Fandom

London Bird Club Wiki

Site List 2009

557pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk52 Share

This is the site list competition for 2009. Individuals or groups of birders can enter their site and keep a combined year list, rules as per the Patchlist competition.

League TableEdit

Position Site Total Year list Best species seen
1st Rainham Marshes 167 Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Caspian Gull, Sabine's Gull,Gannet x 2 imm,Montagu's Harrier, Marsh Harrier, Merlin, Wood Sandpiper, Knot, Sanderling,Puffin, Guillemot, Serin, Twite, Lapland Bunting x 2.
2nd Beddington SF 154 [[1]] Iceland Gull, Dartford Warbler, Long-eared Owl, Tawny Owl, Barn Owl, Woodcock, Waxwing, Red Kite, Marsh Harrier, Mandarin, Ring Ouzel, Golden Plover, Grey Plover, Blackwit, Knot, Whimbrel, Little Gull, Little Tern, Spoonbill, Tree Pipit, Garganey, Wood Sand, Black Tern, Sanderling, Turnstone, Sandwich Tern, Turtle Dove, Oystercatcher, Crossbill, Spotted Redshank, Osprey, Spot Fly, Kittiwake, Redstart, Little Stint, Curlew, Cetti's Warbler, Pintail, Rock Pipit, Snow Bunting, Yellowhammer, Common Redpoll, Goosander
3rd Staines Reservoirs/Staines Moor 157 White-winged Black Tern, Purple Heron, Velvet Scoter, Ruff, Curlew Sand, Gannet, Long-tailed Skua, Leach's Petrel, Tree Sparrow, Dartford Warbler
4th Brent Reservoir 147 List Scaup, Bittern, Little Egret, Spoonbill, Red Kite, Montagu's Harrier, Marsh Harrier, Merlin, Avocet, Wood Sand, Barn Owl, Long-eared Owl, Cetti's Warbler.
5th Crossness 145 List Purple Heron, Gannet, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Caspian Gull, Sabine's Gull, Bonxie, Guillemot, Jack Snipe, Woodcock, Spotted Redshank, White-fronted Goose, Brent Goose, Common Scoter, Red Kite, Marsh Harrier, Avocet, Sanderling, Knot, Turnstone, Cetti's Warbler, Dartford Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Bearded Tit
6th Tyttenhanger GPs 133 List Merlin, Bittern, Avocet, Whimbrel, Wood Sandpiper, Sanderling, Marsh Harrier, Black Tern, Little Tern, Mediterranean Gull, Glossy Ibis.
7th Alexandra Park 118 list Yellow-legged Gull x2, Snipe x2, Woodcock x3, Oystercatcher, Stonechat, Peregrine, Treecreeper, Red Kite x2, Sandwich Tern x15, Tree Pipit, Osprey, Honey Buzzard x2, Crossbill, Wood Warbler, Pied Flycatcher x3, Cuckoo, Redstart x4, Alpine Swift, Nightingale, Little Egret x2, Woodlark, Ring Ouzel , Golden Plover (25), Rock Pipit
8th Dagenham Chase LNR 111 List Firecrest, Woodcock, Bittern, Red Kite, Grasshopper Warbler - heard only, Garganey, Osprey, Tree Pipit, Ruff, Mediterranean Gull, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit, Dunlin, Wood Sandpiper x 2 Juvenile, Common Redstart.
9th Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens 108 List Wigeon, Garganey, Scaup, Common Scoter, Smew, Common Buzzard, Osprey, Hobby, Peregrine, Pheasant, Water Rail, Lapwing, Dunlin, Common Snipe, Woodcock, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Tawny Owl, Short-eared Owl, Rock/Water Pipit, Common Redstart, Stonechat, Ring Ouzel, Firecrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Common Crossbill.
10th Kempton NR 90 list Little Egret, Garganey, Little Ringed Plover, Snipe, Woodcock, Short-eared Owl, Stonechat, Lesser Whitethroat, Linnet}

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.