellow-legged Gulls, Fieldfare, 22 Redwing, 6 singing Cetti's Warbler, Peregrine, 3 Curlew, c2,000 Wood Pigeons south, 76 Stock Doves, numerous Skylarks, Meadow Pipits, Reed Buntings, 42 Ring-necked Parakeets (N) in small parties (David Callahan); 2 1st-winter Little Gull flew high north ? over Aveley Pools at 1.30pm (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Beddington SF: 1 1st-winter Caspian Gull on Jim's Bed (also known as "Our Patch 194"), 1 2nd-winter Yellow-legged Gull (Beddington Farm Bird Group).
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • Brent Res: c1830 Woodpigeons S-SW, also adult Med Gull, 2 Jack Snipe (from Heron Hide), 3 drake Red-crested Pochard, Green Sand & Cetti's Warbler (Andrew Self).
  • Bow Creek Water Park: 1 Redshank, pr of Teal (Michael Mac).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: Viz, audible mig am: 1 Rock Pipit low west calling, 4 Skylark (all singles, mostly east), c300 Woodpigeon SW, 150 Starling, 10 Chaffinch, 2 Redpoll, 8 Siskin, 3 Meadow Pipits, several Goldfinch (mostly heard), Linnet. Also Kingfisher, Great-spotted Woodpecker, 55 Teal, 4 Mistle Thrush (S Fisher)
  • Crayford Marsh: Rock Pipit, Little Egret, c800 Woodpigeons over, 3 Curlew, 130 Dunlin, 20 Ringed Plovers, 20 Jackdaws, 8 Stonechats, 16 Skylarks, c20 Meadow Pipits (Kev Jarvis).
  • Ealing GC 0630-0800: S.E.Owl flushed from perimeter and drifted off W, 28 Woodpigeons SW, 10 Fieldfares, 1 Chiffchaff (NPS).
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 1 Reed Bunting, 45+ Teal (Michael Mac).
  • Fairlop Painters Lane GP (1pm): 14 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, 12 Tufted Duck, 15 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Teal, 1 GS Woodpecker (Steve Bacon).
  • Fairlop Waters: 4 juv Little Grebe east end of main lake, 96 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret flew SE 8.10am (Steve Bacon).
  • Hackney Marshes: 1 male Pheasant (unusual), 24 Teal (R.Lea), 1 Chiffchaff(singing), 15 Mistle Thrush (Gary A James).
  • Hampstead Heath 0800-0930: 22 Skylarks SW, 12 Linnet E, 5 Siskin E, 20 Goldfinch SE, 2 Redwing E, 2 Blackbirds N, Mistle T NE, 35 Jackdaw circled P.Hill then flew off SW, 46 Tufted Duck and 9 Shoveler on raft lake- Kingfisher here too (Pete Mantle).
  • Leyton viz mig 07:10-07:40: 860 Woodpigeons mostly South-west mostly in large flocks (e.g. 250, 130, 130, 100) 2 single Chaffinches, some (a few) unseen Goldfinches, 3 Song Thrushes, 1 Mistle Thrush and a few Grey Wagtails before noise stopped play (Paul Whiteman).
  • London Wetland Centre: 20 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper (flew north from marsh), singing Cetti's Warbler (Wildside). The following passerines flew SW: 13 Skylark, 8 Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 4 Grey Wagtail, 6 alba Wagtail, 5 Fieldfare, 12 Song Thrush, 14 Redwing, 41 Chaffinch, 3 Brambling, 7 Siskin, 35 Linnet, also 180 Starling across the site (LWC website).
  • Paddington Green: 11 Goldfinch SW (Des McKenzie).
  • Springfield Park: VM - c650 Woodpigeons, 103 Jackdaws (in two flocks), 2 Lapwings, c55 Chaffinches, 13 Meadow Pipits, 6 Grey Wagtails, 1 Reed Bunting; also Orange-winged Amazon, 5 Goldcrests, 30 Blackbirds, 15 Song Thrushes (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Stamford Hill: roost of Grey Wagtails in tree outside petrol station up to nine (MJP).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 Common Buzzard E mobbed by crows, 1 Chiffchaff singing briefly, 1 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 4 Skylark and 1 Meadow Pipit over plus around 70 Woodpigeons (John Colmans).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 1 Firecrest male low in Sycamore sapling near Obelisk tomb 1400, 1 female Sparrowhawk and Carrion Crow in dogfight above (Michael Mac).
  • Wanstead Park: 5 Ring-necked Parakeet nr Temple, most I have ever seen here. Is this the start? Also 5 Little Grebe, Pochard, 5 Gadwall, 8 Tuftie on Heronry (J Lethbridge).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Cetti's Warbler called briefly near Chats Paddock - site tick! Also 1 Peregrine, 1 Siskin overhead with Goldfinches, 4 Stonechat, c20 Meadow Pipit, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Jackdaw, 1 male Reed Bunting, 2 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare & c300 Woodpigeon SW (Kim Dixon, Pete Dixon, David Lindo, Roy Nuttall & Neville Smith).
  • Woodford Bridge: Kingfisher, 2 Ring-necked Parakeets, Jay, 2 Goldfinches, 4 Mistle Thrushes, flock of Long-tailed Tits (Alan Hobson)

Thursday 29th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present mid-morning (19th day), please view only from South of the River Colne (Birdguides), 2 Water Pipits along river, 2 Redpoll sp flew E early am, 4 Stonechats, 2 Common Snipe (FJM).
  • Brent Res: 41 Wigeon, 3 drake Red-crested Pochard, 4 Lapwing, 1 Jack Snipe, 31 Common Snipe, 3 Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler heard (Roy Beddard, John Gravatt).
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler still, singing and showing well, 9th day; VM: 27 Redwing, 35 Chaffinches, 60 Starlings, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtails, 4 Pied Wagtails, 1 Reed Bunting, 6 Linnets (Tony Butler & Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: male and female Peregrine, 66 Teal, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtails. 1 Skylark west, c6 Siskin, 1 Redpoll, 40+ Redwings (S Fisher)
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 1 imm Common Scoter over dock at 10.02, then west upriver, 162 Teal, 1 Gt Spotted Woodpecker (Gary A James).
  • Fairlop: possible 4 Black-necked Grebe, Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 20 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Pheasant, Kestrel (DEH).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (short visit): ad Little Gull circled Round Pond 10:28hrs, alighted, then flew SW 10:30hrs (first since September 2004); unringed (tame) Barnacle Goose, 6 Red-crested Pochard (4m), 6 Shoveler, colour-ringed 1w Black-headed Gull (white on left E1YE), argentatus type ad Herring Gull, Ring-necked Parakeet (dead), Tawny Owl showed briefly at day-roost (then mobbed by Jay), 2-3 Meadow Pipit over, m Blackcap, 6 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Treecreeper, 7 Jay, small numbers of Greenfinch and Goldfinch over (Des McKenzie); tame White-fronted Goose (Noel Lever per DMc).
  • Fulham Reach (River Thames): 1 1st-cy Caspian Gull about 200m down-river of the Crabtree pub in mixed flock of lge gulls - pre-roost gathering (?) - at 4.45pm (James Bray).
  • Island Barn Res: ad Caspian Gull mid-p.m. (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (reedbed channel nearest to the Wildside Hide a.m.), Little Gull flew downriver, 1300 Woodpigeons W/SW, Kingfisher, 9 Skylark SW, Water Pipit, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat, Ring Ouzel - male (Sheltered Lagoon - flushed by jogging mothers and flew towards playing fields), 15 Redwing west, 13 Fieldfare, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 14 Siskin, 70 Linnet S, 11 Lesser Redpolls SW, 18 Reed Buntings (NPS/LWC website); anyone know what age the Little Gull was? (DMc) - an adult apparently (NPS) - Thanks (DMc).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 Firecrest male and female still present early pm; male Monument Glade, female adjacent to Chestnut Glade (Bob Watts).
  • Whitewebbs Wood, Enfield: 3 Firecrest, including two together, feeding in Holly; 1 Lesser Redpoll (Robert Callf).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 3 Ring Ouzel in Chats Paddock, c40 Redwing, c100 Starling west, 2 Snipe, c20 Meadow Pipit, 1 female Reed Bunting, c4 Skylark over, 1 male Stonechat & c15 Jackdaw. (Rob Ayers & David Lindo).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Tawny Owl at roost, 3 Coal Tits (MJP).
  • Alexandra Park: Lesser Redpoll SE 0800, Skylark, Mipit, 2 Redwing, 50 Starling, 2 Goldfinch, Chiffchaff Cricket Scrub (Viz Mig hampered by mist) (Bob Watts).
  • Belvedere: 4 Golden Plovers on Thames foreshore early morning (Kev Jarvis per JA), Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Ringed Plovers this afternoon (John Archer).
  • Brayside Farm, Enfield: 1 Brambling, flew over calling, 10:38 GMT (Robert Callf).
  • Crossness: 4 Yellow-legged Gulls (2 adults, 2 near-ads) off Golf Centre late afternoon, 100 Dunlin, 66 Black-tailed Godwits, 340 Redshank, 146 Lapwings (John Archer).
  • Eagle Pond (Snaresbrook): Shoveler, 25 Common Gulls, 3 Ring Necked Parakeet (DEH)
  • Ken Wood: 2 Nuthatch taking seed off fence posts, 2 Tawny Owl calling (dusk), 40+ Woodpigeon feeding in Beech trees, 20 Ring-necked Parakeet (Michael Mac).
  • Paddington Green: m Sparrowhawk, 40-45 Goldfinch (single flock) (Des McKenzie).
  • Selsdon Park: 13 Stock Dove, 160 Woodpigeon, 26 Blackbird, Fieldfare, 114 Redwings, Mistle Thrush, 3 Goldcrest, 18 Long-tailed Tit, 9 Jay, 11 Chaffinch (CroydonBirders).
  • Springfield Park: male Blackcap, c40 Chaffinches at roost (MJP).
  • Stoke Newington West Reservoir: 10 Wigeon, 93 Woodpigeon over (MJP, TB).
  • Sussex Gardens W2: c25 Long-tailed Tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Stonechat, 18 Golden Plover, 47 Lapwing, 4 Yellowhammer, 2 Tree Sparrow, Redwing & Fieldfare (about in small numbers) (Steve Blake).
  • Woodford Bridge: 2 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 2 Mistle Thrushes, 6 Goldfinches, 2 Pied Wagtails, 2 flocks of Long-tailed Tits, 4 Jays (Alan Hobson).

Wednesday 28th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still 13:15hrs (18th day), please view only from South of the River Colne (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: ad Caspian Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull, 2w Mediterranean Gull (SBC), 600+ Redwing, 55+ Fieldfare, Little Egret, Jack Snipe (KJM200).
  • Alexandra Park: Viz Mig 0655-0800: Rock Pipit low SW 07:52, 331 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 63 Starling, 59 Woodpigeon, 5 Song Thrush, 3 Blackbird, 2 Linnet, Jackdaw, 14 Greenfinch, 5 Chaffinch, 3 Grey Wagtail, alba Wagtail, 2 Goldfinch 9 Mipit (Bob Watts).
  • Bromley-By-Bow: Vis Mig am: 600+ Redwing W, 5 Fieldfare W, 14 Redpoll, 16 Siskins, few Chaffinch, 4 Meadow Pipits. 57 Teal in Channelsea, 3 Grey Wagtails, Kingfisher, 14 Long-tailed Tits, 4 Linnet (S Fisher)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern 08:50hrs (middle reedbed channel), 2 Water Rail, 6 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 10 Mistle Thrush, Cetti's Warbler (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Spotted Crake (Birdguides); crake still there 16:20, plus Common Buzzard (silt lagoons), 3 Water Pipits, up to 20 Rock Pipits, 4 Ring-necked Parakeets, 41+ Dunlin (most on Kent side of Thames), 4 Yellow-legged Gulls (David Callahan); also 2-3 Jack Snipe on Spot Crake pool (J Lethbridge).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 Firecrest (male & female)between the Turning Circle and Monument Glade until 1pm at least. Also Song Thrush (Bob Watts & John Murray).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Richard's Pipit flushed from the long grass and flew SW 08:45hrs (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall per DMc), c700 Redwing, c150 Fieldfare, c20 Redpoll, c250 Woodpigeon, c500 Starling west & 1 Peregrine (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Chase Road, Southgate: 32+ Fieldfare, flew W, 08:25 GMT; 1 Song Thrush, flew W, 08:30 GMT - whilst waiting for bus (Robert Callf).
  • Crayford Marsh: ad Yellow-Legged Gull, Kingfisher, c60 Fieldfares, 25 Redwings, 2 Little Egrets, c100 Dunlins, 8 Wigeon, 12 Teal, 3 Jackdaws, Common Sandpiper, c10 Stonechats (Kev Jarvis).
  • Fulham: 3 Fieldfare over at 1pm (patch tick!), 2 Grey Wagtails, gulls (Michael F).
  • Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens: 11 Egyptian Goose, 5 Shoveler, 4 Red-crested Pochard, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, fem Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Pied Wagtail, singing Song Thrush, 2 Fieldfare SW, 13 Mistle Thrush at cotoneaster, 45-50 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Treecreeper, 5 Jay, 5 Jackdaw (trees north of Round Pond), 5 Chaffinch NW, 3 Greenfinch north, 3-4 Goldfinch over (Des McKenzie).
  • Lake Farm CP, Hayes (0715-0800): 45 Common Gulls, 95 Woodpigeons, 4 Skylarks, 3 Meadow Pipits, 1 Pied Wagtail, 13 Robins, 11 Blackbirds, 1 Song Thrush, 8 Redwings, 85 Starlings, 15 Chaffinchs (Peter Naylor).
  • Leyton: 45 Redwing W, 33 Meadow Pipit SW, 150 Woodpigeon SW (Gary A James).
  • Little Britain Lake: 100+ Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 2 Egyptian Geese, 1 Goldcrest, 15+ Siskins, 20+ Goldfinch, 2 Jays, 1 Blackcap, 1 Song Thrush, 10+ Chaffinch, 2 Grey Herons, 6+ RN Parakeets, 1 GS Woodpecker, 15+ L T Tits, 1 Little Egret over Iver (Sue Giddens).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 1 Coal Tit on my window feeder (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Neasden: c70 Redwings over at 07.15 (Andrew Self).
  • Paddington Green: Fieldfare (h), Chiffchaff with c15 Long-tailed tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Regent's Park: Water Rail in usual ditch (James Blake).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 Common Buzzard, perched; 1 female Kestrel; 53 Stock Dove, on field with mixed flock of pigeons; 1 male Stonechat; c60 Redwing, flew W, 08:48 GMT (Robert Callf).
  • Wanstead: 250+ Redwing W, ~100 Fieldfare W, Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, 150+ Woodpigeon W, 25 Greenfinch, 3 Jay (J Lethbridge).
  • Abney: Blackcap, plus the usuals (Mark Pearson et al)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: nine Wigeon; Bittern in low from East 1710, pursued by Black-headed Gulls, lost to view over Clissold Park (MJP)
  • Crossness: 3 Yellow-legged Gulls (2 ads + 1st winter), Green Sandpiper, 83 Black-tailed Godwits, 73 Dunlin, 304 Redshank, 4 Jackdaws (John Archer).
  • Crystal Palace Park: Peregrine low over lake SE 1635, 3 pr Shoveler flew in, pr Mute Swan with weak cygnet wing feathers only 1/2 grown, 1 f Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck. 1 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 2 G S Woodpecker, 20 Chaffinch, 11 Greenfinch, 16 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 f Sparrowhawk 1/2 heartedly flew at Chaffinch, 4 Mistle Thrush, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Jay, 40 Carrion Crow (Michael Mac).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 26 Cormorant, roosting on island; 46(31m,15f) Mandarin Duck; 13 Ring-necked Parakeet, including an adult male (Robert Callf, Stuart Nicholls & John Woodger).

Tuesday 27th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still 15:10hrs (17th day)(Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, 2 Caspian Gull (ad/1w), ad Yellow-legged Gull (SBC).
  • Leytonstone: probable Red-throated Pipit NW over Bush Wood calling at 0955 (J Lethbridge).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (second reedbed channel approx 09:40hrs)it or another flew in from SW @07.00 hrs; 3 Sparrowhawk, 2 m/f Peregrine, 2 Jack Snipe (Main Lake), 25 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 12 Skylark S, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit (Marsh/Main Lake), 3 Grey Wagtails, 83 Fieldfare W, 30 Redwing, 4 Cetti's Warblers (2 singing), 3 Chiffchaffs, 1 Reed Warbler, 343 Chaffinch W/SW, 5 Brambling W, 40 Siskin E, 2 Lesser Redpoll S, 3 Redpoll sp SW, (James Bray/NPS/LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Spotted Crake on marsh near viewing point along cycle track (Phil Street per VHF), showing from the 'Serin Viewing Mound' this afternoon; access from seawall west of visitor centre (Birdguides), 1st-year Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ELBF).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 2 Firecrests (male & female) in roving mixed tit, Wren, Chaffinch flock between small pond near turning circle (High Glade) and Monument Glade. Hugely vocal (Bob Watts).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Firecrest, Siskin, Common Buzzard low and eventually north at 1445, 250+ Redwings over in several large flocks, 4 Goldcrests, 3 Coal Tits; 1830-2200 - hundreds of thrushes both overhead and dropping in, the majority Redwing, plus many Fieldfares, Song Thrushes and Blackbirds (Mark Pearson).
  • Alexandra Park: Meadow Pipit & Song Thrush 0650-0725 (Bob Watts).
  • Battersea Rise Cemetery: 1 Stock Dove, 1 Jay, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet and 2 Chaffinch (Michael Mac).
  • Bolinbroke Stock Pond: 5 Egyptian Geese (adults and 3 fledged young) (Michael Mac).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 44 Teal in Channelsea river, no sign of Firecrest, 3 Grey Wagtails, 1 Kingfisher, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Chiffchaff. Viz mig am: 1 Redpoll, 1 Siskin, 27 Redwing, 3 Fieldfares, 4 Linnet, 4 Meadow Pipits (S Fisher)
  • Clapham Common: 3m and 1f Shoveler on Mount Pond (1st here this year), 3 Egyptian Geese, 50 Carrion Crow (Michael Mac).
  • Crayford Marsh: ad Yellow-Legged Gull, Little Egret, 18 Ringed Plovers, 6 Black-Tailed Godwits, c80 Dunlin, c50 Redshanks, 3 Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 10 Stonechats (Kev Jarvis).
  • Crossness: Grey Plover on the Thames foreshore by Thamesview Golf Centre this morning, Water Pipit still by incinerator outfall (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 65 Mute Swan, 199 Greylag Goose, unringed (tame) Barnacle Goose, 6 Egyptian Goose (inc 2 NE 11:50hrs), m Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 4 Red-crested Pochard (3m), 1-2 Little Grebe (1 trilling), 20 Great Crested Grebe, 26 Cormorant, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, 5-6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1-2 Meadow Pipit over, Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 11 Mistle Thrush (Buck Hill), 2 Nuthatch at feeders, Treecreeper, singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie, Noel Lever).
  • Loughton (Lower Park Road & near station): 1 Ring-necked Parakeet (1st I've seen in this area), 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail (Nigel May).
  • Margravine Cemetery: singing Dunnock, 2 Peregrine on hospital (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Mute Swan, 8 Tufted Duck, 12 Cormorant, c30 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Nuthatch, 11 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Song Thrush, 20+ Goldfinch, c40 Redwing S/SW, 2 House Sparrow, (1 Painted Lady) (John Watson).
  • Stockers Farm: 2 calling Little Owl (HertsBirding).
  • Stockers Lake (evening visit): 16 Egyptian Geese, 6 Red-crested Pochard (3m) (HertsBirding).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: c400 Golden Plover, 146+ Lapwing, Green Sandpiper, 7 Linnet, 4 Little Grebe, 15 Teal, Buzzard (Steve Blake).
  • Willows Farm Area: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (David Booth).
  • Woodford Bridge (Playing fields off Roding Lane North): 2 Green Woodpeckers, 2 Goldfinches, Pied Wagtail, Kestrel, 2 Common Gulls, LBB Gull (Alan Hobson).
  • Wimbledon Common: Woodcock, Bullfinch -quite a rarity these days (David Wills).
  • Forty Hall, Enfield: 1 Kingfisher, along Turkey Brook; 2 Fieldfare, flew over (Robert Callf).

Monday 26th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still late a.m. (16th day), please view only from South of the River Colne (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Whooper Swan and Black-necked Grebe still at Lockwood plus female Sparrowhawk over, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail. Flood relief channel: 2 Kingfisher, 4 Green Sandpiper, 12+ Collared Dove, 6+ House Sparrow, 3 Meadow Pipits on factory roof. Res No 2: 2 Dunnock. Res No 5: 2 Little Egret, 30+ Shoveler, 1 female Sparrowhawk (Michael Mac).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern this evening, Skylark west, Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Siskin west, Lesser Redpoll (Birdguides/LWC website).
  • Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, good passage of Greenfinch (Beddington Farm Bird Group)
  • Beddington SF: 2 Crossbill south 06:55hrs, 6 SW/over 08:30hrs (my 200th bird at Beddington) (KJM200)
  • Alexandra Park: c250 Woodpigeon SW 0650-0725, also 16 Redwing, 15 Chaffinch, 5+ Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch (Bob Watts).
  • Barking Outfall: 230 Woodpigeons south-west early a.m, 3 Grey Wagtail, 377 Teal, Blackcap, 2 Mipits over, Little Egret, Rock Pipit, 12 Redshank, Curlew, 33 Shelduck, 101 Cormorant and a Redwing over (Dave Morrison).
  • Brent Res: c1750 Woodpigeons flew SW, also 22 Jackdaw over (Andrew Self); later 87 more Wood Pigeons, 9 more Jackdaws, Skylark, 12 Redwings, 14 Chaffinches, Siskin, Linnet; also 2 Jack Snipe, 26 Snipe and Chiffchaff (Andrew Verrall), Cetti's Warbler later (Roy Beddard).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: singing male Firecrest (Channelsea path near Greenway c15.30), 12 Long-tailed Tits, 26 Teal, Kestrel, 2 Song Thrush, Linnet. Viz mig early am: 5 Redwing, 18 Chaffinch, 3 Meadow Pipit, c70 Woodpigeon (S Fisher).
  • Crossness: Water Pipit still by main outfall midday, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (ad + 1st winter) off Golf Centre, Wheatear, 4 Stonechats, 58 Black-tailed Godwits (John Archer).
  • Dagenham Riverside: Curlew, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Grey Wagtail, Water Rail and 52 Shoveler (Dave Morrison).
  • Forty Hall, Enfield:16 Ring-necked Parakeet, feeding on Yew berries; 5 Siskin, along Turkey Brook (Robert Callf).
  • Hilly Fields Park, Enfield: 2 Nuthatch, together (Robert Callf).
  • Lavender Hill Cemetery, Enfield: 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Grey Wagtail, flew over (Robert Callf).
  • Whitewebbs Wood, Enfield: 3 (1m,2f) Shoveler, on ornamental lake; 1 Common Buzzard; 1 Kingfisher, perched on post, along Cuffley Brook; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Goldcrest; 3 Firecrest, (2 together, feeding in Holly, 09:35-09:50 GMT, and another feeding in Holly in a different area, 10:40-11:00 GMT); 4 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 2 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Loughton: Redpoll heard over Valley Hill early morning ... cf 500 over Landguard! (David Bradnum), 10 Siskin over The Avenue Lawn Tennis Club near Loughton Station a.m. (Nigel May).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 25+ mixed Tit flock inc 1-2 Coal Tit, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, 1 Jay (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Cormorant, 25 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 12 Redwing, 4 Pied Wagtail, 16 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Nuthatch (John Watson).
  • Waddon Ponds: 3 Little Grebe, c30 Black Headed Gull, 1 poss 1st- winter Common Gull, 3 Ring-Necked Parakeet, Tufted Duck, Mallard, Moorhen, Coot, Canada Goose, Starling, Great Tit, Pied Wagtail, Goldfinch (CroydonBirders).
  • Woolwich Ferry: ad Mediterranean Gull flew upriver 12:20hrs, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet flew north across the Thames (Des McKenzie).
  • Putney : vismig- 21 Fieldfare SE, 4 Skylark S, 2 Mipit, 28 Chaffinch W, 4 Siskin , 2 Lesser Redpoll SW, 1 Swallow S, 1 Peregrine hunting high distantly to the south. Also large Tit flock containing 5 Coal Tit, 3+ Nuthatch, 3 Goldcrest, 21 Long Tailed Tit.(DMonk)
  • Brockwell Park: Ring Necked Parakeet near Herne Hill entrance (Tajinder LAcchar)
  • South Norwood CP: Stonechat (F) (Steven Robinson).

Sunday 25th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present (15th day), please view only from South of the River Colne (Birdguides), Woodlark flew W at 0912hrs (Dave Morrison per REI), Firecrest along footpath between Staines Moor/KGVI Res (Andrew Moon per REI), and six Redpolls -> SW over Staines Moor (Rob Innes, Chris Jones).
  • Grays: Great Skua drifted east along Thames towards Tilbury at 07:05 (J.Murray).
  • Amwell GPs: Great Skua circled 16.55-16.58 then flew east (RBA).
  • Walthamstow Res: Whooper Swan, Black-necked Grebe; (both on Lockwood) (London Birders Yahoo group).
  • M25: 2 Red Kites between junctions 15 and 16, 1 Common Buzzard (Dave Morrison).
  • Alexandra Park: 5 Redwing, 2 Mipit, 6 Jackdaw, 10 Chaffinch, 5 Greenfinch, Chiffchaff singing near Filter Beds 0645-0900 (Bob Watts).
  • Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, Water Pipit (SBC).
  • Brent Res: Jack Snipe from main hide, also 44 Wigeon; c100 Woodpigeon, 2 Skylark, 6 Jackdaw & Siskin, flew over (Andrew Self); later 2 Jack Snipe, 29 Snipe, Lapwing, 2 Green Sands (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Crossness: Water Pipit and Rock Pipit between pier and outfall this a.m.; also 6 Yellow-legged Gulls (4 ads, near-ad, 1st winter) off Golf Centre, Common Sandpiper by outfall, Wheatear and 3 Stonechats on soil heap by lagoon (John Archer).
  • East India Dock area: Redwing south, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, 5 Redshank, 1-2 Kingfishers, Common Sandpiper, 4-5 Grey Wagtails, 100+ Teal, 3 Chiffchaffs (inc. a 'variant caller') (David Callahan, Nick Tanner).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 64 Mute Swan, unringed (tame) Barnacle Goose, Emperor Goose (esc), 5 Egyptian Goose, 5 Shoveler, fem Red-crested Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, 24 Cormorant (a couple of sinensis type ads), 40+ Common Gull, 2 Stock Dove, Skylark (h), 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, c320 Starling, Linnet (h); dog caught (but didn't kill) a Moorhen at Long Water (Des McKenzie).
  • Kennington (Imperial War Museum Grounds): 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker - site 1st (Michael Mac).
  • Kew Gardens: 5 Egyptian Geese, 2pr Greylag, 47 Mandarin (first I've seen here for a while + record count); also a male Wood Duck with them (possibly same as seen recently on Pen Ponds), 3 pr Shoveler, m Gadwall, 4 Grey Wagtail (river), 40+ Jackdaw (Neil Anderson).
  • London Wetland Centre: Peregrine east, 19 Commopn Snipe, Water Pipit (Main Lake islands), 2 Stonechat, 2 singing Cetti's Warbler, 7 Lesser Redpoll (Wildside) (LWC website), also 2 Jack Snipe - 1 Main Lake islands, 1 in section of Grazing Marsh near the Wader Scrape (Jonathan Dean).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 2 Peregrine on hospital (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Fairlop Gravel Pits: Jack Snipe, Snipe, Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Meadow Pipits (Alan Hobson).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 5 Skylark (south), 2 Meadow Pipit, 8 Linnet, 3 Jackdaw, Chiffchaff, 14 Cormorant, 30+ Gadwall, pair of Teal (Paul Hawkins).
  • South Norwood Lake: 6 Tufted Duck, 5 Cormorant, 12 Black-headed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 6+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Pied Wagtail, 4 Jackdaw (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood).
  • Syon Park: 80+ Jackdaw (Neil Anderson).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 Chiffchaff (singing), 7 Siskins, single Meadow Pipit and Skylark (John Colmans).
  • Wanstead Flats: male Stonechat, 3 Reed Bunting, 17 Skylark, flock of 34 Long-tailed Tits, 1 Linnet, 21 Jackdaw, Song Thrush, 1 Redwing west, 12 Meadow Pipit, 7 Shoveler, 6 Teal, 58 Common Gulls (S Fisher).
  • Bush Wood, Wanstead: 30+ Long-tailed Tits, GS Woodpecker (J Lethbridge).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c40 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, c20 Chaffinch west, c20 Meadow Pipit, c7 Jackdaw & 2 Stonechat (Rob Ayers, Kim Dixon & David Lindo).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 1 Little Grebe; 39(26m,13f) Mandarin Duck; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Goldcrest, together; 1 Coal Tit; 4 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).

Saturday 24th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present (14th day)(Birdguides)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (per RBA).
  • Alexandra Park: 6 Redwing, Linnet (Bob Watts, Gareth Richards).
  • Brent Res: 2 Jack Snipe from main hide, also Cetti's Warbler, 3 drake Red-crested Pochard, 46 Wigeon (record count) & 66 Mute Swans (record count) (Brent Birders)
  • Crossness: Water Pipit by main outfall this morning (Ian Miller per JA).
  • Fulham Reach: Yellow-legged Gull at 12pm just down-river of Crabtree Arms (James Bray). Surely you mean The Crabtree? and west? (east is inland at that point, Thames is pretty much North-South) in any case, no sign around 2:30pm but could have been further South with ca 100 Crows (Nathalie Mahieu). Sorry, I should have written down-river. And The Crabtree too. Has been there most of the week at low tide (though I didn't see it yesterday on my way past). (James Bray)
  • Osterley Park: m Wigeon (patch tick), 4 Shoveler, c20 Gadwall; Grey Wagtail (Tom Smith).
  • South Norwood lake:20+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 6 Cormorant, 8 Tufted Duck 1 Grey Heron, c12 Redwing,1 Song Thrush,1 Collared Dove, 6+ Pied Wagtail, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 House Sparrow, (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, Buzzard. (Steve Blake)
  • Vauxhall: 1 male Peregrine on prey 8:25am (Michael Mac).
  • East India Dock Basin: 3 Little Grebe, c210 Teal, Sparrowhawk, 2 Redshank (Nick Tanner).
  • Wanstead Flats: 5 Redwing, 3 Siskin, 2 Meadow Pipit, 7 Shoveler, Teal, 43 Common Gulls. Wanstead Park: 2 Grey Wagtails, Goldcrest, 7 Pochard, 27 Tufted Duck, 15 Greenfinch, 30+ Long-tailed Tits (S Fisher)
  • Tooting Common: LNHS walk with Peter White - 1 Common Gull (1st winter), 20+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Cormorant, 4 Egyptian Geese, pr Mute Swans, pr Indian Runner (esc), 1 Nuthatch, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, pr Jackdaw(h), 1 Green woodpecker, Several G. S. Woodpecker, 20+ Long-tailed Tits (Michael Mac).

Friday 23rd OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present 12:15hrs (13th day).
  • Chorleywood: Osprey carrying Rainbow Trout circled over M25 (J18) 10:57hrs (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Short-eared Owl high from Main Lake and over Peacock Tower c09:30hrs (mobbed by several crows); 41 Wigeon, 56 Gadwall, 36 Teal, 66 Shoveler, Sparrowhawk, 6 Common Snipe (LWC website). Short-eared Owl reported (pm) on grazing marsh (via Martin Honey) Bittern 17.01 (Birdguides). The SEO spent all afternoon sitting on the grazing marsh. Also Jack Snipe and Rock Pipit on islands on the main lake, and at least one Cetti's Warbler in the reed bed (James Bray)
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe still on South Basin p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Gospel Oak: 7 Crossbills S over Estelle Rd; Also 3 Skylarks, 2 Redpolls and a Fieldfare (Pete Mantle).
  • River Roding and surrounding area: Grey Wagtail, Mistle Thrush, Song Thrush, 2 Pied Wagtails, Long-tailed Tits, Jays (Alan Hobson).
  • Alexandra Park: flock of 6 Jackdaws south, Goldcrest (David Callahan).
  • Brent Res: Cetti's Warbler singing by main hide & 3 drake Red-crested Pochards; also 1 Brambling & 46 Woodpigeons over (Andrew Self).
  • Crayford Marsh: Water Pipit, Cetti's Warbler, Wheatear, Little Egret, 10 Stonechats, 4 Wigeon (Kev Jarvis).
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 3 Little Grebe, 3 Chiffchaff, 6 Chaffinch. (Gary A James).
  • Paddington Green: 25+ Long-tailed Tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 26 Teal (in Channelsea river), 1 Little Egret, drake Pochard, Sparrowhawk, Ring-necked Parakeet flew over, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, Jay, Chiffchaff, Redwing, 12 Long-tailed Tits, 1 Linnet, 1 Reed Bunting over (S Fisher)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Firecrest (with five Goldcrests, LWT garden), 2 Water Rails sharming (first of autumn) (Mark Pearson).
  • Wandsworth Bridge: 2 Kingfishers flying downriver, 3rd-winter type Yellow-legged Gull (Michael F).
  • Regents Park:: 2 Water Rail at feeding station(17:30), 1 Little Owl, 1 Little Grebe whinnying (Michael Mac).
  • River Roding and surrounding area, Woodford Bridge: Grey Wagtail, Mistle Thrush, Song Thrush, 2 Pied Wagtails, flock of Long-tailed Tits, several Jays (Alan Hobson)

Thursday 22nd OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present this 12:45hrs (12th day), please view only from South of the River Colne (Birdguides).
  • Staines Reservoirs: 2 Black-necked Grebes S basin W bank, also Greenland Wheatear 1st W, at Western end of causeway late a.m. (Martin Gray, DJM and FJM).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: possible Ring Ouzel flushed from Upper Embankment then flew into trees near the SW corner but latterly seen flying out over grassland (Anders Price per DL/DMc).
  • Alexandra Park: Lesser Redpoll SE 0719, 3 Redwing, Mipit, Treecreeper Grove 1702 (Bob Watts).
  • Bankside: m Sparrowhawk flew north over river before circling over St Pauls area 11:40 (Reuben Braddock).
  • Brent Res: 43 Wigeon, 3m Red-crested Pochard, Jack Snipe, 27 Snipe, 2 Green Sands, 230 Starlings W, 4 Redwing W, Cetti's Warbler heard singing from Main Hide (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 2 Redpolls flew east, 350 Starling flew north west (early am), Great Spotted Woodpecker, flock of Long-tailed Tits, ad Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Kestrel, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Linnet, 2 Grey Wagtails, Kingfisher, 2 Cormorants (S Fisher).
  • Fulham: ad Yellow-legged Gull on Thames foreshore, near Crabtree Arms at low tide 11:00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Fulham Sands End: 20+ House Sparrow in bush by supermarket car park (18 on one photo but there were more - noisy), inc 1 at least 4 year old colour-ringed female (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Mandarin, Jack Snipe, Kingfisher, Skylark SW, 3 Meadow Pipit SE, 2 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 3 singing Cetti's Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Lesser Redpoll (Wildside birch trees) (Birdguides/LWC website).
  • LVRP Holyfield Lake: Female Peregrine with prey on pylon No.5. (Mike Oakland)
  • Margravine Cemetery: Kestrel having a go at 7 Crows on top of Charing Cross Hospital, finally 'escorted' SW by 3 of them (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Paddington Green: m Kestrel, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Linnet west; also a small number of Redwing heard passing over 20:15hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Regent's Park: 2 Water Rails at feeding station, 5 Redwings, Lesser Redpoll, 8 Goldfinches (Tony Duckett).
  • River Roding and surrounding area (Woodford Bridge): Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrushes, 2 flocks of Long-tailed Tits, around 10 Herring Gulls, Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, half a dozen Jays, 2 Pied Wagtails (Alan Hobson).
  • Trent Park: 4 (1m,3f) Shoveler; 1 Teal; 1 fem/imm Stonechat,'Old Golf Course' (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 2 (m&f) Stonechat, together, Barracks; 14 Skylark; 1 fem Yellowhammer (Robert Callf & Robin White).

Wednesday 21st OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present 17:15hrs (11th day). Also 2 Red Kites flew over prior to 08.45. At least 2 Cetti's Warblers in sub song. 1 along track 100 yards before start of boardwalk, another 200 yards south of wooden bridge along Bonehead Ditch. 40+ Mipits and 15+ Reed Bunts. 4 Stonechats, 2 Water Rails H.(FJM)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern flew from the reedbed towards the main lake 11:57hrs (Birdguides), also 36 Wigeon, 3 Water Rail, 5 Common Snipe (LWC website). 3 Cetti's Warblers singing, and Rock Pipit (James Bray).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 female-type Common Scoter commuting (nervously) between both reservoirs; present since 0830, last seen on WR 13:00. also 14 Wigeon, plus the usuals. Still present on East Res (after going missing) at 15:40 - only viewable from LWT garden, open til 1800; flew to West Res 1716 (Tony Butler, Mark Pearson, Jamie Partridge et al Hackney Wildlife)
  • Clissold Park: Cetti's Warbler calling and occasionally showing well in reeds/scrub around eastern lake (TB, MJP et al)
  • Fulham Reach: Adult Yellow-legged Gull and 1cy Caspian Gull near Crabtree Arms 11:00am (James Bray).
  • Staines Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe on south basin, 3 Goldeneye on north basin (Martin Sullivan).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (08:00-11:15hrs): at least 2 Crossbill over (heard only 10:10hrs and 10:43hrs ~ the first since 1972 to my knowledge); also unringed Barnacle Goose (tame), 3 Egyptian Goose (including injured juv), fem Mandarin, prob Wigeon SW 09:14hrs (distant and moving away), m Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, m Sparrowhawk, Peregrine (prob m) west 08:12hrs, Water Rail (Temple Gate Reeds, heard only), Lapwing SW 08:40hrs, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Round Pond then SW), c40 Ring-necked Parakeet, Collared Dove east 09:27hrs, 3 Grey Wagtail, 18 Robin, 9 Song Thrush (mainly Peter Pan area), 2 Redwing on site, 4 Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff, c10 Goldcrest, c40 Long-tailed Tit, Reed Bunting (h) (Des McKenzie).
  • Island Barn Res: adult Caspian Gull mid pm & adult Yellow-legged Gull. (A couple of shots here: [1]) (DMH).
  • Brent Reservoir: 57 Mute Swan (another site record), 33 Wigeon, 1 Water Rail calling, 25 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Wagtail (Andrew Haynes).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 2-3 Mistle Thrush, 1-2 Jay (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, Then the shooting started!! (Steve B)
  • South Norwood Lake: 5 Cormorant, 25 Black-headed Gull, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 16 Ring-necked Parakeet, 5 Pied Wagtail, (John Watson)
  • Ferny Hill Farm, Enfield: 50+ Chaffinch (Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park: 2 Teal; 4(2m,2f) Shoveler; 1 fem/imm Stonechat, 'Old Golf Course' (Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 2(m&f) Stonechat; 4(2m,2f) Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush (one singing), Reed Bunting over, Kingfisher, Kestrel, 7 Teal (Channelsea), 5 Mistle Thrush, drake Pochard, 2 Cormorants, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Jay, 2-3 Grey Wags (S Fisher)

Tuesday 20th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present 14:50hrs (10th day); A Little Egret flew over. A Woodcock. (FJM). Peregine over 1745 & 1 Cetti's Warbler (Martin Sullivan).
  • Woldingham: c50 Crossbill west over the golf course (Birdguides).
  • Beddington Farm: Snow Bunting over at c.11:10 with Chaffinches (KJM 199), Jack Snipe, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Rock Pipit (SBC).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: adult Whooper Swan on Lockwood this morning (Andrew Self).
  • Crossness: Turtle Dove flew low from protected area towards lagoon late afternoon; also 44+ Black-tailed Godwits, Wheatear, 2 Stonechat, leucistic Woodpigeon (John Archer).
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Golden Plover north over scrub 0815 (Not site first but a mega - a gripped Gaz), Bullfinch scrub, Water Rail (h) Conservation Pond (John Murray).
  • Apex Corner A1/A41 Junct: 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Blake).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Cockatiel flew over with Ring-necked Parakeets. A very plastic site tick (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Brent Res: Jack Snipe, 27 Snipe, 2 Green Sand, 55 Mute Swans, 45 Wigeon, 1 fem Pintail, 1 Brambling over then Cetti's singing opposite main hide mid-morning (A. Self, Andrew Verrall, Roy Beddard).
  • Crayford Marsh: Swallow over at 09:34, Golden Plover, 3 Little Egrets, Snipe, c50 Redshanks, 12 Dunlin, 28 Ringed Plovers, 8 Stonechats (Kev Jarvis).
  • East Croydon: c75 Pied Wagtail at roost site near station; initially 'commuting' between Royal Mail and AIG buildings before starting to settle in trees just before 18:00jrs approaching mainly from Royal Mail (CroydonBirders)
  • Fairlop: 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Snipe, 27 Lapwing, 4 Green Sandpiper, 30 Teal, 3 Shoveler, Kestrel, Skylark, Meadow Pipit (DEH).
  • Fulham Reach, Thames Path (7:30-8:30): 2 Grey Heron, 13 Cormorant, 3(+) Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail (1 maybe alba, 1 juv), 13+ House Sparrow, 146 Black-Headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 4 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 3 Greater Black-Backed Gull (1 juv), 89 Teal, 66 Mallard, 14 Tufted Duck, 2 Moorhen, 2 Mute Swan (1 juv), 41+ Canada Goose (leaving Wetland Centre for central London parks I presume), many Starlings (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (water bodies only): 66 Mute Swan, 117 Greylag Goose (315 on 7th), unringed Barnacle Goose (tame), 4 Egyptian Goose (inc pale-headed bird and juv with damaged left wing), 12 Shoveler, 2f Red-crested Pochard, 10 Pochard, 22 Great Crested Grebe, 22 Cormorant; Grey Squirrel accidently killed by cyclist (Des McKenzie).
  • Roding Lane North area (Woodford Bridge): Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Mistle Thrushes, 4 Jays, Goldfinch, 2 Common Gulls, Pied Wagtail (Alan Hobson).
  • South Norwood Lake: 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 12 Tufted Duck, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Pied Wagtail, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, 4 Jay, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • St James' Park: Lunchtime - Black Swan on nest by east island, 2 Shoveler (at least they looked wild compared to the rest!), Jay, 2 & 4 RN Parakeets, Sparrowhawk (Robin Dryden).
  • Trent Park: 5 Shoveller (2m,3f) and Kingfisher - Lower Lake, 5 Rook, Stonechat (f) - Old Golf Course, Redwing, Sparrowhawk (Pete Lowman, Robert Callf).
  • Westfield Centre W12: Sparrowhawk over mobbed by Crow, 2 Jackdaws south then returning c15 minutes later north (Neil Anderson).

Monday 19th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present this evening (for 9th day); A Water Pipit flew S over R.Colne late am. 1st for winter. (FJM)
  • Walthamstow Res: ad Whooper Swan still on Lockwood this a.m. (the on site log book reported 6-7 flying over the site yesterday, including a juv, but no observer/s name attached) (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc), Black-necked Grebe still on the Lockwood (Birdguides).There were certainly 7 swans (inc. 1 juv.) a-flying around the power lines over Walthamstow Marsh early yesterday but we couldn't say they were definitely Whoopers. frogandlisa, In p.m both above species still present - at Lockwood 9+ House Sparrows in bushes, 1 Little Egret, 1 Green Sandpiper (Flood Channel), f Sparrowhawk flushed G S Woodpecker, 1 Shellduck on Res No 3 (Michael Mac).
  • Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler Lawn Field (J.Wilczur).
  • London Wetland Centre: Jack Snipe, 7 Water Pipits on the Grazing Marsh (Birdguides), 14 Common Snipe, 12 Meadow Pipit (some flying west), 2 Stonechat, 2 Redwing SW, Cetti's Warbler, 6 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 17 Teal, 35 Mallard, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtails, 2 Pied Wagtails, 1 Meadow Pipit over, 42 Chaffinch (38 migrants over early morning, 4 resident birds), 7 Goldfinch, 6 Collard Dove over, 2 Kestrel, 2 Cormorants, Cockatiel over mid morning (S Fisher)
  • Bayswater: probable Woodlark west 09:15hrs (didn't call) (Dave Lindo per DMc).
  • Alexandra Park: showy Water Rail at back of Conservation Pond, Meadow Pipit over south (David Callahan). Female Blackcap on track to Alexandra Palace Stn in tit flock 1750, Chiffchaff calling from hedge opposite WG Res 1800 (Bob Watts).
  • Amwell GPs: 2m Pintail, 3 Red-crested Pochard, juv moulting to 1w Mediterranean Gull in pre-roost gathering, ad Yellow-legged Gull (HertsBirding).
  • Beddington SF: 2w Mediterranean Gull (SBC).
  • Bedfords Park: m Firecrest for 2nd day at the west end of the Nursery Wood (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: Jack Snipe, 25 C. Snipe, 1 possibly 2 Cetti's Warbler singing by Main Hide, Chiffchaff, 2 Water Rails calling, 55 Mute Swan, 36 Wigeon, 2 Egyptian Geese and Green Sand still (Roy Beddard, Oliver Simms).
  • Cowley (Brunel Bicentenary Gardens): Siskin 10+, 10.30 at least, on west side of the gardens (Roger Morton).
  • Fulham Reach: Yellow-legged Gull (ad) on Fulham side of Thames shore near Crabtree pub at 11.00am (James Bray)
  • Paddington Green: Little Egret high NW 15:05hrs, Peregrine (prob fem) east 10:36hrs (possibly same individual as Royal Oak sighting), 212 Starling (Des McKenzie).
  • Parkside Farm, Enfield: 31+ Meadow Pipit (Robert Callf).
  • River Roding and surrounding area (Woodford Bridge): Kingfisher, 3 Goldfinches, half a dozen Jays, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 14 Common Gulls (Alan Hobson).
  • Royal Oak: Peregrine unsuccessfully attacked pigeons over underground station a.m. (Dave Lindo per DMc).
  • South Norwood Lake: 5 Cormorant, 20+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 8 Tufted Duck, 7 Pied Wagtail, 8 Jay, 3 Collared Dove, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 14 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Chiffchaff, 20+ Goldfinch (John Watson).
  • Trent Park: 4 (1m,3f) Shoveler, Lower Lake (Robert Callf & Robin White), Stonechat (f) on the Old Golf Course (Pete Lowman).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 70+ Golden Plover, Common Snipe, Tree Sparrow, Yellowhammer (Steve Blake).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 2 Common Buzzard; 10 Skylark; 2 (m&f) Stonechat, together, Barracks; 25+ Linnet; 4 (2m,2f) Yellowhammer, together (Robert Callf & Robin White).

Sunday 18th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still at the north end to 17:30hrs at least (for 8th day); LOST: black, ring-bound notebook dropped between Staines Moor and Staines Reservoir mid-morning, probably fallen out of a car on leaving the shrike site. If found please contact 07895 388378 or fieldfare@jaybry.gotadsl.co.uk. also Wheatear, Kingfisher, Sparrowhawk, Grey Wagtail (Nigel May), Dartford Warbler, fem type still SE corner hawthorn with pair of Stonechats, Redpoll heard only (Franko J. Maroevic). Also Curlew -> E at 1400hrs (Rob Innes).
  • Shoreham Downs area: Crossbill 6+ (inc at least 2 males) west, 17:10 (Dave de Silva).
  • KGVI Res: Garganey, Pintail, Water Pipit mid-afternoon, also 11 Goldeneye (Rob Innes).
  • Walthamstow Res: ad Whooper Swan still present, Black-necked Grebe on Lockwood Reservoir this p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe very active on North Basin and distant, singing Chiffchaff, 40+ Ring-necked Parakeet (Birdguides). Black-necked Grebe on South Basin v close to causeway at 11.10am - also 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Ruddy Duck (Nigel May).
  • Between J17 & J16 of M25 8.35am (near Heronsgate): 1 Red Kite low over motorway (Nigel May).
  • Epsom Downs: Woodlark ENE 16:26 (DKC).
  • SW of Brentwood (M25/A12 junction): Raven low south at 1010 (John Archer, Kev Jarvis).
  • South of Harlow (M25 north of A12 exit): Raven (north at 5.30pm) (DEH).
  • Alexandra Park: Viz mig 0730-0910: 3 imm Rook north 0902, 174 Redwing, 20 Chaffinch, Jackdaw, 8 Goldfinch, 2 Blackbird, 9 Greenfinch, 6 Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, 8 Alba Wags, 30 Starling (Bob Watts). 2 Water Rail Conservation Pond (Andrew Gardener).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Jack Snipe (RD,KJM), Rock Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Beverley Brook/Barnes Common: 1 pr Teal, 1 Grey Wagtail and 1 good old Moorhen (Michael Mac).
  • Brent Res: Jack Snipe for 4th day (Francis Tusa); Cetti's Warbler heard from East Marsh and Chiffchaff, 6 Siskins, 70+ Redwings, fem Pintail (Ian Ellis); also 2 Green Sands, 20+ Snipe, 2 Water Rails calling, 54 Mute Swans (new record), 32 Wigeon, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Egyptian Geese (Ian Ellis, Francis Tusa, Andrew Verrall).
  • Crossness: Common Sandpiper, 2 Wigeon, 53 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Wheatears (John Archer, Kev Jarvis, Ian Miller).
  • East India Dock Basin area: 3 Golden Plover circled reserve then flew NE at 12:06hrs, 2 Little Grebe, c180 Teal, c125 Mallard, Sparrowhawk, 2 Peregrine (ad m, imm m), 8 Redshank, Common Sandpiper (waders in Bow Creek high tide roost), Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit S, 16+ Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 5 Chiffchaff (1 singing, 2 giving variant call), Reed Bunting (Nick Tanner).
  • Farthing Downs: 2 Stock Dove, 50+ Woodpigeon, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, Green and Great Sptted Woodpecker, 4 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit, 20+ Starling, 5 Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 10 Goldfinch, 3 Siskin over, 3 Bullfinch (CroydonBirders).
  • Fulham Reach, Thames Path: 3 Egyptian Goose, 1 Common Gull, 3 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 180 Black-Headed Gull, 5 Herring Gull, 4 Grey Wagtail, 23 Cormorant, 18 Tufted Duck, 72 Teal, 18 Mallard, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 juv Mute Swan; 1 Jackdaw crossing the river South from Wetland Centre (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Hampstead Heath: several Tawny Owls heard calling across East Heath 1800-1900, one seen at bottom of Parliament Hill (Sash Tusa).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 m Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Water Rail, 1 Brambling S late morning, 2 Siskin NW, 1 Redpoll sp. S, c 50 Chaffinch mainly NW, 2 Skylark W, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Teal (Andy Culshaw).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: unringed Barnacle Goose (very tame), 7 Egyptian Goose (inc near full-grown juv with damaged left wing), m Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 41 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe (1 trilling), 32 Common Gull, ad type Great Black-backed Gull west, c225 Woodpigeon, Tawny Owl (full hoot), 2 Green Woodpecker, Skylark north, 13 Meadow Pipit N/NW, 3 Grey Wagtail, 4 Pied Wagtail, 2 Fieldfare (1 on site, 1 NW), 7 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, Coal Tit, 2 Treecreeper, Jackdaw north, c375 Starling, 12 Chaffinch NW (plus similar number on site), 3 Goldfinch NW, Siskin (h), Reed Bunting (Long Water Sanctuary) (Des McKenzie).
  • London Wetland Centre -dawn to midday: 33 Wigeon, 73 Gadwall, 68 Shoveler, male Peregrine, 6 Water Rail, 15+ Common Snipe, 6 adult Little Gull NW, 23 Skylarks W,16 Alba Wagtails W/SW, 2 Stonechats, 9 Song Thrushes W/SW, 5 Fieldfares W,24 Redwing west, 4 Cetti's Warblers inc 1 singing male near wildside gates, 1 Reed Warbler, 8 Chiffchaffs, 2 Brambling, 2 Linnet north, 34 Siskins W/SW, 3 Common Redpoll wildside birches with 4 lesser Redpolls & 3 Lessers SE, 1 f Yellowhammer ENE, 2 Reed Buntings SW. (NPS/R.Kaye/LWC website/Birdguides). From 4pm - 1 Jack Snipe at Dulverton Hide(thanks to Unknown Birders for pointing it out) 1 Jack Snipe at Headley Hide, only showed when male Sparrowhawk suddenly flew in front of hide and flushed and persued it, but didn't catch it (Michael Mac).
  • Osterley Park: pr Stonechat, Chiffchaff, Buzzard (T Smith).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Goldeneye, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Regent's Park: Ring Ouzel, 14 Redwings, 3 Lesser Redpolls, Water Rail, 3 Little Grebes, 3 Shovelers, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Tony Duckett).
  • Ruislip Lido: 11 Great Crested Grebe, 21 Cormorant, 3 Heron, 66 Mute Swan, 72 Canada Geese, Greylag, 38 Mallard, 5 Teal, 12 Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, 28 Tufted Duck, 10 Pochard, c280 Coot, c225 Black-headed + 5 Common Gulls (Neil Anderson).
  • South Norwood Lake: 20+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Cormorant, 10 Tufted Duck, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, c12 Long-tailed Tit,2 Goldcrest, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 30+ Goldfinch (John Watson).
  • Thorney Park: 1 Little Egret by wooden bridge, 3 R N Parakeets, 10+ Common Gulls,(Sue Giddens).
  • Trent Park: 1 fem/imm Stonechat, 'Old Golf Course'(Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 11+ Skylark; 6 Song Thrush; 2 Mistle Thrush; 2 (1m,1f) Stonechat, together; 1 Lesser Redpoll; 20 Chaffinch; 1 male Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).
  • Walton Res: 3 Goldeneye, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Wanstead Flats (a.m. Viz Mig): 1 Siskin, 40 Chaffinch, 6 Redwing, 2 Skylark (heading north-west), 1000 Starling (largest flock of around 500 heading NNW), 9 Song Thrush, 5 Pied/White Wagtails. Also 1 fem/imm Stonechat, 5 Reed Bunting, Chiffchaff, 20 Skylarks, 15 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtails, 42 Common Gulls. Cann Hall Road: 46 Jackdaw heading north-west, 1 Siskin over, Goldcrest (S Fisher).

Saturday 17th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present until at 14:00hrs at least (Birdguides); 68 Fieldfare flew over then drifted SW late am and 21 Redwing also SW.(FJM) 2 Fieldfare late afternoon (Roger Morton).
  • Walthamstow Res: ad Whooper Swan still, 5 Slavonian Grebe on Lockwood late a.m., Black-necked Grebe still on Lockwood (Birdguides). No sign of any Slavonian Grebes 2 hours after birdguides report, just 18 Great Crested, 1 Little Grebe & B.N. Grebe! W. Swan still with Snipe & L. Egret at East end. Of note 5 Little Grebe together on H.Maynard (J. Murray).
  • Staines Reservoirs: Black-necked Grebe S basin SW crnr, also 2 Goldeneye fem type, late a.m. (Franko J. Maroevic).
  • Crossness: Ring Ouzel near the incinerator early a.m. then flew SW (Kev Jarvis), Brent Goose in Barking Bay then on Thames off Golf Centre till midday at least, also 2 Lesser Redpolls on Southern Marsh, 45 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Dunlin, 2 Wigeon, 3 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 2 Stonechat (John Archer, Kev Jarvis, Ian Miller).
  • Queen Mary Res: Honey-buzzard north (Birdguides).
  • Greenhithe: large dark falco spp drifted over Bluewater area a.m., between Kestrel and Peregrine in size, long tail, long pointed wings (no optics so possibly a falconers bird; observer's impression was of Eleonora's Falcon) (LondonBirders Yahoo group).
  • Alexandra Park: Viz mig 0715-0910: 2 Fieldfare, c170 Redwing, 2 Siskin, 9 Song Thrush, 2 Blackbird, c40 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 8 Goldfinch, 2 Grey Wag, 10 Alba Wag, 6 Jackdaw, Egyptian Goose, Chiffchaff Cricket Scrub (Bob Watts, Gareth Richards).
  • Brent Res: (vis Mig 07.30-09.30): 1,275 Redwing, 65 Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush, 233 Starling, 53 Chaffinch, 23 Greenfinch, 4 Linnet, 3 Siskin, 2 L. Redpolls (Andrew Verrall).
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 1 Mistle Thrush (unusual here), 7 Blackbirds, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Gt Spotted Woodpecker, 35 Goldfinch, Chiffchaff (Gary A James).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (10:30-12:10hrs): 58 Mute Swan, 6 Egyptian Goose (inc 2 pale-headed, unrung, birds), 15 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, 25 Great Crested Grebe, 17 Cormorant, 192 Coot, 20 Common Gull, ad argentatus type Herring Gull, Meadow Pipit (h), 5 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 10 Redwing NW, 2 Mistle Thrush, 5 Goldcrest, 5 Chaffinch north (Des McKenzie).
  • King George V Res (a.m.): 2 Pintail, 138 Shoveler, Goldeneye, Little Egret, 3 Dunlin, Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 4 Rock Pipit, 75 Fieldfare, 450 Redwings (LondonBirders Yahoo group).
  • Lake Farm CP: Fieldfare 33, Redwing 3, Woodpigeon 129, Chaffinch 9, Skylark 5 and a Stonechat (Peter Naylor).
  • Lonsdale Reservoir: 2-3 Little Grebe, 2 Jackdaw, 3 Cormorant (2 juvs), 2 Gadwall, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Mallard, 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Black Headed Gull, 5+ Moorhen, 20+ Coot, Jay, Pied Wagtail, Great Spotted Woodpecker calling, Wrens, singing Robins, mixed Tit flocks, Chaffinch, Magpies, Ringed-Neck Parakeets (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Jay (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Goldeneye (SBC).
  • Regent's Park: (viz mig 7.50am - 8.50am) Ring Ouzel, Woodlark, 4 Golden Plovers, Rock Pipit, 8 Meadow Pipits, House Martin, 370 Redwings, 26 Fieldfares, 130 Starlings, Siskin, 2 Linnets, 2 Jackdaws, 2 Sparrowhawks. (in the park) Water Rail, f Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff (Tony Duckett).
  • Totteridge Valley (viz mig c8.20-10.45): c400 Redwing (mostly WNW); 5 Fieldfare: 90 Starling (mostly N); 20 Chaffinch; 3 Meadow Pipit; 1 Skylark (John Colmans).
  • Trent Park: 2 Firecrest, together, feeding in Holly, Williams Wood, 13:19 - 13:46 BST, intermittently (Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 Sparrowhawk; 3 (2m,1f) Stonechat, together; 25 Linnet, Hog Hill; 3 (2m,1f) Yellowhammer, together; 1 Reed Bunting, heard calling, Barracks (Robert Callf).
  • Walton Res: 2 Goldeneye (SBC).
  • Beddington Farm: 5-10 Lesser Redpolls, c.2 Siskins, 2 Common Buzzards, 1 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, c.20 Redwings (David K Campbell, Kevin J McManus)
  • Wimbledon Common: Woodcock (David Wills).
  • Ten Acre Wood, Hillingdon: Woodcock over meadows east of wood @ 9.45am. Little Owl, 6 Redwing, Stonechat & Reed Bunting also present (Steve Pash).
  • Fairlop Waters: 14 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Pochard, 22 Gadwall, 40 Teal, 30 Tufted Duck, 3 Pheasant, 2 Sparrowhawk, 110 Lapwing, 5 Snipe, Jack Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, 70+ Skylark, 10+ Meadow Pipit, 100+ Linnet, 4 Green Woodpecker, Juvenile Wheatear. (Redbridge Birdwatching)
  • King George Res:Cettis Warbler calling from Reeds/Bushes on canal in front of Leggetts Yard (Tony Clancy, Martin Shephard)
  • Wanstead Flats: Viz Mig: 530 Redwing, 31 Fieldfare, 415 Woodpigeon, 17 Stock Dove, 20 Chaffinch, 1 Siskin, 3 Linnet. Also 1 Grey Wagtail, 14 Skylarks, 13 Meadow Pipit, 4 Reed Bunting (including at least one migrant in flight), Goldcrest, Chiffchaff and Blackcap (singing briefly). Cann Hall Road: 1 Reed Bunting over (S Fisher)

Friday 16th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present 16:15hrs (Birdguides); also Cetti's warbler near muddy footpath between Colne and the kissing gate (Dave de Silva).
  • Walthamstow Res: Whooper Swan in NE corner of Lockwood Res 10:30hrs at least, Black-necked Grebe on east side of Lockwood Res, 6 Little Egret on Lower Maynard (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, ad Caspian Gull, 3 ad Yellow-legged Gulls (SBC).
  • Alexandra Park: Woodcock flushed from Cricket Scrub 0749 and did not seem to go far; 7 Redwing NE (Gareth Richards); 50+ Greenfinches in three flocks (N) in the space of 5 minutes c08:40 + Meadow Pipit (David Callahan).
  • Battersea Park Lake: 22 Shoveler, 3 pairs Gadwall (much less than summer), pair of Mute Swan cygnets flying over water, 50+ Cormorant in roost, 20 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Jay (Michael Mac).
  • Brent Res: Jack Snipe, 21 Snipe, Green Sand, noisy Water Rail, 24+ Wigeon, 22 Redwing (Andrew Verrall).
  • Crayford Marsh: 2 Little Egrets, Greenshank, 6 Stonechats, 24 Ringed Plovers, 5 Wigeon, Curlew, 2 Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 7 Dunlin, c80 Lapwings, fem Sparrowhawk, 6 Teal (Kev Jarvis).
  • East Croydon: several dozen Pied Wagtail mainly flying onto Royal Mail building (18:00hrs) then down to the four small trees (CroydonBirders).
  • Hampstead Heath: 1w Stonechat in scrub on Pryor's Field 100m north of East Heath Road car park (patch tick), 2 Kingfishers on Highgate Ponds, several flocks of 6-15 Redwings, 10-20 Chaffinches and 10+ Goldfinches, 14 Mandarin on Stock Pond, 4 Kestrel, GSW, Green Woodpecker, 7x Shoveller on Highgate No1 pond (Sash Tusa).
  • London Wetland Centre: Rock Pipt, Cetti's Warbler (SBC).Little Egret on marsh then west (NPS, Rupert Kaye, James Bray)
  • Paddington Green: Egyptian Goose low SW, m Kestrel, 2 Grey Wagtail, 14 Chaffinch NW, 7 Goldfinch NW (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Goldeneye (first returning bird), 2 Peregrine, Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 fem Teal, 3m Shoveler, 8 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Collared Dove, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Pied Wagtail, 2 Goldcrest, c25 Redwing N/NE, 30+ Goldfinch, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).

Thursday 15th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still at c.TQ028731 at 4pm but not seen again by dark (RBA); also Firecrest briefly in northern hawthorns mid a.m. and Jack Snipe 150 yds S of concrete bridge mid-a.m. (Franko J. Maroevic); female type Dartford Warbler with 4 Stonechats in SE corner, but N of River Colne.
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: adult Whooper Swan, Black-necked Grebe, Egyptian Goose, 2 Lapwing (all Lockwood), 2 Egyptian Geese (No.2), Great Black-backed Gull (No.5) (Ian Woodward per Londonbirders Yahoo group); 6 Green Sandpipers on drainage channel at N end of Lockwood (Tom Smith); Rock Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GPs: 2 Pintail, 2f Red-crested Pochard, f Goldeneye, Red Kite, 2 Sparrowhawk, 4+ Common Buzzard, Kestrel, "little moving apart from Skylark" (HertsBirding).
  • Beddington SF: Red Kite south (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Woodlark NW 09:45hrs (Birdguides), 41 Wigeon, 13 Common Snipe, 20 Meadow Pipit S/SE, Rock Pipit, Stonechat, 11 Fieldfare, Cetti's Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin (LWC website), Tree Sparrow west, 2 Brambling (Birdguides).
  • Horsenden Hill pm: Woodlark west, f Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaffs, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, pair Bullfinches, 3 Reed Buntings (NPS)
  • Alexandra Park: Ring Ouzel male flew east from Cricket Scrub 0714, Yellow Wagtail (h) 0726, 35+ Redwing, Brambling west, Blackcap, Coal Tit, Chiffchaff (Bob Watts, David Callahan), c.300 Starling in single flock west 0755 (Gareth Richards).
  • Ealing Golf Course - early am: 1st winter Ring Ouzel, 47 Meadow Pipits SW, 17 Blackbirds W, 2 Fieldfares W, 7 Song Thrushes W (NPS).
  • Crossness: 2 Bearded Tit in reeds by Great Breach Lagoon early p.m. (John Archer), 2 Black Redstart on tipped soil in field next to lagoon till 11.30am only, also Wheatear there; Rock Pipit by Crossness Engines (Kev Jarvis per JA).
  • Wimbledon Common/Queensmere: 2 Hawfinch over mere, pair of Gadwall, female Sparrowhawk attacked by Crow [2], 6 fully grown Mute Swans with adults (Michael Mac).
  • Richmond Park: A Black Redstart female type Holly Lodge in riding ring late pm. (Tim Howard) per FJM
  • Arrandene Open Space and Featherstone Hill: Chiffchaff (Andrew Haynes).
  • Banstead Downs: probable Cetti's Warbler just NE of the southern railway bridge briefly, c.10 Redwings (David Campbell).
  • Brent Res: Jack Snipe, 20+ Snipe, Green Sand, 53 Mute Swans (all-time highest count?); Vis Mig 07.25-09.25: 39 Redwing, 12 Fieldfare, 424 Starlings, 122 Chaffinch, Siskin, Linnet, 4 Meadow Pipits (Andrew Verrall).
  • Bromley-by-Bow (Vis/aud mig): Redwing (mostly in the dark), 7+ Chaffinch, 1 Siskin high NW, 16 Goldfinch, c500 Starlings West, 2 Reed Bunting East, c4 Pied/White Wagtails, 5 Meadow Pipits, also 2 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtails, male Peregrine, Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Teal (in Channelsea) (S Fisher).
  • Fulham (7:20am-8:15am): 2300+ Starlings emerging from roost under Wandsworth Bridge - highest count on that roost for me, 3w-type Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Egyptian Goose, 150+ Black Headed Gulls moving downriver, 2 Grey Wagtail, Tufted Duck (Michael F).
  • Fulham Sands End: 2 Mistle Thrush on Carnwath Rd; Thames Path by supermarket: 2 Common Gull, 135 Black-Headed Gull, ca 12 House Sparrow; 32 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron on Battersea side (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Margravine Cemetery area: 1 Kestrel, 1 Chiffchaff with 2 Great Tits in back garden (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Paddington Green: Common Buzzard soared SE 11:35-40hrs, a few Redwing heard passing over around 01.00hrs; lots of Harlequin Ladybirds (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, 2 Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Richmond Park: 1 Reed Bunting, pair Stonechats, 11 Mipits, 3 calling Little Owl, 1 male Kestrel, only one pair of Shoveler, 4 juvenile Great-crested Grebe, 2 Egyptian Geese (Michael Mac).
  • Staines Reservoirs: Little Gull 1st W at E end of N basin, Pintail female S basin 4pm (Franko J. Maroevic).

Wednesday 14th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present 16:05hrs, Barn Owl 07:30hrs (Birdguides); Red-throated Pipit heard in flight once only, over north end of moor at 10:15 (Franko J. Maroevic and one other); also SE Owl (FJM, Bill Haines); 40 Redwing, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Brambling (LondonBirders yahoo group), Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechats, Green Woodpecker (Alan Hobson).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Adult Whooper Swan still on No 4 until 11:22am at least; Black-necked Grebe, 2 Wigeon, 2 Green Sandpipers, 2 Egyptian Geese (one pale-headed bird without a ring - the mutation is spreading!), 15 Little Egrets on Lockwood (David Callahan). No sign of Whooper Swan in evening but 3 Little Egrets present (Andrew Self)
  • Crayford Marsh: 3 Brent Geese on the River Thames, Common Redstart, 5 Fieldfares, c 35 Redwings, Greenshank, 2 Curlew, 20 Ringed Plover, 5 Snipe (Kev Jarvis).
  • Rainham Marshes: 4 (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose, 2 Common Scoter, Ring Ouzel, Water Pipit; also 5 Mute Swan, 80 Wigeon, 10 Pintail, 110 Shoveler, 6 Common Snipe, Greenshank, 3ad argentatus Herring Gull, Common Tern, 9 Skylark, 30 Meadow Pipit, 12 Rock Pipit, 4 Grey Wagtail, 6 Pied Wagtail, 13 Dunnock, 12 Robin, 7 Stonechat, 11 Blackird, 26 Song Thrush, 8 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 30 Chaffinch, Brambling, 11 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Hampstead Heath: Ring Ouzel Golders hill park (R.Stead).
  • Alexandra Park: 2+ Brambling, both calling, one NE 0710, one calling from Cricket scrub until 0720 at least, also 8+ Redwing (Bob Watts), Ring Ouzel Female type over Grove with 5 Redwing 1014, also at least one Continental Coal Tit, Fieldfare, Skylark, Siskin & 6 Goldcrest (John Murray), Reed Bunting (h) over (Stuart Harrington), 1 Brambling still in scrub before flying to trees by centre platform (J. Murray).
  • Ballards Road (Dagenham): 1y Yellow-legged Gull (ELBF).
  • Barkingside: 2 Redwing (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: 5 Jack Snipe (KJM).
  • Brent Res: 28 Wigeon, 22 Snipe, Green Sand, 2m 3f Red-crested Pochard, 24 Redwing over (Andrew Haynes, Andrew Verrall).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: Water Rail alarm calling from edge of River Lea before dawn, 11 Redwing over, 9 Coot, 5 Moorhen, 3 Grey Wagtails, 2 Meadow Pipit over, 1 Sparrowhawk, 7+ Goldfinch, Linnet (S Fisher).
  • Chepstow Road W2: Peregrine fairly low over heading SW (David Lindo).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 2 Swallow South at 12.38pm, 9 Siskin North at 1.16pm, 2 f Stonechat (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Leyton (Vis Mig 07.15-08.30): Redwing 800+ all west, 3 Fieldfare W, and a few Chaffinch (Gary A James).
  • London Wetland Centre: 5 Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 16 Common Snipe, 7 Meadow Pipit south and SE, 3 Rock Pipit, Stonechat, 12 Blackbird (not racially identified - reported on LWC as such in error NPS), 16 Fieldfare (car park, Waterlife and NW), 10 Continental Song Thrush (Waterlife and west), 19 Redwing west, Siskin west (LWC website).
  • Fulham Reach, Thames Path (07.30-08.30): 21+ House Sparrow, 3 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 66+ Black Headed Gull, 1 Common Gull (my first of winter here), 98 Teal, 21 Tufted Duck, 87 Mallard, 1 ad & 1 juv Moorhen, 1 ad & 6 juv Mute Swan, 8+ Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Blue Tit, 4 GoldFinch, many small flocks of Starlings, a few (inc a flock of 13) Ring-Necked Parakeet, and 1 long flock of at least 100 thrush-size birds going W around 8am (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Paddington Green: 2 Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff with 5 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Fieldfare west 10:27hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Pollards Hill: 8 Blackbird dropped in together 08:00hrs, total of 29 Redwing over (CroydonBirders).
  • Regent's Park: pr Wigeon, 2 Water Rails, 2 Common Gulls, Fieldfare, 25 Redwings, 14 Song Thrushes, 2 Jackdaws, 8 Grey Wagtails, 1 Siskin and 2 Chiffchaffs (Tony Duckett).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: adult Yellow-legged Gull on gull rings, Yellow Wagtail over (late), 10 Wigeon, Coal Tit (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Trent CP: 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, heard singing, flew over Lower Lake, 14:09 BST (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 fem/imm Stonechat, 'Barracks'; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, flew over; 4 Skylark; 1 Chiffchaff; 7+ Song Thrush; 1 fem Bullfinch; 3 (2m,1f) Yellowhammer (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Waltham Abbey: Brambling (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Filter Beds: 4 Grey Wagtails, 30 Meadow Pipits (DBa)
  • Wimbledon Common: Tree Pipit on the Meadow for about 20 minutes this morning (David Wills).

Tuesday 13th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: 1w BROWN SHRIKE still present at north end (John Archer per DMc)
  • Rainham Marshes: Red-throated Pipit east over car park and appeared to land on reserve 10:55hrs (Birdguides).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Marsh Harrier over early a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe still in NW corner of South Basin this p.m., 3 Little Gull (2ads, 2nd winter) (John Archer, Graeme Spinks, Kev Jarvis), Lapland Bunting west 14:15hrs (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res: Whooper Swan on #4 res (Lol Bodini). Still 1745 at least and appeared wary, swimming into middle of res within 200 yards approach (J.Murray & B.Watts); still at 18.30 when close to far shore, away from main track, cheers Lol (GJ).
  • Broxboune Woods: 2 Common Crossbill this a.m. at Brambles Wood (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: 7 Redwings, 5 Chaffinches 0700-0730 (Bob Watts), 30 thrushes (distant, prob Redwings) W south of the park, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet and small numbers of Chaffinch, Alba Wagtails and Mipits over 0840-0915 (Stuart Harrington), Blackcap singing (Mike Benyon).
  • Arrandene Open Space and Featherstone Hill: Whinchat (Andrew Haynes).
  • Barnes WWT: vis mig to 10.30: 36 Common Gulls W, 186 Woodpigeons S, 6 Skylarks W, 3 Swallows S, 18 Meadow Pipits W/SW, 9 Alba Wagtails NW, 158 Redwings W, 12 Fieldfares W, 27 Song Thrushes W/SW, 11 Blackbirds W/SW, 6 Mistle Thrushes W, 2 Linnets W, 25 Goldfinches SW, 2 Bramblings W, 19 Siskins SW, 49 Chaffinches NW. also 5 Chiffchaffs, 8 Goldcrests, 2 f Stonechats (NPS), 3 Water Rail, 13 Common Snipe, 22 Meadow Pipit SW, 3 Stonechat, Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 50 Goldfinch, 2 Lesser Redpoll east (LWC website).
  • Brent Res: c950 Redwing over, also 2 Brambling, 2 Bullfinch & a Fieldfare (Andrew Self, Andrew Verrall & Roy Beddard).
  • Middx Filter Beds: 65 Jackdaws (1 flock at 08:40), plus small numbers of Siskin, Redpoll, Skylark, Meadow Pipit and Redwing all W or WNW, 08:30-10:30, also 5 Chiffchaff (Paul Cook).
  • North Finchley (vis mig 07.45-8.00 from back garden): 100+ Redwing, 5 Chaffinches, 1 Skylark (all WSW) - not sure what the neighbours thought (John Colmans).
  • Putney (0700-0900): 7 Skylark SW, 6 Song Thrush SW, 1 Fieldfare W, 9 Mipit NW, 31 Chaffinch NW, 5 Siskin S, 1 Swallow S, 1 Great Spot high NW, 1 Kestrel high SW (D Monk).
  • River Roding and surrounding area (Woodford Bridge): Grey Wagtail, Green Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, half a dozen Jays (Alan Hobson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: male Firecrest in large conifer by LWT entrance a.m and early p.m. at least, Blackcap (Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Fieldfare over west 16:00, Coal Tit, Tawny Owl (Mark Pearson).
  • Regent's Park: 312 Redwings between 7.20am and 8.30am, 2 Collared Doves (Tony Duckett).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Jay, 1 Coal Tit with mixed tit-flock (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Markfield: 3 Redwing, Lesser Redpoll on Niger seed (CroydonBirders).
  • Black Park: 5 Lesser Redpoll, c20 Siskin, Common Buzzard (John Archer, Graeme Soinks, Kev Jarvis).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR (post Brown Shrike Twitch): probable Brambling over with other finches (white rump patch but not calling), 12 Common Snipe, 1 Little Egret, 1 f Blackcap & 1 f Stonechat (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Bermondsey: several Redwings heard over Lynton Road between 7.30pm-8.30pm (Richard Bonser).
  • Ruislip Lido: Water Rail, Kingfisher, 6 Wigeon, 6 Ruddy Duck and 4 Redwing (Steve Pash)

Monday 12th OctoberEdit

  • Staines Moor: BROWN SHRIKE 1st W still present in hawthorns 100m NE of concrete bridge over the River Colne at 18:26hrs, original ID was probable Red-backed Shrike, but corrected by Chris Heard on structural features. In same area since sunday 11th October (RBA/Birdguides etc) - photographs now on Surfbirds/Birdguides; also Dartford Warbler still, at N end of moor in isolated bushes 150 yards SE of the concrete bridge over the River Colne; also Barn Owl at dusk (J. Murray, B. Watts & F. Maroevic).
  • Rainham RSPB: Marsh Harrier west at 1022hrs; 6 (presumed Lesser) Redpoll; 4 Stonechat; 3+ Cetti's Warbler; 3+ Rock Pipit; 3 Buzzard circling overhead; 2 Sparrowhawk; 2+ Kestrel; 1+ Water Rail; 7+ Chiffchaff; 1 Blackcap; escaped Diamond Dove around feeders; 1 Golden Plover Aveley Bay; c15 Snipe; Kingfisher. Whinchat, Wheatear and Bearded Tit also seen by others (Jonathan Dean).
  • Brunel University (Uxbridge): Red Kite over campus @ 12.30 (Andrew Kershaw & Steve Pash).
  • South Mimms (M25/A1 junction): Red Kite 15:30 (Andrew Haynes).
  • Walthamstow Res: Black-necked Grebe showing well on the east side of the Lockwood Reservoir (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: Sparrowhawk mobbed by Crow, singing Chiffchaff, numerous Jays (Mike Benyon).
  • Amwell GPs: 2 Goldeneye, 2 Little Egret, several Meadow Pipit and Redwing over (HertsBirding).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Common Buzzards, 2 House Martins (KJM), 2ad Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: VisMig 07.30-09.30: 143 Redwings, 2 Jackdaws, 41 Chaffinches, Linnet, Siskin, 3 Meadow Pipits, 3 Reed Buntings; also Green Sand, 15 Snipe and 2 Chiffchaffs (Andrew Verrall).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 17 Common Snipe on the slack at 5pm, also 5 Swallow flew West, 6 Stock Dove, 1 Common Buzzard, 2 f Stonechat, 1 Grey Wagtail & 1 Jackdaw (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Ferny Hill Farm, Enfield: 46 Chaffinch, on ploughed field near Obelisk - no Brambling though (Robert Callf).
  • Holland Park: Nuthatch (Dutch Garden), Grey Wagtail (Kyoto Garden) (David Jeffreys).
  • London Wetland Centre: 49 Wigeon, 70 Gadwall, 60 Teal, 128 Shoveler, Sparrowhawk, Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 12 Common Snipe, Rock Pipit, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest (LWC website/Birdguides).
  • Margravine Cemetery: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 (maybe more) Jays (having vocal fight with Magpies, not particularly harmonious); 1 Grey Wagtail over house (as pretty much every day at the same time) (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Regent's Park: 2 Little Grebes, 6 Teal, m Peregrine, migrant Sparrowhawk, 2m Tawny Owls calling, Swallow, Redwing, 2 Chiffchaffs (Tony Duckett).
  • Rotherhithe: Black Swan still on Greenland Dock this evng; 30 Tufted Duck Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Springfield Park: (a.m.) 2 Firecrests still, NW corner in wildlife area; (p.m.) both Firecrests now in holly by bandstand, Orange-winged Amazon again in NW corner (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • St James Park (late WeBs count): 3 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 70 Greylag Geese, 38 Canada Geese, 2 Egyptian Geese, 30 Mallard, 28 Red-crested Pochard, 24 Pochard, 44 Tufted Duck, 2 Ruddy Duck, 36 Moorhen, 102 Coot, gulls present but not counted, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Jay, 11 Long-tailed Tit with couple of Blue Tit, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet and a murder of Crows (Michael Mac).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 3 (1m,2 fem/imm) Stonechat, (2 fem/imm., together, on hedgerow along track, 1 male, 'Barracks'); 2 Chiffchaff; 3 (2m,1f) Yellowhammer, together, hedgerow off Barracks (Robert Callf).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Peregrine, 1 Stock Dove, c4 Stonechat, c30 Meadow Pipit, c4 Skylark & 2 Jackdaw (David Lindo).
  • River Roding, Woodford Bridge: Kingfisher (Alan Hobson)
  • Redbridge Lakes, Woodford Bridge: Kingfisher (Alan Hobson)
  • Claybury Park: Redwing, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jays (Alan Hobson).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Water Rail, 1 f. Stonechat, 2 Little Owl (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).
  • Town Park, Enfield: 1 Kingfisher, Carr's Basin; 1 Grey Wagtail (Robert Callf).

Sunday 11th OctoberEdit

  • Coulsdon: juv Glaucous Gull reported in a field (nor further detail) (Birdguides).
  • King George V Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser on North Basin early p.m. (Birdguides).
  • West Thurrock Marshes/Greenhithe: Manx Shearwater killed and eaten by GBB Gull (ELBF), previously seen passing Northfleet (London Birders Yahoo group).
  • Crossness: Dartford Warbler still this morning by Lagoon viewing screen (Steve Carter per JA), Barn Owl hunting early morning (Roger Tatlor per JA), adult Yellow-legged Gull, Dunlin, 27 Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Stonechats, 2 Peregrines (John Archer).
  • Staines Moor: Dartford Warbler for third day 150m SE of northern bridge in scattered hawtorns, first-winter Brown Shrike at north end from 1130 (John Gates) ~ still present this afternoon c100m north of the footbridge (Birdguides), also Wheatear and 5 Redwings; also 12 Pintail flew W at 1745hrs (Rob Innes). Also, 2 Swallow W late afternoon (Bill Haines).
  • Rainham Marshes: Yellow-browed Warbler 16.00 (Birdguides).
  • Black Park CP: c16 Mandarin, c25 Common Crossbill in pines just south of the lake this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GPs: 2 Pintail (flew in from Rye Meads at 9:08), Little Egret, Yellow-legged Gull ~ visible migration between 07:30hrs and 12:15hrs produced: 35 Skylark W and NW, c10 Meadow Pipit, 94 Song Thrush W and NW, 45 Starling south, 6 Redwing west, 45 Chaffinch west, Redpoll west, 1 Siskin, 9 fem Common Crossbill north this a.m.; 5 Reed Bunting (Birdguides/HertsBiring).
  • Bedfont Lakes Country Park 2 Common Crossbill flew west at 13:00 (Martin Gray per Adam Cheeseman).
  • Barnes WWT: 1 Ring Ouzel, 2 Dunlin SE, 1 ad YL Gull, 9 Common Gulls, 1 Rook NW, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Swallow W, 3 House Martins W,12 Meadow Pipits NW, 53 Redwings W, 9 Song Thrushes NW/SW, 2 Mistle Thrushes high W, 2 Reed Warblers, 5 Chiffchaffs including one sco abietinus, 11 Siskins SE,41 Chaffinches NW, 1 Brambling W,c.60 Goldfinches, 2 presumed Common Redpolls SE, 7 Reed Buntings WNW (NPS). No sign of Spotted Crake but one Jack Snipe located on the large island on the wader scrape, mid-afternoon, at least 32 Common Snipe present (Martin Honey).
  • Alexandra Park: Viz Mig 0725-0930: 15 Redwings, 16 Song Thrushes, 25 Chaffinch, 2 Grey Wagtails, 3 Alba Wagtails, 6 Mipits. Also Chiffchaff Top Field, 2 Conservation Pond (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington, Andrew Gardener).
  • Beddington SF: Jack Snipe & 4 Fieldfares (KJM).
  • Brent Res: VizMig: 53 Redwing, 8 Jackdaw, 18 Chaffinch, 8 Siskin, 7 Meadow Pipit; also drake Red-crested Pochard, 20 Snipe, 2 Green Sands, 5 Chiffchaff, 29 Wigeon + record Coot number 1,019 (Brent Birders).
  • Burgess Park: 2 Egyptian Geese on lake by Cobourg Road (Richard Bonser).
  • Crayford Marsh: Kingfisher, 4 Little Egrets, 10 Stonechats, 6 Snipe (Kev Jarvis).
  • Fairlop Waters: Cormorant 17, Lapwing 80, Mute Swan 16, G.C.Grebe 6, Tufted Duck 21, Teal 17, Green Sandpiper 2, Gadwall 12 (Steve Bacon).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 71 Canada Goose, pr Egyptian Goose, 10 Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, imm m Sparrowhawk, at least 424 Black-headed Gull, 5 Common Gull, 5 Stock Dove, 11 juv Woodpigeon, 13 Meadow Pipit over, 12 Pied Wagtail (Parade Ground), 15-18 Robin, 7 Mistle Thrush (flighty through tree tops and flying at height), 2 Chiffchaff, 8-9 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, c475 Starling, 10 Chaffinch on site plus 4 over, 15 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch west, Linnet north, redpoll sp (probably Lesser) circled over 09:00hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Regent's Park: Water Rail, (visible migration) 2 Skylarks, 6 Meadow Pipits, 11 Pied Wagtail, 25 Redwings, 18 Song Thrushes, 34 Goldfinches, 16 Chaffinches plus 4 Chiffchaffs, 44 Egyptian Goose, 65 Red crested Pochards (Tony Duckett).
  • South Norwood Lake: f Teal, 14 Tufted Duck, 20+ Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c30 Ring-necked Parakeet, 30+ Goldfinch, Nuthatch, 3 Pied Wagtail (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood).
  • Springfield Park: 2 (poss 3) Firecrests, 19 Redwings, 3 Chiffchaffs, male Blackcap, Orange-winged Amazon (prob of Trinidad & Tobago subspecies, definately a genuine vagrant) (Mark Pearson Hackney Wildlife).
  • Stockers Lake: 1 Little Egret, 3 Red-crested Pochard, pr Wigeon (m in eclipse), Gadwall, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel (Stockers Farm) (Roger Dewey).
  • Stockwell/Inner London: 10+ House Sparrows in flock on housing estate (Michael Mac).
  • Thames (Putney-Barnes Bridges) WeBS count: 31 Cormorant, 6 Heron, 12 Mute Swan, 9 Canada Geese, 410 Mallard, 72 Teal, 41 Tufted Duck, 1 Dunlin, c570 Black-headed Gull, 9 LBB, 11 Herring Gull, 2 GtBB; also 3 Grey + 2 Pied Wagtail, 6+ Goldcrest, 2 Jackdaw over, 3 Jay (Neil Anderson).
  • Tylers Common: 21 Jackdaw (N), 21 Redwing (SW), 4 Swallows (S), 10 Skylarks (S), 23 Meadow Pipits, 3 Grey Wagtails (David Callahan).
  • Wanstead Flats am: Vis mig: 45 Redwing, 1 Redpoll, 12 Linnet, 24 Chaffinch, 4 Song Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, 5 Pied/White Wagtails. Also 30 Meadow Pipit, 19 Skylark, 13 Common Gulls, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Teal, 2 Shoveler (S Fisher).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Red-crested Pochard at back of Main Pit this a.m. before flying towards sand spit and no further sign (Birdguides), 3 Wigeon (scarce here), 5 Shoveler, 4 House Martin, 'lots of passerine activity - almost all turned out to be Robins of which there seemed to be one in every bush!', 7 Tree Sparrow (HertsBirding).
  • Walton Res: fem Pintail, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Roding Valley Country Park: Kingfisher, 2 Great Spotted Woodpeckers [playing hide-and-seek with each other round a tree trunk by the river!], 2 Chiffchaffs, 2 Long-tailed Tits, 4 Jays, 8 Common Gulls, 2 Pied Wagtails (Alan Hobson)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 fem/imm Stonechat (Robin White per RMC).

Saturday 10th OctoberEdit

  • Cross Ness: Dartford Warbler still by Breach Lagoon mid morning; also 4 Yellow-legged Gulls (3 adults, 1 1st-winter), 26 Black-tailed Godwits, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, distant 'commic' tern, 38 Redshank, 41 Lapwings, 270 Teal, 8 Gadwall, 133 Shelduck, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk and a few Meadow Pipits and alba wagtails (John Archer, Richard Bonser, Kevin Jarvis, Ian Millar & Nick Tanner); 2m Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher on river in front of viewing screen (P. Grin).
  • Hampstead Heath (Parliament Hill): Red Kite N 0800, 70 Redwings N, 10 Song Thrushes and 1 Blackbird N, 50 Chaffs N, 20 M.Pipits (Pete Mantle).
  • Lea Valley: Merlin (female) chasing skylark over Seventy Acres Lake @ 0830 then towards Goose Fields (200th London Year Tick of 2009) Also 80+ Skylark over today. Viz Mig at Holyfield Hall Farm produced 2 Brambling, 100+ Chaffinch, 1 Yellow Hammer, 2 Reed Bunting, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Alba wagtails & 10 Redwing; also around farm, 3 Buzzard, 1 White Wagtail & 3 Stonechat (John Murray & J.Murray Snr).
  • London Wetland Centre: Red Kite west 08:15hrs, 3 Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Peregrine, 17 Common Snipe, Great Spotted Woodpecker north, Kingfisher, Skylark NW, Swallow south, 15 Meadow Pipit flew various directions, 11 alba wagtail south and north, Dunnock dropped in from high up, Stonechat, 14 Song Thrush south and NW, 10 Mistle Thrush south and NW, Goldcrest, Coal Tit, House Sparrow west, 385 Chaffinch mostly west and NW, 10 Greenfinch NW and SW, 31 Goldfinch NW and SW, 17 Siskin north and NW, 2 Linnet SW (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Bearded Tit, Water Rail, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Shaun Harvey, Dick Jeffries); 5 Dark-bellied Brent Geese west 09:50, buzzard sp high over dump 11:45, 4 Cetti's Warblers, petrosus Rock Pipit, 6 Yellow-legged Gulls, Curlew and Black-tailed Godwit (foreshore), Green Sandpiper, Ring-necked Parakeet (over barges) 4 Cetti's Warblers (between Rainham Stn and Coldharbour Lane), Kingfisher, Water Rail (reserve) (David Callahan); Woodlark south 08:45hrs, Pintail 5, Wigeon 76, Shoveler 40, Ring-necked Parakeet 2, Reed Warbler, Rock Pipit 2 (S.Bacon); 3 Bearded Tit (ELBF/Birdguides).
  • Stocker's Lake: Osprey for 2nd day (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park (0710-0930): 2 fem/imm Stonechats around Cricket Pavilion then perimeter, Siskin (h), 9 Song Thrush, 14 Redwing NE, c18 Alba Wagtails, 10 Mipits, Skylark landed on Ckt Pitch 0910 and remained for at least 20 minutes, 30+ Chaffinch, 2 Blackcap Scrub, Chiffchaff 1st Platform alongside WG Res (Stuart Harrington, Bob Watts, Gareth Richards, Alan Gibson).
  • Barking Outfall: 2 Gadwall, Common Sandpiper, 9 Grey Wagtails, 49 Shelduck, 16 Redshank, 6 Great Crested Grebes, Chiffchaff, 5 Shoveler and 182 Teal (Dave Morrison).
  • Beddington SF: 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Egyptian Geese, 1 Common Buzzard, 6 Redwing, 2 Swallow, 4 Snipe, 1 Skylark (KJM, DKC).
  • Bookham Common (brief visit): Meadow Pipit over, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff (1 singing), Marsh Tit, Siskin over; also Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, singing Dunnock, 3 Goldcrest (1 singing), 3 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 12 Jay, 12 Jackdaw, 2 Rook, Red Admiral, 2 Speckled Wood, several Vapourer moths (Des McKenzie, Fiona Barclay).
  • Brent Res: Viz-mig - Brambling, 7 Meadow Pipits, 24 Redwing, 11 Mistle Thrush, 7 Song Thrush, 36 Chaffinch & 6 Jackdaw; also 2 Green Sands, pair Red-crested Pochard & 28 Wigeon (Brent Birders).
  • Burgess Park: 2 (adult & juvenile) Egyptian Geese on the lake (Richard Bonser).
  • Cuckolds Hill, Enfield: 1 (live) Mole, above ground! (Robert Callf).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, 14 Redwing west (SBC).
  • St George Wharf (Vauxhall): 1 Adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Sand, 1 Grey Wag, 2 GBB Gull (Stuart Darbyshire).
  • South Norwood Lake: 30+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, Grey Heron, 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Green Woodpecker, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, Goldcrest, c 12 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson & Gavin Hawgood).
  • Stamford Brook: at least 10 Ring-necked Parakeet over underground station (Des McKenzie).
  • Valentines Park : ad Med Gull (Valentino) is back (ELBF).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 fem/imm Stonechat, Sidhil's Field; 1 Song Thrush; 53 Redwing, flew W (42 at 08:55, 11 at 09:33); 7 Ring-necked Parakeet, flew over; 3 Skylark; 5 Siskin; 1 female Bullfinch; 2 (m&f) Yellowhammer (Robert Callf).
  • Wanstead Flats (07:10-09:00): 5 Song Thrush, c120 Redwing, 24 Chaffinch, 10 Pied/White Wagtails, 1 Linnet, 10 Siskin (vis mig), 1 female Stonechat, 2 Reed Bunting, 15 Meadow Pipit, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 35 Herring Gulls, 28+ Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 6 Common Gulls, 1 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 4 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 300 Woodpigeon, Sparrowhawk (S Fisher).
  • Westminster: pair Peregrine (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • William Girling Res: 8 Black-necked Grebe, Little Egret (ELBF).

Friday 9th OctoberEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: Dawn to 11.20 am Spotted Crake still on north side of Main Lake from Dulverton Hide to 09.40, 1 m Peregrine, 1 Jack Snipe on marsh though flushed by mowing, 3 Redshank, 1 ad YL Gull, 8 Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 14 'alba' Wagtails S, 16 Meadow Pipits mostly W/NW, 4 Redwings dropped in from the west and 8 SW, 1 Mistle Thrush high SW, 4 Blackbirds dropped in, 13 Song Thrushes including several grey looking continental types, 2 Stonechats, 2 Cetti's Warblers (Calling nth side of Shelterd Lagoon), 1 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaffs, 2 Blackcaps, 8 Siskins SE 5 West, 4 Linnets, 2 Reed Buntings dropped in (NPS), 71 Lapwing, 12 Common Snipe, Common Gull, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler (LWC website).
  • Staines Moor: Dartford Warbler female type near a pair of Stonechats at N end but S of River Colne, 150 metres SW of Bonehead Ditch bridge at 10am. Also 4 other Stonechats,110+ Meadow Pipits, 12 Skylarks, 1 Redwing, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 1 Water rail calling in Iris bed in River Colne N end. ( Franko J Maroevic).
  • Alexandra Park: Viz mig 0715-0810 - 3 Redwing NE, Linnet, 8 Mipits (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington), Chiffchaff, 2 RNParakeets, Coal Tit (h) Top Field, drake Shoveler Boating Lake, House Martin, 4 Jackdaw Grove (Bob Watts), 8 Song Thrush in one bush (presumed continental) Conservation Pond (John Murray).
  • Barnes Common: Viz mig 08:00-10:00 - 10 Lapwing high S, 1 C. Snipe SE, 3 Skylark S, 31 Mipit SE, 23 Siskin mostly S, 2 L.Redpoll S, 41 Chaffinch SW, 11 Linnet SE, 63 Goldfinch S/SE, 2 Grey Wag SW, 8 alba S, 7 Redwing SE, 11 Mistle Thrush SE/E, 14 Song Thrush mostly SW + C20 dropped in, 2 Magpie high SW, 6 Rook high SE, 18 Jackdaw S. Also present 1 Pheasant (h), 3+ Kingfisher, 1 Tawny Owl (h), clear out of Chiffchaff (Dan Monk).
  • Crayford Marsh: Cetti's Warbler, Greenshank, 2 Little Egrets, 7 Stonechats, 2 Snipe, Curlew, 24 Ringed Plovers, Wigeon, 4 Teal, 2 Jackdaws, c30 Meadow Pipits (Kev Jarvis).
  • Fulham Reach: Margravine Cemetery & area, 13 Crow on top of Charing Cross Hospital, 1 Coal Tit on aerial, 2 Jay in cemetery; Thames Path c 2pm, c10 House Sparrow, Ring-Necked Parakeets, 1 Grey Heron, 1 ad & 4 juv Mute Swan, 4 Cormorant, c150 Black Headed Gull, 3 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, 31 Teal, 48 Mallard, 5 Tufted Duck, 1 juv Moorhen, small flocks Starlings, 16 Crow, 1 Kestrel, 1 Pied Wagtail, 8 Goldfinch, 1 m? Peregrine hunting by Hammersmith Bridge (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Paddington Green: several Redwing heard passing over for a few minutes just after midnight (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Regent's Park: 2 Water Rail, 1 Redwing, 1 Skylark, 12 Meadow Pipits, 8 Chiffchaffs, 7 Jackdaws, 26 Goldfinches (Tony Duckett).
  • Richmond Park (08.00-08.30): 1 Northern Wheatear, 4 Stonechat, 4 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipits (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • South Norwood Lake: 8 Cormorant, 12 Black-headed Gull, 14 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Pied Wagtail, c20 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Dunnock, 1 Nuthatch, 2 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 male Blackcap: 2 Chiffchaff (both singing). Viz mig: c12 Mipits, mostly NE but some grounded, 4 Song Thrushes, 1 Grey Wagtail, several Chaffinches. Also 1 Kingfisher and 2 Grey Wagtails on Dollis Brook (John Colmans).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 8 Egyptian Goose, Ruddy Shelduck, 5 Snipe, Swallow 1 over South (Steve Blake).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c3 Stonechat, c2 Chiffchaff, 2 possible Lesser Whitethroat, c2 Skylark, c40 Meadow Pipit, 1 Redpoll sp calling overhead, 2 Sparrowhawk, 31 Jackdaw - a big flock for us & c500 Woodpigeon. (David Lindo & Anders Price).
  • Walthamstow Res: Black-necked Grebe still present and v well-behaved on E side of Lockwood Res (Tom Smith).

Thursday 8th OctoberEdit

  • Red Kite circling over M1/M25 junction at 1.30pm. Get in! Wanstead? Where's that? (J Lethbridge).
  • London Wetland Centre: Spotted Crake still present (Birdguides), large imm fem Sparrowhawk, 19 Common Snipe, 2 Swallow, Stonechat, 15 Chiffchaff (LWC website).
  • Grays: Ad Kittiwake upriver at 07.45 (John Murray).
  • Walthamstow Res: Black-necked Grebe still on the Lockwood (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Common Buzzard, 5 Skylark, 7 Swallow, 3 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 40 House Sparrow (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: Cetti's Warbler (2nd site record) (SBC).
  • Holmethorpse SPs: Cetti's Warbler (SBC).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 3 Little Egrets in Channelsea river, 70 Mallard, 100+ Black-headed Gulls, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Meadow Pipit over, 4 Song Thrush, 9 Dunnock, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Linnets, 5 Goldfinch, Great-spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtails, 7 Pied Wagtails, 2 Jays, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet west, Migrant Hawker (S Fisher).
  • Alexandra Park: Viz Mig 0705-0930: 2 Redwings NW @ 0735 (Bob Watts), plus two flocks of hirundines (5 Swallows, then 5 House Martins and a Swallow together) SW, plus 15+ Mipits, 4 Song Thrushes, 25 Chaffinches, Siskin (h), Reed Bunting (h), Skylark (h), 2 Jackdaws, 3 Grey Wagtails, 2 Alba Wagtails, Linnet, Chiffchaff in hedge opp WG Res, 2 Blackcaps Scrub (David Callahan, Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington).
  • Little Venice: Lesser Whitethroat with tit-flock (Des McKenzie).
  • Regent's Park: Water Rail, 3 Jackdaws, 2 Grey Wagtails, 5 Song Thrushes, 3 Chiffchaffs, 1 Siskin, 10 Chaffinches west (Tony Duckett).
  • Brent Res: 4 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 13 Snipe, 25 Wigeon, VizMig 07.35-09.30: Skylark, 10 Meadow Pipits, 7 Siskins, Lesser Redpoll, 5 Linnets, 2 House Martins, 12 Jackdaws & 2 Pied Wagtails (Andrew Self, Andrew Verrall).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 5 Stonechat 2m 3f (first of 09), 9 Swallows at 12.35pm, Common Buzzard at 12.40pm, 6 Common Snipe on the slack, Grey Wagtail over and Rock/Water Pipit flew over the slack calling at 1.17pm (V.Halley-Frame).
  • South Norwood Lake: Common Gull, Grey Heron, 2 Cormorants, 15 Tufted Duck, 3 Shoveler, 2 Collared Doves, 2 Pied Wagtails, 7 Jays, c20 Long-tailed Tits (John Watson).
  • Queen Elzabeth II Res: Peregrine, Ringed Plover, Common Tern, 2 Northern Wheatears (SBC).
  • Barnes (Common and Thames): 1 ad Yellow L Gull (Thames), 3 Commic Tern high W, 1 Common Sandpiper S, 1 Peregrine (m), 3 Kestrel, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Tawny Owl, 4+ Kingfisher. Viz mig 0830-1030: 3 Redwing N, 4 Song Thrush W, 3 Mistle Thrush N, 3 Skylark SE, 39 Mipit SE, 89 Chaffinch SW, 3 Siskin SE, 18 Goldfinch mostly SE, 1 Lesser Redpoll SW, 4 Linnet S, 5 Swallow SW, 3 House Martin SW, 108 Starling SW, 4 alba Wag S, 5 Grey Wag S, 9 Jay NW. Also present 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 9 Goldcrest, 6 Coal Tit, 47 Long Tailed Tit. 15+ Migrant Hawker, 1 Common Darter, 8 Red Admiral high SE, 3 Peacock, Speckled Wood. Later 1 Common Buzzard high S @ 12:55 (Dan Monk).
  • Bankside: Moorhen - rare here (Reuben Braddock).
  • Lake Farm CP: 3 Stonechats (Peter Naylor).
  • Hampstead Heath (Parliament Hill, 0800-0900): 7 Siskins, 20 Linnet, 11 Mistle Thrushes (flew N), 30+ Song Thrushes, 10 Blackbirds, 10 H.Martin, 18 Jackdaw SW(flock), 50 Chaffs, 25 Greenfinches, 20 Goldfinches, Reed Bunting (E) (Pete Mantle).
  • Bentley Priory: c.150 Ring-necked Parakeet south 17:15-17:30 (previous high count in the area c.12) (Birdguides).
  • Sanderstead: fem Peregrine over over station 08:20hrs (CroydonBirders).
  • Woodford Bridge: Blackcap, small flock of Long-tailed Tits, Jay (Alan Hobson).

Wednesday 7th OctoberEdit

  • Crossness: juvenile Sabine's Gull lingering off golf centre from 14:56-15:05 when it flew west; 1st winter Med Gull east at 14:50 (John Archer).
  • East India Dock Basin NR: 1 ad Kittiwake east 10.09, 3 Peregrines, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, 900 Black-headed Gulls (Gary A James).
  • London Wetland Centre: Spotted Crake still present (Birdguides), Peregrine hunting Starlings high over the reserve a.m., 17 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 16 House Martin, 6 Meadow Pipit SW, 21 Goldfinch (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: male and juvenile Marsh Harrier through today prior to 2pm; also Merlin at 2pm (Birdguides) later Juvenile Sabine's Gull upriver at 2.32pm on view for 4-5 mins (Andy Tweed, Howard Vaughan, Phil Street, Paul Whiteman, Vince H-F & Barry ?).
  • Alexandra Park: Siskin NE scrub, drake Gadwall Tunnel Res (Bob Watts); Redwing top field (John Murray) (both per David Callahan).
  • Amwell GPs: ad Mediterranean Gull late afternoon (Birdguides).
  • Bedfont Lakes: 22 Gadwall (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Brent Reservoir: 23 Wigeon, 2 Red-crested Pochard (1m, 1f), 15 Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Reed Warbler (Andrew Haynes).
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 8 Pied Wagtails, 2 Grey Wagtails, Kestrel, 1 Peregrine, Kingfisher, 8 Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff, 3 Common Gulls (S Fisher)
  • Fulham Reach, Crabtree Wharf: 29 (at least 8 juvs) Cormorant (inc one with some kind of wide mesh netting around its neck), 2 Great Black-Backed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail & 1 Kestrel chased by 1 Crow on Barnes side above Harrods Repository (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 315 Greylag Goose, 7 Greylag x Canada Goose, pr Egyptian Goose, 9 Shoveler, 14 Pochard, 22 Great Crested Grebe, 21 Cormorant, Monk Parakeet, 47 Ring-necked Parakeet (at least), Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 3 Meadow Pipit, Song Thrush, 3 Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Treecreeper, 3 Jay, c300 Starling (Des McKenzie).
  • Morden Hall Park: 2 Swallows, 4 House Martins (Peter Newmark)
  • Saunders Ness, Isle of Dogs: Five Great-Black-Backed Gulls, seven Lesser Black-Backs, three Herring, 28 Common, 80 Black-heads. No sign of Ring-billed Gull here since August. Also Grey Heron and Rock Pipit. Mudchute Farm: Seven Mistle Thrushes, one Chiffchaff, three Monk Parakeets (highest count of this species this autumn 15) (Sean Huggins).
  • Trent Park: 1 Kingfisher, Lower Lake; 2 Siskin, over 'Old Nursery' (also small flock along Leeging Beech Gutter near Water Grdn - RJ White) (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 Chiffchaff, Sidhil's Field; 3 Redpoll (prob Lesser), flew over calling; 1 Bullfinch (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 male Peregrine with prey, 4 Stonechat & c20 Meadow Pipit (David Lindo & Anders Price).
  • Roding Valley Park, Woodford Bridge: Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Jays, 8 Long-tailed Tits, 2 Pied Wagtails, 2 Kestrels (Alan Hobson).

Tuesday 6th OctoberEdit

  • Rainham Marshes: juv Gannet, 6 Little Egret, 2 Sparrowhawk, 7 Common Snipe, 4 Kingfisher, 170 Stock Dove, 2 Northern Wheatear (ELBF).
  • Wraysbury GP: juv Gannet still on BA Sailing Pit from first light until at least 0730 (Andrew Moon, Pete Naylor, Ken Purdey and Bob Warden), no sign at 09.30 but there again at 10.55 and flew off east 11.02 (John Archer); on pit between B376 and the M25 at 11:30, then flew S/SE towards Staines (LGRE per JA). Also 50+ Wigeon on BA Sailing Pit (John Archer).
  • Staines Res: juv Gannet flew N over causeway at 0804, and appeared to go down on N end of KGVI Res, but no sign later (PN, KLP, RW). Also Black-necked Grebe on south basin, showing very well close to causeway (John Archer).
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access): Gannet present between 09:10hrs and 09:33hrs then flew east (Birdguides).
  • Crayford Marsh: imm Gannet flew west along River Thames at 10:06am, 3 ad Yellow-legged Gulls, 3 Little Egrets, Curlew, c80 Lapwings, 45 Redshanks, 23 Ringed Plovers (Kev Jarvis).
  • Belvedere: imm Gannet west along Thames 11:50hrs (Ian Miller per JA).
  • London Wetland Centre: Spotted Crake showing well north side of main lake from Dulverton Hide to 9.30 at least, c.30 Snipe, 1 Rock Pipit, 10 House Martins, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 18 Chiffchaffs, 26 Goldfinches NW, 8 Linnets (NPS, Adam Salmon)
  • Crossness: Dartford Warbler still at the NR, showing by the hide mid-a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Paddington Green: pr Peregrine (m/f) in area between c07:45hrs and 09:20hrs at least, 2 Grey Wagtail, c100 Starling, singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Amwell GPs: 7 Yellow-legged Gull in the roost (Birdguides).
  • Margravine Cemetery area: 9 House Martin flying SW, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 singing Dunnock (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Alexandra Park: 3rd-summer Yellow-legged Gull north to filter beds (Birdwatch staff).
  • Woodford Bridge: Chiffchaff, 8 Long-tailed Tits, 3 Jays, LBB Gull - all from my flat window (Alan Hobson).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Snipe, 4 Stonechat, 1 Skylark, 11 Pied Wagtail & c10 Meadow Pipit. (Anders Price)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 17 Pied Wagtails, Redwing over early morning, 4 Mistle Thrush, 4 Dunnock, Great-spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Herons (one flying over calling in the dark early morning), 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Long-tailed Tits (S Fisher)
  • Osterley Park: 2 Buzzards drifted off W; 2 Stonechat, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 Sparrowhawk (Tom Smith).
  • Great Warley: Redwing, 9 Song Thrish, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Swallow, 5 Meadow Pipit, 10 Stock Dove, 2 Goldcrest, Kestrel (ELBF).

Monday 5th OctoberEdit

  • Beddington SF: Curlew south, ad Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (SBC).
  • Grays: 2nd-cal year Gannet along Thames near yacht club at 17:35 - 17:40 last seen heading east (J.Murray).
  • Great Warley: dark-morph ad Eleonora's Falcon over the B186 at Tooks Farm from 16:15-16:20 when it flew off east and no further sign by 18:10hrs (Birdguides).
  • Jubilee River NR: Gannet flew west along the river (Birdguides).
  • Lewisham: juvenile Gannet flew south at 3.30pm (C.E. per AS)
  • London Wetland Centre: Spotted Crake still showing well a.m. (RBA), 2 Rock Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2 imm Gannets flew past ave bay heading low east @18:02.(Paul Hawkins, Vince H-F, Phill street, Andy Tweed). Ring Ouzel in the woodland this morning (Birdguides).
  • Wraysbury: Gannet one on British Airways pit (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: imm GBB Gull NE 0817, 6 Mipits east (Bob Watts).
  • Brent Res: pair of Red-crested Pochard, also Green Sand & a Reed Warbler (Andrew Self)
  • Bromley-by-Bow: 12 Pied Wagtails, 2 Chiffchaff, Kingfisher, Grey Heron (S Fisher).
  • Clapham Common: (brief walk) flock of 150-200 Starlings over, 5 Egyptian Geese, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, flock of 100+ Feral Pigeons (Michael Mac).
  • Island Barn Res: ad Yellow-legged Gull (SBC).
  • Paddington Green: 2m Pochard low south, Collared Dove on rooftop along Church Street a.m. (appeared unwell), Chiffchaff, 15-20 Long-tailed Tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Parkside Farm, Enfield: 3 House Martin, flew E; 5 Song Thrush (Robert Callf).
  • Queen ELizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Ruddy Shelduck, Golden Plover, 2 Grey Wagtail (Steve B)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 9 House Martin; 1 fem/imm Stonchat; 1 male Blackcap; 1 Bullfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Woodside Park N12: 2 Redwings, 2 Chiffchaffs, Red Admiral (Ian Ellis).

Sunday 4th OctoberEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: Spotted Crake (Birdguides). Also 7 Wigeon, Water Rail, 21 Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat, Grey Wagtail over, 8+ Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Reed Bunting. Singles of both Chiffchaff and Reed Bunting singing (Matthew Palmer).
  • Staines Res: Red-necked Grebe on west bank of North Basin at 10.45am (Franko per JA) then for rest of day (mo).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Grasshopper Warbler found in the morning and rediscovered in the afternoon, 2 Stonechat, c15 Meadow Pipit, 3 Blackcap, c3 Chiffchaff & 1 Collared Dove. (David Jeffreys, David Lindo, Franko Marovich & Roy Nuttall).
  • Alexandra Park: Viz mig 0700-0900: Pair of Peregrines flew from WG Res across football pitches and N over transmitter @ 0817, then fem NE 0835, 18 Mipits, 5 Chaffinches, 3 alba Wagtails, Skylark around perimeter (presumably yesterday's bird), unidentified goose sp. Also 2+ Chiffchaffs Ckt Scrub, 2+ in LT Tit flock hedge opp WG Res, 1+ near 1st Platform (Stuart Harrington, Gareth Richards, Bob Watts).
  • Battersea Park: 1 Common Buzzard slowly circling East - 12.45pm (Stuart Darbyshire)
  • Brent Res: Red-crested Pochard drake, Dunlin, Green Sand, 11 Snipe, Chiffchaff, 2 Mipits (Brent Birders).
  • Crayford Marsh: Cetti's Warbler, 2 Greenshanks, Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Egrets, 6 Stonechats, 2 Snipe, Curlew. (Kev Jarvis).
  • Crossness: Dartford Warbler at 9.30; East of viewing screen towards asda warehouse, in weed-covered bank behind newt fence (C.E. per AS)
  • East India Dock basin: Peregrine (different bird to last week), 4 adult Yellow-legged Gulls, Meadow Pipit over, 16 GBB Gulls, 3 Common Gulls (David Callahan, Gary A James, Nick Tanner).
  • Fairlop Gravel Works: 100 Lapwing, Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 4 Meadow Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit, 4 Linnet, 10 Teal. (Redbridge Birdwatching)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Water Rails, 3 Snipe, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, 20 Meadow Pipits. (Shaun Harvey)
  • Queen Mary Res.: 253 GC Grebes, 320 Tufted, 6 Wigeon, 1 f Peregerine, 3 Y L Gulls (2 ads, 1 first cal yr), 4 Skylarks SW, 38 Meadow Pipits SW + 140 grounded, 63 Pied Wagtails, 1 Northern Wheatear race leucorhoa, 7 Chiffchaffs, 18 Linnets (NPS)
  • St George Wharf, Vauxhall: Adult Yellow-legged Gull (finally! - the 8th Gull species for the site this year), also 1 GBB Gull, 20+ Herring Gull, 10+ LBB Gull, 40+ BH Gull - 11.45am (Stuart Darbyshire)
  • South Lodge Farm, Enfield: 1 male Stonechat (Robin White per RMC).
  • Springwell Lake: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Wigeon, 3 Swallow, Chiffchaff (Steve Pash)
  • Stockers Farm: Little Owl, Common Buzzard & 20+ House Martin (Steve Pash)
  • Ten Acre Wood and area: 2 Skylarks, 2 juv Swallows (raised in stable here), Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaffs, 3 Rooks, 12 Jays, 2 Linnet. Also Weasel being mobbed by small passerine flock (Neil Anderson)
  • Thames Barrier Park: very large gull gathering at barrier due to turbulence as it was being raised inc 6 (3 adult, 3rd-winter and 2 1st-winter) Yellow-legged, 500-600 Black-headed, 100+ each of Herring and LBB, 10+ GBB, and c20 Common Gulls, plus 24+ Teal, 2 Linnet (David Callahan, Richard Bonser).
  • Vauxhall Park: Pair Peregrines 1 pursued a crow - 3:30pm (Michael Mac)
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 11 Skylark (Robin White per RMC).
  • Walthamstow Marsh: Wheatear + 3 Meadow Pipit in the Horse Paddock, 3 Stonechat + c.30 Meadow Pipit with the cows, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, Little Owl around and about. (frogandlisa)
  • Wanstead Flats am: 2 House Martin, Goldcrest, 19 Meadow Pipit, 5 Reed Bunting, 4 Teal, 4 Shoveler, Grey Wagtail, Little Owl. Wanstead Park: 1 Blackcap, 21 Greenfinch (S Fisher)
  • West Drayton: 2 Redwing flew over at 8am along with 2 House Martins a few minutes later.(Sue Giddens)

Saturday 3rd OctoberEdit

  • Crossness NR: Dartford Warbler, 6 Yellow-legged Gulls (4 ads, 3rd winter, juv), 32 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Snipe, 2 Wigeon, 4 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, 3 singing Chiffchaff, c40 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Stonechats, Kingfisher, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk (P. Grin, Kev Jarvis, John Archer, Rich Bonser).
  • London Wetland Centre: Spotted Crake 10.45 (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: Skylark landed on Cricket Pitch and very approachable until 0910 at least, 6 Mipits, Song Thrush, 5 Common Gulls (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington, John Murray, Gareth Richards).
  • Brent Res: 100+ Shoveler, 20+ Wigeon, Green Sandpiper, 8 Snipe (Brent Birders).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Goldcrest, 2 Golden Plover, female Peregrine, Wigeon, 3 Chiffchaff, Snipe, 2 Little Egrets and Grey Wagtail (Dave Morrison).
  • Lakeside, Oakwood, N14: 2 Grey Wagtail, together (Robert Callf).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Rock Pipit, Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Pintail, Greenshank, adult Yellow-legged Gull + the usuals (Stuart Darbyshire).
  • Richmond Park: 2 Sparrowhawk, Lesser-spotted Woodpecker, 3 Grey Wagtail, 3 Skylark, loose group of 10+ Stonechat; also m. Wood Duck on Pen Ponds with 2 pr Mandarin (Neil Anderson).
  • Rickmansworth Aquadrome (Bury Lake): 5 imm/fem Red-crested Pochard a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Rotherhithe: 32 Cormorants on River Thames (Richard Bonser).
  • South Norwood Lake: 10:08hrs juv Mediterranean Gull 1st winter, 8 Tufted Duck, Grey Heron, 5 Cormorant, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(John Watson & Gavin Hawgood)
  • Trent Park: 1 Teal, Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Stonechat, 3 Snipe, Chiffchaff (Steve B).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 large pale falcon (Gyr-type) (Robert Callf & Robin White).

Friday 2nd OctoberEdit

  • Crossness: Dartford Warbler by viewing screen overlooking Great Breach Lagoon this morning (Ian Miller per JA).
  • London Wetland Centre: Spotted Crake showing well this p.m. on the north bank of the main lake left of tall dead reeds from Dulverton Hide (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Woodlark on Purfleet Scrape 08.40; 2 Honey-buzzard and 6 Common Buzzard through between 14:00hrs and 15.00hrs (Birdguides); Siskin (Dominic Mitchell per David Callahan).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 alba Wagtails, 3 Grey Wagtails, 4 Mipits 0710-0735 (Bob Watts); ad GBB Gull north over filter beds 11:15 (a rare bird here!) (David Callahan).
  • Beddington SF: Black-tailed Godwit (SBC).
  • Brent Res: Little Egret, 20+ Wigeon, Green Sand, 6 Snipe, 1st Skylark of Autumn, Swallow SE, 4 Meadow Pipits (Andrew Verrall).
  • Little Britain: 3 Stock Doves, 5 R N Parakeets, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Wren, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Cormorants, 20+ Canada Geese (Sue Giddens).
  • Paddington Green: 3 Grey Wagtail, 5 Goldfinch (1 juv) (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Pintail, Peregrine, Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • Saxon Lake (near Heathrow): 1 Wheatear in field adjacent to horse field, 1 Scaup, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 4 Pochards, 7 Gt C Grebes, 2 Little Grebes, 1 Kestrel, 1 Heron (Sue Giddens).
  • South Norwood Lake: 20 Tufted Duck, 8 Cormorant, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, c20 Goldfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 8 Jay, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • Stockers Lake: 7 Red-crested Pochard, 510 Coot, 2 Grey Wagtail and 2 Kingfisher (Martin & Judith Sullivan).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, 6 Swallow (Steve Blake).
  • Rotherhithe: Black Swan Greenland Dock, c.5 Chiffchaffs Russia Dock Woodland (Richard Bonser).

Thursday 1st OctoberEdit

  • London Wetland Centre: Spotted Crake still on Main Lake from Dulverton Hide (Birdguides).
  • Queen Mother Res: 1w Caspian Gull late afternoon till 17:40hrs when it flew east (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Honey-buzzard west, 5 Common Buzzard (all between 14:00hrs and 15:00hrs), m Peregrine, 5 Water Rail, Northern Wheatear (ELBF).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Little Egrets west 0714, 2 Mipits, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 House Martins west 1120, 6+ Chiffchaffs in tit flock near 1st Platform (Bob Watts).
  • Broadwater: 2 Green Sandpiper, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, Teal, 7 Egyptian Goose, 3 Yellow-legged Gull and 6 Great Black-backed Gull (Martin Sullivan).
  • Croydon: Peregrine in town centre 18:15hrs (possibly an immature bird) (CroydonBirders).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 4 Common Snipe on the very dry slack, also 3-4 Chiffchaff.( first patch visit in 3 weeks ) ( V.Halley-Frame ).
  • Fairlop Gravel Works: c70 Lapwing, 8 Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 13 Teal, Gadwall, Green Woodpecker, 3 Meadow Pipit, (Redbridge Birdwatching)
  • Park Farm, Enfield: 1 large pale falcon sp.,(pale blue grey uppers, streaking underneath, larger than Peregrine, Gyr-type/hybrid?), 10:10 (Robert Callf).
  • Parliament Hill: 1 Whinchat, 4 Meadow Pipits (Reuben Braddock, Sash Tusa).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Northern Wheatear (SBC).
  • River Roding (Woodford Bridge): Kingfisher (Alan Hobson).
  • Rotherhithe: 4 Teal on the Thames off Greenland Pier early evng before heading south; also Black Swan again on Greenland Dock (Richard Bonser).
  • South Norwood Lake: 12 Tufted Duck, 6 Cormorant, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Collared Dove, c12 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • Staines Res: no sign Leach's Petrel (Bob Watts per Franko Maroevic); Black-necked Grebe (SBC).
  • Walton Res: Dunlin (SBC).

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.